Alex Alec-Smith Books Alex Alec-Smith Books
Home | View Basket
Author:
Title:

About us and our service

Catalogue section

How to order

Contact us

book fairs

Links
Alex Alec-Smith Books

The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160
 
 
   

Search Results

The results of your search for Miscellaneous - C20th can be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.

ABAILABPBFA


All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds sterling.

We have found 1272 book/s in category Miscellaneous - C20th

       
Author Title Price Purchase
"ETIENNE" ( Stephen King-Hall). A NAVAL LIEUTENANT 1914 - 1918. £ 15.00

London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1919. pp. xv, 260, 31 of adverts. Frontis, 7 plates, 6 plans of which one is folded. 8vo. Original blue cloth, slightly rubbed on bottom edge. Some browning of text. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 104320

 
(BOWNESS, Alan. Director). ST IVES 1939 - 64. Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery. £ 12.00

London. The Tate Gallery. 1985. pp. 248. Well illustrated in colour and monochrome. 4to. Paperback. Edges beginning to brown. Exhibition catalogue. A good copy. ISBN 0946590206

Reference: 9668

 
(COCKS, Arthur Herbert T, 6th Baron Somers). THE WAR HISTORY OF THE SIXTH TANK BATTALION. £ 100.00

Privately Printed. 1919. pp. viii, 247. Frontis, 7 paltes. 8vo. Red cloth, spine faded.

Reference: 182580

 
(COKAYNE, G.E.) SOME NOTICE OF VARIOUS FAMILIES OF THE NAME OF MARSH. £ 100.00

Exeter. William Pollard & Co. Ltd. 1900. pp. (iv), 56. 8vo. Blue pebble-grain cloth. The author's own copy with MS note of ffep "Own copy for corrections". There are further notes on the inside of the front board and in the text and one article and four letters are bound in. Note on title page stating that "printed in The Genealogist New Series Vol XVI, 1899 - 1900".

Reference: 20191

 
(HASTINGS, Alan. Editor). WEEK-END HOUSES, COTTAGES AND BUNGALOWS. £ 50.00

With an Introduction by Hugh Casson. Westminster. The Architectural Press. 1939. pp. 112. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. Original cloth, faded. Previous owners signature on the inside of the front board. A good copy.

Reference: 79239

 
(MOORE, Andrew W.) UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL ART COLLECTIONS. A Selection of Paintings, Watercolours, Woodcuts and Ceramics displayed in Number 3, Abercromby Square. £ 10.00

University of Liverpool. 1977. pp. v, 60. Illustrated in monchrome. Oblong 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued.

Reference: 2564341

 
(PHILLIPS, R. Randall). THE MODERN ENGLISH HOUSE. £ 45.00

London. Country Life. (1927). pp. xxiii, 192 of monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W, slightly frayed. A very good copy.

Reference: 78071

 
(PLOWMAN, Max). Mark VII. A SUBALTERN ON THE SOMME in 1916. £ 50.00

London. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1927. pp, ix, 241. 8vo. Original black cloth. Some minor foxing of the endpapers. A very good copy.

Reference: 18804

 
(VINEY, Elliott). THE SHERIFFS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE from the Eleventh Century to the Present Day. £ 6.00

With Notes and an Introduction by Elliott Viney, High Sheriff for the County of Buckingham, 1964. Printed at Aylesbury. 1965. pp. 147. Illustrated. Slim 8vo. Green cloth with plastic covering stuck down. Top edge gilt.

Reference: 9429

 
(WARREN, Mark D). THE CUNARD TURBINE-DRIVEN QUADRUPLE-SCREW ATLANTIC LINER "LUSITANIA" constructed and engineered by Messrs. John Brown & Co. Ltd. Sheffield and Clydebank. Reprinted from 'Engineering'. £ 25.00

Authentically reproduced from a rare 1907 commemorative edition of 'Engineering' with additional new material selected by Mark D. Warren. Wellingborough. Patrick Stephens. 1986. pp. 62. Illustrated. Folio. D/W. Facsimile reprint. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850598478

Reference: 8942

 
(WARREN, Mark D). THE CUNARD TURBINE-DRIVEN QUADRUPLE-SCREW ATLANTIC LINER 'MAURETANIA" constructed by Messrs. Swan, Hunter, and Wigham Richardson Ltd. Wallsend-on-Tyne. Engined by The Wallsend Slipway and Engineering Co. Ltd. Wallsend0on-Tyne. £ 25.00

Authentically reproduced from a rare 1907 commemorative edition of 'Engineering' with additional new material selected by Mark D. Warren, and with the assistnce of Swan Hunter. Wellingborough. Patrick Stephens. 1987. pp. (xvi), 56. Illustrated. Folio. D/W. Facsimile reprint. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850599148

Reference: 22316

 
(WARREN, Mark D.) THE QUADRUPLE-SCREW TURBINE-DRIVEN CUNARD LINER "AQUITANIA" constructed and engineered by Messrs. John Brown & Co. Ltd. Sheffield and Clydebank. Reprinted from 'Engineering'. £ 50.00

Authentically reproduced from a rare 1914 commemorative edition of 'Engineering' with additional new material selected by Mark D. Warren. Wellingborough. Patrick Stephens. 1988. pp. xvi, 84. Illustrated. Folio. D/W. Facsimile reprint. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1852600225

Reference: 10709

 
(WARREN, Mark D.) THE SECOND MAURETANA 1939 - 65. £ 50.00

Authentically reproduced from a rare 1939 commemorative edition of 'The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-builder', 'The Cunard White Star North Atlantic Twin-Screw geared-Turbine Passenger Stemship Mauretania' with aditional new material by Mark D. Warren. Wellingborough. Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1989. pp. xxiv, 112. Illustrated. Folio. D/W. Facsimile reprint. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1852602333

Reference: 103180

 
(YALE, D.E.C & J.H. Baker). A CENTENARY GUIDE TO THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SELDON SOCIETY. £ 20.00

London. Seldon Society. 1987. pp. xxiv, 242. Frontis, 6 plates. Crown 4to. Blue cloth. Publications of the Selden Society.

Reference: 35744

 
ABBOTT, Patrick. AIRSHIP. The Story of R.34 and the first East-West Crossing of the Atlantic by Air. £ 10.00

Bath. Adams & Dart, Jupiter Books. 1973. pp. 163. 74 illustrations. 4to. D/w, spine faded. Man on the Move series. A good copy. ISBN 0239001346

Reference: 36516

 
ABBOTT, Patrick. THE BRITISH AIRSHIP AT WAR, 1914 - 1918. £ 10.00

Lavenham. Terence Dalton Ltd. 1989. pp. ix, 142. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0861380738

Reference: 14163

 
ADAM, Peter. THE ARTS OF THE THIRD REICH. £ 20.00

London. Thames & Hudson. 1992. pp. 332. Illustrated with 321 monochrome and 33 colour images. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0500236380

Reference: 16030

 
ADKIN, Fred. FROM THE GROUND UP. £ 6.00

Shrewsbury. Airlife Publishing. 1983. pp. 219. Illustrate in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0906393213

Reference: 8580

 
AGAR, Captain Augustus. SHOWING THE FLAG. £ 12.00

London. Evans Brothers Ltd. 1962. pp. 304. Frontis, 22 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. With the bookplate of Peter Brook. A very good copy.

Reference: 341470

 
AIRD, William M. ST CUTHBERT AND THE NORMANS. The Church of Durham, 1071 - 1153. £ 45.00

Woodbridge. The Boydell Press. 1998. pp. xvi, 311. Frontis, illustrated with maps and tables. 8vo. D/W. Studies in the History of Medieval Religion. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851156150

Reference: 97022

 
ALDCROFT, Derek H. & Peter Fearon. (Editors). ECONOMIC GROWTH IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITAIN. £ 4.50

London. MacMillan. 1969. pp. xx, 242. 8vo. Paperback. Edges slightly browned.

Reference: 292124

 
ALDERTON, David. THE COMPLETE CAGE AND AVIARY BIRD HANDBOOK. £ 5.00

Photographs by Tony Tilford. Leicester. Blitz Editions. 1992. pp. 160. Illustrated. 4to. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 44790

 
ALDRICH, Megan. GOTHIC REVIVAL. £ 25.00

London. Phaidon Press Ltd. 1994. pp. 240. Very well illustrated. Super royal 4to. D/W, spine very slightly faded. ISBN 0714828866

Reference: 28980

 
ALEXANDER, Jennifer S. (Editor). SOUTHWELL AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE. Medieval Art, Architecture, and Industry. £ 20.00

British Archaeological Association. 1998. pp. (ix), 144. 47 monochrome plates. 4to. Paperback. British Archaeological Association Conference Transactions XXI. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0901286923

Reference: 22263

 
ALEXANDER, Jonathan & Paul Binski. (Editors). AGE OF CHIVALRY. Art in Plantagenet England 1200 - 1400. £ 18.00

London. Royal Academy of Arts in association with Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1987. pp. 575. Well illustrated in colour & monochrome. 4to. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. A very good bright, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 16697

 
ALLEN, W.E.D. (Editor). RUSSIAN EMBASSIES TO THE GEORGIAN KINGS (1589 - 1605). £ 36.00

Edited with Introduction, Additional Notes, Commentaries and Bibliography by W.E.D. Allen. Texts translated by Anthony Mango. Cambridge. For the Hakluyt Society by the University Press. 1972. 2 vols. pp. xxxii, 368; ix, 369 - 640. 8 maps, 16 illustrations. 8vo. D/Ws. Edges very slightly browned. Reprint. Hakluyt Society Second Series No CXXXVIII & CXXXIX.

Reference: 23274

 
AMBLER, Louis. THE OLD HALLS & MANOR HOUSES OF YORKSHIRE with Some Examples of Other Houses built before the year 1700. £ 75.00

London. B.T. Batsford. (1913). pp. iv, viii of subscribers, v - xv, 97. Fronti, 110 plates, 134 photographs in the text. 4to. Modern cloth, new endpapers. Residue of selotape marks on the inner edge of some plates that have no been recased in their correct places. Pencil note on Plate 35. Well preserved copy.

Reference: 7998

 
ANDERSON, Roy. WHITE STAR. £ 65.00

Prescot. T. Stephenson & Sons Ltd. 1964. pp. xii, 236. Folded frontis, 58 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 22130

 
ANDREW, Christopher. THEOPHILE DELCASSE AND THE MAKING OF THE ENTENTE CORDIALE. A Reappraisal of French Foreign Policy 1898 - 1905. £ 18.00

London. MacMillan. 1968. pp. xiii, 330. Frontis, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper.

Reference: 97580

 
ANDREWS, C.F. VICKERS AIRCRAFT since 1908. £ 16.00

London. Putnams. 1969. pp. x, 566. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0370000056

Reference: 69240

 
ANDREWS, Kenneth R. SHIPS, MONEY AND POLITICS. Seafaring and Navl Enterprise in the Reign of Charles I. £ 60.00

Cambridge University Press. 1991. pp. x, 240. 1 plate. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 052140116x

Reference: 33869

 
ANDREWS, P.W.S. & Elizabeth Brunner. CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT IN STEEL. A Study of The United Steel Companies Ltd. £ 12.00

Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1951. pp. x, 374. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn.

Reference: 78010

 
ANDREWS, P.W.S. and Elizabeth Brunner. THE EAGLE IRONWORKS OXFORD. The Story of W. Lucy and Company Ltd. £ 10.00

London. Mills & Boon Ltd. 1965. pp. 64. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly foxed.Edges slightly browned.

Reference: 8181

 
ANDREWS, William. AT THE SIGN OF THE BARBER’S POLE. Studies in Hirsute History. £ 30.00

Cottingham. J.R. Tutin. 1904. pp. xiv, 121. Frontis, further illustrations throughout the text. 8vo. Original red cloth.

Reference: 4780

 
ANON THE CANADIAN PACIFIC QUADRUPLE-SCREW LINER EMPRESS OF BRITAIN. £ 25.00

Introduction by Leslie Reade. London. Patrick Stephens. 1971. pp. (v), 144. Illustrated. Small folio. D/W. Ocean Liners of the Past. No. 4 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder & Marine Engine-Builder'. A very good copy. ISBN 0850590841

Reference: 16359

 
ANON. ACTES/PROCEEDINGS. Reports, Abstracts, and Introductions to Round Tables. 18th International Congress of Historical Sciences 27th August to 3rd September 1995. £ 10.00

Montreal. Department of History, University of Quebec. 1995. pp. xxiii, 510. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 11673

 
ANON. AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF OXFORD. £ 20.00

London. HMSO. 1949. pp. xxxiii, 244. Frontis, 216 plates, plans, some folded, map in rear pocket. 4to. D/W, slightly marked and frayed. Reprint. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments - England.

Reference: 29545

 
ANON. CAMDEN MISCELLANY XXX. £ 5.00

Includes The Hospitallers Western Accounts 1373 - 4 and 1374 - 5 edited by Anthony Luttrell; William Latymer's Chronickille of Anne Bulleyne edited by Maria Dowling; The Letters of Richard Scudmore to Sir Philip Hoby, September 1549 - March 1555 edited by Susan Brigden; The Undergraduate Account Book of John and Richard Newdigate 1618 - 1621 edited by Vivienne Larminie; Captain Henry Herbert's Narrative of his Journey through France with his Regiment 1671 - 3 and Ane Account of Our Regements Marches from the Winter Quarters to ther Entrance in France edited by John Childs; Lord Cutt's Letters 1695 edited by John Childs; George III and the Southern Department: Some Unprinted Royal Correspondence. Edited by Ian R. Christie; & John Robonson's State of the House of Commons, July 1730 edited by Ian R. Christie London. Royal Historical Society. 1990. pp.(vi), 540. 8vo. Cloth. Camden Fourth Series Volume 39.

Reference: 6395

 
ANON. CAMDEN MISCELLANY XXXI. £ 5.00

Includes Letters of the Cliffords, Lords Clifford and Earls of Cumberland c. 1500 - c. 1565 edited by R.W. Hoyle; Patrick Darcy, An Argument edited by C.E.J. Caldicott; The Diary and Speeches of Sir Arthur Kaye 1710 - 21 edited by D. Szechi; Letters of Bolingbroke to the Earl of Orrery 1712 - 13 edited by H.T. Dickinson; & A Leicester House Political Diary 1742 - 3 edited by R. Harris London. The Royal Historical Society. 1992. pp. 411. 8vo. Cloth. Camden Fourth Series Volume 44.

Reference: 7220

 
ANON. CATS AND LANDLADIES' HUSBANDS. T.E. Lawrence in Bridlington. £ 95.00

Introduced by Richard Knowles with a note by Phil Clabburn. Denby Dale. The Fleece Press. (1995). pp. 47. Frontis & 12 monochrome photographs tipped in. Slim royal 8vo. Blue cloth. Limited edition of 400 copies. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948375469

Reference: 14111

 
ANON. FIFTY YEARS of the National Union of General and Municipal Workers. £ 20.00

London. National Union of General and Municipal Workers. 1939. pp. (iv), 87. Frontis, illustrated. Royal 8vo. Full green calf, spine faded and slightly rubbed.

Reference: 12180

 
ANON. HERMANN MUTHESIUS 1861 - 1927. £ 10.00

London. Architectural Association. 1979. pp. 32. Illustrated in monochrome. Small 4to. Wrapper stapled as issued. Exhibition catalogue. Previous owners name inside front cover. A good copy.

Reference: 8196

 
ANON. IDEAL HOUSES. £ 75.00

To demonstrate to a still wider public the many advantages of concrete as a material for domestic architecture, the Portland Cement Selling and Distributing Co., Ltd has promoted Architects' Competitions for designs for Concrete Houses. In this book are published 48 Designs selcted by the Assessors from the entries in the £1,500 Concrete House Competition, 1928. London. The Portland Cement Selling & Distributing Co. Ltd. (1929). pp. xvi, 64, xvii - xxxii. 48 designs. Oblong A4. Quarter cloth, boards.

Reference: 29970

 
ANON. MARINE ALBUM Berlin1913. £ 25.00

Berlin. Verlag des Deutschen Flotten-Vereins. 1913. pp. 152. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, drawings, and line drawings. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy.

Reference: 72991

 
ANON. MARTIN ELSAESSER. Bauten und Entwurfe aus den Jahren 1924 - 1932. £ 30.00

Berlin. Bauwelt-Verlag. 1933. pp. 350. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. Tan cloth, slightly speckled. Some foxing. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 80270

 
ANON. NARRATIVE OF THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND. £ 25.00

London. His Majesty's Stationary Office. 1924. pp. iv, 121. 45 diagrams. 8vo. Blue cloth, corners bumped, ends of spine slightly rubbed. A very small amount of minor foxing. A good copy.

Reference: 24959

 
ANON. REGIMENTAL STANDING ORDERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT (The Duke of York's Own.) £ 20.00

Aldershot. Gale & Polden Ltd. 1937. pp. ix, 61. Small 8vo. Original red cloth, spine faded. A good copy.

Reference: 6732

 
ANON. SCULPTURED MEMORIALS AND HEADSTONES designed and carved in Sculptor's Studios in British Stones. £ 25.00

London. The Sculpture Centre. 1938. pp. 69. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. Pale blue cloth, slightly dulled. 3rd edition. 7 of the illustrations are of the work of Eric Gill. A good copy.

Reference: 6777

 
ANON. SHIPBUILDING AND SHIPPING RECORD. The Queen Mary. £ 125.00

4 issues September 27th 1934; May 14th 1936; May 21st 1936; May 28th 1936. London. Shipbuilding and Shipping. 1934 - 1936. 4 issues bound together. pp. 38, 317 - 352, 39 - 52, 30, 601 - 640, 31 - 50, 42, 641 - 684, 43 - 70, 36, 685 - 728, 37 - 54. Illustrated with photographs and advertisments, 3 folded diagrams of the Queen Mary. Super royal 8vo. Modern green cloth with spine title The Queen Mary, original wrappers bound in. In very good condition.

Reference: 6992

 
ANON. THE CUNARD EXPRESS LINERS LUSITANIA AND MAURETANIA. £ 35.00

London. Partick Stephens Ltd. 1979. pp. 208. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Ocean Liners of the Past. No. 2 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder'. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 085059054x Amazon

Reference: 94480

 
ANON. THE CUNARD QUADRUPLE-SCREW ATLANTIC LINER AQUITANIA. £ 35.00

London. Parick Stephens Ltd. 1971. pp. 176. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Ocean Liners of the Past. No. 3 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder'. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850590701

Reference: 81040

 
ANON. THE CUNARD TURBINE-DRIVEN QUADRUPLE-SCREW ATLANTIC LINER " MAURETANIA" constructed by Messrs. Swan, Hunter, and Wigham Richardson, Ltd Wallsend-on-Tyne. Engines by The Wallsend Slipway and Engineering Company Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne. £ 100.00

London. Offices of 'Engineering'. 1907. pp. x, 56. Frontis, 32 + 1 plates, further illustrations in the text. Small folio. Original blue cloth, badly faded, spine distressed. Reprinted from Engineering. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 20846

 
ANON. THE CUNARD WHITE STAR QUADRUPLE-SCREW NORTH ATLANTIC LINER QUEEN MARY. £ 25.00

Introduction by Leslie Reade. London. Patrick Stephens. 1972. pp. (v), 210, 55 - 88. Illustrated. Small folio. D/W. Ocean Liners of the Past. No. 6 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder & Marine Engine-Builder'. A very good copy. ISBN 0850591015

Reference: 16922

 
ANON. THE DAILY MAIL BUNGALOW BOOK. £ 35.00

Reproductions of the best designs entered for the Daily Mail Architects Competition for Labour-Saving Bungalows 1922. London. Associated Newspapers Ltd. (1923). pp. xv, 67, xvi - lxii. 50 designs plus 12 displayed as builders adverts. Oblong A4. Quarter cloth, printed boards. Slightly shaken.

Reference: 33054

 
ANON. THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY ELECTION of a Member or Members to serve in Parliament, for the Southern Division of the West Riding of the County of York, between the 30th Novembre 1861 and the 1st December 1862 within the Thorne Polling District. £ 5.00

Howden. Mr Pye (Books). 1992. pp. 32 unnumbered pages. A4. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued. Facsimile reprint limited to 300 copies.

Reference: 6755

 
ANON. THE ROYAL ARTILLERY COMMEMORATION BOOK 1939 - 1945. £ 100.00

London. G. Bell & Sons Ltd for The Royal Artillery Benevolent Fund. 1950. pp. xl, 790. Well illustrated. 4to. D/W, slightly marked and frayed. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 68824

 
ANON. THE SMALLER HOUSE being selected examples of the latest practice in modern English domestic architecture. £ 30.00

London. The Architectural Press. 1924. pp. viii, 191. Illustrated with plans and balck & white photographs. Super royal 4to. Quarter cream cloth, boards. Head & tail of spine slightly frayed. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 338781

 
ANON. THE WHITE STAR TRIPLE SCREW ATLANTIC LINERS OLYMPIC AND TITANIC. £ 35.00

Greenwich, CT. New York Graphic Society Ltd. 1970. pp. 168. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Ocean Liners of the Past. No. 1 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder'. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0821204570

Reference: 54596

 
ANON. ZEPPELIN. Aus der geschichte der Luftschiffahrt. £ 10.00

Friedrichshafen. Luftschiffbau Zeppelin GmbH. (Circa 1960). No pagination. pp. 62 approx. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. 4to. Pale blue cloth. A good copy.

Reference: 78960

 
ANON. ( A Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey). MEDIÆVAL MYSTICAL TRADITION AND SAINT JOHN OF THE CROSS. £ 12.00

London. Burns & Oates. 1954. pp. (vi), 161. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.

Reference: 8511

 
ANSON, Peter F. FASHIONS IN CHURCH FURNISHINGS 1840 - 1940. £ 25.00

London. Studio Vista. 1965. pp. 383. 18 plates, many further line drawings in the text. 4to. D/W, slightly torn and frayed. Previous owners name on inside of front board. 2nd edition. A good copy.

Reference: 6447

 
ARCHER, John H.G. (Editor). ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN VICTORIAN MANCHESTER. Ten illustrations of patronage and practice. £ 14.00

Manchester University Press.1984. 1984. pp. xxi, 290. 19 maps, 126 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. A very good copy. ISBN 071900957x

Reference: 72940

 
ARCHER, Lucy. RAYMOND ERITH. Architect. £ 30.00

Burford. The Cygnet Press. 1985. pp. xi, 233. 205 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. Edge of text block beginning to brown. Inscribed on the verso of the half title by the author ' For Francis who shares the same faith and keeps up the good work with love and admiration Lucy'. Francis being the aISrchitect Francis Johnson.

