Alex Alec-Smith Books Alex Alec-Smith Books
Home | View Basket
Author:
Title:

About us and our service

Catalogue section

How to order

Contact us

book fairs

Links
Alex Alec-Smith Books

The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160
 
 
   

Search Results

The results of your search for Miscellaneous - C19th can be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.

ABAILABPBFA


All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds sterling.

We have found 67 book/s in category Miscellaneous - C19th

       
Author Title Price Purchase
(BURKE, John French). BRITISH HUSBANDRY; exhibiting The Farming Practice in Various Parts of the United Kingdom. £ 175.00

Published under the superindence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. London. Baldwin and Cradock. 1834, 1837. 2 vols. pp. viii, 534, (ii); xii, 617, (iii) of adverts. 8vo. Illustrations in the text. Original cloth with leather spine labels of slightly different shades. Labels of the Huntly Circulating Library on inside and outside of front boards.

Reference: 24087

 
(CROMWELL, Thomas Kitson). THIRTY-FOUR PORTRAITS OF EMINENT & ILLUSTRIOUS CHARACTERS WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES. £ 65.00

London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown. 1820. 34 plates wth text interleaved. 12mo. Full morocco with gilt decoration. Head & tail of spine slightly rubbed. All edges gilt. A pretty little book. All the Characters have a connection with either Norfolk, Suffolk or Essex. They include Nelson, Robert Walpole, Thomas Gainsborough, Sarah Trimmer, Cardinal Wolsey, The Duchess of Newcastle, & Humphrey Repton. This would appear to be a shortened version of a work - The Lives of Eminent & Remarkable Characters born or long resident in Essex, Suffolk & Norfolk published the same year, but with 68 portraits.

Reference: 13057

 
(JORDAN, Denham). DRIFT FROM LONGSHORE by A Son of the Marshes. £ 30.00

Edited by Jean A Owen. London. Hutchinson & Co. 1898. pp. (viii), 261. Frontis by A. Thorburn. 8vo. Green cloth, very slightly marked. Occasinal foxing. A good copy.

Reference: 45297

 
(RICHARDSON, James Nicholson and one of his sisters). THE QUAKRI AT LURGAN by Two of Themselves. £ 16.00

Privately Printed. (Bessbrook. Northern Ireland). (1899). ppvi, 160. 35 illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth. Written in verse. According to the Preface the book was originally published in 1877 in an edition of 300 copies. This re-issue was published by popular demand.

Reference: 8252

 
(TYAS, Robert). THE SENTIMENT OF FLOWERS; or Language of Flora. £ 20.00

London. Robert Tyas. 1839. pp. viii, 312. Colored frontis & 11 coloured plates. 12mo. The book has been recase retaining the remnants of the original silk cloth. All edges gilt. Sixth thousand.

Reference: 6541

 
ABER, George Stanley. THE DIFFICULTIES OF INFIDELITY. £ 30.00

London. C & J Rivington. 1824. pp. 2 of adverts, xx, 272. 8vo. Original boards, paper spine with label.Hinges cracking but firm, head & tail of spine chipped.

Reference: 80480

 
ANON. AN ACT TO REGULATE THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF INSANE PERSONS IN ENGLAND. £ 25.00

London. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan. 1828. pp. 397 - 416. Small folio. Disbound. Slightly foxed.

Reference: 13513

 
ANON. FOREIGN PRINTS. (Spine Ttile). £ 65.00

Circa 1820. 40 unnumbered pages of text. 20 engravings by C17th Dutch & Flemish Artists. Oblong 8vo. Full morocco, spine with gilt decoration, all edges gilt. Hinges slightly rubbed, corners bumped. Some foxing throughout. The artists include David teniers, Karel Dujardin, Adrien Van Ostade, Nicolas Berghem, Jean Miel, Adrien Van Der Velde.

Reference: 8478

 
ANON. THE MIRROR of Literature, Amusement, and Instruction. Vol XXXVII, No 1046. Saturday, February 13, 1841. £ 10.00

London. Hugh Cunningham. 1841. pp. 97 - 112. 8vo. Disbound. With an illustration of the Surrey Pauper Lunatic Asylum, near Wandsworth and article about the same.

