Alex Alec-Smith Books Alex Alec-Smith Books
Home | View Basket
Author:
Title:

About us and our service

Catalogue section

How to order

Contact us

book fairs

Links
Alex Alec-Smith Books

The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160
 
 
   

Search Results

The results of your search for East Yorkshire Topography - Other Areas of the East Riding can be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.

ABAILABPBFA


All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds sterling.

We have found 162 book/s in category East Yorkshire Topography - Other Areas of the East Riding

       
Author Title Price Purchase
(COLBY, Major Thomas). ORDINANCE SURVEY MAP. Old Series Sheet 85. Mouth of the Humber. £ 50.00

Only west half present, eastern half is all sea. West margin completely missing, south margin trimmed with some loss of information. State 6 or 7. Pre 1854. 1inch to the mile. Linen backed.

Reference: 30552

 
(HINDMARSH, R.J. ) RIVER HUMBER STALLINGBOROUGH HAVEN TO BARTON HAVEN. £ 35.00

Hull. Humber Conservancy Board. 1946. Coloured Chart. 46" x 29". Linen backed, folded in boards. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 7209

 
(SAVILE, Christopher). THE TRIAL OF CHRISTOPHER ATKINSON, ESQ; Member of Parliament for Heydon in Yorkshire, and late Cornfactor to His Majesty's Victualling-Board, for Perjury. Tried in the Court of King's Bench, before the Right Honourable William Earl of Mansfield, and a Special Jur, On th Nineteenth Day of July, 1783. Taken in short hand by W. Williamson. £ 120.00

London. Sold by J. Debret. 1783. pp. 91. 8vo. Disbound. Last leaf with hole not affecting text. Lacking half-title. ESTC T087868

Reference: 7184

 
(THOMPSON, Thomas). A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH AND PRIORY OF SWINE IN HOLDERNESS. £ 150.00

Hull. Thomas Topping. 1824. pp. (i), 268. Engraved title, 9 plates. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Some slight foxing. Boyne p 170.

Reference: 3470

 
(THOMPSON, Thomas). OCELLUM PROMONTORIUM; or, Short Observations on the Ancient State of Holderness. £ 275.00

With HISTORIC FACTS, relative to the Sea Port and Market Town of Ravenspurne, in Holderness. Hull. Thomas Topping. 1821/1822. 2 parts. pp. 118; 119 - 270. Frontis - folded, engraved title, 4 plates, 1 illustration in text. 8vo. Modern quarter calf, marbled boards. Some foxing and occasional pencil underlining of text. It is usual for the two parts to be bound together but in this case they have been kept as seperate parts with matching bindings and with the original wrappers bound in. They have the bookplate of Stephen Bryant, and the wrapper of the first part is inscribed 'To Arthur Clifford Esq with the Author's most respectful compliments.' Boyne p 169. The pagination is continuous between the two parts.

Reference: 158522

 
(THOMPSON, Thomas). OCELLUM PROMONTORIUM; or, Short Observations on the Ancient State of Holderness. £ 275.00

With HISTORIC FACTS, relative to the Sea Port and Market Town of Ravenspurne, in Holderness. Hull. Thomas Topping. 1821/1822. pp. 286. Frontis - folded, with small tear, engraved title, 5 plates, 1 illustration in text. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, hinges slightly rubbed, spine slightly dry. Some offsetting, otherwise an excellant copy. Boyne p 169. The pagination is continuous between the two parts. Historic Facts has a seperate title page.

Reference: 15852

 
ALLEN, Thomas. A NEW AND COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF YORK. Vol 2 only. £ 35.00

Illustrated by a Series of Views engraved on steel from original drawings by N. Whittock. London. I. T. Hinton. 1831. pp. ii, 598. Frontis, 30 plates. 4to. Full calf.Some foxing. Ex-Library with bookplate and pencilled numbers on front free endpaper. The plates cover Beverley, Hull, Bridlington, Howden, Hedon, the Holderness peninsular and Leeds. A reasonable odd volume. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 9061

 
ALLISON, K.J. (Editor). A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF YORK EAST RIDING. VOLUME II. £ 65.00

For The Institute of Historical research by Oxford University Press. 1974. pp. xvi, 365. Frontis, 42 illustrations, 3 further in text, 12 maps & plans. Royal 8vo. D/W. Covers Bridlington, Flamborough & Filey areas - Dickering Wapentake. A very good copy. ISBN 0197227384

Reference: 35322

 
ALLISON, K.J. (Editor). A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF YORK. EAST RIDING VOLUME III. £ 48.00

Oxford. For The Institute of Historical Research by Oxford University Press. 1976. pp. xvi, 220. Frontis, 37 illustrations, 15 maps & plans. Royal 8vo. D/W, torn. The Victoria History of the Counties of England edited by R.B. Pugh.

Reference: 5338

 
ALLISON, K.J. (Editor). A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF YORK. EAST RIDING VOLUME IV. £ 45.00

Oxford. For The Institute of Historical Research by Oxford University Press. 1979. pp. xvi, 187. Frontis, 35 illustrations, 18 maps. Royal 8vo. D/W. The Victoria History of the Counties of England edited by C.R. Elrington. A very good copy.

Reference: 5346

 
ANON. AN ACT FOR MORE EFFECTUALLY CLEANSING, DEEPENING, WIDENING, AND PRESERVING A CREEK CALLED BEVERLEY BECK, running into the River Hull; and for more effectually Repairing the Staiths near the said Beck, and the Roads leading from the said River to the Town of beverley; and for Cleansing the Streets of the said Town; and for regulating the Carriages to and from the said Beck, and the River Hull. £ 30.00

London. Thomas Baskett. 1744. pp. (ii), 411 - 420. Royal 8vo. Disbound.

Reference: 147000

 
ANON. AN ACT FOR REPAIRING THE ROAD LEADING FROM A GATE COMMONLY CALLED SACRED GATE, on the South East Side of the Town of Hedon, in the East Riding of the County of York, through the said Town to Hull North Bridge. £ 24.00

London. Thomas Baskett. 1744. pp. (ii), 219 - 247. Royal 8vo. Disbound

Reference: 7546

 
ANON. AN ACT FOR TAKING DOWN AND REMOVING CERTAIN LIGHT-HOUSES NOW STANDING NEAR THE SPURN POINT, at the Mouth of the Humber, and for erecting other fit and convenient Light-Houses instead thereof. £ 65.00

London. Mark Baskett 1766. pp. 557 - 574. Folio. Modern blue cloth.

Reference: 12875

 
ANON. AN ACT FOR THE MORE EASY AND SPEEDY RECOVERY OF SMALL DEBTS, within the Toen and Liberties of Beverley, in the County of York, and the several Parishes of the same Town. £ 12.00

London. Charle Eyre and William Strahan. 1781. pp. (ii), 1243 -1264. Royal 8vo. Disbound.

Reference: 78500

 
ANON. CRUEL MURDER committed by Robert Johnstone, on the body of Miss Jane Henderson, Near Rosevale Village on the banks of the Humber, a few miles from Hull, On Saturday, 27th June, 1863. £ 60.00

For the Booksellers. 1863. pp. 8. 12mo. Disbound. Front edge trimmed. A chapbook.

Reference: 27564

 
ANON. FROM BLACKBURN TO BAE SYSTEMS. Robert Blackburn and his Legacy 1909 - 2005. £ 12.00

BAE Systems 2006. pp. 165. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. 8vo. Paperback. Edition of 2000 copies. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 8269

 
ANON. FROM BLACKBURN TO BRITISH AEROSPACE 1909 - 1985. £ 10.00

Brough. British Aerospace plc. (1985). pp. (vii), 59, (xv). Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback, front edge slightly bumped.

