Alex Alec-Smith Books Alex Alec-Smith Books
Home | View Basket
Author:
Title:

About us and our service

Catalogue section

How to order

Contact us

book fairs

Links
Alex Alec-Smith Books

The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160
 
 
   

Search Results

The results of your search for Anti-Slavery & Slavery can be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.

ABAILABPBFA


All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds sterling.

We have found 66 book/s in category Anti-Slavery & Slavery

       
Author Title Price Purchase
(BALL, Charles). THE LIFE OF A NEGRO SLAVE. £ 160.00

Re-Edited by Mrs Alfred Barnard (Frances C.). Norwich. Charles Muskett. 1846. pp. vii, 245, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Original blue cloth, corners bumped, head & tail of spine slightly worn. pp63 - 66 torn and repaired. Some slight foxing. 1st English edition.

Reference: 22695

 
(HELPS, Arthur). THE CONQUERORS OF THE NEW WORLD AND THEIR BONDSMEN being a Narrative of the Principle Events which led to Negro Slavery in the West Indies and America. £ 350.00

London. William Pickering. 1848 - 1852. 2 vols. pp. xi, 264, errata slip; (v), 300, (iv) of adverts. 8vo. Original cloth, spine labels slightly rubbed. Volume 1 has had the spine relaid and new endpapers. Volume 2 has a Signet Library label inside the front board.

Reference: 20843

 
(LUCKOCK, Rev. Benjamin). JAMAICA: Enslaved and Free. £ 135.00

London. Religious Tract Society. (1846). pp. 192. 16mo. Original blind stamped cloth. Ragatz p200. A general sketch of the island’s history and development. Chapter 8 is devoted to the slave trade, chapter 11 to abolition, chapter 12 to the work of the missionaries, chapter 13 to the cours of emancipation and apprenticeship, and chapter 15 to the free labor regime.

Reference: 22436

 
(STEPHEN, James). NEW REASONS FOR ABOLISHING THE SLAVE TRADE; being the last section of a larger work, now first published, entitled ‘The Dangers of the Country’ by the author of ‘War in Disguise’. £ 100.00

London. J. Butterworth & J Hatchard. 1807. pp. 67. 8vo. Disbound. Title slightly foxed. Ragatz p555.

Reference: 32223

 
ANON. A GENERAL ACT, SIGNED AT BRUSSELS JULY 2, 1890, BY THE PLENIPOTENTIARIES OF THEUNITED STATES, AND OTHER POWERS, FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF THE AFRICAN SLAVE TRADE, and A Convention of Commerce and Naviagtion between the United States and the Independant State of Congo, signed at Brussels January 24, 1891, as amended, with the proceedings of the Senate theron. £ 50.00

(Washington). 1891. pp. 57. 8vo. Stapled as issued.

Reference: 33906

 
ANON. A STATEMENT OF THE CLAIMS OF THE WEST INDIA COLONIES to a protecting Duty against East India Sugar. £ 160.00

London. Whitmore & Fenn. 1823. pp. (iv), 120. 8vo Disbound. Ragatz p272. Holds that the West India colonists were possessed of vested rights like other British subjects, that they were entitled to the same restrictive duties on foreign produce that British agriculturists and manufacturers at home enjoyed, that the advantages accruing to the mother country from her relations with the West Indies were greater than those arising from her having trading posts in the East, and that it would be inexpedient to hazard the prosperity of the former in the speculative hope of uncertain and distant advantages which might be obtained from the latter. The belief that an equalization of East and West India sugar duies would lower the cost to consumers in Great Britain and would at the same time increase the export of British manufactures to India was neither justified by the experience of the past nor reasonable expectations of the future.

Reference: 23363

 
ANON. AN ACT FOR AUTHORISING HER MAJESTY TO CARRY INTO IMMEDIATE EXECUTION, by Orders in Council, any Treaties for the Suppression of the Slave Trade. £ 12.00

London. By George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode. 1844. pp.285 -287. Small folio. Disbound.

Reference: 19754

 
ANON. AN ACT FOR BETTER AND MORE EFFECTUALLY CARRYING INTO EFFECT TREATIES AND CONVENTIONS WITH FOREIGN STATES FOR SUPPRESSING THE SLAVE TRADE. £ 12.00

London. By George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode. 1842. pp.565 - 568. Small folio. Disbound.

