











The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160 |
| |
| |
|
|
 |
|
Search Results
The results of your search for Romantics - Other Romantic Literature can
be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.
|
   |
All books are in very good condition
unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable
within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds
sterling.
We have found 202 book/s in category
Romantics - Other Romantic Literature |
| |
|
|
|
| Author |
Title |
Price |
Purchase |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| (CHATTERTON, Thomas). |
POEMS, SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN WRITTEN AT BRISTOL, by Thomas Rowley, and Others in the Fifteenth Century. |
£ 250.00 |
 |
(Edited with a Preface by L.S. (Lancelot Sharp). Monody on the Death of Chatterton by S.T. Coleridge). Cambridge. By B. Flower for the Editor. 1794. pp. xxix, (iii), 329. Engraved tite, 1 plate. 8vo. Halfl calf, cloth boards, spine relaid. Top edge gilt. Wise p197.
Reference: 2910
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (EDGEWORTH, Maria). |
CASTLE RACKRENT; An Hiberian Tale. Taken from Facts and from The Manners of the Irish Squires, before the year 1782. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. J. Johnson. 1800. pp. xvi, 214. 8vo. Later, rather crude marbled boards & cloth spine. 2nd edition. Wolff 1984.
Reference: 6464
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (GILPIN, William). |
ON AMUSEMENTS OF CLERGYMEN, and Christians in General. Three Dialogues between a Dean and a Curate by Edward Stillingfleet. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
London. Sherwood, Neely, & Jones; Simpkin & Co. 1820. pp. 188. 12mo. Original boards, new paper spine and label. Originally published in 1796 as Three Dialogues on the Amusements of Clergymen.
Reference: 16872
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (HAMILTON, William Robert). |
MEMORANDUM ON THE SUBJECT OF THE EARL OF ELGIN'S PURSUITS IN GREECE. |
£ 240.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1815. pp. 4 of adverts, 100. Frontis, 2 vignettes. 8vo. Original boards. Half title present. Neatly stamped at top of title page Lewes Library Society. 2nd edition, corrected.
Reference: 20462
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (HOOK, Theordore. Editor). |
JOHN BULL. For God, The King, and The People. |
£ 1,500.00 |
 |
London. R.T. Weaver; London. Edward Shackell 1820 - 1826. 6 vols. pp. 25 - 440; 441 - 856; 416; 424; 416; 424. Folio. Half calf, marbled boards. Hinges cracked but firm. Some foxing. A few tears affecting the text and some trimming of margins which due to the misalignment of the printing block can affect the text on one side only of some pages. The pages in some issues misbound especially in Volume 6. This copy of this weekly newspaper runs from issue No. 4 January 7th 1821 to No. 316 December 31st 1826. Volume 5 is lacking Issue 28 - July 10th 1825 and Volume 6 is lacking Issue 308 - 5th November 1826. The first three volumes are published by Weaver and the last three by Shackell. The first three have continious numbering of issues, the fourth volume reverts to starting with issue 1 as does the fifth. The sixth volume reverts to continious numbering so it starts with Issue no 264. This Tory paper could be vitriolic - 'On Mr Shelley's Poem "Prometheus Unbound." Shelly styles his new poem "Prometheus Unbound,"/ And 'tis like to remain so while time circles round; / For surely an age would be spent in the finding / A reader so weak as to pay for the binding.'
Reference: 79023
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (LAMB, Charles). |
THE ESSAYS OF ELIA. First & Second Series. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. Edward Moxon. 1840. 2 parts bound together. iv, 94, vi, (ii), 80. 8vo. Later, contemporary style half calf, cloth boards. Printed in double columns. Endpapers sightly foxed.
Reference: 9845
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (LANDON, Letitia Elizabeth). |
FISHER’S DRAWING ROOM SCRAP-BOOK, 1838. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
With Poetical Illustrations by L.E.L. London. Fisher, Son & Co. 1838. pp. 60, 4 of adverts. Frontis, engraved title, 35 plates. 4to. Original green cloth, blind stamped and with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Hinges slightly rubbed. There is some foxing in the first and last gatherings, most of the plates are clean and all have tissue guards.
Reference: 6527
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (LOCKHART, John Gibson. Assisted by Professor John Wilson). |
PETER’S LETTERS TO HIS KINSFOLK. |
£ 135.00 |
 |
Edinburgh. William Blackwood. 1819. 3 vols. pp. xvi, (iv), 333; viii, 363; ix, 376. Frontis - Vol 1, 14 plates. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, spines sunned. No half titles, some very slight foxing. Vol 1 - 2nd edition, Vols 2 & 3 - 3rd edition. Halkett & Laing.
Reference: 9073
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (PEACOCK, Thomas Love). |
CROTCHET CASTLE. By the Author of Headlong Hall. |
£ 450.00 |
 |
London. T. Hookham. 1831. pp. (v), 300. 8vo. Occasional foxing. Full blue morocco with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. 1st edition. Lacking half title. With the bookplate of Douglas Grant
Reference: 23605
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (POLIDORI, John William). |
THE VAMPYRE; A Tale. |
£ 1,650.00 |
 |
London. Sherwood, Neely and Jones. 1819. pp. 84. 8vo. Full modern calf in a contemporary style with original rear wrapper bound in. Half title present. 1st edition, 3rd issue.Contemporary owners name and date (1819) on title in ink with a further name erased in ink. Viet IV with the first gathering having 23 lines per page. Chew p176, Wise Vol 2, p71, Wolff 5577, Summers 542.
Reference: 64220
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (RONTEIX, Eugene). |
HISTOIRE DU ROMANTISME EN FRANCE. Par F.R. de Toreinx. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
Paris. L. Dureuil. 1829. 2 vols bound together with continious pagination. pp. (iii), 467. 12mo in 6's. Quarter calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. Front hinge cracked but sound. Some foxing. Includes Mme de Stael, Schiller, Walter Scott, Voltaire, Rousseau, Racine, Lamartine, Victor Hugo, Goethe, Alexandre Dumas and Byron. The authors pseudonym is an anagram of his name.
Reference: 15806
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (WHITE, James). |
ORIGINAL LETTERS ETC OF SIR JOHN FALSTAFF AND HIS FRIENDS; Now first made public by a Gentleman, a descendant of Dame Quickly, from Genuine Manuscripts which have been in the possession of the Quickly Family near four hundred years. |
£ 250.00 |
 |
London. For the Author. 1796. pp. xxiv, 123. Frontis. 12mo. Modern half calf, cloth boards. New endpapers. Roff pp.16 - 20. It is possible that Charle Lamb had a hand in the composition of his book by his old schoolmate and friend. The strongest evidence to this effect is the statement made by Southey, in a letter to Moxon, written February 2 1836, more than a year after Lamb’s death. Southey says of White: ‘ He and Lamb were joint authors of the ‘Original Letters of Falstaff’. John Matthew Gutch, a Christ’s Hospital boy, in an inscription on the fly-leaf of his copy of the book says ‘ These Letters were the production of my old schoolfellow James White, with incidental hints and corrections by another schoolfellow, Charles Lamb’. Lamb refers to the book many times in his letters but does not clain authorship. He sent a copy to Manning in 1800 calling it “a bundle of the sharpest, queerest, profoundest humours, of any these juice-drained latter times have spawned”. Proctor (Barry Cornwall) in his memoir of Lamb says ‘It was always a great favourite with Lamb. He reviewed it, after White’s death in the Examiner ........ At all events, Lamb thought highly of White’s book, which he used often to purchase and give away to his friends.”
Reference: 9059
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (WILSON, John). |
RECREATIONS OF CHRISTOPHER NORTH. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
Edinburgh & London. William Blackwood & Sons. 1868. 2 vols. pp. (viii), 440; iv, 433. Frontis - Vol 1. 8vo. Original blue cloth. A new edition. Originally published in Blackwood’s Magazine.
Reference: 10329
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ALEXANDER, J.H. |
THE RECEPTION OF SCOTT'S POETRY BY HIS CORRESPONDENTS: 1796 - 1817. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Salzburg. Institut fur Anglistik und Amerikanistik Universitat Salzburg. 1979. 2 vols. pp. xii, 221; 223 - 520. 8vo. Paperback, spines faded, stamped on front covers Review Copy. Salzburg Studies in English Literature under the Direction of Professor Erwin A. Sturzl. Romantic Reassessment. Editor: Dr. James Hogg. No. 84.
Reference: 24898
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ALTICK, Richard D. |
THE COWDEN CLARKES. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Geoffrey Cumberlege. Oxford University Press. 1948. pp. xiii, 268. Frontis, 14 plates. 8vo. D/W, frayed, faded & torn.
Reference: 5317
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANGELO, Henry. |
REMINISCENCES OF HENRY ANGELO, with Memoirs of his late Father and Friends, including numerous original anecdotes and curious traits of the ost celebrated characters that have flourished during the last eighty years. |
£ 275.00 |
 |
London. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. 1830. 2 vols. pp. viii, 510; (iv), 558. Frontis - Vol 1. 8vo. Victorian half calf, cloth covered boards.
Reference: 99783
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
1793 -1864 JOHN CLARE Centenary Commemoration Programme. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Foreword by the Rt. Hon. The Earl Fitzwilliam. Introcduction by Leslie Tait Peterborough. G.H. Fisher & Sons. 1964. pp. 20 unnumbered pages. Illustrated. 8vo. Card wrapper.
Reference: 6911
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
CONGRATULATORY ADDRESSES recited in The Theatre, Oxford. At The Installation of His Grace the Duke of Wellington, Chancellor of the University, MDCCCXXXIV. |
£ 48.00 |
 |
Oxford. J. Vincent. 1834. pp. 2 of adverts, 69, (iv) of adverts. Frontis. 8vo. (2nd edition). Modern boards.