Reference: 6547

 
ANON. THE NAVY LIST, corrected to the 20th December 1846. £ 100.00

Bound with The Army List for January 1847. London. John Murray. 1846, 1847. pp. iv, 283, 108. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Spine slightly scuffed. Ink notations in first 9 pages of the Navy List. Some Admirals and Captains have been crossed out presumably because they have died.

Reference: 9094

 
AUDSLEY, W & G A. COTTAGE, LODGE, AND VILLA ARCHITECTURE. £ 60.00

London, Glasgow, Edinburgh. William Mackenzie. (1868). pp. Engraved title, (ii), 32, (lxi). plates 1 - 68, 75 - 85. Folio. Quarter black morocco, cloth boards. Ex-library with blind stamps throughout. Some foxing. In the Content leaf and in the plate descriptions there are no listings of plates 69 - 74, therefore I conclude that the volume is complete but that the plate numbering is eccentric. A good, solid copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 6968

 
AUDSLEY, W & G. OUTLINES OF ORNAMENT in The Leadig Styles. Selected from Executed Ancient and Modern Works. A Book of Reference for the Architect, Sculptor, decorative Artisit, and Practical Painter. £ 50.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington. 1881. pp. (vi), 14. 60 plates. Folio. Blue library cloth. Ex-library. Blind stamped throughout. A good, solid copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 17978

 
BARBER, James Henry. A NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT THE CELEBRATION OF THE CENTENARY OF ACKWORTH SCHOOL, 26th and 27th of Sixth Month, 1879. £ 30.00

Also A Sketch of the Life of Dr Fothergill by James Hack Tuke; and A Short Sketch of the History of Ackworth School by John S. Rowntree; with A nearly verbatim report of the Speeches delivered at the two Meetings. London. Samuel Harris & Co for the Centenary Committee, Ackworth School. 1879. pp. (iii), 212. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. Original blind stamped brown cloth, spine slightly marked. With the bookplate of Hopetown Hall Library.

Reference: 11378

 
BATES, W.H. (Editor). ILLUSTRATED TRAVELS: A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure. £ 200.00

With Engravings from Original Drawings by Celebrated Artists. London, Paris & New York. Cassel, Petter & Galpin. (1869 - 75). 6 vols. Illustrated throughout. Small folio. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Spines slightly faded, some corners a little bumped and frayed. A very good clean set.

Reference: 25796

 
BLACKMOOR, William of Rotherham & Messrs. Hickes and Isaac of Bath. COTTAGE ARCHITECTURE. Designs for Double and Single Cottages being the Plans to which the First and Second Prizes offered by R. Bentley, Esq., were awarded, by the Yorkshire Agricultural Society 1859. £ 200.00

With Remarks on the above and other competing designs by C.W. Strickland, Esq. From the Journal of the Yorkshire Agricultural Society. York. Coultas. 1859. pp. 42. 9 plates. 8vo. Printed wrapper.

Reference: 142130

 
BOWNESS, W. RUSTIC STUDIES, in the Westmorland Dialect; with other Scraps from the Sketch Book of an Artist. £ 35.00

London. Whittaker & Co; Kendal T. Wilson. 1868. pp. ix, (ii), 155. 8vo. Original cloth, head & tail of spine worn. The paper is of poor quality and therefore lightly browned throughout. No front free endpaper. 1st edition.

Reference: 7836

 
BROUGHAM, Henry. A SPEECH ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THE LAW OF THE COUNTRY; delivered inthe House of Commons, on Thursday, February 7, 1828. £ 45.00

London. Knight & Lacey. 1828. pp. 48. Frontis. 8vo. Original printed wrapper stitched as issued. The wrapper states that it is the Fifth edition, the title page that it is the fourth edition. Ex-library with small stamp on recto & verso of title page. Somewhat browned & foxed.

Reference: 8417

 
BROUGHAM, Lord Henry Peter. LETTER TO THE MARQUESS OF LANSDOWNE, K.G. Lord President of the Council, on the Late revolution in France. £ 45.00

London. James Ridgway. 1848. pp xvi, 165, (ii) of adverts. 8vo. Original wrapper, back detached. Pencil marginalia. Fourth edition - (With additions).