Reference: 19497

 
ANON. AN ACT TO AMEND AN ACT OF THE SECOND AND THIRD YEARS OF HER MAJESTY, for the Suppression of the Slave Trade. £ 12.00

London. By George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode. 1842. pp. 1093 - 1095. Small folio. Disbound.

Reference: 23480

 
ANON. AN ACT TO CARRY INTO FURTHER EXECUTION THE PROVISIONS OF AN ACT PASSE IN THE THIRD AND FOURTH YEARS OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY, For Compensating Owners of Slaves upon the Abolition of Slavery. £ 20.00

London. George Eyre and Andrew Spotiswoode. 1835. pp. 341 - 348. Small folio. Stitched as issued.

Reference: 7596

 
ANON. AN ACT TO CONTINUE UNTIL THE FIRST DAY OF AUGUST ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FORTY-THREE AN ACT FOR AUTHORIZING HER MAJESTY TO CARRY INTO IMMEDIATE EXECUTION, BY ORDERS IN COUNCIL, ANY TREATIES FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF THE SLAVE TRADE £ 10.00

London. By George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode. 1842. pp. 737-738. (Single leaf). Folio.

Reference: 9626

 
ANON. AN ACT TO REPEAL SO MUCH OF AN ACT OF THE SECOND AND THIRD YEARS OF HER PRESENT MAJESTY, for the Suppression of the Slave trade, as relates to Portuguese Vessels. £ 10.00

London. By George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode. 1842. pp.1349 - 1350. (Single sheet). Small folio.

Reference: 7272

 
ANON. AN ADDRESS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE NEW PARLIAMENT, on the Proceedings of the Colonial Department, in furtherance of the Resolutions of the House of Commons of the 15th May 1823, “For Ameliorating the Condition of the Slave Population in His Majesty’s Colonies” and on the only course that ought to be pursued by His Majesty’s Government. £ 180.00

London. Longman. Rees, orme, Brown & Green. 1826. pp. 36. 8vo. Disbound. Ragatz p412. Advocates a parliamentary resolution to the effect that there was no intention of denying the rights and privileges of the colonists, that conditions in the islands were known to have been improved and that the fullest investigations possible would be made before any measures affecting the planters’ interests might be adopted. Holds that the slaves would not work if freed and that properties would consequently fall into decay for lack of hands.

Reference: 13942

 
ANON. CORRESPONDENCE RELATIVE TO THE SLAVE TRADE AT THE GALLINAS. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. £ 35.00

London. By W. Clowes & Sons for Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1841. pp. 16. Small folio. Dibound.

Reference: 16737

 
ANON. DECLARATION OF SENTIMENTS OF THE AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY. Adopted at the Formation of the said Society, in Philadelphia, on the 4th day of December, 1833. £ 50.00

Penny Tracts. Number 1. New York.The American Anti-Slavery Society. (1833). pp 4. Single sheet folded. 8vo.

Reference: 13366

 
ANON. OBSERVATIONS ON THE DEMERARA MEMORIAL, in A Letter from a Gentleman in the Country, to his Friend in London. £ 120.00

London. Joseph Butterworth & Sons. 1828. pp. xi, 34. 8vo. Disbound. No half title. Ragatz p 443. The merchants and planters of Berbice and Demerara had vigorously objected to compulsory manumission being applied to those colonies. The author here attacks them for their stand in the matter and denounces slavery in general.

Reference: 12170

 
ANON. REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE WEST COAST OF AFRICA; Together with The Minutes of Evidence. (Communicated by The Commons to The Lords). £ 500.00

London. 1843. 2 parts. pp. xxvi, 744; iv, 637. 4 maps, all folded. 4to. Original printed blue wrapper. Ex-library (Liverpool Public Libraries) with a very small stamp at base of title page and final page. Part 1 Report & Evidence; Part 2 Appendix and Index. Government blue book. Although slave trading had been prohibited in most place by 1808, this Report shows that it was still flourishing and the Government was still trying to find ways of stopping it.

Reference: 30541

 
ANON. RETURN TO AN ORDER OF THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF COMMONS DATED 16 JULY 1812; - for Copies of Commissions of the Lords of the Treasury, appointing Commissioners for the Management of The Crown’s Estates in Berbice and on the Continent of South America; dated 23 April 1811, and 22 July 1811; - viz (1) Copy of the Commission appointing William Wilberforce Esquire, et al to be Commissioners for the Management of The Crown Estates in Berbice and on the Continent of South America. (2) - Additional Powers granted to the Commissioners for managing The Crown Estates at Berbice etc. £ 40.00

London. The House of Commons. 1812. pp. 3. Small folio. Disbound. Berbice was acquired from the Dutch as a result of the Napoleonic Wars. As it had been the property of the Dutch West India Co. rather than the Dutch Government it was returned under the Anglo-Dutch treaty. While under the Commissioners, the conditions of the slaves was improved, this was later attacked by the West India Co as a miserable failure.