Reference: 67026
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
THE BANDIT CHIEF; or, Lords of Urvino. |
£ 2,500.00 |
 |
London. The Minerva Press. A.K. Newman & Co. 1818. 4 vols. pp. 248; 284; 294; 331, 1 of adverts. 12mo. Contemporary morocco, hinges slightly rubbed, some occasional foxing. Montague Summers. A Gothic Bibliography p241. 2nd edition of 1828 as By the author of Eustace Fitz-Richard, Latham House, In the Days of John of Gaunt etc.
Reference: 9927
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
THE MIRROR of Literature, Amusement, and Instruction. Vol IV, No XCVI. Saturday, July 31, 1824. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. J. Limbird. 1824. pp.81 - 96. 8vo. Disbound. With an illustration of Mary of Buttermere's House and relevant article.
Reference: 19717
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ARNOULD, Joseph. |
HOSPICE OF ST. BERNARD. A Prize Poem, Recited in the Theatre, Oxford, June 10 MDCCCXXXIV. |
£ 48.00 |
 |
Oxford. J. Vincent. 1834. pp. 19, (iv) of adverts. Frontis. 8vo. Modern boards.
Reference: 64653
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BAILLIE, Joanna. |
POEMS 1790. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Oxford & New York. Woodstock Books. 1994. pp. (xiii), (iv), 179. Small 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 11040
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BAINBRIDGE, Simon. |
BRITISH POETRY AND THE REVOLUTONARY AND NAPOLEONIC WARS. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Oxford University Press. 2003. pp. xii, 259. 8vo. D/W. Includes chapters on Charlotte Smith & Coleridge; Southey & Wordsworth; Scott; & Byron & Hemans.
Reference: 13234
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BAMFORD, Samuel. |
PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF A RADICAL. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Preface by Tim Hilton. London. MacGibbon & Kee. 1967. pp. 368. 8vo. D/W. The Fitzroy Edition.
Reference: 14828
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BARHAM. Rev R.H. Dalton. |
THE LIFE AND REMAINS OF THEODORE EDWARD HOOK. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
New York. AMS Press. 1975. 2 vols. pp. x, 354; vi, 360. 2 frontis's, 1 plate. 8vo. Blue cloth. Facsimile reprint of the new edition of 1849 published by Richard Bentley, London.
Reference: 5442
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BARTON, Bernard. |
SELECTIONS FROM THE POEMS AND LETTERS OF BERNARD BARTON. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
Edited by His Daughter. London. Hall, Virtue and Co. 1849. pp. (xxviii), xxxvi, 363, errata slip. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. Original cloth, corners bumped, spine slightly faded, front hinge with oneinch split at base. Slightly shaken. The plates are foxed. George Crabbe ordered 12 copies according to the extensive subscribers list. The Letters section includes Letters to george Crabbe and from Robert Southey and Charles Lamb. Bernard Barton, the Quaker Poet, was born in Carlisle. His mother died shortly after his birth, his father remarried and moved to London. Barton was sent to a Quaker School in Ipswich which he left at the age of 14. After 8 years apprenticeship to a shopkeeper he set up in partnership with his brother in law as a coal & corn merchant. On the death of his wife in childbirth he moved to Liverpool as a tutor to the family of a Liverpool merchant. After a year he moved to Woodbridge a received a clerkship in a bank. He stayed in this employment until shortly before his death. He became friends with Lamb & Southey through exchanges of letters and at one point wished to leave the bank and earn his living by his writings, but both Lamb and Southey advised against it.
Reference: 213129
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BATES, Ely. |
RURAL PHILOSOPHY: or Reflections on Knowledge, Virtue, and Happiness; chiefly in reference to A Life of Retirement in the Country. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. A. Strahan for Longman & Rees. 1804. pp. xxxi, 383, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Full calf, mottled. Spine with gilt decoration and label. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped.
Reference: 5873
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BELOE, William). |
THE SEXAGENARIAN; or, the Recollections of a Literary Life. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. F.C. & J. Rivington. 1817. 2 vols. pp. viii, 436; 386. 8vo. Original boards, spines and labels. Spines slightly cracked, corners bumped. In Vol 2 on pp365/366 there is a small hole affecting text. Some slight foxing. 1st edition. Halkett & Laing. BL.William Beloe (1756 - 1817) Divine & Miscellaneous writer was born in Norwich. In 1803 he became Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum. He was dismissed from this post in 1806 because of extensive thefts by a man named Dighton who had insinuated himself into Beloe’s good graces.
Reference: 312590
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BERNS, Ute & Michael Bradshaw. (Editors). |
THE ASHGATE RESEARCH COMPANION TO THOMAS LOVELL BEDDOES. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Contributors are David M. Baulch, Ute Berns, Michael Bradshaw, Frederick Burwick, Alan Halsey, Raphael Hormann, Diane Long Joeveler, Andrew James Johnston, Nat leach, Jerome J. McGann, Christopher Moylan, Michael O'Neill, Marjean D. Purinton, & Shelley Rees. Aldershot. Ashagte Publishing Ltd 2007. pp. xviii, 273. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.
Reference: 10757
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BLACKBURNE, Neville. |
LADIES CHAIN. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. The Falcon Press. 1952. pp. xvi, 215. 8vo. D/W. Label removed from bottom corner of ffep. The book covers the end of the C18th and the begining of the C19th. A time during which women emerged from the ornamental and domestic position with a demand for equailty which was not attained for a further 100 years. The object of the book is to show how by their life and character a chain of women made possible this advance.
Reference: 22369
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BLAKE, William. |
POETRY AND PROSE OF WILLIAM BLAKE. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. The Nonesuch Press. 1946. pp. xi, 936. 8vo. D/W, frayed & torn. Edges foxed. Reprint.
Reference: 1432
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BLOOMFIELD, Robert. |
THE BANKS OF WYE; A Poem. In Four Books. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. For the Author by Vernor, Hood & Sharpe. 1811. pp. vii, 134, (ii) of adverts. Frontis, 3 plates. Small 8vo. Original boards. Some foxing. Front board detached. 1st edition.
Reference: 27381
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRADSHAW, Michael. |
RESURRECTION SONGS. The Poetry of Thomas Lovell Beddoes. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Aldershot. Ashgate. 2001. pp. xi, 243. 3 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.
Reference: 33735
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRAYLEY, E.W. |
VIEWS IN SUFFOLK, NORFOLK, AND NORTHAMPTONSHIRE; ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE WORKS OF ROBERT BLOOMFIELD; accompanied with Descriptions: To which is annexed, A Memoir of the Poet’s Life. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
London. Vernor, Hood & Sharpe; Darton & Harvey; & J. Storer & J. Greig, Engravers. 1806. pp. 63. Frontis, 14 plates. 8vo in 4’s. Later cloth spine with leather label, marbled boards. Text browned. Tissue guards. The plates have been trimmed, affecting some margins. pp 57 - 63 is misnumbered 49 -55.
Reference: 62544
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRIGHTWELL, Cecilia Lucy. |
MEMORIALS OF THE LIFE OF AMELIA OPIE, selected and arranged from her Letters, Diaries, and other Manuscripts. |
£ 140.00 |
 |
Norwich. Fletcher & Alexander. 1854. pp. xii, 409, (viii) & 24 of adverts. Frontis. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, head of spine slightly frayed.
Reference: 23749
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BROWN, David Blayney, Robert Woof, Stephen Hebron. |
BENJAMIN ROBERT HAYDON 1786 - 1846 Painter and Writer, Friend of Wordsworth and Keats. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Kendal. The Wordsworth Trust. 1996. pp. vii, 183. Well illustrated. Large post 4to. Card wrapper. Exhibition Catalogue.
Reference: 5482
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BURNS, Bryan. |
THE NOVELS OF THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London & Sydney. Croom Helm. 1985. pp. 250. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 7383
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BURNS, Robert. |
SONGS, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. John Sharpe. 1824. pp. vii, 264. Engraved title, 4 plates. Large12mo. Later boards and paper spine.
Reference: 31579
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BURNS, Robert. |
THE WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS; |
£ 35.00 |
 |
With an Account of His Life, and a Criticism on his Writings. To which are prefixed, Some Observations on the Character and Condition of the Scottish Peasantry by James Currie, MD. Edinburgh. Thomas Nelson & Peter Brown. 1835. pp. xcviii, (ii), 260. Frontis, title off set. 8vo. Original quarter cloth, boards. Spine label browned, corners bumped, front hinge cracked internally but holding. Foxing throughout.
Reference: 339839
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CAMPBELL, Hugh Y. |
OSSIANA; or Fingal ascertained and traced in Ulster; by the analogy of Names and Places mentioned in Ossian’s Poems. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
London. 1819 pp. 32. (67 - 98). 8vo. Disbound, stitched as issued, last leaf detached. Unopened. The Pamphleteer Vol XV, No XXIX, Part 5.
Reference: 7448
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CAMPBELL, Olwen W. |
THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
London. Arthur Barker Ltd. 1953. pp. 104. Small 8vo. D/W. The English Novelists series. General Editor: Herbert van Thal.
Reference: 5431
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CAMPBELL, Thomas. |
GERTRUDE OF WYOMING 1809. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Oxford & New York. Woodstock Books. 1991. pp. (vii), 134. Demy 4to. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 5496
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CAMPBELL, Thomas. |
THE PLEASURES OF HOPE, with Other Poems. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Edinburgh. For Mundell, Doig & Stevenson & for John Murray, London. 1808. pp. (v), 134, 10 of adverts. 4 plates. Small 8vo. Original boards. 9th edition.
