











The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160 |
| |
| |
|
|
 |
|
Search Results
The results of your search for Romantics - Byron - By can
be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.
|
   |
All books are in very good condition
unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable
within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds
sterling.
We have found 147 book/s in category
Romantics - Byron - By |
| |
|
|
|
| Author |
Title |
Price |
Purchase |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord & ROGERS, Samuel). |
LARA, A Tale; JACQUELINE, A Tale. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. (vii), 128, (iv) of adverts. 8vo. Original boards. The adverts are present, but the half title is not. 1st edition, Randolph’s 4th variant. Ms copy of a review of Lara from the New Monthly Magazine - September 1814 on ffep. Wise Vol 1, p101. Randolph p42.
Reference: 6838
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
BEPPO, A Venetian Story. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. 49. 8vo. Modern red cloth. Foxing throughout. The blank reverse of p.49 scribbled on in pencil. Half title lacking. 3rd edition.
Reference: 2263
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
DON JUAN. |
£ 400.00 |
 |
London. Thomas Davison. 1819. pp. 227. Half title present. 4to. Original boards, new paper spine with remains of original label. New endpapers. Botton corner of title page badly browned. This foxing decreases through the book. 1st Edition. Cantos 1 & 2. Wise Vol 2, p3. Randolph p69. Coleridge p209.
Reference: 6413
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
DON JUAN. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. Thomas Davison. 1822. pp. (iii), 227. 8vo. Disbound. A New Edition. Coleridge p210. The ‘New Edition’ of 1822, with the exception of the first Half-Title, is identical with the ‘New Edition’ of 1819.
Reference: 49309
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
DON JUAN. |
£ 550.00 |
 |
London. Thomas Davison. 1819. pp. 227. Half title present. 4to. Modern contemporary style half calf, cloth boards. New endpapers. pp 207 - 224 slightly stained down near stitching. All edges gilt. 1st Edition. Cantos 1 & 2. Wise Vol 2, p3. Randolph p69. Coleridge p209.
Reference: 64130
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
DON JUAN. Cantos 1 - 16. |
£ 800.00 |
 |
London. Thomas Davison; John Hunt. 1820 - 1824. 6 vols in 4. pp. (ii), 227; (ii), 218; vii, (ii), 184, (ii) of adverts, 151; 168, 129, errata slip. Demy 8vo. Quarter modern contemporary style calf, cloth boards. The first volume (Cantos I & II) is A New Edition and lacking its half title, it is also slightly tall than the rest of the set. The other five volumes are all first editions. The John Hunt Cantos were all issued without half titles and these are the large paper copies. The Davidson Cantos are lacking their half titles, and the adverts after the last Canto are also lacking. All fly titles are present. Coleridge p209/210. Randolph p74, 82, 83, 86, 87, 91. Wise Vol 2, p3-7.
Reference: 58680
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
DON JUAN. Cantos 1 - 16. |
£ 1,800.00 |
 |
London. Thomas Davison; John Hunt. 1819 - 1824. 6 vols. pp. (iv), 227; (iv), 220; viii, (ii), 184, (ii) of adverts; 151,(i), (iv) of adverts; 170, (ii) of adverts; 130, (ii) of adverts + 6 and errata slip. All First editions with all half titles and adverts as called for. Cantos I & II are 4to with some foxing throughout. Half calf, marbled boards, later contemporary style spine. Cantos III, IV, & V; VI, VII, & VIII; IX, X, & XI; XII, XIII, & XIV; & XV & XVI are all 8vo, the small paper edition, with original boards, all with spine labels. Vol III, IV, & V has the booksellers label of Richard Newby, Cambridge. The head & tail of the spine is chipped, this is also the case with Cantos IX, X, & XI. Cantos XII, XIII, & XIV has been rebacked, there is also some foxing and minor staining in this volume. The five 8vo volumes are all housed in a modern half calf, marbled boards drop-back box which matches Cantos I & II's binding. A clever presentation of this, as always, mismatched set. Wise Vol 2 p3 - 7; Randolph p69, 74, 83, 91.
Reference: 37455
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
ENGLISH BARDS, AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS. A Satire. |
£ 95.00 |
 |
London. James Cawthorn. (1809? 1812). pp. vi, 54. 12mo in 6's. Full calf, spine relaid. Ms copy of Crabbe's The Critics on front free end paper. Pirate edition of the 1st edition, paper water marked S & C Wise 1812. This exact pirate is not listed by Wise and Randolph only lists approved editions.
Reference: 26074
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
ENGLISH BARDS, AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS. A Satire. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
London. James Cawthorn. (1809). pp. vi, 54. Fullscape 8vo. Full calf, later spine. 1st edition with watermark E & P 1805 and Dispatch correctly spelt. Half title lacking, Preface present. Randolph & Wise 2nd variant. Wise Vol 1, p 19. Randolph p14.
Reference: 4683
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
ODE TO NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE. |
£ 600.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. 14, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Full calf with gilt decoration by Riviere. Half title present. 1st edition. A very pretty book. Wise Vol 1, p 98. Randolph p40. It is rare of Wise and Randolph to agree, but on this occasion they do agree that this is a rare Byron pamphlet poem.
Reference: 4539
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
ODE TO NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. 14. 8vo. Modern boards. Lacking half title and advert leaf. 2nd edition. Wise Vol 1, p99. Randolph p40.
Reference: 1230783
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
THE AGE OF BRONZE; or, Carmen Seculare et Annus Haud Mirabilis. |
£ 225.00 |
 |
London. John Hunt. 1823. pp. 36, (i) of adverts. Half title present. 8vo. Modern quarter cloth, boards. Considerably trimmed. 1st edition. From the library of Alex Bridge with his bookplate. Wise Vol 2, p41. Randolph p81.
Reference: 4832
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). |
THE SIEGE OF CORINTH. A Poem. PARISINA. A Poem. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 91. 8vo. Disbound. Lacking half title. 2nd edition. Wise Vol 1, p107.
Reference: 77160
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord). Horace Hornem, Esq., |
WALTZ: An Apostrophic Hymn. |
£ 300.00 |
 |
London. W. Clark. 1821. pp. 40. 8vo. Full straight grain dyed calf. A slightly sturdy modern binding. Randolph p118;
Reference: 38211
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (BYRON, George Gordon, Lord). |
POWER OF ATTORNEY for letting selling and managing Estates at Rochdale in Lancashire. The Rt Hon Lord Byron to The Hon Douglas Kinnaird and John Hanson Esquire. |
£ 1,762.50 |
 |
12th April 1816. 3 pages, folded with slight splits where creased. This manuscript is a conformed copy, i.e. a copy of the executed original. Byron left London on 23rd April and England on 25th April 1816, leaving Kinnaird and Hanson in charge of his Rochdale estates. Price inc VAT
Reference: 17199
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (GUICCIOLI, Teresa, Countess). |
MY RECOLLECTIONS OF LORD BYRON; and Those of Eye-Witnesses of His Life. Lord Byron juge par les temoins de sa Vie. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
Translated into English by Hubert E.H. Jerningham. London. Richard Bentley. 1869. 2 vols. pp. x, 459; vi, 453. Frontis Vol 1. 8vo. Modern red cloth. 1st English Edition. Wise Vol 2, p104. Chew p276.