Reference: 21229

 
ANON. SLAVE LAW OF JAMAICA: with Proceedings and Documents relative thereto. £ 550.00

London. James Ridgeway. 1828. pp. xv, errata slip, 263. 8vo. Original boards, paper spine & label. Spine slightly worn. Unopened. pp 259/260 creased, not affecting text. Ragatz p458. A publication of the West India Group to show the progress of amelioration. Includes the slave act of 1816, the disallowed one of 1826 and correspondence on the subject of the latter.

Reference: 6763

 
ANON. THE LITTLE ABOLITIONIST; or Negroes’ Friend. £ 500.00

London. Darton & Clark. ND. Circa 1834. pp. 124. Frontis, engraved title. Minature book measuring 2.25 ins x 3 ins. Full calf, head of spine slightly scuffed. All edges gilt. Front free endpapers, frontis & engraved title slightly foxed. A rarity.

Reference: 17562

 
ANON. THOUGHTS ON THE JUSTICE, PRACTICABILITY, AND EXPEDIENCY, of Levying the Duties on Sugar by a rate according to value. £ 180.00

Liverpool. For the West India Association. 1807. pp. 18. 8vo. Disbound. Ragatz p274. Specific duties bore lightly upon producers in times of high prices but proved ruinous when the market value of their product fell as low as it then stood.

Reference: 6950

 
ANON. TREATY BETWEEN HER MAJESTY AND THE ARGENTINE CONFEDERATION, for the Abolition of the Slave Trade, Signed at Buenos Ayres, May 24, 1839. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty 1841. £ 30.00

London. T.R. Harrison. 1841. pp. 25. Small folio. Disbound.

Reference: 14264

 
ANON. WEST INDIA AGRICULTIRAL DISTRESS, and a Remark, on Mr Wilberforce’s Appeal. By a Member of the House of Commons. £ 160.00

London. Edmund Lloyd. 1823. pp. 56. 8vo. Disbound. Ragatz p275. Opposes the admission of eastern-grown sugar as unjust to the West India planters. It is not true that the oriental article was the product of free labor. Importations from India constituted a form of speculation while those from tropical America were sound business ventures.

Reference: 20940

 
APPLETON, Nathan & John G. Palfrey. CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN NATHAN APPLETON AND JOHN G. PALFREY intended as a supplement to Mr Palrey's Pamphlet on the Salve Power. £ 40.00

Boston. Eastburn's Press. 1846. pp. 20. 8vo. Original printed wrapper, stitched as issued. DAB. Nathan Appleton, 1779 - 1861, was elected to Congres in 1830. 'Slavery, to Nathan Appleton, was a local problem, with which fortunately New England was no longer cursed'. John G. Palfrey, 1796 - 1881, was a Unitarian clergyman and an abolitionist who had freed afew slaves he had inherited.

Reference: 82080

 
BARING, Alexander. MR. ALEXANDER BARING’S SPEECH in the House of Commons on the 15th day of May, 1823, on Mr Buxton’s Motion for a Resolution Declarartory of Slavery in the British Colonies being contrary to the English Constitution and to Christianity. £ 120.00

London. J.S. Brickwood. 1823. pp. 17. 8vo. Disbound. John Gladstone’s copy - written across the title page ‘For John Gladstone Esq from the Committee of West Indian Merchants of London. Regatz p 476. Baring opposed emancipation. Such a step would result in the West Indies being of no further value to Great britain. The sorry state of the negroes had been very grossly exaggerated. Baring opposed Buxton’s plan of emancipating children born after a certain date as it would convert real property into a life interest. West India Committee records show that this work was printed and distributed by the Society of West India Planters and Merchants. Gladstone was a Caribbean planter and a West and East India merchant who wrote under the name of Mercator and supported slavery.