Reference: 32057
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CARLYLE, Thomas & Jane Welsh. |
THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF THOMAS AND JANE WELSH CARLYLE. |
£ 140.00 |
 |
General Editor Charles Richard Sanders Durham, NC. Duke University Press. 1970 - 1985. 12 vols. pp. lxi, 421; xii, 497; xiii, 447; xv, 493; xxii, 448; xvi, 450; xv, 442; xviii, 365; xvi, 434; xvi, 258; xiv, 238; xiv, 426. pp iii - xiv in Vol 12 damaged at edge not affecting text. Each vol has a frontis. 1 map folded. 8vo. White cloth. The Letters cover from 1812 - 1840
Reference: 22585
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CASS, Jeffrey & Larry Peer. (Editors). |
ROMANTIC BORDER CROSSINGS. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Contributors are Hugo Azerad, Stephen C. Behrendt, Ingrid Broszeit-Rieger, Frederick Burwick, Jeffrey Cass, Jeanne Cortiel, Gabriele Dillmann, Michelle Faubert, Talissa Ford, Valerie Henitiuk, Lilach Lachman, Sohui Lee, Kari Lokke, Larry Peer, Marjean D. Purinton, Bronwyn Rivers, & Miriam L. Wallace. Aldershot. Ashgate Publishing Ltd. 2008. pp. xii, 225. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.
Reference: 8629
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CECIL, David. |
A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Constable. 1978. pp. 208. Frontis, well illustrated. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 13020
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CHORLEY, Henry F. |
MEMORIALS OF MRS HEMANS with Illustrations of her Literary Character from Her Private Correspondence. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. Saunders and Otley. 1836. 2 vols. pp. xiv, 309; viii, 358. 2 Frontis's. 12mo. Half blue calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. The titles are slightly off set.
Reference: 9941
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CLARE, John. |
THE PARISH. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction by Eric Robinson and Notes by David Powell. London. Viking. 1985. pp. 96. 8vo. D/W with protective cover glued to it.
Reference: 66352
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CLARKE, Charles and Mary Cowden. |
RECOLLECTIONS OF WRITERS. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Introduced by Robert Gittings. Fontwell, Sussex. Centaur Press Ltd. 1969. pp. xiii, 347. 8vo. D/W. Fascimile reprint. The Regency Library.
Reference: 5487
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CLAY, Arnold. |
‘ITCHING AFTER RHYME’. A Life of John Clare. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Tunbridge Wells. Parapress Ltd. 2000. pp. xiv, 130. 16 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 20278
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CLERY, M. |
A JOURNAL OF OCCURRENCES AT THE TEMPLE, during the confinement of Louis XVI, King of France. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Translated from the original Manuscript by R.C. Dallas, Esq. London. Baylis. 1798. pp. 255, (iii). Frontis, 1 plate, 1 facsimile. 8vo in 4's. C20th cloth. Lacking half title. Title off-set. Variant with Booksellers spelt correctly on title page and no list of subscribers.
Reference: 63143
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COBBETT, William. |
WILLIAM COBBETT: SELECTED WRITINGS. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
Edited by Leonora Nattrass. Consulting Editor: James Epstein. London. Pickering & Chatto. 1998. 6 vols. pp. xi, 316; vi, 287; vii, 455; vii, 448; vii, 358; vi, 391. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine labels. Vol 1 - Early Writings 1792 - 1800; Vol 2 - From Reaction to Rebellion 1802 - 1810; Vol 3 - Reform 1810 - 1817; Vol 4 - Popular Politics and Power 1817 - 1826; Vol 5 - A History of the Protestant Reformation in England and Ireland 1824 - 1826; Vol 6 - Peasant Politics 1828 - 1835.
Reference: 33163
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COCKSHUT, A.O.J. |
THE ACHIEVEMENT OF WALTER SCOTT. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Collins. 1969. pp. 216. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 7424
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COLLINS, Irene. |
JANE AUSTEN AND THE CLERGY. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. The Hambledon Press. 1993. pp. xiii, 242. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 22488
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CORNWALL, Barry. (Bryan Waller Procter). |
THE FLOOD OF THESSALY, The Girl of Provence, and Other Poems. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. Henry Colburn & Co. 1823. pp. viii, 248, 2 + 2 of adverts. 8vo. Original boards, new paper spine retaining original label, new endpapers. 1st edition. Halkett & Laing
Reference: 27831
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COWPER, William. |
COWPER'S MINOR POEMS. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Sharpe. 1825. pp. 108, 108. 2 engraved title, 2 plates. Small 8vo. Full grained calf, spine badly sunned. All edges gilt.
Reference: 15667
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COWPER, William. |
TABLE TALK, and Other Poems. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Sharpe. 1825. pp. (iv), 204. Engraved title, 6 plates. Small 8vo. Full grained calf, spine badly sunned. All edges gilt.
Reference: 80786
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COWPER, William. |
THE TASK. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. John Sharpe. 1825. pp. (iv), 220. Frontis, 6 engraved titles, one for each book (section). Small 8vo. Full grained calf, spine badly sunned. All edges gilt.
Reference: 11693
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CRABBE, George. |
THE VOLUNTARY INSANE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Edited by Felix Pryor. London. Richard Cohen Books. 1995. pp. ix, 110. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 5785
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CRAIG, R.S. |
THE MAKING OF CARLYLE. An Experiment in Biographical Explication. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Eveleigh Nash. 1908. pp. vi, 519. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, front board slightly marked. Front & rear end papers foxed. Inside front board slightly scarred.
Reference: 228248
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CROSSE, Cornelia A. H. (Mrs Andrew). |
RED-LETTER DAYS OF MY LIFE. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
London. Richard Bentley & Son. 1892. 2 vols. pp. xi, 348; (iii), 377. 8vo. Original Maroon cloth. The Preface states “ From my husband, from Mr Kenyon and his friends, I gleaned many local and personal anecdotes of Wordsworth, Coleridge and Southey in their Quantock days. Some of these recollections have found a place in the chapter on Thomas Poole.
Reference: 33874
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CUMMING, Mark. |
A DISIMPRISONED EPIC. Form and Vision in Carlyle’s French Revolution. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Philadelphia. University of Pennsylvania Press. 1988. pp. xvi, 188. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Corners bumped. Occasional pencil marginalia erased.
Reference: 6962a
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CURRY, Kenneth. |
SIR WALTER SCOTT'S Edinburgh Annual Register. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Knoxville. University of Tennessee Press. 1977. pp. ix, 217. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 3791
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DANBY, W. Esq. of Swinton Park, Yorkshire. |
EXTRACTS FROM AND OBSERVATIONS ON CICERO’S DIALOGUES De Senectute and De Amicitia, and a Translation of his Somnium Scipionis, with Notes etc. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
Exeter. For the Author by E. Woolmer. 1829. pp. ii, 24, 52, 44. 3 errata slips. 8vo. Boards. Front himge cracked, corners bumped. The DNB entry on William Danby 1752 - 1833 describes him as a miscellaneous writer who was High Sheriff of Yorkshire in 1783. Southey on a tour in 1829 says ‘ the most interesting person whom I saw during this expedition was Mr Danby of Swinton Park, a man of very large fortune, and now very old’.
Reference: 11350
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DE QUINCEY, Thomas. |
DE QUINCEY MEMORIALS. Being Letters and Other records, here first published with Communications from Coleridge, the Wordsworths, Hannah More, Professor Wilson, and Others. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Narrative by tAlexander H. Japp. New York. United States Book Co. 1891. 2 vols. pp. viii, 289; viii, 274. 8vo. Maroon cloth, Top edges gilt.
Reference: 4419
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DE QUINCEY, Thomas. |
REVOLT OF THE TARTARS or Flight of the Kalmuck Khan & his People from the Russian Territories to the Frontiers of China. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
Illustrated by Stuart Boyle. London. Dropmore Press. 1948. pp. (viii), 99. Frontis, 7 plates, vignettes, decorated endpapers. Royal 8vo. Quarter calf, cloth boards. Top edge gilt. Hinges, head & tail of spine slightly rubbed. Number 91 of a limited edition of 450.
Reference: 100947
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DE QUINCEY, Thomas. |
SELECT ESSAYS OF THOMAS DE QUINCEY Narrative and Imaginative. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
Edited and Annotated by David Masson. Edinburgh. Adam & Charles Black. 1888. 2 vols. pp x, 347; vii, 329. Frontis - Vol 1. 8vo. Later half calf, marbled boards. Top edge gilt. Boards stamped The Leys School. An attractive copy. Contains On Murder considered as One of the Fine Arts, Early memorials of Grasmere, Revolt of the Tartars, The Spanish Military Nun, The English Mail-Coach, & Suspiria de Profundis: Being a Sequel to the Cinfessions of an English Opium-Eater.
Reference: 54865
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DE QUINCEY, Thomas. |
STUDIES ON SECRET RECORDS, Personal and Historic. With Other Papers. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Edinburgh. James Hogg & Sons. 1858. pp. xvi, 333, (ii) of adverts. 8vo. Purple cloth, spine faded.
Reference: 16371
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DELAVIGNE, M. Casimir. |
MARINO FALIERO. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Paris. Ladvocat Librarire. 1829. pp. 188. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. 8vo. Some slight foxing. In the indroduction Delavigne denies that he has copied Byron's tragedy. 'On a dit que mon ouvrage etait une traduction de la tragedie de Lord Byron. Ce reproche est injuste. J'ai du me rencontrer avec lui dans quelques scenes donnees par l'histoire; mais la marche de l'action, les ressorts qui la conduisent et la soutiennent, le developpement des caracteres et des passions qui la modifient et l'animent, tout est different.'In Stendhals Scarlet & Black, the hero, Julien Sorel compares the nobles of France that he meets at a ball to the nobles of Venice he has seen portrayed in Delavigne's Marino Faliero.
Reference: 8203
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DRAKE, Nathan. |
MORNINGS IN SPRING; or Retrospections, Biographical, Critical, and Historical. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1828. 2 vols. pp. (vii), 342; (iii), 338. 8vo. Contemporary pink cloth. Spines relaid and faded. No half title in Vol 2.
Reference: 22548
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DYCE, The Rev. Alexander. |
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE TABLE-TALK OF SAMUEL ROGERS. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Edited, with an Introduction by Morchand Bishop. London. The Richards Press Ltd. 1952. pp. xxvi, 249. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Brown cloth, corners slightly bumped.
