Alex Alec-Smith Books Alex Alec-Smith Books
Home | View Basket
Author:
Title:

About us and our service

Catalogue section

How to order

Contact us

book fairs

Links
Alex Alec-Smith Books

The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160
 
 
   

Search Results

The results of your search for General Literature - C19th can be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.

ABAILABPBFA


All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds sterling.

We have found 59 book/s in category General Literature - C19th

       
Author Title Price Purchase
(BERENS, Rev. Edward). CHRISTMAS STORIES. Containing John Wildgoose the Poacher, The Smuggler, and Good-Nature, or Parish Matters. £ 65.00

Oxford. J. Parker. 1823. pp. 210. Frontis & 2 plates by G. Cruikshank. 12mo. Full calf, spine relaid. Front board stamped Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Some very slight foxing.

Reference: 9762

 
(COLLINS, F.?) THE HAPPY COTTAGERS: or, The Breakfast, Dinner, and Supper to which is added, The Shepherd's Boy reading to the poor Widow. £ 30.00

London. J. Evans. (1814 - 1820?). pp. 8. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. Uncut. As issued.

Reference: 84753

 
(LOVELL, George William). THE PROVOST OF BRUGES: A Tragedy in Five Acts. £ 35.00

London. John Macrone. 1836. pp. viii, 98. 8vo. Original paper wrapper, frayed, later cloth spine

Reference: 5763

 
(MAHONY, Rev. Francis). THE RELIQUES OF FATHER PROUT, Late P.P. of Watergrasshill, in the County of Cork, Ireland. Collected and arranged by Oliver Yorke, Esq. £ 30.00

Illustrated by Alfred Croquis, Esq. (D. MacLise). New Edition, Revised and Largely Augmented. London. Bell & Daldy. 1866. pp. (iv) of adverts, xiv, 578, (vi) of adverts. Folded frontis, engraved title, 19 plated. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, spine faded. Bohn’s Illustrated Library.

Reference: 7864

 
(MORE, Hannah). THE HISTORY OF MR. FANTOM, The New-Fashioned Philosopher and His Man William. £ 20.00

London. J. Evans & Son. (1800?). pp. 24. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. Disbound. Badly cropped affecting text. Cheap Repositry.

Reference: 27968

 
(NICHOLSON, John). Compiler. HISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL TALES in Prose and Verse, connected with The South of Scotland. Original and Select. £ 45.00

Kirkudbright. John Nicholson. 1843. pp. (ii) of adverts, (ii), viii, 450. 8vo. Dull, faded, sightly later cloth. 1st edition.

Reference: 72720

 
(RICHMOND, Legh). THE NEGRO AMONG THE ROCKS; being the Second Part of The History of the Negro Servant; containing An Account of his manner of Life, after he became a Christian. £ 25.00

London. J. Evans & Son. (1814 - 1820?) pp. 8. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. As issued. Stitch holes.

Reference: 12866

 
(SHEPHERD, Richard Herne). TENNYSONIANA. Second Edition. Revised and Enlarged. £ 20.00

London. Pickering & Co. 1879. pp. viii, 208, 16 of adverts. 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine relaid, later endpapers. Spine label rubbed.

Reference: 57964

 
(SMYTH, John). LAKELAND. A Descriptive Poem. In Four Cantos. £ 48.00

By the Author of Notes on Cornwall and North Devon, Idylls of the Isle of Wight etc etc. Royston. John Warren. Printed for Private Circulation. 1879. pp. 94. Small 8vo. Blind stamped green cloth with black & gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Poetic travelog of the Lake District with a small mention of Wordsworth & Coleridge. The work starts with two stanzas from Byron - Childe Harold Canto 2, stanzas 25 & 26.

Reference: 8808

 
(TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord). IN MEMORIAM. £ 20.00

London. Edward Moxon. 1850. pp. viii, 210. Small 8vo. Half red morocco, marble boards. All edges gilt. Boards, hinges and corners all slightly rubbed. 3rd edition.

Reference: 19511

 
(TENNYSON, Lord Alfred & Charles). POEMS by Two Brothers. £ 20.00

London. MacMillan & Co. 1893. pp. xix, 251. 10 facsimiles. 8vo. Tan cloth, boards unevenly faded, spine slightly darkened. Endpapers foxed. 2nd edition. No 267 of a limited edition of 300 copies.

