Alex Alec-Smith Books Alex Alec-Smith Books
Home | View Basket
Author:
Title:

About us and our service

Catalogue section

How to order

Contact us

book fairs

Links
Alex Alec-Smith Books

The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160
 
 
   

Search Results

The results of your search for Romantics - Byron - About can be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.

ABAILABPBFA


All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds sterling.

We have found 174 book/s in category Romantics - Byron - About

       
Author Title Price Purchase
(AGG. James). THE GENERAL-POST BAG; or News! Foreign and Domestic. To which is added La Bagatelle. By Humphrey Hedgehog, Esq. £ 35.00

London. J. Johnston. 1814. pp. 123. Small 8vo. Half blue calf, marbled boards, corners bumped and head & tail of spine slightly rubbed. Dedicated to Lord Byron, with Lord V----- tia to Lord B-----n.

Reference: 1772

 
(BEETON, Samuel O., Aglen A. Dowty, Evelyn D. Jerrold). JON DUAN. A Twofold Journey with Manifold Purposes. By the Authors of The Coming K----- and The Siliad . Bound with BENJAMIN D--------- His Little Dinner; FAUST AND 'PHISTO; EDWARD THE SEVENTH. A Play on the Past and Present Times with a View to the Future; THE SILIAD OR THE SIEGE OF THE SEATS £ 35.00

London. Weldon & Co. 1874; 1876; 1876; pp. viii, 94; x, 76; 96; iv, 90; 98. Illustrations in the text. 4to. Modern quarter calf, marbled boards 1st Edition. Benjamin D------- His Little Dinner is misbound after Faust & 'Phisto. Faust & 'Phisto is from Beeton's Christmas Annual, 16th Season. The Siliad or the Siege of the Seats is from Beeton's Christmas Annual, 14th Season. Santucho p.592, BL.

Reference: 2331

 
(BEETON, Samuel O., Aglen A. Dowty, Evelyn D. Jerrold). JON DUAN. A Twofold Journey with Manifold Purposes. By the Authors of The Coming K----- and The Siliad. £ 25.00

London. Weldon & Co. 1874. pp. viii, 94. Illustrations in the text. 4to. Publishers Green cloth with black & gold decorations. 1st Edition. This bound copy is minus the many pages of illustrations found in the paper copy. Santucho p.592, BL.

Reference: 1475

 
(BOWLES, William Lisle). OBSERVATIONS ON THE POETICAL CHARACTER OF POPE; Further Elucidating the 'Invariable Principles of Poetry' etc. with A Sequel, in reply to Octavius Gilchrist. £ 125.00

(London. The Pamphleteer). (1821). 2 parts. pp. 371 - 384/3; 214 - 258. 8vo. Modern unmatched marbled wrappers. The Pamphleteer Vol XVII, No XXXIV, Pamphlet No 3 & Vol XVIII, No XXXV, Pamphlet No 9. Prothero. Letters & Journals Vol 5. Appendix III covers the war of pamphlets.

Reference: 12810

 
(BURGES, Rev. George). CATO TO LORD BYRON on the Immorality of His Writings. £ 220.00

London. W. Wetton. 1824. pp. 128, 4 of adverts. 8vo. Disbound. 2nd edition. Inscribed at top of title page ' Lieut-Col Smith with the Author's best regards'. Chew and the British Library spell the authors name as above, Santucho and Wise spell it with a double S. Chew p37, Santucho p210.

Reference: 4742

 
(COLTON, Rev. Caleb C). REMARKS CRITICAL AND MORAL ON THE TALENTS OF LORD BYRON, and the tendencies of Don Juan. £ 200.00

Third Edition. By the Author of Hypocrisy, A Satire, with Notes and Anecdotes, Political and Historical. London. For the Author. 1819. pp. (vi), 52, (iv), (i) of adverts. 8vo. Quarter modern cloth, boards, label on front board. The original wrapper is bound in. Chew p30 & 365. "The anonymous author's hostility to Byron is not unmitigated; the fourth canto of Childe Harold, for example, he considers 'the sublimest achievement of mortal pen'. But he holds that the beauties of Don Juan do not atone for its evil character."

Reference: 58473

 
(ELWIN, Whitwell). SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF LORD BYRON. By a Clergyman. £ 60.00

London. John Murray. 1854. 2 vols bound together. pp. viii, 116, viii, 175. Small 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Spine with label & gilt decoration. Vol 1 - Prose; Vol 2 - Poetry. Small section of title page of Vol 1 removed. BL.

Reference: 7628

 
(FOX, John). VINDICATION OF LADY BYRON. £ 100.00

London. Richard Bentley & Son. 1871. pp. xv, 352. 8vo. Original red cloth, spine badly faded. MS index tipped in at front. MS notes through out. Shaken. The book consists of five articles, the first three reprinted from Temple Bar. The articles are:- Lord Byron's Married Life; The Character of Lady Byron; The Bride of Abydos; Notes on Mrs Stowe's History of the Byron Controversy, and on her Reviewers; & Review of Poems of Lord Byron, from 1813 to 1817. Chew p 282. Sir John C. Fox - The Byron Mystery p. ix & 14. "The writer's father, the late Mr John Fox (1800 - 1880), who remembered the popular outburst at the time of the separation of Lord and Lady Byron, was the writer of the articles in Temple Bar in 1869 and of the Vindication of Lady Byron, written in 1870 and published in 1871."

Reference: 7572

 
(GUICCIOLI, Teresa, Countess). MY RECOLLECTIONS OF LORD BYRON; and Those of Eye-Witnesses of His Life. Lord Byron juge par les temoins de sa Vie. £ 100.00

Translated into English by Hubert E.H. Jerningham. London. Richard Bentley. 1869. 2 vols. pp. x, 459; vi, 453. Frontis Vol 1. 8vo. Later red cloth, new endpapers. 1st English Edition. Wise Vol 2, p104. Chew p276.

Reference: 15131

 
(ILEY, Matthew). THE LIFE, WRITINGS, OPINIONS, AND TIMES OF THE RIGHT HON. GEORGE GORDON NOEL BYRON, LORD BYRON; including, in its most extensive biography, anecdotes, and memoirs of the lives of the most eminent and eccentric, public and noble characters and courtiers of the present polished and enlightened Age and Court of His Majesty King George the Fourth. In the course of the Biography is also separately given, copious recollections of the lately destroyed MS. originally intended for posthumous publication, and entitled Memoirs of My Own Life and Times, by The Right Hon. Lord Byron. By an English Gentleman, in the Greek Military Service, and Comrade of His Lordship. Compiled from authentic Documents and from long personal Acquaintance. £ 250.00

London. Matthew Iley. 1825. 3 vols. pp. xxiv, 416; viii, 400; vii, 431, (i) of adverts. Frontis in each vol. 8vo. Modern quarter calf, cloth boards, new endpapers. C19 ink marginalia correcting errors in the text and giving dates. Small amount of occasional foxing. Wise Vol 2, p88. Chew p212 & 377.

Reference: 18000

 
(IRVING, Washington). MISCELLANIES. By the Author of "The Sketch-Book". No. II containing Abbotsford, and Newstead Abbey. £ 80.00

London. John Murray. 1835. pp. (vii). 290. 8vo. Quarter cloth, marbled boards. With half title, title page and seperate title page for Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey. 1st English edition.

Reference: 1668

 
(LAMB, Lady Caroline). GLENARVON. £ 1,000.00

London. Henry Colburn. 1816. 3 vols. pp. 295; 390; 322, 2 plates in Vol 2. 12mo. Slightly later green calf, spines with gilt decoration and labels. Some minor foxing. 1st edition. No half titles as called for in Volumes 1 & 3. Volume 2 was issued without a half title. No adverts in Vol 3. An attractive copy. Wise Vol 2, p69; Chew p141. From the library of Alex Bridge, with his book plate and notes loosely inserted in Vol 1. Also with the bookplate of William Dickinson, topographer and legal writer, who’s father had been the vicar-general of the church at Southwell.

Reference: 5370

 
(MURRAY, Sir John ). LORD BYRON AND HIS DETRACTORS. £ 350.00

Contains Astarte; Lord Byron and Lord Lovelace by John Murray; Lord Lovelace on the Separation of Lord and Lady Byron by Rowland E. Prothero. London. The Roxburghe Club for Private Circulation. 1906. pp. xi, 98. Crown 4to. Quarter calf, boards. Top edge gilt. Corners bumped. Lord Ernle's (Rowland E. Prothero) copy with his name on front free endpaper. Wise Vol 2, P116, Chew p208.

Reference: 4022

 
(POLIDORI, John William) THE VAMPYRE; A Tale. By Lord Byron. £ 450.00

London. John Miller. 1819. pp. 46. 8vo. Later boards & spine. Viets V. The Miller Edition.' The book is completely reset, with deletion of the "Letters", but with the "Introduction" retained, without separate designation.' Published the same years as the Coburn & Sherwood, Neely & Jones edition. According to Viets there is a final blank which is lacking in this copy.

Reference: 21079

 
(REYNOLD, G.W.M.). A SEQUEL TO DON JUAN. £ 120.00

London. Paget & Co. N.D. (Circa 1850). pp. 239. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. Modern card boards, spine label. Some foxing. 2nd edition. Chew p64. Unknown to Wise.

Reference: 5562

 
(REYNOLDS, G.W.M.) A SEQUEL TO DON JUAN. £ 150.00

London. Paget & Co. N.D. (1843). pp. 239. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. Original cloth, faded. Spine relaid, new endpapers. Chew p 64.