Reference: 2565
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EDGEWORTH, Maria. |
TALES OF FASHIONABLE LIFE. |
£ 360.00 |
 |
London. J. Johnson. 1809; 1812. 6 vols. pp. viii, 417; (ii), 390; (ii), 388; (i), vii, 460; (ii), 392; (ii), 452. 12mo. Modern contemporary style half calf, marbled boards. The first three volumes are the second edition, the last three volumes are the third edition. The titles of the works are on the spine labels rather than volume numbers. Vol 1 is Ennui, pp 197/198 & pp 201/202 are torn and repaired not affecting the text; Vol 2 is Almeria, Madame de Fleury, and The Dun, pp. 349/350 is orn and repaired not affecting the text; Vol 3 is Manoeuvring;, Vol 4 is Vivian; Vol 5 is Emilie de Coulanges and the Beginning of The Absentee; Vol 6 is the conclusion of The Absentee. All endpapers are foxed and there is further foxing in the third edition volumes. All volumes lacking half titles. Sadlier 786.
Reference: 21047
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EDGEWORTH, Maria. |
THE PARENT’S ASSISTANT; or Stories for Children. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
London. Longman & Co; Hamilton & Co; Whittaker & Co; Houlston & Co; Washbourne & Co; H.G. Bohn; Routledge & Co; E. Lumley; Darton & Co; Tegg & Co; Smith, Elder & Co; and Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1858. pp. xii, 492, 24 of adverts. Frontis, engraved title. 8vo. Original blind stamped green cloth, marked and faded. Spine relaid. New endpapers retaining earlier book plates.
Reference: 12887
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EGAN, Pierce. |
LIFE IN LONDON; or, The Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, Esq. and his elegant friend Corinthian Tom, accompanied by Bob Logic, The Oxonian, in their Rambles and Sprees through the Metropolis. |
£ 375.00 |
 |
Embellished with thirty-six scenes from real life designed and etched by I.R. & G. Cruikshank. London. Sherwood, Neely & Jones. 1822. pp. xvi, 376, (iv) of adverts. 8vo. Coloured frontis & 35 coloured plates. 3 pages of music. Half green calf, hinges rubbed. Top edge gilt. Half title lacking, frontis & title bound in on linen strips, pp159/160 has a repaired corner. Some foxing mainly in the text.
Reference: 23861
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ENFIELD, Wiliam. |
THE SPEAKER: or Miscellaneous Pieces, Selected from the best English Writers, and disposed under prpoer heads, with a view to facilitate the developement of youth in reading and speaking. To which are prefixed Two Essays: I. On Elocution. II. On Reading Works of Taste. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. F.C. & J. Rivington et al. 1822. pp. xliii, 346. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary calf, dry, corners bumped, hinges rubbed. Some occasional foxing. Occasional pencil crosses by headings.
Reference: 8840
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EVANS, David Owen. |
SOCIAL ROMANTICISM IN FRANCE 1830 - 1848. With a Selective Critical Bibliography. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1951. pp. vi, 149. 8vo. Blue cloth.
Reference: 9000
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EVANS, J.H. |
THE POEMS OF GEORGE CRABBE. A Literary & Historical Study. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. The Sheldon Press. 1933. pp. xv, 208. Frontis, 23 illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth.
Reference: 94060
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FOSCOLO, Ugo. |
ESSAYS ON PETRARCH. |
£ 300.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1823. pp. (vii), 325. Frontis - folded facsimile. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Spine relaid, corners bumped, new endpapers. 1st trade edition.
Reference: 9021
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FOX, Caroline. |
MEMORIES OF OLD FRIENDS being Extracts from The Journals and Letters of Caroline Fox of Penjerrick, Cornwall from 1835 - 1871. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
Edited by Horace N. Pym London. Smith, Elder & Co. 1882. pp xxvii, 355. Frontis portrait by Hubert Herkomer. Super Royal 8vo. Quarter vellum, boards. Corners bumped.
Reference: 25751
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FRANKLIN, Michael J. (Editor). |
ROMANTIC REPRESENTATIONS OF BRITISH INDIA. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Contributors are Natasha Eaton, Michael J. Franklin, Tim Fulford, Nigel Leask, P.J. Marshall, Tilar J. Mazzeo, Daniel O'Quinn, Douglas M. Peers, Lynda Prat, Amit Ray, & Bennett Zon. London & New York. Routledge. 2006. pp. xiii, 290. 10 illustrations. 8vo. Laminated boards, corners very slightly bumped. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0415378273
Reference: 8841
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FRYKMAN, Erik. |
JOHN GALT’S SCOTTISH STORIES. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
Uppsala. A-B Lundequistska Bokhandeln. 1959. pp. 240. Frontis. 8vo. Printed wrapper. Text in English.
Reference: 11321
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FURST, Lilian R. |
THE CONTOURS OF EUROPEAN ROMANTICISM. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
University of Nebraska Press. 1979. pp. xvi, 158. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 3952
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GALT, John. |
ANNALS OF THE PARISH or the Chronicle of Dalmailing during the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder written by Himself. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction by James Kinsley. London. Oxford University Press. 1967. pp. xxvi, 242. 8vo. D/W. Oxford English Novels. General Editor: Herbert Davis.
Reference: 5525
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GARLICK, Gorel. |
TO SERVE THE PURPOSE OF THE DRAMA. The Theatre Designs and Plays of Samuel Beazley 1786 - 1851. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. The Society for Theatre Research. 2003. pp. xiv, 220. Frontis, 39 illustrations. 8vo. Laminated boards.
Reference: 9113
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GIDDEY, Ernest. |
SAMUEL ROGERS ET SON POEME “ITALIE”. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
geneve. Librairie E. Droz. 1959. pp. 123. 8vo. Printed wrapper. Unopened.
Reference: 7987
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GISBOURNE, Thomas. |
AN ENQUIRY INTO THE DUTIES OF THE FEMALE SEX. |
£ 185.00 |
 |
London. T. Cadell Jr & W. Davies. 1797. pp. viii, 429, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Full calf, hinges tender. Title very slightly foxed. Second edition, corrected. Appreciated by Jane Austen when she was persuaded to read it in 1805. (Collins. Jane Austen & the Clergy)
Reference: 13569
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GODWIN, William. |
THE ENQUIRER. Reflections on Education, Manners, and Literature. In a Series of Essays. |
£ 380.00 |
 |
London. G. G. & J. Robinson. 1797. pp. xii, 481, errata leaf. 8vo. Full calf, contemporary boards, later spine. Hinges and corners slightly rubbed. Half title present, very small tear to pp291/292, not affecting text. 1st edition. With the bookplates of Frank Fletcher and Parson G. Gates.
Reference: 88155
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HALSTED, John B. (Editor). |
ROMANTICISM. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
New York. Walker & Co, 1969. pp. (iv), 365. 8vo. D/W. A volume in The Documentary History of Western Civilization edited by Eugene C. Black & Leonard W. Levy.
Reference: 2586
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HAMILTON, Harlan W. |
DOCTOR SYNTAX. A Silhouette of William Combe, Esq. (1742 - 1823). |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Chatto & Windus. 1969. pp. xix, 340. Frontis, 21 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.
Reference: 34661
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HAYS, Mary. |
EMMA COURTNEY 1796. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Oxford & New York. Woodstock Books. 1995. pp. (xiv), 11, 184, (iv), 220. Small 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 27998
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HAZLITT, William. |
CONVERSATIONS OF JAMES NORTHCOTE, R.A. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
Edited with an Essay on Hazlitt as an Art-Critic and a Note on Northcote by Edmund Gosse. London. Richard Bentley & Son. 1894. pp. xxxv, 270. Frontis, facsimile. 8vo. Green cloth. Bright copy.
Reference: 3659
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HEMAN, felicia. |
THE DOMESTIC AFFECTIONS 1812. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Poole & New York. Woodstock Books. 1995. pp. (xiii), (viii), 172. Small 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 15718
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HEMANS, Felicia. |
THE FOREST SANCTUARY and Other Poems. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
Edinburgh & London. William Blackwood & Sons. 1854. pp. viii, 262. Small 8vo. Full calf, all edges gilt.
Reference: 225717
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HEYS, Alistair. (Editor). |
FROM GOTHIC TO ROMANTIC. Thomas Chatterton's Bristol. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Contributors are Ken Knowles Ruthven, Jonathan Barry, Michael Liversidge, Timothy Mowl, Katherine Turner, Alistair Heys, Mary-Ann Constantine, Nick Groom. Bristol. Redcliffe Press Ltd. 2005. pp. 144. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 9322
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HINE, Reginald L. |
CHARLES LAMB AND HIS HERTFORDSHIRE. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1949. pp. xxv, 374. Frontis, 10 plates and 42 illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 4729
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOGG, James. |
SELECTED STORIES AND SKETCHES. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited by Douglas S. Mack. Edinburgh. Scottish Academic Press. 1982. pp. x, 211. 8vo. D/W. The Association for Scottish Literary Studies No 12. General Editor - Douglas Mack.
Reference: 3617
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOGG, James. (Editor). |
STUDIES IN THE ROMANTICS. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Abyssinian Fount and Egyptian Plain: A Junian Interpretation of Symbolism in The Prelude by Betty Tucker Mann; Time is, Time was, Time's Past. Byron's Struggle with Time by Koichi Yakushigawa; Some Sonnets of Shelley by D.P. Sen Gupta; Manuscript Revision in Byron's Childe Harold's Pilgrimage Canto IV, Stanzas 128 - 145 by James Hogg; Lady Hester Stanhope's Autograph Letter to Michael Bruce: An unpublished account of her life in Lebanon by James Hogg. Salzburg. Institut fur Anglistik und Amerikanistik Universitat Salzburg. 1978. pp. 129. 8vo. Paperback. Salzburg Studies in English Literature under the Direction of Professor Erwin A. Sturzl. Romantic Reassessment. Editor: Dr. James Hogg. No. 81.