Reference: 51499

 
ANON. SCOTCH BETTY: An Authentic and Interesting Narrative by a Physician. £ 35.00

London. J. Evans & Sons. (1814 - 1820?). pp. 8. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. Worming in inner margin affecting text slightly. As issued. Stitch holes.

Reference: 19887

 
ANON. THE CHRISTIAN DRUMMER; A True and Interesting Story: Particularly recommended to the Army and Navy, and to Youth of both Sexes. £ 30.00

London. J. Evans. (1814 - 1820?). pp. 8vo. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. Trimmed, not affecting text. Disbound.

Reference: 107732

 
ANON. THE CONTENTED VILLAGER, An Authentic Narrative: Containing an interesting Conversation between a Cottager and a Gentleman, who happened to call on her in his Walk from London. £ 40.00

London. J. Evans & Son. (1814 - 1820?). pp. 8. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. As issued. Stitch holes.

Reference: 17336

 
ANON. THE GOOD SAMARITAN. The Pharisee Rebuked, and the Penitent Sinner Pardoned and Comforted. The Wiles of the Harlot described, and young Men warned of the Danger of yielding to them. £ 25.00

London. J. Evans & Son. (1814 - 1820?). pp. 8. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. As issued. Stitch holes. Top corner torn not affecting text.

Reference: 111086

 
ANON. THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF BEN THE SOLDIER: With an account of his happy Marriage, after the Fatigues and Dangers of War. £ 30.00

London. J. Evans & Son. (1814 - 1820?). pp. 8. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. As issued. Stitch holes.

Reference: 10837

 
BLAIR, Hugh. LECTURES ON RHETORIC AND BELLES LETTRES, in Three Volumes. £ 25.00

London. William Allason & J. Maynard. 1818. 3 vols. pp. vii, 420; iv, 446; iv, 387. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Front boars of Vols 1 & 3 detached. All spines gone. A clean reading copy. A new edition.

Reference: 9986

 
BOSWELL, James. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D comprehending An Account of His Studies, and Numerous Works, in chronological order; A series of his epistolary correspondence and conversations with many eminent persons; and Various Original Pieces of his Composition, never before published: The whole exhibiting a view of literature and literary men in Great Britain, for near half a century during which he flourished. £ 25.00

A new edition. Copious Notes and Biographical Illustrations by Malone. London. Thomas Tegg. 1824. 5 vols. pp. xxxvi, 340; (iv), 360; (iv), 359; (iv), 395; (iv), 364. Frontis - Vol 1, 2 facsimiles. 12mo. C20th quarter calf, cloth boards. Some foxing throughout.

Reference: 11488

 
BRIDGES, Robert. THE SHORTER POEMS. £ 12.00

London. Geo. Bell. 1894. pp. (iv), 116. Small 8vo. Full morocco, all edges gilt. 4th edition.

Reference: 13411

 
BRUCE, Michael. LOCHLEVEN, and Other Poems. £ 30.00

With a Life of the Author from Original Sources by the Rev. William Mackelvie. Edinburgh. M. Paterson. 1837. pp. xiii, 320. Frontis, foxed. 8vo. Original cloth, spine faded & slightly frayed. 1st edition thus.

Reference: 66927

 
COLLET, Stephen. (Thomas Byerley). RELICS OF LITERATURE. £ 30.00

London. Thomas Boys. 1823. pp. xvi, 400. 2 facsimiles. 8vo. Full red morocco. Spine with gilt decoration and label. Front hinge slightly cracked. Corners slightly bumped.

Reference: 5874

 
DISRAELI, Isaac. THE WORKS. £ 100.00

A New Edition, edited, with Memoir and Notes by his son, The Right Hon. B. Disraeli. London. G. Routledge & Co. 1858, 1859. 7 vols. Curiosities of Literature in 3 vols. pp. xlviii, 471, 8 of adverts; vii, 546, 6 of adverts; iv, 540. 3 frontis’s. Amenities of Literature consisting of Sketches and Characters of English Literature in 2 vols. pp. viii, 368, 8 + 32 of adverts; iv, 396. 2 frontis’s. The Calamities and Quarrels of Authors: with Some Inquires respecting their Moral and Literary Characters, And memoirs for our Literary History. pp vii, 552. The Literary Character; or the History of Men of Genius, Drawn from their own feelings and Confessions Literary Miscellanies; and an Inquiry into The Character of James the First. pp xv, 462, 2 of adverts. 8vo. Original green blind stamped cloth. Heads of some spines slightly frayed. There are pencil markings and notes in the margins of all volumes.