Reference: 1513
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (SMITH, Horace and James). |
REJECTED ADDRESSES: or the New Theatrum Poetarum. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Miller. 1812. pp. xv, 127, 1 of adverts. 12mo. Original boards, spine repaired with brown paper now splitting. 5th edition.
Reference: 47400
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
THE MIRROR of Literature, Amusement, and Instruction. Vol III, No LXVII. Saturday, January 24, 1824. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. J. Limbird. 1824. pp. 49 - 64. 8vo. Disbound. With an illustration of Newstead Abbey and an article about same.
Reference: 33393
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
BEPPO, A Venetian Story. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. 51, 1 of adverts. 8vo. Modern red cloth. Half title present. Some slight foxing. 4th edition with the four additional stanzas first added. Wise Vol 1, p125.
Reference: 15795
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
BEPPO, A Venetian Story. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. (ii), 51. 8vo. Disbound. Lacking half title. 7th edition. Coleridge p171.
Reference: 9420
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
BYRON. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Edited by Jerome J. McGann. The Oxford Authors. General Editor Frank Kermode. Oxford University Press. 1986. pp. xxviii, 1081. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 21360
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
BYRON’S SAMMTLICHE WERKE. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
Deutsch von Adolf Bottger. Leipzig. Otto Wigand. 1841. 12 vols. pp. (iii), 300; (iii), 244; (iii), 207; (iii), 196; 366; 321; 311; 330; 405; 331; (iii), 226; 232. 12 frontis’s. 16mo. Quarter cloth, marbled boards, spines with gilt device. An attractive set. Coleridge p140
Reference: 49668
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILD HAROLD’S PILGRIMAGE, A Romaunt: and other Poems. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Cantos 1 & 2 8th edition; Canto 3 1st edition, 2nd issue; Canto 4 1st edition, 3rd issue. London. John Murray. 1814, 1816, 1818. 2 vols. pp. xii, 296; (ii), 80, xv, (i), 257. 1 facsimile folded. 8vo. Some foxing and staining. There are no half titles. Uniformly bound in half green calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. Spines with gilt decoration. The spine of the first volume has faded to brown. Wise Vol 1 p. 54, 56, 62. Randolph p.22 & 59,
Reference: 39752
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD’S PILGRIMAGE, Complete. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
Paris. 1827. pp. vi, 151, 145 - 161 of Notes. 16mo in 8’s. Contemporary half calf, marble boards. Spine badly rubbed, bottom section worn away. Not in Coleridge. Coleridge lists a two volume edition also Paris 1827 with no publisher.
Reference: 13144
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD’S PILGRIMAGE. Canto the Third. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 79, 1 of adverts. 8vo. Disbound. 1st edition. Lacking half title Randolph p59 - 2nd issue, 1st variant. Wise Vol 1 p56 - 2nd issue.
Reference: 21640
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE Cantos 1 & 2 Eighth edition; Canto 3 First edition, 2nd issue, 1st variant; Canto 4 First ediiton, 1st issue. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814 - 1818. 2 vols. pp. xii, 296; (ii), 80, xv, 257. Vol 1 with frontis and facsimile plate. 8vo. Full green calf, rubbed, spines darkened. Some foxing. Both volumes have fly titles stating The Works. These books have been part of a larger multi volume set. Shabby. Wise Vol 1, p54 , p56. p58; Randolph p22 & 59.
Reference: 81661
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE, A Romaunt: and Other Poems. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. xvi, 304. Folded facsimile. 8vo. Disbound. 7th edition. Wise Vol 1, p53
Reference: 83932
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE, A Romaunt: and Other Poems. Tenth Edition. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
Bound with CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. Canto The Third . First edition, second variant, first issue; THE LAMENT OF TASSO. Fourth Edition; THE PRISONER OF CHILLON , and Other Poems. First edition. London. John Murray. 1815 - 1817. pp. xii, 302, (ii), 80, 18, (iv), 60. 8vo. Half calf, marble boards. Spine repaired and relaid, boards slightly rubbed. A Nonce collection. Facsimile of Romaic letter lacking from rear of Cantos 1 & 2. Half title to Canto 3 and Prisoner of Chillon lacking. Wise Vol 1, p54 The tenth edition of the first two cantos of Childe Harold was the last edition to be published as a seperate unit. p56. p113; Randolph p22, 59, 61
Reference: 8166
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. A Romaunt. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Leipzig. Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1862. pp. (iv), 205. Frontis. 16mo in 8's. Original blind stamped purple cloth with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Spine faded. Tauchnitz Cabinert Edition of English Classics of which only four titles were published, this being the first of the series. Coleridge p189
Reference: 39334
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. Canto the Fourth. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. xv, 257. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. The spine is slightly chipped and the hinges are rubbed. They have been strengthened internally with discreet tape. 1st Edition, 3rd issue. Wise Vol 1, p63.
Reference: 1809
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. Canto the Fourth. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. xv, 257. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. Wise Vol 1, p61.
Reference: 1870
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. Canto the Fourth. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. xv, 257, (ii) of adverts. 8vo. Disbound. Some foxing. 1st Edition, 3rd issue. Wise Vol 1, p61.
Reference: 18090
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CHILDE HAROLDS PILGRIMSFÅRD. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Ôfversatt af A.F. Skjôldebrand. Stockholm. Tryckt hos Johan Hörberg. 1832. pp. v, 192. 8vo. Contemporary wrapper. Unopened. pp71/72 torn and repaired not affecting the text. Coleridge p201.
Reference: 987169
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
CONTEMPORARY COPIES OF SIX LETTERS IN MANUSCRIPT. |
£ 475.00 |
 |
pp. 17. 8vo. Stitched. The first letter is from Dr Francesco Bruno to Mr C. Hancock with a postscript by Lord Byron dated 2nd January 1824.The second is from Lord Byron to Mr Charles Hancock, Messolonghi February 13th 1824, the third, fourth, fifth and sixth letters are also all from Byron to Hancock and written from Messolonghi. The third is dated January 17th 1824, the fourth January 19th 1824, the fifth February 5th 1824 continuing on February 7th 1824, and the sixth 10th March 1824. All the letters are published in Leslie A Marchands Letters and Journals of Lord Byron and all the original manuscripts are in Harrow School Library. Dr Bruno's letter is not reproduced in Marchand and there are some minor differences. The second letter is dated as 13th January by Marchand, which is correct, and in this manuscript has an additonal one line PS not in Marchand. The fourth letter in manuscript talks of 'blank bills', Marchand, of 'blank books'. The fifth in MS 'we shall only have a third year' while Marchand reads 'we shall have a third year.' In the same letter Marchand reads 'but Bowring or somebody else disgusted him,' while the MS has Kennedy in place of Bowring. The paper is watermarked P M Fabriano. Bruno was Byron's personal physician; John Bowring was the Honorary Secretary of the London Greek Committee; Kennedy had been a medical officer in the British forces, he was an evangelical Christian and the author of Conversations on religion with Lord Byron; Charles Hancock, with his partner Samuel Barff, was Byron's banker in Argostoli on Cephalonia. Marchand in Volume 11, p124 states ' Byron put all his business, including the cashing of bills of exchange, in the hands of Barff and Hancock. He established a very friendly personal relationship with Hancock before he left for Missolonghi and wrote some of his most frank and confidential letters to him during his last months among the Greeks.'