Reference: 32102

 
ANON. MEMORIALS OF THE FAMILY OF WILSON of Etton in Yorkshire and Knowle Hall, Warwickshire. Compiled in 1926 from Muniments. £ 125.00

Typescript. 1926. pp. 38 leaves typed on one side only. 4to. Full red roan. The work gives an outline of the families history.

Reference: 14033

 
ANON. PICTURESQUE EXCURSIONS FROM BRIDLINGTON-QUAY; being a Descriptive Guide to the most interesting scenery in that neighbourhood. £ 185.00

Bridlington. Furby and Pearson. 1830. pp. 33, (i) of adverts. Frontis (map), 12 plates. 8vo. Original cloth covered, printed boards, new spine & endpapers. Some foxing throughout. 1st edition. Not in Boyne. Barnard mentions the 2nd & 3rd editions.

Reference: 22156

 
ANON. PLAYBILL £ 150.00

Hull. J. Ferraby. 1799. Single sheet 10.75 ins x 7 ins. Headed Theatre, Driffield. On Monday Evening, December 30th 1799, will be presented a Comic Opera, called Inkle & Yarico. Performance date and time changed by a contemporary hand, in ink, to Wednesday Jan 1st 1800. Thomas Sheppard. Evolution of the Drama in Hull and District. 1927. States in the section on Driffield that there never was a permanent theatre in Driffield. VERY RARE PLAYBILL.

Reference: 9915

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transaction 1949 - 51. Vol III, Part I. £ 6.00

Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1951. pp. 63. Frontis, 14 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers.

Reference: 2542

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transaction 1955 - 56. Vol IV, Part II. £ 6.00

Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1957. pp. 74. Frontis, 19 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers.

Reference: 2543

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transaction 1958 - 61. Vol V, Part I. £ 6.00

Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1961. pp. 81. Frontis, 26 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers.

Reference: 2544

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transaction 1961 - 63. Vol V, Part II. £ 6.00

Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1963. pp. 60. Frontis, 27 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers, spine frayed, slightly shabby.

Reference: 2545

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transactions 1947 -48. Vol II, Part III £ 6.00

Kingston upon Hull. M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1949. pp. 63. Frontis, 9 plates. 8vo. Card covers.

Reference: 8305

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transactions 1951 - 1952. Vol III, Part II. £ 6.00

Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by Hull Printers Ltd. 1952. pp. 78. Illustrated. 8vo. Card covers.

Reference: 15659

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transactions 1953 - 1955. Vol IV, Part I £ 6.00

Kingston upon Hull. M. Harland & Son, Ltd. 1955. pp. 83. Frontis, 19 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers.

Reference: 3449

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transactions. £ 100.00

Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1938 - 1963. 4 vols & 2 Parts. Vol 1, Parts 1, 2, & 3; Vol 2, Parts 1, 2, 3, & 4; Vol 3, Parts 1, 2, & 3; Vol 4, Parts 1, 2, & 3; & Vol 5, Parts 1 & 2. Complete, all published. Illustrated throughout. 8vo. Vols 1, 2, 3 & 4 uniformally bound in blue cloth, Vol 5 in 2 parts, red paper wrappers.

Reference: 80331

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. VOLUME III, PARTS I, II, & III. £ 18.00

Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son, Ltd. 1951- 1954. pp. 63, 78, 101. 48 plates, 1 plan folded. 8vo. Blue buckram. 3 issues bound together.

Reference: 9015

 
ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Volume IV, Parts I, II, & III. £ 18.00

Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son, Ltd. 1955 - 1959. pp. 83, 71, 60. 49 plates, 2 plans, folded. 8vo. Blue buckram. 3 parts bound together.

Reference: 34242

 
ANON. THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. For the Year ending October 1903. Volume XI. £ 12.00

Hull. For The Society by A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1904. pp. xxiii, 150, 51, 6. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth, spine badly faded and frayed. Top edge gilt.

Reference: 3477

 
ANON. THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. For the Year ending September 1897. Volume V. £ 12.00

Hull. For The Society by William Andrews & Co. 1897. pp. xxix, 129, 46, 18. Illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth, spine slightly faded. Top edge gilt. Slight foxing.

Reference: 3478

 
ANON. THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. Volume XXI. £ 5.00

Hull. For The Society by A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1915. pp. xiv, 128. Illustrated. 8vo. Paper wrapper, detached. Frail

Reference: 52230

 
ANON. TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. For the year 1913. Vol. XX. £ 12.00

Hull. For the Society by A. Brown & Sons. Ltd. 1914. pp. x, 70. Illustrated. 8vo. red cloth, top edge gilt. Front board marked, spine slightly faded.

Reference: 30779

 
ANON. TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. Vol. XXIX. £ 6.00

Bound with:- Congress of Archaeological Societies in union with The Society of Antiquaries of London. Report of the Research Committee for the year 1939. Hull. For the Society by A. Brown & Sons. Ltd. 1949. pp. xviii, 69, 28. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed wrapper.

Reference: 41086

 
ANON. TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. Vol. XXV. £ 12.00

Edited by T. Sheppard. Hull. For the Society by A. Brown & Sons. Ltd. 1926. pp. xi, 221. Illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth, top edge gilt. Spine slightly faded. Corners sligthly rubbed.

Reference: 55862

 
ANON. TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. Vol. XXVI. £ 12.00

Edited by T. Sheppard. Bound with Congress of Archaeological Societies in union with The Society of Antiquaries of London. Report of the Thirty-Fourth Congress and of the Earthworks Committee for the year 1926 & Report of the Thirty-Fifth Congress and of the Earthworks Committee for the year 1927. Hull. For the Society by A. Brown & Sons. Ltd. 1929. pp. xi, 152, 32, 30. Illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth, top edge gilt, spine slightly faded.

Reference: 7660

 
ANON. TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. Vol. XXVII, Part II. £ 6.00

Bound in at rear:- Congress of Archaeological Societies in union with The Society of Antiquaries of London. Report of the Thirty-Seventh Congress and of the Earthworks Committee for the year 1929 & Report of the Thirty-Eighth Congress and of the Earthworks Committee for the year 1930. Hull. For the Society by A. Brown & Sons. Ltd. 1932. pp. iv, 81 - 180, 30, 40. Illustrated. 8vo. Prnted wrapper, browned.

Reference: 15580

 
ANON. TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. Vol. XXVII, Part III. £ 6.00

Hull. For the Society by A. Brown & Sons. Ltd. 1934. pp. v, 181 - 215. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed wrapper, browned. Some slight foxing. Title page & Preliminaries for the complete volume as one sheet, folded, loosely inserted.

Reference: 26622

 
ARMSTRONG, P & D.G. Tomlinson. EXCAVATIONS AT THE DOMINICAN PRIORY BEVERLEY. £ 6.00

Hul. Humberside Leisure Services. 1987. pp. iii, 73. 8 plates, line drawings in the text. Royal 8vo. Paperback. Humberside Heritage Publication No. 13. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0904451402

Reference: 91120

 
BAIRSTOW, Martin. RAILWAYS IN EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 30.00

Halifax / Leeds. Martin Bairstow. 1990 - 2007. 3 vols. pp. 80; 88; 96. Well illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperbacks. A very good bright, clean copies.