Reference: 97381

 
BROWN, Hattie. A young lady of colour lately deceased at the age of 14. CATONINETALES. A Domestic Epic. £ 180.00

Edited and illustrated by W.J. Linton. London. Lawrence and Bullen. 1891. pp. (viii), 100. Illustrated with 15 vignettes and tail pieces. 8vo. Full vellum, slightly marked. Partly unopened. No. 33 of 35 copies on Japanese Vellum. Inscribed on front free endpaper " To Mrs Selwyn Oxley for her Libary from David Low the owner of 'Hamilcat' a ginger puss" 21.2.35. Low is the creator of the cartoons featuring Colonel Blimp.

Reference: 17285

 
CAMPBELL, Lord John. LIVES OF LORD LYNDHURST AND LORD BROUGHAM, Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England. £ 12.00

London. John Murray. 1869. pp. xvi, 596, 32 of adverts. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth. Slightly shaken. Ink and pencil marginalia. Volume 8 of Lord Campbell's Lives of the Chancellors.

Reference: 18843

 
CARTER, Thomas. MEDALS OF THE BRITISH ARMY, and how they were won. Egypt, Peninsula, Waterloo, and South Africa. £ 48.00

London. Groombridge & Sons. 1861. pp. viii, 191. Frontis, 5 plates, 3 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth. All edges gilt. Complete in itself but Division 2 of 3.

Reference: 106760

 
CLARK, Zachary. AN ACCOUNT OF THE DIFFERENT CHARITIES BELONGING TO THE POOR OF THE COUNTY OF NORFOLK. abridged from the Returns under Gilbert's Act, to the House of Commons in 1786.; and from the Terriers in the Office of the Lord Bishop of Norwich. £ 65.00

Preface by Thomas Clarkson. Bury St. Edmund. Gedge and Barker for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. London. 1811. pp. 2, 4 of adverts, xvi, 296. 8vo. Original boards and paper spine. Hinges cracking, spine cracking and worn at top and bottom, but all holding firm. Uncut. Alphabetical listing by village.

Reference: 15096

 
COKE, Major John Talbot. COKE OF TRUSLEY, In the County of Derby, and Branches therefrom: A Family History. £ 100.00

Printed for Private Circulation. 1880. pp. vii, 127. 2 frontis's, one with selotape residue marks around all edges. 1 Pedigree with additional ink entries. 4to. Modern red cloth with front panel from original cloth binding on front board.

Reference: 9540

 
CURTIS, William. PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON BRITISH GRASSES, especially such as are best adapted to the laying down or improving of Meadows and Pastures: Likewise an enumeration of The British Grasses. £ 80.00

To which is now added A Short Account of the Causes of the Diseases in Corn, called by Farmers The Blight, The Mildew, and The Rust by Sir Joseph Banks. London. H.D. Symonds & Curtis. 1805. pp. (iv), 58, 15, (i) of adverts. 7 plates, one of which is folded. 8vo. Modern boards, spine label. The fourth edition, with additions.

Reference: 7204

 
DUPIN, Charles. NARRATIVES OF TWO EXCURSIONS TO THE PORTS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND, in 18126, 1817, and 1818; together with a Description of the Breakwater at Plymouth, and also of the Caledonian Canal. £ 65.00

Translated from the French of Charles Dupin, and illustrated by Notes, Critical and Explanatory by the Translator. London. Richard Phillips. (1819). pp. viii, 96. 2 plates, of which one is folded and of Plymouth Sound. 8vo. Modern half cloth, boards, paper spine label. Voyages & Travels No.3, Vol 1. Includes London, Bristol, Liverpool, Hull, Sunderland, Aberdeen, Glasgow, Milford Haven, Portsmouth, & Plymouth.