Reference: 77031
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
DON JUAN. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
Oversay paaDansk af Holger Drachmann med indlednings og slutningsdigte samt en epilog af oversætteren. Portrætter af forfatteren og oversætteren. Kjøbenhavn. 1880 - 1902. 2 vols. pp. 437; (vi), 467. 2 frontis's in Vol 1. 8vo. Half calf. Coleridge p220. Kohler 190. Coleridge lists an early but unfinished Danish edition of only 16pp published in 1854. This is the first complete Danish edition.
Reference: 14584
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
DON JUAN. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
Stockholm. J. L. Brudins. (1857 - 1862). 2 vols. pp. 349; 384. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards. Very poor quality paper so very browned throughout. Paper repairs near stitching. Coleridge p225. 'This edition ("Ofversattning Af Carl. Wilh. Aug. Strandberg" ) was issue in paper covers with Vgnette portrait of Lord Byron.' This copy lacks the vignette of Byron and is in contemporary boards.
Reference: 19766
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
DON JUAN. A Poem. Cantos I to V. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. W. Benbow at the Lord Byron's Head. 1822. pp. 214, (vi) of notes. 12mo in 6's. Frontis & engraved title. Original boards, spine slightly rubbed, corners bumped. The engraved title with publisher is dated 1822, the printed title naming the printer - Sudbury - is dated as 1824. Coleridge p211 lists this volume as 1822. I assume that this is a later printing because of the title page, but using the earlier engraved title.
Reference: 8459
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
DON JUAN. An Exact Copy from the Quarto Edition. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. J. Onwhyn. 1819. pp. 117. 8vo. Original boards, marked, new paper spine, label & endpapers. pp 109/110 with tear on inner margin not affecting text. Coleridge p209. Kohler 166. St Clair p683 The first piracy. Little is known of Onwhyn except that he had earlier been convicted of seditious libel, and later pirated Harriette Wilson's Memoirs.
Reference: 152696
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
DON JUAN: in Sixteen Cantos. Complete in one volume. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
London. J. Thompson. 1826. pp. xvi, 432. Frontis. 16mo in 8's. original pink boards, spine label & spine slightly chipped.
Reference: 19200
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ENGLISH BARDS AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS; A Satire. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
BOUND WITH (ROGERS, Samuel). JACQUELINE, A Tale. London. J. Murray. 1814. A New Edition. pp 36. BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. THE LAMENT OF TASSO. London. John Murray 1817. 5th Edition. pp 18. Geneva. P.G. Ledouble. 1820. pp. 5, 68. 12mo. Contemporary marble boards.
Reference: 13483
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ENGLISH BARDS AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS; A Satire. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. James Cawthorn. 1810. pp. viii, 85, (iii) of adverts. 8vo. original boards, new paper spine and label, new endpapers. Ist 4th authorised edition watermarked G & RT. Half title present. Wise Vol 1, p25. Randolph p17.
Reference: 1858
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ENGLISH BARDS, AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS; A Satire. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. James Cawthorn. 1811. pp. vii, 85, advert leaf. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, new spine. Lacking half title. 2nd 4th authorised edition watermarked J. Whatman 1805, consisting of 1052 lines. Wise Vol 1, p26. Randolph p18.
Reference: 66409
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ENGLISH BARDS, AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS; A Satire. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
London. James Cawthorn. 1810. pp. vii, 85, (iii) of adverts. 8vo. Modern cloth. 7th spurious reprint of the authorised 3rd edition, with the watermark Basted Mill 1818. Wise Vol 1, p38.
Reference: 1768
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ENGLISH BARDS, AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS; A Satire. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. James Cawthorn. 1810. pp. viii, 85, (iii) of adverts. 12mo. Later half calf, marbled boards. Wise Vol 1, p37. This is Wise's sixth spurious reprint of the Third Authorised Edition. It has the Watermark Ivy Mill 1817 and was probably published in 1818.
Reference: 7587
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
FARE THEE WELL! |
£ 35.00 |
 |
Composed with an Accompaniment for the Piano Forte by G. Kiallmark. London. Goulding, D'Almaine Potter & Co. N.D. (Circa 1820's). pp. 7. 10 x 13.5. Disbound.
Reference: 2676
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
FARE THEE WELL! A Poem. A SKETCH. A Poem. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. Sherwood, Neely & Jones. 1816. pp. 16. Half title present. 8vo. Modern quarter calf, cloth boards. Front board with label. Pirate edition. Wise cites the edition with pp23 as the first piracy of these two poems, but this edition is unknown to him. It is also unknown to Coleridge.
Reference: 2287
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
FUGITIVE PIECES. A Fac-Simile Reprint of the Suppressed Edition of 1806. |
£ 450.00 |
 |
London. Printed for Private Circulation. Chiswick Press. 1886. pp. x, 66. 4to. Original full vellum, slightly darkened. Bevelded edges. Top edge gilt. No 55 of a limited edition of 100 signed by the printer. This reprint is taked from the Rev. J. T Becher's copy by Harry Buxton Forman. Wise Vol 1, p14. Randolph p114.
Reference: 1365
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
FUGITIVE PIECES. Reproduced from the First Edition. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
With a Bibliographical Note by Marcel Kessel. New York. For The Facsimile Text Society by Columbia University Press. 1933. pp. (viii), (iv), 66. 8vo. Brown Cloth. Facsimile reprint. The Facsimile Text Society. Series I: Language and Literature. Vol 8.
Reference: 4589
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
GIAURN, ett Stycke af en Turkisk Berättelse. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
(Translated by Carl Wilhelm August Strandberg). Stockholm. J.L. Brudins. (1855). pp. 80. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners bumped. 1st Swedish edition. Coleridge p240.
Reference: 15737
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
HEBREW MELODIES. |
£ 90.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1815. pp. (vi), 53. 8vo. Modern red cloth, title page grubby, some foxing. 1st Edition without the advert for Jacqueline so I am unable to tell which issue. Randolph p 50, Wise Vol 103.
Reference: 2837X
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
HEBREW MELODIES. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1815. pp. (vi), 53. 8vo. Disbound. 1st Edition, lacking the advert leaf so I am unable to tell which issue, also lacking the half title. Randolph p 50, Wise Vol 103.