Reference: 21538
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOGG, Thomas Jefferson. |
MEMOIRS OF PRINCE ALEXY HAIMATOFF. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
With an Introduction by Sidney Scott. Engravings by Douglas Percy Bliss. London. The Folio Society. 1952. pp. 156. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. D/W, frayed & torn. Some foxing.
Reference: 7445
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOLFORD, Margaret. |
WALLACE; or, The Fight of Falkirk; A Metrical Romance. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown. 1810. pp. vii, 252, (ii) of adverts. Half title present. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Hinges rubbed, head & tail of spine rubbed. Some foxing. 2nd edition. J.R. de J. Jackson. Romantic Poetry by Women p161 - 2(b). Margaret Holford was acquainted with Southey, Coleridge & Landor. She was a regular contributor to annuals and wrote translations of Italian Works.
Reference: 12766
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOPPS, Gavin & Jane Stabler. (Editors). |
ROMANTICISM AND RELIGION FROM WILLIAM COWPER TO WALLACE STEVENS. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Contributors are Arthur Bradley, Edward Burns, Peter Cochran, Richard Cronin, Gavin Hopps, Tony Howe, Christine Kenyon Jones, Michael O'Neill, Vincent Newey, Alan Rawes, Corinna Russell, Jonathon Shearsm Jane Stabler, & Timothy Webb. Aldershot. Ashgate. 2006. pp. x, 262. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0754655709
Reference: 77141
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOUTCHENS, Carolyn Washburn & Lawrence Huston. (Editors). |
THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS & ESSAYISTS. A Review of Research and Criticism. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Contributors include Northrop Frye & Martin K. Nurmi, George L. Barnett, Stuart M. Tave, Elisabeth W. Schneider, James T. Hillhouse & Alexander Welsh, Kenneth Curry, Hoover H. Jordan, R.H. Super, John E. Jordan, & Carlisle Moore. New York. For The Modern Language Association of America by New York University Press. 1968. pp. xviii, 395. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Revised Edition, 2nd printing. Includes chapters on William Blake, Charles Lamb, William Hazlitt, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Southey, Thomas Campbell, Thomas Moore, Walter Savage Landor, Leigh Hunt, Thomas De Quincey & Thomas Carlyle.
Reference: 2226
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOUTCHENS, Carolyn Washburn & Lawrence Huston. (Editors). |
THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS & ESSAYISTS. A Review of Research and Criticism. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Contributors include Northrop Frye & Martin K. Nurmi, George L. Barnett, Stuart M. Tave, Elisabeth W. Schneider, James T. Hillhouse & Alexander Welsh, Kenneth Curry, Hoover H. Jordan, R.H. Super, John E. Jordan, & Carlisle Moore. New York. For The Modern Language Association of America by New York University Press. 1968. pp. xviii, 395. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Revised Edition, 2nd printing. Includes chapters on William Blake, Charles Lamb, William Hazlitt, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Southey, Thomas Campbell, Thomas Moore, Walter Savage Landor, Leigh Hunt, Thomas De Quincey & Thomas Carlyle.
Reference: 2226
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOWE, Will D. |
CHARLES LAMB AND HIS FRIENDS. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
Indianapolis. The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1944. pp. (xiii), 364. Frontis, 18 plates. 8vo. Red cloth, head of spine slightly frayed. 2nd edition.
Reference: 11263
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOWELLS, Coral Ann. |
LOVE, MYSTERY, AND MISERY. Feeling in Gothic Fiction. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
University of London. The Athlone Press. 1978. pp. (vii), 199. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 6612
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HUCHON, Rene. |
GEORGE CRABBE AND HIS TIMES. 1754 - 1832. A Critical and Biographical Study. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Translated from the French by Frederick Clarke. London. Frank Cass & Co Ltd. 1968. pp. xvi, 561. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. D/W. New imp.
Reference: 2554
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HUDSON, derek. |
A POET IN PARLIAMENT. The Life of Winthrop Mackworth Praed 1802 - 1839. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1939. pp. x, 268. Frontis, 8 plates. 8vo. Green cloth.
Reference: 9506
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HUNTER, Shelagh. |
HARRIET MARTINEAU. The Poetics of Moralism. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Aldershot. Scolar Press. 1995. pp. xiv, 274. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.
Reference: 13925
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ILCHESTER, The Earl of. (Editor). |
ELIZABETH, LADY HOLLAND TO HER SON 1821 - 1845. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1946. pp. x, 251. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, slightly grubby. 1st Edition. Slightly dusty.
Reference: 2405
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JAMES, D.G. |
THE ROMANTIC COMEDY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press. 1949. pp. xi, 276. 8vo. D/W. 2nd imp. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Reference: 4038
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JAPP, Alexander H. (H.A. Page). |
THOMAS DE QUINCEY: His Life and Writings. With Unpublished Correspondence. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. John Hogg. 1890. pp. xv, 520, 7 of adverts. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. Red cloth, spine faded. A new edition, thoroughly revised, and rearranged with additional matter.
Reference: 4789
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JONES, Sir William |
THE LETTERS OF SIR WILLIAM JONES. |
£ 85.00 |
 |
Edited by Garland Cannon. Oxford. The Clarendon Press. 1970. 2 vols. pp. xlix, 452; 453 - 977. Frontis - Vol 1. 8vo. D/Ws.
Reference: 12046
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JONES, Sir William. |
THE WORKS OF SIR WILLIAM JONES. |
£ 725.00 |
 |
With The Life of the Author by Lord Teignmouth. London. John Stockdale. 1807. 13 vols. pp. (xxvii), 409; (iv), 514; (iv), xxi, 397; (iv), 432; (iv), 446; (iv),xvi, 413; (iv), 399; (vii), 543; (iv), 532; (iv), 87, 443; (vii), sviii, 474; (v), 437; (iv), 426, (xxv) Table of Content. 67 plates as noted on COPAC by the copies in Cambridge, Manchester & the V & A. Full calf, spines very dry with labels chipped and some missing, all hinges cracked but holding; Vol 4 is particularly weak. Two pages are torn, one in Vol 3 & one in Vol 13. 1st 8vo edition.
Reference: 13555
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JORDAN, John E. (Editor). |
DE QUINCEY AS CRITIC. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London & Boston. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1973. pp. viii, 492. 8vo. D/W. The Routledge Critics Series. General Editor B.C. Southam.
Reference: 4036
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JORDAN, John E. (Editor). |
DE QUINCEY AS CRITIC. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London & Boston. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1973. pp. viii, 492. 8vo. D/W. The Routledge Critics Series. General Editor B.C. Southam.
Reference: 4036
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| KENYON, John. |
A DAY AT TIVOLI: with Other Verses. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
London. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1849. pp. xvi, 248. 8vo. Full calf, spine with gilt decoration and chipped label. There are 4 unnumbered pages between the K & L gatherings being the fly title for Sacred Gipsy and Gipsy Carol prologue. Inscribed “ To Mrs Alcock with pleasing recollections and kind regards from the Author 1851”. DNB. John Kenyon 1784 - 1856 was born in Jamaica, the son of a Sugar Planter. He was educated at Fort Bristol School, Charterhouse, Nicholson’s Philosophical Institute, Soho & Peterhouse Cambridge which he left without a degree in 1808. He married and settled at Woodlands between Alfoxden and Nether Stowey. He made the acquaintance of Thomas Poole and through him of Coleridge, Wordsworth, Southey & Lamb. He was one of Southey’s travelling companions on his 1838 French tour. Elizabeth Barrett was a distant relative and it was through Kenyon that she met Robert Browning.
Reference: 10655
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| KNIGHT, Frida. |
UNIVERSITY REBEL. The Life of William Frend (1757 - 1841). |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1971. pp. 320. Frontis. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 17809
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LAMB, Charles. |
ROSAMUND GRAY 1798. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Oxford & New York. Woodstock Books. 1991. pp. (xi), 134. 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 5502
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LAMB, Charles. |
SPECIMENS OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC POETS, who lived about the Time of Shakespeare: with Notes. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
London. Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme. 1808. pp. xii, 484. 8vo. Later half calf, marbled boards, spine slightly faded, an attractive binding. 1st Edition. Slight foxing. pp289/290 repaired affecting text slightly. Half title lacking. Roff p75.
Reference: 2496
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LAMB, Charles. |
THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Selected and with an introduction and notes by George Woodcock. London. The Grey Walls Press. 1950. pp. 228. Frontis. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 14256
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LAMB, Charles. |
THE POETICAL WORKS. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. Edward Moxon. 1836. pp. xii, 289, (ii) of adverts. Small 8vo. Original cloth, spine faded and head frayed. A New edition.
Reference: 14226
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LAMB, Charles. |
THE WORKS. A New Edition. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. Edward Moxon. 1840. 5 parts, all with seperate title pages. pp. (iv), 88, 92, iv, 94, viii, 80, (iv), 96, viii, 56. Frontis, engraved title, foxed. 8vo. Half green morocco, marbled boards. Front hinge slightly rubbed. Contains The Letters of Charles Lamb, with A Sketch of His Life by Thomas Noon Talfourd in two parts. (Title dated 1841); Essays of Elia 1st series (Title dated 1841); Essays of Elia 2nd series; Rosamund Gray (Title page and contents leaf present but 2 further leaves appear to be missing according to the pagination); Poetical Works.
Reference: 8091
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LAMB, Mary & Charles. |
MRS LEICESTER'S SCHOOL 1809. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Poole & New York. Woodstock Books. 1995. pp. (xiii), (iv), 180. Frontis. Small 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 9297
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LANGHORNE, Dr John. |
THE FABLES OF FLORA. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. E and S Harding. 1794. pp. 73. 22 head & tail pieces engraved by Stothard. 8vo. Full calf, corners slightly rubbed. Small amount of browning.
