











The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160 |
| |
| |
|
|
 |
|
Search Results
The results of your search for General Literature - C18th can
be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.
|
   |
All books are in very good condition
unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable
within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds
sterling.
We have found 19 book/s in category
General Literature - C18th |
| |
|
|
|
| Author |
Title |
Price |
Purchase |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| (COMBE, William). |
THE DIABO-LADY: or, A Match in Hell. A Poem. Dedicated to the Worst Woman in Her Majesty’s Dominions. |
£ 70.00 |
 |
London. Fielding & Walker. 1777. pp. (ii), iv, (ii), 20. 4to. Disbound. 1st edition
Reference: 8693
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (COMBE, William). |
THE JUSTIFICATION: A Poems. By the Author of the Diaboliad. |
£ 85.00 |
 |
London. For the Author. 1777. pp. (ii), vii, 39. 4to. Disbound. Slight minor foxing at end of book. 1st edition.
Reference: 126959
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (DEFOE, Daniel). |
THE STORM: or, A Collection of the most Remarkable Casualties and Disasters which happen'd in the Late Dreadful Tempest, both by Sea and Land. |
£ 700.00 |
 |
London. G. Sawbridge. 1704. pp. (xvi), 272. 1 table, folded. 8vo. Full calf, hinges rubbed, spine label chipped. Pages browned. The Beckford copy with the Quaritch bookplate stating:- 'The Hamilton Palace Library. Beckford Collection. This book was bought at Sotheby's sale, June 30 - July 13, 1882, by Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly, London. W. Beckford, author of Vathek, born 1760, died 1844. Tenth Duke of Hamilton, born 1767, died 1852.' 1st edition. ESTC T70849. p 148 misnumbered 184 & p 259 misnumbered 249. Signature N correctly paginated.
Reference: 71970
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (GOLDSMITH, Oliver). |
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. A Tale Supposed to be written by Himself. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
Berlin. August Mylius. 1789. pp. (iv), 320. Frontis. 8vo. Boards, corners bumped, hinges cracked but firm. Head & tail of spine chipped. Browned throughout. 4th edition. Text in English
Reference: 51772
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (JOHNSTON, Charles). |
CHRYSAL: or The Adventures of A Guinea. Wherein are exhibited Views of Several Striking Scenes; with Interesting Anecdotes, Of the most noted Persons in every Rank of Life, Through whose Hands it has passed. By an Adept. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
London. C. Cooke. ND. (1797). 3 vols. pp. 252; 252; 255. 10 plates. 12mo in 6’s. Full calf, hinges rubbed. Title page of Vol 1 has been trimmed at the top, not affecting text. Cooke’s Edition.
Reference: 6950
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (MORE, Hannah). |
THE TWO SOLDIERS. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
London. J. Evans & Son. (1795?). pp. 16. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. Spine taped. Cheap Repository.
Reference: 21285
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (PRIOR, Matthew). |
POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. |
£ 265.00 |
 |
London. Jacob Tonson. 1718. pp. (xl), 506, (vi) of Content. Frontis. Folio. Full vellum with red morocco spine labels. All edges gilt. First edition. There is some scarring on the back board and quite a lot of foxing. A nearly hansome copy.
Reference: 47426
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (YOUNG, Edward). |
THE CENTAUR NOT FABULOUS. In Six Letters to a Friend, on The Life in Vogue. |
£ 70.00 |
 |
London. A. Millar & R and J Dodsley. 1755. pp. xvi, 384. Frontis. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, later spine. 2nd edition, corrected.