Reference: 28370
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
HOURS OF IDLENESS, A Series of Poems Original and Translated. |
£ 1,000.00 |
 |
Newark. S & J Ridge. 1807. pp. xiv, 187. 8vo. Full modern contemporary style calf. New endpapers. 1st edition, 1st issue. No half title. Wise Vol 1. p7. Randolph p7. Coleridge Vol 7. p249. p 5 where where on lines 2 & 3, p 114 Thnnder misprinted for thunder, p171 numbered correctly, & p 181 thc misprinted for the.
Reference: 11920
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
HOURS OF IDLENESS, A Series of Poems Original and Translated. |
£ 1,400.00 |
 |
Newark. S & J Ridge. 1807. pp. xiv, 187. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards. 1st edition, 1st issue. Half title as issued. Endpapers slightly foxed. A nice copy Wise Vol 1. p7. Randolph p7. Coleridge Vol 7. p249. p 5 where where on lines 2 & 3, p 114 Thnnder misprinted for thunder, p171 numbered correctly, & p 181 thc misprinted for the.
Reference: 119200
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
HOURS OF IDLENESS: A Series of Poems, Original and Translated. |
£ 90.00 |
 |
London. W.T. Sherwin. 1820. pp. viii, 160. Frontis. 8vo. Modern contemporary style half blue calf, new endpapers. pp1/2 has a tear, repaired, not affecting the text. Wise Vol 1, p14. 6th edition of Byron's early poems. Authorised 1820 edition with the names of the artist & engraver on the frontis. Coleridge p252.
Reference: 8322
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
HOURS OF IDLENESS; A Series of Poems, Original and Translated. BOUND WITH THE CURSE OF MINERVA. |
£ 90.00 |
 |
Paris. Galignani. 1819; 1818. pp. (vii), 158, (ii) contnent leaf, 21. 12mo. Full calf, later rather heavy spine. Some foxing. Both half titles present. Coleridge p252 - A reproduction of Poems Original and Translated Newark 1808; p207 - Curse of Minerva 3rd edition.
Reference: 7607
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
JUNKER HAROLDS PILGRIMSFART. Et Romantisk Kvad. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
Oversat af Adolf Hansen. Kjøbenhavn. J.H. Schubothes. 1880. pp. 237, errata leaf. 8vo. Cloth with ornate gilt decoration. Spine slightly darkened and head very slightly frayed. Coleridge p195. 1st Danih edition.
Reference: 10794
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LARA, A Tale. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. Half title, 74. 8vo. Modern tan boards. 4th Edition, 2nd issue. (First seperate edition). Lacks final blank. Wise Vol 1, p102. Randolph p45.
Reference: 2294
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LARA, A Tale. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. Art Union. 1879. pp. 12. 20 plates. Illustrated by C.B. Birch. Oblong Royal 8vo. Red cloth, gilt lettering.
Reference: 2215
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LARA, A Tale. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. (iii), 70. 8vo. Disbound. Lacking half title. 4th Edition, 1st issue. (First seperate edition). p 13 numbered 13. Wise Vol 1, p102. Randolph p45.
Reference: 77940
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LARA. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
öfversättning af Talis Qualis (Carl Wilhelm August Strandberg). Stockholm. Joh. Beckman. 1869. pp. 64. Small 8vo. Original printed wrapper, spine slightly worn. Edges browned. 1st Swedish edition. Coleridge p266.
Reference: 55821
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LETTER TO **** ******, on the Rev. W.L. Bowles' Strictures on the Life and Writings of Pope. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. 61, 2, 8 of adverts. 8vo. Original wrapper, slightly frayed. 3rd edition. Murray's name has been filled in in pencil on the title page. Wise Vol 2, p36.
Reference: 8133
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LETTER TO **** ******, on the Rev. W.L. Bowles' Strictures on the Life and Writings of Pope. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. 55. 8vo. Modern half calf, marbled boards. pp7/8 bottom corner torn away, not affecting text, just. 1st edition, 1st issue. Issued without a half title. Randolph p72. Wise Vol 2, p34.
Reference: 24416
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LETTER TO **** ******, on the Rev. W.L. Bowles' Strictures on the Life and Writings of Pope. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. 61. 8vo. Disbound. 3rd edition. Lacking final 2 pages listed by Wise headed Notes and 2. No half title as called for. Wise Vol 2, p36.
Reference: 81330
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LETTER TO **** ******, ON THE REV. W.L. BOWLES’ STRICTURES ON THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF POPE. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. 61. 8vo. Disbound. 2nd edition. Issued without a half-title. Wise Vol 2, p36.
Reference: 20980
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LETTRES DE LORD BYRON. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Traduites par Jean Delachaume avec une Preface de G. Clemenceau. Paris. Calmann-Levy. (1911). pp. xii, 446. Frontis. 8vo. Quarter morocco, marbled boards. Original printed wrapper bound in. Top edge gilt. A hansome volume.
Reference: 16801
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LORD BYRON. Selected Letters and Journals in one volume from the unexpurgated twelve volume edition. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Edited by Leslie A. Marchand. London. John Murray. 1982. pp. 404. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 1874
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LORD BYRON. VOLUME IV. MISCELLANEOUS POEMS. A Facsimile of the Manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Library. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
Edited by Alice Levine and Jerome J. McGann. Introduction and Notes by Alice Levine. New York & London. Garland Publishing, Inc. 1988. pp. xiv, 262. Medium 4to. Red cloth. The Manuscripts of The Younger Romantics. A Facsimile Edition, with Scholarly Introductions, Bibliographical Descriptions, and Annotations. General Editor Donald Reiman.
Reference: 6502
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LORD BYRON. VOLUME VII. CHILDE HAROLD’S PILGRIMAGE CANTO III. A Facsimile of the Autograph Fair Copy found in the “Scrope Davies” Notebook. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction and Notes by T.A.J. Burnett. New York & London. Garland Publishing, Inc. 1988. pp. xiv, 219. Medium 4to. Red cloth. The Manuscripts of The Younger Romantics. A Facsimile Edition, with Scholarly Introductions, Bibliographical Descriptions, and Annotations. General Editor Donald Reiman.
Reference: 13780
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
LORD BYRON'S CHILDE HAROLD. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
New York. Charles Grattan. N.D. circa 1840. pp.vi, 171. Frontis, vignette on title page. 16mo in 8s. Original green cloth, blind stamped and with gilt on spine. Kohler 42.
Reference: 5686
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MANFRED, A Dramatic Poem. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1817. pp. 80. 8vo. Disbound. Lacking half title. 2nd edition. Coleridge p266 - 'The Second Edition is identical witht he alternative form (B) of the first edition.'
Reference: 48466
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MANFRED, A Dramatic Poem. |
£ 90.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1817. pp. 80. 8vo. Disbound. 1st Edition, 3rd Issue. Wise Vol 1, p123. Randolph p64
Reference: 1826
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MANFRED, A Dramatic Poem. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1817. pp. 80. 8vo. Disbound. 1st Edition, 2nd Issue. Lacking half title. Wise Vol 1, p122. Randolph p64
Reference: 18263
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MARINO FALIERO, Doge of Venice, An Historical Tragedy. In Five Acts. With Notes. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
Paris. A & W. Galignani. 1821. pp. 271. 12mo. Original marble wrapper cut short at front edges. Published the same year as the 1st edition. Coleridge p275.