Reference: 8759
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LEWIS, M.G. |
O SALTEADOR DE VENEZA. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Traduzido em Portuguez por J.M.L. Lisboa. Officina de Carvalho. 1833. pp. 174. 8vo. Modern quarter calf, marbled boards. Later endpapers. Top edge trimmed, not affecting text. This work was originally Aballino, der Grosse Bandit by J.H.D. Zschokke. Monk Lewis translated it from the german as the Bravo of Venice, which was published thus, in London, in 1805.
Reference: 17859
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LEWIS, M.G. |
TALES OF WONDER written and collected by M.G. Lewis. |
£ 270.00 |
 |
London. W. Bulmer & Co for the Author. 1801. 2 vols bound together. Both title pages present.. pp. (iv), 236, (iv), 237 - 482, 1 advert leaf. Royal 8vo. Full calf, new spine and label.
Reference: 4662
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LEWIS, M.G. |
THE ISLE OF DEVILS. A Historical Tale, founded on an Anecdote in the Annals of Portugal. A Faithful Reprint of the Rare Edition of 1827 of which only a few copies were issued for the Author's Friends. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. George T. Juckes. 1912. pp. 40. 8vo. Blue cloth, label on front board. New endpapers. No 40 of a limited edition of 250 copies.
Reference: 4174
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LIDDELL, Robert. |
THE NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Longmans. 1963. pp. xiv, 174. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 58810
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LISTER, Raymond. |
BRITISH ROMANTIC PAINTING. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1989. pp. 176. 75 colour plates. Crown 4to. D/W.
Reference: 5706
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LOCHHEAD, Marion. |
JOHN GIBSON LOCKHART. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1954. pp. xii, 324. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth.
Reference: 5473
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LOW, dennis. |
THE LITERARY PROTEGEES OF THE LAKE POETS. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Aldershot. Ashagte Publicatiing Ltd. 2006. pp. viii, 202. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock. Includes sections on Caroline Bowles, Maria Gowen Brooks, Sara Coleridge, & Maria Jane Jewsbury.
Reference: 9237
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LUCAS, E.V. |
THE LIFE OF CHARLES LAMB. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. Methuen. 1905. 2 vols. pp. xv, 400; ix, 429. 2 frontis's, 46 plates & 3 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Red cloth. Top edge gilt. Some foxing on endpapers and edges. Vol 1 1775 - 1817, Vol 2 1818 - 1834.
Reference: 5623
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MacCARTHY, Thomas J. |
RELATIONSHIPS OF SYMPATHY. The Writer and the Reader in British Romanticism. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Aldershot. Scolar Press. 1997. pp. ix, 171. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. pp101/102 badly creased in the production of the book. Text not affected. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.
Reference: 48004
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MACKINTOSH, James. |
VINDICIÆ GALLICÆ. Defence of the French Revolution and its English Admirers, against the accusations of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke; including some strictures on the late production of Mons. de Calonne. |
£ 90.00 |
 |
London. G.G. J & J. Robinson. 1791. pp. (iv), 342. 8vo. Later half green calf, marbled boards. The third edition, with additions. DNB. Burke had been answered with much power by Thomas Paine. Mackintosh’s reply, however, taking a less radical ground, and showing much literary and philosophical culture, was the most effective defence of the position of the Whig sympathisers with the Revolution.
Reference: 19550
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MADDEN, Lionel. |
THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK. |
£ 1.00 |
 |
London. Evans Brothers Ltd. 1967. pp. 160. Illustrated. Paperback. Literature in Perspetive. Clean copy.
Reference: 45890
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MALTHUS, T.R. |
PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. |
£ 125.00 |
 |
Variorum Edition edited by John Pullen. Cambridge University Press for the Royal Economic Society. 1989. 2 vols. pp. lxix, vi, 601; (vi), 507. 8vo. D/Ws.
Reference: 171374
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MALTHUS, Thomas Robert. |
AN ESSAY ON THE PRINCIPLE OF POPULATION. The sixth edition (1826) with variant readings from the second edition (1803). |
£ 60.00 |
 |
Edited by E.A. Wrigley and David Souden. London. William Pickering. 1986. 2 vols. pp. 18, xv, 315; 317 - 711. 2 plates. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Vols 2 & 3 of the Works of Thomas Robert Malthus - The Pickering Masters series.
Reference: 11188
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARPLES, Morris. |
ROMANTICS AT SCHOOL. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1967. pp. 206. 10 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Has Chapters on Wordsworth, Coleridge, Southey, Byron, Shelley & Keats.
Reference: 1486
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARRS, Edwin W. Jr. (Editor). |
THE LETTERS OF CHARLES AND MARY ANNE LAMB. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
Ithaca Cornell University Press. 1975 - 1978. 3 vols. pp. xcv, 292; xv, 304; xix, 274. 3 frontis's, 16 plates. 8vo. Green cloth. Vol 1 - Letters of Charles Lamb 1796 - 1801; Vol 2 1801 - 1809; Vol 3 1809 - 1817.
Reference: 2532
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARTINEAU, Harriet. |
BRITISH RULE IN INDIA; A Historical Sketch. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. Smith, Elder & Co. 1857. pp. vii, 356. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Spine relaid, new endpapers. Half title present. 1st edition.
Reference: 16247
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MASSON, David. |
CHATTERTON: A Story of the Year 1770. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Macmillan & Co. 1874. pp. viii, 284, (iv) + 28 + (iv) of adverts. 8vo. Brown cloth, corners bumped. Rear hinge slightly split. Ink notations on blank leaf, pp143/144 badly opened not affecting text.
Reference: 104858
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MEYLER, William. |
POETICAL AMUSEMENT ON THE JOURNEY OF LIFE; consisting of Various Pieces in Verse: Serious, Theatric, Epigrammatic and Miscellaneous. |
£ 125.00 |
 |
Bath. W. Meyler. 1806. pp.xvi, 210, final leaf numbered 207. 8vo. Boards, edges slightly rubbed, later cloth spine. Contains many verses of a theatrical nature and many relating to local events. Johnson 607. In some copies, the two leaves containing the poem An Ode, read at the first meeting of the Bath Humane Society (Sig P, pages 207 -210) are incorporated in the text, as extra leaves, so that the pagination runs 206, (207, 208, 209, 210), 207.' as is the case with this copy.
Reference: 133866
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MILES, W.A. |
A LETTER TO HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE OF WALES; With a Sketch of the Prospect before Him, Appendix, and Notes. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
London. J.Bell, R. Faulder & Son, C. Chapple & W.J. Richardson. 1808. pp. 264. 8vo in 4’s. Modern blue boards, spine label. Some slight foxing. William Augustus MIles, Political Writer 1753? - 1817.
Reference: 1397761
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MOORE, Thomas. |
IRISH MELODIES, with the Original Prefatory Letter on Music; and a Supplement containing a selection from his Poetical Works. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
New York. Linen & Fennell. 1840. pp. 252. Frontis, engraved title. 12mo. Original blind stamped cloth, spine faded. 1st complete American, from the13th London edition.
Reference: 2576
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MORE, Hannah. |
STRICTURES ON THE MODERN SYSTEM OF FEMALE EDUCATION. |
£ 450.00 |
 |
With A View of the Principles and Conduct prevalent among Women of Rank and Fortune. London. T. Cadell Jun. & W. Davies. 1799. 2 vols. pp. xix, 274; vii, 3222, (ii) of adverts. Half title present Vol 1. 8vo. Full calf. Spines sunned, hinges slightly rubbed. Internally crisp. 1st edition.
Reference: 17348
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MORELL, Charles (The Rev. James Ridley). |
THE TALES OF THE GENII; or, The Delightful Lessons of Horam, the son of Asmar. Faithfully translated from the Persian Manuscript; and compared with the French and Spanish editions published at Paris and Madrid. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
London. Harrison & Co. 1791. pp. 235. 2 vols bound together with continious pagination. Frontis & 5 plates by Stothard. 8vo. Full calf, head & tail of spine worn. Slightly shabby. Charles Dickens's first literary production was a tragedy entitled Misnar the Sultan of India (1820). This was founded on one of Ridley’s Tales. DNB
Reference: 8132
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MORSE, David. |
PERSPECTIVES ON ROMANTICISM. A Transformational Analysis. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Totowa, NJ. Barnes & Noble Books. 1981. pp. xiii, 310. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 3953
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MORTON, Timothy. |
THE POETICS OF SPICE. Romantic Consumerism and the Exotic. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 2000. pp. xiii, 282, (iii). 17 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Cambridge Studies in Romanticism 42.
Reference: 14986
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MURPHY, Peter T. |
POETRY AS AN OCCUPATION AND AN ART IN BRITAIN 1760 - 1830. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1993. pp. xii, 270. 8vo. D/W. Title page marked with a stamp, otherwise a very clean copy. Cambridge Studies in Romanticism 3. General Editors Marilyn Butler & James Chandler.
Reference: 8523
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| NASH, Julie. (Editor). |
NEW ESSAYS ON MARIA EDGEWORTH. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Contributors are Eve Tavor Bannet, Irene Basey Beesmyer, Frances R. Botkin, Joanne Cordon, Laura Dabundo, Kathleen B. Grathwol, Alison Harvey, Mona Narain, Julie Nash, & Kara M. Ryan. Aldershot. Ashgate Publishing Ltd. 2006. pp. xvii, 203. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.
Reference: 23772
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| NETHERY, Wallace. |
CHARLES LAMB IN AMERICA TO 1848. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Worcester, MA. Achille J. St. Onge. 1963. pp. 72. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Black cloth, slightly marked. Limited edition of 500 copies.
