











The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160 |
| |
| |
|
|
 |
|
Search Results
The results of your search for General Literature - C20th can
be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.
|
   |
All books are in very good condition
unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable
within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds
sterling.
We have found 366 book/s in category
General Literature - C20th |
| |
|
|
|
| Author |
Title |
Price |
Purchase |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| (DODGSON, Rev. Charles Luwidge). |
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
With an Introduction by Alexander Woollcott and the Illustrations by John Tenniel. London. The Nonesuch Press. (1939). pp. xiv, 1165. Illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth, marked & faded.
Reference: 8027
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (PETTY-FITZMAURICE, William. Earl of Shelburne). |
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction by C.W. Everett. London. Faber & Gwyer. 1927. pp. lviii, 410. Frontis, 3 plates, 1 chart folded. 8vo. Green cloth.
Reference: 13347
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (WOLCOT, Dr John.) |
PETER PINDAR'S POEMS. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Selected by P.M. Zall. With a Foreword by A.L. Rowse. Columbia SC. University of South Carolina Press. 1972. pp. viii, 70. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 18193
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ABRAHAMS, William. |
INTERVAL IN CAROLINA. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Editions Poetry. 1946. pp. 182. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn.
Reference: 11210
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ADDISON, Joseph, Sir Richard Steele & Eustace Budgell. |
SIR ROGER DE COVERLY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Edited by John Hampden with Wood Engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. London. The Folio Society. 1967. pp. 158. Frontis plus vignettes. 8vo. Quarter cloth, marbled boards. Slight foxing.
Reference: 146175
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ALLDRITT, Keith. |
THE VISUAL IMAGINATION OF D.H. LAWRENCE. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Edward Arnold. 1971. pp. ix, 244. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed, spine faded.
Reference: 105612
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ALLEN, Michael. |
POE AND THE BRITISH MAGAZINE TRADITION. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
New York. Oxford University Press. 1969. pp. x, 255. 8vo. D/W, very slightly torn.
Reference: 5428
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANACREON. |
ODES (Selected). |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Translated by Thomas Stanley. Hull. J.R. Tutin. ND. Circa 1906. pp. 32. Frontis. Small 8vo. Original printed wrapper. Some slight foxing. The Hull Booklets VI.
Reference: 64572
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANDERSON, Warren D. |
MATTHEW ARNOLD AND THE CLASSICAL TRADITION. |
£ 9.00 |
 |
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Press. 1965. pp. x, 293. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Pencil marginalia in the earlier part of the book.
Reference: 9925
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
EZRA POUND. The London Years. An Exhibition Catalogue. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
Sheffield University Library. 23rd April - 13 May 1976. pp. 32 unnumbered pages. Large post 4to. Printed wrapper. Limited edition of 450 copies.
Reference: 10774
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
THEATER OF ALL POSSIBILITIES. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Editions Poetry. 1980. pp. 79. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback, slightly scuffed.
Reference: 7522
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ARAGON, Louis. |
PASSENGERS OF DESTINY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Translated by Hannah Josephson. London. The Pilot Press Ltd. 1947. pp. (iv), 466. 8vo. D/W, torn. Edges begining to brown.
Reference: 10489
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ARCHARD, David. |
MARXISM AND EXISTENTIALISM. The Political Philosophy of Sartre and Merleau-Ponty. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Belfast. Blackstaff Press. 1980. pp. xv, 126. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 167380
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ARNOLD, Matthew. |
THE POEMS. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited by Kenneth Allott. London. Longmans. 1965. pp. xxiv, 624. Frontis, facsimile folded. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 7638
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ATKINS, J.W.H. |
ENGLISH LITERARY CRITICISM: The Medieval Phase. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1943. pp. ix, 211. 8vo. D/W, slightly browned. Signed by author on title page and inscribed by the author's daughter on front free endpaper.
Reference: 80330
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| AUDEN, W.H. |
THE ENGLISH AUDEN. Poems, Essays and Dramatic Writings 1927 - 1939. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited by Edward Mendelson. London. Faber & Faber. 1977. pp. xxiii, 469. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0571108326
Reference: 72450
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| AUSTIN, L.J.; Garnet Rees and Eugene Vinaver. (Editors). |
STUDIES IN MODERN FRENCH LITERATURE presented to P. Mansell Jones by Pupils, Colleagues and Friends. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Manchester University Press. 1961. pp. xix, 343. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. Notations in the text, mainly in pencil.
Reference: 20759
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BAGGULEY, Wm. H. (Editor). |
ANDREW MARVELL 1621 - 1678. Tercentury Tributes. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Tributes by Augustine Birrell, H. Hensley Henson, T.S. Eliot, Cyril Falls, Edmund Gosse, H.J. Massingham, J.C. Squire and Edward Wright. London. Humphrey Milford. Oxford University Press. 1922. pp. 132. Frontis, 11 plates, 1 facsimile & 1 illustration in the text. 8vo. D/W, badly torn & frayed.
Reference: 64083
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BAILEY, John. |
A QUESTION OF TASTE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1926. pp. 20. 8vo. Printed wrapper stitched as issued. English Association Pamphlet No. 65.
Reference: 17426
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BALDICK, Robert. (Editor). |
PAGES FROM THE GONCOURT JOURNAL. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited, Translated and Introduced by Robert Baldick. London. Oxford University Press. 1962. pp. xxii, 434. Frontis, 8 plates. 8vo. D/W, frayed and torn.
Reference: 7869
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BALLANTYNE, R.M. |
THE GORILLA HUNTERS. A Tale of the Wilds of Africa. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. S.W. Partridge & Co. (1905). pp. 320, 32 of adverts. Frontis, 5 plates. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Pages slightly browned but the binding is bright & clean.
Reference: 8887
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BEACHCROFT, T.O. |
THE MODEST ART. A Survey of the short story in English. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Oxford University Press. 1968. pp. (vii), 286. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 11220
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BEAUMONT, E.M., J.M. Cocking & J. Cruickshank. (Editors). |
ORDER AND ADVENTURE IN POST-ROMANTIC FRENCH POETRY. Essays presented to C.A. Hackett. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1973. pp. xvi, 269, list of subscribers. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 12783
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BEER, J.B. |
THE ACHIEVEMENT OF E.M. FORSTER. |
£ 9.00 |
 |
London. Chatto & Windus. 1962. pp. 225. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 213357
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BEHN, Aphra. |
THE WORKS OF APHRA BENN. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
Edited by Janet Todd. London. William Pickering. 1992 - 1996 7 vols. pp. liii, 481; xiv, 473; xix, 468; xix, 434; xvi, 583; vii, 486; vii, 474. Illustrated. 8vo. Green cloth. Vols 2 & 4 are reprints, the other vols are 1st editions thus. Vol 1 Poetry; Vol 2 Love-Letters between a Nobleman and his Sister (1684 - 7); Vol 3 The Fair Jilt and Other Short Stories; Vol 4 Seneca Unmasqued and other Prose Translations; Vol 5 The Plays 1671 - 1677; Vol 6 The Plays 1678 - 1682; Vol 7 The Plays 1682 - 1696. Vol 2, 4 is a reprint
Reference: 15386
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BENNETT, J.A.W. & G.V. Smithers. (Editors). |
EARLY MIDDLE ENGLISH VERSE AND PROSE. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
With a Glossary by Norman Davis. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1966. pp. lviii, 620. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 48781
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BERGONZI, Bernard. |
HEROES' TWILIGHT. A Study of the Literature of the Great War. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1980. pp. 241. 8vo. D/W. 2nd edition. A very good copy. ISBN 0333281268
Reference: 39488
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BETHELL, S.L. |
THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
London. Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1951. pp. 162. 8vo. D/W. Presentation copy to Allardyce Nicoll. Inscribed by the author to Nicoll on front free endpaper.
Reference: 19221
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BETJEMAN, John. |
A NIP IN THE AIR. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1974. pp. 62. 8vo. D/W, very very slightly frayed. 1st edition. A very good clean copy.
Reference: 11251
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BIGSBY, C.W.E. |
ALBEE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Edinburgh. Oliver & Boyd. 1969. pp. (viii), 120. 8vo. D/W. Previous owners name on inside of front board. Writers & Critics series.
Reference: 7133
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BLACKWELL, Sir Basil. |
THE ORIGIN OF CLASSICS. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1970. pp. 13. 8vo. Wrapper stapled as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1970.
Reference: 11294
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BLUNDEN, Edmund. |
A FEW NOT QUITE FORGOTTEN WRITERS? |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1967. pp. 14. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1967.
Reference: 27326
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BLUNT, Wilfred. |
COCKERELL. Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, friend of Ruskin and William Morris and Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1964. pp. xviii, 385. Frontis, 22 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, torn & frayed. Corners bumped.
Reference: 20682
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOAK, Denis. |
ROGER MARTIN DU GARD. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1963. pp. vii, 223. Frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth. Edges slightly browned.
Reference: 15948
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOASE, Alan M. |
THE POETRY OF FRANCE. VOLUME 1 1400 - 1600. An Anthology. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
London. Methuen. 1964. pp. cxi, 256. 8vo. Paperback. Front board marked 'File Copy". Internally clean.
Reference: 6772
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOASE, Alan M. |
THE POETRY OF FRANCE. VOLUME 2 1600 - 1800. An Anthology. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1973. pp. cxl, 383. 8vo. Paperback. Front cover creased.
Reference: 6499
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOASE, Alan M. |
THE POETRY OF FRANCE. VOLUME 3 1800 - 1900.. An Anthology. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
London. Metheun. 1967. pp. lxxx, 206. 8vo. Paperback, cover slightly grubby. 2nd edition.
Reference: 14104
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOASE, Alan M. |
THE POETRY OF FRANCE. VOLUME 4 1990 - 1965. An Anthology. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1969. pp. lxv, 218. 8vo. Paperback.
Reference: 136040
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BORROW, Antony. |
THE ART AND CRAFT OF DYING. A Dramatic Trilogy. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
John Faust, a drama in three acts; Bluebeard, a drama in three acts about Gilles de Rais; Don Juan, a comedy, with shadows. Hythe, Kent. The Hand & Flower Press. 1958 - 1963. 3 vols. pp. xvi, 62; (vii), 60; (vii), 60. 8vo. Cloth, spines faded, Blue beard slightly marked. Each volume is limited to 500 copies, these are out of sequence. Contained in a home made slipcase with advertising flyer.
Reference: 72691
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOWMAN, Isobel. (Editor). |
A THEATRE OF NATURES. Some XVII Century Character Writings. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Illustrated by Laurence Irving. London. Geoffrey Bles. 1955. pp. 115. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 8277
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOWRA, C.M. |
THE CREATIVE EXPERIMENT. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1949. pp. vii, 255. 8vo. D/W, spine darkened.
Reference: 15195
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOWRA, Sir Maurice. |
THE PROPHETIC ELEMENT. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1959. pp. 19. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1959.
Reference: 9596
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOYER, Richard L. |
THE GIANT RAT OF SUMATRA. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
New York. The Armchair Detective Library. 1991. pp. (vii), 216. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1562870335
Reference: 7433
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRADBROOK, M.C. and M.G. Lloyd Thomas. |
ANDREW MARVELL. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1940. pp. viii, 161. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn. Some very slight foxing. 1st edition.
Reference: 12811
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRAHMS, Caryl. |
REFLECTION IN A LAKE. A Study of Chekhov's Four Greatest Plays. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1976. pp. 154. 13 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 7156
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BREWER, Derek. |
TRADITIONAL STORIES AND THEIR MEANINGS. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1983. pp. (xxvi). 8vo. Wrapper stapled as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1983.