Reference: 10941

 
BERNAL, Ralph. SUBSTANCE OF THE SPEECH OF RALPH BERNAL, ESQ. in the debate in the House of Commons, on the 19th May 1826, upon Mr Brougham’s Motion “For taking into consideration early in the next session of Parliament such measures as may appear to be necessary for giving effect to the resolution of the House of Commons of the 25th May, 1823, touching the condition of Slaves.” £ 100.00

London. J. Moyes. 1826. pp. 16. 8vo. Disbound. Ragatz p480. Opposed taking action at that time. Changes must be made slowly, with due regard for the negro’s metal capacity and his primitive state of social development.

Reference: 8701

 
BISSELL, William H. THE SLAVE QUESTION. Speech of Mr William H. Bissell, of Illinois in the House of Representtives, Thursday February 21, 1850. £ 20.00

Washington. Buell & Blanchard. (1850). pp. 8. Uncut (Single sheet folded). 8vo.

Reference: 12047

 
BOYLE, Robert. THE HON. ROBERT BOYLE’S “OCCASIONAL REFLECTIONS”. £ 50.00

With a Preface, etc by John Weyland, Jun. Esq., Published for the Benefit of ‘The Society for the Conversion and religious Instruction and Education of the Negro Slaves in the British West India Islands’. London. T. Cadell & W. Davies. 1808. pp. (ii), xlviii, 155, (v) of content. Frontis, foxed. 8vo. Full calf, spine with gilt decoration. Front free enpaper torn with part missing. John Weyland studied the English Poor Law system and published A Short Enquiry into the Policy, Humanity, and Effect of the Poor Laws in 1807. The contents of this book has nothing to do with Slavery except as stated in the sub-title.

Reference: 96340

 
BURN, W.L. EMANCIPATION AND APPRENTICESHIP IN THE BRITISH WEST INDIES. £ 30.00

London. Jonathan Cape. 1937. pp. 398. 8vo. D/W, frayed and torn.

Reference: 71054

 
BUTLER, A. P; Josiah Evans & Robert M.T. Hunter. SPEECHES OF SENATORS BUTLER, EVANS, AND HUNTER, delivered in the Senate of the United States. The Massachusetts Resolutions on the Sumner Assault, and the Slavery Issue. £ 50.00

(Washington. Office of the Congressional Globe). (1856). pp. 24. 8vo. Partly uncut, edges frayed. pp 3/4 bottom corner crumpled, text can be read. DAB. Butler and Evans were Senators for South Carolina, Hunter for Virginia. Sumner, in his address on May 19th 1856 had attacked Butler verbally. Three days later Butler's nephew, Preston Brooks, a congressman from South Carolina beat Sumner on the head with a cane until he was insensible

Reference: 7324

 
BUXTON, Sir Thomas Fowell. MEMOIRS OF SIR THOMAS FOWELL BUXTON, Baronet. With Selections from His Correspondence. £ 120.00

Edited by his son, Charles Buxton. London. John Murray. 1848. pp. xvi, 600, (xvi) of adverts. Frontis, title off set. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, spine faded, base slightly frayed. Occasional pencil marginalia. Ragatz p 485 ' Sir Thomas was Wilberforce's appointed successor and carried the fight for emancipation on to completion.'

Reference: 6946

 
CHADWICK, John White. WILLIAM ELLERY CHANNING. £ 20.00

london. Philip Green; Boston & New York. Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1903. pp. xvii, 463. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Burgandy cloth, top edge gilt.

Reference: 28595

 
CLARKSON, Thomas. STRICTURES ON A LIFE OF WILLIAM WILBERFORCE by the Rev. W. Wilberforce and the Rev. S. Wilberforce. £ 175.00

With a correspondence between Lord Brougham and Mr Clarkson; also a Supplement, containing Remarks on the Edinburgh review of Mr Wilberforce's Life etc. London. Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1838. pp. 16 of adverts, (ii), xv, 136. 8vo. Original boards, corners & edges bumped. New paper spine and label, new endpapers retaining Holland House bookplate. Blank leaf before title inscribed 'From the author'. DNB. Clarkson's History of the Rise, Progress, and Accomplishment of the Abolition of African Slave Trade by the British Parliament published in 1808 contained 'a quaint chart showing how the impulse spread till it converged upon a single area'. Wilberforce's sons objected to this chart, which in their opinion, did not give enough prominence to their father and the Clapham Sect.

Reference: 84900

 
COOPER, Joseph. THE LOST CONTINENT; or, Slavery and the Slave-Trade in Africa, 1875. With observations on the Asiatic Slave-Trade, carried on under the name of the labour traffic, and some other subjects. £ 125.00

London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1875. pp. viii, 138, (i). 1 map folded. 8vo. Half blue calf, marbled boards.Hinges rubbed. pp. 109/110 margin torn away not affecting text.