Reference: 16672
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PAINE, Thomas. |
THE RIGHTS OF MAN Part 1. 1791. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Oxford & New York. Woodstock Books. 1992. pp. (x), 162. 8vo. D/W. Occasional faint pencil markings in the text. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 5518
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PEACOCK, T.L. |
PALMYRA, and Other Poems. |
£ 500.00 |
 |
London. T. Bensley for W. J. & J. Richardson. 1806. pp. vii, 141. Frontis with tissue guard, both foxed. Small 8vo. Full blue morocco with gilt decoration. Spine slightly faded. All edges gilt. Boards and endpapers lined with silk. With the bookplate of Douglas Grant.
Reference: 220130
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PEER. Larry H. & Diane Long Hoeveler. (Editors). |
ROMANTICISM. Comparative Discourses. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Contributors are Jeffrey Cass, Sarah Davies Cordova, Rodney Farnsworth, Bonnie J. Gunzenhauser, Diane Long Hoeveler, Sonja E. Klocke, Kari Lokke, D.L. Macdonald, Nancy Metzger, Richard A. Nanian, Larry H. Peer, Marjean D. Purinton, Onita Vaz, & Carolyn A. Weber. Aldershot. Ashgate Publishing Ltd. 2006. pp. xiii, 208. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.
Reference: 13598
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POLIDORI, G. |
CINQUE DRAMMI SACRI del Sr. Ab. P. Metastasio, scelti per uso della gioventu da G. Polidori, Maestro di Lingua Italiana in Londra. |
£ 125.00 |
 |
Chelsea. Jaques & Co. 1801. pp. v, 169. 12mo in 6’s.Half calf, marbled bards, hinges rubbed. Polidori was the father of J.W. Polidori, the author of The Vampyre, grandfather of Dante Gabriel & Christina Rossetti. The author of educational works and translator of Milton & Lucan into Italian.
Reference: 12088
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POLLARD, Arthur. (Editor). |
CRABBE. The Critical Heritage. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1972. pp. xiii, 495. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. The Critical Heritage Series. general Editor B.C. Southam.
Reference: 8774
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PRANCE, Claude A. |
COMPANION TO CHARLES LAMB. A Guide to People and Places 1760 - 1847. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Mansell Publishing Ltd. 1983. pp. x, 392. 4 family trees, 1 map & 1 plan. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 2555
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PROCTOR, Sigmund K. |
THOMAS DE QUINCEY'S THEORY OF LITERATURE. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
New York. Octagon Books, Inc. 1966. pp. viii, 313. 8vo. Green cloth. Reprint, originally published in 1943.
Reference: 4202
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RADCLIFFE, Ann |
A SICILIAN ROMANCE 1792. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Poole & New York. Woodstock Books. 1995. pp. (xiv), (ii), 239, (iv), 216. Small 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 21777
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RADCLIFFE, Ann. |
THE ITALIAN or the Confessional of the Black Penitents. A Romance. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction by Frederick Garber. London. Oxford University Press. 1968. pp. xxi, 419. 1 Plate. 8vo. D/W. Oxford English Novels. General Editor: James Kinsley.
Reference: 5534
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| REHBOCK, Philip F. |
THE PHILOSOPHICAL NATURALISTS. Themes in Early Nineteenth-Century British Biology. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Madison. University of Wisconsin Press. 1983. pp. xv, 281. Illustrated. 8vo. Grey cloth. Wisconsin Publications in the History of Science and Medicine. Number 3. General Editors William Coleman, David C. Lindberg & Ronald L. NNumbers.
Reference: 5717
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RICHARDS, George. |
SONGS OF THE ABORIGINAL BARDS OF BRITAIN. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
Oxford. J. Cooke. 1792. pp. 28. Quarto. Quarter modern calf, marble boards. New endpapers. DNB. Richards attended Christ’s Hospital and knew Lamb who described him as ‘a pale, studious Grecian’. His Prize Poem The Aboriginal Britons was praised by Byron in English Bards & Scotch Reviewers - “ Where Richards wakes a genuine poet’s fires, And modern Britons glory in their sires.”
Reference: 14273
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RICHARDS, George. |
THE ABORIGINAL BRITONS, A Prize Poem spoken in the Theatre at Oxford, July VIII. MDCCXCI. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
Oxford. D. Prince & J. Cooke. 1791. pp. 24. Quarto. Modern quarter cloth, marble boards. 2nd edition. DNB. Richards attended Christ’s Hospital and knew Lamb who described him as ‘a pale, studious Grecian’. This poem was praised by Byron in English Bards & Scotch Reviewers - “ Where Richards wakes a genuine poet’s fires, And modern Britons glory in their sires.”
Reference: 13509
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RICHARDSON, Joanna. (Editor). |
LETTERS FROM LAMBETH. The correspondence of the Reynolds family with John Freeman Milward Dovaston 1808-1815. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
Introduction by the Editor. Woodbridge. For The Royal Society of Literature by the Boydell Press. 1981. pp. 212. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 2015
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROBERTS, William. |
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF MRS HANNAH MORE. |
£ 95.00 |
 |
London. R.B. Seeley & W. Burnside. 1834. 4 vols. pp. viii, (ii), ix - xxiii, 407; (iv), 478; (iv), 466; (iv), 448. Frontis - Vol 1. Large 12mo. Original green cloth, head ofspine of Vol 4 slightly torn. Some minor occasional foxing. 2nd edition.
Reference: 6498
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROGERS, Samuel. |
POEMS. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. T. Cadell & W. Davies. 1816. pp. (vi), 246. Decorated with vignettes throughout. Small 8vo. Original boards and spine label, slightly chipped.
Reference: 96449
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROGERS, Samuel. |
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE TABLE-TALK OF SAMUEL ROGERS. To which is added Porsoniana. |
£ 300.00 |
 |
Edited by Rev. Alexander Dyce. New Southgate. H.A. Rogers. 1887. pp. viii, 355. Extra illustrated copy with 217 plates in 3 volumes + mounted newspaper article over 6 pages.. 8vo. Half calf, cloth boards, top edge gilt. Heads of spines slightly worn. The binding is by Bayntun of Bath. Smalll amount of residue of selotape marks on the insides of the boards.The title pages have been speciallly printed for this copy.
Reference: 38991
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROGERS, Samuel. |
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE TABLE-TALK OF SAMUEL ROGERS. To which is added Posoniana. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. Edward Moxon. 1856. pp. 8 of adverts, viii, 355. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, remains of label removed from front board.
Reference: 14868
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROLAND DE LA PLATIERE, Jeanne Marie. |
AN APPEAL TO IMPARTIAL POSTERIRY 1795. |
£ 24.00 |
 |
Oxford & New York. Woodstock Books 1990. pp. (viii), (iv), viii, 188, (iv), 151. 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 303635
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROSE, William. (Editor). |
ESSAYS ON GOETHE. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
Contributors are Barker Fairley, Ronald Peacock, E.L. Stahl, W.H. Bruford, Roy Pascal, Humphrey Trevelyan, William Rose, Edwin H. Zeydel, & Percy H. Muir. London. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1949. pp. x, 254. 4 plates. 8vo. Black cloth, slightly marked.
Reference: 11901
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROSS, Ernest C. |
THE ORDEAL OF BRIDGET ELIA. A Chronicle of the Lambs. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1940. pp. xiii, 232. Frontis, 5 plates. 8vo. D/W slightly frayed.
Reference: 11038
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROWE, Rev. Henry. |
FABLES IN VERSE. |
£ 180.00 |
 |
london. J.J. Stockdale. 1810. pp. 314. Frontis, 29 plates. 8vo. Full calf, spine with gilt decoration. No half title. Some very slight foxing. The Rev. Rowe was Rector of Ringshall in Suffolk.
Reference: 36231
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RUSSELL, Lord John. |
DON CARLOS; or, Persecution. A Tragedy in Five Acts. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown. 1822. pp. xvi, 119. 8vo. Disbound. Occasional foxing. 2nd edition.
Reference: 8508
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RUSSELL, Lord John. (Editor). |
MEMOIRS, JOURNAL AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS MOORE. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1860. pp. xxxi, 720. Frontis, 9 plates, 1 illustration in text. 8vo. Original blind stamped green cloth with gilt decoration, spine relaid. New endpapers. All edges gilt. Edited and abridge from the 1st edition. Printed in double columns.
Reference: 2553
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SCHILLER, Frederick. |
FIESCO; or the Genoese Conspiracy: A Tragedy. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Translated from the German by G.H.N. and J.S (Georg Heinrich Noehden & Sir John Stoddart. London. J. Johnson. 1796. pp. xii, 228. 8vo. Modern contemporary style half calf, marbled boards. Last two gatherings slightly stained towards stitching. Coleridge was strongly influenced by Schiller. In a letter to Southey dated 3rd November 1794 he says ‘I sate down at twelve o’clock to read the ‘Robbers’ of Schiller - I had read chill and trembling until I came to the part where Moor fires a pistol over the Robbers who are asleep - I could read no more - My God! Southey! Who is this Schiller? This Convulsor of the Heart?’
Reference: 11874
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SCHLEGEL, Augustus William. |
A CURSE OF LECTURES ON DRAMATIC ART AND LITERATURE. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Translated by John Black. Revised, according to the last german edition by the Rev. A.J.W. Morrison. London. Henry G. Bohn. 1861. pp. viii, 535. Frontis. 8vo. Original green, blind stamped cloth.
Reference: 29700
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SCOOT, Sir Walter. |
ON NOVELISTS AND FICTION. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited by Ioan Williams. New York. Barnes & Noble. 1968. pp. viii, 503. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 4421
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SCOTT, Sir Walter. |
THE LORD OF THE ISLES, A Poem. |
£ 85.00 |
 |
Edinburgh. For Archibald Constable & Co & Longman, Hurst, Rees, orme, and Browne London by James Ballantyne & Co. 1815. pp. viii, 275, clxv. 4to. Full calf, later spine. 1st edition.
Reference: 6675
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHERWOOD, Margaret. |
UNDERCURRENTS OF INFLUENCE IN ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETRY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Harvard University Press. 1934. pp. xi, 365. 8vo. D/W. Occasional pencil marks in the margins. Includes chapters on Wordsworth, Keats & Browning.