Reference: 1554537

 
ARCHIBALD, Z.H. THE ODRYSIAN KINGDOM OF THRACE. Orpheus Unmasked. £ 100.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1998. pp. xxiii, 370. 49 plates, many further figures in the text. 4to. D/W, very slightly creased. Oxford Monographs on Classical Archaeology. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0198150474

Reference: 14106

 
ARCHITECTURE CLUB. RECENT ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE 1920 - 1940. £ 10.00

London. Country Life Ltd. 1947. No pagination. 65 monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly torn. Endpapers slightly foxed. A very good copy.

Reference: 65562

 
ARGYLE, Michael & Mark Cook. GAZE AND MUTAUL GAZE. £ 15.00

Cambridge University Press. 1976. pp. xi, 210. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0521208653

Reference: 108080

 
ARMSTRONG, William. PIONEER PILOT. £ 10.00

Foreword by Sir Miles Thomas. London. Blandford Press. 1952. pp. (iv), 267. 19 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. A good copy.

Reference: 8292

 
ARNSTEIN, Walter L. BRITAIN YESTEDAY AND TODAY. 1830 to the Present. £ 5.00

Lexington MA. D.C. Heath & Co. 1996. pp. xvii, 520. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 16191

 
ARNSTEIN, Walter L. THE BRADLAUGH CASE. A Study in Late Victorian Opinion and Politics. £ 10.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1965. pp. xiii, 348. 6 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly faded and frayed.

Reference: 6579

 
ASPINALL-OGLANDER, Br-General C.F. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. Military Operations. GALLIPOLI. £ 30.00

Maps & Sketches compiled by Majir A.F. Becke. London. Imperial War Museum in assocaition with The Battery Press, Nashville. 1992. 2 vols. pp. xvii, 380; xv, 517. Frontis's, 36 illustrations, 50 sketches. 8vo. Red cloth. Facsimile reprint. Vol 1 - Inception of the Campaign to May 1915; Vol 2 - May 1915 to the Evacuation. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 089839175x

Reference: 8532

 
ATTERBURY, Paul. (Editor). A.W.N. PUGIN. Master of Gothic Revival. £ 24.00

Contributors are Megan Aldrich, Paul Atterbury, Barry Bergdoll, Margaret Henderson Floyd, Rosemary Hill, David Meara, Roderick O'Donnell, Andrew Saint, Clive Wainwright. New Haven & London. Yale Unversity Press for The Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, New York. 1995. pp. 415. Well illustrated in monochrome & colour. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0300066570 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 82610

 
AUBREY, Philip. THE DEFEAT OF JAMES STUART'S ARMADA 1692. £ 5.00

Leciester University Press. 1979. pp. 194. 7 maps, 9 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Endpapers beginning to brown. A very good copy. ISBN 0718511689

Reference: 13435

 
BABBAGE, Charles. THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE. £ 325.00

Edited by Martin Campbell-Kelly. London. William Pickering. 1989. 11 vols. pp. 51, 456; 6, 233; 6, 253; 6, 217; 6, 192; 6, xx, 129; 6, xvi, 133; 8, xxviii, 280; 7, xx, 118; 5, xi, 173; 6, xi, 425. Illustrated with facsimiles and diagrams. 8vo. Blue cloth with protective clear wrappers. Vol 1 - Mathematical Papers; Vol 2 - The Difference Engine and Table Making; Vol 3 - The Analytical Engine and Mechanical Notation (includes Sketch of the Analytical Engine by A.A. Lovelace (1843).); Vol 4 - Scientific and Miscellaneous Papers; Vol 5 - Scientific and Miscellaneous Papers; Vol 6 - A Comparative View of the various Institutions for the Assurance of Lives; Vol 7 - Reflections on the Decline of Science in England and on some of its Causes; Vol 8 - The Economy of Machinery and Manufactures; Vol 9 - The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment; Vol 10 - The Exposition of 1851; Vol 11 - Passages from the Life of a Philosopher.

Reference: 7677

 
BACON, Admiral Sir R.H. THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSHWORTH EARL JELLICOE. £ 16.00

With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Reginald McKenna. London. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1936. pp. xvi, 565. Frontis, illustrated with photographs and plans. 8vo. Blue cloth. 2nd edition.

Reference: 15655

 
BACON, Admiral Sir R.H. THE LIFE OF LORD FISHER OF KILVERSTONE. Admiral of the Fleet. £ 25.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1929. 2 vols. pp. xxviii, 312; vii, 328.Frontis's, 36 plates. 8vo. Tan cloth, spotted. Some very minor foxing. Reprint. A reasonable copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 7935

 
BACON, Admiral Sir Reginald. THE DOVER PATROL 1915 - 1917. £ 60.00

London. Hutchinson & Co. (1919) 2 vols. pp. xxxiv, 326; x, 327 - 643. Frontis's, 78 plates. 2 charts, Diagrams in the text. 8vo. Blue cloth, very slightly rubbed. A good set.

Reference: 8544

 
BAILEY, Brain. A GUIDE TO BRITAIN’S INDUSTRIAL PAST. £ 10.00

London. Whittet Books. 1985. pp. 187. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 12674

 
BAIRNSFATHER, Captain Bruce. 'THE BYSTANDER'S" FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE. £ 30.00

London. The Bystander. (1917). 4 parts in 1 volume. pp. 48, 44, 42, 36. Well illustrated throughout with comic cartoons. Royal 8vo. Tan cloth with illustration on front board. Vol 1 titled asabove, Vol 2 - More Fragments from France; Vol 3 - Still More Fragments from France; Vol 4 - Fragmentsfrom France. Inscribed on front free endpaper as a Christmas gift. A very good bright copy.

Reference: 12699

 
BAKER, Herbert. ARCHITECTURE & PERSONALITIES. £ 35.00

London. Country Life Ltd. 1944. pp. xii, 224. Well illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Original blue cloth. With the signature of L S Amery on front free endpaper.

Reference: 11527

 
BAKER, J.H. (Editor). REPORTS FROM THE LOST NOTEBOOKS OF SIR JAMES DYER. £ 40.00

London. Selden Society. 1994. 2 vols. pp. ciii, 220 twice ( Transcript on verso with translation on recto); lvii, 221 - 469 ( Transcript on verso with translation on recto), 470 - 558. Crown 4to. Blue cloth. Publications of the Selden Society. Volumes CIX & CX for the years 1993 & 1994.

Reference: 71531

 
BAKER, J.H. (Editor). THE NOTEBOOK OF SIR JOHN PORT. £ 20.00

London. Selden Society. 1986. pp. lix, 180 twice ( Transcript on verso with translation on recto), 181 - 217.Crown 4to. Blue cloth. Publications of the Selden Society. Volume CII for the year 1986.

Reference: 57954

 
BALL, S.J. THE BOMBER IN BRITISH STRATEGY. Doctrine, Strategy, and Britain's World Role, 1945 - 1960. £ 60.00

Oxford & Boulder, Colorado. Westview Press. 1995. pp. x, 246. 8vo. D/W. ISBN 0813389348

Reference: 93740

 
BALLARD, Admiral G.A. THE BLACK BATTLEFLEET. £ 30.00

Lymington. Nautical Publishing Co. Ltd and the Society for Nautical Research, Greenwich. 1980. pp. 261. Illustrated in monochrome. Roayl 4to. D/W. Historical Record series. A very good copy. ISBN 0245530304 ADDITONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 11731

 
BARKER, Nicholas. BEYOND ENDURANCE. An Epic of Whitehall and the South Atlantic. £ 10.00

With a foreword by Sir Rex Hunt. London. Leo Cooper. 1997. pp. xviii, 254. 29 illustrations, 4 maps. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850525225

Reference: 17428

 
BARKER, Sir Ernest, Sir George Clark, Professor P. Vaucher. (Editors). THE EUROPEAN INHERITANCE. £ 45.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1954. 3 vols. pp. xxviii, 543; xxviii, 391; xxviii, 406. 51 plates, 24 maps. 8vo. D/Ws. A very good bright, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 71340

 
BARNABY, K.C. 100 YEARS OF SPECIALIZED SHIPBUILDING AND ENGINEERING. JOHN I. THORNYCROFT CENTENARY 1964. £ 12.00

London. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. 1964. pp. 263. 67 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, frayed. A good copy.

Reference: 17500

 
BARNES, C.H. HANDLEY PAGE AIRCRAFT since 1907. £ 30.00

Revised by Derek N. James. London. Putnam. 1987. pp. (viii), 664. Well illustrated. 8vo. D/W. 2nd edition. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851778038

Reference: 208986

 
BARNETT, Correlli. THE AUDIT OF WAR. The Illusion & Reality of Britain as a Great Nation. £ 14.00

London. MacMillan. 1986. pp. xii, 359. 8vo. D/W. Text block edges beginning to brown. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0333353765

Reference: 6553

 
BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey. THE MEDIAEVAL EMPIRE. Idea and Reality. £ 4.00

London. Historical Association. 1969. pp. 25, (iii) of adverts. 8vo. Wrappers. Reprint. General Series No 17.

Reference: 27642

 
BARRON, P.A. THE HOUSE DWSIRABL. A Handbook for those who wish to acquire homes that charm. £ 25.00

London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1929. pp. xv, 253. Frontis, 100 illustrations, 85 plans. 8vo. Original red cloth, spine faded. With the bookplate of Bryan Hall of Banningham, Norfolk. A very good copy.

Reference: 63830

 
BATTISCOMBE, C.F. (Editor). THE RELICS OF SAINT CUTHBERT. £ 100.00

Studies by Various Authors collected and edited with an Historical Introduction. Oxford. The University Press for The Dean & Chapter of Durham Cathedral. 1956. pp. xv, 561. Frontis, 58 plates, furhter illustrations in the text. 4to. Original blue cloth. With the bookplate of Sidney Melmore. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 577667

 
BAYLIS, John. AMBIGUITY AND DETERRENCE. British Nuclear Strategy 1945 - 1964. £ 45.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1995. pp. xiii, 495. 8vo. D/W. Nuclear History Program 4. General Editor Robert O'Neill. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0198280122

Reference: 6695

 
BEARD, Charles R. A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF MARTINWARE FORMED BY MR FREDERICK JOHN NETTLEFOLD together with a short history of the firm of R.W. Martin and Brothers of Southall. £ 180.00

London. Privately printed for the Owner by Waterlow & Sons Ltd. 1936. pp. xviii, 252. Frontis, 68 plates as called for. Super royal 4to. Original brown cloth. Card slipcase, rubbed. Ex-library with all plates blind stamped. A good, solid crisp copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 33452

 
BEARD, Geoffrey. THE WORK OF JOHN VANBRUGH. £ 12.00

Illustrated by Anthony Kersting. New York. Universe Books. 1986. pp. 176. Frontis 125 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0876636512

Reference: 15853

 
BEARD, Madeleine. ENGLISH LANDED SOCIETY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. £ 12.00

London. Routledge. 1989. pp. xiv, 210. 27 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, rear cover very slightly dented. Clean copy. ISBN 0415032644

Reference: 7456

 
BEAUBOIS, Henry. AIRSHIPS. An Illutrated History. £ 36.00

Drawings by Carlo Demand. Translated and Adapted by Michael & Angela Kelly. London. MacDonalds and Jane's. 1973. pp. 235. Very well illustrated. Royal 4to. D/W. Book sellers sticker inside front board. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0356081036 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 198940

 
BEBBINGTON, Gillian. LONDON STREET NAMES. £ 12.00

London. B T Batsford Ltd. 1972. pp. viii, 367. 8 maps. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.

Reference: 26152

 
BECKER, Annette, John Olley & Wilfried Wang. (Editors). 20TH-CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IRELAND. £ 12.00

Contributors are Hugh Campbell, Sarah Cassidy, Eddie Conroy, Loughlin Kealy, Paul Larmour, Frank McDonald, Orla Murphy, John Olley, Sean O'Reilly, Sean Rothery, John Tuomey & Simon Walker. Munich & New York. Prestel. 1997. pp. 200. Illustrated in monochrome & colour. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 3791317199

Reference: 12148

 
BECKETT, Ian F.w. & Keith Simpson. (Editors). A NATION IN ARMS. A social study of the British army in the First World War. £ 30.00

London. Tom Donovan. 1990. pp. x, 276. 8 illustrations, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W. New edition. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1871085063

Reference: 11738

 
BEECHING, C.L.T. (General Editor). MODERN GROCERY DISPLAY. A Practical Work on Window Dressing and Interior Display. £ 30.00

London. Caxton Publishing Co.Ltd. (1933). pp. x, 377. Coloured frontis, 4 colour plates, many furthre monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Badly torn D/W. Mark where small label removed from front free endpaper. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 7721

 
BEEDELL, A.V. THE DECLINE OF THE ENGLISH MUSICIAN 1788 - 1888. A Family of English Musicians in Ireland, England, Mauritius, and Australia. £ 16.50

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1992. pp. xv, 329. 23 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 6413114

 
BEELER, john F. BRITISH NAVAL POLICY IN THE GLADSTONE-DISRAELI ERA, 1866 - 1880. £ 35.00

Stanford University Press. 1997. (2005). pp. xxii, 354. 17 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0804729816

Reference: 16535

 
BEGG, R. Campbell. SURGERY ON TRESTLES. A Saga of Suffering and Triumph. £ 10.00

Norwich. Jarrold & Sons Ltd. 1967. pp. xii, 259. 16 line drawings in the text, 6 maps. 8vo. D/W. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 25145

 
BEHREND, Arthur. AS FROM KEMMEL HILL. A Adjutant in France and Flanders 1917 & 1918. £ 12.00

London.Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1963. pp. 176. 7 monochrome illustrations,3 maps. 8vo. D/W, faded and torn. A good copy.

Reference: 10961

 
BEHRENS, C.B.A. MERCHANT SHIPPING AND THE DEMANDS OF WAR. £ 35.00

London. HMSO & Longmans, Green & Co. 1956. pp. xix, 494. 6 maps & diagrams, 10 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine browned. 2nd impression with amendments. History of the Second World War United Kingdom Civil Series Edited by W.K. Hancock.

Reference: 10256

 
BELCHER, Margaret. A.W.N. PUGIN. An annotated critical bibliography. £ 25.00

London & New York. MansellPublishing Ltd. 1987. pp. xxiv, 496. 12 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Ownership stamp on title page. A ggod copy. ISBN 0720117747

Reference: 20847

 
BELLAIRS, Commander Carlyon. THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND. The Sowing and the Reaping. £ 20.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. (1920). pp. xv, 312. 14 illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth, unevenly faded. Edges slightly foxed.

Reference: 43666

 
BEN-MOSHE, Tuvia. CHURCHILL. Strategy and History. £ 40.00

Boulder, Co. Lynne Rienner Publishers Inc; Hemel Hempstead. Harvester Wheatsheaf. 1992. pp. vii, 397. 3 maps. 8vo. Grey cloth. Blind stamp of previous owner on half title & a date and series of numbers on rear endpaper, otherwise a very good, clean copy. ISBN 0745011799

Reference: 100470

 
BENNETT, Arnold. MEDITERRANEAN SCENES. Rome - Greece - Constantinople. £ 20.00

London. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1928. pp. 84. Frontis, 39 plates. 4to. Black cloth, slightly marked. No.738 of a limited edition of 1000.

Reference: 7564

 
BENSTEAD, C.R. H.M.S. RODNEY AT SEA being the Story of the Second Commission of His Majesty's Battleship 'Rodney'. £ 25.00

London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1932. pp. xii, (ii), 205, 8 of adverts. Frontis, 19 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine faded.

Reference: 7375

 
BIDDLE, George. AN AMERICAN ARTIST'S STORY. £ 12.00

Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1939. pp. (xii), 326. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Edges slightly browned.

Reference: 27120

 
BILLCLIFFE, Roger. CHARLES RENNIE MACINTOSH. The Complete Furniture, Furniture Drawings & Interior Designs. £ 80.00

LOndon. John Murray. 1989. pp. 272. 16 colour plates, many further monochrome illustrations. Super royal 8vo. D/W. 3rd edition, reprint. A very good copy. ISBN 0719543185 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 85051

 
BIRKINSHAW, Patrick. FREEDOM OF INFORMATION. The Law, the Practice and the Ideal. £ 8.00

London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988. pp. xxii, 291. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 33524

 
BIRTLES, Philip J. DE HAVILLAND COMET. £ 6.00

London. Ian Allan Ltd. 1990. pp. 112. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Classic Civil Aircraft 3. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0711019479

Reference: 9352

 
BLACK, Ian. THE LAST OF THE LIGHTNINGS. A nostalgic farewell to the RAF's favourite supersonic fighter. £ 16.00

Foreword by Bill Gunston. Yeovil. Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1996. pp. 162. Very well illustrated in colour. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1852605413

Reference: 8358

 
BLACK, John R. YOUNG JAPAN. Yokohama and Yedo 1858 - 79. £ 24.00

With an Introduction by Grace Fox. Tokyo. Oxford University Press. 1968. 2 vols. pp. xviii, xv, 418; xiv,499. Colour frontis - Vol 1. 8vo. Blue cloth. Oxford in Asia Historical reprints. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 74711

 
BLACKMAN, Raymond V.B. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1950 - 51. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. £ 60.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1951. pp. 55 of adverts, xxii (index), 6 (addenda), 506. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, spine faded, very slightly marked.

Reference: 14649

 
BLACKMAN, Raymond V.B. (editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1951 - 52. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. £ 50.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1952. pp. 55 of adverts, xx, 546. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly faded.

Reference: 63930

 
BLACKMAN, Raymond V.B. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1954 - 55. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. £ 50.00

London. Jane's Fighting Ships Publishing Co.Ltd. 1955. pp. 59 of adverts, xxiii (Index), 470. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. Slightly shaken but firm.

Reference: 47086

 
BLACKMAN, Raymond V.B. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1956 - 57. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. £ 50.00

London. Jane's Fighting Ships Publishing Co.Ltd. 1957. pp. 66 of adverts, xxv (index), 446. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth.

Reference: 22382

 
BLAKE, Robert. THE CONSERVATIVE PARTY FROM PEEL TO CHURCHILL. Based on the Ford Lectures delivered before the University of Oxford in the Hilary Term of 1968. £ 5.00

London. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1970. pp. xii, 305. 16 plates, 8 cartoon. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 10539

 
BLAKE, Ron , Mike Hodgson, & Bill Taylor. THE AIRFIELDS OF LINCOLNSHIRE SINCE 1912. £ 30.00

Leicester. Midland Counties Publications. 1984. pp. 296. Illustrated. Super royal 4to. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0904597326

Reference: 212500

 
BLAU, Eve. RUSKINIAN GOTHIC. The Architecture of Deane and Woodward 1845 - 1861. £ 12.00

Princeton University Press. 1982. pp. xix, 219. 166 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W, slightly frayed. Front free endpaper clipped. A very good copy. ISBN 0691039844

Reference: 8800

 
BLAXLAND, Gregory. DESTINATION DUNKIRK. The Story of Gort's Army. £ 30.00

London. William Kimber. 1973. pp. xi, 436. Illustrated with photographs and maps. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718302036

Reference: 8519

 
BLISS, Douglas Percy. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH AND GLASGOW SCHOOL OF ART. 1 The Architecture. Exteriors and Interiors. £ 10.00

Glasgow School of Art 1979. No pagination. Illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 4to. Slim paperback. Revised edition. A very good copy.

Reference: 68670

 
BLOMFIELD, Sir Reginald (Introduction); William Godfrey Newton (Critical Appreciation). THE WORKS OF ERNEST NEWTON. £ 125.00

London. Architectural Press. 1925. pp. xvi, 212. Coloured frontis, well illustrated in monochrome with photographs and plans. 4to. Burgandy cloth, slightly marked, corners bumped, parts of lower edge worn. Internally a very good clean copy.

Reference: 284010

 
BLUNDELL, W.D.G. ROYAL NAVY BATTLESHIPS 1895 - 1946. £ 8.00

London. Almark Publishing Co. Ltd. 1973. pp. 96. Well illustrated. 8vo. Paperback, spine slightly creased, edges beginning to brown. A good copy. ISBN 0853240938

Reference: 7968

 
BOLITHO, Hector. (Editor). THE BRITISH EMPIRE. £ 6.00

Contributors are J.B. Archer, Kenneth Bradley, O.T. Dussek, Wilfrid Eggleston, W.J. Grant, Elspeth Huxley, Ludovic Kennedy, Sir Harry Luke, D.E. McKenzie, Robert Marrs, Julian Mockford, James Pope-Hennessy, Owen Rutter, Neville Thomson, & Bella Sidney Woolf. London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1947-8. pp. ix, 246. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.

Reference: 32911

 
BOMFORD, Bruce. THE BOMFORDS OF WORCESTERSHIRE being a collection of notes relating to members of the Bomford family compiled from talks with members of the family and their former employees as well as from printed pamphlets, notes and newspaper cuttings. £ 36.00

Salford Priors. (Privately printed). 1983. pp. 104. 13 photographs tipped in. 8vo. Green leatherette. Reproduced typescript signed by the author.

Reference: 12954

 
BOND, Brian. BRITAIN, FRANCE AND BELGUIM 1939 - 1940. £ 6.00

London. Brassey's (UK). 1990. pp. xii, 136. 6 maps, 11 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W. 2nd edition. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0080377009

Reference: 13671

 
BOND, Francis. AN INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH CHURCH ARCHITECTURE from the Eleventh to the Sixteenth Century. £ 75.00

Oxford University Press. 1913. 2 vols. pp. xxxv, 486; vi, 487 - 986, (xiv) of adverts. Well illustrated. Royal 4to. Bue cloth with gilt decoration, top edges gilt. Volume 1 very slightly shakken. A good, bright set.

Reference: 7649

 
BOND, Francis. GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND. An Analysis of the Origin abd Development of English Church Architecture from the Norman Conquest to the Dissolution of the Monasteries. £ 40.00

London. B.T. Batsford. 1912. pp. xxii, 782. Frontis, 20 plates, 1233 photographs, drawings & plans. Royal 8vo. Original maroon cloth, spine slightly faded. Top edge gilt. Faint pencil ticks against the plates in the index of illustrations. Reimpression with corrections. A good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 7033

 
BOND, Francis. SCREENS AND GALLERIES IN ENGLISH CHURCHES. £ 20.00

London. Henry Frowde. Oxford University Press. 1908. pp. xii, 192. Frontis, 151 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine dulled, corners slightly bumped, endpapers with minor foxing. A good copy.

Reference: 8273

 
BOND, Francis. WESTMINSTER ABBEY. £ 12.00

London. Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press. 1909. pp. xvi, 332, (iv) of adverts. Frontis, 269 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly dulled. A good copy.