Reference: 78974

 
BARNES, B.S. THE RIGHTEOUS WAR. £ 6.00

Huddersfield. Richard Netherwood Ltd. 1990. pp. 172. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1872955002

Reference: 7478

 
BELL, R.D, M.W. Beresford and others. WHARRAM. A Study of Settlement on the Yorkshire Wolds. Vol III. Wharram Percy: The Church of St Martin. £ 20.00

Geeral Editors J,G. Hurst & p.A. Rahtz. London. Society for Medieval Archaeology. 1987. pp. xxi, 265. 27 tables, 12 plates and many further illustrations in the text and on the 8 fiche cards in pocket at the rear. 4to. Printed wrapper, very slightly grubby. (Paperback). Society for Medieval Archaelogy Monograph Series No 11. Vol 3 only of 4. A very good copy. ISBN 05839106

Reference: 64281

 
BENFELL, Roy. SPURN LIFEBOAT STATION - The First Hundred Years. The History of Spurn Lifeboat Station from 1810 to May 1911. £ 12.00

Hull. Roy Benfell. 1994. pp. 208. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 81284

 
BEST, Henry. THE FARMING AND MEMORANDUM BOOKS OF HENRY BEST OF ELMSWELL, 1642. £ 60.00

Edited by Donald Woodward. Wih a Glossary and Linguistic Commentary by Peter McClure. London. For the British Academy by Oxford University Press. 1984. pp. lxxiv, 347. Frontis, 4 plates, 5 maps. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Records of Social and Economic History New Series VIII.

Reference: 10242

 
BEST, S.E.J. EAST YORKSHIRE. A Study in Agricultural Geography. £ 55.00

With a Foreword by C.B. Fawcett. London. Longmans. Green & Co. 1930. pp. xv, 189. Frontis, 10 illustrations, maps & diagrams. 8vo. Brown cloth.

Reference: 3404

 
BINNS, A.L. THE VIKING CENTURY IN EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 4.00

East Yorkshire Local History Society. 1963. pp. 54. 7 photographs, 1 map. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. E.Y. Local History Series: no. 15

Reference: 6819

 
BOND, David. RIDING HIGH. A Gleeful Glossary of East Yorkshire Place Names. £ 3.00

Beverley. Hutton Press. 1985. pp. 98. Illustrated with line drawings. Paperback. Covers slightly browned. An humourous account of village names - not to be taken seriously!

Reference: 13664

 
BOOTH, Edward C. FONDIE. £ 20.00

London. Putnam. 1957. pp. 575. 8vo. D/W, slightly foxed. The Holderness Edition.

Reference: 6908

 
BOOTH, Edward C. THE DOCTOR'S LASS. £ 8.00

London. Putnam. 1958. pp. 584. 8vo. Endpapers slightly foxed. Cloth. The Holderness Edition.

Reference: 6550

 
BOYLE, J.R. THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF HEDON, in the East Riding of the County of York. £ 80.00

Hull & York. A. Brown & Sons; London. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. 1895. pp. xvii, errata, 227, ccl. Frontis, 12 plates. 8vo. Rebound in quarter blue calf, cloth boards. Top edge gilt. Small paper copy. A nice copy. Barnard p26

Reference: 100200

 
BOYLE, J.R. THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF HEDON, in the East Riding of the County of York. £ 75.00

Hull & York. A. Brown & Sons; London. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. 1895. pp. xvii, errata, 227, ccl. Frontis, 12 plates. 8vo. Rebound in brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Pages slightly browned. with the ownership signatures of S.F. Grepe & B.N. Reckitt. Small paper copy. A very good copy. Barnard p26

Reference: 100200C

 
BOYLE, J.R. THE LOST TOWNS OF THE HUMBER; with an Introductory Chapter on the Roman Geography of South East Yorkshire. A Paper read, in part, to the Members of the Hull Literary Club, 11th March 1889. £ 60.00

Hull. A. Brown & Sons. 1889. pp. xii, 102. Frontis (map), 1 pedigree. 8vo. Original cloth. End papers slightly foxed. Very good copy. copy. Barnard p31.

Reference: 4949

 
BRAODLEY, Henry. THE DIARY OF AN HONOURABLE MEMBER. The Journal of Henry Broadley MP 1st January 1840 to 17 March 1842. the everyday working life of an East Riding MP. £ 5.00

Edited and with an introductory essay by John Markham. Humberside Leisure Services. 1987. pp. viii, 187. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback, spine faded, corners bumped. Some pencil markings in text.

Reference: 12654

 
BREARLEY, Frank. A HISTORY OF FLAMBOROUGH. £ 35.00

Driffield. The Riding Publishing Co. 1971. pp. vii, 209. Coloured frontis, well illustrated throughout by the author. Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 12896

 
BULLOCK, Grahame D. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE POSITION OF WOMEN IN THE POLICE SERVICE, with particular reference to Hull and Humberside. £ 12.00

A dissertation submitted or the Special Honours Degree of Bachelor of Arts in Economic and Social History. 1991. pp. 66. 1 illustration. A$. Paperback.

Reference: 21240

 
BULMER, T. & Co. HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND DIRECTORY OF EAST YORKSHIRE (WITH HULL), comprising its Ancient & Modern History; A General View of its Physical Features; Its Agricultural, Mining & Manufactoring Industries; Family History and Genealogical Descent; Myths, Legends, Biographical Sketches, etc. £ 45.00

Howden. Mr Pye Books. 1985. pp. (viii), 1233, xxx. 8vo. D/W. Limited editon of 300 copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1892 edition.

Reference: 8419

 
BURTON, Thomas Bonfrey. BURTON OF BEVERLEY. Pictures of Beverley and District 1866 - 1941. £ 5.00

Edited by John Markham. Photographs by Patricia E. Deans. East Yorkshire Local History Society. 1994. pp. 48. Well illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. E.Y. Local History Series No. 48.

Reference: 13426

 
BURTON, Thomas. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIE OF THE PARISH OF HEMINGBROUGH in the County of York. £ 80.00

Edited and enlarged by James Raine. York. Sampson Brothers. 1888. pp. xii, errata, 406. Frontis, 11 plates. 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth. Barnard p27.

Reference: 8352

 
BUTTERFIELD, A.E. HUMBER CONSERVANCY BOARD. Report on the Lighthouses, Lightships, Light Floats, Bouys and Vessels belonging to The Board. £ 45.00

Beverley. Wright & Hoggard, Minster Press. 1939. pp. 55. Illustrated. 8vo. Green cloth. 2nd edition. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A bright copy.

Reference: 19733

 
CANNON, Richard. HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE FIFTEENTH, or The Yorkshire East Riding, Regiment of Foot, containing An Account of the Formation of the Regiment in 1685, and of its subsequent Services to 1848. £ 90.00

London. Parker, Furnival, & Parker. 1848. pp. xxxi, 96. 2 colour plates. 8vo. Original blind stamped red cloth. Half of the top inch of spine missing. Some foxing, last leaf badly browned.

Reference: 68009

 
CHAPMAN, Mave & Ben. (Compilers). WITHERNSEA. £ 10.00

Stroud. Chalford Publishing Co. 1996. pp. 128. Very well illustrated, 8vo. Paperback. The Archive Photographs Series.

Reference: 18594

 
CHISLETT, Ralph. BIRDS ON THE SPURN PENINSULA. £ 25.00

Withthe co-operation of G.H. Ainsworth. Edited by Michael Densley. Leeds. Peregrine Books. 1996. pp. xlv, (viii), 216. Colour frontis, 14 plates, 1 map folded. 8v0. D/W. Originally published 1958.