Reference: 11978
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MARINO FALIERO, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts. With Notes. THE PROPHECY OF DANTE, A Poem. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. Half title, xxi, 261, 1 of adverts + 8. 8vo. Original boards, hinges cracked, no spine label. In a modern card box. 1st Edition, 1st issue Internally clean copy. Wise Vol 2, p30. Randolph p73.
Reference: 2268
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MARINO FALIERO, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts. With Notes. THE PROPHECY OF DANTE, A Poem. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. xxi, 261, (i) + 6 + (ii) of adverts. 8vo. Modern half calf, marbled boards. 1st Edition, 1st issue. Wise Vol 2, p30. Randolph p73.
Reference: 22680
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MARINO FALIERO, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts. With Notes. THE PROPHECY OF DANTE, A Poem. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. Half title, xxi, 261, advert leaf. 8vo. Modern contemporary style half calf, marbled boards. p xix/xx is misbound & p 125/126 is torn not affecting text. There is an old library stamp on the top corner of the title page, otherwise it is a very clean copy. 1st Edition, 1st issue. Wise Vol 2, p30. Randolph p73.
Reference: 2267NR
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MARINO FALIERO, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts. With Notes. THE PROPHECY OF DANTE, A Poem. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. xxi, 261. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Front hinge begining to crack. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. No half title. Wise Vol 2, p30. Randolph p73.
Reference: 48520
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MARINO FALIERO, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts. With Notes. THE PROPHECY OF DANTE, A Poem. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1821. pp. xxi, 261. 8vo. Randolph’s Variant A with P101 misnumbered 110. Half title present, no advert leaf, pink boards, later cloth spine. Wise Vol 2, p30. Randolph p73.
Reference: 4852
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MAZEPPA, A Poem. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1819. pp. 70. 8vo. Disbound. No half title or advert leaf. 1st edition, 2nd issue. Randolph p70. Wise Vol 1, p132.
Reference: 44593
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
MONODY ON THE DEATH OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE R.B. SHERIDAN, written at the request of a friend, to be spoken at Drury Lane Theatre. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. 11. 8vo. Disbound. Lacking half title. New edition. Wise Vol 1, p116. Randolph p58.
Reference: 22571
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ODE TO NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. 17. 8vo. Disbound. No half title. 13th edition.
Reference: 6446
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ODE TO NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 17. 8vo. Later marbled wrapper. No half title. 12th edition.
Reference: 2842
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ODE TO NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 17, (iii). 8vo. Later wrapper. Half title and advert leaf present. 9th edition.
Reference: 28420
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
ODE TO NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 17. 8vo. Disbound. Half title present, lacking advert leaf. 9th edition.
Reference: 28420x
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
OEUVRES DE LORD BYRON. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Traduction de M. Amedee Pichot, auteur de L'Histoire de Charles-Edouard et du Voyage en Angleterre et en Ecosse; precedees d'un Essai sur La Vie et Le Charactere de Lord Byron, par le traducteur, et d'un Discours Preliminaire de M. Charles Nodier. Paris. Furne, Libraire - Editeur. 1830. 6 vols. pp.(iv),cxl, 375; (iv), 492; (iv), 480; (iv), 502; (iv), 410, (ii); (iv), 439. Frontis Vol I - Lady Byron; Frontis Vol III - Lord Byron, 11 plates, all plates with tissue guards. 8vo. Quarter red claf, marbled boards. Spines slightly faded. Quite a lot of foxing. Prose translation. Unknown to Coleridge. Kohler 263.
Reference: 14398
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS OF LORD BYRON, on his Own Domestic Circumstances. Fare Thee Well; and a Sketch from Private Life. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
London. Effingham Wilson. 1816. pp. 34. 8vo. Disbound. Lacking half title. Quite badly foxed. 2nd edition. Also contains the spurious Ode & Madame Lavalette, and the genuine Farewell to France, Waterloo, & On the Star of the Legion of Honour. Kohler 134. Elkin Mathews 230. Not in Coleridge
Reference: 20404
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS OF LORD BYRON. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Selected and arranged in chronological order with a Preface by H.J.C. Grierson. London. At The Florence Press: Chatto & Windus. 1923. pp. xxx, 397. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards slightly marked. Top edge gilt.
Reference: 1795
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS ON HIS DOMESTIC CIRCUMSTANCES, etc. etc. |
£ 68.00 |
 |
With His Memoirs and Portrait. Twelfth edition. Containing Nine Poems. Fare Thee Well! A Sketch from Private Life, On The Star of “The Legion of Honour”, Adieu to Malta, The Curse of Minerva, Waterloo, and Three Others. London. W. Hone. 1816. pp. 32. 1 plate. 8vo. Modern red cloth. The whole pamphlet is badly foxed. The plate has a tear not affecting the image and is creased. Wise Vol 2, p68 describing the 11th edition
Reference: 259332
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS ON HIS DOMESTIC CIRCUMSTANCES. I Fare Thee Well! II A Sketch from Private Life. With the Star of the Legion of Honour, etc. |
£ 55.00 |
 |
Sixth Edition containing Eight Poems. London. W. Hone. 1816. pp. 32. 8vo. Original printed wrapper with Hone's adverts, very frayed, gone at spine. Slightly shabby. Coleridge p256. The additional poem is Adieu to Malta. Wise Vol 2, p68 describing the 11th edition "Of the nine poems included in this edition of Hone's piracy two ( the Ode and Madam Lavalette) are spurious. The remaining seven are genuine." The sixth edition has eight poems including the two spurious ones.
Reference: 6563
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS ON HIS DOMESTIC CIRCUMSTANCES. I Fare Thee Well! II A Sketch from Private Life. With the Star of the Legion of Honour, etc. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Sixth Edition containing Eight Poems. London. W. Hone. 1816. pp. 32. Frontis. 8vo. Disbound. Badly foxed, small amount of worm damage to frontis & titlepage. Coleridge p256. The additional poem is Adieu to Malta. Wise Vol 2, p68 describing the 11th edition "Of the nine poems included in this edition of Hone's piracy two ( the Ode and Madam Lavalette) are spurious. The remaining seven are genuine." The sixth edition has eight poems including the two spurious ones.
Reference: 65630
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS ORIGINAL AND TRANSLATED. |
£ 250.00 |
 |
Newark. S & J Ridge. 1808. pp. viii, errata, 174. Small 8vo. Full calf, spine relaid. 2nd Edition. Issued without a half title. Pirate edition with the watermark H. Salmon 1811. Wise Vol 1, p12. Randolph p13.