Reference: 8342

 
EBERS, John. SEVEN YEARS OF THE KING'S THEATRE. £ 150.00

London. William Harrison Ainsworth. 1828. pp. xxviii, 395, (i) of adverts. Frontis, 5 plates. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Slightly rubbed. Endpapers slightly foxed. Lowe, Arnott & Robinson 1484

Reference: 3265

 
EYRE, Charles. Archbishop of Glasgow. THE HISTORY OF ST. CUTHBERT: or, An Account of His Life, Decease, and Miracles; of the Wanderings with his body at intervals during CXXIV years; of the state of his body from his decease until AD 1542; and of the Various Monumnets erected to his Memory. £ 40.00

London. Burns & Oates Ltd; New York. Catholic Publications Society Co. 1887. pp. xvi, 363. Folded frontis, engraved title, 5 plates. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration, top edge gilt. 3rd edition. Some foxing. Previous owners typed label on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 32780

 
FIELD, The Rev J. CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN HOWARD, The Philanthropist, not before published. With a Brief Memoir and illustrative Anecdotes. £ 45.00

London. Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1855. pp. vii, 208. Frontis, 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth. John Howard the Prison Reformer.

Reference: 23066

 
GIBBS, John. ENGLISH GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE; or Suggestions relative to the designing of Domestic Buildings, Ornaments, Church-yard Memorials, Chimney Pieces, and Alphabets. £ 75.00

Manchester. John Gibbs; London. George Bell. 1855. pp. 13. Coloured frontis, 19 plates. Super royal 8vo. Blue cloth. Ex-library, plates unmarked. A good copy.

Reference: 61518

 
GIBSON, Alexander Craig. THE FOLK-SPEECH OF CUMBERLAND and some Districts adjacent; being Short Stories and Rhymes in the dialect of the West Border Counties. £ 30.00

London. John Russell Smith; Carlisle. Geo. Coward. 1869. pp. viii, 232, (viii) of adverts. 8vo. Contemporary cloth, spine relaid with new label, new endpapers. A clean copy.

Reference: 9431

 
GIRAUD, P.F.F.J. THE CAMPAIGN OF PARIS IN 1814: to which is prefixed a sketch of the Campaign of 1813; or, A Brief and Impartial History of events from the Invasion of France by the Foreign Armies to the Capitulation of Paris, and the Dethronement and Abdication of Buonaparte, accompanied by a delineation of the principle traits of his character and the causes of his elevation. Compiled from Authentic Documents, and the Testimony of Eye-witnesses. Translated from the French. £ 90.00

London. Samuel Leigh. 1815. pp. viii, 143. Frontis - map folded, creased and slightly torn. 1 map folded. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Hinges slightly rubbed, corners bumped. Ffep and title page cropped where signatures have been cut out, text not affected. Originally published in Paris in 1814, this is the 1st Englsih edition.

Reference: 12939

 
GOTCH, J. Alfred. ARCHITECTURE OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ENGLAND: Illustrated by a series of views and details from buildings erected between the years 1560 - 1635, with historical and critical text; with one hundred and forty-five plates, and one hundred and eighty illustrations in the text. £ 75.00

Assisted by W. Talbot Brown. London. B.T. Batsford. 1894. 2 vols. pp. (vii, xxii inc (x), 52; (iv), 64. 145 plates, further illustrations in the text. Folio. Half blue morocco. Ex-library with blind stamps throughout. A hansome, solid set. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 145840

 
GREAT BRITAIN. ACCOUNTS AND PAPERS presented to the House of Commons, relating to the Increase and Diminution of Salaries, etc in the Public Offices of Great Britain, from the First of January 1812 to the First of January 1813. £ 50.00

Ordered, by The House of Commons, to be printed. 25 March 1813. pp. 193. Small folio. Original blue wrapper, most of spine worn away.

Reference: 74140

 
HALSTED, Caroline A. RICHARD III as Duke of Gloucester and King of England. £ 80.00

London. Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1844. 2 vols. pp. xi, 457, (xxxii) of adverts; xii, 570, (i) of adverts. Frontis's. 8vo. Original blind stamped blue cloth, spines slightly faded. Frontis - Vol 1 foxed otherwise a clean copy.