Reference: 12720

 
(SMITH, Horace & James). REJECTED ADDRESSES: or The New Theatrum Poetarum. £ 25.00

London. John Miller. 1813. pp. xiii, 127. 12mo. Quarter calf & later marbled boards. Paper spine label. Slight foxing. 9th edition.

Reference: 5862

 
(SMITH, Horace & James; Moore, Thomas). REJECTED ADDRESSES: or the New Theatrum Poetarum. £ 95.00

Bound with INTERCEPTED LETTERS; or the Twopenny Post-Bag. To which are added, Trifles Reprinted by Thomas Brown, the Younger and TOM CRIB’S MEMORIAL TO CONGRESS. With A Preface, Notes and Appendix. By One of the Fancy. London. John Miller; J. Carr; Longman, Husrt, Rees, Orme & Brown. 1812; 1813; 1819 pp. xv, 127; xvi, 109, (i) of adverts; xxxi, 88. 12mo. Half calf, marbled boards. Hinges slightly rubbed. 3rd edition; 12th edition; 1st edition. Halkett & Laing.

Reference: 20761

 
(SMITH, Horace and James). REJECTED ADDRESSES: or The New Theatrum Poetarum. £ 100.00

London. John Miller. 1812. pp. xv, 126, (i) of adverts. 12mo. Modern half calf, marbled boards. 1st edition. Santucho p583

Reference: 12508

 
(SMITH, James & Horace). REJECTED ADDRESSES or The New Theatrum Poetarum £ 25.00

With an Introduction, notes, and a bibliography by Andrew Boyle. London. Constable & Co. 1929. pp. vii, 182. Frontis, 19 plates & 6 illustrations in the text. Illustrations in the text are after George Cruikshank. 8vo. Cloth spine, very slightly darkened, marbled boards. Edition limited to 1000 copies.

Reference: 1669NR

 
ADAMS, Frederick B. Jr, Elmer Adler, Alfred Stanford & John T. Winterich. (Editors). THE COLOPHON. New Series. A Quarterly for Bookmen. Vol II. New Series. Number 1. £ 20.00

New York. Pynson Printers Inc. 1936. pp. 157. Illustrations in the text. 8vo. Decorated cloth. Contains 'The First Edition of Byron's "Corsair"' by William H. McCarthy, Jr.

Reference: 2822

 
ANON. "SYDNEY'S" LETTER TO THE KING; and other correspondence, connected with the Reported Exclusion of Lord Byron's Monument from Westminster Abbey. £ 250.00

London. James Cawthorn. 1828. pp. (iv), 56, (iv). Small 8vo. Original boards, spine repaired in cloth with remains of label. Wise Vol 2, p92. Chew p221.

Reference: 1773

 
ANON. A LETTER OF EXPOSTULATION TO LORD BYRON, on His Present Pursuits; with animadversions on his writings and absence from His Country in the Hour of Danger. £ 150.00

London. 1822. pp.16 (348-362). 8vo. Modern paper wrapper, slip case. Pamphlet from Vol XX, No XXXVIII of The Pamphleteer, Editor A.J. Valpy. Santucho p201.

Reference: 2288

 
ANON. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF FIRST EDITIONS, PROOF COPIES & MANUSCRIPTS OF BOOKS BY LORD BYRON exhibited at the Fourth Exhibition held by the First Edition Club, January 1925. £ 30.00

London. The First Edition Club. 1925. pp. xvii, 97. Illustrated with 14 facsimiles. 4to. Black cloth, top edge gilt. Limited edition of 500. Unnumbered copy.

Reference: 1779

 
ANON. BYRONIANA. The Opinions of Lord Byron on Men Manners, and Things with THE PARISH CLERK'S ALBUM, kept at His Burial Place, Hucknall Torkard. £ 80.00

London. Hamilton, Adams and Co. 1834. pp. xv, 148. Frontis. Small 8vo. Modern cloth with spine label. Pages slightly browned and frail. Wise, Vol 2. p 99. Chew, p258 & 361.

Reference: 1472

 
ANON. LORD BYRON'S FAREWELL TO ENGLAND; with Three Other Poems, vis Ode to St. Helena, To My Daughter, on the morning of her birth, and To the Lily of France. £ 145.00

London. J. Johnston. 1816. pp. (iv), 31, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Modern quarter cloth, boards, front board label. The work is spurious. Byron wrote to Murray on 22nd July 1816 "I need hardly say that I know nothing of all this trash...............and as to the Lily of France I should as soon think of celebrating a turnip". Wise Vol 2, p69.

Reference: 1810

 
ANON. NEWSTEAD ABBEY: Its Present Owner with Reminiscences of Lord Byron. £ 120.00

London; Nottingham. Longman & Co; C.N. Wright. N.D. (circa 1860). pp. (i), viii, 58. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Contemporary cloth binding, rather crudely done, slightly grubby.

Reference: 69671

 
ANON. THE ATHENAEUM. Journal of English and Foreign Literature, Science, and the Fine Arts. No 354. £ 15.00

London. August 9, 1834. pp. 585 - 598. 4to. Disbound. Contains ‘Cowper & Byron’. Santucho p 232

Reference: 43209

 
ANON. THE ATHENAEUM. Journal of English and Foreign Literature, Science, and the Fine Arts. No 356, 357 & 358. £ 40.00

London. August 23, August 30 & September 6. 1834. 3 issues. pp. 617 - 630; 633 - 646; 649 - 664..4to. Disbound. Contains A Byronian Ramble - Part I. Annesley Hall and Hucknall; A Byronian Ramble - Part II. Annesley Hall; & A Byronian Ramble - Part III. Newstead. Chew p355

Reference: 20297

 
ANON. THE GENUINE REJECTED ADDRESSES, presented to The Committee of Management for Drury-Lane Theatre; preceded by that written by Lord Byron, and adopted by the Committee. £ 200.00

London. B. McMillan. 1812. pp. ix, 130. 8vo. Full calf, from hinge cracking.1st ed 1st issue. Randolph p23.

Reference: 1774

 
ANON. THE GENUINE REJECTED ADDRESSES, presented to The Committee of Management for Drury-Lane Theatre; preceded by that written by Lord Byron, and adopted by the Committee. £ 225.00

London. B. McMillan. 1812. pp. ix, 130. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards.1st ed 1st issue. Randolph p23.

Reference: 1774ho

 
ANON. THE IMPERIAL MAGAZINE; or, Compendium of Religious, Moral & Philosophical Knowledge. Vol IV, Nos. 40 & 42. May & July. £ 20.00

London. Caxton Press. 1822. 2 issues. pp. 394 - 488; 586 - 696. 8vo. Disbound. Printed in double columns. The May issue contains ‘On the Respective merits of Byron & Wordsworth’, the July issue contains the reply ‘Remarks on Byron & Wordsworth’. Santucho p201/202.

Reference: 510659

 
ANON. THE ROE-BYRON COLLECTION. Newstead Abbey. £ 380.00

Nottingham. Corporation of Nottingham. 1937. pp. 188. Frontis, 10 plates. 8vo. Half green morocco, marbled boards. Top edge gilt. Spine faded, otherwise a very good copy. No. 15 of a limited edition of 24 copies printed on F.H. Saunders hand made paper. Compiled by the staff of Nottingham Public Libraries.

Reference: 5344

 
ANON. THE SIXTY-SECOND VOLUME OF THE WALPOLE SOCIETY 2000. £ 35.00

Leeds. Maney Publishing for the Walpole Society. Issued only to Subscribers. 2000. pp. (vii), 344. 211 illustrations. Royal 8vo. Quarter leatherette, cloth boards. Contains Annette Peach’s Portraits of Byron which is pp 1 - 144 and illustrations 1 - 87.

Reference: 28903

 
ANON. THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM LORD BYRON, Baron Byron of Rochdale, for the Murder of William Chaworth, Esq; before the Right Honourable The House of Peers, in Westminster-Hall, in Full Parliament. On Tuesday the 16th, and Wednesday the 17th of April, 1765: On the last of which Days the said William Lord Byron was Acquitted of Murder, but found Guilty of Manslaughter. £ 250.00

London. For Samuel Billingsley. By Order of the House of Peers. 1765. pp. 47. Small folio. Quarter calf, marbled boards. New spine and endpapers.

Reference: 1946

 
ANON. THE TRUE STORY OF LORD & LADY BYRON as told by Lord Macaulay, Thomas Moore, Leigh Hunt, Thomas Campbell, The Countess of Blessington, Lord Lindsay, The Countess Guiccioli, by Lady Byron, and by the Poet Himself, in answer to Mrs Beecher Stowe. £ 100.00

London. John Camden Hotten. ND. (1869). pp. (ii), 189, (vi) of adverts. Frontis, 1 illustration. 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine relaid, new endpapers. Chew p 281.Wise Vol 2, p107. The British Library Catalogue states the editor as John Mitford.

Reference: 1686

 
ANON. THE TRUE STORY OF LORD & LADY BYRON as told by Lord Macaulay, Thomas Moore, Leigh Hunt, Thomas Campbell, The Countess of Blessington, Lord Lindsay, The Countess Guiccioli, by Lady Byron, and by the Poet Himself, in answer to Mrs Beecher Stowe. £ 100.00

London. John Camden Hotten. ND. (1869). pp. (ii), 189, (vi) of adverts. Frontis, 1 illustration. 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine relaid, new endpapers. Chew p 281.Wise Vol 2, p107. The British Library Catalogue states the editor as John Mitford.