Reference: 206940

 
BOND, Francis. WOOD CARVING IN ENGLSIH CHURCHES. £ 80.00

London. Henry Frowde. Oxford University Press. 1910. 2 vols. pp. xix, 237, (v) of adverts; xvi, 138, (v) of adverts. Frontis's, 363 monochrome illustrations. Blue cloth, spine of Vol 2 dulled, front board of Vol 1 slightly marked. Vol 1 - Misericords; Vol 2 - i Stalls and Tabernacle Work; ii Bishop's Thrones and Chancel Chairs. Previous owners address label on front free endpaper in both volumes. A good set.

Reference: 7740

 
BONE, David W. MERCHANTMEN-AT-ARMS. The British Merchants' Service in the War. £ 20.00

Drawings by Muirhead Bone. London. Chatto & Windus. 1919. pp. xiii, 260. Frontis, 53 illustrations. Royal 8vo. Original blue cloth, frayed at head and tail of spine. Book slightly shaken. First edition. An OK copy.

Reference: 11334

 
BONIFACE, Priscilla. HOTELS & RESTAURANTS. 1830 to the present day. £ 5.00

General Editor Peter Fowler. London. HMSO; Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England. 1981. pp. (x). 97 monochrome illustrations. 4to. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0117009938

Reference: 64982

 
BONNER, Gerald; David Rollason & Clare Stancliffe. (Editors). ST CUTHBERT, His Cult and His Community to AD 1200. £ 36.00

Woodbridge. Boydell Press. 1989. pp. xxiii, 484. 60 plates, 32 illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W, spine dulled. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0851155103

Reference: 8169

 
BONNER-SMITH, D. (Editor). RUSSIAN WAR, 1855 Baltic Officual Correspondence. £ 35.00

London. For the Navy records Society. 1944. pp. (vii), 414, 6. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth, white cloth boards. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol 84. A very good copy.

Reference: 19800

 
BONNER-SMITH, D. and Captain A.C. Dewar. (Editors). RUSSIAN WAR, 1854 Baltic and Black Sea Official Correspondence. £ 25.00

London. For the Navy Records Society. 1943. pp. (viii), 434, 6. 5 maps. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth, white cloth boards. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol 83. A very good copy.

Reference: 221750

 
BONNEY, Margaret. LORDSHIP AND THE URBAN COMMUNITY. Durham and its overlords 1250 - 1540. £ 24.00

Cambridge University Press. 1990. pp. xiv, 307. Frontis, 11 maps & plans. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0521362873

Reference: 181290

 
BOON, George C. ROMAN SILCHESTER. The Archaeology of a Romano-British Town. £ 6.00

Foreword by His Grace the Duke of Wellington. Introduction by Mrs M. Aylwin Cotton. London. Max Parrish. 1957. pp. 245. 21 illustrations, 38 line drawings in the text, 1 plan, folded. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.

Reference: 18325

 
BOOT, Paul and Nigel Bowker. REFLECTIONS ON A RIVER. A colour portfolio of the Mersey's shipping. £ 12.00

Preston. John & Marion Clarkson. 1995. pp. 64. Well illustrated in colour. Oblong 8vo. Laminated boards. Revised edition. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0952117932

Reference: 55317

 
BOOT, Paul and Roy Fenton. CLASSIC COASTERS. A celebration of short-sea shipping. £ 6.00

Preston. Ships in Focus Publications. 1997. pp. 64. Well illustrated in colour. Oblong 8vo. Laminated boards. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0952117983

Reference: 116200

 
BOOT, Paul. A RIVER IN RETROSPECT. Further Reflections on the Mersey's Shipping. £ 7.00

Barnston. Priam Publications. 1996. pp. 64. Well illustrated in colour. Oblong 8vo. Laminated boards. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0952113317

Reference: 95100

 
BORASTON, J. MacLair BRITISH BIRDS & THEIR EGGS with a simple method of identification. £ 10.00

London. W & R Chambers Ltd. 1930. pp. viii, 303. Illustrated. 8vo. Green cloth. Very slightly shabby. Reprint.

Reference: 38219

 
BORSI, Franco & Ezio Godoli. PARIS 1900. Architecture and Design. £ 10.00

New York. Rizzoli. 1978. pp. 280. 356 illustrations. Royal 4to. D/W. 2nd edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0847808017 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 21003

 
BORSI, Franco & Ezio Godoli. VIENNA 1900. Architecture and Design. £ 30.00

London. Lund Humphries. 1986. pp. 351. Well illustrated, mainly in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good copy. ISBN 0853315078 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 17555

 
BORSI, Franco. THE MONUMENTAL ERA. European Architecture and Design 1929 - 1939. £ 10.00

Translated by Pamela Marwood. London. Lund Humphries. 1987. pp. 207. Well illustrated in colour and monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853315167

Reference: 67940

 
BOUDRIOT, Jean & Hubert Berti. FREGATE DE 18 LA VENUS de L'Ingenieur Sane 1782. Monographie. £ 95.00

Paris. A.N.C.R.E. Collection Archeologie Navale Francaise. (1980). pp. (vi), 73. Illustrated. Super royal 4to. Paperback, wrapper beginning to detach from text block, in a cloth bound folder with 13 diagrams and a French naval colour chart, with D/W.

Reference: 11218

 
BOUDRIOT, Jean & Hubert Berti. FREGATE LA BELLE-POULE 1765 de L' Ingenieur Guignace. Historique de Fregates de 12 et Monographie accompagnee de 21 planches au 1/48. £ 95.00

Paris. A.N.C.R.E. Collection Archeologie Navale Francaise. (1985). pp. 115. Illustrated. Super royal 4to. Paperback is a folded with 21 diagrams.

Reference: 8779

 
BOUDRIOT, Jean. THE HISTORY OF THE FRENCH RIGATE 1650 - 1850. £ 145.00

With the collaboration of Hubert Berti. English Translation by David H. Roberts. Rotherfield. Jean Boudriot Publications. 1993. pp. 416. Very well illustrated. Small folio. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 094886415x ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 7827

 
BOUDRIOT, Jean. THE SEVENTY-FOUR GUN SHIP. A Practical Treatise on the Art of Naval Architecture. £ 450.00

English Translation by David H. Roberts. Paris. Jean Boudriot. Collection Archeologie Navale Francaise. 1986. 4 vols. pp. 166; 213; 280; 394. 72 plates, 514 illustrations. Small folios. D/Ws. Previous owners name on front free endpapers. A very good, bright, clean set. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 10075

 
BOURNE, K & D.C. Watt. (Editors). STUDIES IN INTERNATIONAL HISTORY. Essays Presentd to W. Norton Medlicott, Stevenson Professor of International History in the University of London. £ 10.00

London. Longmans. 1967. pp. xiii, 446. 8vo. D/W, slightly faded and frayed.

Reference: 22967

 
BOURNE, Roy & peter Latham. ARTIFEX SEMPER AUXILIO. A Century of Vocational Education in South East London. £ 10.00

Stroud. Alan Sutton. 1991. pp. xix, 204. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Edge of text block beginning to brown very slightly. Previous owners label on front free endpaper. A very good copy. ISBN 0951755706

Reference: 86681

 
BOWMAN, Gerald. THE MAN WHO BOUGHT A NAVY. The Story of the World's Greatest Salvage Achievement at Scapa Flow. £ 25.00

London. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1965. pp. 240. illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Reprint. Previous owners inscription inside front board and front free endpaper. A good copy.

Reference: 11429

 
BOWYER, Chaz. RAF OPERATIONS 1918 - 38. £ 8.00

London. William Kimber. 1988. pp. 320. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718306716

Reference: 10496

 
BRADFORD, Hugh. (Compiler). THE DIVINE MARRIAGE. A Symposium. £ 10.00

London. The Fortune Press. 1946. pp. (v), 122. 1 illustration. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked.

Reference: 7902

 
BRADLEY, John. ALLIED INTERVENTION IN RUSSIA. £ 10.00

London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1968. pp. xix, 251. 7 maps. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn. Illustration tipped in on front free endpaper. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 14012

 
BRADLEY, Simon & Nikolaus Pevsner. LONDON 1 The City of London. £ 20.00

London. Penguin Books. 1997. pp. 704. 157 monochrome photographs, line drawings within the text including maps. 8vo. D/W. Buildings of England series. Reprint. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0140710922

Reference: 6375

 
BRAITHWAITE, David. BILDING IN THE BLOOD. The Story of Dove Brothers of Islington 1781 - 1981. £ 10.00

London. Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd; Dove Brothers Ltd. 1981. pp. 160. Illustrated, mainly in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Mostly printed on sub standard paper that is beginning to brown. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0906223032

Reference: 25013662

 
BRAKSPEAR, Harold. WAVERLEY ABBEY. £ 30.00

London. The Surrey Archaeological Society. 1905. pp. viii, 101. 19 plates, 5 illustrations in the text, 1 ground plan, folded, in rear pocket. 8vo. Original cloth. End papers browned, pencil marginalia. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 237720

 
BRANDWOOD, Geoff and Martin Cherry. MEN OF PROPERTY. The Goddards and Six Generations of Architecture. £ 8.00

Leicestershire Museums, Arts & Records Service. 1990. pp. iii, 116. 150 monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850222788

Reference: 96410

 
BRANIGAN, Keith. TOWN AND COUNTRY. The Archaeology of Verulamium and the Roman Chilterns. £ 6.00

Bourne End. Spurbooks Ltd. 1973. pp. 152. Illustrated with 90 photographs and diagrams. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn.

Reference: 689858

 
BRAUNFELS, Wolfgang. MONAASTERIES OF WESTERN EUROPE. The Architecture of The Orders. £ 16.00

London. Thames & Hudson. 1972. pp. 263. Frontis, 285 monochrome illustrations. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0500340528

Reference: 10240

 
BRAY, Michael. THE GIRARDOT FAMILY. £ 20.00

Upton upon Severn. Square One Publications. 1996 - 1998. 2 vols. pp. 80; 85. Coloured frontis's, illustrated. A4. Laminated boards. Some ink corrections in Vol 1. Volume 1 covers the family in England, Vol 2 covers the family in France.

Reference: 6877

 
BRAYM=NARD, Frank O. CLASSIC OCEAN LINERS. Volume II. Rex & Conti di Savoia. £ 10.00

American Merchant Marine Museum Foundation. 1994. pp. 189. illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Manuscript inscription on title page covered over with labels and reinscribed by the author to C.H. Milsom, Editor of Sea Breezes. A reasonable copy. ISBN 18791800110

Reference: 113070

 
BREESE, Edward. A LIST OF THE NAMES AND RESIDENCES OF ALL THE HIGH SHERIFFS OF THE COUNTY OF FLINT from 1300 to 1963. £ 4.00

Prepared by the late Edward Breese, Clerk to the Peace and of the Lieutenancy for the County of Merioneth with Additions from subsequent Authorities prepared by H.M.C. Jones-Mortimer, High Sheriff for the County of Flint 1963. Privately Printed. 1964. pp. 68. Slim 8vo. Red cloth, slightly marked.

Reference: 35955

 
BREISCH, Kenneth A. HENRY HOBSON RICHARDSON AND THE SMALL PUBLIC LIBRARY IN AMERICA. A Study in Typology. £ 12.00

Cambridge, MA. The MIT Press. 1997. pp. xii, 354. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 13936

 
BRERETON, J.M. A HISTORY OF THE 4th/7th ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS and their predecessors 1685 - 1980. £ 25.00

With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent, GCVO., Colonel-in-Chief. Catterick. Published by The Regiment. 1982. pp. xiii, 494. Frontis, 94 plates, 12 maps & diagrams. Crown 4to. Red cloth with glycene wrapper.

Reference: 4821

 
BRETT, C.E.B. BUILDINGS OF BELFAST 1700 - 1914. £ 12.00

Belfast. Friar's Bush Press. 1985. pp. xx, 86. 72 illustratons. Royal 8vo. D/W. Revised edition. Good, clean copy. ISBN 0946872023

Reference: 63768

 
BREYER, Siegfried. BATTLESHIPS OF THE WORLD 1905 - 1970. £ 10.00

Translated by Keith Thomas. London. Conway Maritime Press. 1984. pp. 400. Illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. 2nd impression. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0851771815

Reference: 13973

 
BRISCOE, Arthur. MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING. ARTHUR BRISCOE. Number 23. £ 85.00

Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman London. The Studio Ltd. 1930. pp. 9. 12 tipped in plates with tissue guards. Oblong 8vo. Original boards, slightly marked, with front board label. Bottom end of hinges worn. Some foxing to the text. The plates are clean and in very good condition.

Reference: 11110

 
BRITISH BOMBING SURVEY UNIT. THE STRATEGIC AIR WAR AGAINST GERMANY 1939 - 1945. Report of the British Bombing Survey Unit £ 60.00

With forewords by Sir Michael Beetham and Major Gneral John W. Huston an introductory material by Sebastion Cox. London. Frank Cass. 1998. pp. liv, xii, 195. 18 photographs. Slim royal 8vo. D/W. Cass Series: Studies in Air Power No. 4. A very good copy. ISBN 0714647225

Reference: 12985

 
BRITTAIN, Sir Harry. BY AIR. £ 12.00

With an introduction by the Most Hon. the Marquess of Londonderry. London. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. 1933. pp. 294. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. Black cloth, Stamped on the title page 'With the Publisher's Compliments' and inscribed, with the previous owners name in pencil, inside the frontboard. A good copy.

Reference: 24786

 
BROCKMAN, H.A.N. THE BRITISH ARCHITECT IN INDUSTRY 1841 - 1940. £ 12.00

London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1974. pp. 186. 85 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0047200197

Reference: 7896

 
BROOKES, Andrew. AVRO VULCAN. Postwar Military Aircraft: 4. £ 10.00

London. Ian Allan Ltd. 1985. pp. 128. Well illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0711015481

Reference: 7808

 
BROOKES, Andrew. HANDLEY PAGE VICTOR. £ 6.00

London. Ian Allan Ltd. 1988. pp. 128. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Postwar Military Aircraft 6. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0711018030

Reference: 15016

 
BROOKES, Andrew. THE HISTORY OF BRITAIN'S AIRBOURNE DETERRENT V FORCE. £ 10.00

London. Jane's. 1982. pp. vii, 173. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, spine very slightly faded. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0710602383

Reference: 8921

 
BROOKS, Chris. THE GOTHIC REVIVAL. £ 10.00

London. Phaidon. 1999. pp. 448. 259 colour illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 78021

 
BROWN, D.K. BEFORE THE IRONCLAD. Development of Ship Design, Propulsion and Armamant in the Royal Navy 1815 - 60. £ 45.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1990. pp. (vi), 217. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851775322

Reference: 30191

 
BROWN, David. (editor). INVASION EUROPE. £ 50.00

Battle Summary No. 39. Operation Neptune. Landings in Normandy June 1944; Invasion of the South of France. Operation Dragoon. 15th August 1944; The Campaign in North-West Euope June 1944 - May 1945. London. HMSO Publications. 1994. 3 vols. pp. 187, 189; 86; 87. 2 folders containing 30 plans and an Errata and Addenda leaflet. 8vo. Blue cloth. All five items in a slip case. ISBN 0117726591

Reference: 14411

 
BROWN, Jane. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF ENGLISH GARDENS. Designs for the Garden from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects 1609 to the Present Day. £ 16.00

London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1989. pp. 320. Frontis, 269 illustrations. Oblong 4to. D/W, spine slightly faded. A ggod copy. ISBN 0297796380 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 196040

 
BROWN, Janet. LUTYENS AND THE EDWARDIANS. An English Architect and his Clients. £ 15.00

London. Viking. 1996. pp. xii, 276.Frontis, 26 colour plates, further monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W. Signed by the author on the titlepage. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0670858714

Reference: 19547

 
BROWN, Malcolm & Julia Cave. A TOUCH OF GENIUS. The Life of T.E. Lawrence. £ 6.00

London. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1988. pp. xxii, 233. Well illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0460047345

Reference: 7565

 
BROWN, R. Allen. THE NORMANS AND THE NORMAN CONQUEST. £ 12.00

Woodbridge. The Boydell Press. 1985. pp. xii, 259. 2 maps, 1 genealogical table. 8vo. D/W. Edges very slightly browned. 2nd edition. Clean copy. ISBN 0851154271

Reference: 6596

 
BROWN, Roderick. (Editor). THE ARCHITECTURAL OUTSIDERS. £ 14.00

Introduction by Kerry Downes. London. Waterstone. 1985. pp. x, 244. 40 colour plates & 157 monochome illustrations. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0947752048

Reference: 74680

 
BROWNE, John & Timothy Dean. WESTMINSTER CATHEDRAL: BUILDING OF FAITH. £ 12.00

London. Booth-Clibborn Editions. 1995. pp. 224. Well illustrated in colour and monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1873968450

Reference: 383608

 
BRUCE, J.M. NIEUPORT 17. Windsock Datafile 20. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1999. pp. 32. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. 2nd edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414243

Reference: 68350

 
BRUCE, J.M. NIEUPORT FIGHTERS. £ 20.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Publications Ltd. 1993 - 1994. 2 vols. pp. 48; 44. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. Printed wrappers, stapled as issued. A Windsock Datafile Special. A very good, bright, clean copy.

Reference: 7195

 
BRUCE, J.M. RAF SE5. Windsock Datafile 30. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1998. pp. 36. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. 2nd edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414340

Reference: 18969

 
BRUCE, J.M. SOPWITH 1 1/2 STRUTTER. Windsock Datafile 34 & 80. £ 24.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1992 - 2000. 2 vols. pp. 36; 36. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 15064

 
BRUCE, J.M. SOPWITH SNIPE. Windsock Datafile 46. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1994. pp. 36. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414618

Reference: 145486

 
BRUCE, J.M. SPAD 7.C1. Wind-Sock Datafiles 8. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1996. pp. 24. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. 2nd edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 094841412x

Reference: 17907

 
BRUCE. J.M. SOPWITH DOLPHIN. Windsock Datafile 54. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1995. pp. 36. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414715

Reference: 11826

 
BRUNSKILL, R.W. BRICK BUILDING IN BRITAIN. £ 20.00

London. Victor Gollancz Ltd in association with Peter Crawley. 1990. pp. 208. 180 illustrations including 28 in colour. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0575044578

Reference: 74641

 
BRYANT, Billy. CHILDREN OF OL' MAN RIVER. The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. £ 10.00

Chicago. Lakeside Press. 1988. pp. lxix, 360. Frontis, 35 illustrations. Small 8vo. Brown cloth, top edge gilt. No 86 in the Lakeside Classics series.

Reference: 6872

 
BUCHANAN, William. (Editor). MACKINTOSH'S MASTERWORK. The Glasgow School of Art. £ 12.00

Glasgow. Richard Drew. 1989. pp. 224. Well illustrated. Royal 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0862672422

Reference: 83140

 
BUDDEN, Lionel B. (Editor). THE BOOK OF THE LIVERPOOL SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE. £ 65.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd & The University Press of Liverpool. 1932. pp. 68. Frontis, 148 plates. 4to. Original green cloth, slightly marked. No. 290 of 1000 copies. Stamped on front free endpaper 'Library Copy', otherwsie a very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 105046

 
BUFFONI, Franco. I TRE DESIDERI. £ 5.00

Genova. S. Marco dei Giustiniani. 1985. pp. 110, (iv). 8vo. Paperback. 2nd edition. Poetry.

Reference: 18465

 
BUGLER, rthur. H.M.S. VICTORY. Building, restoration & repair. £ 275.00

London. Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1966. pp. xix, 382. Coloured frontis, 56 plates. 43 drawings of which 17 (loose and folded) are in a seperate box. Royal 4to. D/Ws for book and box. Ministry of Defence (Navy). A very good set. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.n

Reference: 6601

 
BURDEN, Rodney A, Michael I Draper, Douglas A Rough, Colin R Smith, & David L Wilton. FALKLANDS. The Air War. £ 12.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1986. pp. 480. Illustrated. 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853688427

Reference: 10138

 
BURGESS, Keith. THE CHALLENGE OF LABOUR. Shaping British Society 1850 - 1930. £ 5.00

London. Croom Helm. 1980. pp. 269. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked and spine faded. Occasional pencil markings in margins.

Reference: 6510

 
BURNS, Michael. McDONNELL DOUGLAS F-4K and F-4M PHANTOM II. £ 16.00

London. Osprey Air Combat. 1984. pp. 200. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850455642

Reference: 11011

 
BURRIDGE, T.D. BRITISH LABOUR AND HITLER'S WAR. £ 5.00

London. Andre Deutsch Ltd. 1976. pp. 206. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked.

Reference: 8031

 
BURT, Sir George. (Chairman of the Interdepartmental Committee on House Construction). HOUSE CONSTRUCTION. Post-War Building Studies No. 1. £ 12.00

London. HMSO for The Ministry of Works. 1944. pp. 152. 14 line drawings, 8 photographs. 8vo. Printed wrapper, slightly frayed. A good copy.

Reference: 8469

 
BURTON, Elizabeth. THE ELIZABETHANS AT HOME. £ 10.00

Illustrated by Felix Kelly. London. Secker & Warburg. 1958. pp. 276. Frontis, illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W, very slightly foxed. A very good copy.

Reference: 7764

 
BUSH, Michael. THE PILGRIMAGE OF GRACE. A Study of the rebel Armies of October 1536. £ 45.00

Manchester University Press. 1996. pp. xviii, 445. 11 maps. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0719046963

Reference: 107100

 
BUTLER, A.S.G. with the collaboration of George Stewart & Christopher Hussey. THE ARCHITECTURE OF SIR EDWIN LUTYENS. £ 300.00

The Antique Collectors Club. 1984. 3 vols. pp. 61; 52; 59. 338 plates, 721 photographs. Folio. D/Ws, unevenly faded otherwise a very good bright, clean copy. Vol 1 - Country Houses; Vol 2 - Gardens, Lay-Outs and Town-Planning, Bridges, Imperial Delhi, Johannesburg Art Gallery, The Washington Embassy, University Buildings. Vol 3 - Town and Public Buildings, Memorials, The Metropolitan Cathedral Liverpool. No 270 of 1500 copies of this reprint. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 804265

 
BUXTON, Ian. METAL INDUSTRIES. Shipbreaking at Rosyth and Charlestown. £ 20.00

Kendal. World Ship Society. 1992. pp. 104. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Good, clean copy. ISBN 091561769X

Reference: 74920

 
BYRN, Richard. (Editor). COUSINS AT ONE REMOVE. Anglo-German Studies 2. £ 3.00

Leeds. Northern Universities Press. 1998. pp. v, 202. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 25097

 
BYWATER, hector C. CRUISERS IN BATTLE. Naval 'Light Cavalry' Under Fire 1914 - 1918. £ 40.00

London. Comstable & Co. Ltd. 1939. pp. xvi, 276. Frontis, 19 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. List of Illustrations with small pencil tick marks otherwise a very good, bright, clean copy.