Reference: 6975

 
DODD, Rev. William. THE BEAUTIES OF SHAKESPEARE. £ 30.00

London. From the Chiwick Press by C. Whittingham. 1821. pp. x, 353, (xviii) of index, (ii) of adverts. 16mo in 8’s. Original printed boards very slightly rubbed.

Reference: 45780

 
DORMER, Philip, Earl of Chesterfield. LETTERS OF PHILIP DORMER, FOURTH EARL OF CHESTERFIELD TO HIS GODSON AND SUCCESSOR. £ 95.00

Now first edited from the Originals, wth a Memoir of Lord Chesterfield by The Earl of Carnarvon. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1890. pp. xci, 320. 6 plates, 1 facsimile. Royal 4to. Half vellum with blue cloth boards, top edge gilt. No. 304 of a limited edition of 525. Plates are slightly browned but with tissue guards. Endpapers browned.

Reference: 95280

 
DOVE, John. THE LIFE OF ANDREW MARVELL. £ 25.00

No Publisher. No Date. pp. 64. Frontis. 8vo. Later quarter calf, cloth boards. Some pencil markings in text. The book would appear to be an off print.

Reference: 21026

 
DRAYTON, Michael. NYMPHIDIA: The Court of Fairy. £ 350.00

Edited by Sir Egerton Brydges. Kent. At the private Press of Lee Priory by Johnson and Warwick. 1814. pp. (v), 12, 10, 44. Vignette on title page. 8vo. Full calf, slightly sunned. The fourth publication, in octavo, printed at The private Press of Lee Priory, Kent. The impression is limited as usual to One Hundred Copies. From the library of Eric Quayle with his bookplate.

Reference: 16898

 
EVELYN, John. THE LIFE OF MRS GODOLPHIN. £ 12.00

Now first published and Edited by Samuel Lord Bishop of Oxford, Chancellor of the Most Noble Order of the Garter. London. William Pickering. 1847. pp. xviii, 265. Frontis, title off-set. 8vo in 4's. Brown cloth slightly marked. Spine label rubbed.

Reference: 31246

 
FRANKLIN, Robert. THE MILLER'S MUSE; Rural Poems. £ 450.00

Hull. I. Wilson. 1824. pp. xix. 95. 8vo in 4's. Half calf, cloth boards, hinges rubbed. Bound with further works by Franklin:- THE HOUSE OF BROCKLESBY, and Other Poems. Hull. Samuel Dibb & Co. 1844. pp viii, 79. 8vo.; NOTES ON THE WAR AND THE BLESSING OF PEACE. Barton upon Humber. H. J. Tomlinson. 1856. pp 34. Small 8vo. Printed wrapper bound in; WALKS IN WESTMINSTER ABBEY. Hull. Kirk. 1872. pp. 24. 8vo.; WANDERINGS IN THE CRYSTAL PALACE. London. Houlston & Stoneman. (1851). pp. 24. 8vo. REFLECTION ON THE WORKS OF CREATION, and the Beauties of Nature observable in Spring and Summer. Hull. Kirk. 1873. pp (ii), 8; Eight Broadside, folded:- THE PRINCE AND PRINCESS OF WALES' WELCOME TO HULL. Barton upon Humber. 1869. 2 copies; GREETING ON THE NEW YEAR. Barton on Humber 1870.2 copies; FAREWELL TO THE OLD YEAR. Barton upon Humber 1871. 2 copies; ALEXANDRA'S WELCOME! Barton. Tomlinson & Crowder. ND; LINES ON THE DEATH OF F.M. DUKE OF WELLINGTON. Barton upon Humber. H.I. Tomlinson. ND.