Reference: 9846

 
CHISLETT, Ralph. BIRDS ON THE SPURN PENINSULA. Part 1. General; and Turdidae to Prunella. £ 15.00

With the co-operation of G.H. Ainsworth. Hull & London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1958. pp. (x), 99. Folded map as frontis. 8vo. Stiff paper boards, marked.

Reference: 98461

 
CLARK, Mary Kitson. A GAZETTEER OF ROMAN REMAINS IN EAST YORKSHIRE. Roman Malton and District Report No. 5. £ 15.00

With an Introductory Essay and Map. Leeds. Roman Antiquities Committee of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society. 1935. pp. 142, (ii). Map in rear pocket. 8vo. Cloth, faded. Clean copy.

Reference: 11499

 
COLLIER, Rev Carus Vale Collier. AN ACCOUNT OF THE BOYNTON FAMILY and the Family Seat of Burton Agnes. £ 125.00

Middlesbrough. William Appleyard & Sons Ltd. 1914. pp. xiii, 120. Royal 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration very slightly marked.. Letter from the author to a Mr Boynton tipped in on inside of front board. A very good crisp copy.

Reference: 20985

 
COOKSON, David. ROBBIE. The Story of Frank Robinson of Patrington, East Yorkshire. £ 6.00

Beverley. Highgate Publications Ltd. 1989. pp. (iv), 94. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 42811

 
COWLEY, Bill. (Editor). AN EAST YORKSHIRE ANTHOLOGY. Dialect Verses from York and the Wolds, the Vale of Pickering and the Sea. £ 5.00

The Yorkshire Dialect Society. ND. Circa 1965. pp. 48. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued.

Reference: 7074

 
CRAVEN, Martin T. A NEW AND COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE BOROUGH OF HEDON. £ 35.00

Driffield. The Ridings Publishing Co. 1972. pp. v, 266. 16 illustrations, 3 plans. Crown 4to. D/W, frayed. Previous owners name on front paste down.

Reference: 30068

 
CROSSKILL, W.E. FIRST BEGINNING. £ 3.00

Beverley. Highgate Publications Ltd. 1987. pp. 36. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Paperback, spine faded. A boy's memories of Beverley, Windermere and Repton.

Reference: 3377

 
DEE, Dennis. HOLDERNESS TIMES AND ARAB HORSES. £ 12.00

Hull. Dennis Dee. 1997. pp. 167. Illustrated with sketches and photographs. 8vo. Laminated boards.

Reference: 80860

 
DRAKEFORD, Joy & Brian (Collators). MR MOODY'S MORAL MIRROR. The Logbook of an East Riding Schoolmaster - 1877. £ 4.00

With a Foreword by Alan Plater. Beverley. Hutton Press. 1986. pp. 49. Illustrated with drawings. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued.

Reference: 7286

 
DYSON, Brian. (Editor). A GUIDE TO LOCAL STUDIES IN EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 7.00

Beverley. Hutton Press. 1985. pp. 250. 56 illustrations. 8vo. Paperback, corners slightly bumped. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0907033334

Reference: 16236

 
EARLE, Rev. A. ESSAYS UPON THE HISTORY OF MEAUX ABBEY and some principles of Mediæval Land Tenure. Based upon a Consideration of the Latin Chronicles of Meaux (A.D. 1150 - 1400). £ 30.00

London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1906. pp. (viii), 192. Frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth. With the book plate of T.R. Young, and the signature of F.R. Pearson with a MS note in pencil on the front free endpaper. A good copy.

Reference: 4870

 
ENGLISH, Barbara. THE LORDS OF HOLDERNESS 1086 - 1260. A Study in Feudal Society. £ 20.00

For the University of Hull by Oxford University Press. 1979. pp. xii, 275. 2 maps, 14 plates. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0197134378

Reference: 6904

 
FISHER, Robert. (Editor). FLAMBOROUGH: Village and Headland by Various Writers. £ 35.00

Hull. William Andrews & Co., The Hull Press. 1894. pp. xi, 179. Frontis, 8 plates & 1 family tree. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth. Endpapers slightly browned. Barnard p 26

Reference: 10480

 
FLETCHER, Harry. With an Introduction by L.T.C. Rolt. A LIFE ON THE HUMBER. Keeling to Shipbuilding. £ 16.00

London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1975. pp. 144. 33 illustrations, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W, very slightly torn.

Reference: 3461

 
GREAVES, Ralph. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE HOLDERNESS HUNT. £ 10.00

London. Reid-Hamilton Publishers Ltd for the Holderness Hunt. ND. (Circa early 1950s) pp. 24. 2 illustrations, many adverts. Small 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued.

Reference: 11426

 
HALL, Ivan & Elisabeth. HISTORIC BEVERLEY. £ 12.00

Documentary Research by G.B. Drummond and B.A. English. York. William Sessions Ltd. 1973. pp.108. Frontis, well illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 3445

 
HALL, John George. A HISTORY OF SOUTH CAVE and of Other Parishes in the East Riding of the County of York. £ 55.00

Hull. Edwin Ombler. 1892. pp. (vi), 295. Frontis, 21 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Original blue cloth with black & gilt decoration, spine relaid. Top edge gilt. Small paper copy. Pencil & ink notations in text.

Reference: 9982x

 
HALL, John George. A HISTORY OF SOUTH CAVE and of Other Parishes in the East Riding of the County of York. £ 20.00

Hull. Edwin Ombler. 1892. pp. (vi), 295. Frontis, 21 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Original blue cloth with black & gilt decoration, top edge gilt. Small paper copy. A shabby copy, spine dulled, boards marked, front free endpaper removed.

Reference: 9982sh

 
HALL, Malcolm. (Compiler). THE BLACKBURN AIRCRAFT COMPANY. £ 6.00

Stroud. Chalford Publishing Co. 1996. pp. 128. Very well illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. Paperback. The Archive Photographs series. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0752406728

Reference: 65100

 
HARRIS, Alan. THE MILK SUPPLY OF EAST YORKSHIRE 1850 - 1950. £ 4.00

East Yorkshire Local History Society. 1977. pp. 41. Illustrated with a map and diagrams. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. E.Y. Local History Series No. 33. Previous owners name inside front cover.

Reference: 15223

 
HARRISON, Stephen. THE HISTORY OF DRIFFIELD from the Earliest Times to the year 2000. £ 30.00

Pickering. Blackthorn Press. 2002. pp. xv, 443. Illustrated with photographs and plans. 8vo. D/W, slightly dusty.

Reference: 15366

 
HARTLEY, Jean. PHILIP LARKIN'S HULL AND EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 6.00

Edited by Brian Dyson. The University of Hull & Hutton Press. 1995. pp. 48. illustrated with photographs and maps. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1872167748

Reference: 16662

 
HAVERS, The Rt. Hon. Michael, Edward Grayson and Peter Shankland. THE ROYAL BACCARAT SCANDAL. £ 10.00

London. Souvenir Press Ltd. 1988. pp. 289. 16 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Edges browned. Classic Crime Series.

Reference: 16150

 
HAWKESBURY, The Rt. Hon. the Lord. SOME EAST RIDING FAMILIES. £ 50.00

Hull. William Andrews & Co. 1899. pp. (vi), 36. 8vo. Maroon cloth, spine slightly faded. 100 copies printed from the Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society Vol VII, 1899. A very good copy.

Reference: 9949

 
HERRIES, Lord. LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN YORKSHIRE IN THE OLDEN TIME. A Lecture given by Lord Herries to the Pocklington Literary Society, April 2nd 1889. £ 35.00

Market Weighton. St. William's Press, Catholic Reformatory School. 1889. pp. 28. 8vo. Card covers. Pamphlet. Some foxing.