Reference: 18613
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRONTE, Emily. |
THE POEMS OF EMILY BRONTE. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
Edited by Barbara Lloyd-Evans. London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1992. pp. 191. 8 plates. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 21386
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BROOKE, Rupert. |
LITHUANIA: A Play in One Act. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Preface by John Drinkwater. London. Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. 1935. pp. viii, 38. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth, very slightly grubby. 1st edition.
Reference: 6488
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRUN, T. |
THE HAUNTED HEART. A Psychological Thriller. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. John Westhouse. 1946. pp. 185. 8vo. D/W, frayed.
Reference: 12431
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRYDEN, Ronald. |
THE UNFINISHED HERO and other essays. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1969. pp. 242. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 9630
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BUNSON, Matthew E. |
THE SHERLOCK HOLMES ENCYCLOPEDIA. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Foreword by John Bennet Shaw. London. Pavilion Books Ltd. 1995. pp. xxi, 326. Illustrate. 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1857935020
Reference: 18760
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BURLINGHAM, Russell. |
FORREST REID. A Portrait and a Study. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
With an Introduction by Walter de la Mare. London. Faber & Faber. 1953. pp. 259. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, torn & faded. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Reference: 27988
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CABELL, James Branch. |
THERE WERE TWO PIRATES. A Comedy of Division. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
With Illustrations by John O'Hara Cosgrove II. London. The Bodley Head. 1947. pp. 127. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, frayed & faded.
Reference: 125890
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CAREW, Thomas. |
POEMS. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Cottingham. J.R. Tutin. 1903. pp. 32. Small 8vo. Original printed wrapper. The Orinda Booklets II.
Reference: 26577
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CAVE, Terence. |
RECOGNITIONS. A Study in Poetics. |
£ 28.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1988. pp. xiii, 530. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 10187
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CHANCES, Ellen. |
ANDREI BITOV. The Ecology of Inspiration. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1993. pp. xvi, 331. 10 illusrations. 8vo. D/W. CambridgeStudies in Russian Literature. Studies of the Harriman Institute.
Reference: 44800
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CHANG, H.C. |
ALLEGORY AND COURTESY IN SPENSER. A Chinese View. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Edinburgh University Press. 1955. pp. x, 227. 8vo. D/W, frayed, spine faded. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Language & Literature No. 8.
Reference: 130970
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CHESTERFIELD, Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl. |
THE LETTERS. |
£ 375.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction by Bonamy Dobree. London. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1932. 6 vols. pp xxx, 338; (iv), 602; (vi), 603 - 1194; (vi), 1195 - 1792; (vi), 1793 - 2382; (vi), 2383 - 2968. Frontis & folded pedigree - Vol 1. 8vo. Red buckram, top edge gilt, spines unevenly faded. Some foxing to edges and endpapers. Mainly unopened. The King's Printers' Edition. No. 721 of a limited edition of 900 copies.
Reference: 20333
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CHURCH, Richard. |
A LOOK AT TRADITION. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1965. pp. 9. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1965.
Reference: 9569
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CLARK, John W. |
THE LANGUAGE AND STYLE OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
London. Andre Deutsch. 1975. pp. 238. 8vo. D/W. The Language Library edited by Eric Partridge & Simeon Potter.
Reference: 8647
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CLARK, Sir Kenneth. |
PROVINCIALISM. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1962. pp. 12. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1962.
Reference: 15762
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CLEMEN, Wolfgang. |
CHAUCER'S EARLY POETRY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Translated by C.A.M. Sym. London. Methuen & Co Ltd. 1963. pp. x, 214. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Pencil markings and notes in the margins.
Reference: 13378
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CLIFFORD, James L. |
ROBERT MERRY: A Pre-Byronic Hero. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Manchester. Manchester University Press & The John Rylands Library. 1943. pp. 24. 8vo. Printed wrapper stitched as issued. Unopened.
Reference: 78770
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COCTEAU, Jean. |
PROFESSIONAL SECRETS. An Autobiography. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Drawn, from his lifetime writings, by Robert Phelps. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. London. Vision Press Ltd. 1972. pp. xiii, 331. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 9317
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COHEN, Ralph. |
THE UNFOLDING OF THE SEASONS. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1970. pp. xi, 338. 8vo. D/W, frayed & rubbed.
Reference: 12191
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COLLINS, William. |
THE POEMS OF WILLIAM COLLINS. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Edited by Christopher Stone. London. Henry Frowde. 1907. pp. xxxiv, 91. Frontis, 3 plates. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Endpapers slightly foxed.
Reference: 17353
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COLQUHOUN, Archibald. |
MANZONI AND HIS TIMES. A Biography of the author of The Betrothed (I Promessi Sposi). |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1954. pp. x, 281. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 28562
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COMFORT, Alex. |
ON THIS SIDE NOTHING. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1949. pp. 201. 8vo. D/W, torn, spine marked.
Reference: 131847
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CONAN DOYLE, Sir Arthur. |
THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Four Novels and the Fifty-Six Shirt Stories Complete. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
Edited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by William S. Baring-Gould. Illustrated with Maps, Diagrams, Coats-of-Arms, Photographs, and Drawings by Charles Doyle, Howard K. Elcock, D.H. Friston, A. Gilbert, James GRieg, George Hutchinson, William H. Hyde, Charles Raymond Macauley, Sidney Paget, Frederic Dorr Steele, Arthur Twidle, Frank Wiles, and Numerous Others. London. John Murray. 1973. 2 vols. pp. (x), 689; (viii), 824. Illustrated. Royal 4to. D/Ws. 2nd edition, 9th printing. Boards dented in a couple of places. Good, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.
Reference: 226800
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CONRAD, John. |
JOSEPH CONRAD: TIMES REMEMBERED. 'Ojciec jest tutaj' |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1981. pp. xiv, 218. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn.
Reference: 32564
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COOK, Cornelia. |
JOYCE CARY: Liberal Principles. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
London. Vision; New Jersey. Barnes & Noble. 1981. pp. 242. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 13008
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CRAIK, T.W. |
THE COMIC TALES OF CHAUCER. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1964. pp. xv, 156. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Bottom, rear corner of D/W, boards & pages browned. Reprint.
Reference: 41396
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CROSFIELD, Thomas. |
THE DIARY OF THOMAS CROSFIELD. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Selected & edited from the MS. in the Queen's College Library for the Royal Society of Literature by Frederick S. Boas. London. Oxford University Press. 1935. pp. xxix,169. Frontis, 3 facsimiles. 4to. D/W, front cover slightly marked.
Reference: 9535
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CULLINGFORD, Elizabeth. (Editor). |
YEATS. POEMS, 1919 - 1935. A Casebook. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1984. pp. 240. 8vo. D/W, faded. Edges browned. Previous owners inscriptionon front free endpaper.
Reference: 18322
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CUSHMAN, Keith. |
D.H. LAWRENCE AT WORK. The Emergence of the Prussian Officer Stories. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
Hassocks. The Harvester Press. 1978. pp. xvi, 239. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 12161
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DAKIN, D. Martin. |
A SHERLOCK HOLMES COMMENTARY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1972. pp. 320. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0715354930
Reference: 9767
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DANBY, John F. |
ELIZABETHAN AND JACOBEAN POETS. Studies in Sidney, Shakespeare, Beaumont & Fletcher. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1964. pp. 212. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. 2nd impression.
Reference: 66550
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DANBY, John F. |
SHAKESPEARE'S DOCTRINE OF NATURE. A Study of King Lear. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1958. pp. 234. 8vo. Brown cloth, corners bumped. Occasional pencil mark in the margins.
Reference: 16401
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DANE, Clemence. |
APPROACHES TO DRAMA. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1961. pp. 12. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1961.
Reference: 14197
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| D'ARFEY, William. |
CURIOUS RELATIONS. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Edited by William Plomer. London. Jonathan Cape. 1945. pp. 175. Small 8vo. D/W, torn, spine faded. 1st edition.
Reference: 10559
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DAVIE, Donald. (Editor). |
THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF CHRISTIAN VERSE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Oxford University Press. 1981. pp. xxix, 320. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 7414
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| De SELINCOURT, E. |
OXFORD LECTURES ON POETRY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1934. pp. (iv), 256. 8vo. Blue cloth. Includes chapters on Chaucer, Troilus & Cressida, Spenser, Blake, Wordsworth’s Preface to ‘The Borderers’, Keats & Robert Bridges.
Reference: 16521
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DELAVENAY, Emile. |
D.H. LAWRENCE AND EDWARD CARPENTER. A Study in Edwardian Transition. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Heinemann. 1971. pp. xiii, 288. 7 plates. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Edges slightly foxed.
Reference: 8205
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DERRY, John W. |
THE RADICAL TRADITION. Tom Paine to Lloyd George. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan; New York. St. Martin's Press. 1967. pp. xi, 435. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Front hinge with small split internally but holding.
Reference: 19764
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DISRAELI, Benjamin. |
CONTARINI FLEMING. A Psychological Romance. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Peter Davies. 1927. pp. xi, 364. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt decoration. Volume IV of the Bradenham Ediiton. From the library of Alex Bridge with his bookplate.
Reference: 20567
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DOBREE, Bonamy. |
ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1700 - 1740. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1964. pp. xii, 701. 8vo. D/W. reprint with corrections. Oxford History of English Literature edited by Bonamy Dobree and Norman Davis.
Reference: 7512
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DONNO, Elizabeth Story. (Editor). |
ANDREW MARVELL. The Critical Heritage. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978. pp. xvii, 385. 8vo. D/W. The Critical Heritage Series. General Editor B.C. Southam.
Reference: 85810
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DOTTIN, Paul. |
THE LIFE AND STRANGE AND SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF DANIEL DEFOE. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Translated from the French by Louise Ragan. London. Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd. 1928. pp. xiii, 322. Frontis, 15 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine dulled, corners bumped. Endpapers browned.
Reference: 92149
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DOUGHTY, Charles M. |
THE CLIFFS. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. Duckworth & Co. 1909. pp. (vii), 267. 8vo. Green cloth, slightly marked. Some foxing. Previous owners name on inside of front board.
Reference: 85230
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DOUGLAS, James. |
THEODORE WATTS-DUNTON. Poet, Novelist, Critic. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
New York. John Lane. (1904). pp. xvi, 481. Frontis, 23 plates. 8vo. Green cloth, Top edge gilt. Inside of rear hinge begining to spit but firm.
Reference: 7145
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DOUGLAS, Lieut-Colonel Montagu W. |
LORD OXFORD AND THE SHAKESPEARE GROUP. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
A Summary of Evidence presented by J.T. Looney, Canon G.H. Rendall & Prof. Gilbert Slater. Oxford. Alden Press Ltd. 1952. pp. 168. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. Third edition containing Additional Evidence and Amendments.
Reference: 624501
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DOYLE, Adrian Conan & John Dickson Carr. |
THE EXPLOITS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. John Murray. 1962. pp. x, 313. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Reprint. Bright, clean copy.
Reference: 41143
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DRABBLE, Margaret. |
SAFE AS HOUSES. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Chatoo & Windus. 1990. pp. 44. Paperback. Chatto CounterBlasts No. 17. Signed by the author on title page.
Reference: 11764
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DREW, Philip. |
THE POETRY OF BROWNING. A Critical Introduction. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1970. pp. xv, 471. Frontis. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 71131
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DUNBAR, Paul Laurence. |
POEMS OF CABIN AND FIELD. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Illustrated with Photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club and Decorations by Alice Morse. New York. Dodd Mead & Company. 1900. pp. 125. Frontis & 46 photographs. 8vo. Original decorative cloth, spine faded. Top edge gilt. pp 53 with minor tear not affecting text. Later edition.