Reference: 14572

 
FULLER, Thomas. THE HOLY STATE AND THE PROFANE STATE. £ 30.00

London. William Pickering. 1840. pp. viii, 400. 8vo. Full calf with blind stamped decoration. Head of spine slightly rubbed. No spine label.

Reference: 13538

 
GOLDSMID, Edmund. (Editor). THE LAST FIGHT OF THE REVENGE. And The Death of Sir Richard Grenville. (A.D. 1591.) Related by Sir Walter Raleigh, Sir Richard Hawkins, Jan Huygen Van Linschoten, Lord Bacon, and Sir W. Monson. Together with The Most Honorable Tragedie of Sir Richard Grinuile, Knight by Gervase Markham. (1595.) To which is added Sir R. Grenville’s Farewell. (Circa 1543.) £ 50.00

Edinburgh. Privately Printed. 1886. 2 vols. pp. 66; 72. 8vo. Printed parchment wrapper, slightly foxed. Limited edition of 350 copies. Bibliotheca Curiosa.

Reference: 10621

 
GOSSE, Edmund. CRITICAL KIT-KATS. £ 6.00

London. William Heinemann. 1896. pp. xv, 302, (ii), 32 of adverts. 8vo. Original cloth, spine faded, begining to fray at head & tail of spine.

Reference: 24371

 
HARTE, Bret. IN A HOLLOW OF THE HILLS. £ 10.00

London. Chapman & Hall. 1895. pp.(iv), 222. Frontis. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Chapman's Story Series. Bookplate of W.H. Smith & Son's Subscription Library stamped 'Sold".

Reference: 16307

 
HARTE, Bret. THE COMPLETE WORKS. Collected and Revised by the Author. £ 60.00

London. Chatto & Windus. 1890 - 1900. 10 vols. pp. viii, 448, 32 of adverts; vii, 395, 32 of adverts; (vi), 486, 32 of adverts; viii, 497, 32 of adverts; viii, 480, 32 of adverts; (v), 456, 32 of adverts; (vi), 536, 32 of adverts; (v), 456, 32 of adverts; (v), 376, 32 of adverts; (vii), 467, 32 of adverts. Frontis's in Vols 1 & 7. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. Slight uneven fading of spines. Half titles removed from Vols 2, 4 & 6.

Reference: 113050

 
HAWKESWORTH, Dr. John. ALMORAN AND HAMLET, An Oriental Tale. £ 30.00

London. C. Cooke. ND. Circa 1800. pp. 96. Engraved title, 1 plate. 12mo in 6’s. Half calf, marbled boards. 2 vols bound together with continious pagination. There is no title for the second volume. Cooke’s Edition.

Reference: 23828

 
HOOD, Thomas. THE WORKS OF THOMAS HOOD. Comic and Serious, in Prose and Verse, with all the Original Illustrations. £ 80.00

Edited, with Notes by his son and daughter. London. E. Moxon, Son & Co. 1869 - 1873. 10 vols. pp. xviii, 464; v, 468; xiii, 448; viii, 448; viii, 454; viii, 456; vii, 454; vii, 455; vi, 459; xvi, 583. Frontis's Vols 1 & 6. 8vo. Original green cloth. New endpapers Vols 7 & 8. Vol 10 has repairs to the inside of the hinges with brown paper and a small tear at head of spine.

Reference: 76477

 
JAMES, Henry. HAWTHORNE. £ 20.00

London. MacMillan & Co. 1879. pp. vii, 183, 4 of adverts. 8vo. Red cloth, spine faded, boards slightly grubby. Occasional pencil marks in margins. English Men of Letters series edited by John Morley. 1st English edition with 2nd state of adverts 'Now publishing'.

Reference: 8028

 
JONES, J. THOUGHTS ON UNCLE TOM IN PARADISE, or a Dream of the Spirit Land, A Poem. £ 230.00

Chatham. A.T. Fordham. 1853. pp. 44. 12mo. Stitched as issued. The Poem is divided into 5 chapters. Part of the sub titles for Chapters 1, 2 & 5 areThe Voice of Slavery; Love of “Uncle Tom” for the Slave; The Slave Mother and her dying Infant.