Reference: 3938

 
HILL, Roger & Carey Vessey. BRITISH RAILWAYS PAST AND PRESENT. No. 25. East Yorkshire. £ 8.00

Peterborough. Past & Present Publishing Ltd. 1995. pp. 160. Well illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. Paperback.A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1858950791

Reference: 84080

 
HOBSON, Bernard. THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE (With York). £ 4.00

Cambridge University Press. 1924. pp. xi, 174. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. 8vo. Green cloth. Cambridge County Geographies.

Reference: 6455

 
HOPKINS, Pamela. ST. JOHN OF BEVERLEY. £ 4.00

Beverley. Hallgarth Publishing. 1999. pp. 44. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Inscribed on inside of front cover.

Reference: 78370

 
HOPKINS, Pamela. THE DIARY OF JOHN JACKSON sometime Macebearer in Seventeenth Century Beverley 1639 - 1689. £ 4.50

With drawings by John Munday. Beverley. Hutton Press. 1991. pp. 111. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 8vo. Paperback. Covers slightly browned

Reference: 7219

 
HOPWOOD, Francis J.S. HARBOUR, ETC. BILLS. Report of the Board of Trade. Humber Commercial Railway and Dock Bill. £ 8.00

With Appendix by G.C. Frederick. London. For His Majesty’s Stationary Office by Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1904. 4pp. Small folio. Disbound. Slightly grubby. With the stamp of the Law Society Library. The Bill proposed to authorise the construction of two entrance jetties etc in the River Humber in connection with a dock above high-water mark near Immingham Haven.

Reference: 10004

 
HORROX, Rosemary. (Editor). BEVERLEY MINSTER: An illustrated history. £ 15.00

Contributers are D.H. Evans, D.M. Palliser, Rosemary Horrox, D.J. Lamburn, W.J. Sheils, David Neave, Ivan Hall, Nicholas Dawton, Malcolm Jones, Ian Sumner, Alan Spedding, & Susan Neave. Beverley. Friends of the Minster. 2000. pp. vii, 216. Illustrated in monochrome & colour. Large format paperback, corners bumped.

Reference: 9272

 
HUMBER CONSERVANCY BOARD. LOG OF S.L. 'SPURN' 5th April 1922 - 25th October 1923. £ 85.00

147 leaves. Large post 4to. Quarter calf, cloth boards. The Log is divided into the following sections:- Date; Wind, Direction & Force; Weather; Temp. of Water; Barometer; Thermometer; Under steam at; Finished by; Work engaged on; Persons Aboard; Watchman; Remarks. It was filled in on a daily basis. Sometimes there is little information and other times a detailed description of the days work and events is given.

Reference: 69061

 
HUNTSBY, Thomas; William Wilson; George Hunton; Thomas Wright. FOUR INDENTURES re Ottringham Marsh. £ 120.00

1. Dated 16th April 1756. Folded Parchment sheet. Between Thomas Huntsby, labourer, of Ottringham Marsh, his wife Elizabeth and her son William Wilson, barber on the one hand & Nicholas Snaith, yeoman, of Tunstall. 2. Dated 3rd May 1786. Folded parchment sheet Between William Wilson of Limehouse in Middlesex, Perukemaker (eldest son & heir of Christopher Wilson late of Burton Pudsea in Holderness in Yorks, yeoman deceased) and George Hunton of Ottringham Marsh in Holderness. 3. Dated 4th May 1786. Folded parchment sheet. Between William Wilson of Limehouse in Middlesex, Perukemaker (eldest son & heir of Christopher Wilson late of Burton Pudsea in Holderness in Yorks, yeoman deceased) and his wife Sarah on the one hand and George Hunton of Ottringham Marsh in Holderness. 4. Dated 6th April 1829. Folded parchment sheet. Between Thomas Wright of Welwick, yeoman, on the one hand & Robert Hunton of Welwick, school master. This document includes the history of previous indentures relating to this estate. Between George Hunton, yeoman and Elizabeth Smither of Hedon, spinster. Upon Elizabeth's death this mortage was appointed to Grace Bell of Kingston upon Hull. Upon Grace's death it was appointed to Ann Stephenson, wife of William Stephenson of Kingston upon Hull. George died intestate and his estate passed to his brother Robert

Reference: 13576

 
INGRAM, M.. Edward. THE MANOR OF BRIDLINGTON & its Lords Feoffees. £ 8.00

With Line Drawings by Francis F. Johnson. Bridlington. The Lords Feoffees. 1977. pp. vii, 166. 6 plates, line drawings in the text. 8vo. Paperback, spine darkened.

Reference: 14341

 
JONES, Robrt J. A HISTORY OF THE 15th (EAST YORKSHIRE) REGIMENT (The Duke of York's Own). 1685 to 1914. £ 100.00

Beverley. East Yorkshire Regiment. (1958). pp. (iv), 575. 18 illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth. Very occasional pencil markings in margins, pencil notes inside front board. 3 pages of typed correspondence between W.Y Carman and Major H.N Grieve loosely inserted.

Reference: 3448

 
JORNA, Patricia. ST. ANNE'S OF ELLERKER. £ 6.00

Beverley. Highgate Publications Ltd. 1999. pp. iv, 60. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 136900

 
KELLY & CO. LTD. KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF THE NORTH AND EAST RIDINGS YORKSHIRE, with the City of York. £ 225.00

London. Kelly & Co. Ltd. 1893. pp. xx, 115, 735, 319, 56 of adverts. 2 maps, folded and repaired. Royal 8vo. Original red cloth, spine faded. A very good copy.

Reference: 21760

 
KNOWLES, S.M. & W.I. Webster, W.I. Webster & E.M. Tickle. ( Honorary Editors). HUMBER YAWL CLUB YEAR BOOKS 1971 - 1979. £ 54.00

Hull. Humber Yawl Club. 1971 - 1979. 9 issues. Illustrated. Printed wrappers, stitched as issued.

Reference: 64590

 
LEACH, Arthur Francis. (Editor). MEMORIALS OF BEVERLEY MINSTER: The Chapter Act Book of the Collegiate Church of S. John of Beverley AD 1286 - 1347. £ 60.00

With Illustrative Documents and Introduction by the Editor. For the Surtees Society by Andrew & Co. Durham; Whittaker & Co & Bernard Quaritch. London; & Blackwood & Sons. Edinburgh. 1898 - 1903. 2 vols. pp. cxiii, errata leaf, 424; cxii, 389. 8vo. Original green cloth. Publications of the Surtees Society Vols 98 & 108. With the ownership signatures of 'J. Wright, Terrington, June 16th 1904' & 'Robert H. Carr, Beverley 1941', also a bookplate in Vol 98 stating that it was 'Presented to the City of York Public Library'. These are clean copies with no library markings.

Reference: 18287

 
LONCASTER, Wendy. MARY D. ELWELL, SWA. Stepping from the Shadows. £ 10.00

Edite by Christine Brady. Beverley. East Riding of Yorkshire Council & Hutton Press. 2001. pp. 76. Illustrated in colour. 4to. Paperback. Previous owner's name on title page. A very good copy. ISBN 1902709144

Reference: 25302

 
MARKHAM, John. BEVERLEY. A Photographic History of Your Town. £ 6.00

Salisbury. Black Horse Books for W H Smith. 2001. pp. 62. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1904033172

Reference: 13303

 
MARKHAM, John. BEVERLEY. A Portrait of a Town at the Millennium. £ 12.00

Photographs by Patricia E. Deans and a team of colleagues. Beverley. Highgate Publications Ltd. 1999. pp. viii, 112. Well illustrated in colour & monochrome. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Number 211 of an unknown limitation.