Reference: 15744
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DUNN, Douglas. |
POLL TAX: The Fiscal Fake. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Chatto & Windus. 1990. pp. (v), 58. Paperback. Chatto CounterBlasts No. 12. Signed by the author on title page.
Reference: 7026
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DYSON, Brian, with Maeve Brennan and Geoff Weston. |
PHILIP LARKIN: His Life and Work. Catalogue of an Exhibition held in the Brynmor Jones Library 2 June - 12 July, 1986. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Brynmor Jones Library University of Hull. 1986. pp. 24. 2 illustrations. 8vo. Card wrappper. Stapled as issued.
Reference: 1059
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EDINBURGH, H.R.H. The Duke of. |
COMMUNICATION. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1968. pp. 10. 8vo. Wrapper stapled as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1968.
Reference: 78475
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EDWARDS, Owen Dudley. |
THE QUEST FOR SHERLOCK HOLMES. A Biographical Study of Arthur Conan Doyle. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Edinburgh. Mainstream Publishing. 1983. pp. 380. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0906391156
Reference: 8507
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ELIOT, T.S. |
POETRY AND DRAMA. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
The Theodore Spencer Memorial Lecture, Harvard University, November 21 1950. London. Faber & Faber. 1951. pp. 35. 8vo. Red cloth, spine faded. 1st edition.
Reference: 9482
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ENRIGHT, D.J. (Editor). |
THE FABER BOOK OF FEVERS AND FRETS. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1989. pp. xiii, 365. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned.
Reference: 79330
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EVANS, Bertand. |
SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDIES. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1961. pp. xiii, 337. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine faded. Occasional pencil markings in margins. Reprint.
Reference: 27758
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FENOLLOSA, Ernest. |
ALCUNI NOBILI DRAMMI DEL GIAPPONE. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Dai Manoscritti di Ernest Fenollosa scelti e finiti da Ezra Pound. Introduzione di W.B. Yeats. Milano. Pesce d'Oro. 1961. pp. 93. Frontis. Small 8vo. Paperback. No. 1699 of a limited edition of 2000. Serie Ideografica acura di Ezra Pound No. 3.
Reference: 14159
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FERRIER, Janet M. |
FORERUNNER OF THE FRENCH NOVEL. An Essay on the Development of the Nouvelle in the late Middle Ages. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Manchester University Press. 1954. pp. ix, 124. 8vo. D/W, slightly foxed.
Reference: 16810
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FERSTER, Judith. |
CHAUCER ON INTERPRETATION. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1985. pp. x, 194. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 75871
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FIRBANK, Ronald. |
AN EARLY FLEMISH PAINTER. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Enitharmon Press. 1969. pp. 8 unnumbered. 1 plate. Small 8vo. Printed wrapper stitched as issued. Issued at Christmas 1969 as a greeting for the friends of the Enitharmon Press and Miriam J. Benkovitz.
Reference: 11536
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FLETCHER, John. |
CLAUDE SIMON and Fiction Now. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Calder & Boyars. 1975. pp. 240. 8vo. D/W. Very occasional pencil markings in the margins. Corners bumped.
Reference: 13930
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FLOWER, J.E. |
ROGER VAILLAND. The Man and his Masks. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1975. pp. 176. 4 plates. 8vo. D/W, spine faded, slightly torn.
Reference: 19000
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FORBES, Derek. |
LYDGATE'S DISGUISING AT HERTFORD CASTLE. The First Secular Comedy in the English Language. A Translation and Study. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
With Foreword by Glynne Wickham. Pulborough. Blot Publishing. 1998. pp. xiii, 82. Frontis, 4 plates. 8vo. Paperback.
Reference: 8941
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FOWLIE, Wallace. |
PAUL CLAUDEL. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Bowes & Bowes. 1957. pp. 111. Small 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Studies in Modern European Literature & Thought series.
Reference: 44608
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FRASER, G.S. |
LAWRENCE DURRELL. a Study. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
With a bibliography by Alan G. Thomas. London. Faber & Faber. 1973. pp. 240. 8vo. Paperback, spine darkened. Top edge slightly stained.
Reference: 11362
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FUJIMURA, Thomas H. |
THE TEMPER OF JOHN DRYDEN. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
East Lansing Colleagues Press. 1993. pp. viii, 245. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded.
Reference: 17619
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| FUSSELL, Paul. (Editor). |
THE BLOODY GAME. An Anthology of Modern War. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Scribners. 1991. pp. 830. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 9447
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| G, J.F. (John F. Gore). |
THE SILLY SEASON. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Elkin Mathews. 1910. pp. 104. Small 8vo. Original red coth, head & tail of spine slightly rubbed.
Reference: 77030
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GARDNER, W.H. |
GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS (1844 - 1889). A Study of Poetic Idiosyncrasy in Relation to Poetic Tradition. A Centenary Commemoration. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
With a Foreword by Gerard Hopkins. London. Martin Secker & Warburg. 1944. pp. xvi, 304. 1 plate. 8vo. D/W, spine darkened.
Reference: 7459
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GELDER, Ken. |
READING THE VAMPIRE. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London & New York. Routledge. 1994. pp. xi, 161. 8vo. Laminated Boards.
Reference: 9473
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GEROULD, Gordon Hall. |
THE BALLAD OF TRADITION. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1932. pp. viii, 311. 8vo. Black cloth, very slightly rubbed.
Reference: 13990
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GIFFORD, Don. |
THE FARTHER SHORE. A Natural History of Perception, 1798 - 1984. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
New York. Atlantic Monthly Press. 1990. pp. xiv, 257. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 701581
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GILBERT, Michael. |
TROUBLE. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1987. pp. 254. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned. 1st edition. A very good copy.
Reference: 44990
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GITTINGS, Robert. |
YOUNG THOMAS HARDY; THE OLDER HARDY. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. Heinemann. 1975; 1978. 2 vols. pp. xi, 259; xii, 244. Frontis's, 32 illustrations. 8vo. D/Ws, spines slightly faded.
Reference: 30888
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GLASSER, Richard. |
TIME in French Life and Thought. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Translated by C.G. Pearson. Manchester University Press. 1972. pp. vi, 306. 8vo. D/W, slightly faded. Lower edge of front free endpaper slightly browned.
Reference: 17791
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GLECKNER, Robert F. |
GRAY AGONISTES. Thomas Gray and Masculine Friendship. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Baltimore & London. Johns Hopkins University Press. 1997. pp. x, 231. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 35201
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GLOVER, T.G. |
SPRINGS OF HELLAS and Other Essays. |
£ 9.00 |
 |
With a Memoir by S.C. Roberts. Cambridge University Press. 1945. pp. xv, 210. Frontis. 8vo. Red cloth unevenly faded.
Reference: 10154
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GORDON, I.R.F. |
A PREFACE TO POPE. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Longman. 1993. pp. xv, 279. Frontis, 12 illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. Spine faded. 2nd edition.
Reference: 11546
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GORKI, Maxim. |
REMINISCENCES OF LEONID ANDREYEV. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Authorised Translation from the Russian by Katherine Mansfield and S.S. Koteliansky. London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1922. pp. (vi), 118. 8vo. Brown cloth. Hinges begining to split. Top edge gilt. No 97 of a limited edition of 750 copies.
Reference: 54437
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GOSSE, Edmund. |
MORE BOOKS ON THE TABLE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. William heinemann Ltd. 1923. pp. x, 402. 8vo. Minor foxing. Original brown cloth.
Reference: 68057
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GOURMONT, Remy de. |
LETTERS TO THE AMAZON. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Translated with an Introduction by Richard Aldington. London. Chatto & Windus. 1931. pp. xx, 188. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked and frayed.
Reference: 69490
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GRAHAM, Desmond. |
KEITH DOUGLAS 1920 - 1944. A Biography. |
£ 14.00 |
 |
London. Oxford University Press. 1974. pp. xiii, 295. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Former owners stamp on frnt free endpaper and blind stamp on dedication leaf. ISBN 0192117165
Reference: 8814
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GRANT, Patrick. |
LITERATURE AND THE DISCOVERY OF METHOD IN THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Athens, GA. University of Georgia Press. 1985. pp. ix, 188. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 5745
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GRIFFITHS, Richard. |
THE DRAMATIC TECHNIQUE OF ANTOINE DE MONTCHRESTIEN. Rhetoric and Style in French Renaissance Tragedy. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1970. pp. xiii, 236. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 10348
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GRIMOND, The Rt. Hon. Jo. |
LITERACY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1972. pp. 8. 8vo. Wrapper stapled as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1972.
Reference: 85596
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GRUDIN, Louis. |
MR. ELIOT AMONG THE NIGHTINGALES. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
Paris. Lawrence Drake. 1932. pp. (vii), 71. 8vo. D/W, top inner corner missing.
Reference: 95364
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GRUNDY, Isobel. |
SAMUEL JOHNSON AND THE SCALE OF GREATNESS. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Leicester University Press. 1986. pp. (viii), 278. 8vo D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 5161
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HALDANE, Elizabeth S. |
GEORGE ELIOT AND HER TIMES. A Victorian Study. |
£ 14.00 |
 |
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1927. pp. viii, 315. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and marked.
Reference: 27192
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HALSEY, Alan. |
A SKELETON KEY TO 'DEATH'S JEST-BOOK'. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Belper. Thomas Lovell Beddoes Society. 1995. pp. 40 unnumbered pages. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued.
Reference: 12827
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HAMILTON, K.G. |
THE TWO HARMONIES. Poetry and Prose in the Seventeenth Century. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1963. pp. vii, 218. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Previous owners name on inside of front board.
Reference: 63900
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HAMMOND, J.R. |
A ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON CHRONOLOGY. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan Press Ltd. 1997. pp. xv, 101. 1 Family Tree. 8vo. D/W. MacMillan Author Chronologies. General Editor: Norman Page.
Reference: 4441
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HANDS, Timothy. |
A GEORGE ELIOT CHRONOLOGY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Boston, MA. G.K. Hall & Co. 1989. pp. xiii, 195. 8vo. D/W. MacMillan Author Chronologies. General Editor: Norman Page.
Reference: 7068
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HARDWICK, Michael. |
THE REVENGE OF THE HOUND. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
With Illustrations by Steranko. New York. Villard Books. 1987. pp. 311. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. D/W. 1st edition. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0394556534
Reference: 79490
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HARDY, Florence Emily. |
THE LIFE OF THOMAS HARDY compiled largely from contemporary notes, letters, diaries, and biographical memoranda, as well as from oral information in conversations extending over many years. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1933. 2 vols. pp. xi, 327; ix, 286, 2 of adverts. Frontis's. 8vo. Brown cloth. New edition. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper of Vol 1 with long list of names. A good, solid copy.
Reference: 71511
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HARDY, Thomas. |
SIX NOVELS. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Under the Greenwood Tree with an Introduction by Angela Thirlwell; Far from the Madding Crowd with an Introduction by Bel Mooney; The Trumpet-Major with an Introduction by Paul I. Webb; The Return of the Native; The Life and Death of The Mayor of Casterbridge; & Tess of the d'Urbervilles with an Introduction by Elspeth Sandys. London. Folio Society 1993 6 vols. pp. xx, 172; xviii, 413; xvi, 314; 413; 335; xix, 418. Illustrated with wood engravings by Peter Reddick. 8vo. Each volume is bound in a different coloured cloth. Slipcase. All are later impressions.
Reference: 12502
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HARMER, J.B. |
VICTORY IN LIMBO. Imagism 1908 - 1917. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Secker & Warburg. 1975. pp. (xvii), 238. 8vo. D/W, very slightlyfrayed & spine slightly faded.