Reference: 1686

 
ANON. TIME'S TELESCOPE FOR 1825; or A Complete Guide to the Almanack: £ 75.00

Containing an explanation of Saints' Days and Holidays; with Illustrations of British History and Antiquities, Notices of Obsolete Rites and Customs, Sketches of Comparative Chronology, and Contemporary Biography. Astronomical Occurrences in every month, comprising remarks on the phenomena of the Celestial Bodies; and The Naturalist's Diary; explaining the various appearences in the Animal and Vegetable Kingdoms. With a Description of Culinary Vegetables. To which are prefixed, A Brief History of English Sacred Poetry by Richard Ryan; The Inquisition of the year, a Poem, by J.H. Wiffen; and A Poetical Address by Alexander Balfour. London. Sherwood, Jones & Co. 1825. pp. civ, 354, (xiv) of adverts. Facsimile Byron letter to Stanhope dated 19th March 1824, Music, folded (It is the day, a Christmas Carol). 12mo. Original printed boards, front hinge split but holding. pp95 - 99 is also on Byron. This Almanack was published ibetween 1814 and 1834.

Reference: 18250

 
ANON. (Fabius). A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. LORD BYRON, protesting against the immolation of Gray, Cowper & Campbell at the shrine of Pope. £ 95.00

London. (The Pamphleteer). 1821. pp. 572 - 584. 8vo. Modern marble wrapper rather tightly bound affecting text on the first two pages at the inner margin. The Pamphleteet Vol XVIII, No XXXVI, Pamphlet No 10. It is a reply to Byron's Letter to **** ****** on Rev. W.L. Bowles Strictures on Pope. Chew p370.

Reference: 17463

 
ASHTON, Thomas L. BYRON'S HEBREW MELODIES. £ 6.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1972. pp. xiv, 234. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. 1st Edition.

Reference: 1489

 
AUCHER, P. Paschal. A GRAMMAR ARMENIAN AND ENGLISH. £ 200.00

Venice. The Armenian Press of St Lazarus. 1832. pp. 230, (i) of index. 8vo. Contemporary blind stamped boards. 2nd edition. Ex-library with stamp on verso of title and 4 other pages. In the first 30 pages there are pencil markings and notes in the text. Text in English and Armenian. This edition included an Exercises in the Armenian Language with translations by Byron. Marchand in Byron, A Biography Vol 2 p 675 & 676 says, talking about the first edition of 1819, quoting Byron "I have taken upon me the expenses of his (Father Pasqual) Armenian and English grammer, which is now printing. It costs but a thousand francs to print five hundred copies,". And "But Byron's share in it, aside from his paying for the publication, must have been slight, for by his own confession he knew little Armenian when it was published."

Reference: 20014

 
BARBER, Thomas Gerrard. BYRON - AND WHERE HE IS BURIED. £ 15.00

Hucknall. Henry Morley & Sons. 1939. pp. xxiv, 143. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. Cloth. 1st edition.

Reference: 3572

 
BARRINGTON, E. GLORIOUS APOLLO. £ 20.00

London. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1926. pp. viii, 371. 8vo. D/W. Spare spine label tipped in at rear. No. 19 of a limited edition of 250 copies. Signed by the author on front free endpaper.

Reference: 8373

 
BEEVERS, Robert. THE BYRONIC IMAGE. The Poet Portrayed. £ 15.00

Abingdon. Olivia Press. 2005. pp. (v), 163. 58 illustrations. Paperback.

Reference: 7724

 
BELLAMY, R.L. BYRON THE MAN. £ 10.00

London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1924. pp. viii, 245. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine darkened.

Reference: 3573

 
BLUMBERG, Jane. BYRON AND THE SHELLEYS. The Story of a Friendship. £ 10.00

London. Collins & Brown. A Juliet Gardiner Book. 1992. pp. viii, 184. 16 plates. 8vo. D/W. ISBN 1855851105

Reference: 1932

 
BOWLES, Rev. Wm. L. LETTERS TO LORD BYRON ON A QUESTION OF POETICAL CRITICISM. Third Edition, with Corrections. £ 200.00

To Which are now first added, The Letter to Mr Campbell, as far as regards poetical criticism; and the Answer to the Writer in the Quarterly Review, as far as they relate to the same subject. Second Edition. Together with An Answer to Some Objections, and Further Illustrations. London. Hurst, Robinson & Co. 1822. pp. xxiv, 109, (ii), 108. 8vo. Full modern contemporary panneled style calf. Wise Vol 2, p78. "This is the third edition of Bowles' Two Letters to the Right Honourable Lord Byron of 1821, but with the addition of so much new matter that the size of the volume is more than doubled".

Reference: 10442

 
BOYES, Megan. LOVE WITHOUT WINGS. The story of the unique relationship between Elizabeth Bridget Pigot of Southwell and the young poet, Lord Byron. £ 4.00

Derby. J.M. Tatler & Son Ltd. 1988. pp. 99. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 2299

 
BOYES, Megan. MY AMIABLE MAMMA. The biography of Mrs Catherine Gordon Byron, the mother of the poet George Gordon, 6th Lord Byron. £ 5.00

Derby. J.M. Tatler & Son Ltd. 1991. pp. 190. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 2248

 
BOYES, Megan. QUEEN OF A FANTASTIC REALM. The story of the boyhood love of the poet Lord Byron for his distant cousin Mary Ann Chaworth of Annesley and its consequences. £ 4.00

Derby. J.M. Tatler & Sons Ltd. 1987. pp. 117. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 2247

 
BOYLE, Andrew. (Editor). REJECTED ADDRESSES or The New Theatrum Poetarum with an Introduction, notes, and a bibliography. £ 15.00

London. Constable & Co. 1929. pp. vii, 182. Frontis, 19 plates & 6 illustrations in the text. Illustrations in the text are after George Cruikshank. 8vo. Cloth spine, slightly faded. marbled boards. Edition limited to 1000 copies.

Reference: 1669

 
BRAMLEY, J. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE RELIGIOUS HOUSES IN NOTTINGHAMSHIRE TO THE TIME OF THE DISSOLUTION. £ 10.00

Nottingham. R. Milward & Sons Ltd for Nottinghamshire Rural Community Council. 1948. pp. (iv), 50. Illustrated. 8vo. Wrappers.

Reference: 6980

 
BRECKNOCK, ALBERT. With Introduction by the Rev. T.G. Barber. THE PILGIM POET. Lord Byron of Newstead. £ 20.00

London. Francis Griffiths. 1911. pp. xviii, 168. Frontis, illustrated. Red cloth. Top edge gilt. Occasional slight foxing. Wise Vol 2 p117.

Reference: 1666

 
BRISCOE, Walter A. (Editor). BYRON, THE POET. A Collection of Addresses and Essays. £ 35.00

Contributors: Viscount Haldane, Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, The Hon. Whitelaw Reid, William Archer, Shirley A. Atchley, Marie Corelli, Prof. W. MacNeile Dixon, Prof. F.S. Granger, Prof. H.J.C. Grierson, J.A. Hammerton, Edmund Huntsman, Cecil Roberts, Herbert C. Roe, Prof. Geo. Saintsbury, Wilfred Whitten. London. George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1924. pp. xvi, 287. Frontis, 16 Illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth. Inscribed on ffep " To the Lord Mayor of Nottingham (Alderman Arthur Pollard, JP) - during whose Lord Mayoralty Newstead Abbey is to be presented to the city of Nottingham - this centenary volume is respectfully offered by the compiler Walter A Briscoe July 1931".

Reference: 15101

 
BRITISH MUSEUM. BYRON. An Excerpt from the General Catalogue of Printed Books in the British Museum. £ 20.00

London. William Clowes and Sons, Ltd. 1939. pp. (36). Folio. Wrappers.

Reference: 4003

 
BRYDGES, Sir Egerton. LETTERS ON THE CHARACTER AND POETICAL GENIUS OF LORD BYRON. £ 180.00

London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green. 1824. pp. vii, 457. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Wise Vol 2, p86, Chew p216.

Reference: 1777

 
BURTON, Anthony & John Murdoch. BYRON. An exhibition to commemorate the 150th anniversary of his death in the Greek War of Liberation, 19 April 1824. 30 May - 25 August 1974. £ 5.00

London. Victoria and Albert Museum. 1974. pp. xxx, 149. 89 illustrations. 4to. Paperback

Reference: 1776

 
BUTLER, E.M. BYRON AND GOETHE. Analysis of a Passion. £ 6.00

London. Bowes & Bowes. 1956. pp. xiii, 229. Frontis, 5 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, sunned.