Reference: 21840
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS ORIGINAL AND TRANSLATED. |
£ 225.00 |
 |
Newark. S & J Ridge. 1808. pp. viii, errata, 174. Frontis, slightly foxed. 8vo. Modern boards & spine label. 2nd edition. 1st authorised edition with no watermark, half title present. Wise Vol 1, p10.
Reference: 16142
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 39. 8vo. Modern quarter morocco, marbled boards. Half title lacking, first few leaves slightly stained. 1st edition, 1st issue. Wise Vol 1 p111; Randolph p56 without the poem
Reference: 20886
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 39 + 1 of notes. 8vo. Disbound. 2nd edition. Half title lacking. Wise Vol 1, p113. Coleridge p254.
Reference: 85443
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 39, (i) of notes, (iv) of adverts. 8vo. Later wrapper. Half title present. First & last leaf slightly dusty. Wise Vol 1, p113. Coleridge p254.
Reference: 285443
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
POEMS. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 39, (i) of notes. 8vo. Disbound. 1st edition, 2nd issue with the poem 'To Samuel Rogers'. Lacking half title and adverts. Wise Vol 1, p113. Coleridge p254.
Reference: 2854430
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE BRIDE OF ABYDOS. A Turkish Tale. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. (iv), 72. 8vo. Later marbled warpper. 7th edition. Wise Vol 1, p91.
Reference: 6948
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE BRIDE OF ABYDOS. A Turkish Tale. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1813. pp. (iv), 72. 8vo. 2 plates. Disbound. 4th Edition. The two plates, with tissue guards but slightly foxed, are by Stothard, published by Murray in 1814. This work has been part of a nonce collection with the plates added. Wise Vol 1, p90.
Reference: 2262
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE BRIDE OF ABYDOS. A Turkish Tale. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1813. pp. (iv), 72. 8vo. Disbound. 1st edition, 2nd issue with 22 lines on p47. Issued without a half title. Wise Vol 1 p 87. Randolph p30
Reference: 7037
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE COMPLETE WORKS reprinted from the last London Edition, |
£ 65.00 |
 |
containing besides the Notes and Illustrations by Moore, Walter Scott, Campbell, Jeffrey, Egerton Brydges, Wilson, Hobhouse, Dallas, Hunt, Milman, Lockhart, Bowles, Heber, Medwin, Gamba, Croly, Ugo Foscolo, Ellis, Kennedy, Parry, Stanhope, Galt, Nathan, Lady Blessington, Mrs Shelley etc . considerable Additions and original Notes; with A Most Complete Index; to which is prefixed A Life, by Henry Lytton Bulwer. Paris. A & W. Galignani. 1837. pp. xxxiii, 935. Frontis, 3 facsimiles including the Vampire letter. 8vo. Full black morocco with gilt decoration. Corners slightly bumped. rear hinge begining to split. Some foxing.
Reference: 14499
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE COMPLETE WORKS. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
From the last London edition. now first collected and arranged, and illustrated with all the Notes by Sir Walter Scott, Francis Jeffrey, Professor Wilson, Sir Egerton Brydges, Hobhouse, Bishop Heber, Dallas, Leigh Hunt, J.G. Lockhart, Ugo Foscolo, Rev. George Croly, Bowles, Capt. Medwin, Gamba, Mrs Shelley, George Ellis, Lady Blessington, Th. Campbell, Th. Moore, Kennedy, Parry, Galt, Nathan, Stanhope, Rev H. Milman etc, etc. To which is prefixed the Life of the Author by John Galt. Paris: Baudry’s European Library 1835. pp. 11, cxxiv, 970. Frontis, facsimile. 4to. Full calf, spine relaid, new endpapers. Printed in double columns, a small amount of foxing. Byron's signature is tipped in on the frontis. Coleridge cites the 1837 edition.
Reference: 155830
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE CORSAIR, A Tale. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. xi, 100, (iv) of advs. 8vo. Half calf, spine sunned and slightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. End papers slightly foxed. 1st edition, 2nd issue. Half title present. Randolph p34 1st edition, 2nd issue, Wise Vol 1, p92 1st edition, early variant of 2nd issue.
Reference: 2836
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE CORSAIR, A Tale. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. xi, 100. 2 plates, slightly foxed. 8vo. Disbound. 1st edition, 2nd issue. Half title present, lacking adverts.The plates are by Stothard, published by Murray in 1814. This work has been part of a nonce collection with illustrations added. Inscribed on half title 'Wm Napier of Blackstown' Randolph p34 1st edition, 2nd issue, Wise Vol 1, p92 1st edition, early variant of 2nd issue.
Reference: 28362
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE DEFORMED TRANSFORMED, A Drama. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
Paris. A & W Galignani. 1824. pp. iv, 103. 8vo. Original marbled wrapper, new spine. Unopened. Coleridge p208
Reference: 14830
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE DEFORMED TRANSFORMED; A Drama. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
London. J & H.L. Hunt. 1824. pp. 88. 8vo. Modern red cloth. Some foxing. 2nd edition. Half title present. Wise Vol 2 p46.
Reference: 9018
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE DEFORMED TRANSFORMED; A Drama. |
£ 250.00 |
 |
London. J & H.L. Hunt. 1824. pp. 88. 8vo. Modern half calf, cloth boards. 1st Edition. Signature G Variant. Half title lacking. Wise Vol 2, p45. Randolph p89.
Reference: 1685
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE GIAOUR, A Fragment of a Turkish Tale. |
£ 68.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1813. pp. iv, 41. 8vo. Contemporary marble wrapper, modern folded case. Stitched. The marble wrapper appears to have been stuck on to the half title. 1st edition, 2nd issue. No watermark. Wise Vol 1, p78. Randolph p26.
Reference: 2266
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE GIAOUR, A Fragment of A Turkish Tale. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1813. pp. (viii), 75, (iv) of adverts. 8vo. Original wrapper. The spine has gone. The pamphlet needs restitching. Half title and adverts present. Eighth editon. Wise Vol 1, p84.
Reference: 22590
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE GIAOUR, A Fragment of A Turkish Tale. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1814. pp. (viii), 75. 8vo. Disbound. Some foxing. Title page cropped. Half title present. 10th edition. Wise Vol 1, p85.
Reference: 22591
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE GIAOUR, A Fragment of A Turkish Tale. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1813. pp. (viii), 75. 8vo. Disbound, half title present but lacking the adverts. Eighth edition. Wise Vol 1, p84.
Reference: 225900
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE ILLUSTRATED CENTENARY EDITION OF THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
Annotated, and with a Life of Byron by William Anderson. London. Thomas C. Jack. N.D. (1888). 2 vols in 6 parts. pp. 208; 209 - 375, xxxii ic title page to Vol 1; xxxiii - ccxxiv; 192; 193 - 384; 385 - 609, (vii) inc title page of Vol 2. 2 engraved titles, 2 frontis's, 70 plates. Royal 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt & black decoration. Spines slightly faded, but front boards bright. All edges gilt. Corners slightly bumped. This is really a later edition of the Drawing Room edition circa 1860. Coleridge p133.