Reference: 65821
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHOBERL, Frederic. (Editor). |
FORGET ME NOT; A Christmas and New Year's Present for MDCCCXXIX. |
£ 55.00 |
 |
London. R. Ackermann. (1828). pp. x, 422. Frontis, 13 plates. 12mo in 6's. Original printed boards. All edges gilt. Head & tail of spine slightly worn. Rear hinge chipped. Including works by James Montgomery, Mrs Hemens, James Hogg, Barry Cornwall, John Clare, Richard Polwhele, Bernard Barton, Mary Russell Mitford & Miss Agnes Strickland.
Reference: 4962
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHOBERL, Frederic. (Editor). |
FORGET ME NOT; A Christmas, New Year's, and Birthday Present, for MDCCCXLIII. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. Ackermann & Co. (1842). pp. 354, 6 of adverts. Presentation leaf, frontis, 10 plates. 12mo in 6's. Blind stamped red cloth with gilt decoration on the spine. All edges gilt. Lacking a printed title page but with date tag bound in between the last page and the adverts. Includes work by James Montgomery & Mrs Ward.
Reference: 12121
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHOBERL, Frederic. (Editor). |
FORGET ME NOT; A Christmas, New Year's, and Birthday Present, for MDCCCXXX. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
London. R. Ackermann & Co. (1829). pp. x, 422. Inscription leaf, Frontis, engraved title & 12 plates. 12mo in 6's. Original printed paper boards. All edges gilt. Slipcase lacking bottom strip. Includes work by Byron (To My Dear Mary Anne - The introduction to the poem states 'The lines addressed To my dear Mary Anne were written about a year or less before my marriage, and when Lord Byron left Annesley - Mary Anne Musters'.), Barry Cornwall, Francis Jeffrey, Mary Russell Mitford, James Montgomery, John Galt, Bernard Barton, Letitia Elizabeth Landon, James Hogg, & Thomas Hood.
Reference: 10598
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHOBERL, Frederic. (Editor). |
FORGET ME NOT; A Christmas, New Year's, and Birthday Present, for MDCCCXXXI. |
£ 65.00 |
 |
London. R.Ackermann. (1830). pp. x, 386. Inscription leaf, frontis, engraved title & 12 plates. 12mo in 6's. Original printed green paper boards, slipcase. All edge sgilt. Includes work by James Hogg, Richard Polwhele, Thomas Hood, Letitia Elizabeth Landon, Mary Russell Mitford, & William Lisle Bowles.
Reference: 7251
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHOBERL, Frederic. (Editor). |
FORGET ME NOT; A Christmas, New Year's, and Birthday Present, for MDCCCXXXII. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
London. R. Ackermann (1831). pp. 360. Engraved title, frontis, 10 plates. 12mo in 6's. Original pink watered silk cloth. All edges gilt. Includes works by Mary Russell Mitford, Letitia Elizabeth Landon, James Hogg, John Galt, & John Clare. One of the plate is Don Juan and Haidee engraved by W. Finden from a drawing by James Holmes.
Reference: 9024
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHOBERL, Frederic. (Editor). |
FORGET ME NOT; A Christmas, New Year's, and Birthday Present, for MDCCCXXXVI. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. Ackermann & Co. (1835). pp. 356, (iv) of adverts. Presentationleaf, frontis & 9 plates. 12mo in 6's. Blind stamped card with gilt, purple, blue, orange & green decoration. Slightly chipped on the hinges. All edges gilt. Includes works by Letitia Elizabeth Landon, James Montgomery, Douglas Jerrold, & James Hogg.
Reference: 8007
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SIGOURNEY, Mrs L.H. and Others. |
THE YOUNG LADIES’ OFFERING; or Gems of Prose and Poetry. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
The Others are Mrs Hemans, Eliza Cook, Miss Landon, Miss Barrett, Mrs Ellis, Mary Howitt, & Mrs Norton. Boston. Phillips & Sampson. 1849. pp. 264, (v) of adverts. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo in 6’s red cloth with gilt decoration. Head & tail of spine frayed, hinges cracked. The plates are foxed, but the text is clean. de J. Jackson. Romantic Poetry by Women. Lydia Howard, Mrs Charles Signourney was celebrated as the ‘American Hemans’ on her visit to Europe in 1840. Eliza Cook, the youngest of 11 children of a Southward brewer, was largely self-taught. Mary Howitt was best known as a writer of tales for children.
Reference: 11844
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SOUTHAM, B.C. |
JANE AUSTEN'S LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS. A study of the novelist's development through the surviving papers. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London. Oxford University Press. 1964. pp. xiii, 153. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. Oxford English Monographs.
Reference: 5363
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ST. CLAIR, William. |
TRELAWNY. The Incurable Romancer. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1977. pp. xii, 235. 28 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Signed by author for Ian Scott-Kilvert
Reference: 2566
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ST. CLAIR, William. |
TRELAWNY. The Incurable Romancer. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1977. pp. xii, 235. 28 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. With the bookplate of Alex Bridge.
Reference: 25660
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STILLINGER, Jack. (Editor). |
THE LETTERS OF CHARLES ARMITAGE BROWN. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Cambridge, MA. Harvard University Press. 1966. pp. xix, 438. 8vo. D/W, corners slightly bumped.
Reference: 2785
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STORER, James & John greig. |
VIEWS IN NORTH BRITAIN, illustrative of the Works of Robert Burns. Accompanied with Descriptions and a Sketch of the Poet’s Life. |
£ 85.00 |
 |
London. Vernor & Hood. 1805. pp. 61, (ii) of adverts. Frontis, engraved title, 18 plates. Half title present. 8vo. Half red morocco, cloth boards. There is some foxing to some of the plates.
Reference: 18504
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TAVE, Stuart M. |
NEW ESSAYS BY DE QUINCEY. His Contributions to the Edinburgh Saturday Post and the Edinburgh Evening Post 1827 - 1828. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Princeton, N.J. Princeton University Press. 1967. pp. xiii, 412. 8 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. 2nd printing.
Reference: 4013
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TRESSAN, M. L'Abbe de. |
MYTHOLOGY compared with History: or, The Fables of the Ancients elucidated from Historical Records. For the use of young persons. To which is now first added, An Enquiry into the Religion of the First Inhabitants of Great Britain. Together with some Account of the Ancient Druids. Dedicated to the Right Hon. Lady Barbara Pleydell Bouverie. |
£ 180.00 |
 |
Translated from the French by H. North. London. T. Cadell, Jun. & W. Davies. 1797. pp. xii, 516. 8vo. Modern quarter calf. 1st English edition.
Reference: 6605
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WALKER, W.S. |
GUSTAVUS VASA, and Other Poems. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, orme, & Brown. 1813. pp. 16 of adverts, xxiv, 230, (xxxiv) of notes. 8vo. Original boards, hinges cracked but holding, spine label split & chipped. Corners bumped. Mainly unopened. With the bookplate of Francis, Duke of Bedford. DNB. William Sidney Walker was educated at his uncle's school in Doncaster before going to Eton. At eleven he planned an epic in heroic verse on the career of Gustavus Vasa, and when he was seventeen he managed, by subscription, to publish the first four books. He was admitted as a scholar of Trinity College, Cambridge. He resigned his fellowship in 1829 and eventually died impoverished in London in 1846. He was a friend of Praed and Derwent Coleridge.
Reference: 7845
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WANG, Orrin N.C. |
FANTASTIC MODERNITY. Dialectical Readings in Romanticism and Theory. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Baltimore. Johns Hopkins University Press. 1996. pp. x, 232. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 7154
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WATTS, Alaric A. (Editor). |
THE LITERARY SOUVENIR. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
London. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman. 1833. pp. xiv, 306. Frontis, 9 plates. 8vo. Half red morocco gilt decoration, marbled boards. All edges gilt. Includes work by Wordsworth, Mrs Hemans, & Caroline Bowles.
Reference: 109800
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WHARTON, R. Esq., MP. |
REMARKS ON THE JACOBINICAL TENDENCY OF THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, in a Letter to the Earl of Lonsdale |
£ 55.00 |
 |
London. J. Hatchard. 1809. pp. 46, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Disbound. “A paper has appeared in the Edinburgh Review (no 25, Art 14) which, under colour of commenting on the work of Don Pedro Cevallos, sounds the old tocsin, and promulgates the worst doctrines in a higher tone, and I fear with higher authority than was ever used by the Philosophers of Anarchy before.”
Reference: 13395
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILLIAMS, Orlo. |
LIFE AND LETTERS OF JOHN RICKMAN. Lamb’s Friend the Census-Taker. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
London. Constable and Co Ltd. 1911. pp. xiii, 330. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. Green cloth, spine sunned. Head of spine slightly frayed.. Occasional foxing.
Reference: 14213
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILSON, Frances. |
THE COURTESAN'S REVENGE. Harriette Wilson, the Woman who Blackmailed the King. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 2003. pp. xv, 359. Frontis, 37 illustrations plus 26 in the text. 8vo. D/W/
Reference: 7240
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WINBORN, Colin. |
THE LITERARY ECONOMY OF JANE AUSTEN AND GEORGE CRABBE. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
Aldershot. Ashgate. 2004. pp. vii, 201. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.
Reference: 7481
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary. |
THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Edited by Janet Todd. London. Allen Lane an imprint of Penguin Books. 2003. pp. xxxiii, 478. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 6718
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WORDSWORTH, Jonathan. |
SUSANNA BLAMIRE. Poet of Friendship 1747 - 1794. A Lecture and a Selection of Poems. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Much Wenlock. RJL Smith & Associates. 1994. pp. 20. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued.
Reference: 13890
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| YATES, W.E. |
GRILLPARZER. A Critical Introduction. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1972. pp. x, 276. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Occasional pencil markings in the margins.
Reference: 9646
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|