Reference: 21472
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
MISCELLANIES HISTORICAL AND PHILOLOGICAL: Being a Curious Collection of Private Papers Found in the Study of a Noble-Man, Lately Deceas’d. |
£ 250.00 |
 |
London. J.T. 1703. pp. (x), 211. Woodcut on p3. 8vo. Full calf, later spine, dry. Corners rubbed. ESTC. The Frontis mentioned in the Preface appears never to have been issued. Halkett & Laing credit the book with a ? to the Marquis of Halifax as the Preface states that the manuscripts were found among his papers. The Contents are I. Sir Henry Sheere’s Discourse of the Mediterranian Sea, and the Streights of Gibralter; II Divers remarkable Orders of the Ladies at Spring-Garden in Parliament assembled: Together with certain Votes of the unlawful Assembly at Kate’s in Covent-Garden. Both sent abroad to prevent Misinformation; III. The Apology of the Duke of Lauderdaile; IV. The Patent of Creation of Thomas Howard, Earl of Surrey, Duke of Norfolk; V. An Act concerning the Title, Name and Dignity of the Earl of Arundell; VI. A Copy of a Commission for General, to George Duke of Albemarle; VII. Secret Transactions in relation to King Charles the First: Written by Sir John Bowring, Knight; VIII. An Advertisment, written to a Secretary of the Lord Treasurer’s in England, concerning Seminary Priests: As also, a Letter written by the Lord Treasurere, in defence of the Nobility and Gentry, intercepted: Published and Answered by the Papists; IX. A Grant of Arms to the Family of Gresham in Surrey; X. The humble petition of the inferiour Clergy of this Nation to the Parliament; XI. A Copy of the Charter to the East-India Company.
Reference: 15211
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
THE FATAL EFFECTS OF JEALOUSY: being an account of The Death of a Young Lady, Who was cast into a Dungeon by order of a Spanish Lady, who was jealous of her, where she was killed by Snakes. With An Elegy on the occasion. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. J. Evans & Sons. (1799 - 1820). pp. 8. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. Trimmed, not affecting text. Disbound.
Reference: 33735
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ARMSTRONG, John. |
MISCELLANIES. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
London. T. Cadell. 1770. 2 vols. pp. vii, 216; iv, 279. 8vo. Full contemporary sheep, slightly scarred. Some minor foxing in the second volume. With the bookplate of Eric S. Quayle. 1st collected edition. John Armstrong 1709 - 1779, poet, physician and essayist.
Reference: 13841
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CHAUCER, Geoffrey. |
THE WORKS. |
£ 750.00 |
 |
Compared with the Former Editions and many valuable MSS. Out of which, Three Tales are added which were never before Printed; By John Urry, Student of Christ-Church, Oxon. Deceased: Together with a Glossary, B a Student of the same College. To the Whoole is Prefixed The Author's Life, newly written, and a Preface, giving an Account of this Edition. London. Bernard Lintot. 1721. pp. (lii), 626, errata. Frontis, 1 plate, vignette on title page and at head of each Cantebury Tale. Folio. Quarter calf, cloth boards. Ex-Library. pp. 519 misnumbered 517. Some minor foxing throughout but, unfortunately the Glossary is very badly foxed. A solid copy. ESTC T106027. The Preface and Glossary are by Timothy Thomas. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.
Reference: 10916
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MORE, Hannah. |
'TIS ALL FOR THE BEST. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
London. J. Evans & Co. (1799). pp. 16. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. Trimmed not affecting text. Cheap Repository.
Reference: 17398
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PENNANT, Thomas. |
A TOUR IN SCOTLAND, MDCCLXIX. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
Dublin. A Leathley. 1775. 2 vols. pp. viii, 388; viii, 376. 8vo. Full calf, new, contemporary style spines, new endpapers. 4th edition. ESTC T110283
Reference: 87870
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PIOZZI, Hesther Lynch (Thrale). |
ANECDOTES OF THE LATE SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. During the last twenty Years of His Life. |
£ 275.00 |
 |
London. T. Cadell. 1786. pp. viii, 306, (ii) postscript. 8vo. Full calf, later spine. A little foxing. Half title present. 1st edition. Includes the first printing of 24 poems by Johnson addressed to Mrs. Piozzi or improvisations which she had copied down.