Reference: 8883

 
DUMONT, P.J. NARRATIVE OF THIRTY-FOUR YEARS SLAVERY AND TRAVELS IN AFRICA. £ 40.00

Collected from the account delivered by himself by J.S. Quesne. London. Sir Richard Phillips & Co. 1819. pp. vi, 42. Frontis. 8vo. Disbound. Narrative of Pierre Joseph Dumont, a Native of Paris, who was Thirty-four Years a Slave in Africa

Reference: 8716

 
GRANT, Neil. THE SAVAGE TRADE. £ 4.00

London. Kestrel Books. 1980. pp.144. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 11352

 
GURNEY, Joseph John. A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES, described in Familiar Letters to Henry Clay, of Kentucky. £ 85.00

London. John Murray. 1841. pp. xvi, 282, (ii) + 12 of adverts. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth. Spine slightly faded, corners slightly bumped. Both plates slightly foxed. 3rd edition. Joseph John Gurney was Elizabeth Fry’s brother. This book contains much about the Slave Trade.

Reference: 9476

 
HOAR, Samuel. REMARKS BY SAMUEL HOAR, OF MASSACHUSETTS, on the Resolutions introduced by Mr Jarvis, of Maine, and Mr Wise, of Virginia, delivered in the House of Representatives, Thursday, January 21, 1836. £ 45.00

Washington. National Intelligence Office. 1836. pp. 13. 8vo. Disbound. Some slight foxing. Mr Jarvis resolved that 'in the opinion of this House, the subject of the abolition of slavery in the District of Columbia, ought not to be entertained by Congress. And be it further resolved, That, in any case any petition praying the abolition of slavery in the District of Columbia be hereafter presented, it is the deliberate opinion of the House that the same ought to be laid on the table, without being referred or printed.' Mr Wise's amendment was 'That there is no pwer of legislation granted by the constitution to the Congress of the United States to abolish slavery in the District of Columbia; and that any attempt by Congress to legislate upon the subject of slavery will be not only unauthorized, but dangerous to the union of the States.' Hoar upheld the power of Congress to abolish slavery in the District of Columbia.

Reference: 23453

 
HORTON, R. Wilmot) THE WEST INDIA QUESTION PRACTICALLY CONSIDERED. £ 200.00

London. John Murray. 1826. pp. 121. 8vo. Disbound. Ragatz p 514. A reply to James Stephen’s England enslaved by her Own Slave Colonies London 1826 which says that Parliament could and should abolish West Indian privileges and enact much needed slave legislation. Horton holds that compensation could be fairly claimed by the planters at that point where the regulation of property ended and the compulsory substitiution of money for labor began. A full investogation of the state of the negroes should be made before any anti-slavery legislation was undertaken.

Reference: 72004

 
HUSKISSON, Rt. Hon. W. NAVIGATION LAWS. Speech of the Right Hon. W. Huskisson in the House of Commons, Friday, the 12th of May 1826, on the Present State of the Shipping Interest. With an Appendix containing the several accounts referred to. £ 65.00

London. J. Hatchard & Son. 1826. pp. 70. 8vo. Disbound. Ragatz p 299. Urges freeing the colonial trade of all restrictions whatsoever.

Reference: 6528

 
JAY, William. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE AMERICAN PEACE SOCIETY, at its Annual Meeting, May 26, 1845. £ 60.00

Boston. American Peace Society. 1845. pp. 31. 8vo. Modern marbled wrapper. Although this pamphlet is not specifically anti slavery, Jay was a leading Abolitionist.

Reference: 6780

 
KECKLEY, Elizabeth. BEHIND THE SCENES. Formerly a slave, but more recently modiste, and friend to Mrs Lincoln or, Thirty Years a Slave, and Four Years in the White House. £ 12.00

Edited by Frances Smith Foster. Chicago. The Lakeside Press. 1998. pp. lxxvii, 319. Illustrated. Small 8vo. Brown cloth, top edge gilt. No 96 in the Lakeside Classics series.

Reference: 27360

 
LEVY, Moses E. A PLAN FOR THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY consistently with the interests of all parties concerned. £ 16.00

Edited with an Introduction by Chris Monaco. Micanopy, FL. Wacahoota Press. 1999. pp. xxix, 32. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. D/W. Originally published in 1828.