Reference: 48350
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE ISLAND, or Christian and His Comrades. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
London. John Hunt. 1823. pp. 94. 8vo. Modern red cloth. Some foxing, purple pencil signature on title page. Half title and adverts leaf lacking. 2nd edition. Randolph p85, Wise Vol 2, p42.
Reference: 48621
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE ISLAND, or Christian and His Comrades. |
£ 250.00 |
 |
London. John Hunt. 1823. pp. 94. 8vo. Modern boards. Half title present, advert leaf lacking. 1st edition Randolph p85, Wise Vol 2, p42.
Reference: 48622
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE LAMENT OF TASSO. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1818. pp. 18. 8vo. Later half calf, cloth boards with a newish spine. No half title or adverts. Some very slight foxing. 6th edition. Coleridge p263.
Reference: 41092
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE LAMENT OF TASSO. |
£ 250.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1817. pp. 19, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Modern half calf, slightly rubbed. No half title. 1st edition. Wise Vol 1, p119. Randolph p63.
Reference: 6973
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE LAMENT OF TASSO. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1817. pp.18. 8vo. Disbound. Some minor foxing. Half title lacking. 3rd edition.
Reference: 111440
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE MAID OF ATHENS. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
Composed with an Accompaniment for the Piano Forte by G. Kiallmark. London. Goulding & D'Almaine. N.D.(Circa 1820's). pp. 5. 9.75” x 13.5”. Disbound.
Reference: 2672
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE MAID OF ATHENS. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
Composed with an Accompaniment for the Piano Forte by G. Kiallmark. London. D'Almaine & Co. N.D. pp. 5. 10 x 13.5. Disbound. New Edition.
Reference: 2671
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Londonn. Oxford University Press. 1945. pp. ix, 923. Frontis. 8vo. Full blue morocco with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Reset edition. A nice copy.
Reference: 23838
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON. In Ten Volumes. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1879. 10 vols. pp. xv, 319; xi, 328; viii, 360; xix, 316; viii, 326; vii, 324; (vii), 369; (vii), 360; vii, 508; viii, 456. 10 frontis's & 10 engraved titles, 1 facsimile. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth, front board of Vol 5 slightly marked & the head of the spine of Vol 9 is frayed. New Edition. Not in Coleridge or Kohler. It is a reprint of the last 10 volumes of the 1832/33 17 volume set edited by John Wright, omitting the Life, Letters & Journals by Thomas Moore.
Reference: 13370
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE POETICAL WORKS with Original and Additional Notes. |
£ 70.00 |
 |
London. Suttaby & Co; New York. Scribner & Welford. 1885. 12 vols. pp. 280; 275; 255; 243; 247; 276; 270; 288; 268; 264; 271; 269. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Spines slightly darkened on Vols I, X, XI & XII. Coleridge p133. This edition includes all poems contained in the edition of 1837, but omits the prose pieces.
Reference: 4179
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE POETICAL WORKS. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1855. 6 vols. pp. viii, 530, 32 of adverts; xi, 416, 32 of adverts; viii, 392; vi, 407; vi, 447; vi, 479. Frontis - Vol 1. 8vo. Original red blind stamped cloth. Spines faded. The spine of Vol 1 has been relaid. New edition. Coleridge p126. Coleridge’s edition states the portrait as frontis, this edition does not although the portrait is present. Kohler sites this edition and the one mentioned by Coleridge. There is no difference between the two. Coleridge calls it Murray’s Library Edition reissued in 1857 & 1867.
Reference: 46658
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE PRISONER OF CHILLON 1816. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
Oxford and New York. Woodstock Books. 1993. pp. (xiv), (vi), 60. 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 10434
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE PRISONER OF CHILLON AND OTHER POEMS 1816. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
Menston. The Scolar Press Ltd. 1969. pp. (iii), (v), 60, (v) of adverts. Card boards, D/W with small tear. Facsimile reprint of the first edition in the Bodleian Library.
Reference: 8614
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE PRISONER OF CHILLON, and Other Poems. |
£ 70.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. Half title, 60. 8vo. Modern quarter calf, boards. Top edge gilt. Spine slightly scuffed. 1st Edition, 1st issue. Wise Vol 1, p113. Randolph p61.
Reference: 2205
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE PRISONER OF CHILLON, and Other Poems. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. (iii), 60. 8vo. Disbound. 1st Edition. Some foxing. No half title or advert leaf. Wise Vol 1, p113. Randolph p61.
Reference: 2838
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE PRISONER OF CHILLON. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
Geneva. John Jullien, Bookseller. N.D. pp. 36. Frontis. Small 8vo. Card covers with vignette on front.
Reference: 3939
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE RAVENNA JOURNAL mainly compiled at Ravenna in 1821 and now for the first time issued in book form. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
With an Introduction by the Right Honourable Lord Ernle. London. The First Editions Club. 1928. pp. 100. 8vo. Pink and grey cloth with leather spine label. Top edge gilt. 1st Edition. 12th book published by the First Edition Club. Edition of 500 copies. Wise Vol 2, p58. Randolph p95.
Reference: 1770
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE SIEGE OF CORINTH, A Poem. PARISINA, A Poem. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 91. 8vo. Later marbled wrapper. 1st Edition. Half title present. Wise Vol 1, p106. Randolph p55.
Reference: 1802
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE SIEGE OF CORINTH, A Poem. PARISINA, A Poem. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1816. pp. 91. 8vo. Disbound. 1st Edition. Lacking half title. Wise Vol 1, p106. Randolph p55.
Reference: 18020
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE VISION OF JUDGEMENT 1822 (From The Liberal, Vol 1). |
£ 16.00 |
 |
Introductory note by Lionel Madden. Yorkshire. The Scolar Press. 1973. pp. (iv), xii, iv, 3 - 39. 8vo. Paperback. Facsimile reprint.
Reference: 13761
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON including The Suppressed Poems. Complete in One Volume. |
£ 55.00 |
 |
Paris. A & W. Galignani. 1827. pp. xliii, 716. Frontis, facsimile of the ‘Vampire Letter’ loosely inserted. 8vo. Full red morocco with gilt decoration. Head of spine torn on hinges. All edges gilt. Printed in double columns. Foxed. Half title, frontis & title stillattached but loose. Kohler 257. Coleridge cites the 1826 edition.
Reference: 93950
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON including The Suppressed Poems. Complete in One Volume. |
£ 85.00 |
 |
Paris. A & W. Galignani. 1828. pp. xl, 718. Frontis, facsimile of the Vampire Letter. 8vo.Full dark maroon morocco with gilt lines. All edges gilt. Printed in double columns. Some minor foxing. Coleridge p107 notes that 'This edition closely corresponds with that issued by Galignani in 1826 -27. The Life of Lord Byron by J.W. Lake is abbreviated and corrected. Among Attributed Poems are the following additions: A Drinking Song; Remember Thee; To Mary; Verses; On Leaving England.'