Reference: 9062
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HARTLEY, Jean. |
PHILIP LARKIN, THE MARVELL PRESS AND ME. |
£ 1.75 |
 |
London. The Sumach Press. 1993. pp. 219. 15 illustrations. Paperback.
Reference: 53510
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HARTLEY, Jean. |
PHILIP LARKIN, THE MARVELL PRESS AND ME. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Manchester. Carcanet Press. 1989. pp. 208. 34 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN085635838x
Reference: 5351
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HARVEY, Simon; Marian Hobson; David Kelley; & Samuel S.B. Taylor. (Editors). |
REAPPRAISALS OF ROUSSEAU. Studies in honour of R.A. Leigh. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Contributors are Simon Harvey, Samuel S.B. Taylor, Roland Mortimer, Georges Poulet, Jean Starobinski, John Lough, Bernard Gagnebin, Robert Derathe, Bronislaw Baczko, Felicity Baker, John Spink, Christopher Frayling, Jean-Louis Lecercle, Rovbert Shackleton, Robert Wokler, Henri Gouhier, Marian Hobson, Alison Fairlie, & David Inshaw. Manchester University Press. 1980. pp. viii, 312. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Some articles in French, some in English.
Reference: 13779
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HAYES, John P. |
JAMES A. MICHENER. A Biography. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. W.H. Allen. 1984. pp. xvi, 276. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 15800
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HAYMAN, Ronald. |
WRITING AGAINST. A Biography of Sartre. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1986. pp. xxxix, 487. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, edges browned.
Reference: 45286
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HEPPENTALL, Rayner. |
LEON BLOY. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Cambridge. Bowes & Bowes. 1953. pp. 62. Small 8vo. D/W. Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought.
Reference: 28499
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HEYER, Georgette. |
MY LORD JOHN. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The Bodley Head. 1975. pp. 384. 8vo. D/W, frayed. 1st edition. A very good clean copy.
Reference: 20128
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HEYWORTH, P.L. (Editor). |
JACK UPLAND, FRIAR DAW'S REPLY AND UPLAND'S REJOINDER. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Oxford University Press. 1968. pp. xii, 176. Frontis, 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 78186
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HIBBERD, Dominic. |
OWEN THE POET. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1986. pp. xii, 244. 15 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Signed by the author on the title page. With the previous owners bookstamp on the front free endpaper and blind stamp on the half title. MacMillan Studies in Twentieth Century Literature. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0333384482
Reference: 8591
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HIBBERD, Dominic. (Editor). |
POETRY OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. A Casebook. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Contributors are John Bayley, Bernard Bergonzi, Edmund Blunden, Winston S. Churchill, William Cooke, Donald Davie, Basil de Selincourt, T.S. Eliot, Paul Fussell, Douglas Goldring, Sir Edmund Gosse, D. W. Hadrding, Philip Hobsbaum, John H. Johnston, Galloway Kyle, C. Day Lewis, H. W. Massingham, J. Middleton Murry, Sir Henry Newbolt, Wilfred Owen, David Perkins, John Press, Timothy Rogers, Isaac Rosenberg, Siegfried Sassoon, Jon Silken, Charles Sorley, Dylan Thomas, Edward Thomas, Arthur Waugh, Dennis Welland, Virginia Woolf, & W.B. Yeats. London. MacMillan. 1981. pp. 247. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 20818
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HILL, Christopher. |
CHANGE AND CONTINUITY IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND. |
£ 7.00 |
 |
London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1974. pp. xiv, 370. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 5828
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HODGE, R.I.V. |
FORESHORTENED TIME. Andrew Marvell and Seventeenth Century Revolutions. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
Cambridge & Totowa. D.S. Brewer & Rowman and Littlefield. 1978. pp. (v), 170. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.
Reference: 40470
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOGG, James (Editor). |
STUDIES IN NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Resolution and Independence by Horiya A. Borno; Imagery in Wordsworth's Lucy Poems by B.G. Tandon; King Victor and King Charles reconsidered by Ashok Sengupta; The Return of the Druses reconsidered by Ashok Sebgupta; Gladstone's Homer by Eric Glasgow. Salzburg. Institut fur Anglistik und Amerikanistik Universitat Salzburg. 1982. pp. 81. 8vo. Paperback. Spine faded, front cover stamped Review Copy. Salzburg Studies in English Literature under the Direction of Professor Erwin A. Sturzl. Romantic Reassessment. Editor: Dr. James Hogg. No.87.5. Includes chapters on Wordsworth, Browning & Gladstone.
Reference: 17249
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOGG, James. (Editor). |
STUDIES IN NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
The Imminent Imagination by William Oxley; Anglo-Greek Relations: 1800 - 1832 by Eric Glasgow; Lord Byron and His Religious Pronouncements in Cain, Don Juan, and A Vision of Judgement by Maria Emanuela Eisl; Edward Lear in Greece by Eric Glasgow; Pippa Passes reconsidered by Ashok Sengupta; Swinburne's Debt to Greek Literature by Eric Glasgow; Benjamin Jowett and The Greeks by Eric Glasgow. Salzburg. Institut fur Anglistik und Amerikanistik Universitat Salzburg. 1981. pp. 102. 8vo. Paperback. Front cover stamped Review Copy. Salzburg Studies in English Literature under the Direction of Professor Erwin A. Sturzl. Romantic Reassessment. Editor: Dr. James Hogg. No.87.3. Includes chapters on Byron, Lear & Swinburne
Reference: 108370
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOLBROOK, David. |
THE QUEST FOR LOVE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Methuen & Co Ltd. 1964. pp. 376. 8vo. D/W, slightly faded. Pencil notations in text.
Reference: 99100
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOLLIS, Christopher. |
LETTERS TO A SISTER. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Hollis & Carter. 1947. pp. vii, 190. 8vo. D/W, frayed.
Reference: 45290
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOLLOWAY, John. |
THE COLOURS OF CLARITY. Essays on Contemporary Literature and Education. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1964. pp. ix, 166. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.
Reference: 42784
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOLLOWAY, John. |
THE PROUD KNOWLEDGE. Poetry, Insight and the Self, 1620 - 1920. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1977. pp. (viii), 264. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 81600
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOLYBAND, Claudius. |
THE FRENCH LITTELTON. The Edition of 1609. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
With an Introduction by M. St. Clare Byrne. Cambridge University Press. 1953. pp. xxxii, 220. 1 facsimile. 8vo. D/W, slightly foxed.
Reference: 13387
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HONEY, William. |
THE SHAKESPEARE EPITAPH DECIPHERED. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. The Mitre Press. 1969. pp. 237. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 3438
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOPE, T.E.; T.B.W. Reid, Roy Harris & Glanville Price. (Editors). |
LANGUAGE, MEANING AND STYLE. Essays in Memory of Stephen Ullman. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Leeds University Press. 1981. pp. (vii), 173. Frontis. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 19690
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HOUGH, Graham. |
A PREFACE TO THE FAERIE QUEENE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 1962. pp. 239 8vo. D/W. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Clean copy.
Reference: 40303
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HUGO, Victor. |
THE DISTANCE, THE SHADOWS. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
Selected Poems translated by Harry Guest. London. Anvil Press Poetry. 1981. pp. 239. 8vo. Paperback. Covers unevenly faded all over.
Reference: 6543o
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| IRESON, J.C.; I.D. McFarlane & Garnet Rees. (Editors). |
STUDIES IN FRENCH LITERATURE presented to H.W. Lawton by colleagues, pupils and friends. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Manchester University Press; New York. Barnes & Noble. 1968. pp. vii, 335. Frontis. 8vo. Red cloth. Occasional pencil marking in margins.
Reference: 11912
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JAMES, D.G. |
SCEPTICISM AND POETRY. An Essay on the Poetic Imagination. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1960. pp. 276, (iv) of adverts. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. 2nd impression.
Reference: 84190
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JAMES, Henry. |
THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF HENRY JAMES. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Edited by Lon Edel. London. Rupert Hart-Davis. 1949. pp. 846. Frontis, 11 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn & marked. 1st edition - printed in the USA.
Reference: 15389
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JAMES, Louis. |
FICTION FOR THE WORKING MAN 1830 - 1850. A study of the literature produced for the working classes in early Victorian urban England. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London. Oxford University Press. 1963. pp. xiv, 226. 31 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 33461
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JASKOSKI, Helen. (Editor). |
EARLY NATIVE AMERICAN WRITING: New Critical Essays. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1996. pp. xv, 238, (iii). 8vo. Paperback.
Reference: 10291
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JIMENEZ-FAJARDO, Salvador. |
CLAUDE SIMON. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Boston. Twayne Publishers. 1975. pp. 203. Frontis. 8vo. Green cloth. Pencil markings in the margins.
Reference: 1314260
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JOHNS, Captain W.E. |
BIGGLES GOES ALONE. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Illustrated by Stead. London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1962. pp. 156. Coloured frontis, 12 line drawings. 8vo. D/W, white rear slightly marked, price clipped. No 61. 1st edition. A near fine copy.
Reference: 437997
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JOHNSON, Clifford R. |
PLOTS AND CHARACTERS IN THE FICTION OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH AUTHORS. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
Archon Books; Dawson. 1977 - 1978. 2 vols. pp. xx, 270; xxv, 243. 8vo. Cloth, slightly marked. Vol 1 covers Swift, Defoe & Richardson; Vol 2 covers Fielding, Smollett, Sterne, Johnson & Goldsmith. The Plots and Character series General Editor Robert L. Gale.
Reference: 69656
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JONES, Gwyn. |
BACKGROUND TO DYLAN THOMAS and Other Explorations. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Oxford & New York. Oxford University Press. 1992. pp. ix, 210. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 9036
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JONES, P. Mansell. |
THE ASSAULT ON FRENCH LITERATURE and Other Essays. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Manchester University Press. 1963. pp. xvii, 197. 8vo. D/W. Occasional pencil markings in the margins.
Reference: 176787
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JONES, P. Mansell. |
THE BACKGROUND OF MODERN FRENCH POETRY. Essays and Interviews. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1951. pp. (xi), 196. 8vo. Green cloth. Occasional pencil markings in the margins. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Reference: 65070
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JONES, Whitney R.D. |
DAVID WILLIAMS: The Anvil and the Hammer. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Cardiff. University of Wales Press. 1986. pp. xviii, 266. Frontis, 11 plates. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 32587
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JOUVE, Pierre Jean. |
THE PRESENT GREATNESS OF MOZART. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
Translated by David Gascoyne. Birmingham. Delos Press. 1996. pp. 12. 8vo. Marbled wrapper, stitched as issued. No. 42 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by the translater.
Reference: 11991
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| JULLIAN, Philippe. |
D'ANNUNZIO. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Pall Mall Press. 1972. pp. xviii, 366. 43 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 9014
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| KAHAN, Gerald. |
GEORGE ALEXANDER STEVENS AND 'THE LECTURE ON HEADS'. |
£ 7.00 |
 |
Athens. University of Georgia Press. 1984. pp. ix, 222. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 7870
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| KASTNER, L.E. |
A HISTORY OF FRENCH VERSIFICATION. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1903. pp. xx, 312. 8vo. Cloth, slightly marked, spine faded. Pencil notations in the margins.
Reference: 20641
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| KINGSTON, F. Temple. |
FRENCH EXISTENTIALISM. A Christian Critique. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
University of Toronto Press. 1961. pp. xv, 221. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.
Reference: 30169
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| KNODEL, Arthur. |
SAINT-JOHN PERSE. A Study of His Poetry. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Edinburgh University Press. 1966. pp. 214. Frontis, facsimile. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 6807
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LA TOUR DU PIN, Patrice de. |
THE DEDICATED LIFE IN POETRY and The Correspondence of Laurent de Cayeux. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Translated by G.S. Fraser. With an Introduction by Stephen Spender. London. The Harvill Press. 1948. pp. xix, 63. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn. Changing World Series.