Reference: 52251

 
MARKHAM, John. THE BUILDING IN CROSS STREET. 100 Years of County Hall, Beverley. £ 4.50

Beverley. Highgate Pulications Ltd. 1991. pp. 44. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 71760

 
MARSH, Mike. GOOLE AT WAR. £ 25.00

Goole. Chronicle Publications Ltd. 2001 - 2005. 3 vols. pp. 104; 142; 195. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. Vol 1 1939 - 1941; Vol 2 1942 - 1943; Vol 3 1944 - 1945. A very good copy.

Reference: 77370

 
MARSH, Mike. GROWING UP IN GOOLE. Memories of local life in the Forties and Fifties. £ 10.00

Goole. Chronicle Publications Ltd. 1998. pp. 60. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy. ISBN 1900503004

Reference: 31170

 
MARTIN & SON. CATALOGUE OF FOREST, FRUIT, AND ORNAMENTAL TREES, Shrubs, Plants, Roses, etc. cultivated and sold byMartin & Son, Nurserymen and Seed Merchants, Cottingham, and 61 Market Place, Hull. £ 120.00

Hull. Walker & Co. ND. Circa 1878. pp. (iv), 31, (i) of adverts. 2 illustrations. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Trade catalogue. The company was established in 1788.

Reference: 1165445

 
McDERMID, Richard T.W. BEVERLEY MINSTER FASTI being Biographical Notes on the Provosts, Prebendaries, Officers and Vicars in the Church of Beverley prior tot he Dissolution. £ 20.00

Huddersfield. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. 1993. pp. xxx, 158. Frontis, 2 maps 8vo. D/W, spine very slightly faded. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Record Series. Vol CXLIX for the Year 1990. ISBN 0902122630

Reference: 5267

 
MEE, Arthur. Fully revised and edited by C.L. S. Linnell. Illustrated with new photographs by A.F. Kersting. YORKSHIRE. East Riding with York. £ 5.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1942. pp. 266. Illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth. 1st edition. Slightly shabby. The King's England Series. Editor: Arthur Mee.

Reference: 5251

 
MILLER, Norman James. WINESTEAD AND ITS LORDS. The History of a Holderness Village. £ 35.00

With a Foreword by the Archbishop of York. Hull. A. Brown & Sons, Ltd. (1932). pp. xii, 245. Frontis, 9 plates, 4 illustrations in the text, 1 Pedigree. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards, lacking spine label. Previous owner inscription 'H. Beatrice Seed, Everthorpe Hall, East Yorkshire. September 1933.'

Reference: 2902

 
MORRIS, Rev M.C.F. NUNBURNHOLME. Its History and Antiquities. £ 65.00

London. Henry Frowde; York. John Sampson. 1907. pp. viii, 312. Frontis, 9 plates, 1 map folded. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine very slightly dulled. With the bookplates of Arthur M. Cockerill and the Library of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society, stamped cancelled. There are no other library markings. A clean copy.

Reference: 145084

 
MORRIS, Rev. M.C.F. FRANCIS ORPEN MORRIS. A Memoir by his Son. £ 35.00

London. John C. Nimmo. 1897. pp. xi, 323. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. Original green cloth, corners slightly bumped. Top edge gilt. MS note on titlepage explaining who Morris was.

Reference: 7041

 
MORTIMER, J.R. FORTY YEARS' RESEARCHES IN BRITISH AND SAXON BURIAL MOUNDS OF EAST YORKSHIRE. Including Romano-British discoveries, and a Description of the Ancient Entrenchments on a section of the Yorkshire Wolds. £ 180.00

London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. (1905). pp. lxxxvi, (ii), 452,(iv) of adverts. Frontis, 1 folded plan, slightly frayed at outer edge, 1 folded chart, 125 plates and further numerous illustrations in the text by Agnes Mortimer.Quarter morocco, cloth boards. Top edge gilt, corners slightly bumped. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 4511

 
NEAVE, David & Deborah Turnbull. LANDSCAPED PARKS AND GARDENS OF EAST YORKSHIRE 1700 - 1830. £ 8.00

Bridlington. Georgian Society for East Yorkshire. 1992. pp. 82. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0951396617

Reference: 3418

 
NEAVE, David & Susan. A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF YORK: EAST RIDING. Volume VIII East Buckrose: Sledmere and Northern Wolds. £ 80.00

Woodbridge. For the Institute of Historical Research by Boydell & Brewer. 2008. pp. xvi, 284, (i). Frontis, 94 illustrations, 30 tables. Royal 8vo. Red cloth, front board label. Victoria County Histories. As new. ISBN 9781904356134

Reference: 8601

 
NEAVE, David & Susan. EAST RIDING CHAPELS AND MEETING HOUSES. £ 4.50

East Yorkshire Local History Society. 1990. pp. 72. Well illustrated. Oblong 4to. Paperback.

Reference: 193880

 
NEAVE, David. EAST RIDING FRIENDLY SOCIETIES. £ 3.00

East Yorkshire Local History Society. 1988. pp. 74. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued. E.Y. Local History Series No. 41.

Reference: 7743

 
NICHOLSON, John. BEACONS OF EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 100.00

Illustrated by Geo. Meek. Hull. For the Author. 1887. pp. viii, 72. 7 illustrations. Demy 4to. Maroon cloth, head & tail of spine frayed. Top edge gilt. No 78 of a limited edition of 100 copies.

Reference: 3457

 
NICHOLSON, John. FOLK LORE OF EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 35.00

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co; Hull: A. Brown & Sons; Driffield: T. Holderness 1890. pp. xviii, 168. Frontis, 4 plates, 1 illustration in text. 8vo. Green cloth, faded. Head of spine very slightly frayed, top edge gilt. Small paper copy. Barnard p25.

Reference: 23214

 
NICHOLSON, John. FOLK SPEECH OF EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 100.00

London. Simpkin, Marshall, & Co; Hull. A. Brown & Sons; Driffield. T. Holderness. 1889. pp. xii, 110, (ii) of adverts. Frontis. Royal 8vo. Maroon cloth, top edge gilt. Large paper copy, no. 84 of a limited edition of 100 copies.

Reference: 7087

 
NICHOLSON, John. THE FOLK SPEECH OF EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 35.00

London, Hull, Driffield. Simpkin, Marshall & Co; A. Brown & Sons; T. Holderness. 1889. pp. xii, 110, (ii) of adverts. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Slight wear to head & tail of spine, slightly shaken. Small paper edition.

Reference: 1442

 
NIGHTINGALE, P.R. A HISTORY OF THE EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT (Duke of York's Own) in the War of 1939 - 45. £ 55.00

York & London.William Sessions Ltd. 1952. pp. xv,(iii), 348. 43 illustrations, 35 maps. 8vo. Red cloth. A clean copy.

Reference: 65606

 
OLIVER, George. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE TOWN AND MINSTER OF BEVERLEY, in the County of York, from the most early period; with Historical and Descriptive Sketches of the Abbeys of Watton and meaux, The Convent of Haltemprise, the villages of Cottingham, leckonfield, Bishop and Cherry Burton, Walkington, Risby, Scorborough, and the Hamlets comprised withi the liberties of beverley. Compiled from Public and Private Records, and Manuscripts of indoubted authority; and illustrated by Numerous Engravings on Copper, Wood, and Stone; and other valuable Embellishments. £ 200.00

Beverley. M. Turner. 1829. pp. xxiii, 575, (i) of adverts. Frontis, 6 plates. Royal 4to. Original boards, new paper spine, label & endpapers. Some minor foxing to the plates. Boyne p166.

