











The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160 |
| |
| |
|
|
 |
|
Search Results
The results of your search for Miscellaneous - C18th can
be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.
|
   |
All books are in very good condition
unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable
within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds
sterling.
We have found 25 book/s in category
Miscellaneous - C18th |
| |
|
|
|
| Author |
Title |
Price |
Purchase |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| (ANDREE, John). |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE TILBURY WATER. |
£ 350.00 |
 |
London. M. Jenour. 1737. pp. (iv), 38, blank leaf. 8vo. Disbound. 1st edition. John Andree was a physician. He is best known for his connection with the London Hospital, originally the London Infirmary. He was the first, and for some time, the only physician. He resigned this office in 1764.
Reference: 7999
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (EDMONDSON, Joseph). |
AN HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL ACCOUNT OF THE NOBLE FAMILY OF GREVILLE, to the time of Francis, the preesent Earl Brooke, and Earl of Warwick including The History and Succesion of the Several Earls of Warwick since the Norman Conquest; and some Account of Warwick Castle. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
London. 1766. pp. (iv), 108. 10 plates, of which 2 are Coats of Arms, four are genealogies, one is of Warwick Castle (folded), & three are plans of Warwick Castle (folded). Three vignettes & a further 14 coats of arms in the text. 8vo. Later half calf, cloth boards. Some foxing.
Reference: 112680
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (LONDON GAZETTE). |
BULLETINS OF THE CAMPAIGN 1797. |
£ 95.00 |
 |
London. A. Strahan. (1798). pp. (ii), 150. 8vo. Contemporary style quarter calf, marbled boards. Extracts from accounts in the London Gazette of Naval Battles. Includes Cape St. Vincent & Tenerife, where Nelson lost his right arm.
Reference: 16085
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (PYRON du MARTRE, Antoine) PORNY, Marc Antoine (pseud). |
THE ELEMENTS OF HERALDRY, Containing A clear Definition, and concise historical Account of that ancient, useful, and entertaining Science. The Origin and divers kinds of Coats-of Arms, with their essential and integral Parts considered separately. The several sorts of Escutcheons, Tinctures, Charges, and Ornaments used for Coats-0f-Arms. The Marks whereby Bearers of the same Coat-of-Arms are distinguished from each other etc etc. Embellished With several fine Cuts, and twenty-four Copper-Plates, containing above five hundred different Examples of Escutcheons, Arms, etc. And interspersed with the natural History, and allegorical signification of the several Species of Birds, Beasts, Fishes, Vegetables etc comprised in this Treatise. To which is annexed, A Dictionary of the technical Terms made use of in Heraldry. |
£ 140.00 |
 |
London. T. Carnan. 1771. pp. xx, 254, (lii) of the Dictionary & Direction to the Binder. Frontis, 24 plates as called for. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, front hinge slightly cracked. 2nd edition.
Reference: 7973
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (SACKVILLE, Lord George). |
THE PROCEEDINGS OF A COURT-MARTIAL held at the Horse-Guards on Friday the 7th and continued by several Adjournments to Monday the 24th of March 1760; and of a Gweneral Court-Martial held at the Horse-Guards on Tuesday the 25th of March, and continued by several Adjournments to Saturday the 5th of April 1760, upon the trial of Lord George Sackville. Published by Authority. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
London. A Millar. 1760. pp. 224. Linen backed, folded Plan of the Battle of Minden with 3 small overlays as frontis. 8vo. Later half calf, cloth boards, spine dry.
Reference: 9337
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (ST. JOHN, Henry. Viscount Bolingbroke). |
THE CRAFTSMAN EXTRAORDINARY. Being Remarks on a late Pamphlet, intitles Observations on the Conduct of Greta Britain, etc. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
London. Caleb D’Anvers. 1729. pp. 18. 8vo in 4’s. Modern boards, spine label. Title page slightly foxed. No half title. Signed W. Raleigh, a pseudonym for Viscount Bolingbroke.