Reference: 138240
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LANDOR, Walter Savage. |
PROSE SAYINGS AND VERSE from the Works of. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Hull. J.R. Tutin. ND. Circa 1906. pp. 32. Frontis. Small 8vo. Original printed wrapper. The Hull Booklets III.
Reference: 14879
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LANE, Jane. |
PURITAN, RAKE AND SQUIRE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Evans Brothers Ltd. 1950. pp. 190. 3 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 22974
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LATHEN, Emma. |
EAST IS EAST. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1991. pp. 255. 8vo. D/W. 1st edition. A very good copy.
Reference: 18370
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LEA, Hermann. |
THOMAS HARDY'S WESSEX. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1913. pp. xxiii, 318, 2 of adverts. Frontis, 242 illustrations, 1 map. 8vo. Marroon cloth, spine faded with gilt decoration, top edge gilt. Edge of text block slightly brown. A very good copy.
Reference: 11068
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LEISHMAN, J.B. |
THE ART OF MARVELL'S POETRY |
£ 7.00 |
 |
London. Hutchinson University Library. 1972. pp. 328. 8vo. D/W, torn, spine faded. Reprint.
Reference: 44490
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LERANBAUM, Miriam. |
ALEXANDER POPE'S 'OPUS MAGNUM' 1729 - 1744. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1977. pp. xv, 187. Frontis. 8vo. D/W
Reference: 21539
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LEWIS, Wyndham. |
EZRA POUND. Un saggio e tre disegni. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
Milano. Pesce d'Oro. 1958. pp. 19. 3 plates. 8vo. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued. No. 474 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Fascicoli del Verri N. 1.
Reference: 10875
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LOCKHART, J.G. |
SOME PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF MR. ADAM BLAIR, Minister of the Gospel at Cross-Meikle. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
With an Introduction by David Craig. Edinburgh. Edinburgh University Press. 1963. pp. xxv, 247. Small 8vo. D/W. Scottish Reprints No. 1.
Reference: 5545
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LONG, Michael. |
MARVELL, NABOKOV. Childhood and Arcadia. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1984. pp. xvi, 270. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 21612
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LOUBERE, J.A.E. |
THE NOVELS OF CLAUDE SIMON. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Ithaca & London. Cornell University Press. 1975. pp. 267. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Pencil markings in the margins.
Reference: 23186
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MacNIECE, Louis. |
AUTUMN SEQUEL. A Rhetorical Poem in XXVI Cantos. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1954. pp. 163. 8vo. D/W, spine dulled, frayed.
Reference: 15512
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MAJID, Farida. (Editor). |
THURSDAY EVENING ANTHOLOGY. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Drawings by Feliks Topolski. London. The Salamander Imprint. 1977. pp. 72. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. Paperback. Limited edition of 500 copies.
Reference: 14847
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARCH, Richard. |
THE MOUNTAIN OF THE UPAS TREE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Editions Poetry. 1948. pp. 133. Small 8vo. D/W, torn. Partly unopened.
Reference: 84620
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARLOW, Louis. |
SACKVILLE OF DRAYTON. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Wakefield. EP Publishing Ltd. 1973. pp. (viii), 300. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. D/W. Originally published 1948.
Reference: 18870
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARTIN, Jay. |
NATHANAEL WEST. The Art of His Life. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Secker & Warburg. 1971. pp. xix, 435. 14 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. slightly marked. Edges browned.
Reference: 19230
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARTIN, Philip M. |
MASTERY AND MERCY. A Study of Two Religious Poems. The Wreck of the Deutschland by G.M. Hopkins and Ash Wednesday by T.S. Eliot. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Oxford University Press. 1957. pp. xii, 149. 8vo. D/W, torn. Previous owners initials on front free endpaper.
Reference: 18242
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARVELL, Andrew. |
MISCELLANEOUS POEMS. |
£ 70.00 |
 |
London. The Nonesuch Press. 1923. pp. (iii), 148, (iii). Frontis. 8vo in 4’s. Decorated boards, spine slightly darkened, head & tail slightly bumped. No. 439 of a limited edition of 850 copies.
Reference: 13617
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARVELL, Andrew. |
POEMS OF ANDREW MARVELL. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Introdction by C.V. Wedgwood. London. The Folio Society. 1964. pp. 182. Frontis. Quarter grey calf, cloth boards, slip case.
Reference: 24439
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARVELL, Andrew. |
POEMS. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Edited by G.A. Aitken. London. Routledge & Sons Ltd. N.D. Circa 1900. pp. lxxiv, 231. 8vo. Blue cloth. Occasional pencil marks in the margins. The MusesÕ Library.
Reference: 18531
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARVELL, Andrew. |
SATIRES. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Edited by G.A. Aitken. London; New York. Lawrence & Bullen ; Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1901 pp. viii, 244. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine faded. New edition. The Muses' Library.
Reference: 11896
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARVELL, Andrew. |
SELECTED POEMS. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Edited and Introduced by Fred Marnau. London. The Grey Walls Press. 1948. pp. 64. Small 8vo. Printed boards, slightly browned. Crown Classics.
Reference: 14540
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARVELL, Andrew. |
THE COMPLETE ENGLISH POEMS. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Edited by Elizabeth Story Donno. London. Allen Lane. 1974. pp. 314. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 16206
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARVELL, Andrew. |
THE POEMS & LETTERS. |
£ 70.00 |
 |
Edited by H.M. Margoliouth. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1927. 2 vols. pp. xii, 347; vii, 373. Frontis’s, 2 plates, 2 facsimiles. 8vo. Blue cloth. Vol 1 - Poems; Vol 2 - Letters. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED
Reference: 13044
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MARVELL, Andrew. |
THE POEMS OF ANDREW MARVELL. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Mount Vernon. The Peter Pauper Press. N.D. pp. 117. 1 plate. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards, slip case slightly damaged. The final page is creased and very slightly torn, not affecting text. Limited edition of 1550 copies.
Reference: 176641
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MATTHEWS, J.H |
THE INNER DREAM. Celine as Novelist. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Syracuse University Press. 1978. pp. (x), 235. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 165740
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MAXWELL, Donald. |
THE LANDSCAPES OF THOMAS HARDY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1928. pp. xii, 80. Colour frontis, tipped in & with tissue guard, 11 colour plates and further line drawings in the text. 8vo. Tan cloth, paperspine label. Some minor foxing.
Reference: 18138
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| McQUEEN, Ian. |
SHERLOCK HOLMES DETECTED. The Problems of the Long Stories. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1974. pp. 227. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0715364537
Reference: 26512
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MEEHAN, Michael. |
LIBERTY AND POETICS IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Croom Helm. 1986. pp. (ix), 190. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 7294
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MEYER, Nicholas. |
THE SEVEN PER CENT SOLUTION. Being a reprint from the reminiscence of John H. Watson. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1975. pp. 224. 8vo. D/W. 1st edition. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0340194146
Reference: 57471
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MEYER, Nicholas. |
THE WETS END HORROR. A Posthumous Memoir of John H. Watson, MD. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
New York. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1992. pp. xiv, 176. 8vo. D/W. Slight shelf wear. Late issue. Bright, clean copy. ISBN
Reference: 18883
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MEYNELL, Alice. |
THE WARES OF AUTOLYCUS. Selected Literary Essays of Alice Meynell. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Chosen and Introduced by P.M. Fraser. London. Oxford University Press. 1965. pp. xv, 170. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, foxed, faded and frayed. Includes Andrew Marvell; The Ancient Mariner; The Five Odes of Keats; Blake; & Coleridge.
Reference: 9149
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MIDDLETON MURRY, J. |
UNPROFESSIONAL ESSAYS. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Westport. Greenwood Press. 1975. pp. 191. 8vo. Blue cloth. Reprint of the 1956 edition. Contains chapters on Fielding, Clare, Whitman & Eliot.
Reference: 5747
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MILLER, Henry. |
SLECTED PROSE. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. MacGibbon & Kee. 1965. 2 vols. pp. 560; 458. 8vo. D/Ws, slightly frayed. Spines faded.
Reference: 7185
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MILLER, Henry. |
THE ROSY CRUCIFIXION. Book One Sexus. Volumes One to Three & Volumes Four and Five. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Paris. Obelisk Press. 1949. 2 vols pp. 368; 326. 8vo. Green cloth, spines badly faded. 1st edition. Nos 402 & 2027 of a limited edition of 3000.
Reference: 12669
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MILLER, Henry. |
THE WORLD OF SEX & MAX AND THE WHITE PHAGOCYTES. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Calder & Boyars. 1970. pp. 126. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 8208
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MORGAN, Peter F. (Editor). |
THE LETTERS OF THOMAS HOOD. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Toronto. University of Toronto Press. 1973. pp. xxviii, 703. Frontis, occasional illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W. University of Toronto, Department of English Studies and Texts 18.
Reference: 5450
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MOSS, Howard. |
THE MAGIC LANTERN OF MARCEL PROUST. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1963. pp. 124. 8vo. D/W, very slightly scuffed.
Reference: 22808
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MOTTO, Marylou. |
'MINED WITH A MOTION.' The Poetry of Gerard Manley Hopkins. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Rutgers University Press. 1984. pp. xv, 203. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 87420
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MUIR, Edwin. |
SELECTED LETTERS OF EDWIN MUIR. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction by P.H. Butter. London. Hogarth Press. 1974. pp. 221. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded.
Reference: 60077
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MURRAY, Nicholas. |
WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME. The Life of Andrew Marvell. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Little, Brown & Co. 1999. pp.(ix), 294. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 137541
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MURRY, Katherine Middleton. |
BELOVED QUIXOTE. The Unknown Life of John Middleton Murry. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Souvenir Press. 1986. pp. 219. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 22211
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| NICHOLSON, Derek E.T. |
THE POEMS OF THE TROUBADOUR PEIRE ROGIER. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Manchester University Press. 1976. pp .ix, 171. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly dulled.
Reference: 14815
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| NICHOLSON, Hubert. |
A VOYAGE TO WONDERLAND and Other Essays. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1947. pp. (vii), 201. 8vo. D/W, frayed and slightly marked. Endpapers badly browned.
Reference: 17210
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| NICOL SMITH, D. (Editor). |
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ESSAYS ON SHAKESPEARE. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1963. pp. lxii, 340. 8vo. D/W, spine browned. 2nd revised edition.
Reference: 67650
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| NOON, James. |
ULTRAMARINE. A Novel. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. The Fortune Press. (1939). pp. 315, (i). 8vo.D/W, faded.
Reference: 132530
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| NOWELL-SMITH, Simon. (Editor). |
LETTERS TO MACMILLAN. |
£ 9.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1967. pp. 384. Frontis, 11 plates, 5 illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W, slightly browned.
Reference: 21924
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| O'FLAHERTY, Kathleen. |
THE NOVEL IN FRANCE 1945 - 1965. A General Survey. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Cork University Press. 1973. pp. 168. 8vo. D/W, badly faded. Occasional pencil markings in the margins.
Reference: 11035
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ONIONS, John. |
ENGLISH FICTION AND DRAMA OF TH GREAT WAR, 1918 - 39. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1990. pp. x, 199. 8vo. D/W. Text block badly browned. ISBN 033347287x
Reference: 16770
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ORMSBY, Frank. |
A NORTHERN SPRING. |
£ 2.50 |
 |
London. Secker & Warburg; Dublin. The Gallery Press. 1986. pp. (viii), 54. 8vo. Paperback, spine faded.