Reference: 1299

 
BYRON, Anna Isabella Noel, Lady. Autograph Letter. £ 200.00

Letter 7.25ins x 9ins folded. Addressed to J.B. Sale, Esq of 18 St Mary Abbots’ Terrace, Kensington. Dated Jan 28th (1829) No. 4 New Norfolk Pl. and postmarked Jan 29th 1829. Written in the third person “ Lady Noel Byron presents her Compliments to Mr Sale and assures him that nothing but a severe cold which has confined her to the house........ She has every reason to believe that Miss Evans will justify his recommendation - Before Lady Noel Byron leaves Town she will certainly have the pleasure of calling upon Miss Sale. Tipped on to the letter is a newspaper cutting announcing Lady Noel Byron’s arrival at the London Hotel, Albemarle St to visit her daughter, who was safely delivered of a son. This is dated May 12th 1836 in another hand. In this same hand is a note of Lord and Lady Byron’s marriage and separation. There is a small tear on the letter front where a seal has been removed. This does not affect the text. All folds have been reinforced. Lady Byron had been touring Europe with her daughter Ada and a governess from 1826 until December 1828 when they returned to England. Lady Byron did not return to her house near Canterbury but moved to a large villa at Hanger Hill in Ealing. Price inc VAT

Reference: 20113

 
BYRON, Anne Isabella Noel, Lady. A LETTER TO THOMAS MOORE, ESQ, occasioned by His Notice of the Life of the Late Right Hon. Lord Byron. £ 500.00

London. Marsh and Miller. (1830). pp. 19. 8vo. Stabbed as issued. Slightly grubby. Another edition of the very rare Remarks Occasioned by Mr Moore's Notices of Lord Byron's Life with the addition of a Preface. Wise Vol 2, p95. Chew p225 & 361.

Reference: 1811

 
BYRON, Hon John. THE NARRATIVE OF THE HONOURABLE JOHN BYRON (Commodore in a Late Expedition round the World) containing An Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and His Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, from the Year 1740, till their Arrival in England, 1746. £ 450.00

With a Description of St. Jago de Chili, and the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants. Also a Relation of the Loss of the Wager Man of War, one of Admiral Anson’s Squadron. Written by Himself, and now First Published. London. S. Baker & G. Leigh; T. Davies. 1768. pp. viii, 257. Frontis, title off-set. 8vo. Full calf, front hinge cracked, but holding. Front free endpaper nearly detached. 1st edition. Slightly delicate.

Reference: 7851

 
BYRON, The Hon. John. BYRON’S NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF THE WAGER with an Account of the great distresses suffered by himself and his companions on the coats of Patagonia from the year 1740 till their arrival in England 1746. £ 65.00

London. Henry Leggatt & Co. 1832. pp. xvi, 219, 3 of adverts. 8vo. Original green cloth, slightly marked. Title page clipped, not affecting text, where a name has been removed.

Reference: 56292

 
BYRON, The Hon. John. BYRON’S NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF THE WAGER with an Account of the great distresses suffered by himself and his companions on the coats of Patagonia from the year 1740 till their arrival in England 1746. £ 45.00

London. Henry Leggatt & Co. 1832. pp. xvi, 219, 3 of adverts. 8vo. Original green cloth, slightly marked. Title page clipped, not affecting text, where a name has been removed.

Reference: 56292

 
CALDER, Angus. (Editor). BYRON AND SCOTLAND. Radical or Dandy? £ 4.00

Contributors Norman Buchan, David Craig, Andrew Noble, William Donnelly, P.H. Scott, Margery McCulloch, Douglas Dunn, Jon Curt, J. Drummond Bone, Michael Rees, & Sheena Blackhall. Edinburgh University Press. 1989. pp. xviii, 163. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 2256

 
CHEW, Samuel C. THE DRAMAS OF LORD BYRON. A Critical Study. £ 25.00

Gottingen. Vandenhoed & Ruprecht; Baltimore. Johns Hopkins Press. 1915. pp. (vi), 181, errata. 8vo. Printed wrapper, slightly rubbed & frayed. Unopened.

Reference: 44620

 
CLARKE, Isabel C. SHELLEY AND BYRON. A Tragic Friendship. £ 14.00

London. Hutchinson & Co Ltd. 1934. pp. 324, (xvi) of adverts. Frontis, 12 illustrations. D/W, frayed.

Reference: 21115

 
COATES, Ken. BYRON VERSUS ELGIN. Greek and Britons together can restore the Parthenon Mables and safeguard Newstead Abbey. Paper for the Byron Conference Athens, April 1998. £ 1.00

Nottingham. Russell Press Ltd. 1998. pp. 14. Illustrated. 8vo. Paper wrapper.

Reference: 6867

 
COCHRAN, Peter. (Editor). NEWSTEAD BYRON SOCIETY REVIEW. January 2008. £ 7.00

Contributors include Malcolm Kelsall, Peter Cochran, John Beckett, Jack Gumpert Wasserman, Catherine Payling, Ralph Lloyd-Jones, Allan Gregory, Innes Merabishvili, & Elizabeth Mozillo-Howell. Newstead Abbey Byron Society. 2008. pp. 97. Illustrated. A4. Printed wrapper, ring bound.

Reference: 43318

 
COCHRAN, Peter. (Editor). THE NEWSTEAD BYRON SOCIETY REVIEW. January 2009. £ 8.00

Contributors include Gabriel Matzneff, Inga Adamia, Anna Reynolds, Janet Kolstein, John Beckett, Peter Cochran, Lod Mussop, Alex Kinsella, & Morgan Ratchett. Newstead Abbey Byron Society. 2009. pp. 99. Illustrated. A4. Printed wrapper, ring bound.

Reference: 7500

 
COLERIDGE, Ernest Hartley & Rowland E. Prothero. (Editors). THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON. £ 180.00

London. John Murray. 1905 - 1930. 13 vols. Frontis's to all vols. 8vo. D/W’s. Vol 1 of the Poetry is 1930 reprint, Vol V & VI 1924, Vol VII 2nd edition 1905, Vol VI of the Letters is 1924 reprint, all other volumes are the 1922 reprint. The D/W of Vol VII of the Poetry is very badly torn and has the residue of selotape marks, and the D/W of Vol IV is missing its top inch, but it is unusual to see this set with D/W’s. Vol VI of the Letters has a badly dampstained back board, this does not affect the text. Loosely inserted in Volume VI of the Poetry is a typed letter signed from John Murray dated 4th March 1955. Poetry - 7 vols edited by Ernest Hartley Coleridge. Letters & Journals - 6 vols edited by Rowland E. Prothero. From the library of Alex Bridge with his bookplate Wise Vol 2, p59. Chew p305 & 364.

Reference: 31021d

 
COLTON, Rev. C.C. LACON: or Many Things in Few Words; addressed to Those Who Think. £ 45.00

London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green. 1825. 2 vols. pp 4 of adverts, 16 of adverts (pp 1/2 torn slightly affecting text), 267; 184, (iii), 56, (i), 30, (ii). 8vo. Original boards and spines, worn. A New Edition. Contains “Remarks on the Talents of Lord Byron, and the Tendencies of Don Juan.

Reference: 121697

 
COOTE, Stephen. BYRON. The Making of a Myth. £ 7.00

London. The Bodley Head. 1988. pp. 192. Frontis, illustrated. 4to. D/W.

Reference: 1817

 
CURTIS, Paul M. (Editor). DES ACTES SELECTIONNES DU 30e CONGRES INTERNATIONAL SUR BYRON. Byron and the Romantic Sublime. £ 10.00

Contributors are Paul M. Curtis, Ian Balfour, Jane Stabler, Yoshie Kimura, Charles E. Robinson, Itsuyo Higashinaka, John Clubbe, Christine Kenyon Jones, Naji Oueijan, Janet Hammock and Robert Lapp, Peter W. Graham, Shobhana Bhattacharji, Gale Bouchard, Michael R. Edson, Vitana Kostadinova, Christiane Vigouroux, Peter Cochran, Joan Blythe, Terrance Riley, & Bernard Beatty. Universite de Moncton. 2005. pp. (vi), 294. 8vo. Paperback. The majority of papers are in English.

Reference: 104170

 
DALLAS, R.C. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF LORD BYRON, from the year 1808 to the end of 1814; exhibiting His early Character and Opinions, detailing the progress of His Literary Career, and including various unpublished passages of His Works. Taken from Authentic Documents in the possession of the author. In which is prefixed An Account of the circumstances leading to the suppression of Lord Byron's Correspondence with the author, and His Letters to His Mother, lately announced for publication. £ 150.00

London. Charles Knight. 1824. pp. Half Title, title, 12, xcviii, (ii), 344, 4 + 1 of adverts. Facsimile frontis. 8vo. Half modern contemporary calf, marbled boards. Wise Vol 2, p85. Chew p209 & 366.

Reference: 2245

 
DALLAS, R.C. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF LORD BYRON, from the year 1808 to the end of 1814; exhibiting His early Character and Opinions, detailing the progress of His Literary Career, and including various unpublished passages of His Works. Taken from Authentic Documents in the possession of the author. In which is prefixed An Account of the circumstances leading to the suppression of Lord Byron's Correspondence with the author, and His Letters to His Mother, lately announced for publication. £ 110.00

London. Charles Knight. 1824. pp.12, xcivii, (ii), 344. Facsimile frontis. 8vo. Half calf, cloth boards. Spine slightly worn around head. Some foxing. Slightly shabby, lacking half title. Wise Vol 2, p85. Chew p209 & 366.

Reference: 2244

 
DALLAS, Rev A.R.C. CORRESPONDENCE OF LORD BYRON, with a friend, including his letters to his mother, written from Portugal, Spain, Greece, and the shores of the Mediterranean, in 1809, 1810 and 1811. Also Recollections of the Poet. By the late R.C. Dallas, Esq. The whole forming An Original Memoir of Lord Byron's Life, from 1808 to 1814. And a continuation and preliminary statement of the proceedings by which the letters were suppressed in England, at the suit of Lord Byron's Executors. £ 350.00

Paris. A & W. Galignani. 1825. 3 vols . pp. xv, cxvii, 121; viii, 168; ix, 207. 12mo. Frontis in Vol I. Half calf, marbled boards. The publication of this book was stopped in England by a decree obtained by Byron's executors in the Court of Chancery. The version that was published in England in 1824 is entitled RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF LORD BYRON, from the year 1808 to the end of 1814 etc. Chew p209.