Reference: 38209

 
CABLE, James. THE POLITICAL INFLUENCE OF NAVAL FORCE IN HISTORY. £ 30.00

London. MacMillan. 1998. pp. viii, 213. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0333671694

Reference: 20435

 
CAIRNCROSS, Alec. YEARS OF RECOVERY. British economic policy 1945 - 51. £ 10.00

London. Methuen. 1985. pp. xiv, 527. 8vo. D/W, spine darkened and slightly torn.

Reference: 11926

 
CALDER, Angus. THE MYTH OF THE BLITZ. £ 20.00

London. Jonathan Cape. 1991. pp. xvi, 302. 41 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 022402258x

Reference: 74320

 
CAM, Helen M. THE HUNDRED AND THE HUNDRED ROLLS. An Outline of Local Government in Medieval England. £ 25.00

London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1930. pp. xv, 296, 8 of adverts. 8 plates, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Some minor foxing. A very good copy.

Reference: 134879

 
CAM, Helen M. (Editor). YEAR BOOKS OF EDWARD II Vol XXVI (Part II). The Eyre of London 14 Edward II A.D. 1321 Vol II. £ 20.00

London. Bernard Quaritch. 1969. pp. xi, 108 - 358 twice ( Transcript on verso with translation on recto), 359 - 406. Frontis. Crown 4to. Blue cloth, spine slightly spotted. Publications of the Selden Society. Volume LXXXVI for the year 1969.

Reference: 7177

 
CAMPBELL, John M. NORTH AMERICAN XB-70 VALKYRIE. The Legacy. £ 10.00

Atglen. Schiffer Military History. 1998. pp. 96. Illustrated in full colour. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0764305077

Reference: 50926

 
CAMPION, H. PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PROPERTY IN GREAT BRITAIN. £ 15.00

Introduction by Prof. J. Jewkes. Oxford University Press. 1939. pp. xvii, 138. 8vo. D/W, frayed and faded.

Reference: 11380

 
CANNING-FREEMAN, Edward. DALMATIAN DREAMS. £ 30.00

London. The Yugoslav Relief Society. (1942). No pagination. 8 tipped in colour illustrations & 17 tipped in monochrome illustrations. Medium 4to. No. 68 of a limited edition of 250 signed by the author - illustrator.

Reference: 12675

 
CAREW, Anthony. THE LOWER DECK OF THE ROYAL NAVY 1900 - 39. The Invergordon mutiny in perspective. £ 16.00

Manchester University Press. 1981. pp. xx, 269. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0719008417

Reference: 10397

 
CARPENTER, Captain A.F.B. THE BLOCKING OF ZEEBRUGGE. £ 10.00

With an Introduction by Admiral Earl Beatty and Appreciations by Marshal Foch and Rear Admiral Sims. London. Herbert Jenkins Ltd. ND. Circa 1925. pp. xxiv, 295. Frontis and 4 drawings by Charles de Lacey, 2 maps, many monochrome illustrations from photographs. 8vo. Green cloth. 8th printing, signed and dated by the author on the dedication leaf. A good copy.

Reference: 16540

 
CARR LAUGHTON, L.G. OLD SHIP FIGURE-HEADS & STERNS with which are associated galleries, hancing-pieces, catheads and divers other matters that concern the 'garce and countenanace' of old sailing ships. £ 75.00

London. Halton & Truscott Smith Ltd. 1925. pp. xv, 281. Frontis & 7 colour plates, 48 monochrome plates, 79 line drawings in the text. Royal 4to. D/W, unevenly faded. Top edge gilt. Some minor foxing. No 485 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. With the bookplate of John Gretton. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 18697

 
CARR, William. A TIME TO LEAVE THE PLOUGHSHARES. A Gunner Remembers 1917 - 18. £ 12.00

London. Robert Hale. 1985. pp. 175. 15 illustrations, 5 maps. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Bright, clean copy with booksellers label on inside of front board. ISBN 0709023170

Reference: 9333

 
CARRUTHERS, Anette and Mary Greenstead. (Editors). SIMPLICITY OR SPLENDOUR. Arts and Crafts Living: Objects from the Cheltenham Collections. £ 12.00

Contributors are Helen Brown, Annette Carruthers, Mary Greensted, and Sophia Wilson. Cheltenham Art Gallery & Museums in assocaition with Lund Humphries. 1999. pp. 184. Frontis, 208 illustrations. 4to. Paperback.Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853317798

Reference: 32172

 
CASSON, Hugh. AN INTRODUCTION TO VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE. £ 6.00

London. Art and Technics. 1948. pp. 96. Frontis, 57 photographs and further illustrations in the text. 4to. D/W, torn. With the bookplate of Eric Gee. A good copy.

Reference: 26831

 
CASTEELS, Maurice. THE NEW STYLE. Architectural and Decorative Design. A Survey of its first phase in Europe and America. £ 85.00

With an Introduction adapted from the French. London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1931. pp. 55, vi of index, 8 of adverts. 144 illustrations. Royal 8vo. Cloth. Edges of text block and cloth beginning to brown. A very good copy.

Reference: 15615

 
CASTLE, H.G. FIRE OVER ENGLAND. The German Air Raids of World War I. £ 10.00

London. Secker & Warburg. A Leo Cooper Book. 1982. pp. (vii), 254. 15 monochrome illustrations, 1 map. 8vo. D/W. One gathering badly browned due to inferior paper. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0436089009

Reference: 217160

 
CAVANAGH, Terry. PUBLIC SCULPTURE OF LIVERPOOL. £ 35.00

Liverpool University Press. 1997. pp. xxii, 371. 2 maps, illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 4to. D/W. A bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853237018

Reference: 17603

 
CAVE, C.J.P. ROOF BOSSES IN MEDIEVAL CHURCHES. An Aspect of Gothic Sculpture. £ 35.00

Illustrated with Telephotographs. Cambridge University Press. 1948. pp. viii, 235. Frontis, 367 illustrations. Crown 4to. D/W, torn and slightly grubby. With the bookplate of Thetford Grammar School Library.

Reference: 48332

 
CHALEZA, Guillaume Chenu de. GUILLAUME CHENU DE CHALEZAC THE’FRENCH BOY’ the narrative of his experience as a Huguenot refugee, as a castaway among the Xhosa, his rescue with the Stavenisse survivors by the Centaurus, his service at the Cape and return to Europe, 1686-9. £ 18.00

Edited by Randolph Vigne. Cape Town. Van Riebeeck Society. 1993. pp. (xxiv), 174, (x). Coloured frontis, 14 illustrations, 4 maps. 8vo. D/W. Van Riebeeck Society Second Series No. 22. A very good clean copy.

Reference: 7731

 
CHALLINOR, Raymond. A RADICAL LAWYER IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. W.P. Roberts and the struggle for workers' rights. £ 8.00

London. I.B. Tauris & Co. Ltd. 1990. pp. ix, 302. Frontis, 5 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, torn.

Reference: 139670

 
CHALMERS, Rear-Admiral W.S. MAX HORTON and the Western Approaches. A Biograhy of Admiral Sir Max Kennedy Horton. £ 10.00

London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1954. pp. xvi, 302. Frontis, 14 plates, 1 plan. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. 1st edition. A very good, bright, clean copy.

Reference: 9266

 
CHAMBERLAIN, Geoffrey. AIRSHIPS - CARDINGTON. A history of Cradington airship station and its role in world airship development. £ 20.00

Lavenham. Terence Dalton Ltd. 1984. pp. xv, 223. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0861380258

Reference: 577826

 
CHAMPNEYS, Arthur C. IRISH ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE with some notice of similar or related work in England, Scotland and elsewhere. £ 125.00

London. G.Bell & Sons Ltd; Dublin. Hodges, Figgis & Co. Ltd. 1910. pp. xxxiii, 258. Frontis 114 plates. Royal 8vo. Original green cloth, head of spine repaired, hinges slightly rubbed but protected by a clear plastic wrapper. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 7440

 
CHANDLER, George. LIVERPOOL SHIPPING. A Short History. £ 12.00

London. Phoenix House. 1960. pp. 256. Frontis, 52 monochrome illustrations, further line drawings in the text. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A very good copy.

Reference: 7678

 
CHANDLER, Robert. OFF THE BEAM. The Memoirs of an aircraft radio operator. £ 10.00

London. David Rendel. 1970. pp. vi, 183. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy.

Reference: 19767

 
CHAPMAN, D.H. THE CHARTERED AUCTIONEERS' AND ESTATE AGENTS' INSTITUTE. A Short History. £ 10.00

London. Chartered Auctioneers' & Estate Agents' Institute. 1970. pp. viii, 103. Coloured frontis, 14 black & white illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 11013

 
CHARLTON, Air Commodore L.E.O. WAR OVER ENGLAND. £ 20.00

London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1936. pp. x, 287. Frontis, illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. Red cloth, spine dulled. With the bookplate of J Alun Pugh. A good copy.

Reference: 52099

 
CHATTERTON, E. Keble. DANGER ZONE. The Story of the Queenstown Command. £ 16.00

London. Rich & Cowan Ltd. 1934. pp. 437. Frontis, 39 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly faded, corners slightly rubbed. A solid, clean copy.

Reference: 9943

 
CHATTERTON, E. Keble. ENGLISH SEAMEN AND THE COLONIZATION OF AMERICA. £ 10.00

London. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1930. pp. 326. Frontis, 25 plates. 8vo. D/W, torn. Some foxing throughout.

Reference: 62179

 
CHATTERTON, E. Keble. OLD SHIP PRINTS. £ 30.00

London. John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. 1927. pp. xiii, 182. Frontis & 14 colour plates, 60 monochrome plates with 95 illustrations. Super royal 4to. Original green cloth. Partly unopened. Minor foxing to endpapers otherwise a bright copy. With the bookplate of John Gretton.

Reference: 23051

 
CHATTERTON, E. Keble. SAILING MODELS ANCIENT & MODERN. £ 50.00

London.Hurst & Blackertt Ltd. 1934. pp. 95. 144 illustrations, of which 4 are in colour, 7 plans, folded, in pocket at rear. Super royal 8vo. D/W, slightly torn and marked. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 78730

 
CHATTERTON, E. Keble. SHIP-MODELS. £ 80.00

Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London. The Studio Ltd. 1923. pp. ix, 53. 142 plates of which 8 are tipped in in colour.Super royal 4to. Blue cloth, bevel edged with gilt decoration, slightly faded. Top edge gilt. No. 705 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 1069190

 
CHATTERTON, E. Keble. STEAMSHIP MODELS. £ 45.00

London. T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1924. pp. xii, 84. 128 plates including the frontis & 7 colour plates tipped in with tissue guards. Super royal 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. No 515 of a limited editon of 1000 copies signed by the author. Bookplate partially removed from inside of front board. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 129130

 
CHATTERTON, E. Keble. THE NEW MAURETANIA. Fulfilment of aGreat Enterprise. £ 40.00

'Mauretania' Launch at the yard of Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd, Birkenhead. Thursday July 28th 1938. Naming ceremony performed by Lady Bates. Cunard White Star. 1938. No pagination. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and colour sketches. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper tied with purple cord. Souvenier brochure.

Reference: 141590

 
CHATTERTON, Frederick, (Editor). HOUSES, COTTAGES & BUNGALOWS. A Selection of Representative Examples designed by Architects and built in various parts of the United Kingdom. £ 25.00

London. Architectural Press. 1926. pp. viii, 104. With over 100 houses illustrated with photographs or drawings, all with plans. Medium 4to. Quarter cloth, boards.

Reference: 10048

 
CHATTERTON, Frederick. (Editor). SMALL HOUSES AND BUNGALOWS. £ 25.00

London. Architectural Press. 1932. pp. viii, 104. With over 100 houses illustrated with photographs or drawings, all with plans. Medium quarto. Green cloth, slightly marked. Light pencil figures on rear endpaper.

Reference: 8450

 
CHERRY, Bridget & Nikolaus Pevsner. LONDON 2 South. £ 10.00

London. Penguin Books. 1983. pp. 813. 111 monochrome photographs, line drawings within the text including maps. 8vo. D/W. Buildings of England series. Front endpaper beginning to brown. A good copy. ISBN 0140710477

Reference: 60210

 
CHERRY, Bridget and Nikolaus Pevsner. LONDON 3 North West. £ 16.00

London. Penguin Books. 1991. pp. 806.117 monochrome photographs, line drawings within the text including a map. 8vo. D/W. Buildings of England series. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0140710485

Reference: 100040

 
CHERRY, Bridget and Nikolaus Pevsner. LONDON 4 North. £ 18.00

London. Penguin Books. 1998. pp. 808. 130 monochrome photographs, line drawings within the text including maps. 8vo. D/W. Buildings of England series. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0140710493

Reference: 8896

 
CHRIMES, S.B. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ADMINSTRATIVE HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL ENGLAND. £ 8.00

Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1952. pp. xvi, 277. 8vo. D/W, spine faded, very slightly frayed. Endpapers and edges very slightly foxed.

Reference: 116479

 
CHRIMES, S.B. (Editor). THE GENERAL ELECTION IN GLASGOW FEBRUARY, 1950. £ 6.00

Essays by Members of the Staff of the University of Glasgow. With a Foreword by Sir Hector Hetherington. Glasgow. Jackson, Son & Co. 1950. pp. xi, 189. 1 map. 8vo. D/W, slightly grubby. Internally clean copy.

Reference: 23592

 
CHUN, Victor. AMERICAN PT BOATS in World War II. A Pictorial History. £ 25.00

Atglen PA. Schiffer Military'Aviation History. 1997. pp. 236. Well illustrated in monochrome. Demy 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0764302566

Reference: 10298

 
CHURCHILL, Winston S. EUROPE UNITE. Speeches 1947 and 1948. £ 20.00

Edited by Randolph S. Churchill. London. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1950. pp. ix, 506. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. 1st edition. A very good copy.

Reference: 90260

 
CHURCHILL, Winston S. THE WORLD CRISIS 1911 - 1918. £ 10.00

Abridged abd Revised Edition with an Additional chapter on The Battle of the Marne. London. Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1932. pp. 831. 49 maps and plans. 8vo. Green cloth, spine faded. 2nd impression. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 11234

 
CLARK, Ian. NUCLEAR DIPLOMACY AND THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP. Britain's Deterrent and America, 1957 - 1962. £ 55.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1994. pp. ix, 461. 8vo. D/W. Nuclear History Program 2. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0198273703

Reference: 22894

 
CLARK, Kenneth. THE GOTHIC REVIVAL. An Essay in the History of Taste. £ 12.00

London. John Murray. 1970. pp. xii, 236. Illustrayed. 8vo.. D/W, spine faded. Reprint of the 3rd edition. A good clean copy. ISBN 0719502330

Reference: 38459

 
CLARK, Peter and Paul Slack. ENGLISH TOWNS IN TRANSITION 1500 - 1700. £ 12.00

London. Oxford University Press. 1976. pp. vii, 176. 2 illusrations, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 8865

 
CLARK, Steve. (Editor). TRAVEL WRITING & EMPIRE. Postcolonial Theory in Transit. £ 3.00

London. Zed Books. 1999. pp. viii, 284. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 132710

 
CLARKE, J.F. BUILDING SHIPS ON THE NORTH EAST COAST. A Labour of Love, Risk and Pain. Part 1 c. 1640 - 1914; Part 2 c. 1914 - c1980. £ 75.00

Whitley Bay. The Bewick Press. 1997. 2 vols. pp . (ii), viii, 383; (ii), viii, 516. illustrated in monochrome with Diagrams, Photographs, and Drawings. Super royal 8vo. D/Ws. A very good bright, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 12144

 
CLARKSON, John; Bill Harvey & Roy Fenton. BLUE FUNNEL LINE. £ 35.00

Preston. Ships in Focus Publications. 1998. pp. 192. Well illustrated, mainly in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. Laminated boards. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1901703002

Reference: 26411

 
CLARKSON, Leslie. DEATH, DISEASE AND FAMINE in Pre-industrial England. £ 16.00

New York. St. Martin's Press. 1976. pp. (xi), 188. 8vo. D/W. Clean copy.

Reference: 12901

 
CLAY, Rotha Mary. THE MEDIAEVAL HOSPITALS OF ENGLAND. £ 25.00

London. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd. 1966. pp. xxiv, 357. Frontis, 30 plates, 37 illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W. Facsimiles reprint of the 1909 edition. Bright clean copy.

Reference: 12658

 
CLEMENTS, Frank. T.E. LAWRENCE: A Reader's Guide. £ 10.00

Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1972. pp. 208. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Clean copy. ISBN 0715354094

Reference: 29432

 
CLIFFORD, James L. MAN VERSUS SOCIETY IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN. Six Points of View. £ 10.00

Contributors are J.H. Plumb, Jacob Viner, G.R. Cragg, Rudolf Wittkower, Paul Henry Lang, & Bertrand H. Bronson. Cambridge University Press. 1968. pp. viii, 175. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 13389

 
COAD, J.G. HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE ROYAL NAVY. An Introduction. £ 12.00

London. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1983. pp. 160. 154 monochrome illustrations, 10 maps and plans. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0575032774

Reference: 15220

 
COAD, Jonathan. HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE OF CHATHAM DOCKYARD 1700 - 1850. £ 6.00

With a foreword by Dr Basil Greenhill. National Maritime Museum with the Society for Nautical Research. 1983. pp. iv, 135 - 188. 47 illustrations. 8vo. Paperback, cover slightly marked. Signature on title page. Reprint of a reprint from the Mariner's Mirror. ISBN 090555566x

Reference: 16109

 
COCKER, M.P. MINE WARFARE VESSELS OF THE ROYAL NAVY 1908 TO DATE. £ 12.00

Shrewsbury. Airlife Publishing Ltd. 1993. pp. 223. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1853103284

Reference: 19990

 
COE, George W. FRONTIER FIGHTER. The autobiography of George W. Coe who fought and rode with Billy the Kid. £ 10.00

Edited by Doyce B. Nunis Jr. Chicago. The Lakeside Press. 1984. pp. lxxvi, 384. Frontis, 29 illustrations. Small 8vo. Brown cloth, top edge gilt. Title & first few pages of Publisher's Preface slightly warped. No 82 in the Lakeside Classics series.

Reference: 6512

 
COHEN, Michael & Ewa. BIG IS BEAUTIFUL. A Catalogue of Important Chinese Export Porcelain. £ 10.00

Asian Art in London 9th - 20th November 1999. London. Cohen & Cohen. 1999. pp. 40. Illustrated in colour with photographs by Gerry Clist. Royal 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 12041

 
COLDICOTT, Diana K. HAMPSHIRE NUNNERIES. £ 8.00

Chichester. Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1989. pp. x, 239. Frontis, 59 plates, 3 maps. Royal 8vo. D/W. Signed by the author on titlepage. A very good copy. ISBN 0850336732

Reference: 12114

 
COLDSTREAM, Nicola & Peter Draper. (Hon. Editors). MEDIEVAL ART AND ARCHITECTURE AT DURHAM CATHEDRAL. £ 20.00

British Archaeological Association. 1980. pp. (iv), 169. 28 monochrome plates. 4to. Paperback. British Archaeological Association Conference Transactions for the year 1977. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 7361

 
COLE, J.A. PRINCE OF SPIES. Henri Le Caron. £ 5.00

London. Faber & Faber. 1984. pp. 221. Frontis, 1 map, 2 plates. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 6525

 
COLLINGWOOD, W.G. NORTHUMBRIAN CROSSES OF THE PRE-NORMAN AGE. £ 75.00

London. Faber & Gwyer. 1927. pp. (vii), 196. Illustrated. Super royal 4to. Original blue cloth. End papers very slightly foxed otherwise a clean copy.

Reference: 67860

 
COLLINS, Judith. ERIC GILL. The Sculpture, A Catalogue Raisonne. £ 20.00

London. Herbert Press. 1998. pp. 240. Frontis, 20 colour illustrations, most of the 300 catalogued items are illustrated and there are further illustrations in the text. 4to. D/W, spine faded. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1871569788

Reference: 6788

 
COLVIN, H.M. THE WHITE CANONS IN ENGLAND. £ 60.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1951. pp. viii, 459. Frontis, folded map at rear. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy.

Reference: 9728

 
COLVIN, Howard. UNBUILT OXFORD. £ 10.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1983. pp. ix, 198. Coloured frontis, 190 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. ISBN 0300031262

Reference: 41279

 
COMPTON, James. SUCCESS WITH UNUSUAL PLANTS. £ 5.00

Photographs by David Russell. London. Collins. 1987. pp. 192. Well illustrate in colour. Imperial 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright , clean copy.

Reference: 38910

 
CONNELL, G.G. VALIANT QUARTET. His Majesty's Anti-Aircraft Cruisers Curlew, Cairo, Calcutta and Coventry. £ 10.00

London. William Kimber. 1979. pp. 303. 4 maps, and many monochrome photographs. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718304268

Reference: 25166

 
COOK, G.H. ENGLISH COLLEGIATE CHURCHES of the Middle Ages. £ 20.00

London. Phoenix House Ltd. 1959. pp. xi, 228. Frontis, 55 monochrome ilustrations, 33 plans. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 70021

 
COOK, G.H. ENGLISH MONASTERIES in the Middle Ages. £ 14.00

London. Phoenix House Ltd. 1961. pp. 282. Frontis, 45 plates, 41 plans. 8vo. D/W, very slightly torn. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 49333

 
COOK, G.H. MEDIAEVAL CHANTRIES AND CHANTRY CHAPELS. £ 20.00

London. John Baker. 1968. pp. xii, 244. Frontis, 58 plates, 27 plans. 8vo. D/W, rubbed on front cover. Reissue of the reviswd edition. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 77420

 
COOPER, Bryan. TANK BATTLES OF WORLD WAR I. £ 12.00

London. Ian Allan. 1974. pp. 95.Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Armour in Action 3. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0711004838

Reference: 22269

 
COOPER, Sir Edwin SELECTION FROM SOME OF THE RECENT WORK OF SIR EDWIN COOPER, A.R.A. Exhibited at the Galleries of the Royal Institute of British Architects on the occasion of the presentation of the Royal Gold Medal for Architecture, 1931. £ 65.00

Preface by A.E. Richardson (London). (1931). pp. (iii), 190. 190 plates. Royal 8vo. Tan cloth. Inscrobed on the front free endpaper by Sir Edwin Cooper.