Reference: 10602
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| OSBORNE, John. |
A SUBJECT OF SCANDAL AND CONCERN. A Play for Television. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1961. pp. 47. 8vo. Paperback. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Reference: 19936
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| OSBOURNE, John. |
INADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE. A Play. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1965. pp. 115. 8vo. D/W, slightly browned.
Reference: 28438
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| O'SHEA, Edward. |
YEATS AS EDITOR. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Dublin. The Dolman Press. 1975. pp. 80. Frontis, 6 illustrations. 8vo. Printed wrapper, slightly marked. New Yeats Papers XII. General Editor Liam Millar.
Reference: 13524
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| OWEN, Harold. |
JOURNEY FROM OBSCURITY. Wilfred Owen 1893 - 1918. Memoirs of the Owne Family. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. Oxford University Press. 1963 - 1965. 3 vols. pp. xiii, 274; ix, 292; xi, 263. 3 frontis's, 23 plates. 8vo. D/Ws, all three rubbed at base of spine. Vol 1 - Childhood; Vol 2 - Youth; Vol 3 - War. A good set, internally clean, all volumes 1st editions.
Reference: 71370
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| OWEN, Wilfred. |
COLLECTED LETTERS |
£ 100.00 |
 |
Edited by Harold Owen and John Bell. London. Oxford University Press. 1967. pp. (vii), 629. Frontis, 12 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and dulled. A very good copy.
Reference: 228900
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| OWN, Wilfred. |
THE COMPLETE POEMS AND FRAGMENTS. |
£ 145.00 |
 |
Edited by Jon Stallworthy. London. Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press and Oxford University Press. 1983. 2 vols. pp. xxvi, 194; ix, 195 - 560. Frontis's. 8vo. D/Ws, spine very slightly faded. Slipcase, edges slightly rubbed. Vol 1 - The Poems; Vol 2 - The Manuscripts of the Poems and the Fragments. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0701127155
Reference: 64562
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PEA, Enrico. |
MOSCARDINO. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
Translated by Ezra Pound. Milano. Pesce d'Oro. 1956. pp. 84. 8vo. Paperback. No.349 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.
Reference: 7534
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PEPYS, Samuel. |
THE DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS. |
£ 220.00 |
 |
Edited by Robert Latham & William Matthews. Contributing Editors:- William A. Armstrong, Macdonald Emslie, Oliver Millar & the late T.F. Reddaway. London. G. Bell & Sons Ltd; Bell & Hyman; Unwin Hyman. 1983. 11 vols. pp. clii, 349; xi, 267; xi, 329; xi, 465; xi, 386; xi, 368; xi, 450; xi, 626; xi, 590; xiv, 626; xv, 344. 10 frontis's, 45 plates, 2 folded plates, 20 maps, 1 plan, 2 genealogical tables. 8vo. D/W's. All vols are reprints.
Reference: 4200
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PETERS, Ellis. |
THE POTTER’S FIELD. The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Headline. 1989. pp. 248. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned. 1st edition. A very good clean copy.
Reference: 18991
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PETERS, Ellis. |
THE POTTER’S FIELD. The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Headline. 1989. pp. 248. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned. 1st edition. A very good clean copy.
Reference: 18991
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PETERS, Ellis. |
BROTHER CADFAEL’S PENANCE. The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Headline. 1994. pp. 276. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned. 1st edition. A very good clean copy.
Reference: 17350
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PETERS, Ellis. |
THE CONFESSION OF BROTHER HALUIN. The Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Headline. 1988. pp. 205. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned. Reprint. A very good clean copy.
Reference: 28909
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PETERS, Ellis. |
THE HERETIC’S APPRENTICE. The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Headline. 1989. pp. 279. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned. 1st edition. A very good clean copy.
Reference: 63818
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PETERS, Ellis. |
THE SUMMER OF THE DANES. The Eighteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Headline. 1991. pp. 280. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned. 1st edition. A very good clean copy.
Reference: 12995
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PETTAVEL, John. |
THE UNBLEST. Four Stories. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
Aldington. Hand & Flower Press. 1950. pp. (vi), 220. 8vo. D/W, slightly faded.
Reference: 7020
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PHILLIPS, K.C. |
THE LANGUAGE OF THACKERAY. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
London. Andre Deutsch. 1978. pp. 205. 8vo. D/W. The Language Library edited by Eric Partridge.
Reference: 29897
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POLIAKOFF, Stephen. |
FAVOURITE NIGHTS & CAUGHT ON A TRAIN. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
London. Methuen. 1982. pp. 106, (ii). 8vo. Paperback. Methuen's New Theatrescripts.
Reference: 22192
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POLLARD, Arthur. |
TROLLOPE'S POLITICAL NOVELS. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
An Inaugural lecture delivered in the University of Hull on 30 April 1968. University of Hull. 1968. pp. 25. Frontis. 8vo. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued.
Reference: 8062
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POLLARD, Arthur. (Editor). |
ANDREW MARVELL. Poems. A Selection of Critical Essays. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1980. pp. 247. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Casebook series. General Editor A.E. Dyson.
Reference: 13765
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POTTER, Stephen. |
THE MUSE IN CHAINS. A Study in Education. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. Jonathan Cape. 1937. pp. 287. 8vo. Brown cloth, head & tail of spine slightly rubbed.
Reference: 76650
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POUND, Ezra. |
CANTO 98. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Tradotto da Mary de Rachewiltz. Milano. Pesce d'Oro. 1958. pp. 32. Frontis. Small paperback with wrapper. 3.5" x 5". No 727 of a limited edition of 1000.
Reference: 34709
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POUND, Ezra. |
LE NUVOLE DI PISA. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Con un ritratto inedito di Giuseppe Vivani. Milano. 1973. pp. 36. Frontis. Minature paperback. 2.25" x 2.75".
Reference: 209800
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POUND, Ezra. |
LETTRES DE PARIS. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Chroniques du Dial traduites par Marie Milési, Jean-Michel Rabaté et François Dominique. Introduction et Notes de Jean-Michel Rabaté. Plombieres-les-Dijon. Ulysse fin de siecle. 1988. pp 137. 8vo. Paperback. Out of secquence of a limited edition of 500 copies.
Reference: 11332
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| POUND, Ezra. |
STESURE E FRAMMENTI DIE CANTOS CX - CXVII. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Tradotti da Mary de Rachewiltz. Milano. Pesce d'Oro. 1973. pp. 72. 8vo. Paperback. No. 286 of an edition of 2000 copies.
Reference: 62568
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PRAWER, Siegbert S, R. Hinton Thomas & Leonard Forster. (Editors). |
ESSAYS IN GERMAN LANGUAGE, CULTURE AND SOCIETY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Contributors are Clair Baier, W.H. Bruford, Leonard Forster, Trevor Jones, C.P. Magill, Alan Marshall, F.P. Pickering, Siegbert S. Prawer, Leslie Seiffert, Keith Spalding, F.J. Stopp, R. Hinton Thomas, H.M. Waidson, P.B. Wiener, Elizabeth M. Wilkinson & L.A. Willoughby, Wilfried van der Will, & Kurt Wolfel. University of London. Institute of Germanic Studies. 1969. pp. x, 244. 4 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn.
Reference: 7329
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PRESS, John. |
THE FIRE AND THE FOUNTAIN. An Essay on Poetry. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Oxford University Press. 1955. pp. (ix), 256. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Endpapers slightly foxed.
Reference: 17200
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PRESTON, Peter. |
A D.H. LAWRENCE CHRONOLOGY. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1994. pp. xxi, 208. 8vo. D/W. MacMillan Author Chronologies. General Editor: Norman Page.
Reference: 4442
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PREVOST D’EXILE, Antoine Francois. |
THE HISTORY OF CHEVALIER DES GRIEUX AND OF MANON LESCAUT. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Translated from the original text of 1731 by Helen Waddell. With an Introduction by George Saintsbury. London. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1931. pp. lix, 262. 1 facsimile. 8vo. Quarter cloth, marbled boards. Leather spine label
Reference: 66554
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PRIESTLEY, F.E.L. |
LANGUAGE AND STRUCTURE IN TENNYSON'S POETRY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Andre Deutsch. 1973. pp. 188. 8vo. D/W. The Language Library edited by Eric Partridge & Simeon Potter.
Reference: 5749
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PRIOR, Matthew. |
POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. 1709. A Scolar Press Facsimile. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Scolar Press. 1973. pp.(iv), (ii), xxiv, (iv), 328. Frontis. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 65200
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PROUDFIT, Charles L. (Editor). |
LANDOR AS CRITIC. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1979. pp. xiv, 358. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Routledge Critics Series General Editor B.C. Southam.
Reference: 10919
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| PROUST, Marcel. |
LETTERS TO A FRIEND. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Translated by Alexander abd Elizabth Henderson. London. The Falcon Press. 1949. pp. 196. 8vo. Red cloth, front board slightl y warped.
Reference: 30374
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| QUERIDO, Israel. |
TOIL OF MEN. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Translated by F.S. Arnold. London. Methuen & Co. 1909. pp. (vi), 366, 40 of adverts. 8vo. Purple cloth, faded. Some foxing.
Reference: 14127
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| QUINN, Patrick J. |
THE GREAT WAR AND THE MISSING MUSE. The Early Writings of Robert Graves and Siegfried Sassoon. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Selinsgrove. Susquenhanna University Press. 1994. pp. 297. 8vo. D/W. Previous owners bookplate stamp on half title and blind stamp of front free endpaper. A very good bright, clean copy.
Reference: 10273
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RAINE, Kathleen. |
HOPKINS / NATURE AND HUMAN NATURE. The Third Annual Hopkins Lecture. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. For the Hopkins Society by the Stanbrook Abbey Press. 1972. pp. 18. 8vo. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued, slightly faded.
Reference: 107888
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RAITT, Lia Noemia Rodrigues Correia. |
GARRETT AND THE ENGLISH MUSE. |
£ 16.00 |
 |
London. Tamesis Books Ltd. 1983. pp. x, 146. 8vo. D/W. Pencil markings in margin of Conclusion and inscription on title page. Contains a section on Byron.
Reference: 74717
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RAJAN, B. (Editor). |
T.S. ELIOT. A Study of his writings by several hands. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1947. pp. 154. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, badly torn.
Reference: 12687
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RAMSEY, The Most Reverend A.M. |
ORATORY AND LITERATURE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1960. pp. 9. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued, slightly dusty. The English Association Presidential Address 1960.
Reference: 17258
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| READ, herbert. |
A COAT OF MANY COLOURS. Occasional Essays. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
London. Georg Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1945. pp. viii, 352. Frontis. Small 8vo. Red cloth.
Reference: 47953
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| READ, herbert. |
FORM IN MODERN POETRY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Vision Press Ltd. 1953. pp. 85. 8vo. D/W. 2nd imp. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Reference: 85813
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| READ, Herbert. |
POETRY AND EXPERIENCE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Vision. 1967. pp. 160. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 19281
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| REDGROVE, Peter. |
THE COLLECTOR AND OTHER POEMS. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1959. pp. (viii), 56. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked & frayed. 1st edition.
Reference: 23711
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| REDMOND, Christopher. |
A SHERLOCK HOLMES HANDBOOK. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Toronto. Simon & Pierre. 1993. pp. 251. 4 plates. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0889242461
Reference: 88156
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| REES, Garnet. |
BAUDELAIRE, SARTRE AND CAMUS. Lectures and Commentaries. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
Cardiff. University of Wales Press. 1976. pp. vii, 86. 8vo. Paperback. Spine faded.
Reference: 80180
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| REID, Forrest. |
WALTER DE LA MARE. A Critical Study. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1939. pp. 256. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, dulled, frayed, & torn. Endpapers foxed.