Reference: 70200

 
HOWSHIP, John. PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE SYMPTOMS, DISCRIMINATION, AND TREATMENT, of some of the most important Diseases of the Lower Intestines, and Anus. £ 100.00

Particularly including Stricture, Ulceration, Intus-Susception, and Tumour, within the cavity of the Rectum; and Piles, Prolapsus, Fistulae, and Excrescences, formed at its external opening. Illustrated by Numerous Cases. To which are added, some suggestions upon a new and successful mode of Correcting Habitual Confinement in the Bowels. To ensure their regular action without the aid of purgatives; on a principle essentially conducive to the prevention of the above diseases. London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green. 1824. pp. xvi, 282. 8vo. Original boards, marked, later cloth spine and label, worn. Corners bumped. Som minor foxing. Third edition with numerous additions.

Reference: 13544

 
HUSKISSON, The Right Hon. W. SHIPPING INTEREST. Speech of the Right Hin. W. Huskisson in the House of Commons, Monday. the 7th of May, 1827, on General Gascoyne's Motion, 'That a Select Committee be appointed, to inquire into the present Distressed State of the british Commericial Shipping Interets'. With an Appendix containing the several accounts referred to. £ 65.00

London. J. Hatchard & Son. 1827. pp. 93. 8vo. Original printed wrapper, stitched as issued.

Reference: 14849

 
JENKINS, Robert C. THE LAST CRUSADER: or, The Life and Times of Cardinal Julian, of the House of Cesarini. A Historical Sketch. £ 35.00

London. Richard Bentley. 1861. pp. xii, 408. 8vo. Full calf, spine with gilt decoration, slightly dry, spine label chipped. Eton College leaving gift.

Reference: 15364

 
JOHNSON, Cuthbert William. ON FERTILIZERS. £ 60.00

London. Ridgway. 1839. pp. xvi, 463, 16 of adverts. 8vo. Original boards, spine and label. Hinges slightly rubbed.Partly unopened.

Reference: 20502

 
JOHNSTONE, John. THE MODE OF DRAINING LAND, according to the system practised by the late Mr Joseph Elkington. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture. £ 60.00

London. M.Taylor. 1841. pp. xiv, 118. 19 plates folded. 8vo. Original cloth, paper spine label. A new edition. The plates are slightly foxed and the front free endpaper has been cropped.. Bound in at rear a small 18pp pamphlet of publishers adverts.

Reference: 48299

 
LAING, Samuel. OBSERVATIONS ON THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL STATE OF DENMARK, and The Duchies of Sleswick and Holstein, in 1851: being the Third Series of the Notes of a Traveller on the Social and Political State of the European People. £ 65.00

London. Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans. 1852. pp. xvi, 446. 8vo. Full calf. spine with gilt decoration, dry & rubbed at head. Eton College leaving gift.

Reference: 23716

 
LEVISON, J.L. MENTAL CULTURE; or the means of Developing the Human Faculties. £ 150.00

London for the Author. 1833. pp. (ii), ix, 300. 12mo. Original cloth somewhat faded and slightly frayed. Printed in Louth by J & J Jackson. The Preface states ' In this volume, which is submitted to the unprejudiced, we have edeavoured to show how practical and easy Moral Culture becomes, when the real nature of man is understood. It is the peculiar duty of those who frame the laws of a country, and of those who administer them for the preservation of society, to adopt such a system of mental philosophy as will enable them to ascertain what number of the primitive faculties are connate, and also to distinguish between their uses and their abused states. This knowledge, indeed, would give incalculable advantages to all who influence society, and particularly to the Parent and Teacher: it would enable them to discriminate those excesses of the feelings which result from mis-directed or neglected education, and demonstrate the circumstances most favourable to give a moral and intellectual bias to the character of the rising generation. The fundamental truths of this science of mind are briefly stated in the first part of this work, and their pracrtical application in the second; and the author hopes that a candid perusal of both parts will prove their value in developing and training the mental faculties'.

Reference: 215380

 
MARSDEN, Richard. COTTON SPINNING: Its Development, Principles, and Practice. £ 12.00

With an Appendix on Steam Engines and Boilers. London. George Bell & Sons. 1899. pp. xvi, 361, (iv) of adverts, blank leaf, 32 of adverts. 101 illustrations including 4 folded. 8vo. Green cloth. Reprint. Technological Handbooks edited by H. Trueman Wood.