Reference: 112720

 
COPPARD, George. WITH A MACHINE GUN TO CAMBRAI. £ 12.00

London. Imperial War Museum. 1980. pp. xvi, 174, (xiv). 24 illustration. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0901627119

Reference: 9076

 
CORBETT, Sir Julian S & Henry Newbolt. NAVAL OPERATIONS. History of the Great War based on Official Documents by Directon of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence. £ 400.00

London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1920 - 1931. 5 vols of text, 4 vols of maps. pp. xiv, 470; xi, 448; xiv, 470; xiii, 412; xx, 452. 167 maps and plans as called for. 8vo. Blue cloth, spines of Vol 1 text & Vol 1 maps dulled. All volumes, apart from Maps Vol 4, have the bookplate of L. Ropner. Vol 4 Maps is ex- Colonial Office Library, every map is stamped. A good copy of the original edition.

Reference: 65563

 
CORBETT, Sir Julian S. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR based on OffIcial Documents. NAVAL OPERATIONS. Vol 1 Text & Maps only. £ 25.00

London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1938. pp. xix, 470. 13 maps in the text vol and 18 in a separate case. 8vo. D/Ws, spines faded and slightly frayed. 2nd edition.

Reference: 13204

 
CORNFORTH, John. THE INSPIRATION OF THE PAST. Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century. £ 25.00

With Photographs by Timothy Beddow. London. Viking in association with Country Life. 1985. pp. 233. 79 colour illustrations and 196 monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W, torn but in a protective sleeve. A good copy. ISBN 0670801801

Reference: 10890

 
CORNFORTH, John. THE SEARCH FOR STYLE. Country Life and Architecture 1897 - 1935. £ 10.00

New York & London. W.W. Norton & Co. 1989. pp. 263. Frontis, 270 monochrome illustratons. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0393027031

Reference: 17032

 
CORTAZZI, Sir Hugh and Gordon Daniels. (Editors). BRITAIN AND JAPAN 1859 - 1991. Themes and Personalities. Published on the occasion of the centenary of the Japan Society 1891 - 1991. £ 10.00

London & New York. Routledge. 1991. pp. xxi, 319. 8 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0415059666

Reference: 56668

 
COULTON, G.G. SCOTTISH ABBEYS & SOCIAL LIFE. £ 16.00

Cambridge University Press. 1933. pp. ix, 293. Frontis, 6 plates, 14 illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and marked. Previous owners name on inside of front board. SSome minor foxing. A good copy.

Reference: 23033

 
COUNTRYMAN, Barry. R100 in Canada. £ 30.00

Ontario. Boston Mills Press. 1982. pp. 128. Illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0919822363

Reference: 14059

 
COWARD, Cdr. B. R. BATTLSHIPS & BATTLECRUISERS OF THE ROYAL NAVY SINCE 1861. £ 12.00

London. Ian Allan Ltd. 1986. pp. 120. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0711015732

Reference: 11857

 
COWNIE, Emma. RELIGIOUS PATRONAGE IN ANGLO-NORMAN ENGLAND 1066 - 1135. £ 40.00

Woodbridge. A Royal Historical Society publication by The Boydell Press. 1998. pp. x, 262. 3 maps, 4 tables. 8vo. D/W. Studies in History New Series. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0861932323

Reference: 126490

 
COX, J. Charles. BENCH-ENDS IN ENGLISH CHURCHES. £ 65.00

London. Humphrey Milford. Oxford University Press. 1916. pp. vii, 208, 19 of adverts. Frontis, 163 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly faded and foxed. Endpapers slightly foxed. A very good copy.

Reference: 31185

 
COX, Major Harding. A SPORTSMAN AT LARGE. £ 12.00

London. Hutchinson & Co. (1923). pp. xvi, 310. Frontis. 8vo. Green cloth, slightly marked and with “S” inked on the spine. 2nd edition.

Reference: 29425

 
COX, Peter A. DWARF RHODODENDRONS. £ 5.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd in assocaition with The Royal Horticultural Society. 1973. pp. 296. Frontis & 5 colour plates, 46 black & white illustrations, & 31 line drawings. 8vo. D/W. A good copy.

Reference: 12102

 
CRAWFORD, Fred D. RICHARD ALDINGTON AND LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Cautionary Tale. £ 25.00

Sothern Illinois University Press. 1998. pp. xvii, 263. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0809321661

Reference: 15221

 
CRISSWELL, Colin N. THE TAIPANS: Hong Kong's Merchant Princes. £ 10.00

Hong Kong. Oxford University Press. 1981. pp. x, 249. 42 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0195804953

Reference: 7606

 
CROOK, J. Mordaunt. THE BRITISH MUSEUM: A Case-Study in Architectural Politics. £ 3.00

London. Penguin Books. 1973. pp. 251. 100 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. Some foxing. A Pelican Book. ISBN 0140214127

Reference: 6437

 
CROOK, J. Mordaunt. VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE. A Visual Anthology. £ 35.00

New York. Johnson Reprint Corporation. 1971. pp. ii. 300 plates. Super royal 8vo. D/W, slightly rubbed and frayed. A good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 80910

 
CROSS, Colon. THE FASCISTS IN BRITAIN. £ 10.00

New York. St Martin's Press. 1963. pp. 214. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. With the bookplate of John P. James Jr. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 14009

 
CROSSLEY, D.W. (Editor). SIDNEY IRONWORKS ACCOUNTS 1541 - 1573. £ 6.00

London. Royal Historical Society. 1975. pp. (vi), 269. 8vo. Tan cloth, with black panelled spine. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 15.

Reference: 10840

 
CROSSLEY, Fred H. TIMBER BUILDING IN ENGLAND from early times to the end of the Seventeenth Century. £ 12.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1951. pp. viii, 168. 202 monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Previous owners name on inside of front board. A very good copy.

Reference: 9618

 
CRUICKSHANK, Dan. (Editor). TIMELESS ARCHITECTURE: 1. £ 12.00

Foreword by Mark Girouard. London. The Architectural Press. 1985. pp. 108. Illustrated, mainly in colour. Royal 8vo. Paperback. AJ Master of Building. A good copy. ISBN 0851396380

Reference: 68300

 
CUMMING, Michael. PATHFINDER CRANSWICK. £ 50.00

Foreword by Air Vice-Marshal D.C.T. Bennett. London. William Kimber. 1962. pp. 208. 17 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Long MS inscription on front free endpaper to Peter Forsyth by the author. A very good copy.

Reference: 92520

 
CURL, James Stevens. A CELEBRATON OF DEATH. An introduction to some of the buildings, monuments, and settings of funerary architecture in the Western European tradition. £ 30.00

London. Constable. 1980. pp. xxiv, 404. Well illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, spine very slightly faded. A very good copy. ISBN 0094630003

Reference: 17308

 
CURL, James Stevens. BOOK OF VICTORIAN CHURCHES. £ 10.00

London. B.T. Batsford & English Heritage. 1995. pp. 144. 8 colour plates, 105 monochrome illustrations. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0713474912

Reference: 67720

 
CURL, James Stevens. THE LIFE AND WORK OF HENRY ROBERTS 1803 - 1876. The Evangelical Conscience and the Campaign for Model Housing and Healthy Nations. £ 12.00

Chichester. Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1983. pp. xxii, 275. Frontis, 85 plates, 42 figures in the text. 4to. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0850334462

Reference: 30649

 
CURL, James Stevens. VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE. £ 12.00

Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1990. pp. 320. Frontis, 175 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0715391445

Reference: 76910

 
CURTIS, Penelope. (Editor). PATRONAGE & PRACTICE. Sculpture on Merseyside. £ 10.00

Tate Gallery, Liverpool & National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside. 1989. pp. 137. Illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. Paperback, corners slightly curled. A good copy. ISBN 1854370219

Reference: 193820

 
CURZON of KEDLESTON, The Late Marquis & H. Avray Tipping. TATTERSHALL CASTLE, Lincolnshire. A Historical & Descriptive Survey. £ 85.00

London. Jonathan Cape. 1929. pp. xvii, 224. 26 plates, 3 plans. Royal 4to. Original blue buckram,spine slightly faded. To edge gilt. With the bookplate of Thetford Grammar School Library but with no markings. A very good copy.

Reference: 9042

 
DAKERS, Caroline. CLOUDS. The Biography of a Country House. £ 12.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1993. pp. xviii, 278. Frontis, 136 monochrome illustrations, 26 colour plates. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0300057768

Reference: 13494

 
DANIELL, Christopher. DEATH AND BURIAL IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND 1066 - 1550. £ 20.00

London & New York. Routledge. 1997. pp. ix, 242. 13 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0415116295

Reference: 71391

 
DARBY, Michael. JOHN POLLARD SEDDON. £ 14.00

London. Victoria & Albert Museum. 1983. pp. 120. Frontis, illustrated. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Catalogues of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum Series. ISBN 0905209419

Reference: 66041

 
DAVID, Saul. CHURCHILL'S SACRIFICE OF THE HIGHLAND DIVISION. France 1940. £ 16.00

London. Brassey's. 1994. pp. xii, 276. Frontis, 25 illustrations, 4 maps. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 185753039x

Reference: 11273

 
DAVID, Terence. THE ARCHITECTURE OF JOHN NASH. £ 40.00

Introduced with a critical essay by Sir John Summerson. London. Studio. 1960. pp. 137. Frontis, 194 monochrome plates, 15 plans. Super royal 8vo. D/W, torn & slightly marked. With the bookplate of E.A. Fretwell-Downing. A very good copy.

Reference: 19643

 
DAVIDSON, A.S. SAMUEL WALTERS - MARINE ARTIST. Fifty Years of Sea, Sail, & Steam. £ 25.00

Coventry. Jones-Sands Publishing. 1992. pp. 226. Wellillustrated in colour & monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0947764461

Reference: 65822

 
DAVIES, Michael. BELIEF IN THE SEA. State encouragement of British Merchant Shipping and Shipbuilding. £ 30.00

London. Lloyd's of London Press Ltd. 1992. pp. xvii, 371. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1850442045

Reference: 50821

 
DAVIES, Philip. SPLENDOURS OF THE RAJ. British Architecture in India, 1660 to 1947. £ 16.00

London. John Murray. 1985. pp. 272. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Text block edges beginning to brown. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. A good copy. ISBN 0719541158

Reference: 27866

 
DAVILLA, Dr James & Arthur M. Soltan. FRENCH AIRCRAFT OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. £ 50.00

Stratford, CT. Flying Machine Press. 1997. pp. vi, 618. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Super royal 8vo. Laminated boards. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0963711040

Reference: 11883

 
DAVIS, Jim. JOHN LISTON, COMEDIAN. £ 5.00

London. The Society for Theatre Research. 1985. pp. xiii, 146. 32 plates. 8vo. Laminated boards.

Reference: 3297

 
DAVIS, Mick. SOPWITH AIRCRAFT. £ 18.00

Marlborough. The Crowood Press. 1999. pp. 176. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861262175

Reference: 15495

 
DAVIS, Terence. THE GOTHICK TASTE. £ 10.00

Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1974. pp. 168. 8 colour plates, 122 monochrome illustrations, 8 line drawings. Royal 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Edge of text block beginning to brown. A very good copy. ISBN 0715366971

Reference: 81070

 
DAWSON, Captain Lionel. MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY. £ 30.00

London. Rich & Cowan Ltd. 1933. pp. xii, 255. Frontis, 34 illustrations made up of photographs and cartoons. 8vo. D/W, frayed and torn. Some minor foxing otherwise a good, clean copy.

Reference: 9369

 
DAWSON, Major Kenneth. SON OF A GUN. £ 10.00

Illustrated by Charles Simpson. London. Country Life Ltd. 1929. pp. viii, 155. Illustrated. 4to. Tan cloth, unevenly faded. Head of spine slightly frayed.

Reference: 29195

 
DAWSON, Philip S. BRITISH SUPERLINERS OF THE SIXTIES. A Design Appreciation of the Oriana, Canberra and QE2. £ 10.00

Foreword by Sir Hugh Casson. London. Conway Maritime Press. 1990. pp. 154. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 085177542x

Reference: 8748

 
DAY, Michael. MODERN ART IN ENGLISH CHURCHES. £ 10.00

London & Oxford. A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd. 1984. pp. xviii, 91. Frontis & 24 monochrome plates, 39 colour plates. Royal 8vo. D/W. With the bookplate of Council for the Care of Churches Library. ISBN 0264669533

Reference: 14875

 
DEAUX, George. THE BLACK DEATH 1347. £ 12.00

London. Hamish Hamilton. 1969. pp. ix, 229. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Turning points in History. general Editor Sir denis Brogan. A clean copy.

Reference: 9651

 
DELDERFIELD, Eric R. BRITISH INN SIGNS and their Stories. £ 5.00

Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1972. pp. 160. Coloured frontis, further illustrations in black & white. Royal 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. 3rd impression.

Reference: 15727

 
DELLHEIM, Charles. THE FACE OF THE PAST. The Preservation of the Medieval Inheritance in Victorian England. £ 14.00

Cambridge University Press. 1982. pp. xvii, 214. Illustrated. 4to. D/W, spine faded. A good copy. ISBN 0521236452

Reference: 60131

 
DeVRIES, Kelly. THE NORWEGIAN INVASION OF ENGLAND IN 1066. £ 16.00

Woodbridge. Boydell Press. 1999. pp. xii, 322. 8vo. D/w. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851157637

Reference: 13832

 
DEWAR, Captain A.C. (Editor). RUSSIAN WAR, 1855. Black Sea Official Correspondence. £ 25.00

London. For the Navy Records Society. 1945. pp. (vii), 486. 2 plans, folded. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth, white cloth boards. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol 85. A very good copy.

Reference: 8125

 
D'EYNCOURT, Sir Eustace H.W. Tennyson. A SHIPBUILDER'S YARN. £ 28.00

London. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. (1948). pp. 207. Frontis, 17 illustrations. 8vo. Pale blue cloth, spine darkened. 1 plate loose.

Reference: 73812

 
DICKENS, A.G. LOLLARDS AND PROTESTANTS IN THE DIOCESE OF YORK 1509 - 1558. £ 8.00

London. Hambledon Press. 1982. pp. xiv, 272. 1 map. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. 2nd edition. Good, clean copy. ISBN 0907628052

Reference: 22746

 
DIGBY, Anne. PAUPER PALACES. £ 10.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978. pp. x, 266. Illustrated with 20 photographs, 3 maps, 15 line drawings & 5 tables. 8vo. D/W, faded and frayed. Signs of small label removed on front free endpaper which also has small ink number in top corner. Text clean. Studies in Economic History. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0710087845

Reference: 92970

 
DILKS, David. COMMUNICATIONS, THE COMMONWEALTH AND THE FUTURE. £ 5.00

University of Hull Press. (1994). pp. 21. 8vo. Wrapper. Inaugural Commonwealth Lecture delivered in the Middleton Hall of the University of Hull on 10th May, 1994.

Reference: 12085

 
DILKS, David. (Editor). RETREAT FROM POWER. Studies in Britain's Foreign Policy of the Twentieth Century. £ 40.00

London. MacMillan. 1981. 2 vols. pp. vii, 213; viii, 189. 8vo. D/Ws, spines slightly faded. A very good, clean set. Vol 1 - 1906 - 1939; Vol 2 - After 1939.

Reference: 7855

 
DIVINE David. MUTINY AT INVERGORDON. £ 6.00

London. MacDonald. 1970. pp. 259. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly dulled. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0356034461

Reference: 56416

 
DOBSON, R.B. DURHAM PRIORY 1400 - 1450. £ 45.00

Cambridge University Press. 1973. pp. xiii, 428. 4 maps & 2 plans. 8vo. D/W. Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought, Third series, Vol 6. Bookplate of previous owner. Good, clean copy. ISBN 0521201403

Reference: 18130

 
DODDS, Madeleine Hope & Ruth Dodds. THE PILGRIMAGE OF GRACE 1536 - 1537 AND THE EXETER CONSPIRACY 1538. £ 60.00

London. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd. 1971. 2 vols. pp. viii, 388; (vi), 381. 5 maps. 8vo. D/Ws, slightly frayed and marked. New impression of the 1915 edition. A very good set. ISBN 071461470x

Reference: 105620

 
DONALD, Commander William. STAND BY FOR ACTION. A Sailor's Story. £ 14.00

London. William Kimber. 1956. pp. 200, (viii) of adverts. Frontis, 10 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, torn and frayed. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. A good copy.

Reference: 17946

 
DORR, Robert F. USS NEW JERSEY. The Navy's Big Guns. From mothballs to Vietnam. £ 10.00

Photography by Neil Leifer. Wisconsin. Motorbooks International. 1988. pp. 128. Well illustrate in colour & monochrome. 4to. DW. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0879382856

Reference: 9641

 
DOUGAN, David. THE HISTORY OF NORTH EAST SHIPBUILDING. £ 12.00

London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1968. pp. 258. 18 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy.

Reference: 8964

 
DOUGHTY, Martin. MERCHANT SHIPPING AND WAR. A Study in Defence Planning in Twentieth-Century Britain. £ 20.00

London. Royal Historical Society; New Jersey. Humanities Press Inc. 1982. pp. ix, 220. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked. Royal Historical Society Studies in History series. No. 31. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0901050830

Reference: 63940

 
DOUGLAS-HOME, henry. THE BIRDMAN. Memories of birds. £ 5.00

With a Foreword by the Lord Home of The Hirsel. Edited by John McEwen. Line drawings by Sir Peter Scott and Robert Gillmor. London. Collins. 1977. pp. 175. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 24290

 
DOUSSET, Francis. LES PORTE-AVIONS FRANCAIS des origines (1911) a nos jours. £ 25.00

Avec la collaboration de Jean Randier. Preface de Jean Labayle-Couhat. Brest-Paris. Editions de la Cite. 1978. pp. 159. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W, beginning to brown. Edges of text block begging to brown. A good copy.

Reference: 37730

 
DOWNES, Kerry. ENGLISH BAROQUE ARCHITECTURE. £ 50.00

London. A. Zwemmer Ltd. 1966. pp. xvi, 135. 578 monochrome photographs, 68 line drawins and plans in the text. Royal 4to. D/W, badly torn. Stamped on front free endpaper 'Editorial (Art Books) File Copy', last gathering with small stain on top edge. A reasonable copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 33491

 
DOWNES, Kerry. HAWKSMOOR. £ 85.00

London. A. Zwemmer Ltd. 1979. pp. xvi, 287. Frontis, 96 monochrome plates. Crown 4to. D/W. 2nd edition. A very good copy. ISBN 0302027831

Reference: 56993

 
DOWNES, Kerry. VANBRUGH. £ 65.00

London. A. Zwemmer Ltd. 1977. pp. xiv, 291. Frontis, 160 plates, 20 illustrations in the text. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0302027696 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 9555

 
DRAPER, Ruth. THE ART OF RUTH DRAPER. Her Dramas and Characters. £ 10.00

With a Memoir by Morton Dauwen Zabel. London. Oxford University Press. 1960. pp. viii, 396. Frontis, 31 plates. 8vo. D/W, very slightly torn.

Reference: 11216

 
DREYER, Admiral Sir Frederic C. THE SEA HERITAGE. A Study of Maritime Warfare. £ 30.00

London. Museum Press. (1955). pp. 472. Frontis, 20 illusrations, 2 facsimiles, 12 battle diagrams, 9 maps. 8vo. D/W, torn. A good copy.

Reference: 7003

 
DUBY, Georges. L'ART CISTERCIEN. £ 20.00

Paris. Flammarion. 1998. pp. 200. Frontis, 176 colour illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 2080100483

Reference: 9911

 
DUNBOYNE, Lord. (Editor). THE TRIAL OF JOHN GEORGE HAIGH (The Acid Bath Murder). £ 25.00

London. William Hodge & Co. Ltd. 1953. pp. 271. 21 plates. 8vo. Red cloth, spine slightly faded. Endpapers and edges foxed. Notable British Trials series. A good copy.

Reference: 64385

 
DUNN, Captain J C. THE WAR THE INFANTRY KNEW 1914 - 1919. £ 10.00

A Chronicle of Service in France and Belgium with the Second Battalion His Majesty's Twenty-Third Foot, The Royal Welch Fusiliers: founded on personal records, recollections and reflections, assembled, edited and partly written by One of their Medical Officers. London. Jane's. 1987. pp. li, 613. 27 sketches from maps, 31 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. 2nd impression. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0710604858

Reference: 15147

 
DUNN, Laurence. FAMOUS LINERS OF THE PAST BELFAST BUILT. £ 18.00

London. Adlard Coles Ltd. 1964. pp. 238. Frontis, illustrated. Oblong 8vo. D/W, slightly torn. Stamp on front free endpaper removed, it stated File Copy.

Reference: 7388

 
DUREY, Michael. THE RETURN OF THE PLAGUE. British Society and the Cholera 1831 - 2. £ 10.00

Dublin. Gill & MacMillan Humanities Press. 1979. pp. (v), 269. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0391010387

Reference: 13894

 
DURR, Dr.-ing E.H. L. FUNFUNDZWANZIG JAHRE ZEPPELIN-LUFTSCHIFFBAU. £ 65.00

Mit 186 Textabbildungen einer Tafel und einem Bild des Grafen von Zeppelin. Berlin. V.D. I. Verlag G.M.B.H. 1925. pp. (iv), 83. Frontis, 186 line drawings and photographs in the text, 1 plan folded. Royal 8vo. Mustard cloth, slightly marked. A very good copy.

Reference: 79021

 
DYOS, H.J. & Michael Wolff. (Editors). THE VICTORIAN CITY. Images and Realities. £ 85.00

London & Boston. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1973. 2 vols. pp. xxxii, 428; xi, 429 - 957. 434 illustratons, 20 maps. 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copies. ISBN 0710073844 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 18772

 
EDMONDS, Brigadier-General Sir James E & Captain Wilfrid Miles. (Compilers). HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. Military Operations France and Belgium 1916. £ 25.00

London. Imperial War Museum in assocaition with The Battery Press, Nashville. 1992 - 1993. 2 vols. pp. xxxi, 523; xlv, 601. 74 maps, frontis - 2nd vol. 8vo. Red cloth. Facsimile reprints. Vol 1 - Sir Douglas Haig's command to the 1st July: Battle of the Somme; Vol 2 - 2nd July 1916 to the end of the Battles of the Somme. A very good bright, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 14427

 
EDMONDS, Brigadier-General Sir James E. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR Military Operations FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1918. £ 75.00

Maps and sketches compiled by Major A.F. Becke. London. Imperial War Museum in association with The Battery Press, Nashville. 1993 1995 5 vols + 1 Appendices. pp. xxx, 569; xxviii, 550; xxxii, 385; xxv, 623; xxix, 675; viii, 148. 136 sketches, 7 maps in rear pockets. 8vo. Red cloth. Facsimile reprint. Vol 1 The German March offensive and its preliminaries; Vol 2 March - April: Continuation of the German offensives; Vol 3 May - July: The German diversion offensives and the first Allied counter-offensive; Vol 4 8th August - 26th September The Franco-British offensive; Vol 5 26th September - 11th November The Advance to Victory; Appendices The German March offensive and its preliminaries. A very good bright, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 6894

 
EDWARDS, Christine. THE STANISLAVSKY HERITAGE. £ 5.00

London. Peter Owen. 1966. pp. xxiii, 346. Frontis, 6 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, frayed.