Reference: 7351
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RENDELL, Ruth & Colin Ward. |
UNDERMINING THE CENTRAL LINE. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Chatto & Windus. 1989. pp. 56. Paperback. Chatto CounterBlasts No. 7. Signed by the authors on the half title page.
Reference: 31266
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RICHARDS, I.A. |
COMPLEMENTARIES. Uncollected Essays. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Edited by John Paul Russo. Manchester. Carcanet New Press. 1977. pp. xxiv, 293. 8vo. D/W, spine faded, slightly marked.
Reference: 8463
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RICKWORD, Edgell & Douglas Garman. (Editors). |
THE CALENDAR OF MODERN LETTERS. March 1925 - July 1927. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
New Impression with a Review in Retrospect by Malcolm Bradbury. London. Frank Cass & Co Ltd. 1966. 3 vols. pp. xxiv, 488; (v), 440; (v), 344, (iv), 176. 8vo. Green cloth. New imp. 4 volumes in 3. Vol 1 - March - August 1925, Vol 2 - September 1925 - February 1926, Vol 3 & 4 - April 1926 - July 1927.
Reference: 2994
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RIGG, A.G. |
A GLASTONBURY MISCELLANY OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. A Descriptive Index of Trinity College, Cambridge MS. O.9.38 |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Oxford University Press. 1968. pp. vii, 161. 8vo. D/W, frayed. From the library of John Fowles with his blindstamp and 2 pencil marks and a notation in the Introduction.
Reference: 10102
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RIVIERE, Jacques. |
THE IDEAL READER. Selected Essays. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Edited and translated by Blanche A. Price. London. Harvill Press. 1962. pp. 254. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 83080
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROBERTS, Adam. |
ROMANTIC AND VICTORIAN LONG POEMS. A Guide. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Aldershot. Ashgate Publishing Ltd. 1999. pp. (viii), 223. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 15138
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROBSON, W.W. |
CRITICAL ESSAYS. |
£ 7.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1966. pp. ix, 284. 8vo. D/W. Includes chapters on C.S. Lewis, Milton, Wordsworth, Byron, Tennyson, James, Kipling, & D.H. Lawrence
Reference: 77170
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROLFE, Leonard H. |
THE NOVELS OF ANDRE CHAMSON. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
New York. Vantage Press. 1971. pp. 204. 8vo. D/W, slightly faded & frayed.
Reference: 26900
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROSSITER, A.P. |
ENGLISH DRAMA from Early Times to the Elizabethans. Its Background, Origins and Developments. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Hutchinson. 1962. pp. 176. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. 5th impression.
Reference: 10158
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROWE, Joyce A. |
EQUIVOCAL ENDINGS IN CLASSIC AMERICAN NOVELS. The Scarlet Letter; Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; The Ambassadors; The Great Gatsby. |
£ 15.00 |
 |
Cambridge University Press. 1988. pp. ix, 161. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0521335329
Reference: 21602
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROYLE, Edward (Editor). |
THE INFIDEL TRADITION from Paine to Bradlaugh. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1976. pp. xvii, 228. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly darkened. History in Depth series General Editor G.A. Williams
Reference: 482689
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RUSSELL, Bertrand & Patricia. (Editors). |
THE AMBERLEY PAPERS. The Letters and Diaries of Lord and Lady Amberley. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
London. Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press. 1937. 2 vols. pp. 552; 581. Frontis - Vol 1, 19 plates. 8vo. Original green cloth, spines faded. 1st edition.
Reference: 176504
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| RUSSELL, William. |
CELLAR. A Play. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Allan Wingate. 1945. pp. (iv), 61. Fromtis. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 12408
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SALT, Henry. |
THE SAVOUR OF SALT. A Henry Salt Anthology. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Edied by George Hendrick & Willene Hendrick. Fontwell. Centaur Press. 1989. pp. 204. Illustrated with vignettes throughout the text. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Contains essays on Shelley & De Quincey,
Reference: 8749
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SALWAK, Dale. (Editor). |
PHILIP LARKIN: The Man and his Work. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan Press. 1989. pp. xviii, 184. 16 photographs. 8vo. D/W. Endpapers slightly marked. A very good copy. ISBN 0333447069
Reference: 9711
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SAND, George & Gustave Flaubert. |
THE GEORGE SAND - GUSTAVE FLAUBERT LETTERS. |
£ 7.00 |
 |
Translate by Aimee L. McKenzie. With an Introduction by Stuart P. Sherman. London. Duckworth & Co. 1922. pp. xxxvii, 382. 8vo. Original orange cloth, faded, with spine label. Internally very clean.
Reference: 9791
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SARTRE, Jean-Paul. |
SARTRE ON THEATER. |
£ 7.00 |
 |
Documents assembled, edited, introduced, and annotated by Michel Contat and Michel Rybalka. Translated from the French by Frank Jellinek. London. Quartet Books. 1976. pp. xiii, 353. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 8767
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SAURAT, Denis. |
ANGELS AND BEASTS. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
New Short Stories from France, selcted and Introduced by Denis Saurat. London. Westhouse. 1947. pp. 285. 8vo. D/W, torn. Edge of pages begining to brown.
Reference: 33670
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SAWYER-LAUCANNO, Christopher. |
THE CONTINUAL PILGRIMAGE. American Writers in Paris 1944 - 1960. |
£ 5.75 |
 |
London. Bloomsbury. 1992. pp. xi, 345. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 50219
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SAYER, George. |
JACK. C.S. Lewis and His Times. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1988. pp. xvii, 278. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. D/W. Edges browned. Previous owners label on front free endpaper.
Reference: 7408
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SCARFE, Francis. |
THE ART OF PAUL VALERY. A Study in Dramatic Monolgue. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1954. pp. xiii, 338. 8vo. D/W, torn. Edges browned. A reasonable copy
Reference: 111895
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SCHEIWILLER, Giovanni e Vanni. |
EDIZIONI DI GIOVANNI E VANNI SCHEIWILLER 1925 - 1965. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Con uno scritto di Ezra Pound 1937. Milano. Pesce d'Oro. 1965. pp. 76. 8vo. Paperback. No. 200 of a special limited editon of 300 copies. Total print run 5000.
Reference: 97060
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SCHEIWILLER, Giovanni e Vanni. |
EDIZIONI DI GIOVANNI E VANNI SCHEIWILLER 1925 - 1968. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Con uno scritto di Ezra Pound 1937. Milano. Pesce d'Oro. 1968. pp. 91. 8vo. Paperback.
Reference: 9706
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SELLS, A. Lytton. |
THE ITALIAN INFLUENCE IN ENGLISH POETRY. From Chaucer to Southwell. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1955. pp. 346. Frontis, 7 illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine dulled.
Reference: 10670
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHAFFER, Peter. |
FIVE FINGER EXERCISE. A Play in Two Acts and Four Scenes. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958. pp. 110. 8vo. D/W, very slightly marked. 1st edition.
Reference: 7878
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SILVER, Arnold. (Editor). |
THE FAMILY LETTERS OF SAMUEL BUTLER 1841 - 1886. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Selected, Edited and Introduced by Arnold Silver. Stanford University Press. 1962. pp. 295. Frontis, 6 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 9417
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SIMCOX, Kenneth. |
WILFRED OWEN. Anthem for a Doomed Youth. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. Woburn Press. 1987. pp. (xi), 166. Frontis, 12 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0713001798
Reference: 18536
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SINGH, Pratap. |
POETS' VISION OF HISTORY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Salzburg. Institut fur Anglistik und Amerikanistik Universitat Salzburg. 1981. pp. iv, 106. 8vo. Paperback, front cover stamped Review Copy. Small amount of pencil markings in first chapter. Salzburg Studies in English Literature under the Direction of Professor Erwin A. Sturzl. Romantic Reassessment. Editor: Dr. James Hogg. No. 103. Includes chapters on Wordsworth, Coleridge, Shelley, Meredith, Hardy, & T.S. Eliot
Reference: 88830
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SKINNER, B.G. |
HENRY FRANCIS LYTE. Brixham's Poet and Priest. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
University of Exeter. 1974. pp. x, 164. 2 plates. 8vo. D/W, faded.
Reference: 72690
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SLAZMAN, Jack. (Editor). |
THE CAMBRIDGE HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Contributors are Cameron Bardrick, Paul Bongiorno, Laura Henigman, Eric Lott, Paul M. McNeil, Nancy Nystul, Jane Remus, Lucy Rinehart, Clare Rossini, Mark Sherman, & J. Jordan Sullivan. Cambridge University Press. 1986. pp. (v), 286. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 7650
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SMITH, Allan Gardner Lloyd. |
EVE TEMPTED. Writing and Sexuality in Hawthorne's Fiction. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Croom Helm; Totowa, NJ. Barnes and Noble Books. 1984. pp. (vi), 182. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 188440
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SMITH, Grahame. |
DICKENS, MONEY, AND SOCIETY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
University of California Press. 1968. pp. (ix), 226. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 85151
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SMITH, Naomi Royde. |
THE IDOL AND THE SHRINE being the story of Maurice de Guerin together with translated exracts from the Journal of Eugenie de Guerin. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Hollis & Carter. 1949. pp. vii, 301. 8vo. D/W, slightly faded, marked and frayed.
Reference: 23568
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SMITH, Rowland. (Editor). |
EXILE AND TRADITION. Studies in African and Caribbean Literature. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London. Longman & Dalhousie University Press. 1976. pp. xiv, 190. 8vo. D/W. Dalhousie African Studies Series.
Reference: 8559
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SNODDY, T.G. |
MICHAEL BRUCE. Shepherd-Poet of the Lomond Braes. 1746 - 1767. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edinburgh. William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. (1946? 1947?) pp. (ix), 224. 8vo. Blue cloth.
Reference: 64920
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SPEIGHT, Robert, Henry Reed, Stephen Spender, & John Hayward. |
SINCE 1939. Drama. The Novel. Poetry. Prose Literature. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Phoenix House by arrangement with the British Council. 1949. pp. 221. Frontis. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, frayed and browned.
Reference: 6905
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SPENCER, Michael. |
MICHEL BUTOR. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
New York. Twayne Publishers Inc. 1974. pp. 187. 8vo. D/W. Twaynes World Author Series No. 275.
Reference: 69430
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SPENDER, Stephen. |
THE MAKING OF A POEM. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1955. pp. 192. 8vo. D/W, torn.
Reference: 97080
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STAMY, Cynthia. |
MARIANNE MOORE AND CHINA. Orientalism and a Writing of America. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Oxford University Press. 1999. pp. xvi, 220. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 79910
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STEINER, Professor George. |
WHY ENGLISH? |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1975. pp. 15. 8vo Wrapper stapled as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1975.
Reference: 22583
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STENDHAL (Henri Beyle). |
TO THE HAPPY FEW. Selected Letters. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Introduced by Emmanuel Boudot-Lamotte. Translated by Norman Cameron. London. John Lehmann. 1952. pp. 384. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, spine fade, slightly foxed and frayed.
Reference: 6565
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STERNLICHT, Sanford. |
SIEGFRIED SASSOON. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
New York. Twayne Publishers. 1993. pp. xi, 136. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. Twayne's English Authors Series No. 500. Previous owners bookstamp and blind stamp on front free endpaper with ink note inside front board. A very good copy. ISBN 0805770216
Reference: 8626
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STOCKER, Margarita. |
APOCALYPTIC MARVELL. The Second Coming in Seventeenth Century Poetry. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Sussex. Harvester Press. 1986. pp. xv, 381. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 47641
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STONEHOUSE, John Harrison. |
GREEN LEAVES. New Chapters in the Life of Charles Dickens. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. The Piccadilly Fountain Press. 1931. pp. (viii), 123. Frontis, 10 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Occasional foxing. Spare spine label tipped in at rear. No. 67 of a limited edition of 535 copies signed by the author. Revised & enlarged edition.