Reference: 10737

 
MONTAGU, Edward Proudfoot. THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF THE ESCAPE OF EDWARD PROUDFOOT MONATGU, (An English Prisoner of War,) from the Citadel of Verdun. £ 175.00

Beccles. R. Loyns. 1849. pp. 76. 8vo. Original cloth. Stated on title page 'Not Published' so privately printed for the author. Montagu was a midshipman on H.M.S. Proserpine which was captured by the frigates Penelope and Pauline.

Reference: 128715

 
MUIR, Rev. W. GLEANINGS FROM THE RECORDS OF DYSART, from 1545 to 1796. £ 40.00

Edinburgh. Oliver & Boyd. 1862. pp. 88. 4to. Pencil annotation on front free endpaper, occasional pencil markings in margins. Original boards, corners bumped. Clumsily repaired spine with cloth tape.Endpapers slightly foxed.

Reference: 27577

 
NEILD, James. AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT STATE, OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DISCHARGE AND RELIEF OF PERSONS IMPRISONED FOR SMALL DEBTS throughout England and Wales. £ 320.00

London. Nichols and Son for the Society. 1802. pp. ix, 363, p. 363 numbered 359. 8vo. Modern boards with spine label, new endpapers. pp 199/200 creased as original bound. Inscribed on title 'From the Society to Wm Peters Junr.'

Reference: 7807

 
NEWDIGATE-NEWDEGATE, Lady. THE CHEVERELS OF CHEVERAL MANOR. £ 25.00

London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1898. pp. xv, 231, 32 of adverts. Frontis, 5 plates. 8vo. Cream cloth, very slightly marked. First few gatherings with small amount of text underlined in red ink. Ffep with pencil notations.

Reference: 7703

 
NIGHTINGALE, Florence. NOTES ON NURSING: What it is, and what it is not. £ 300.00

London. Harrison. ND. (1860). pp. 79. 2 tables. 8vo. Original cloth, hinges and spine frayed and frail. Original printed endpapers. Preserved in a modern box. 1st edition, early issue with 5 of the 7 printers' errors corrected and 'Right of Translation is Reserved' on titlepage. Bishop & Goldie 4.i

Reference: 14190

 
PALEY, F.A. ILLUSTRATIONS OF BAPTISMAL FONTS with an Introduction. £ 35.00

London. John Van Voorst. 1844. pp. 32. (Introduction). 124 fonts illustrated with text and engravings. 8vo. Original cloth relaid. Spine faded, hinges slightly worn. Corners bumped.

Reference: 700646

 
PARKER, Edward G. REMINISCENCES OF RUFUS CHOATE. The Great American Advocate. £ 500.00

New York. Mason Brothers. 1860. Enlarged into two vols. pp. 246; 247 - 522. Frontis and facsimile as called for. An additional 81 plates all with tissue guards. 8vo. Full morocco with gilt decoration. All edges gilt, Cloth slip case, slightly rubbed. The binding is by W. Root and Son, London. The extra illustrations are of persons mentioned in the text and range from English Poets - Milton, Pope, Byron; American Presidents - Washington & Jefferson; Actors - Kean & Macready; Heads of State - Charles II, Napoleon I & III to fellow lawyers - William Pinkney & Chief Justice Holt . A very attractive set. Dictionary of American Biography. Rufus Choate, 1799 - 1859, Lawyer & Statesman. Books were Choate’s chied relaxation, and he possessed a private library of more than 8000 volumes. E. P. Whipple described his illegible hand-writing as resembling “ the tracks of wildcats with their claws dipped in ink, madly dashing over the surface of a folio sheet of white paper.”

Reference: 10694

 
PINNOCK, William. A CATECHISM OF HERALDRY; Explaining the Nature and Use of Arms and Armoury, Rules of Blazoning and Marshalling Coats of Armour; Heraldic Terms etc etc. £ 25.00

London. G & W.B. Whittaker. ND. Circa 1820. pp. 68, (xii) of adverts. Frontis & engraved title. 12mo. Original printed wrapper. Pinnock’s Catechisms. Fifth Edition.

Reference: 29033

 
RAINE, James. SAINT CUTHBERT: With An Account of the state in which his remains were found upon the Opening of his Tomb in Durham Cathedral in the year MDCCCXXVII. £ 150.00

Durham. By F. Humble for Geo. Andrews. 1828. pp. (iv), 231, 15, vii. 8 plates. 4to. Modern quarter moroco, cloth boards, later endpapers. Half title tipped in on a stub.