Reference: 7734

 
KNOWLES, James Sheridan. THE DRAMATIC WORKS. £ 45.00

London. G. Routledge & Co. 1856. 2 vols. pp. vii, 448; (iii), 457, (ii) of adverts. Frontis - Vol 1, foxed. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, spines slightly faded and frayed, boards of Vol 1 marked. Slightly shaken. DNB. Knowles was born in Cork in 1784. His father was a first cousin of Sheridan, hence his name. He was befriended by Hazlitt who introduced him to Coleridge & Lamb. Hazlitt in his Spirit of The Age refers to Knowles as the first tragic writer of his time.

Reference: 14535

 
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. AFTERMATH. £ 12.00

London. George Routledge & Sons. 1873. pp. 154, 6 of adverts. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Same year as the First American edition.

Reference: 36665

 
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN. £ 12.00

London. Routledge, Warne & Routledge. 1864. pp. v, 244, 4 of adverts. Frontis. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Slightly shaken. First published in the USA in 1863.

Reference: 12361

 
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. THE MASQUE OF PANDORA and Other Poems. £ 12.00

Boston. James R. Osgood & Co. 1876. pp. iv, 146. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Later endpapers. 1st published 1875.

Reference: 25743

 
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. THREE BOOKS OF SONG. £ 12.00

London. George Routledge & Sons. 1872. pp. iv, 204, 16 of adverts. Small 8vo. Green cloth.

Reference: 70830

 
LUMSDEN, James. SHEEP-HEAD AND TROTTERS, being Savoury Selections, Poetic and Prosaic, from the Bulky Literary Remains of Samuel Mucklebackit and Thomas Pintail, late Parnassian Hill and Arable Farmers in Lothian. £ 20.00

Haddington. William Sinclair. (1892). pp. (viii), 319. 8vo. Original pale blue cloth with gilt lettering.

Reference: 6567

 
MARVELL, Andrew. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ANDREW MARVELL, M.P. for Hull, 1658. With Memoir of the Author. £ 15.00

London. Alexander Murray. 1870. pp. 208. 8vo. Red cloth, spine faded. Very slight foxing. Reprint of the American Edition.

Reference: 32368

 
MASSON, David. ESSAYS BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL: chiefly on English Poets. £ 35.00

Cambridge. MacMillan & Co. 1856. pp. viii, 475. 8vo. Later half calf, cloth boards. Spine slightly dry, lacking half title, title page repaired not affecting text. Contains chapters on Shakespeare & Goethe, Milton, Dryden, Swift, Chatterton, Wordsworth & De Quincey.

Reference: 11513

 
MAUPASSANT, Guy de. PIERRE AND JEAN. A Novel. £ 12.00

Translated from the French by Clara Bell. London. William Heinemann. 1890. pp. (xvi), 333, (ii) of adverts. 8vo. Spine relaid over modern cloth. New endpapers. Heinemann's International Library edited by Edmund Gosse.

Reference: 8130

 
MITFORD, Mary Russell. RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE; and Selections from my favorite Poets and Prose Writers. £ 35.00

London. Richard Bentley & Son. 1883. pp. xii, 516. Frontis. 8vo. Original cloth, spine sunned.

Reference: 8628

 
PROCTER, Adelaide Anne. LEGENDS AND LYRICS. A Book of Verses. £ 45.00

London. Bell and Daldy. 1863. 2 vols. pp. viii, 256; vi, 223. Small 8vo. Half green morocco, marbled boards. Boards and hinges slightly rubbed. The first volume is the 7th edition; the second volume is the 3rd edition. Shattock. Procter was the daughter of Bryan Waller Procter, better known as the poet Barry Cornwall. She was a central figure in the Langham Place Group of feminists and secretary of the Society for Promoting the Employment of Women.

Reference: 21180

 
SANDFORD, Mrs John. (Elizabeth). WOMAN, in her Social and Domestic Character. £ 65.00

London. Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1842. pp. (vii), 224, 24 of adverts. Small 8vo. Original cloth, hinges slightl split at head & tail of spine. 7th edition. Elizabeth Sandford was the niece of Coleridges friend, Thomas Poole. Her husband was Archdeacon of Coventry.