Reference: 7082

 
LEWIS, Matthew Gregory. JOURNAL OF A WEST INDIA PROPRIETOR, kept during a residence in the Island of Jamaica. £ 225.00

London. John Murray. 1834. pp. (ii) of adverts, (vi), 408. 8vo. Original cloth, later spine. Diagonal dust line on p.186 where the page has been folded. Some minor foxing. Ragatz p227. ‘Although opportunely printed in the year of emancipation, this work really comprises the journals of two earlier residences in Jamaica, in 1815 - 16 and 1817, respectively. It is, therefore, an interesting document dealing with the state of the island after abolition of the slave trade and before the freeing of the blacks. Lewis fell heir to two Jamaican estates and visited them twice, as stated, but died of yellow fever at sea on returning home in 1818. The work shows the crying evils of absentee landlordism even when the owner was of the best type, as Lewis unquestionably was. He did not favour emanciapation, but was a friend of Mr Wilberforce and personally did his best for his blacks.

Reference: 9187

 
LEWIS, Matthew. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AMONG THE NEGROES IN THE WEST INDIES. £ 5.00

Stroud. Nonsuch Publishing Ltd. 2005. pp. 191. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 91870

 
MACKENZIE-GRIEVE, Averil. THE LAST YEARS OF THE ENGLISH SLAVE TRADE. Liverpool 1750 - 1807. £ 45.00

London. Putnam & Co. Ltd. 1941. pp. xii, 332. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. Black cloth. Pasted on to front free endpaper:- 2 C20th MS copies of C18th receipts for slaves and a newspaper article about 'auction by candle'.

Reference: 10360

 
MANN, Hon. Horace. NEW DANGERS TO FREEDOM, and New Duties for its Defenders: A Letter by the Hon. Horace Mann to his Constituents, May 3, 1850. £ 35.00

Boston, Redding & Co. 1850. pp. 32. 8vo. Disbound. DAB. Horace Mann, 1796 - 1859. Senator for Massatuesetts. Anti-Slavery but not an abolitionist.

Reference: 7723

 
MARRYAT, Joseph. A REPLY TO THE ARGUMENTS CONTAINED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, recommending An Equalization of the Duties on East & West Indian Sugar. £ 120.00

London. J.M. Richardson. 1823. pp. 111. 8vo. Disbound. 2nd edition. Ragatz p308. Opposes equalization and attempts to prove that Eat India sugar was a slave, not a free-grown, product. Presents arguments on both sides very fully. Marryat was the founder of a large commercial house with special interests in the trade of tTinidad.

Reference: 20568

 
PERRY, Commodore M.C. & Others. COLONIAL SETTLEMENTS - WESTERN COAST OF AFRICA. Letter from the Secretary of the Navy transmitting Correspondence from Commodore M.C. Perry, relative to colonial settlements on the western coast of Africa. £ 25.00

Washington. House of Representatives. Navy Department. 1844. pp. 42. 8vo. Disbound. 28th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 244. Commodore Perry is patrolling the Western Coast of Africa to protect American citizens living and working there. He states that he is 'glad to hear, from good authority, that none of the kings or chiefs present were engaged in the slave-trade.' Although he is covering the area where slaves were gathered for sale to Americans and Europeans this is not a slave related document.

Reference: 7910

 
PITT, William. THE SPEECHES OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WILLIAM PITT, in the House of Commons. £ 120.00

London. Longman, Hurst, Rees & orme; J. Hatchard; & Blacks & Parry. 1808. 3 vols. pp. xi, 450; (iv), 458; (iv), 441, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Occasional very faint pencil underlining throughout. 2nd edition. It includes April 2, 1792 The house, after receiving a number of petitions (508) praying for the Abolition of the Slave Trade, resolved itself into a committee of the whole house, to take the circumstances of the trade into consideration:- when Mr Wilberforce moved the following resolution: 'That it is the opinion of this committee, that the trade carried on by British subjects, for the purpose of obtaining slaves on the coast of Africa, ought to be abolished'. Mr Pitt, at a late hour rose, and addresses the committee as follows: The speech is from pp. 363 - 397 in Volume 1.

Reference: 7720

 
POTTER, Elisha R. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE RHODE-ISLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY, on the evening of February Nineteenth, 1851. £ 25.00

Providence. By George H. Whitney at the request of the Society. 1851. pp. 27. 8vo. Printed wrapper. Although it has its own wrapper by the look of the spine it has at some time been bound with other works. History of the State from its Declaration of Independence in 1777 including its attitude to Slavery.