Reference: 14123
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (YOUNG, Arthur). |
GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF SUFFOLK; drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. |
£ 250.00 |
 |
London. By B. MacMillan for G. Nicol. 1797. pp. 15, 314, Directions to the Binder. Frontis - Map, folded and coloured, 2 plates. 8vo. Original paper boards and spine. The final gatherings have been misbound. The pagination after pp 288 is as follows 295 - 310, 289 - 293 (294 is blank), 311 - 314. The book is completely unopened and just as it came from the Publisher. With the location label from the Library at Easton Neston.
Reference: 7482
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
THE STORY OF SINFUL SALLY; The Hampshire Tragedy; The Bad Bargain; and Robert and Richard. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. J. Evans & Sons. (1796). pp. 16. Woodcut on title page. Small 8vo. Disbound. Robert & Richard is by Hannah More. Cheap Repository.
Reference: 93166
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOERHAAVE, Hermanno. |
APHORISMI DE COGNOSCENDIS ET CURANDIS MORBIS in usum Doctrinae Domesticae Digesti. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
Leyden. Lugduni Batavorum, Theodorum Haak, Samuelem Luchtmans, Joh. et Herm. Verbeek; Rotterdam Joh. Dan. Beman. 1742. pp. (viii), 370, (xxiv) of index. 8vo. Modern half calf, marble boads in a contemporary style. Editio Leydensis sexta auctior.
Reference: 8609
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BOYS, John. |
A GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF KENT; with Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Drawn up for The Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, From the original Report transmitted to the Board; With Additional Remarks of Several Respectable Country Gentlemen and Farmers. |
£ 350.00 |
 |
London. G. Nicol. 1796. pp. xiv, (ii), 206, errata leaf. Frontis - map folded & coloured, 2 plates, & 1 table, folded. 8vo. Original paper boards & spine, slightly worn. No half title. With the location label from the Library at Easton Neston. DNB. John Boys (1749 -1824) wrote this book at the request of the Board of Agriculture. He was well known for his breed of South Down sheep. He was one of the commissioners of sewers for East Kent, and did much to promote the drainage of the Finglesham and Eastry Brooks.
Reference: 7625
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BRYDSON, Thomas. |
A SUMMARY VIEW OF HERALDRY IN REFERENCE TO THE USAGES OF CHIVALRY AND THE GENERAL ECONOMY OF THE FEUDAL SYSTEM |
£ 70.00 |
 |
with an Appendix respecting such Distinctions of Rank as have place in The British Constitution. Edinburgh. Mundell & Son. 1795. pp. xvi, 319. 8vo. Half calf, cloth boards. Head of spine missing. Front hinge cracked.
Reference: 195675
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CADOGAN, William. |
A DISSERTATION ON THE GOUT, and all Chronic Diseases, jointly considered, as proceeding from the same Causes; What those Causes are; and A rational and natural Method of Cure proposed. Addressed to all Invalids. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
London. J. Dodsley. 1771. pp. 100. 8vo. Modern quarter cloth, boards. No half title. Same year as 1st edition.
Reference: 47506
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CULPEPPER, Nicholas. |
THE ENGLISH PHYSICIAN enlarged with Three Hundres and Sixty Nine Medicines made of English Herbs, that were not in any Impression until This. |
£ 150.00 |
 |
Being An Astrologo-Physical Discourse of the Vulgar Herbs of this Nation, containing a complete Method of Physic whereby a Man may preserve his Body in Health, or cure himself, being Sick, for Three-pence Charge, with such Things only as grow in England, they being most fit for English Bodies. Herein is also shewed, These seven things, viz 1. The Way of making Plaisters, Ointments, Oils, Poultices, Syrups, Decoctions, Juleps, or Waters of all Sorts, or Physical Herbs, that you may have them ready for your Use at all time of the Year. 2. What Planet governeth every Herb or Tree (used in Physic) that groweth in England. 3. The Time of gathering all Herbs, both Vulgarly and Astrologically. 4. The Way of drying and keeping the Herbs all the Year. 5. The Way of keeping their Juice ready for Use at all Times. 6. The Way of making and keeping all kinds of Useful Compounds made of Herbs. 7. The Way of mixing Medicines according to the Cause and Mixture of the Disease and Part of the Boddy afflicted. London. For the Booksellers. 1799. pp. xii, 348. 12mo in 6’s. Full calf, later, slightly amateur spine. pp 343/’344 repaired not affecting text.