Reference: 1948763
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROWE, Mrs Elizabeth. |
THE WORKS OF MRS ELIZABETH ROWE: in Four Volumes. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
London. Joh & & Arthur Arch. 1796. 4 vols. pp. viii, 310; vii, 317; vii, 343; (v), 388. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, later rather heavy spines. Foxing throughout. In Vol 2 pp.115/116 (The title to Devout Exercises of the Heart) bottom corner torn away affecting text. Half titles present in Volumes 2, 3 & 4. Volume 1 contains Letters from the Dead to the Living in Twenty letters & Letters Moral & Entertaining Parts First & Seond; Vol 2 - Letters Moral & Entertaining Part III; Devout Exercises of the Heart, in Meditation, in Soliloquy, Prayer, Praise etc; Poems & Translations by Mr Thomas Rowe; Vol 3 - Miscellaneous Poems and Translations; Hymns, Odes & Psalms; Devout Soliloquies; A Paraphrase on Canticles in Blank Verse; The History of Joseph A Poem in 10 Books; Vol 4 - Dialogies; Familiar Letters; Life of the Author etc. Shattock. Elizabeth Rowe 1674 - 1737 Eldest daughter of Walter Singer, a Nonconformist minister who had been imprisoned for his beliefs, and Elizabeth Portnell whom he met when she was a prison visitor. Thomas Rowe, her junior by thirteen years, was her husband. He died of consumption in 1715 and she spent the rest of her life at Frome in virtual seclusion. Johnson claimed Mrs Rowe was the first English writer to combine successfully ‘the ornaments of romance in the decoration of religion’ and Isaac Watts that she had rescued ‘the honour of Poetry....... from the Scandal which has been cast upon it, by the abuse of Verse to loose and profane Purposes.’
Reference: 6962
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SAVILE, George, Marquis of Halifax. |
A CHARACTER OF KING CHARLES THE SECOND: and Political, Moral and Miscellaneous Thoughts and Reflections. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. J & R. Tonson an S. Draper. 1750. pp. (viii), 183. 8vo. Full calf, hinges cracked but firm. A clean copy with the bookplate of Graham Pollard.
Reference: 85050
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SAVILE, George, Marquis of Halifax. |
MISCELLANIES by The Right Noble Lord, The Late Lord Marquess of Halifax. Viz. I. Advice to a Daughter. II. The Character of a Trimmer. III. The Anatomy of an Equivalent. IV. A Letter to a Dissenter. V. Cautions for Choice of Parliament men. VI. A Rough Draught of a New Model at Sea. VII. Maxims of Sate etc. |
£ 80.00 |
 |
London. Matt. Gillyflower. 1700. pp.(ii), 21, (i), 84, (vi), 97, (i), 42, 16, (ii), 44, (ii), 21, (iii), 6, (vi), 30. 8vo. Full calf, hinges rubbed and cracked, boards dry. Badly foxed throughout. A shabby copy. 1st edition.
Reference: 68910
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WAGSTAFFE, Dr William. |
MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF DR WILLIAM WAGSTAFFE, Physician to St. Bartholomew’s Hospital, Fellow of the College of Physicians, and of the Royal Society. |
£ 225.00 |
 |
To which is prefix’d his Life, and an Account of his Writings. Adorn’d with several Curious Cuts engraved on Copper. London. Jonah Bowyer. 1726. pp. xiv, 414. 3 plates. 8vo. Full calf, later spine in contemporary style. 1st edition. Contains A Comment upon the History of Tom Thumb; Crispin the Cobler’s Confutation of Ben H-----etc; The Story of the St A---n’s Ghost, or the Apparition of Mother Haggy; The Testimonies of the Citizens of Fickleborough; The Representation of the Loyal Subjects of Albania; The Character of Richard St--le, Esq., with Some Remarks; The State & Condition of Our Taxes; The Plain Dealer; A Letter from the Facetious Dr Andrew Tripe at Bath. DNB. The pieces had appeared seperately, and have sufficient literary merit in the opinion of Charles Wentworth Dilke to justify a conjecture that Swift was their real author. The Rev. Whitwell Elwin has on the other hand, expressed an opinion that the evidence contained in the volume, and confirmed by contemporary records, proves that the true author is the one named on the title page. Teerinks Bibliography of Swift, 2nd edition edited by Arthur H. Scouten, has either dropped them or relegated them to the section entitled “Doubtful”.
Reference: 12128
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|