Reference: 163227

 
OLIVER, George. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE TOWN AND MINSTER OF BEVERLEY, in the County of York, from the most early period; with Historical and Descriptive Sketches of the Abbeys of Watton and meaux, The Convent of Haltemprise, the villages of Cottingham, leckonfield, Bishop and Cherry Burton, Walkington, Risby, Scorborough, and the Hamlets comprised withi the liberties of beverley. Compiled from Public and Private Records, and Manuscripts of indoubted authority; and illustrated by Numerous Engravings on Copper, Wood, and Stone; and other valuable Embellishments. £ 450.00

Beverley. M. Turner. 1829. pp. xxiii, 575, (i) of adverts. Frontis, 6 plates. Super Royal 4to. Half calf, marbled boards, very slightly rubbed. Newspaper articles tipped in on endpapers. Large paper copy. Boyne p166.

Reference: 1632270

 
OVERTON, Rev Charles. THE HISTORY OF COTTINGHAM. £ 25.00

Hull. J.W. Leng. 1861. pp. 112. Frontis & 1 plate as called for. 8vo. Modern green cloth. Ex-Library woth bookplate, stamp on verso of title and various blind stamps throughout. An OK copy. Boyne 164.

Reference: 12672

 
PEARSON, F.R. A BRIEF HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY IN EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 3.00

Beverley. Walkergate Press Ltd. (1947). pp. 15. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued.

Reference: 12625

 
PEARSON, Richard. RICHARD PEARSON'S WELTON SKETCHBOOK. £ 6.00

Beverley. Hutton Press. 1996. pp. 72. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 74211

 
PERCY, Thomas. Bishop of Dromore. (Editor). THE REGULATIONS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HOUSEHOLD OF HENRY ALGERNON PERCY, THE FIFITH EARL OF NORTHUMBERLAND, at His Castles of Wressle and Leckonfield, in Yorkshire. Begun Anno Domini MDXII. £ 75.00

A New Edition, Edited, with Additional Notes. London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1905. pp. xxxvi, 452, (viii) of adverts. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards, spine slightly darkened. Top edge gilt. 3rd edition.

Reference: 9968

 
PERCY, Thomas. Bishop of Dromore. (Editor). THE REGULATIONS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HOUSEHOLD OF HENRY ALGERNON PERCY, The Fifth Earl of Northumberland, at His Castles of Wresill and Lekinfield in Yorkshire. Begun Anno Domini MDXII. £ 140.00

London. William Pickering. 1827. pp. xxvii, advert leaf, x, 467. 8vo. Contempory cloth, spine relayed with paper label. Later endpapers. 2nd edition. Boyne p.172.

Reference: 1964

 
POULSON, George. BEVERLAC; or The Antiquities and History of the Town of Beverley, in the County of York, and of The Provostry and Collegiate Establishment of St. John’s; with a Minute Description of the present Minster and the Church of St. Mary, and other Ancient and Modern Edifices. Compiled from Authentic Records, Charters, and Unpublished Manuscripts, with Numerous Embellishments. £ 200.00

London. For George Scaum, Beverley. 1829. 2 vols. pp. xx, 446; (ii), 447 - 816, 83. Frontis - Vol 1, 15 plates, 5 pedigrees. Medium 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. New spines. The text is clean but the plates are foxed, some badly. One pedigree has a tear. Title pages stamped 'Walcot Library 1885 J Goulton Constable'. Lacking errata slip. Boyne p165.

Reference: 13443

 
POULSON, George. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE SEIGNIORY OF HOLDERNESS, in the East-Riding of the County of York, including The Abbies of Meaux and Swine, with the Priories of Nunkeeling and Burstall; compiled from authentic Charters, Redords, and the unpublished Manuscripts of the Rev. William Dade, remaining in the Library of Burton Constable: With numerous Embellishments: £ 250.00

Hull. Robert Brown. 1840/41. 2 vols. pp. xx, 489; 552. 2 frontis's, 39 plates as called for. Illustrations in text. Royal 4to. Half morocco. Slip cases. Rather heavy over elaborate binding. In Vol 1 plates 16 & 17 are stained & in Vol 2 plate 2 is misbound. Boyne p 152.

Reference: 25481

 
POULSON, George. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE SEIGNIORY OF HOLDERNESS, in the East-Riding of the County of York, including The Abbies of Meaux and Swine, with the Priories of Nunkeeling and Burstall; compiled from authentic Charters, Redords, and the unpublished Manuscripts of the Rev. William Dade, remaining in the Library of Burton Constable: With numerous Embellishments: £ 180.00

Hull. Robert Brown. 1840/41. 2 vols. pp. xx, 489; 552. 2 frontis's, 39 plates as called for. Illustrations in text. 4to. Original cloth, spines relaid. New endpapers. Some minor foxing. Map at p183 of Vol 1 torn, not affecting image. Boyne p 152.

Reference: 2548

 
PRICKETT, Rev. Marmaduke. HISTORY OF THE PRIORY CHURCH OF BRIDLINGTON, in the East Riding of the County of York. £ 25.00

Cambridge. T. Stevenson; London. J.G. & F. Rivington; Bridlington. G. Furby. 1835. pp. (iii), xi, 134. Frontis, 12 plates. 8vo. Later red cloth unevenly faded. Plates slighlt foxed and frayed. A new Edition. Slightly shabby. Inscribed 'From the Author' on title page. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.

Reference: 9507

 
PRINGLE, Ada W. CLASSIC LANDFORMS OF THE COAST OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE. £ 8.00

Sheffield. Geographical Association with the British Geomorphological Research Group. 2003. pp. 64. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1843770717

Reference: 18871

 
RICHARDSON, William. SOME EAST YORKSHIRE WORTHIES. £ 15.00

Hull. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1914. pp. xi, 124. Frontis, 14 plates, 8 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Blue cloth, faded & marked.

Reference: 3436

 
SANDERSON, Trevor. BEVERLEY FROM THE AIR. £ 12.00

Beverley. Hutton Press. 2001. pp. 96. Colour illustrations throughout. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1902709179

Reference: 115590

 
SHAWE, John. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF MASTER JOHN SHAWE, Sometime Vicar of Rotherham, afterwards Minister of St. Mary's Church, Lecturer at the Holy Trinity Church, and Master of God's House Hospital, at kingston - upon - Hull. Written by Himself. £ 80.00

With Notes Explanatory and Biographical by John Broadley. Hull. J. Ferraby. 1824. pp. (vii), 121, errata leaf. 8vo in 4's. Original boards, corners bumped, nasty later paper spine. Boyne p 243, Barnard p13.

Reference: 9255

 
SHEPPARD, Thomas. EVOLUTION OF THE DRAMA IN HULL AND DISTRICT. £ 60.00

Hull. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1927. pp. xii, 253. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. Full calf with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Signed by the author on title page and with a presentation on the front free endpaper.

Reference: 3493a

 
SHEPPARD, Thomas. EVOLUTION OF THE DRAMA IN HULL AND DISTRICT. £ 45.00

Hull. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1927. pp. xii, 253. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. Green cloth, gilt decoration.

Reference: 34930

 
SHEPPARD, Thomas. GEOLOGICAL RAMBLES IN EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 38.00

London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. (1907). pp. xi, 235, (v) of adverts. Frontis, 1 folded map, further illustrations throughout. 8vo. Green cloth, back board slightly marked. Title page & frontis have very slight water damage.