Reference: 2308

 
DAWSON, Edgar. BYRON UND MOORE. £ 18.00

Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der philosophischen Doktorwurde an der Universitat Leipzig vorgelegt von Edgar Dawson aus Spottswood, USA. Leipzig. Verlag von Dr. Seele & Co. 1902. pp. 87, (i). 8vo. Later wrapper. Single small library stamp on title page.

Reference: 6417

 
DELAVIGNE, Casimir. MESSENIENNE SUR LORD BYRON. £ 275.00

Paris. Chez Ladvocat. 1824. pp. (iv), 15. Vignette on title page. 8vo. Quarter calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. Light foxing throughout. 3rd edition. With typescript english translation.

Reference: 16283

 
DELAVIGNE, Casimir. MESSENIENNE SUR LORD BYRON. £ 140.00

Paris. Chez Ladvocat. 1824. pp. (iv), 15. Vignette on title page. 8vo. Original printed wrapper. 2nd edition.

Reference: 162830

 
DICK, William. BYRON AND HIS POETRY. £ 5.00

London. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1918. pp. 189. Frontis. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. Reprint.

Reference: 4086

 
DU BOS, Charles. BYRON ET LE BESOIN DE LA FATALITE. £ 12.00

Paris. Sans Pareil. 1929. pp. 361. 8vo. Paperback with tissue wrapper, torn. Le Conciliabule de Trente dirige par Louis Martin-Chauffier. Fro the library of Alex Bridge with his bookplate.

Reference: 3395

 
DÛRINGSFELD, Ida Von. BYRONS FRAUEN. £ 85.00

Breslau. Verlag von Joh. Urban Kern. 1845. pp. viii, 223. 8vo. Original paper wrapper. Ex-Library with stamp on title page. Top of spine selotaped. Uncopened. Slightly frail. The text is in German and is the first edition of a collection of descriptions of Byronic heroines from the Maid of Saragossa in Childe Childe Harold to Aurora Raby in Don Juan. The author quotes extensively from Byron's poetry.

Reference: 64980

 
ELWIN, Malcolm. LORD BYRON'S FAMILY. Annabella, Ada and Augusta 1816-1824. £ 6.00

Edited from the author's typescript by Peter Thomson. London. John Murray. 1975. pp. 252. 4 plates. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 1816

 
FLEMING, Anne. THE MYTH OF THE BAD LORD BYRON. £ 4.00

Cuckfield. Old Forge Press. 1998. pp. 62. 2 illustrations. Paperback. Signed by author on title page.

Reference: 12596

 
FOOT, Michael. THE POLITICS OF PARADISE. A Vindication of Byron. £ 6.00

London. Collins. 1988. pp. 424. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. Reprint.

Reference: 1860

 
FOX, Sir John C. THE BYRON MYSTERY. £ 10.00

London. Grant Richards Ltd. 1924. pp. xii, 248. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, frayed. 1st Edition. Wise Vol 2, p124.

Reference: 15290

 
FREIRE, Joao Paulo. (Mario). LORD BYRON Vida e Opra Suas referencias a Portugal. £ 20.00

Lisboa. Edicao da Empresa Nacional de Publicidade. 1944. pp. 233. Frontis. 8vo. Paper wrapper, badly stained.

Reference: 3394

 
GALLAGHER, Robert E. (Editor). BYRON’S JOURNAL OF HIS CIRCUMNAVIGATION 1764 - 1766. £ 12.00

Cambridge University Press for the Hakluyt Society. 1964. pp. lxxxii, 230. Frontis, 17 plates & 2 maps. 8vo. D/W. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol. CXXII

Reference: 120576

 
GALT, John. THE LIFE OF LORD BYRON. £ 65.00

London. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. 1830. pp. Engraved title, title, xii, 372. 8vo. Frontis, 1 plate. Half calf, marbled boards rubbed. Title, engraved title and frontis all browned 1st edition. The National Library conducted by the Rev G.R. Gleig, assisted by Various Eminent Writers. No. 1. Life of Lord Byron by John Galt. Chew p230.

Reference: 2290

 
GAMBA, Count Peter. A NARRATIVE OF LORD BYRON'S LAST JOURNEY TO GREECE extracted from the journal of Count Peter Gamba, who attended His Lordship on that Experdition. £ 250.00

London. John Murray. 1825. pp. xii, 307. 2 facsimiles folded. 8vo. Quarter modern blue calf, cloth boards. Chew p205. Wise Vol 2, p87.

Reference: 3114

 
GILMOUR, Ian. THE MAKING OF THE POETS. Byron & Shelley in their time. £ 6.00

London. Chatto & Windus. 2002. pp. xiii, 402. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 9201

 
GILPIN, Henry. THE MASSACRE OF THE BARDS, and Other Poems. £ 120.00

London. Hayward 7 Moore, Darton & Clark; Bristol. George Davey. 1839. pp. (ix), 188. 12mo. Original cloth, spine label slightly rubbed & chipped. No front free endpaper. 1st thousand. Johnson 376. Contains a Poem - Reflections at Newstead

Reference: 28996

 
GORDON, Sir Cosmo. LIFE AND GENIUS OF LORD BYRON. £ 275.00

London. Knight & Lacey. 1824. pp. 80. Frontis, vignette on title page. 8vo. Quarter contemporary cloth, leather spine label, & boards. Hinges starting to split at head & tail. Last leaf slightly dusty. Occasional faint markings in the margins. Wise Vol2, p85; Chew p214. One of the earliest biographies to appear after the news of the poet's death reached England. Itwas announced as published in Blackwood's June 1824.

Reference: 21368

 
GRANT, Harding. LORD BYRON’S CAIN, A MYSTERY: with Notes; wherein the Religion of the Bible is considered, in reference to acknowledged Philosophy and Reason. £ 260.00

London. William Crofts. 1830. pp. xvi, 432. 8vo. Later half calf, boards. Top of front hinge beginning to crack but still firm. Last few leaves slightly foxed. Half title present. Wise Vol 2, p96. Chew p100.

Reference: 9855

 
GRAY, Duncan. THE LIFE AND WORK OF LORD BYRON. £ 7.00

Nottingham. Corporation of Nottingham. 1945. pp.122. 6 illustrations. Small 8vo. Card wrapper, slightly marked. 1st Edition. Newstead Abbey Publications No. 4.

Reference: 1582

 
GRAY, Duncan. THE LIFE AND WORK OF LORD BYRON. £ 6.00

Nottingham. Corporation of Nottingham. 1958. pp. 122. 6 illustrations. Small 8vo. Wrapper. 2nd edition, reprint. Newstead Abbey Publications No. 4.

Reference: 1583

 
GRIFFITH, R.H. and H.M. Jones. (Compilers). A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF MANUSCRIPTS AND FIRST EDITIONS OF LORD BYRON held in the Library of the University of Texas from April 19 to May 3, 1924 to commemorate the One Hundredth Anniversary of His Death. £ 85.00

Austin, Texas. The University of Texas Press. 1924. pp. xiii, 106. Frontis, 6 plates. Royal 8vo. Blue cloth with title inked on spine. Small amount of damage to fore-edge between pp 60 - 70 not affecting text. No 123 of a limited edition of 307 copies. Tipped in on the inside of the front board is a a review of the book published in the Times Literary Supplement 28/8/24, loosely inserted are two autographed letters by R.H. Griffith to Mr Roberts, one thanking Roberts for his review in the Times. The Prospectus for the book and exhibition is also tipped in with Griffith note on its front cover asking for a review. One ink note in the margin.

Reference: 9169

 
GUICCIOLI, Teresa, Countess. MY RECOLLECTIONS OF LORD BYRON and Those of Eye-Witnesses of His Life. £ 45.00

Translated by Hubert E.H. Jerningham. London. Richard Bentley. 1869. pp. viii, 499, (iv) of adverts. Frontis. 8vo. Original rec cloth, spine faded, Byron coat of arms in gold on front board. Title and Frontis are foxed. A New Edition.

Reference: 24297

 
HAGELMAN, Charles W. and Robert J. Barnes. (Editors). A CONCORDANCE OF BYRON'S DON JUAN. £ 25.00

Ithaca. Cornell University Press. 1967. pp. xiii, 981. 8vo. Red cloth.

Reference: 1933

 
HARPER, Henry H. BYRON'S MALACH HAMOVES. Written for the seventeenth Year Book of the Bibliophile Society. £ 18.00

Boston. Privately for the Author. 1918. pp. 70. 8vo. Wrappers. Spine worn & frail A few copies of this little book have been privately printed for complimentary distribution by the author. 1st Edition.