Reference: 66040

 
PRIESTLEY, Margaret. WEST AFRICAN TRADE AND COAST SOCIETY. A Family Study. £ 15.00

London. Oxford University Press. 1969. pp. xv, 207. 4 plates, 3 maps, 1 plan. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. West African History Series. General Editor Gerald S. Graham.

Reference: 6445

 
QUINCY, Josiah. ADDRESS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE NATURE AND POWER OF THE SLAVE STATES, and the Duties of the Free States; delivered at the request of the Inhabitants of the town of Quincy, Mass., on Thursday, June 5, 1856. Altered and enlarged since delivery. £ 30.00

Boston. Ticknor & Fields. 1856. pp. 32. 8vo. Disbound. Stitched. 'If this Union is destined to break topieces, it cannot fall in a more glorious atruf=ggle than in the endeavor to limit the farther extenson of slavery, - that disgrace of our nationm and curse of outr race.'

Reference: 129111

 
SIMON, Kathleen. SLAVERY. £ 15.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. (1930). pp. xii, 284. Frontis. 8vo. Black cloth, slightly marked.

Reference: 18507

 
SMITH, Gerrit. THE ANTI-SLAVERY EXAMINER. No. 3. Letter of Gerrit Smith to Rev. James Smylie, of the State of Mississippi. £ 35.00

New York. By R.G. Williams for the American Anti-Slavery Society. 1837. pp. 66. 8vo. Disbound. Some foxing. DAB. Gerrit Smith, 1797 - 1874, philanthropist and reformer. He joined the anti-slavery crusade in 1835 and became one of the best known abolitionists in the United States. He helped escaped slaves to get to Canada.

Reference: 118170

 
SPEARS, John R. THE AMERICAN SLAVE-TRADE. An Account of its Origin, Growth and Suppression. £ 50.00

Illustrated by Walter Appleton Clark. London. Bickers & Son. 1901. pp. xvii, 232, (ii) of adverts. Frontis, 11 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth, slightly marked. Top edge gilt. Endpapers very slightly foxed. Ragatz p 554. 'A popular work. Considers the rise of the traffic, the supplying of the colonies with blacks, the growth of the abolition movement in England and its triumph in Great Britain and the United States.

Reference: 92780

 
SPILSBURY, F.B. Surgeon to the Favourite. ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO THE WESTERN COAST OF AFRICA; performed by His Majesty's Sloop Favourite, in the Year 1805. Being a Journal of the Events which happened to that Vessel, from the time of her leaving England till her capture by the French, and the return of the Author in a Cartel. £ 850.00

Bound with DURAND, J.P.L. A VOYAGE TO SENEGAL; or Historical, Philosophical, and Political Memoirs, relative to the Discoveries, Establishments, and Commerce of Europeans in the Atlantic Ocean, from Cape Blanco to the River of Sierre Leone. To which is added an Account of a Journey from Isle St. Louis to Galam. Translated from the French. London. Richard Phillips. 1807; 1806. pp. 43, (i) of index; 181, (iii) of index. Spilsbury contains 9 plates, 3 of which are folded, Durand contains 1 map folded and 7 plates. There is some offsetting from the plates.These are all as called for. 8vo.Half, green calf, marbled boards, spine labels read 'Voyages and Travels' & 'Western Africa'. The first item named is bound after the second. Both items are taken from the series A Collection of Modern and Contemporary Voyages and Travels which was published in 10 volumes between 1805 - 1809. Hogg 179 & 175b.

Reference: 30576

 
STEWART, Hon. James. A. SPEECH OF HON. JAMES A. STEWART, OF MARYLAND, ON AFRICAN SLAVERY, Its Status - Natural, Moral, Social, Legal, and Constitutional; and the Origin, Progress, Present Condition, and future destiny of the United States considered in connection with African Slavery as a part of its social system; with the bearings of that Institution upon the interests of all sections of the Union, and upon the African Race. Delivered in the House of Representatives, July 23, 1856. Powers of the Government of the United States - Federal, State, and Territorial. £ 55.00

Washington. Congressional Globe Office. 1856. pp. 24. 8vo. Disbound. This is a pro-slavery speech - 'From all the legitimate evidence to which we can have resort, slavery appears to be sanctioned by the highest revelations of the Divine or moral law'.