Reference: 124130

 
SHEPPARD, Thomas. GEOLOGICAL RAMBLES IN EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 25.00

London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. (1907). pp. xi, 235, (v) of adverts. Frontis, 1 folded map, further illustrations throughout. 8vo. Green cloth, endpapers browned.

Reference: 124130a

 
SOTHEBY & CO. CATALOGUE OF A SELECTION FROM THE LIBRARY AT RISE PARK, HULL, E. YORKS. The Property of Captain Adrian Bethell. £ 10.00

Comprising a large collecton of Illustrated Works relating to the Fine Arts; First Editions of Modern Authors; Fine Collected Editions of the Works of Rudyard Kipling, Henry James, Charles Lever and Theophile Gautier; Productions of Modern Private Presses; The Villon Society’s Publications; A Rare Edition of Chaucer’s Works 1532; Antidote Against Melancholy 1661; Stevenson’s Twelve Moneths 1661; etc. London. Sotheby & Co. 1927. pp. (ii), 42. 8vo. Printed wrapper. The sale was held on 16th & 17th May 1927.

Reference: 34589

 
SOUTHWELL, G.L. (Compiler). HORNSEA. £ 10.00

Stroud. Chalford Publishing Co. 1995. pp. 128. Very well illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. The Archive Photograph Series.

Reference: 11973

 
SPINK, Henry Hawkes, Jun. THE GUNPOWDER PLOT AND LORD MOUNTEAGLE'S LETTER; Being a proof, with moral certitude, of the authorship of the document: Together with some account of the whole thirteen Gunpowder Conspirators including Guy Fawkes. £ 36.00

London. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd; York. John Sampson. 1902. pp. xxxvi, 412. Frontis of Plowland House, Welwick, E. Yorks., 8vo. Blue cloth, slightly marked. 2 annotations in red ink. Supplementum V is on Plowland, Holderness.

Reference: 18503

 
STEAD, I.M. RUDSTON ROMAN VILLA. £ 12.00

With contributions by Linda Barnetson, Justine Bayley, P.C. Buckland, R.E. Chaplin, Dorothy Charlesworth, P.E. Curnow, Mary Dalby, J.R.A. Greig, Katherine Hartley, Joan Liversidge, A.L. Pacitto, H. Pengelly, E.J. Phillips, Valery Rigby, D.J. Smith & G.J. Wainwright. Leeds. For the Yorkshire Archaeological Society by Arthur Wigley & Sons Ltd. 1980. pp. (vii), 179. Frontis, 17 plates, 92 figures. Royal 8vo. Paperback. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 14595

 
STIRLING, A.M.W. THE HOTHAMS being the Chronicles of the Hothams of Scorborough and South Dalton from their hitherto unpublished Family Papers. £ 25.00

London. Herbert Jenkins. 1918. 2 vols. pp. xv, 318; xi, 368. 2 frontis's, 29 plates. 8vo. Red cloth, spines badly faded.

Reference: 64543

 
SUMNER, Ian & Margaret. BEVERLEY AS IT WAS. £ 5.00

Nelson. Hendon Publishing Co. Ltd. 1991. 60 unnumbered pages. Well illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued.

Reference: 11000

 
SYKES, Christopher Simon. THE VISITORS' BOOK. £ 10.00

London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1978. pp. 224. Well illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 3178

 
THOMPSON, J. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF BRIDLINGTON. £ 65.00

Bridlington. For the Author. 1821. pp. iv, 168. Frontis. 12mo in 6’s. Original boards, modern cloth spine and new paper label. New endpapers. Boyne p168.

Reference: 4298

 
THOMPSON, W.H. THE SPEECH OF HOLDERNESS AND EAST YORKSHIRE. £ 45.00

Hull. A. Brown & Sons. 1890. pp. viii, 76. (viii) of adverts. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth, spine faded.

Reference: 3902

 
TODD, The Rev. Henry John. AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF OUR AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION OF THE HOLY BIBLE, and of the Translators: With testimonies to the excellence of the translation. £ 50.00

Malton. R. Smithson. 1834. pp. 68. 8vo. Original cloth, faded. 2nd edition. Stitching going.

Reference: 12248

 
ULYATT, Michael E. FLYING SAIL. £ 10.00

Hull. Bradley Publications. 1975. pp. 45. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. 1st reprint. A good copy.

Reference: 25688

 
VAN de NOORT, Robert & Stephen Ellis. (Editors). WETLAND HERITAGE OF HOLDERNESS. An Archaeological Survey. £ 30.00

Preface by John Coles. Contributors are Alex Bayliss, Mark Dinnin, Stephen Ellis, Jon Ette, Helen Fenwick, Ruth Head, Malcolm Lillie, Richard Middleton, David Taylor, Maisie Taylor, Robert Van de Noort and David Weir. The University of Hull. Humber Wetlands Project, School of Geography and Earth Resources. 1995. pp. (ix), 387. Illustrated with diagrams. A4. Laminated boards. Commissioned by Engllish Heritage.

Reference: 7070

 
WARD, J.M.G. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF GOLF ON WESTWOOD. £ 6.00

Beverley. Coxton Publications Ltd. 1990. pp. xii, 96. 44 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Beverley and East Riding Golf Club 1889 - 1989.

Reference: 1085918

 
WHITE, Col. W. Lambert. (Compiler) RECORDS OF THE EAST YORKSHIRE VOLUNTEER FORCE (1914 - 1919). £ 120.00

Edited by Major F.H. Lock. Hull. Eastern Morning and Hull News Co. Ltd. 1920. pp. 82. Frontis, 68 photographs. 8vo. Original red cloth.

Reference: 140677

 
WHITEHOUSE, John. COTTINGHAM'S CARE OF ITS POOR TO 1834. £ 5.00

Cottingham Local History Society. 1970. pp. (iv), 19. 2 illustrations. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Cottingham Local History Series No. 1.

Reference: 10615

 
WILDRIDGE, T. Tindall. THE MISERERES OF BEVERLEY MINSTER: A Complete Series of Drawings of the Seat Carvings in the Choir of St. John’s, Beverley, Yorkshire: with Notes on the Plates and Subject. £ 30.00

Driffield. Honeyfield Books. 1982. pp. (v), 53. 1 plan, 74 plates. 8vo. D/W. Facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1879.

Reference: 14457

 
WILSON, Christopher. (Editor). MEDIEVAL ART AND ARCHITECTURE in the East Riding of Yorkshire. £ 20.00

Leeds. W.S. Maney & Son Ltd for the British Archaeological Association. 1989. pp. (iv), 194. 35 plates. Royal 8vo. Paperback, spine creased. The British Archaeological Association Conference Transactions for the year 1983. G. K. Beaulah copy with his signature in pencil inside the front cover. ISBN 0901286222

Reference: 24642

 
WISE, Val. FREDERICK ELWELL RA. 1870 - 1958. £ 6.00

Beverley. Hutton Press Ltd. 1989. pp. 45. 26 illustrations. Oblong 8vo. Paperback stapled as issued.

Reference: 108070

 
WOODCOCK. Rev. Henry. PIETY AMONG THE PEASANTRY: BEING SKETCHES OF PRIMITIVE METHODISM ON THE YORKSHIRE WOLDS. £ 85.00

London. Joseph Toulson. (1889). pp. viii, 268, (iv) of adverts. 8vo. Decorated blue cloth. Title browned. New endpapers. The book has been recased so is a good solid copy

Reference: 14504

 
 
Call: 01964 630548 | email: sales@alexalec-smithbooks.co.uk

Website by Xtreme Multimedia