Reference: 207695

 
EDWARDS, Kathleen. THE ENGLISH SECULAR CATHEDRALS IN THE MIDDLE AGES. A Constitutional Study with special reference to the Fourteenth Century. £ 30.00

Manchester University Press; New York. Barnes & Noble. 1967. pp. xx, 412. Frontis. 6 plates. 8vo. D/W. 2nd edition. A very good copy.

Reference: 14032

 
EDWARDS, Kenneth. THE MUTINY AT INVERGORDON. £ 12.00

London. Putnam. 1937. pp. xvi, 425. Original endpapers map bound in at rear. 8vo. Later binding of half blue cloth, marbled boards. First and last gathering with some minor foxing otherwise a clean copy.

Reference: 105140

 
ELDER-DUNCAN, J.H. COUNTRY COTTAGES AND WEEK-END HOMES. £ 75.00

London. Cassell and Co. Ltd. 1906. pp. 224. Well illustrated with photographs and plans. 4to. Floppy cloth, slightly marked. A very good copy.

Reference: 90412

 
ELLIS, C.H. THE TRANSCASPIAN EPISODE 1918 - 1919. £ 25.00

London. Hutchinson. 1963. pp. 176. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 46751

 
ELLIS, Major L.F. THE WAR IN FRANCE AND FLANDERS 1939 - 1940. £ 30.00

London. Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1953. pp. xviii, 425. 37 maps, 11illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth. History of the Second World War United Kingdm Military Series edited by J.R.M. Butler. Original edition. Good copy.

Reference: 6624

 
ELLIS, Norman. NORTH YORKSHIRE RAILWAY STATIONS. £ 7.00

Ochiltree. Richard Stenlake. 1995. pp. 88. Well illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1872074634

Reference: 11430

 
ELTON, G.R. ENGLISH LAW IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY: Reform in an Age of Change. Selden Society Lecture delivered in the Old Hall of Lincoln’s Inn July 5th 1978. £ 6.00

London. Selden Society. 1979. pp. 21, (ii). 8vo. Wrapper.

Reference: 8005

 
ENGBERDING, Marine-Baurat. LUFTSCHIFF UND LUFTSCHIFFAHRT in Vergangenheit, Gegenwart und Zukunft. Eine allgemein verstandliche Einfuhrung in das moderne Luftschiffwesen und seine großen Probleme. Bau und Verwendung der Luftschiffe. £ 45.00

Berlin. VDI - Verlag. 1926. pp. xxiv, 272. Frontis, 7 plates, 119 illustrations in the text, 1 plan, folded. 8vo. Tan cloth, slightly marked. A very good copy.

Reference: 7036

 
ESCOTT, Squadron Leader Beryl E. TWENTIETH-CENTURY WOMEN OF COURAGE. £ 4.00

Stroud. Alan Sutton 1999. pp. vi, 282. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Ex-Library.

Reference: 402976

 
EVANS, Joan. CLUNIAC ART OF THE ROMANESQUE PERIOD. £ 85.00

Cambridge University Press. 1950. pp. xxxv, 134. Frontis, 209 illustrations. Super rpyal 8vo. Green cloth, spine very slightly faded. Top edge gilt. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 15135

 
EVANS, Joan. THE ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE OF THE ORDER OF CLUNY. £ 145.00

Cambridge Univesity Press. 1938. pp. xxxviii, 256. Frontis, 258 illustrations, 7 maps. Super royal 4to. Pink cloth, spine slightly faded, small blemish in the cloth on front board. Top edge gilt. A good, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 65910

 
EVANS, Major R. A BRIEF OUTLINE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN MESOPOTAMIA 1914 - 1918. £ 40.00

London. Sifton Praed & Co. Ltd. 1926. pp. vii, 135. 3 folded appendices at rear, 4 maps in rear pocket. 8vo. Black cloth with front board and spine labels, spine label browned and slightly chipped. Some minor foxing. Previous owners initials and adte on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 7421

 
EVANS-PRITCHARD, E.E. THE SANUSI OF CYRENAICA. £ 12.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1963. pp. viii, 240. 4 plates, 13 maps. 8vo. Bue cloth, bottom & top edge slightly marked. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 6847

 
FALLS, Captain Cyril, Brigadier-General Sir James E. Edmonds, & Captain Wilfrid Miles. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. Military Operations. FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1917. £ 50.00

London. Imperial War Museum in assocaition with The Battery Press, Nashville. 1991 - 1992. 3 vols. pp. xxxix, 586; xl, 489; xvi, 399. 71 sketches, 8 photographs, maps in rear pocket of Vols 2 & 3. 8vo. Red cloth. Facsimile reprints. Vol 1 - The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line and the Bttle of Arras; Vol 2 - 7th June -10th November, Messines and third Ypres (Passchendaele); Vol 3 - The Battle of Cambrai. A very good bright, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 22424

 
FAREY, Cyril A & A Trystan Edwards. ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING, PERSPECTIVE & RENDERING. A Handbook for Students and Draughtsmen. £ 20.00

London. B.t. Batsford Ltd. 1949. pp. viii, 96. 68 plates, further illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and marked. 2nd edition. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 12400

 
FARRANT, Penelope et al. EUGENE EMMANUEL VIOLLET-LE-DUC 1814 - 1879. £ 12.00

London. Academy Editions. 1980. pp. 96. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. 4to. Cloth with spine label. Architectural Design Profile. With the bookplate of Anthony David Estill. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 284478

 
FARRELL, Fred A. THE 51st (HIGHLAND) DIVISION WAR SKETCHES. £ 50.00

With an Introduction by Neil Munro. Edinburgh. T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd. 1920. pp. 30. Frontis, 63 plates, 1 map. Super royal 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. A very good copy, the binding is remarkable clean.

Reference: 5134829

 
FAWCETT, Jane. (Editor). THE FUTURE OF THE PAST. Attitudes to Conservation 1174 - 1974. £ 12.00

London. Thames & Hudson. 1976. pp. 160. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. 2nd printing. A very good copy. ISBN 0500232318

Reference: 121165

 
FAWCETT, Richard. SCOTTISH ABBEYS AND PRIORIES. £ 10.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd & Historic Scotland. 1994. pp. 144. 15 colour plates, 100 monochrome illustrations. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 071347372x

Reference: 89761

 
FAY, C.R. LIFE AND LABOUR IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY £ 5.00

being the substance of Lectures delivered at Cambridge University in the year 1919 to students of Economics, among whom were Officers of the Royal Navy and students from the Army of the United States. Cambridge University Press. 1947. pp. xi, 320. 8vo. Tan cloth. 4th edition. Occasional pencil markings in the text.

Reference: 6513

 
FERGUSON, Niall. THE PITY OF WAR. £ 10.00

London. Allen Lane, The Penguin Press. 1998. pp. xlv, 624. 34 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0713992468

Reference: 132280

 
FERKO, A.E. RICHTHOFEN. £ 10.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Publications Ltd. 1995. pp. 80. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414804

Reference: 50023

 
FERMOR-HESKETH, Robert. (Editor). ARCHITECTURE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. £ 12.00

Contributors are Jan Morris, Charles Allen, Gillian Tindall, Colin Amery & Gavin Stamp. Photograhs by the Editor. London. Weidenfield & Nicolson. 1986. pp. 224. Illustrated in colour. 4to. D/W, covered in sticky back plastic. With the bookplate of Anthony David Estill. A very good copy. ISBN 0297785265

Reference: 74440

 
FERRAR, Major M.L. A HISTORY OF THE SERVICES OF THE 19TH REGIMENT, now Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment), from its Formation in 1688 to 1911. £ 120.00

London. Eden Fisher & Co. Ltd. (1911). pp. (viii), 451. Frontis, 39 plates & 6 leaves of music. 8vo. Original green cloth. All edges gilt. Pencil markings in the list of illustrations otherwise a very good clean copy.

Reference: 18996

 
FERRIDAY, Peter. (Editor). VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE. £ 20.00

With an Introduction by John Betjeman and contributions from Nikolaus Pevsner, Frank Jenkins, H. S. Goodhart-Rendel, E.M. Dodd, Peter Fleetwood-Hesketh, Alexandra Gordon Clark, Robert Furneaux Jordan, Paul Thompson, David Cole, Charles Handley-Read, Joseph Kinnard, John Brandon-Jones, & Halsey Ricardo. London. Jonathan Cape. 1963. pp. 306. 97 monochrome illustrations. Crown 4to. D/W. A very good copy.

Reference: 8044

 
FFORDE, Katie. WILD DESIGNS. £ 5.00

London. Michael Joseph. 1996. pp. 308. 8vo. D/W. 1st edition. A very good clean copy.

Reference: 49561

 
FISHER, E.A. THE GREATER ANGLO-SAXON CHURCHES. An Architectural-Historical Study. £ 20.00

London. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1962. pp. 452. 230 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W, very slightly frayed. 2 illustrations tipped on rear endpapers. A very good copy.

Reference: 82021

 
FISHER, Stanley W. ENGLISH BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN OF THE 18TH CENTURY. An illustrated descriptive account of the early soft paste productions of Bow, Chelsea, Lowestoft, Derby, Longton Hall, Bristol, Worcester, Caughley, and Liverpool Potters, circa 1740 -1800. £ 12.00

With a Foreword by Bernard Rackham. London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1947. pp. xv, 190. Coloured frontis, 44 black & white plates, 3 figures. Royal 8vo. Blue cloth.

Reference: 19859

 
FLETCHER, J.S. THE CISTERCIANS IN YORKSHIRE. £ 20.00

Illustrations by Warwick Goble. London. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1919. pp. xi, 332. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. Original maroon cloth, bottom corners slightly marked by damp, text block not affected. End papers browned. Some underlining of text in pencil.

Reference: 7785

 
FLOYD, Margaret Henderson. HENRY HOBSON RICHARDSON. A genius for Architecture. £ 90.00

Photographs by Paul Rocheleau. New York. The Monacelli Press. 1997. pp. 304. 294 illustrations, mainly in colour. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1885254709 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 43453

 
FOCK, Harold. FAST FIGHTING BOATS 1870 - 1945. Their Design, Construction and Use. £ 40.00

Lynmington. Nautical Publishing Co. Ltd. 1978. pp. 304. 212 photographs & 167 line drawings. Royal 4to. D/W with several small tears on top edge. Historical Record series. A very good copy. ISBN 0245528636 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 65823

 
FOLEY, Edwin. THE BOOK OF DECORATIVE FURNTITURE. Its Form, Colour, & History. £ 60.00

London. T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd. (1924). 2 vols. pp. (iii), xv, 427; xii, 420. 100 tipped in colour plates, many further illustrations throughout the text. Royal 4to. Original brown, blind stamped cloth. A good, clean set.

Reference: 11375

 
FOLEY, John. THE BOILERPLATE WAR. £ 10.00

London. Frederick Muller Ltd. 1963. pp. xi, 195. 10plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and marked. A good copy.

Reference: 283763

 
FORD, James & Katherine Morrow Ford. THE MODERN HOUSE IN AMERICA. £ 12.00

New York. Architectural Book Publishing Co. Inc. 1946. pp. 134. Illustrate in monochrome. 4to. Cloth. Endpapers browning. 5th printing. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 17121

 
FORTESCUE, Hon. J.W. THE STORY OF A RED-DEER. £ 10.00

London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1900. pp. vii, 144. Frontis. Small 4to. Green cloth, corners bumped. Reprint.

Reference: 10131

 
FORTY, george. THE ROYAL TANK REGIMENT. A Pictorial History 1916 - 1987. £ 10.00

London. Guild Publishing. 1989. pp. 256. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 9780946771143

Reference: 126860

 
FOSTER, David R. THOREAU’S COUNTRY. Journey through a Transformed Landscape. £ 5.00

Harvard University Press. 1999. pp. xiv, 270. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 21968

 
FOUCART, Bruce; Charles Offrey, Francois Robichon, Claude Villers. NORMANDIE, Queen of the Seas. £ 50.00

Research and co-ordination by Francois Robichon. New York.The Vendome Press. 1985. pp. 207. Illustrted. Small foilio. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0865650578 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 10847

 
FOUCART, Bruce; Charles Offrey, Francois Robichon, Claude Villers. NORMANDIE, Queen of the Seas. £ 50.00

Research and co-ordination by Francois Robichon. London. Thames & Hudson. 1985. pp. 207. Illustrted. Small foilio. D/W. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. ISBN 050001390x ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 10847x

 
FOULKES, Richard. THE CALVERTS. Actors of Some Importance. £ 5.00

London. The Society for Theatre Research. 1992. pp. v, 125. 15 illustrations. 8vo. Laminated boards, spine faded.

Reference: 87070

 
FRANCIS, Evelyn. AVEBURY. £ 5.00

Presteigne. Wooden Books. 1997. pp. (vii), 51. Illustrated. Small 4to. D/W.

Reference: 40388005

 
FRANCIS, Paul. CONTROL TOWERS. The development of the Control Tower on RAF Stations in the UK. £ 20.00

Ware. Airfield Research Publishing. 1993. pp. vi, 145. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and line drawings. Royal 8vo. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0952184702

Reference: 68310

 
FRASER-TYTLER, Lieut-Col. Neil. FIELD GUNS IN FRANCE. With a howitzer battery in the battles of the Somme, Arras, Messines & Passchendaele 1915 - 1918 by the Battery Commander. £ 12.00

Brighton. Tom Donovan. 1995. pp. 255. 2 maps + the endpapers. 8vo. D/W. Reprint of the 1922 edition. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1971085314

Reference: 178115

 
FRAZER, J.G. THE SCOPE OF SOCIAL ANTHROPOLGY. A Lecture delivered before the University of Liverpool, May 14th 1908. £ 10.00

London. MacMillan & Co. 1908. pp. 23. 8vo. Printed wrapper, slightly faded, stitched as issued.

Reference: 37493

 
FREDETTE, Major Raymond H. THE FIRST BATTLE OF BRITAIN 1917 - 1918 & the Birth of the Royal Air Force. £ 12.00

With an Afterword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir John Slessor. LOndon. Cassell. 1966. pp. xviii, 289. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 19057

 
FREEDEN, Michael (Editor). MINUTES OF THE RANBOW CIRCLE 1894 - 1924. £ 5.00

London. Royal Historical Society. 1989. pp. xix, 370. 8vo. Cloth. Camden Fourth Series Volume 38.

Reference: 6820

 
FREEMAN, Jennifer M. W.D. CAROE RStO FSA: his architectural achievement. £ 150.00

Manchester University Press. 1990. pp. xiii, 258. 5 colour plates & 111 monochrome illustrations. Crown 4to.D/W, very slightly marked. A very good copy signed by the author on the title page. ISBN 0719024498

Reference: 3086560

 
FREEMAN, Roger A. AIRFIELDS OF THE EIGHT The and Now. £ 18.00

London. After The Battle Publication. 1978. pp. 240. Illustrated. Small folio. D/W. Revised edition.

Reference: 12570

 
FREEMAN, Roger A. UK AIRFIELDS OF THE NINTH Then and Now. £ 18.00

London. After the Battle Publicatons. (1994). pp. 256. Illustrated. Small folio. D/W.

Reference: 15910

 
FREIWALD, Ludwig. LAST DAYS OF THE GERMAN FLEET. £ 25.00

Translated by Martin Moore. With an Introduction by hector C. Bywater. London. Constable and Co. Ltd. 1932. pp. xii, 318. Folded map at rear. 8vo. D/W, slightly browned and frayed. A very good copy.

Reference: 23434

 
FREMANTLE, Admiral Sir Sydney Robert. MY NAVAL CAREER 1880 - 1928. £ 20.00

London. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. (1949). pp. 388. Frontis, 20 illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 7404

 
FRIEDMAN, Norman. THE POSTWAR NAVAL REVOLUTION. £ 12.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1986. pp. 240. Illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851774148

Reference: 65440

 
FRIEDMAN, Norman. CARRIER AIR POWER. £ 15.00

Drawings by John Roberts. Greenwich. Conway Maritime Press. 1981. pp. 192. Well illustrated in monochrome. Small folio. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851772161

Reference: 50203

 
FRIEDMAN, Norman. MODERN WARSHIP. Design and Development. £ 8.00

Drawings by John Roberts. London. Conway Maritime Press. 1979. pp. 192. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Clean copy. ISBN 0851771475

Reference: 12762

 
FRIEDMAN, Norman. THE US MARITIME STRATEGY. £ 10.00

London. Jane's Publishing Co. Ltd. 1988. pp. ix, 246. 29 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Stamped with previous owners name on front free endpaper otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN 0710605005

Reference: 17073

 
FROW, Edmund & Michael Katanka. 1868. YEAR OF THE UNIONS. A Documentary Survey. £ 10.00

Edited, with an Introduction and Notes. London. Michael Katanka (Books) Ltd. 1968. pp. 184. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.

Reference: 11057

 
FROW, Edmund & Ruth. TO MAKE THAT FUTURE - NOW!. A History of the Manchester and Salford Trades Council. £ 3.00

Didsbury, Manchester. E.J. Morten. 1976. pp. (xii), 176, (v). Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback, spine slightly creased. previous owners name on front free endpaper otherwise clean copy.

Reference: 82020

 
FRY, A. Ruth. A QUAKER ADVENTURE. The Story of Nine Years' Relief and Reconstruction. £ 20.00

With an Introduction by the Right Hon. Viscount Cecil of Chelwood. London. Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1926. pp. xxxii, 389. Frontis, 28 illustrations & 1 map folded as called for. 8vo. Grey cloth, spine slightly faded. Newspaper clipping pinned to front free endpaper. Minor foxing.

Reference: 10455

 
FRY, Plantagenet Somerset. THE DAVID AND CHARLES BOOK OF CASTLES. £ 10.00

London. David & Charles. 1980. pp. 512. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy of a comprehensive reference book.

Reference: 13837

 
FULFORD, Roger. VOTES FOR WOMEN. The Story of a Struggle. £ 12.00

London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1957. pp. 343. 16 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.

Reference: 35967

 
FURNEAUX, W. LIFE IN PONDS AND STREAMS. £ 6.00

London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1932. pp. xix, 406. Illustrated. 8vo. Tan cloth. Re-issue. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 42976

 
FURNELL, dennis L. THE COUNTRY BOOK OF THE YEAR. £ 4.00

Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1980. pp. 240. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 10108

 
FURSDON, Major-General Edward. THE FALKLANDS AFTERMATH. Picking up the Pieces. £ 6.00

London. Leo Cooper. 1988 pp. (xi), 205. 1 line drawing, 41 monochrome photographs, 7 maps. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850522056

Reference: 76600

 
GAIRDNER, James. HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND REIGN OF RICHARD THE THIRD to which is added The Story of Perkin Warbeck from original documents. £ 12.00

New York. Greenwood Press. 1969. pp. xiv, 388. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Green cloth. A new and revised edition. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0837110610

Reference: 53188

 
GALLAGHER, Michael. THE IRISH LABOUR PARTY IN TRANSITION 1957 - 82. £ 7.50

Manchester University Press. 1982. pp. xii, 326. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 1251436

 
GANNON, Franklin Reid. THE BRITISH PRESS AND GERMANY 1936 - 1939. £ 25.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1971. pp. xiv, 314. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0198214901

Reference: 75570

 
GANSHOF, F.L. FEUDALISM. £ 6.00

Translated by Philip Grierson. With a Foreword by Sir F.M. Stenton. London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1952. pp. xix, 160. 8vo. D/W, frayed and foxed. Endpapers foxed.

Reference: 9028

 
GARDINER, Robert. (Editor). FLEET BATTLE AND BLOCKADE. The French Revolutionary War 1793 - 1797. £ 10.00

London. Chatham Publishing in association with the National Maritime Museum. 1996. pp. 192. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W. Chatham Pictorial Histories. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861760183

Reference: 208990

 
GARDINER, Robert. (Editor). NAVIES IN THE NUCLEAR AGE. Warships since 1945. £ 10.00

Consultant Editor Dr Norman Friedman. London. Conway Maritime Press. 1993. pp. 224. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Conway's History of the Ship. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851775683

Reference: 6595

 
GARDINER, Robert. (Editor). NELSON AGAINST NAPOLEON. From the Nile to Copenhagen 1798 - 1801. £ 10.00

London. Chatham Publishing in association with the National Maritime Museum. 1997. pp. 192. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W. Chatham Pictorial Histories. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861760264

Reference: 80570

 
GARDINER, Robert. (Editor). SAIL'S ALST CENTURY. The Merchant Sailing Ship 1830 - 1930. £ 25.00

Consultant Editor Dr Basil Greenhill. London. Conway Maritime Press. 1993. pp. 176. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W. No. 1933 of a limited edition of 2000 copies. Conway's History of the Ship. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851176191

Reference: 1263042

 
GARDINER, Robert. (Editor). STEAM, STEEL & SHELLFIRE. The Steam Warship 1815 - 1905. £ 30.00

Consultant Editor Dr Andrew Lambert. London. Conway Maritime Press. 1992. pp. 192. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Conway's History of the Ship. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851775640

Reference: 12124

 
GARDINER, Robert. (Editor). THE CAMPAIGN OF TRAFALGAR 1803 - 1805. £ 10.00

London. Chatham Publishing in association with the National Maritime Museum. 1997. pp. 192. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W. Chatham Pictorial Histories. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861760280

Reference: 8117

 
GARDINER, Robert. (Editor). THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812. £ 10.00

London. Chatham Publishing in association with the National Maritime Museum. 1998. pp. 192. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W. Chatham Pictorial Histories. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861760639

Reference: 13518

 
GARDINER, Sir Alan. EGYPT OF THE PHARAOHS. An Introduction. £ 16.00

Oxford.The Clarendon Press. 1961. pp. xx, 461. Frontis, 21 plates, 17 illustrations in the text, & 3 maps. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed, spine faded.