Reference: 7213

 
REYNOLDSON, John. PRACTICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES OF MAKING MALT, in which the efficacy of the sprinkling system is contrasted with the Hertfordshire method; Also An Address to the Honourable Commissioners of Excise, in Answer to Mr Carr’s Report: Together with a Recapitulation of the principles which are elucidated both in the Treatise and the Address. £ 300.00

Newark. M. Hage. 1808. pp. (v), xxxiii, 293, errata. 8vo. Modern paper spine and label. 1st edition.

Reference: 223637

 
ROBERTS, Thomas. THE ENGLISH BOWMAN, or Tracts on Archery: To which is added The Second Part of the Bowman’s Glory. £ 250.00

London. For the Author by C. Roworth. 1801. pp. xlii, 298, (i) errata. Frontis, engraved dedication. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Hinges tender. 1st edition.

Reference: 8864

 
SCOTT, John. CASES OF TIC DOULOUREUX and other forms of Neuralgia. £ 225.00

London. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman. 1834. pp. 8 of adverts, (iv), 52. 8vo. Original boards, with label on front board. Label torn with lose. DNB. Scott was surgeon to the London Hospital. He revolutionised one department of surgery by introducing the passive treatment of diseased joints. He is said to have been the first surgeon in England to remove the upper jaw.

Reference: 7381

 
SEATON, Robert Cooper. SIX LETTERS FROM THE COLONIES. £ 150.00

Hull. Wildridge & Co. Printed for Private Circulation. 1886. pp. 95. 4to. Original printed boards, somewhat grubby. top edge gilt. Corners bumped. Tear repaired on front free endpaper. Some foxing. The author spent eleven months travelling to Australia and various parts of it before returning to England. His letters are the Voyage of the Hampshire, Melbourne, Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania, & Auckland and Sydney.

Reference: 76070

 
SMITH, George. ESSAY ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF COTTAGES suited for the Dwellings of the Labouring Classes, for which the premium was voted by the Highland Society of Scotland. Illustrated by Working Plans of single and combined cottages on different scales of accommodation and cost. Also with specifications, details and estimates. £ 250.00

Glasgow. Blackie & Son. 1834. pp. 38, 8 of adverts. Engraved title & 11 folded plans. 8vo. Original cloth, front board label.

Reference: 153747

 
SMITH, Peter C. BRITISH BATTLE CRUISERS. £ 10.00

London. Almark Publications. 1972. pp. 80. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback, covers slightly marked. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0855240830

Reference: 8844

 
SMITH. Hugh. FREE FARMING TO MEET FREE TRADE. £ 30.00

London. James Ridgway. 1850. pp. 31. 8vo. Disbound.

Reference: 11366

 
SNELL, James. OBSERVATIONS ON THE HISTORY, USE, AND CONSTRUCTON OF OBTURATEURS, OR ARTIFICIAL PALATES: Illustrated by cases of recent improvements. To which are added, Numerous Cases of Deficiency of the lower jaw, lips, nose, etc etc. With the most efficient means of restoring the parts artificially. £ 120.00

London. Callow & Wilson. 1828. pp. xi, 106, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Original boards, slightly rubbed, later cloth spine. Partly unopened. 2nd edition. Ex-Library with the bookplate of the British Dental Association cancelled.

Reference: 12087

 
SPOONER, Rev. J.B. SERMONS. £ 45.00

Gainsborough. R. Browne. 1843. pp. vi, 115. 8vo. Full calf.

Reference: 65500

 
SUTHERLAND, W & W G. THE SIGN WRITER AND GLASS EMBOSSER. £ 600.00

Manchester. The Decorative Art Journals Co. Ltd; London. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. 1898. pp. (ii), 62. 32 cromolithograph plates. Folio. Quarter morocco, cloth boards. Spine unevenly faded. Ex-library. Blind stamped throughout. Title page creased and repaired. Some colour plates cropped on top edge not affecting illustration. A good, solid copy. ADDITONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 180321

 
THISTLETHWAITE, William. FOUR LECTURES ON THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PAST PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN GREAT BRITAIN, with Brief Historical Notices of some preceding and contemporary Events. £ 20.00

London. A.W. Bennett; Manchester. W. Irwin. 1865. pp. viii, 152. Frontis. 8vo. Original black cloth, spine stuck down.