Reference: 2274

 
HENSTOCK, Adrian & Hazel Wheeler. (Editors). TRANSACTIONS OF THE THOROTON SOCIETY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE. Volume XCII 1988. £ 10.00

Nottingham. For the Society by Derry & Sons Ltd. 1989. pp. 78. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 185403

 
HENSTOCK, Adrian & Hazel Wheeler. (Editors). TRANSACTIONS OF THE THOROTON SOCIETY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE. Volume XCIV 1990. £ 10.00

Nottingham. For the Society by Derry & Sons Ltd. 1991. pp. 97. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 10127

 
HERBERT, David. LADY BYRON AND EARL SHILTON. An Account of the Leicestershire village of Earl Shilton, together with the neighbouring parishes of Kirkby Mallory and Elmesthorpe, in the nineteenth century. £ 5.00

Hinckley & District Museum Ltd. 1997. pp. 128. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 11459

 
HEYS, Alistair & Vitana Kostadinova. (Editors). BYRON AND THE ISLES OF IMAGINATION: A Romantic Chart. £ 30.00

Contributors are Caroline Franklin, Alistair Heys,Michael O'Neill, Bernard Beatty, Emily Bernhard Jackson, Shona M. Allan, Vitana Kostadinova, Mamoru Kadota, & Nora Liassis. Plovdiv, Bulgaria. Context Publishing House. 2009. pp. viii, 254. 8vo. Padded laminated boards. New. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 9789548238120

Reference: 22312

 
HOBHOUSE, J.C. A JOURNEY THROUGH ALBANIA, and Other provinces of Turkey in Europe and Asia, to Constantinople, during the years 1809 and 1810. £ 2,700.00

London. James Cawthorn. 1813. 2 vols. pp. xv, 518; 519 - 1152. 2 uncoloured plates, 17 coloured plates of which 7 are folding, 2 folding maps, 2 facsimiles & 2 leaves of music. 4to. Half calf, marbled boards. Some foxing. 2nd Edition. From the library of Alex bridge with his bookplate. Chew p376. Santhuco p181.

Reference: 6795

 
HOBHOUSE, John Cam. IMITATIONS AND TRANSLATIONS from the Ancient and Modern Classics, together with Original Poems never before published. £ 680.00

London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. 1809. pp. xvi, 255. Half title present. 8vo. Full calf. Head & tail of spine chipped, hinges cracked but holding. Occasional light foxing. pp 199/200 has a small tear not affecting the text. A previous owner has inscribed their name at the bottom of the title page. Presentation copy - inscribed on ffep “with Mr J.C. Hobhouse’s Comps.” Byron contributed nine poems and as Hobhouse notes in his Preface they are all signed L.B. The nine all published here for the first time are To A Youthful Friend; Inscription on the Monument of a Favourite Dog; To ***** (Well! thou art happy, and I feel; The Farewell, To a Lady; A Love Song to *****; Stanzas to the same (There was a time I need not name); To the same (And wilt thou weep when I am low?); Song (Fill the goblet again! for I never before); & Stanzas to ****** on leaving England (‘Tis done - and shivering in the gale). Wise Vol 1, p49.

Reference: 15069

 
HOBHOUSE, Sir John Cam. MANUSCRIPT LETTER. £ 125.00

7.25" x 9.25". Folded, black edged and written on 2 sides. Headed Berkeley Square, dated Apr.26/(1834)?, & written in the first person. The texts reads 'Sir John Hobhouse presents his compliments to Sir John Philippart and regrets that he has no other answer to give to the letter which he has received this morning than that which he has repeatedly sent to Sir John Philippart on the subject to which it refers. Sir John Hobhouse has neither the power nor the right of interference in that matter - but if referred to by those who have he will be very ready to give his opinion of Sir John Philipparts official services during the time he was Secretary at War. Sir J Hobhouse returns the Duke of Richmond’s letter.' Sir John Hobhouse received his title upon the death of his father in August 1831 and was Secretary of War from February 1832 to March 1833. Sir John Philippart, best known as a military writer, was a clerk in the War Office from 1811 according to DNB. The paper is watermarked 1834. Price inc VAT

Reference: 26332

 
HOWARD, Alfred. THE BEAUTIES OF BYRON consisting of Selections from his Works. £ 38.00

London. Thomas Tegg. 1832. pp. vii, 183. Frontis, Title off set. 12mo. Original printed boards. Slightly frail. New Edition. Howard's Beauties of Literature. Kohler 379. 1st edition thus.

Reference: 8737

 
HOWELL, Margaret J. BYRON TONIGHT. A Poet's Plays on the Nineteenth Century Stage. £ 5.00

Windlesham. Springwood Books. 1982. pp. 241. 16 plates. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 1820

 
HUNT, Leigh. LORD BYRON AND SOME OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES; with Recollections of the Author's Life and of his Visit to Italy. £ 380.00

London. Henry Colburn. 1828. pp. viii, 513. Frontis, facsimile, 4 plates. Demy 4to. Half calf, boards. Title page offset. Plate of Leigh Hunt misbound after Preface. 1st edition. Wise. Vol 2, p92. Chew p.223

Reference: 4661

 
HUNT, Leigh. LORD BYRON AND SOME OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES; with Recollections of the Author's Life and of his Visit to Italy. £ 150.00

London. Henry Colburn. 1828. 2 vols. pp. xl, 450; (ii), 450. 2 frontis's, 3 plates, 1 facsimile. 8vo. Later cloth with original spines laid down. 2nd edition. Some small signs of damp. Wise Vol 2, p92, Chew p 223.

Reference: 4280

 
HUNT, Leigh. LORD BYRON AND SOME OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES; with Recollections of the Author's Life and of his Visit to Italy. £ 250.00

London. Henry Colburn. 1828. 2 vols. pp. xl, 450; (ii), 450. 2 frontis's, 3 plates, 1 facsimile. 8vo. Full morocco, hinges slightly rubbed. All edges gilt. Some foxing. 2nd edition. Unnecessary selotape on inside of front hinge. Wise Vol 2, p92, Chew p 223.

Reference: 42800

 
IRVING, Washington. ABBOTSFORD AND NEWSTEAD ABBEY. £ 45.00

With an Appendix peculiar to the present edition. London. Henry G. Bohn. 1856. pp. iv, 138, 32 of adverts. 8vo. Original printed boards, corners bumped, spine taped. Bohn's Shilling Series.

Reference: 17174

 
IRVING, Washington. ABBOTSFORD AND NEWSTEAD ABBEY. £ 45.00

With an Appendix peculiar to the present edition. London. Henry G. Bohn. 1856. pp. iv, 138. 8vo. Half calf, head of spine worn, corners bumped.

Reference: 171740

 
JEAFFRESON, John Cordy. THE REAL LORD BYRON. New Views of the Poet's Life. £ 80.00

London. Hurst and Blackett. 1883. 2 vols. pp. viii, 376; viii, 370. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Endpapers slightly foxed. 1st Edition. Wise Vol 2, p110. Chew p313

Reference: 1837ho

 
JEAFFRESON, John Cordy. THE REAL LORD BYRON. New Views of the Poet's Life. £ 45.00

Specially revised for the Tauchnitz series. Leipzig. Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1883. 3 vols bound together. pp. 270, 279, 286. Small 8vo. Half red morocco, top edge gilt, head of spine slightly rubbed. Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition Vols 2150, 2151, & 2152.

Reference: 6373

 
KENNEDY, James. CONVERSATIONS ON RELIGION WITH LORD BYRON and others, held in Cephalonia, a short time previous to His Lordship's death. £ 150.00

London. John Murray. 1830. pp. xxiii, 461. Facsimile. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. No half title. Slight foxing. Wise Vol. 2, p96: Chew p232.

Reference: 1673

 
LOVELL, Ernest J. (Editor). MEDWIN'S CONVERSATIONS OF LORD BYRON. £ 30.00

Revised with a New Preface by the Author for a New Edition and Annotated by Lady Byron, John Cam Hobhouse, Sir Walter Scott, Sir Charles Napier, John Murray, John Galt, William Harness, Robert Southey, Lady Caroline Lamb, Leigh Hunt, Mary Shelley, E.J. Trelawny, William Fletcher, Countess Teresa Guiccioli and Others Who Knew the Poet Personally. Princeton University Press. 1966. pp. xxi, 287. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 1925

 
MACKAY, Charles. (Editor). MEDORA LEIGH; A History and Autobiography. £ 200.00

With an Introduction and a Commentary on the charges brought against Lord Byron by Mrs Beecher Stowe. London. Richard Bentley. 1869. pp. 280. 8vo. Original red cloth. Some very slight foxing and occasional minor pencil marginalia. A bright copy. Wise Vol 2, p103. Chew p281, 384.

Reference: 4839

 
MACLEOD, Douglas. MORNINGSIDE MATA HARIS. How MI6 deceived Scotland's Great and Good. £ 5.00

Edinburgh. Birlinn Ltd. 2005. pp. xii, 228. 14 illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. The book contains a reference to Elma Dangerfield and includes a photograph of her taken in 1959.

Reference: 76770

 
MARCHAND, Leslie A. (Editor). FAMOUS IN MY TIME. Byron's Letters and Journals. Vol 2. 1810 - 1812. £ 12.00

London. John Murray. 1973. pp. viii, 298. Frontis. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 2237

 
MARCHAND, Leslie A. (Editor). IN MY HOT YOUTH. Byron's Letters and Journals. Vol 1. 1798 - 1810. £ 12.00

London. John Murray. 1974. pp. v, 288. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. Reprint.

Reference: 2238

 
MARCHAND, Leslie A. (Editor). WEDLOCK'S THE DEVIL. Byron's Letters and Journals. Vol. 4. 1814-1815. £ 12.00

London. John Murray. 1975. pp. v, 369. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. 1st Edition.