Reference: 6903

 
GARDNER, Arthur. MINOR ENGLISH WOOD SCULPTURE 1400 - 1550. An Essay on carved figures and animals on bench-ends in English parish churches. £ 25.00

London. Alec Tiranti. 1958. pp. (iv), 42. 170 illustrations. 4to. D/W. Residue of selotape marks on the endpapers. A good copy.

Reference: 13704

 
GARDNER, Brian. ALLENBY. £ 6.00

London. Cassell. 1965. pp. xx, 314. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 7062

 
GARDNER, Samuel. ENGLISH GOTHIC FOLIAGE SCULPTURE. £ 10.00

Cambridge University Press. 1927. pp. xvi, 56. 112 plates. Small 8vo. Blue cloth spine slightly dulled. Minor foxing on endpapers. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper. A good copy.

Reference: 14083

 
GARFIELD, John. THE FALLEN. A photographic journey through the war cemeteries and memorials of the reat War, 1914 - 18. £ 10.00

With an Introduction by Gavin Stamp. London. Leo Cooper. 1990. pp. xiv, 162. Well illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850522501

Reference: 165410

 
GAY, Franco & Valerio Gay. THE CRUISER BARTOLOMEO COLLEONI. £ 20.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1987. pp. 120. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Anatomy of the Ship series. A very good copy. ISBN 0851774539

Reference: 120880

 
GERE, Charlotte and Michael Whiteway. NINETEENTH CENTURY DESIGN. From Pugin to Mackintosh. £ 30.00

London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1993. pp. 312. Frontis, 351 colour & monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0297830686 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 41824

 
GERMANN, Georg. GOTHIC REVIVAL in Europe and Britain: Sources, Influences and Ideas. £ 25.00

Translated by Gerald Onn. London. Lund Humphries with the Architectural Association. 1972. pp. 263. 98 plates. Royal 4to. D/W, slightly browned. A good copy. ISBN 853313431

Reference: 14285

 
GIBSON, Alexander Craig. THE FOLK-SPEECH OF CUMBERLAND and some Districts adjacent; being Short Stories and Rhymes in the dialect of the West Border Counties. £ 10.00

Carlisle. G & T Coward Ltd. 1910. pp. viii, 112. 8vo. Card wrapper. Stapled as issued, staples rusting. Title page stamped “Wordsworth Bookstore” Keswick otherwise a clean copy.

Reference: 23099

 
GIBSON, James N. NUCLEAR WEAPONS OF THE UNITED STATES. An Illustrated History. £ 18.00

Atglen. Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1996. pp. 236. Well illustrated. Small folio. D/W. ISBN 0764300636

Reference: 6409

 
GIDDEY, Ernest. L'ANGLETERRE DANS AL VIE INTELLECTUELLE DE LA SUISSE ROMANDE au XVIII Siecle. £ 10.00

Lausanne. Bibliotheque Historique Vaudoise. 1974. pp. 261. 8vo. Paperback. Pages roughly opened. Bibliotheque Historique Vaudoise collection dirigee par Colin Martin No 51.

Reference: 10318

 
GILBERT, Martin. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Volume V. 1922 - 1939. £ 30.00

London. Heinemann. 1976. pp. xxvii, 1167. Frontis, 57 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed and faded. With the bookplate of Brian Walker. A very good copy. ISBN 0434130117 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 103920

 
GILCHRIST, Roberta. CONTEMPLATION AND ACTION. The Other Monasticism. £ 45.00

Leicester University Press. 1995. pp. xv, 250. 121 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 071851730x

Reference: 70090

 
GILL, Louise. RICHARD III AND BUCKINGHAM'S REBELLION. £ 8.00

Stroud. Sutton Publishing. 1999. pp. viii, 184. 46 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0750916869

Reference: 19752

 
GIORGERINI, Giorgio & Augusto Nani (Compilers). GLI INCROCIATORI ITALIANI 1861 - 1970. £ 65.00

Roma. Proprieta' Letteraria Riservata. 1971. pp. xv, 712. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W, frayed. Ufficio Storico della Marina Militare. 3rd edition. ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED

Reference: 7685

 
GIORGERINI, Giorgio & Augusto Nani. LE NAVI DI LINEA ITALIANE 1861 - 1961. £ 60.00

Revisore: Amm. di Squadra r. d'o Aldo Cocchia. Roma. Ufficio Storico Matina Militare. 1966. pp. ix, 310. Illustrated inmonochrome with photographs and line drawings. Royal 8vo. D/W. slightly frayed and marked. 2nd edition. Volume in the series Le Navi d'Itala. A good copy.

Reference: 23706

 
GIROUARD, Mark. SWEETNESS AND LIGHT. The 'Queen Anne' Movement 1860 - 1900. £ 16.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1977. pp. xviii, 250. Illustrated. Royal 4to. Paperback. Clean copy. ISBN 0300030681

Reference: 28070

 
GIROUARD, Mark. THE VICTORIAN COUNTRY HOUSE. Revised and Enlarged Edition. £ 10.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1979. pp. ix, 467. 33 colour plates, main further monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0300023901

Reference: 76912

 
GIULIANO, Geoffrey. NOT FADE AWAY. The Rolling Stones Collection. £ 35.00

Collector and Consultant Chris Eborn. Limpsfield. Paper Tiger. 1993. pp. 256. Well illustrated, mainly in colour. Royal 4to. D/W, very slightly marked. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 1850282161

Reference: 72941

 
GIUSEPPI, M.S. GUIDE TO THE CONTENTS OF THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. Volume 1. Legal Records, etc. £ 10.00

London. HMSO. 1964. pp. vi, 249. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn and faded. Text clean. 2nd impression revised (to 1960) from the Guide by the Late m.S. Giuseppi.

Reference: 35290

 
GLADDENM E. Norman. YPRES 1917 A Personal Account. £ 15.00

London. William Kimber. 1977. pp. 192. 8vp. D/W, spine faded. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0718302354

Reference: 59932

 
GLENDINNING, Miles, Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie. A HSTORY OF SCOTTISH ARCHITECTURE from the Renaissance to the Present Day. £ 20.00

Edinburgh University Press. 1997. pp. xiv, 626. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. Paperback. Reprint. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0748608494

Reference: 11737

 
GODDRD, Air Marshal Sir Victor Goddard. SKIES TO DUNKIRK. A Personal Memoir. £ 6.00

London. William Kimber. 1982. pp. 269. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718304985

Reference: 6599

 
GOLDRICK, James. THE KING'S SHIPS WERE AT SEA. The War in the North Sea August 1914 - February 1915. £ 30.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1984. pp. xix, 356. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.

Reference: 6722

 
GOMME, Andor & David Walker. ARCHITECTURE OF GLASGOW. £ 65.00

London. Lund Humphries in association with the Glasgow booksellers John Smith & Son. 1987. pp. 344. Frontis, 265 monochrome illustrations. Royal 4to. D/W. 2nd, revised edition. Front free endpaper inscribed 'To Jack with Best Wishes Susan Baird Lord Provost of Glasgow.' A very good copy. ISBN 0853315043

Reference: 68602

 
GOMME, Andor, Michael Jenner & Bryan Little. BRISTOL. An Architectural History. £ 75.00

London. Lund Humphries in association with Bristol & West Building Society. 1979. pp. 452. Frontis, 336 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. Edges of text block beginning to brown. A very good copy. ISBN 0853314098 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 26669

 
GOODERS, John. (Editor). THE ORBIS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE. £ 35.00

London. Orbis Publishing. 1978 - 1979. 5 vols. Illustrated. Small folio. D/Ws. Vol 1 Birds of Ocean and Estuary; Vol 2 Birds of Mountain and Moorland; Vol 3 Birds of Marsh and Shore; Vol 4 Birds of Heath and Woodland; Vol 5 Birds of Hedgerow and Garden. A good, clean set. Postage will be more than that quoted for the five volumes.

Reference: 44006

 
GOODHALL, James. SR-71 BLACKBIRD. £ 5.00

Colour by Don Greer. Texas. Squadron/Signal Publications. 1995. pp. 80. Illustrated. Royal 4to. Paperback. Clean copy. ISBN 0897473388

Reference: 33607

 
GOODMAN, Jonathan. (Editor). TRIAL OF IAN BRADY AND MYRA HINDLEY. The Moors Case. £ 10.00

Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1973. pp. 256. 9 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Celebrated Trials series. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0715356631

Reference: 28106

 
GOTCH, J. Alfred. EARLY RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND. A Historical and Descriptive Account of the Tudor, Elizabethan, and Jaconbean Periods 1500 - 1625. £ 25.00

Second edition revised with over three undred illustrations from photographs and drawings. London. B. T. Batsford. (1914). pp. xix, 319, 12 of adverts. Frontis, 302 illustrations. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, top ege gilt. Good, clean copy.

Reference: 7513

 
GOULD, Jeremy. MODERN HOUSES IN BRITAIN 1919 - 1939. £ 35.00

London. Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britian. 1977. pp. 65. 24 figures, 53 monochrome illustrations. Edges of text block beginning to brown. Paperback with dust wrapper. Architectural History Monographs: No. 1. A very good copy.

Reference: 64280

 
GRADIDGE, Roderick. DREAM HOUSES. The Edwardian Ideal. £ 25.00

With Twenty Photographs by Andre Goulancourt. London. Constable. 1980. pp. xix, 247. 20 monochrome plates, mainly further line drawings in the text. 4to. D/W. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0094619301

Reference: 80470

 
GRADIDGE, Roderick. EDWIN LUTYENS. Architect Laureate. £ 16.00

London. George Alen & Unwin. 1981. pp. xxi, 167. Frontis, 100 monochrome photographs, 14 line drawings.4to. D/W. Corners slightly bumped. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 07200235

Reference: 64170

 
GRAHAM, Dom Lucius. (Compiler). DOWNSIDE & THE WAR 1914 -1919 containing List of Old Gregorians who served in H.M. Forces during the War, together with Memoirs of those Killed in Action or who died on Active Service. £ 65.00

London. For Downside School at Hudson & Kearns Ltd. 1925. pp. xii, 232. Frontis, 111 plates. Crown 4to. Half morocco, cloth boards. Head of spine very slightly rubbed. One corner repaired.

Reference: 85241

 
GRAHAM, Peter W. & Fritz H. Oehlschlaeger. ARTICULATING THE ELEPHANT MAN. Joseph Merrick and His Interpreters. £ 10.00

Baltimore & London. The Johns Hopkins University Press. 1992. pp. vii, 212. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 12953

 
GRAY, A. Stuart. EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE. A Biographical Dictonary. £ 20.00

Ware. Wordsworth Editions. 1988. pp. 421. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned. A good copy. ISBN 1853269085

Reference: 31059

 
GRAY, Peter & Owen Thetford. GERMAN AIRCRAFT OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. £ 25.00

London. Putnam. 1962. pp. xxxviii, 602. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 230382

 
GRAY, Richard. CINEMAS IN BRITAIN. One hundred years of Cinema Architecture. £ 30.00

London. Lund Humphries in collaboration witht he Cinema Theatre Association. 1996. pp. 144. Illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853316856

Reference: 8350

 
GREEN, Charles. SUTTON HOO. The Excavation of a Royal Ship-Burial. £ 6.00

London. Merlin Press. 1963. pp.168. Coloured frontis, 25 plates, 32 illustrations in the text. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 8393

 
GREENE, J. Patrick. MEDIEVAL MONASTERIES. £ 10.00

Leicester University Press. 1992. pp. xiii, 255. 100 illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. The Archaeology of Medieval Britian series. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 071852229x

Reference: 18694

 
GREENE, J. Patrick. NORTON PRIORY. The archaeology of a medieval religious house. £ 12.00

Cambridge University Press. 1989. pp. xii, 167.Frontis, 100 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper otherwise a very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0521330548

Reference: 29313

 
GREENHILL, Basil & Ann Gifard. THE BRITISH ASSAULT ON FINALND 1854 - 1855. £ 20.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1988. pp. xviii, 366. 31 plates, further illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0870210572

Reference: 18868

 
GREENHILL, Basil & Ann Giffard. STEAM, POLITICS AND PATRONAGE. The Transformation of the Royal Navy 1815 - 54. £ 10.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1994. pp. 256. 41 plates. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851776124

Reference: 12986

 
GREENSTED, Mary. GIMSON AND THE BARNSLEYS. Wonderful furniture of a commonplace kind. £ 10.00

Stroud. Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1996. pp. 224. 166 illustrations. 4to. Paperback. Reprint. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 086299991x

Reference: 24086

 
GREEVES, t. Affleck. BEDFORD PARK. The First Garden Suburb. A Pictorial Survey. £ 20.00

London. Anne Bingley. (1975). No pagination. 114 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Illustrated boards, slightly grubby. A good copy.

Reference: 7460

 
GREGORY, Alexis. THE GILDED AGE. The Super-Rich of the Edwardian Era. £ 12.00

Foreword by John Kenneth Galbraith. London. Cassell. 1993. pp. 224. Well illustrated. 10" x 12.5". D/W. slightly torn. Edges slightly browned.

Reference: 9377

 
GRETTON, Vice-Admiral Sir Peter. MARITIME STRATEGY. A Study of British Defence Problems. £ 8.00

London. Cassell. 1965. pp. xvi, 210. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 21469

 
GREY, Viscount of Fallodon. FLY FISHING. £ 15.00

With Wood Engravings by Eric Fitch Daglish. London. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1947. pp. xii, 244. Frontis, 9 illustrations. 8vo. D/w, slightly torn and frayed.. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.5th impresson. A good, bright copy.

Reference: 7078

 
GRIEHL, Manfred and Joachim Dressel. ZEPPELIN! The German Airship Story. £ 10.00

London. Arms and Armur Press. 1990. pp. 160. Illustrated. 4to. D/W. A very good, bright clean copy. ISBN 1854090453

Reference: 20017

 
GRIEHL, Manfred. JET PLANES OF THE THIRD REICH. The Secret Projects. £ 45.00

Sturbridge, MA. Monogram Aviation Publications. 1998 2 vols. pp. 200; 201 - 400. illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Royal 8vo. D/Ws, spines faded especially Vol 1. A very good, bright, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 14555

 
GRIFF. (Arthur Stewart Griffith). SURRENDERED. Some Naval War Secrets. £ 40.00

Twickenham. By the Author. (1927). pp. (x), 246. Frontis, 70 plates. 4to. Dark blue cloth, spine very slightly faded, front board very slightly marked. A good, sharp copy.

Reference: 68240

 
GRIFFITH, Paddy. BATTLE TACTICS OF THE WESTERN FRONT. The British Army's Art of Attack, 1916 - 18. £ 10.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1994. pp. xvi, 286. 11 figures, 12 tables. 8vo. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0300066635

Reference: 9211

 
GRIFFITHS, Ralph A. & James Sherborne. (Editors). KINGS AND NOBLES IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES. A Tribute to Charles Ross. £ 12.00

Contributors are A.V. Antonovics, M.M. Condon, Anne Crawford, R.B. Dobson, Keith Dockray, R.W. Dunning, Ralph A. Griffoths, DeLloyd J. Guth, J.A. Guy, M.A. Hicks, Michael Jones, J.R. Lander, A.J. Pollard, T.B. Pugh, James Sherborne, & Charles T. Wood. Gloucester. Alan Sutton; New York. St. Martin's Press. 1986. pp. 322. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Clean copy. ISBN 0862992982

Reference: 26985

 
GRIGSON, Geoffrey. THE GODDESS OF LOVE. The birth, triumph, death and return of Aphrodite. £ 6.00

London. Quartet Books. 1978. pp. 256. Illustrated. Paperback with previous owners bookplate. Edges very slightly browned.

Reference: 90780

 
GROSSETT, Harry. DOWN TO THE SHIPS IN THE SEA. £ 30.00

Philadelphia & New York. J.b. Lippincott Co. 1953. pp. 256. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, frayed and slightly torn. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 12686

 
GROSZ, P.M. ALBATROS C.VII. Windsock Datafile 77. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1999. pp. 36.lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1902207181

Reference: 8491

 
GROSZ, P.M. DFW C.V. Windsock Datafile 53. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1995. pp. 36. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414707

Reference: 11489

 
GROSZ, P.M. HALBERSTADT C.V. Windsock Datafile 69. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1998. pp. 32. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1902207025

Reference: 56949

 
GROSZ, P.M. HALBERSTADT C1.IV. Windsock Datafile 43. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1994. pp. 32. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414588

Reference: 72971

 
GROSZ, P.M. HALBERSTADT CL.II. Windsock Datafile 27. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1991. pp. 36. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. 3rd edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414316

Reference: 133060

 
GROSZ, P.M. HALBERSTADT FIGHTERS. Classics of WWI Aviation 1. £ 10.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Publications Ltd. 1996. pp. 48. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414863

Reference: 12918

 
GROSZ, P.M. LFG ROLAND C.II. Windsock Datafile 49. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1995. pp. 36. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414669

Reference: 11277

 
GROSZ, P.M. LVG C.V. Windsock Datafile 71. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1998. pp. 36. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1902207041

Reference: 108880

 
GROSZ, P.M. LVG C.VI. Windsock Datafile 17. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1999. pp. 28. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Revised 2nd edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414219

Reference: 92450

 
GROSZ, P.M. PFALZ D.IIIA. Windsock Datafile 21. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1995. pp. 32. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Reprint. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414251

Reference: 231490

 
GROVE, Eric J. (Editor). THE DEFEAT OF THE ENEMY ATTACK ON SHIPPING, 1939 - 1945. £ 35.00

A Revised Edition of the Naval Staff History Volumes 1A (Text and Appendices) and 1B (Plans and Tables). Aldershot. Ashgate. 1997. pp. lxii, (iv), xiv, 380, xiv, loosely inserted errata leaf. 27 tables, 70 plans. 8vo. Blue cloth. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol 137. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 1859284035

Reference: 110300

 
GROVE, Eric. THE FUTURE OF SEA POWER. £ 12.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1990. pp. xi, 280. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0870212494

Reference: 17016

 
GROVE, Eric. (Editor). THE BATTLE AND THE BREEZE. The Naval Reminiscences of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Edward Ashmore. £ 12.00

Stround. Sutton Publishing Ltd in association with the Royal Naval Museum. 1997. pp. vi, 282. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0750912529

Reference: 6419

 
GROVES, Linden. HISTORIC PARKS & GARDENS OF CHESHIRE. £ 6.00

With Photographs by Richard Groves. Ashbourne. Landmark Publishing Ltd. 1993. pp. 176. Well illustrated in colour. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 15089

 
GRUNDY, John, Grace McCombie, Peter Ryder, Humphrey Welfare & Nikolaus Pevsner. NORTHUMBERLAND. £ 20.00

Industrial Buildings by Stafford Linsley. London. Penguin Books. 1999. pp. 704. 130 monochromephotographs, line drawings within the text including maps. 8vo. D/W. Buildings of England series. Reprint. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0140710590

Reference: 7603

 
GURNHAM, Richard. A HISTORY OF THE TRADE UNION MOVEMENT IN THE HOSIERY AND KNITWEAR INDUSTRY 1776 - 1976. £ 5.00

The history of The National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear Workers, its evolution and its predecessors. Leicester. National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear Workers. 1976. pp. xiii. 197. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 14831

 
GUSTAVSON, Carl G. A PREFACE TO HISTORY. £ 3.50

New York. McGraw Hill Book Co ND. pp. ix, 222. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 9700

 
HAGGIE, Paul. BRITANNIA AT BAY. The Defence of the British Empire against Japan 1931 - 1941. £ 30.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1981. pp. xvi, 264. 1 map. 8vo. D/W, very slightly browned. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0198226411

Reference: 36940

 
HAGUE, Arnold. SLOOPS 1926 - 1946. £ 18.00

Kendal. World Ship Society. 1993. pp. 124. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Clean copy, some fading to wrapper. ISBN 0905617673

Reference: 11982

 
HAIGH, Christopher. THE LAST DAYS OF THE LANCASHIRE MONASTERIES AND THE PILGRIMAGE OF GRACE. £ 20.00

Manchester. For the Chetham Society. 1969. pp. x, 172. 1 map. 4to. D/W, repaired with selotape. Remains Historicaland Literary connected with the Palatine Counties of Lancaster and Chester. Volume XVII - Third Series. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 104850

 
HALL, J.W. (Editor). TRIAL OF WILLIAM JOYCE. £ 10.00

London. William Hodge & Co. Ltd. 1946. pp. xii, 312. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. Red cloth, spine faded and with atwo small dents on front hinge. Notable British Trail series. A good copy

Reference: 19185

 
HALNAN, E.T. & Frank H. Garner. THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF FEEDING FARM ANIMALS. £ 4.00

London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1946. pp. viii, 367. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Edges browned. 3rd edition. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 62929

 
HALPERN, Paul G. (Editor). THE KEYES PAPERS. Selections from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge. £ 50.00

London. George Allen & Unwin for the Navy Records Society. 1979 - 1981. 3 vols. pp. xxiv, 547, (vii); xiv, 468, (vi); xiv, 398, (vi). 3 frontis's, 10 maps. 8vo. Vols 1 & 3 - blue cloth, Vol 2 - D/W. All as issued. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vols. 117, 121, & 122. One section of Vol 1 printed on inferior paper so browned otherwise a very good set. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 16032

 
HAMER, D.A. THE POLITICS OF ELECTORAL PRESSURE. A Study in the History of Victorian Reform Agitations. £ 10.00

Sussex. Harvester Press Ltd. 1977. pp. x, 386. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded and frayed.

Reference: 6597

 
HAMMOND, J.L. & Barbara. THE TOWN LABOURER 1760 - 1832. The New Civilisation. £ 6.00

New York. Augustus M. Kelley. 1967. pp. xi, 346. 8vo. Green cloth. Reprints of Economic Classics.

Reference: 48657

 
HAMMOND, J.L. & Barbara. THE VILLAGE LABOURER 1760 - 1832. A Study in the Government of England before the Reform Bill. £ 6.00

New York. Augustus M. Kelley. 1967. pp. xiv, 418. 8vo Green cloth. Reprints of Economic Classics.