Reference: 10753

 
SISMONDI, J.C.L. Simonde de. HISTORICAL VIEW OF THE LITERATURE OF THE SOUTH OF EUROPE. £ 25.00

Translated from the original, with notes, and a Life of the Author, by Thomas Roscoe. London. Henry G. Bohn. 1846. 2 vols. pp. 590; 4, 26 - 612. 2 frontis's, foxed. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth. Hinges tender. Second edition including all the notes from the last Paris edition. Bohn's Standard Library. The book is complete although the pagination does not suggest this.

Reference: 7176

 
TALFOURD, T.N. GLENCOE; or, The Fate of the MacDonalds. A Tragedy in Five Acts. First Represented, 23rd May 1840. £ 40.00

London. Edward Moxon. 1840. pp. xv, 98. 8vo. Full calf, front hinge cracked, 1 inch at base of spine missing. 2nd edition. The advertisment states that the original edition, printed for friends of the author, was suppressed when Charles Dickens showed it to Macready. Macready recommended it to the Haymarket where it was produced. Thus, this the 2nd edition is the 1st trade edition.

Reference: 72802

 
TALFOURD, Thomas Noon. ION; A Tragedy, in Five Acts. £ 36.00

London. Edward Moxon. 1836. pp. viii, 120. 8vo. Full calf, head of spine slightly frayed, hinges slightly rubbed. 1st public edition, first two editions privately printed.

Reference: 19114

 
TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord. THE PRINCESS; A Medley. £ 100.00

Bound with MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS. London. Edward Moxon. 1847; 1855. 2 vols bound together. pp. (iv), 164, (viii), 154. Small 8vo. Half red morocco, marble boards. All edges gilt. Boards, hinges and corners all slightly rubbed. 1st editions.

Reference: 8089

 
TOMKINSON, Thomas. A PRACTICAL DISCOURSE, upon The Epistle, by Jude. £ 40.00

Originally Written by Thomas Tomkinson, Gent. Being a copy of a manuscript left with Thomas Tominson, Jun. His Grandson. Deal. For James May & Joseph Gandar by J.B. Underdown. 1823. pp. (viii), 215. 8vo. Original wrapper. Uncut.

Reference: 20403

 
WALKER, Alexander. WOMAN physiologically considered as to Mind, Morals, Marriage, Matrimonial Slavery, Infidelity and Divorce. £ 210.00

London. A.H. Baily & Co. 1839. pp.xxiii, 404, (iv) of adverts. 8vo in 12s. Original blind stamped cloth, spine relaid, new endpapers. 1st edition.

Reference: 12950

 
WALPOLE, Horace, Earl of Orford. LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE, EARL OF ORFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN, British Envoy at the Court of Tuscany. Now first published from the originals in the possession of the Earl of Waldegrave. £ 125.00

Edited by Lord Dover. London. Richard Bentley. 1833. 3 vols. pp. lvi, 400; 450; 434. Frontis - Vol 1. 8vo. Half black calf, spine labels. Marbled boards. Hinges slightly rubbed. Slight foxing on endpapers. 2nd edition.

Reference: 4356

 
WALPOLE, Horatio, Earl of Orford. A CATALOGUE OF THE ROYAL AND NOBLE AUTHORS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND; with Lists of Their Works: £ 360.00

Enlarged and Continued to the Present Time by Thomas Park. London. John Scott. 1806. 5 vols. pp. xxxii, 357; viii, 366; viii, 362; viii, 474; viii, 404. 5 frontis's. 145 plates. 8vo. Half red morocco with gilt decoration on the spines, marbled boards. Some scuffing to corners and sides. There is some foxing and some offsetting from the plates throughout. The index in Vol 5 has pencil tick marks. An attractive set.

Reference: 10428

 
WATSON, William. EXCURSIONS IN CRITICISM being some prose recreations of a rhymer. £ 5.00

London. Elkin Mathews & John Lane; New York. MacMillan & Co. 1893. pp. (ix), 166. 8vo. Original buckram, top edge gilt.

Reference: 8594

 
WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. (Editor). CHILD LIFE: A Collection of Poems. £ 12.00

Boston. Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (1871). pp.xiii, 263. Frontis, 60 illustrations. 8vo. Decorated blue cloth, all edges gilt, spine faded. Slightly shaken.

Reference: 10571

 
 
Call: 01964 630548 | email: sales@alexalec-smithbooks.co.uk

Website by Xtreme Multimedia