Reference: 957809
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON. |
£ 85.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1819. 3 vols. pp. xv, 479; (v), 493; viii, 330, (vi) of adverts. 8vo. Full calf, spines relaid, boards slightly scuffed. All half titles present. Vol 1 - Childe Harold; Vol 2 - The Giaour, The Bride of Abydos, The Corsair, Lara, The Seige of Corinth, Parisina, The Prisoner of Chillon, & Beppo; Vol 3 - Manfred, Hebrew Melodies, Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, Monody on the Death of Sheridan, Lament of Tasso, & Poems. Coleridge p 94.
Reference: 5684
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
A New , Revised and Enlarged Edition with Illustrations. Edited by Ernest Hartley Coleridge and Rowland E. Prothero. London. John Murray. 1898 - 1904. 13 vols. Frontis's to all vols. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Some spines slightly faded. 1st edition thus. Poetry - 7 vols edited by Ernest Hartley Coleridge. Letters & Journals - 6 vols edited by Rowland E. Prothero. Wise Vol 2, p59. Chew p305 & 364.
Reference: 31021c
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
With a Life and Illustrative Notes by William Anderson. Edinburgh & London. A. Fullarton & Co. N.D. (1850). 2 vols. pp. ccxxiv,270; (iv), 465. 2 engraved titles, 2 frontis's, 63 plates. Royal 8vo. Half red morocco with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. This has been a hansome set with a beautiful binding which unfortuantely is now rather worn on the hinges and heads and tails of spines. Coleridge p124.
Reference: 48351
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON. In Two Vols containing Werner, A Tragedy; Heaven and Earth; Morgante Maggiore; Age of Bronze; Island; Vision of Judgement and Deformed Transformed. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
London. John and Henry L. Hunt. 1824. 2 vols. pp. 309; 286. 8vo. Full calf, new spines with labels. New end papers. Some slight foxing. This edition is not in Coleridge or Kohler, but it is in the BL.
Reference: 4664
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON. Vol 1. Letters 1804 - 1813. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Edited by William Ernest Henley. London. William Heinemann. 1897. pp. xix, 470. Frontis. 8vo. Green cloth, spine faded, head & tail frayed. Vol 1 all published. Chew p 322.
Reference: 12858
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS of the Right Honorable Lord Byron. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1815. 4 vols. pp. xix, 218; (xii), 202; (v), 228; viii, 203. Small 8vo. Full calf, spines rubbed. All half title present. 1st collected English edition.
Reference: 2053
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
THE WORKS. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1842, 1829, 1830. 4 vols. pp. 331; iv, 424; vi, 383; (iii), 415. 4 frontis's, Vol 1 has an engraved title page. 12mo. Half calf, marbled boards, rubbed. A made up set. Vol 1 is Childe Harolds Pilgrimage, an edition not noted by Coleridge. Vols 2 & 3 are from a 4 volume set and Vol 4 is from a different 4 volume set. Coleridge p 108 & 110.
Reference: 4181
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
UDVALGTE DRAMATISKE DIGTE OG FORTÆLLINGER. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
Oversatte af Edv. Lembcke. Kjøbenhavn. J.H. Schubothes. 1873. 2 vols. pp. (iv), 594, (ii); (iv), 423. Frontis - Vol 1. 8vo. Cloth with ornate gilt decoration. Spines slightly darkened and heads frayed. Last leaf of Vol 1 damaged, not affecting text. Coleridge p159. 1st Danish edition. Vol 1 contains Sardanapal, Manfred, Kain, & Marino Faliero. Vol 2 contains Korinths Belejring, Mazeppa, Bruden fra Abydos, Korsaren, Giaouren, Lara, Fangen paa Chillon, & Øen eller Christian og hans Stalbrødre.
Reference: 17539
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
WERNER, A Tragedy. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1823. pp. viii, 188. 8vo. Full calf by Riviere. All edges gilt. Hinges weak, spine rubbed at top & bottom. 1st Edition, 1st issue. Wise Vol 2, p43. Randolph p79.
Reference: 1803
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BYRON, George Gordon, Lord. |
DON JUAN: in Sixteen Cantos. With Illustrations. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. Charles Daly. 1837. pp. xvi, 432. Frontis, engraved title & 17 plates. 32mo. Full morocco with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. pp 191 - 194 top corner worn away not affecting text. The engraved title shows the publisher as Charles Mason and is undated, the printed title shows Charles Daly as publisher & is dated. William St. Clair in The Reading Nation in the Romantic Period in Appendix 11 - Pirate and radical publishers and publications - Byron's Don Juan p690 lists 1837. London: Charles Mason. 32mo. Extremely small type scarcely readable in a fat little volume. Numerous engraved illustrations & 1839. Charles Daly. A version of Mason's edition of 1837. Other versions have been found dated 1839, 1849 and undated. This would appear to be an earlier Daly edition than listed by St Clair. It is quite sweet.
Reference: 10384
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COLLINS, William, Thomas Gray, James Beattie & Lord Byron. |
THE POETICAL WORKS of Collins, Gray, and Beattie with Lord Byron's Hours of Idleness, Waltz, etc. |
£ 38.00 |
 |
London. J.F. Dove. 1831. pp. viii, 420. Frontis, engraved title. 12mo.Full morocco, blind stamped. All edges gilt. An attractive little book.
Reference: 26800
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MOORE, Thomas. |
THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON: With His Letters and Journals. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1832 -1833 17 vols. pp. xv, 359; 341; 376; 359; 376; 416; xv, 319; xi, 328; viii, 360; xix, 316; viii, 326; vii, 324; vii, 369; (v), 360; vii, 334; vii, 335; viii, 304. Each volume has a frontis and engraved title. There is some foxing to the engraved titles and frontis's. Small 8vo. Half green morocco, most volumes with some scuffing especially Vol XIV which has a badly scarred front hinge.
Reference: 7877
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| QUENNELL, Peter. (Editor). |
BYRON. Selections from Poetry, Letters & Journals. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. The Nonesuch Press. 1949. pp. xiv, 879. 8vo. Grey cloth, spine faded. Some slight foxing.
Reference: 1572
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SOUTHEY, Robert & Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. |
A VISION OF JUDGEMENT AND THE VISION OF JUDGEMENT. |
£ 180.00 |
 |
Here printed in One Volume with an Introduction by R. Ellis Roberts and Wood-Engravings by The Printers. Printed by R.A. Maynard and H.W. Bray. Harrow Weald. The Raven Press. 1932. pp. xiv, 84. 2 plates, vignette on title. Super Royal 8vo. Quarter morocco, marbled boards. Top edge gilt. Head of spine rubbed. No. 3 of a limited edition of 220. Inscribed on the ffep “This book for Anthony Asquith on his birthday with the respects of two poets (one Laureate) Robert Southey & George Gordon Noel Byron & with the affection of two friends R. Ellis Roberts and Harriet Ida Roberts”. Anthony Asquith was the son of Prime Minister Asquith and a Film Maker. From the library of Alex Bridge with his bookplate.
Reference: 9089
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|