Reference: 147050

 
THOMPSON, Henry. A HISTORY OF ACKWORTH SCHOOL DURING ITS FIRST HUNDRED YEARS; Preceded by a brief account of the fortunes of the house whilst occupied as a foundling hospital. £ 35.00

London. Samuel Harris & Co for the Centenary Committee, Ackworth School. 1879. pp. xxiv, 355. Frontis, 11 plates. 8vo. Original blind stamped brown cloth. With the bookplate of the Friends' Library, Bishop Auckland. Illustrations drawn by Mary Hodgson.

Reference: 52617

 
VANS AGNEW & DUNLOP. 16 LOCKS OF HAIR. £ 265.00

1828 - 1863 10 locks mounted on card and tied with coloured string. These are annotated as follows:- Grandmamma Vans' Hair; Aunt Maria's Hair; Flora Dunlop's Hair cut Oct 14th 1828; Sir John Dunlop's Hair died 2nd April 1829; Maryetza Petros' Hair cut off by herself at Barnbarroch 28th Sept 1829. Died in 1835 at Alexandria. On the reverse of this lock, in another hand, is written Maryetza Petros & her Mother were being sold as slaves in the market at Alexandria. Harry's Great Uncle (Vans Agnew) bought them - he had them educated - he married Maryetza & lived with her - chiefly in Crete - where he died. Marian Jeffreys 1915; Eliza's Hair Nov 1844; Fanny's Hair Barnbarroch Nov 1844; Kitty's Hair Nov 1844; Johnny's Hair Dec 1844; & Edmund's Hair Dec 1844. 6 locks in paper, 4 of which are inscribed Harry's hair at 4 years old 1858; Harry's Hair Oct 1858; Harry's Hair when his Curls were cut off on Feb 3rd 1863; & Harry's curls when cut off in June 1863. The remaining two are Mary August 1859 & Patrick 1832. They are held in a book shaped box. Barnbarroch is the home of the Vans Agnes family. Robert Vans Agnew 1755 - 1809 married Frances Dunlop in 1777. She was the daughter of John Dunlop 1707 - 1785. Price inc VAT

Reference: 24189

 
WHITE, E.L. A POPULAR ESSAY ON THE DISORDER FAMILIARLY TERMED A COLD; £ 200.00

in which The Means of obviating the various Causes which are liable either remotely to contribute to the Production of this Complaint, or which more immediately excite it; together with the most effectual method of removing it when present, are explained in a Manner familiar to the meanest capacity; and to which are added, A Collection of approved receipts, and Observations on the most popular remedies; principally designed For the Use of Families; and composd with a View of rendering more extensively known the insidious Nature of a Disorder, which, too often proves the Bane of Health and Comfort; and thereby diminishing its frequency, and preventing its pernicious Effects. London. T,Cadell & W. Davies. 1807. pp. viii, 206. 8vo. Original boards, later cloth spine and label. Corners bumped. Previous owners name little stamped on title page.

Reference: 14348

 
WILKINS, John of Stanstead, Essex. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ENGLISH GAMEKEEPER. £ 50.00

Edited by Arthur H. Byng and Stephen M. Stephens. London. T. Fisher Unwin. 1892. pp. 441, 24 of adverts. Frontis & 5 plates. 8vo. Original pictorial grey cloth, recased. New endpapers.

Reference: 11246

 
WILSON, John. GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF RENFREWSHIRE; with Observations on the means of its improvement; and An Account of its Commerce and Manufactures. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture, and internal improvement. £ 120.00

Paisley. Stephen Young. 1812. pp.xii, 370, (x) of index. Folded frontis, 1 map folded & coloured, 1 plate, & 1 table folded. 8vo in 4’s. Half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. Front hinge cracked.

Reference: 24655

 
 
Call: 01964 630548 | email: sales@alexalec-smithbooks.co.uk

Website by Xtreme Multimedia