Reference: 1833

 
MASSIE, Allan. BYRON'S TRAVELS. £ 5.00

Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. London. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1988. pp. 224. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 1501

 
MAYNE, Ethel Colburn. BYRON. £ 20.00

London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1912. 2 vols. pp. xvi, 336; vii, 344, 31 of adverts. Frontis's, 16 plates. 8vo. Green cloth. Some foxing. Obituary for the 9th Lord tipped onto front free endpaper of Volume 1. Chew p386. Wise Vol 2, p118.

Reference: 3640

 
MAYNE, Ethel Colburn. BYRON. £ 12.00

London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1924. pp. xvi, 474. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. D/W with small sqaure cut of spine. 2nd revised edition in one volume.

Reference: 5659

 
MAYNE, Ethel Colburn. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF ANNE ISABELLA, LADY NOEL BYRON from unpublished papers in the possession of the late Ralph, Earl of Lovelace. £ 10.00

With an Introduction and Epilogue by Mary, Countess of Lovelace. London. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1929. pp. xvi, 502. Frontis, 11 plates. 8vo. Pale blue cloth, spine darkened. 2nd Edition.

Reference: 1573

 
M'DERMOT, Martin. A LETTER TO THE REV. W.L. BOWLES, in reply to his letter to Thomas Campbell, Esq., and to his two letters to the Right Hon. Lord Byron; containing A Vindication of their defence of the poetical character of Pope, and An Inquiry into the nature of poetical images, and of the characteristic qualities that distinguish poetry from all other species of writing. £ 35.00

London. (The Pamphleteer). 1822. pp. 120 - 144. 8vo. Modern boards. Part One only. The Pamphleteer Vol XX, No XXXIX, Pamphlet no 3. Chew p111 'has little reference to Byron'.

Reference: 81322

 
MEDWIN, Thomas. JOURNAL OF THE CONVERSATIONS OF LORD BYRON: Noted during a Residence with His Lordship at Pisa, in the years 1821 and 1822. £ 145.00

London. Henry Colburn. 1824. pp. viii, 345, errata. Facsimile frontis, title offset. Large Post 4to. Contemporary half morocco, marbled boads. Head & tail of spine & corners slightly rubbed. 1st edition. Throughout the book there is offsetting caused by a previous owner pressing leaves at regular intervals. Wise, Vol 2 p82. Chew p211.

Reference: 1478

 
MEDWIN, Thomas. THE ANGLER IN WALES, or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. £ 180.00

London. Richard Bentley. 1834. 2 vols. pp. xvi, 336; vii, 348. 2 frontis's, 2 vignettes on title pages and 13 other illustrations in the text. 8vo. Original quarter cloth, labels browned, boards, corners bumped. Head of spines slightly chipped. Rear end papers in both volumes foxed. Santucho p 232. Although at first glance this book seems to have little to do with Byron, there are many mentions of him throughout.

Reference: 3390

 
MOORE, Doris Langley. THE LATE LORD BYRON. Posthumous Dramas. £ 5.00

London. John Murray. 1976. pp. viii, 542. 8vo. D/W. Reissue with corrections.

Reference: 3554

 
MOORE, Doris Langley. THE LATE LORD BYRON. Posthumous Dramas. £ 8.00

London. John Murray. 1961. pp. viii, 542. 20 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, marked. 1st Edition.

Reference: 1596

 
MOORE, Thomas. LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF LORD BYRON with Notices of His Life. £ 150.00

Paris. A & W. Galignani. 1830 - 1831. 4 vols. pp. viii, 480; 364; 12 of adverts, 486; 566. 8vo. Original paper wrappers. All four volumes have new spines and Vol 1 has a new rear wrapper. Vols 3 & 4 misdated on spine 1830 for 1831. All volumes have new endpapers and the wrappers have been repaired and strengthened. Vol 1 has some staining of the text and occasional marginal markings. There is some foxing to Vols 3 & 4. The books are in a plain box, mainly for protection. 1st Paris edition.

Reference: 5362

 
MOORE, Thomas. LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF LORD BYRON with Notices of His Life. £ 180.00

London. John Murray. 1830. 2 vols. pp. viii, 670; 823, errata leaf. Frontis in Vol 1, not Vol 2 as is normal. 4to. Half calf, cloth boards, labels. 1st edition. Endpapers and titles very faintly foxed. Wise Vol 2, p93. Chew p223 & p388.

Reference: 1696

 
MOORE, Thomas. THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON: With His Letters and Journals. £ 160.00

London. John Murray. 1832 -1834 17 vols. pp. xv, 359; 341; 376; 359; 376; 416; xv, 319; xi, 328; viii, 360; xix, 316; viii, 326; vii, 324; vii, 369; (v), 360; vii, 334; vii, 335; viii, 304. Each volume has a frontis and engraved title. There is some foxing to the engraved titles and frontis's. Small 8vo. Original green cloth unevenly faded from volume to volume. Some scarring and dampstaining to some spines

Reference: 4877

 
MOORE. Thomas. LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF LORD BYRON: with Notices of His Life. £ 150.00

Third Edition with Forty-Four Engravings by the Findens, from Designs by Turner, Stanfield etc. London. John Murray. 1833. 3 vols. pp. xii, 614; (iii), 612; (iii), 628. 3 frontis’s, 41 plates. 8vo. Original quarter cloth, boards. Spine labels present but unreadable.

Reference: 13877

 
MURRAY, John. (Editor). LORD BYRON'S CORRESPONDENCE chiefly with Lady Melbourne, Mr Hobhouse, The Hon. Douglas Kinnaird, and P.B. Shelley. £ 20.00

London. John Murray. 1922. 2 vols. pp. xiii, 308; ix, 326. Frontis's, 2 plates, 1 facsimile. 8vo. Green cloth, spines unevenly faded. Vol 1 - 1st edition; Vol 2 - reprint.

Reference: 3656

 
NATHAN, I. FUGITIVE PIECES AND REMINISCENCES OF LORD BYRON: containing an entire new edition of The Hebrew Melodies, with the addition of several never before published; the whole illustrated with Critical, Historical, Theatrical, Political, and Theological Remarks, Notes, Anecdotes, Interesting Conversations and Observations, made by that illustrious Poet: together with his Lordship's Autograph; also some Original Poetry, Letters and Recollections of Lady Caroline Lamb. £ 375.00

London. Whittaker, Treacher, & Co. 1829. pp. xxxvi, 196, 12 pages adverts. 2 facsimiles, 1 illustration. 8vo.Modern boards & spine label. New endpapers. Wise Vol 2, p93. Chew p257.

Reference: 2272

 
NICHOL, John. BYRON. £ 6.00

London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1909. pp. viii, 223, (ii) of adverts. 1 Geneology. 8vo. Green cloth. English Men of Letters edited by John Morley. Pocket edition. Front free endpaper top corner clipped.

Reference: 4076

 
NICOLSON, Harold. BYRON. The Last Journey. April 1823 - April 1824. £ 10.00

London. Constable & Co. 1924. pp. xiii, 288. 8vo. Black cloth, top of front hinge slightly frayed. Some slight foxing. 1st Edition.

Reference: 1590

 
NICOLSON, Harold. BYRON. The Last Journey. April 1823 - April 1824. £ 10.00

London. Constable & Co. 1940. xiii, 303. 8vo. Blue cloth. New Edition with a Supplementary Chapter. Front hinge weak.

Reference: 1592

 
NOEL, The Honble. Roden. LIFE OF LORD BYRON. £ 6.00

Bibliography by John P. Anderson. London. Walter Scott. 1890. pp. 215, xxxviii. 8vo. Green cloth. Great Writers series edited by Eric S. Robertson. Wise Vol 2, p114. Chew p321.

Reference: 2253

 
NYE, Robert. THE MEMOIRS OF LORD BYRON. A Novel. £ 6.00

London. Hamish Hamilton. 1989. pp. ccxv. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 4082

 
PAGE, Norman. A BYRON CHRONOLOGY. £ 5.00

Boston. G.K. Hall & Co. 1988. pp. xi, 117. 2 maps. 8vo. D/W. MacMillan Author Chronologies. General Editor: Norman Page.

Reference: 3541

 
PAINTING. NOW HEAR!/ I have a counsel for thy gentler ear:/ I do mistrust thee, Woman! and each word/ Of thine stamps truth on all suspicion heard. The Corsair. Canto 3, stanza 5. £ 250.00

Watercolour on card. 9.25" x 10.5". Laid on stronger card and inscribed on back with above text in a C19th hand. The stronger card is chipped. It is an accurate copy of the engraving drawn by Henry Richter and engraved by R. Baker for The Byron Gallery; A series of Historical Embellishments to Illustrate the poetical works of Lord Byron published by Smith and Elder, London 1933. A small section of the top right hand corner has broken away. The darker paint on the folds of the Corsairs blue robe has lifted as has the deep purple of the cushion. The top and bottom edge is slightly marked where a mount has been removed.

Reference: 17322

 
PAINTING. OH GOD! IF IT BE THUS, AND THOU/ Art not a madness and a mockery,/ I yet might be most happy. - I will clasp thee/ And we again will be- Manfred Act 1 Scene 1. £ 150.00

Watercolour on card. 9.25" x 10.5". Laid on stronger card and inscribed on back with above text in a C19th hand. The stronger card is chipped. It is an accurate copy of the engraving drawn by H. Corbould and engraved by J. Romney for The Byron Gallery; A series of Historical Embellishments to Illustrate the poetical works of Lord Byron published by Smith and Elder, London 1933. There is a single scratch from the face of the angel to Manfreds and the darker paint on the folds of his red cloak has lifted.