Reference: 117255
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STOPPARD, Tom. |
DIRTY LINEN and NEW-FOUND-LAND. |
£ 3.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1976. pp. 75. 8vo. Paperpack. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Reference: 8736
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STWEART, J.I.M. |
EIGHT MODERN WRITERS. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1963. pp. ix, 704. 8vo. D/W. Oxford History of English Literature series edited by Bonamy Dobree & Norman Davis.
Reference: 29311
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SUCKLING, Norman. |
PAUL VALERY and the Civilized Mind. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Oxford University Press. 1954. pp. xi, 285. 8vo. D/W. Pencil notations throughout.
Reference: 17660
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SWIFT, Jonathan. |
THE LETTERS OF JONATHON SWIFT TO CHARLES FORD. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited by David Nichol Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1935. pp. xlvii, 260. 8vo. Blue cloth, corners bumped. Head & tail of spine frayed. Some pencil marks in margins.
Reference: 3966
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SYMONS, Arthur. |
NOTES ON JOSEPH CONRAD with some Unpublished Letters. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Myers & Co. 1925. pp. 38. Frontis. Printed boards, corners bumped.
Reference: 9607
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SYMONS, Julian. |
CRITICAL OCCASIONS. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1966. pp. (vii), 213. 8vo. D/W. Previous owners reference number neatly in biro at foot of inside front board.
Reference: 7086
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SYMONS, Julian. |
TWO BROTHERS. Fragments of a Correspondence. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edinburgh. The Tragara Press. 1985. pp. 12. Frontis. 8vo. Wrapper, stitched as issued. No 86 of a limited edition of 130 copies.
Reference: 26724
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord. |
THE DEVIL AND THE LADY. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Edited by Charles Tennyson his grandson. London. Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1930. pp. xv, 68. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, foxed & slightly torn. Partly unopened. Limited edition of 1500 copies.
Reference: 14038
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| THACKERAY, William Makepeace. |
THE FOUR GEORGES. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
With an introduction by James Agate. London. Falcon Press. 1948. pp. 131. 8vo. D/W, spine faded, slightly frayed.
Reference: 16544
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| THOMAS, P.G. |
ASPECTS OF LITERARY THEORY AND PRACTICE 1550 - 1870. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Heath Cranton Ltd. 1931. pp. 210. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Occasional pencil marking in margins. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Reference: 135497
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| THORPE, Michael. (Editor). |
CLOUGH. The Critical Heritage. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
New York. Barnes & Noble. 1972. pp. xvii, 411. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. The Critical Heritage Series. General Editor: B.C. Southam.
Reference: 3409
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TOWNSEND, Sue. |
MR BEVAN'S DREAM. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Chatto & Windus. 1989. pp. 76. Paperback. Chatto CounterBlasts No. 9. Signed by the author on title page.
Reference: 9243
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TRACY, Jack. (Editor & Compiler). |
THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA SHERLOCKIANA or A Universal Dictionary of the State of Knowledge of Sherlock Holmes and His Biographer John H. Watson, MD. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
New York. Avenel Books. 1987. pp. xix, 411. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 051765444x
Reference: 87370
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TRAVERSI, Derek. |
AN APPROACH TO SHAKESPEARE. Vol 2. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Troilus and Cressida to The Tempest. London. Hollis & Carter. 1969. pp. 335. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and faded. 3rd edition revised and enlarged.
Reference: 15996
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TREVELYAN, G.M. |
ENGLISH LITERATURE AND ITS READERS. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1951. pp. 7. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1951.
Reference: 12832
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TREWIN, J.C. (Editor). |
THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM CHARLES MACREADY 1832 - 1851. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Abridged & Edited by J.C. Trewin. London. Longmans. 1967. pp. xxxiii, 315. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Slightly torn.
Reference: 5250
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TUELL, Anne Kimball. |
JOHN STERLING. A Representative Victorian. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
New York. MacMillan Co. 1941. pp. xv, 405. Frontis. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A Wellesley College Publication on the Sophie Hart Fund.
Reference: 28667
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TURNER, Cheryl. |
LIVING BY THE PEN. Women writers in the eighteenth century. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
London & New York. Routledge. 1992. pp. ix, 261. 5 graphs. 8vo. D/W, slightly creased.
Reference: 36970
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| VANCE, John A. |
SAMUEL JOHNSON AND THE SENSE OF HISTORY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Athens. The University of Georgia Press. 1984. pp. xi, 206 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 5172
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| VICE, Sue; Matthew Campbell & Tim Armstrong. (Editors). |
BEYOND THE PLESURE DOME. Writing and Addiction from the Romantics. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Sheffield Academic Press. 1994. pp. 316. 8vo. D/W, one small tear.
Reference: 10887
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| VICKERY, Amanda. |
THE GENTLEMAN'S DAUGHTER. Women's Lives in Georgian England. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
New Haven. Yale University Press. 1998. pp. x, 436. 1 map, 65 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 44501
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| VINAVER, Eugene. |
RACINE AND POETIC TRAGEDY. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Translated from the French by P. Mansell Jones. Manchester University Press. 1962. pp. ix, 143. Small 8vo. D/W. Reprint.
Reference: 7786
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WARD, R.H. |
THE ENCOUNTER. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Andrew Dakers Ltd. 1948. pp. 37. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 9920
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WAUGH, Alec. |
AUTOGRAPH LETTER to John Montgomery. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
January 15th 1974. Folded air-letter form of blue paper posted in Gibralter with Waugh's Tangier address on reverse. 'No, I missed your piece about Evelyn in Gay News. That is one of the disadvantages of living abroad. I don't see many magazines and there's no TV. I never saw the A.G. Macdonald cricket match. I wonder when Christopher Sykes will get down to the biography of E.W. He is very dilatory. I won't say that he is in danger of missing the bus, but he has been preceded.'
Reference: 8853
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WEDGWOOD, C.V. |
LITERATURE AND THE HISTORIAN. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1956. pp. 15. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1956.
Reference: 11371
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WELDON, Fay. |
SACRED COWS. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Chatto & Windus. 1989. pp. 44. Paperback. Chatto CounterBlasts No. 4. Signed by the author on the half title page.
Reference: 8986
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WELLEK, Rene, & Alvaro Ribeiro. (Editors). |
EVIDENCE IN LITERARY SCHOLARSHIP. Essays in Memory of James Marshall Osborn. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
Contributors are Rene Wellek, David Daiches, Richard Leighton Greene, John Barnard, Helen Gardner, Earl Miner, David M. Vieth, Eugene M. Waith, Maynard Mack, John Riely and W.K. Wimsatt, James Sutherland, David Piper, James L. Clifford, Robert Shackleton, Lucy Sutherland, Robert Halsband, Cleanth Brooks, Tom David and Susan Hamlyn, Roger Lonsdale, Cecil Price, F.W. Bateson, Donald Greene, Wilmarth S. Lewis, Bernard N. Schilling, Jean H. Hagstrum, Alvaro Ribeiro. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1979. pp. xxv, 417. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Includes 'Byron's Songs of Innocence: The Poems to Thyrza.' by Jean H. Hagstrum
Reference: 89050
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WELLESLEY, Dorothy. (Editor). |
THE ANNUAL being a Selection from the Forget-Me-Nots, Keepsakes and other Annuals of the Nineteenth Century. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
With an Introduction by V. Sackville-West. London. Cobden-Sanderson. (1930). pp. xvi, 296. Frontis, 8 plates. 8vo. Printed boards, spine darkened and slightly rubbed.
Reference: 67100
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WEST, Dame Rebecca. |
McLUHAN AND THE FUTURE OF LITERATURE. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. The English Association. 1969. pp. 19. 8vo. Wrapper stitched as issued. The English Association Presidential Address 1969.
Reference: 82420
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILDE, Oscar. |
THE DUCHESS OF PADUA. A Play. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Dawsons of Pall Mall. 1969. pp. (xiii), 210. 8vo. White cloth with gilt decoration. Tissue wrapper. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 edition.
Reference: 67610
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILLEY, Basil. |
NINETEENTH CENTURY STUDIES. Coleridge to Matthew Arnold. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Chatto & Windus. 1949. pp. viii, 288. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Occasional pencil markings in margins. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Reference: 3937
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILLIAMS, Iolo A. |
BY-WAYS ROUND HELICO. A Kind of Anthology. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
With an Introduction by J.C. Squire. London. William Heinemann. 1922. pp. xxiv, 152. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 13745
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILLIAMSON, Henry. |
IN THE WOODS. |
£ 20.00 |
 |
Llandeilo. St. Albert's Press. 1960. pp. 54. Small 8vo. Card covers with D/W, slightly foxed. No. 318 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.
Reference: 9704
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILSON, D.B. |
RONSARD. Poet of Nature. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Manchester University Press. 1961. pp. ix, 164. Small 8vo. D/W, slightly foxed.
Reference: 6489
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILSON, John Dover. |
MILESTONES ON THE DOVER ROAD. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
London. Faber & Faber. 1969. pp. 320. Frontis, 14 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.
Reference: 21111
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILSON, Robin. |
EQUINOX. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1937. pp. 40. 8vo. D/W. Small amount of minor foxing.
Reference: 155870
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILTON, Frederick C. |
THE BRITANNIA DIARIES 1863 - 1875. Selections from the Diaries of Frederick C. Wilton. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Edited by Jim Davis from the original manuscript in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. London. Society for Theatre Research. 1992. pp. (v), 263. 16 illustrations. 8vo. Laminated boards.
Reference: 66129
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WINDLE, Bertram C.A. |
THE WESSEX OF THOMAS HARDY. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Illustrated by Edmund H. New. London & New York. John Lane: The Bodeley Head. 1902. pp. xxiv, 323. Frontis, 34 illustrations, 54 vignettes, 3 maps. 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Some minor foxing. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good bright copy.
Reference: 8676
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WOODWARD, Anthony. |
EZRA POUND AND THE PISAN CANTOS. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1980. pp. xi, 128. 8vo. D/W. Endpapers slightly foxed.
Reference: 6850
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| YARROW, P.J. |
CORNEILLE. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1963. pp. ix, 325. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Edges foxed. Occasional markings in the margins.
Reference: 8086
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| YEATS, W.B. |
DEIDRE. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Being Volume Five of Plays for an Irish Theatre. London. A.H. Bullen; Dublin. Maunsel & Co. Ltd. 1907. pp. (vi), 48. 8vo. Quarter cloth, spine label rubbed.
Reference: 6919
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| YEATS, William Butler. |
THE WORDS UPON THE WINDOW PANE: A Play in One Act, with Notes upon the Play and its Subject. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
Dublin. Cuala Press. 1934. pp. (viii), 59. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards. Edges of the boards stained, head & tail of spine frayed, spine label chipped. Limited edition of 350 copies.
Reference: 75769
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| YOUNG, Edward. |
THE CORRESPONDENCE OF EDWARD YOUNG 1683 - 1765. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Edited by Henry Pettit. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1971. pp. xl, 624. 1 facsimile, 4 plates. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 223143
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| YUNG, Kai Kin. |
SAMUEL JOHNSON 1709 - 84. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
With essays by John Wain, W.W. Robson & David Fleeman. London. The Herbert Press. 1984. pp. 144. Frontis, illustrated. 4to. D/W. Publisher's Note. This book is based on the catalogue for the exhibition held at the Arts Coucil premises at 105 Piccadilly in 1984.
Reference: 5214
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|