Reference: 24815
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EDMONDSON, Joseph. |
A COMPLETE BODY OF HERALDRY. |
£ 100.00 |
 |
London. For the Author by T. Spilsbury. 1780. 2 vols. pp. (viii), 200, (clxviii); Vol 2 - no pagination. Frontis - Vol 1, 24 plates as called for. Folio. Half calf, cloth boards. Ex-Library. Occasional blind stamps. Front hinge - Vol 1 beginning to carck but both binding very solid. Lacks gathering Bbb at end of Vol 2, this is part of the Additional and Emendations. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.
Reference: 77840
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EYRE, Henry. |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE MINERAL WATERS OF SPA, commonly called the German Spaw: being a Collection of Observations from the most Eminent Authors who have wrote on that Subject. |
£ 340.00 |
 |
London. J. Roberts. 1733. pp.xi, 36. Frontis, 3 plates (the frontis & 2 of the plates are folded).12mo. Quarter cloth, contemporary style boards. from the library of Eric Quayle with his bookplate. Henry Eyre is billed as Purveyor for Mineral Waters to Her Majesty.
Reference: 7005
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| EYRE, Henry. |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE MINERAL WATERS OF SPA, commonly called the German Spaw: being a Collection of Observations from the most Eminent Authors who have wrote on that Subject. |
£ 340.00 |
 |
London. J. Roberts. 1733. pp.xi, 36. Frontis, 3 plates (the frontis & 2 of the plates are folded).12mo. Quarter cloth, contemporary style boards. from the library of Eric Quayle with his bookplate. Henry Eyre is billed as Purveyor for Mineral Waters to Her Majesty.
Reference: 7005
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GOLBORNE, John. |
THE REPORT OF JOHN GOLBOURNE, Engineer, concerning The Drainage of the North Level of the Fens, and the Outfal of the Wisbeach River. |
£ 280.00 |
 |
N.P. (1769). pp.11.Map, folded. 4to Wrappers.
Reference: 78360
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HENLEY, J. |
THE HISTORY OF SWEDEN; from the Most Early and Authentic Accounts of that Kingdom, to the Erecting of it into an Absolute Monarchy, and the Establishment of the Reformation. Containing A View of the most Remarkable Turns of State, Commotions, Conspiracies, and principal Events, during that Period. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
London. For W. Mears & T. Payne. 1723. pp. (xv), 143, (i) of adverts. Small 8vo. Later half calf, marble boards. A2 repaired, not affecting text.
Reference: 6628a
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| LAS CASA, Bartolome de. |
POPERY AND SLAVERY DISPLAY'D. Containing The Character of Popery, and a relation of Popish Cruelties, including, The Spanish Butcheries on the Native Indians; The Persecution of the Waldenses, and Albigenses; Of the Protestants in Bohemia, other Parts of Germany and in the Low-Countries, and Piedmont etc. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
Translated by Thomas Harris, Rector of Gravesend. London. C. Corbett; T. Harris. 1745. pp. (iv), 76. 8vo. Disbound. 4th edition.