Reference: 9114

 
PASTON, George & Peter Quennell. 'TO LORD BYRON'. Feminine Profiles based upon unpublished letters 1807-1824. £ 12.00

London. John Murray. 1939. pp. xviii, 275. Frontis, 11 plates. 8vo. D/W. 1st Edition.

Reference: 1446

 
PAYNE, Geoff. DARK IMAGININGS. Ideology and Darkness in the Poetry of Lord Byron. £ 20.00

Oxford. Peter Lang. 2008. pp. 278. 8vo. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 9783039113415

Reference: 16451824

 
PECK, Walter Edwin. (Editor). SEVENTEEN LETTERS OF GEORGE NOEL GORDON, LORD BYRON to an Unknown Lady 1811 - 1817. £ 95.00

New York. Covici, Friede, Inc. 1930. pp. 50. Royal 8vo. Blue cloth spine, pink boards. No 26 of a limited edition of 500. Partly unopened. The text derived from the suppressed Unpublished Letters of Lord Byron edited by H.S. Schultess-Young, London 1872. Wise Vol 2, p56.

Reference: 2249

 
PRATT, Willis W. (Compiler). LORD BYRON AND HIS CIRCLE. A Calendar of Manuscripts in The University of Texas Library. £ 10.00

Austin, Texas. 1947. pp. 56. 8vo. Paper wrappers, foxed and frail. Some pencil annotations.

Reference: 1832

 
PROCHAZKA, Martin. BYRON: EAST AND WEST. Proceedings of the 24th International Byron Conference Charles University, Prague 31 August - 3 September 1998. £ 20.00

Contributors are Bernard Beatty, J. Drummond Bone, Michel Charlot, Peter Cochran, Paul M. Curtis, Caroline Franklin, Michael Franklin, Josh Gidding, Jonathan David Gross, Christine Kenyon Jones, Eugenia Keffalineou, Nora Liassis, Bohuslav Manek, Miroslava Modrzewska, Andrew Nicholson, Naji B. Oueijan, Sylvia Parsons, Martin Prochazka, Mario Byron Raizis, James Soderholm & Timothy Webb. Univerzita Karlova V Praze. Nakladatelstvi Karolinum. 2000. pp. 306. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 109855

 
PROKOSCH, Frederic. THE MISSOLONGHI MANUSCRIPT. £ 5.00

London. W.H. Allen. 1968. pp. 338. 8vo. D/W. A Novel.

Reference: 3557

 
QUENNELL, Peter. BYRON. The Years of Fame. £ 20.00

London. Faber & Faber. 1935. pp. 383. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. 2nd impression. The dust wrapper is by Barnett Freedman.

Reference: 16522

 
RAWES, Alan. BYRON’S POETIC EXPERIMENTATION. Childe Harold, the Tales, and the Quest for Comedy. £ 6.00

Aldershot. Ashgate. 2000. pp. xiii, 147. 8vo. D/W. The Nineteenth Century Series. General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock.

Reference: 29041

 
RICHTER, Helene. LORD BYRON. Personlichkeit und Werk. £ 25.00

Halle/Saale. Max Niemeyer Verlag. 1929. pp. xii, 582. Frontis. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards. Edges browned.

Reference: 7464

 
ROE, Herbert C. THE RARE QUARTO EDITION OF LORD BYRON'S "FUGITIVE PIECES" With a note on the Pigot Family. £ 35.00

Nottingham. Derry & Sons Ltd for Private Circulation. 1919. pp. 30. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards. One pencil notation in the margin.

Reference: 3400

 
RUDOLF, Anthony. BYRON'S DARKNESS: Lost Summer and Nuclear Winter. £ 5.00

London. Menard Press. 1984. pp. 16. 8vo. Printer wrapper, stapled as issued. The pamphlet contains Byron's poem, an explanatory essay by the publisher and a translation into Russian by Turgenev.

Reference: 16121

 
SANTUCHO, Oscar Jose. GEORGE GORDON, LORD BYRON: A comprehensive bibliography of seconary materials in English, 1807-1974. £ 20.00

A critical Review of Research by Clement Tyson Goode. Metuchen, NJ. The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1977. pp. xiii, 641. 8vo. Red cloth. The Scarecrow Author Bibliographies, No 30.

Reference: 1683

 
SIMPSON, William. BYRON'S TOMB and other Poems. £ 1.00

Hucknall. Nottingham Newspapers Ltd. N.D. (1949). pp. 16. Small 8vo. Wrappers.

Reference: 4837

 
STEFFAN, T.G. (Editor). FROM CAMBRIDGE TO MISSOLONGHI: Byron Letters at the University of Texas. £ 8.00

With Notes by the Editor. The University of Texas at Austin. 1971. pp. 67. 8vo. Blue cloth, label on front board. A Texas Quarterly reprint (revised).

Reference: 3875

 
STOWE, Harriet Beecher. LADY BYRON VINDICATED. A History of The Byron Controversy from its beginning in 1816 to the Present Time. £ 25.00

London. Sampson Low, Son, and Marston. 1870. pp. viii, 328. Small 4to. Blue cloth. New endpapers. 1st English Edition. Some foxing. Wise Vol 2, p106

Reference: 1520

 
TENNANT, Emma. FELONY. The Private History of The Aspern Papers. A Novel. £ 5.00

Londn. Jonathan Cape. 2002. pp. xi, 190. 8vo. Paperback. Uncorrected Proof copy.

Reference: 8295

 
TEOTOCHI ALBRIZZI, Isabella. RITRATTI. Quarta edizione arricchita di due ritratti di due lettere sulla Mirra di Alfieri e della Vita di Vittoria Colonna. £ 65.00

Pisa. Niccolo Capurro co' caratteri di Didot. 1826. pp. (viii), 193. 24 plates. 8vo. Full vellum, spine with green morocco labels. Lower hinges begining to split. Some minor foxing. Byron & Ugo Foscolo are included in the Portraits.

Reference: 12517

 
THOMAS, Gordon Kent. LORD BYRON'S IBERIAN PILGRIMAGE. £ 15.00

Utah. Brigham Young University Press. 1983. pp. xiii, 92. frontis, Illustrated, 1 map. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 1650

 
TRELAWNY, Edward John. RECORDS OF SHELLEY, BYRON AND THE AUTHOR. £ 250.00

London. Basil Montagu Pickering. 1878. 2 vols. pp. xxv, 214; xiii, 245. 2 frontis’s, 3 plates. 8vo. Original black cloth, corners bumped. 1st edition. Ffep in Vol 1 loose. Wise. Vol 2. p109. Chew. p266

Reference: 13036

 
TRUEBLOOD, Paul Graham. THE FLOWERING OF BYRON'S GENIUS. Studies in Byron's Don Juan. £ 10.00

Stanford University Press. 1945. pp. xi, 183. 8vo. Brown cloth. 2nd issue.

Reference: 2417

 
VOIGNIER-MARSHALL, J. (Editor). THE BYRON SOCIETY IN AUSTRALIA. Newsletter. 2002. £ 1.00

The Byron Society Australia. 2002. pp. 38. Illustrated. 8vo. Wrapper, stapled as issued. Vol 26.

Reference: 68130

 
VOIGNIER-MARSHALL, Jacqueline. A MODERN BYRON EXPEDITION TO HAWAII. £ 4.00

The Australian Byron Society. 1982. pp. v, 19. Illustrated. 4to. Card wrappers.

Reference: 93554

 
WEST, Paul. BYRON AND THE SPOILER'S ART. £ 5.00

London. Chatto & Windus. 1960. pp. 156. 8vo D/W, slightly foxed.

Reference: 1948

 
WILSON KNIGHT, G. LORD BYRON'S MARRIAGE. The Evidence of Asterisks. £ 10.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1957. pp. xv, 298. 5 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, frayed. 1st edition.

Reference: 1585

 
WISE. Thomas James. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN VERSE AND PROSE OF GEORGE GORDON NOEL, BARON BYRON with Letters illustrating his Life and Work and particularly His Attitude towards Keats. £ 300.00

London. For Private Circulation Only. 1932 - 1933. 2 vols. pp. xxvii, 139; xxxii, 132. 2 frontis's, 96 facsimiles. Crown 4to. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. Top edges gilt. Spines faded. Edition limited to 180 copies.

Reference: 4532

 
WOOD, Sally. DEATH IN LORD BYRON'S ROOM. £ 5.00

New York. William Morrow & Co. 1948. pp. (vii), 247. 1 illustration. 8vo. D/W, torn & frayed. 1st edition. The author states that "" Lord Byron's room as here described is an invention although the poet did once stay in Ouchy"". The book is a thriller/crime story set just after the end of the Second World War in Switzerland. The two heroines stay in a small Hotel in Ouchy in ""Lord Byron's Room"". That is the only Byronic connection."

Reference: 4628

 
WOOLLEY, Benjamin. THE BRIDE OF SCIENCE. Romance, Reason and Byron’s Daughter. £ 5.00

London. MacMillan. 1999. pp. ix, 416. 10 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 35664

 
YOUNG, Ione Dodson. (Editor). A CONCORDANCE TO THE POETRY OF BYRON. £ 75.00

Austin. Pemberton Press 1965. 4 vols. pp. xv, 438; 439 - 888; 889 - 1298; 1299 - 1698. Large post 4to. Orange cloth. 1st edition

Reference: 5410

 
 
Call: 01964 630548 | email: sales@alexalec-smithbooks.co.uk

Website by Xtreme Multimedia