Reference: 19291

 
STUART, M. CONSCIENCE AND THE CONSTITUTION with Remarks on the recent speech of the Hon. Daniel Webster in the Senate of the United States on the subject of Slavery. £ 30.00

Boston. Crocker & Brewster. 1850. pp. 119. 8vo. Disbound.

Reference: 7075

 
SUMNER, Hon. Charles. SPEECH OF THE HON. CHARLES SUMNER, of Massachusetts, on the Bill for the Abolition of Slavery in the District of Columbia, in the Senate of the United States, March 31, 1862. Ransom of Slaves at the National Capital. £ 45.00

Washington. The Congressional Globe Office. 1862. pp. 13. Single sheet folded. Uncut. 8vo. Charles Sumner 1811 - 1874. Abolitionist.

Reference: 6586

 
SUMNER, Hon. Charles. SPEECHES OF HON. CHARLES SUMNER, on the Boston Memorial for the Repeal of the Fugitive Slave Bill, and in reply to Messrs. Jones of Tennessee, Butler of South Carolina, and Mason of Virginia. In Senate of United States, June 26 and 28, 1854. Defence of Massachusetts. £ 30.00

Washinton DC. Buell & Blanchard. 1854. pp. 16. 8vo. Disbound. Edges slightly ragged. Some browning. Charles Sumner 1811 - 1874. Abolitionist.

Reference: 10086

 
TREW, The Rev. J.M. AN APPEAL TO THE CHRISTIAN PHILANTHROPY OF THE PEOPLE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, in behalf of the religious Instruction and Conversion of Three Hundred Thousand Negro Slaves. £ 135.00

London. J.M. Richardson. 1826. pp. 48. 8vo. Disbound. Ragatz p 563. The author was rector of St. Thomas in the East, Jamaica. There were 63 ministers of all denominations in Jamaica, each with an average of 5,500 persons to care for. The means at their disposal were wholly inadequate to meet the needs of the situation. Appeals for subscriptions to aid the work of the Society for the Conversion and Religious Instruction and Education of the Negro Slaves.

Reference: 15696

 
WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. THE BRANDED HAND. £ 50.00

No. 9. Salem, Ohio. The Anti-Slavery Bugle. (1845?). pp. 33 - 36. 8vo. Single folded sheet used as a free handout. Also contains Lines On Reading of the Capture of certain Fugitive Slaves near Washington by James Russell Lowel. DAB. Whittier, 1807 - 1892, Poet & Abolitionist; Lowel, 1819 - 1891, American Man of Letters and Corresponding Editor of the National Anti-Slavery Standard.

Reference: 7397

 
WILBERFORCE, W. A LETTER ON THE ABOLITION OF THE SLAVE TRADE; Addressed to the Freeholders and Other Inhabitants of Yorkshire. £ 1,000.00

London. T. Cadell & W. Davies; & J. Hatchard. 1807. pp. half title, 396. 8vo. Modern contemporary style boards and paper spine with label, new endpapers. Ragatz p569.

Reference: 9628

 
WILSON, henry. SPEECH OF HON. HENRY WILSON, of Massachusetts, on the President's Message. In the Senate of the United States, December 19, 1856. Defence of the Republican Party. £ 30.00

Washington DC. Buell & Blanchard. 1857. pp. 16. Single sheet folded. Uncut. 8vo. Pencil marking on p16. DAB. Henry Wilson 1812 - 1875. United States senator. 'In Washington he listened to passionate debates over slavery, and in the nearby slave pen watched negro families separarted and fathers, mothers, and children sold at auction as slaves. Many years later he declared "I left the capital of my country with the unalterable resolution to give all that I had, and all that I hoped to have , of power, to the cause of emancipation in America'

Reference: 63740

 
ZULUETA, Pedro de. TRIAL OF PEDRO DE ZULUETA, JUN., on a charge of Slave Trading, under the 5 Geo. IV, Cap. 113, On FRiday the 27th, Saturday the 28th, and Monday the 30th of October, 1843, at the Central Criminal Court, Old Bailey, London. £ 250.00

A Full Report from the Short-Hand Notes of W.B. Gurney, Esq. With an Address to the Merchants, Manufacturers, and Traders of Great Britain by Pedro de Zulueta, Jun., Esq. and Documents illustrative of the Case. London. C. Wood & Co. 1844. pp. lxxiv, 410. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, frayed at head & tail of spine and corners. Front hinge tender. 1st edition.

Reference: 38160

 
 
Call: 01964 630548 | email: sales@alexalec-smithbooks.co.uk

Website by Xtreme Multimedia