Reference: 13654
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MIDDLETON, John. |
VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF MIDDLESEX; with Observations on the means of its improvement, and several essays on Agriculture in general. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture. Accompanied by the Remarks of several respectable Gentlemen and Farmers. |
£ 350.00 |
 |
London. By B. MacMillan for G. Nicol. 1798. pp. xix, 597. Frontis - map folded & coloured, 1 further map folded, & 1 table folded, several illustrations in the text. 8vo. Original paper boards and spine. Spine worn on lower half. Half title is stuck to front board. The book is complete unopened. With the location label from the Library at Easton Neston.
Reference: 9779
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MILLS, John. |
AN ESSAY ON THE WEATHER; with Remarks on The Shepherd of Banbury's Rules for Judging of its Changes; and Directions for preserving Lives and Buildings from the fatal Effects of Lightening. Intended chiefly for the Use of Husbandmen. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
London. S. Hooper. 1773. pp. xvi, 127, viii. 8vo. Stitched as issued with remains of contemporary wrapper. 2nd edition. John Mills is best know as a writer on agriculture. His chief work, A New System of Practical Husbandry, was published in 5 volumes in 1767. It was the earliest complete treatise on all b ranches of agriculture and contains the first mention of the potato as grown in fields. This Essay on the Weather was first published in 1772 and translated into Dutch the same year. DNB.
Reference: 9115
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SMEATON, john. |
THE REPORT OF JOHN SMEATON, Engineer, concerning The Drainage of the North Level of the Fens, and The Outfall of the Wisbech River. |
£ 125.00 |
 |
N.P. (1768). pp. 24. A Chart, folded. (A chain & scale of the levels along Wisbeach River from Peterborough Bridge down to the Eye at Sea). 4to. Wrapper. Without map.
Reference: 2416798
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STRYPE, John. |
ANNALS OF THE REFORMATION AND ESTABLISHMENT OF RELIGION, and other various Occurrences in the Church of England; |
£ 950.00 |
 |
During the First Twelve Years of Queen Elizabeth's Happy Reign. Wherein Account is given of the Restoring of Religion from its Corruptions introduced under Queen Mary; Of filling the Sees with Protestant Bishops; Of the Famous Synod assembled in the Year MDLXII. Of the Workings and Endeavours of the Papists; And of the first Appearances of the Dissension from the Church Establoshed. Compiled faithfully out of Papers of State, Authentick Records, Publick Registers, Private Letters, and other original Manuscripts. Together with An Appendix or repository, containing the most Important of them. London. Tho. Edlin. 1725 - 1731. 4 vols. pp. (xxviii), 631, (i), 103; (xxxii), 675, (i), 160, (iv); (xl), 624, 274, 88; (xxxvi), 404, (ii), 22. Small folio. Full calf, dry, hinges beginning to crack but holding firm. Some browning of pages. The second edition, with large Additions both in the History and Appendix. The fourth volume is a Supplement. ESTC T140655
Reference: 103290
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILKES, John. |
THE SPEECHES OF MR. WILKES in the House of Commons. |
£ 600.00 |
 |
(London). 1786. pp. viii, 442. 8vo. Later half calf, cloth boards. Some foxing. Lacking the half title. "This octavo volume is a faithful transcript of the three volumes of the Speeches of Mr. Wilkes, which I formerly printed in duodecimo [1777-78] with the addition of several speeches." - Editor's preface. ESTC T049741
Reference: 23868
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WILKINSON, Tate. |
THE WANDERING PATENTEE; or, A History of The Yorkshire Theatres, from 1770 to the Present Time: Interspersed with Anecdotes respecting Most of the Performers in the three Kingdoms, from 1765 to 1795. |
£ 400.00 |
 |
To which are added, never published, The Diversions of the Morning, and Foote’s Trial fora Libel on Peter Paragaph. Written by the late Samuel Foote, Esq. York. For the Author by Wilson, Spence & Mawman. 1795. 4 vols bound in two. pp. 312, 268; 268, 269. 12mo. Full calf, new contemporary style spines, new endpapers. Corners rubbed. All half titles and titles present. In Vol 1 pp 287/288 slightly torn, not affecting text.
Reference: 24547
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|