Reference: 44405

 
HAMPDEN, John. (Editor). FRANCIS DRAKE. PRIVATEER. Contemporary Narratives and Documents. £ 5.00

London. Eyre Methuen. 1972. pp.286. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 32807

 
HANDLIN, David P. AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. £ 3.00

London. Thames & Hudson. 1992. pp. 288. 250 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. Reprint. World of Art series. Very good copy. ISBN 0500202001

Reference: 84870

 
HANHAM, Alison. RICHARD III AND HIS EARLY HISTORIANS 1483 - 1535. £ 25.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1975. pp. ix, 230. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0198224346

Reference: 14603

 
HANSON, Brian. (Editor). THE GOLDEN CITY. Essays on The Architecture and Imagination of Beresford Pite. £ 18.00

London. Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture in conjunction with RIBA Heinz Gallery. 1993. pp. xi, 124. 16 colour plates, 85 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1898465029

Reference: 10725

 
HARBISON, Peter, Homan Potterton & Jeanne Sheehy. IRISH ART AND ARCHITECTURE from prehistory to the present. £ 10.00

LOndon. Thames & Hudson. 1978 pp. 272. 40 colour plates, 276 monochrome plates. 4to. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good copy. ISBN 0500232865

Reference: 9576

 
HARRIS, Air Chief Marshall Sir Arthur T. DESPATCH ON WAR OPERATIONS 23rd February, 1942, to 8th May, 1945. £ 60.00

Preface and Introduction by Sebastian Cox and Harris - A German View by Horst Boog. London. Frank Cass. 1995. pp. liv, 211. Frontis, 13 illustrations. Thin royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 071464692x

Reference: 36208

 
HARRIS, C.J. & Brian D. Ingpen. MAILSHIPS OF THE UNION-CASTLE LINE. £ 30.00

Paintings by Peter Bilas. Yeovil. Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1994. pp. 180. Illustrated with photographs and paintings. Super royal 4to. D/W. A bright, clean copy. ISBN 1852604859

Reference: 70760

 
HARRIS, John & Michael Snodin. (Editors). SIR WILLIAM CHAMBERS Architect to George III. £ 25.00

New Haven & London. Yale Universoty Press in assocaition with the Courtauld Gallery. 1997. pp. (x), 230. Wel illustrated, mainly in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0300069405

Reference: 16425

 
HARRIS, John. THE PALLADIANS. £ 10.00

London. Trefoil Books in association with the Royal Institute of British Architects Drawings Collection. 1981. pp. 132. 12 colourplates plus many more monochrome illustrations. Oblong 4to. Paperback, corners slightly bumped. With the bookplate of Eric Gee. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0862940001

Reference: 15969

 
HARRIS, Nigel. (Editor). PORTRAIT OF A SHIPBUILDER. Barrow-built Vessels from 1873. A collection of photographs from the archives of Vickers Shipbuilding & Engineering Ltd. £ 25.00

Contributors are Michael Wilson, Craig Carter & Arnold Hague. Lancashire. Silver Link Publishing Ltd. 1989. pp. 208. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0947971327

Reference: 7923

 
HARRISON, Leslie. A TITANIC MYTH. The Californian Incident. £ 12.00

London. William Kimber. 1986. pp. 281. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. ISBN 071830618x

Reference: 68650

 
HART, Captain B.H. Liddell. THE TANKS. The History of the Royal Tank Regiment and its predecessors Heavy Branch Machine-Gun Corps, Tank Corps, and Royal Tank Corps 1914 - 1945. £ 95.00

With a Foreword by Field-Marshall Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. London. Cassell & Co. 1959. 2 vols pp. xix, 462; xiv, 553. Frontis's, 99 illustrations, 55 maps. 8vo. D/Ws, slightly torn. Edges and endpapers foxed.

Reference: 93410

 
HART, Liddell. T.E. LAWRENCE. In Arabia and After. £ 10.00

Lodon. Jonathan Cape. 1934. pp. 454. Frontis, 9 maps, 17 illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth, spine very slightly faded. 2nd impression. With the bookplate of Brigadier Sir Douglas I. Crawford. A very good copy.

Reference: 8517

 
HARTLEY, John. SAMMYWELL GRIMES AND HIS WIFE MALLY Laikin i’ Lakeland. A Humourous Account of Their Visit to the Home of Famous Poets etc etc. £ 20.00

London. W. Nicholson & Sons Ltd. (1911). pp. 141, (xviii) of adverts. Frontis. 8vo. Cloth. Slightly shabby.

Reference: 9021

 
HARVEY, Barbara. LIVING AND DYING IN ENGLAND 1100 - 1540. The Monastic Experience. £ 30.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1993. pp. xvi, 291. 2 maps, 9 figures and 8 tables. 8vo. D/W. Very good copy. ISBN 0198201613

Reference: 12610

 
HARVEY, John. THE PERPENDICULAR STYLE 1330 - 1485. £ 12.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1978. pp. 308. 208 photographs, 10 maps, 32 line drawings. 4to. D/W. Edge of text block beginning to brown. A good copy. ISBN 0713416106

Reference: 19975

 
HAWARD, T.W. (Chairman - Farm Buildings Committee). FARM BUILDINGS. Post-War Buildings Studies No. 17. £ 12.00

London. HMSO for the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. 1945. pp. 208. 22 photographs, 67 line drawings. 8vo. Printed wrapper, slightly frayed. A good copy.

Reference: 9180

 
HAWKER, Peter. THE DIARY OF COLONEL PETER HAWKER 1802 - 1853. £ 30.00

With an Introduction by Sir Ralph Payne-Gallwey, Bart. Bath. Kingsmead Reprints. 1970. 2 vols. pp. xi, 366; (v), 393. 2 frontis’s, 6 plates, 2 maps. 8vo. D/Ws, spines faded. D/W Vol 1 scarred. Facsimile reprint of the 1893 edition. A good, clean copy. Postage will be more than that quoted for the two volumes.

Reference: 7287

 
HAWKES, Dean. (Editor). MODERN COUNTRY HOMES IN ENGLAND. The Arts and Crafts Architecture of Barry Parker. £ 60.00

Cambridge University Press. 1986. pp. xi, 170. 104 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies. A very good copy. ISBN 0521242312

Reference: 66551

 
HAWKINS, Jennifer & Marianne Hollis (Editor). THIRTIES. British Art and Design before the War. £ 35.00

London. Arts Coucil of Great Britain. 1979.. pp. 320. Well illustrated in moochrome. 4to. Paperback. An exhibition catalogue of an exhibition organised by the Arts Council of Great britain in collaboration with the Victoria & Albert Museum at the Hayward Gallery 25 October 1979 - 13 January 1980. A very good copy. ISBN 0728702150

Reference: 81650

 
HAWS, Duncan. MERCHANT FLEETS 19. WHITE STAR LINE (Oceanic Steam Navigation Company). £ 10.00

Hereford. Travel Creatours Ltd. 1990. pp. 104. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. 8vo. Paperback. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0946378169

Reference: 6822

 
HAWTHORN, LESLIE & CO. LTD. OUR SHIPS AT WAR. £ 15.00

This Piblication is a Tribute to the Men and Women of R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd. 1930 - 1945. Newcastle upon Tyne. R & W Hawthorn Leslie & Co. Ltd. (Circa 1946). pp. 52. Well illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good copy.

Reference: 91872

 
HAY, Geoffrey D & Geoffrey P Stell. MONUMENTS OF INDUSTRY. An Illustrated Historical Record. £ 25.00

Glasgow. Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland. 1986. pp. xii, 248. Well illustrated in monochrome with plans, sketches and photographs. Royal 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0114924570

Reference: 17691

 
HAYWARD, Victor. HMS TIGER AT BAY. A Sailor's Memoir 1914 - 18. £ 30.00

London. William Kimber. 1977. pp. 190. 8 plates, 6 maps, 2 facsimiles. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718302958

Reference: 21511

 
HEIDMANN, Jean. COSMIC ODYSSEY. £ 10.00

Cambridge University Press. 1989. pp. ix, 182. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 22604

 
HEILMAN, Robert Bechtold. THE ICEMAN, THE ARSONIST, AND THE TROUBLED AGENT. Tragedy and Melodrama on the Modern Stage. £ 5.00

London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1973. pp. xviii, 357. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 13322

 
HEISS, Friedrich. DAS ZEPPELINBUCH. £ 85.00

Berlin. Volf und Reich Verlag 1936. pp. 264. Illustrated with monochrome photographs throughout. 4to. Original pale tan cloth. A good copy.

Reference: 12475

 
HENZE, Anton. LA TOURETTE. The Le Corbusier monastery. £ 25.00

Photographs by Bernhard Moosbrugger. London. Lund Humphries. 1966. pp. 71. 48 photographs. 4to. D/W, very slightly frayed. Clean copy.

Reference: 15688

 
HERSEY, George L. HIGH VICTORIAN GOTHIC. A Study in Assocaitionism. £ 20.00

Baltimore & London. The Johns Hopkins University Press. 1972. pp. xxii, 234. Frontis, illustrated. Oblong 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. The Johns Hopkins Studies in Nineteenth-Century Architecture. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0801812852

Reference: 17897

 
HEWINS, Angela. MARY, AFTER THE QUEEN. Memories of a Working Girl. £ 9.00

With a Foreword by Paul Thompson. Oxford University Press. 1985. pp. xvii, 122. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 30465

 
HEWISON, W.S. THIS GREAT HARBOUR SCAPA FLOW. £ 12.00

The Orkney Press. 1990. pp. xi, 390, (xli). Frontis, illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. 2nd edition. Aspects of Orkney 3. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0907618243

Reference: 14025

 
HICKLING, Vice-Admiral Harold. SAILOR AT SEA. £ 16.00

London. William Kimber. 1965. pp. 224. 20 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Edges slightly foxed. A good copy.

Reference: 8023

 
HICKS, Michael. WARWICK THE KINGMAKER. £ 35.00

Oxford. Blackwell. 1998. pp. xv, 346. 22 plates. 8vo. D/W, very slightly rubbed. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0631162593

Reference: 13092

 
HIGHAM, Robin. ARMED FORCES IN PEACETIME. Britain, 1918 - 1940, a csae study. £ 35.00

London. G.T. Foulis & Co. Ltd. 1962. pp. xii, 332. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 33007

 
HIGHAM, Robin. BRITAIN'S IMPERIAL AIR ROUTES 1918 TO 1939. The story of Britain's overseas airlines. £ 60.00

London. G.T. Foulis & Co. Ltd. 1960. pp. 407. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams and maps. 8vo. D/W, badly torn. A good, internally clean copy.

Reference: 12293

 
HILLIKER, Ivor J. A SOLENT FLIGHT. £ 10.00

Southampton. Kingfisher Publications. 1990. pp. 127. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback, spine slightly creased. ISBN 0946184585

Reference: 18147

 
HINCHCLIFFE, Tanis. NORTH OXFORD. £ 15.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1992. pp. xi, 261. 100 colur & monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Final page slightly creased. A very good copy. ISBN 0300051840

Reference: 18344

 
HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell. EARLY VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN. £ 50.00

London. Trewin Copplestone Publishing Ltd. 1972. 2 vols. pp. xxi, 634; xxxii, unnumbered pages of illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/Ws. Originally publshed by Yale University in 1954 Yale Historical Publications History of Art: 9. Vol 1 Text; Vol 2 Illustrations. A very good set. ISBN 0856740187 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 16111

 
HITCHMOUGH, Wendy. C F A VOYSEY. £ 100.00

London. Phaidon Press Ltd. 1995. pp. 240. Well illustrated, mainly in colour. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0714830038 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 12713

 
HOBHOUSE, Hermione. (General Editor). COUNTY HALL. Survey of London. Monograph 17. £ 20.00

London. The Athlone Press for the Roayl Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. 1991. pp. xviii, 151. Frontis, 48 plates, 51 figures, 6 folded drawings, & 4 sketches. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0448548417x

Reference: 9393

 
HOBSBAWM, Eric. THE AGE OF CAPITAL 1848 - 1875. £ 6.00

London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995. pp. xiii, 354. 8vo. Paperback. Reissue.

Reference: 10196

 
HODGES, Peter & Norman Friedman. DESTROYER WEAPONS OF WORLD WAR 2. £ 30.00

Greenwich. Conway Maritime Press. 1979. pp. 192. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A very good copy. ISBN 0851771378

Reference: 10097

 
HODGES, Peter. BATTLE CLASS DESTROYERS. £ 6.00

London. Almark Publishing Co. Ltd. 1971. pp. 64. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback, covers covers with clear sticky plastic. A reasonable copy. ISBN 085524013x

Reference: 28767

 
HODGKIN, L.V. A QUAKER SAINT OF CORNWALL. Loveday Hambly and her Guests. £ 16.00

With illustrations in colour by Mrs Cayley-Robinson and in black and white by Ernest W. Oldham. London. Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd. 1927. pp. xvi, 236. Frontis, 10 illustrations, 1 pedigree folded. 8vo. Quarter cloth, spine label. Edges foxed. Unopened.

Reference: 11831

 
HODGSON, James Vaughan. TWO SERMONS preached at Huntingdon Assizes May 1935 and January 1936. £ 10.00

With an Introductory Note by Granville Proby, Sheriff of the Counties of Cambridge and Huntingdon 1935 - 6, and A List of Sheriffs of the Counties of Cambridge and Huntingdon 1155 - 1936. Cambridge University Press. 1936. pp. 60. Foolscap 4to. Marble wrapper, Card slip case.

Reference: 11386

 
HOFFMANN, Herbert. NEUE VILLEN. Neue Ausgabe. £ 60.00

140 kleine und grossere Ein - und Zweifamilienhauser in 326 Ancsichten und 304 Grundrissen, mit Beschreibung, Baukosten und Gartenanhang. Stuttgart. Julius Hoffmann Verlag. 1933. pp. xii, 122, (ii) of adverts. Well illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Printed wrapper. Haus und Raum Band !. A very good copy.

Reference: 225383

 
HOGG, I.V. and L.F. Thurston. BRITISH ARTILLERY WEAONS AND AMMUNITION 1914 - 1918. £ 40.00

London. Ian Allan. 1972. pp. 255. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0711003815

Reference: 13565

 
HOGG, Ian V. ANTI-AIRCRAFT. A History of Air Defence. £ 8.00

London. MacDonald & Jane's. 1978. pp. 189. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0354011634

Reference: 10710

 
HOGG, Ian V. COAST DEFENCES OF ENGLAND AND WALES 1856 - 1956. £ 20.00

Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1974. pp. 264. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0715363530

Reference: 12719

 
HOLDEN, C.H. and W.G. Holford. THE CITY OF LONDON. A record of Destruction and Survival. £ 30.00

The building development of the City, the damage suffered in the years 1940 - 1945, and the proposals for reconstruction as incorporated in the Final Report of the planning consultants. London. On behalf of the Corporation by the Architectural Press. 1950. pp. 341. Illustrated with Maps, Plans, Diagrams, Photographs, Drawings, & Engravings. 4to. D/W, very slightly frayed, spine slightly faded. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 10608

 
HOLE, James. 'LIGHT, MORE LIGHT!' on the Present State of Education amongst the Working Classes of Leeds. £ 10.00

London. The Woburn Press. 1969. pp. (vi), vii, 155. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Facsimile reprint of the 1860 edition. The Social History of Education. General Editor: Victor E. Neuburg. First Series No. 4.

Reference: 77571

 
HOLLINGSWORTH, Mark & Richard Norton-Taylor. BLACKLIST. The Inside Story of Political Vetting. £ 3.00

London. The Hogarth Press. 1988. pp. viii, 258. 8vo. Paperback. Spine slightly creased.

Reference: 62390

 
HOLME, Charles. (Editor). MODERN BRITISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION. £ 50.00

London. The Studio. 1901. pp. 212 (+19) of which 180 pages are illustrations. Royal 8vo. Quarter cloth, decorated paper boards. The text block has been glued in rather roughly as a repair. The front free endpaper has been tipped in on a stub and shows signs of a library label having been removed.

Reference: 92730

 
HOOD, A.G. (Editor). THE CANADIAN PACIFIC QUADRUPLE-SCREW ATLANTIC LIBER & PLEASURE-CRUISING STEAMSHIP 'EMPRESS OF BRIATIN.' Britain's Largest Post-war Steamship. Souvenir Number of the Shipbuilder & Marine Engine-Builder May 1931. £ 135.00

London & Newcastle on Tyne. Shipbuilder Press. 1931. pp. 45 of adverts, 132, 46 - 73 of adverts. 9 plates, many further illustrations in the text. Super royal 8vo. Quarter morocco with marbled boards. pp 8 - 11 small amount of damage in top margin not affecting the text. A very good copy.

Reference: 77960

 
HOOD, A.G. (Editor). THE CUNARD WHITE STAR North Atlantic Quadruple-Screw Geared-Turbine Express Passenger Steamship QUEEN MARY. Souvenir Number of the Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder June 1936. £ 90.00

London. The Shipbuilder Press. 1936. pp. 42, 196, 49 - 88. 10 plates, many further monochrome illustrations and advertisments. Super royal 8vo. Modern red cloth with original cloth from front board laid down. One page torn not affecting text. A well preserved copy.

Reference: 56492

 
HOOD, A.G. (Editor). THE CUNARD WHITE STAR NORTH ATLANTIC Twin-Scre Geared-Turbine Passenger Steamship MAURETANIA. The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder Souvenir Number June 1939. £ 150.00

London. The Shipbuilder Press. 1939. pp. 34, 112, 39 - 62. 6 plates many further monochrome illustrations and advertisments. Super royal 8vo. Original green cloth. A superb copy.

Reference: 74590

 
HOOD, A.G. (Editor). THE FRENCH LINE COMPAGNIE GENERALE TRANSATLANTIQUE QUADRUPLE-SCREW TURBO-ELECTRIC NORTH ATLANTIC STEAMSHIP NORMANDIE. The World's Largest Liner. Souvenir Number of the Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder June 1935. £ 100.00

London. Shipbuilder Press. 1935. pp. 154. 12 plates, many further monochrome illustrations and advertisments. Super royal 8vo. Original quarter green cloth, suede boards. Corners bumped. The stitching is becoming loose in places but still holding. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 11296

 
HOOLE, Ken. NORTH-EASTERN BRANCH LINE TERMINI. £ 25.00

With Drawings by John Addyman and Andrew Pearson. Poole. Oxford Publishing Co. 1985. pp. 192. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Royal 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. ISBN 0860932192

Reference: 105621

 
HOOPER, David. OFFICIAL SECRETS. The use an abuse of the Act. £ 5.00

London. Secker & Warburg. 1987. pp. ix, 349. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 13023

 
HOPE, Henry & Sons Ltd. A SHORT HISTORY OF HENRY HOPE & SONS LTD. 1818 - 1958. £ 12.00

London. The Curwen Press for Henry Hope & Sons. (1958). pp. 35. Illustrated with plans and photographs. Card covers.

Reference: 7575

 
HOPE, Ronald. A NEW HISTORY OF BRITISH SHIPPING. £ 20.00

London. John Murray. 1990. pp. xiii, 533. 32 illustrations, 3 maps, sail plans. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0719547997

Reference: 18651

 
HOPE, Sir William St. John. THE HISTORY OF THE LONDON CHARTERHOUSE from its foundation until the suppression of the monastry. £ 85.00

London. Society from Prooting Christain Knowledge. 1925. pp. xi, 203. Frontis, 9 plates, 1 plan + another loosely inserted. Crown 4to. Original cloth. A very good copy.

Reference: 79500

 
HORN, Daniel. MUTINY ON THE HIGH SEAS. The Imperial German Naval Mutinies of World War One. £ 6.00

London. Leslie Frewin. 1973. pp. xiii, 347. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Crisp, clean copy. ISBN 0856320595

Reference: 119234

 
HORNE, Jonathan. (Compiler). THE BEST OF GOOD FELLOWS. The Diaries and Memoirs of The Rev. Charles Edmund Doudney, MA, CF (1871 - 1915). £ 6.00

Foreword by Major Tonie Holt. Jonathan Horne Publications. 1995. pp. 196. Well illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 19481

 
HOUGH, Richard. FIRST SEA LORD. An Authorized Biography of Admiral Lord Fisher. £ 10.00

London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1969. pp. 392. 24 plates, 5 illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A good copy. ISBN 049230484

Reference: 23529

 
HOUGH, Richard. THE PURSUIT OF ADMIRAL VON SPEE. £ 8.00

London. George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1969. pp. 180. 18 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, frayed. A good, clean copy. ISBN 049430130

Reference: 8525

 
HOWARD, Dr Frank. SAILING SHIPS OF WAR 1400 -1860. £ 12.00

Greenwich. Conway Maritime Press. 1979. pp. 256. Illustrated. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851771386

Reference: 12425

 
HOWARD, F.E. & FH. Crossley. ENGLISH CHURCH WOODWORK. A Study in Craftsmanship during the Mediaeval Period AD 1250 - 1550. £ 50.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1927. pp. xxxiii, 370. Frontis, 16 collotype plates, many further monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. Original blue cloth. 2nd edition. With the bookplate of J B Willans. A very good copy.

Reference: 25301

 
HOWARTH, Thomas. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH AND THE MODERN MOVEMENT. £ 20.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1952. pp. xxx, 329. 96 plates. Royal 8vo. D/W selotaped down otherwise very good copy.

Reference: 11349

 
HOWSON, Ernest. THE YORKSHIRE CANARY. £ 8.00

Surrey. Spur Publications. 1980. pp. ix, 166. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 6860

 
HUGHES, J. Quentin. LIVERPOOL. £ 6.00

London. Studio Vista. 1969. pp. 143. 182 monochrome illustrations, 2 maps. 4to. Paperback, front wrapper slightly creased. City Buildings Series. A good copy. ISBN 0289795948

Reference: 71700

 
HUGHES, Jonathan. THE RELIGIOUS LIFE OF RICHARD III. Piety and Prayer in the North of England. £ 12.00

Foreword by Jeremy Catto. Stroud. Sutton Publishing. 1997. pp. xiv, 209. 6 colour plates, 13 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0750911158

Reference: 11654

 
HUGHES, Quentin. LIVERPOOL. City of Architecture. £ 30.00

Liverpool. The Bluecoat Press. 1999. pp. 176. Very well illustarted in colour. 4to. Paperback. 2nd edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1872568211

Reference: 9586

 
HUMBLE, Richard. FRASER OF NORTH CAPE. The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fraser (1888 - 1981). £ 10.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1983. pp. xv, 386. Frontis, 31 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0710095554

Reference: 92617

 
HUNT, Noreen. CLUNY UNDER SAINT HUGH 1049 - 1109. £ 16.00

University of Notre Dame Press. 1968. pp. xii, 228. Frontis, 10 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A good, bright copy with previous owners name stamped on front free endpaper.

Reference: 95749

 
HUNTER, Air Vice-Marshal A F C. (Editor). DEFENDING NORTHERN SKIES 1915 - 1995. 24 October 1995. £ 7.00

University of Newcastle. Royal Air Force Historical Society. 1996. pp. (iv), 139. Illustrated. 8vo. Blue cloth. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 095198246x

Reference: 12555

 
HURNARD, Naomi. THE KING'S PARDON FOR HOMICIDE BEFORE A.D. 1307. £ 20.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1969. pp. xiv, 394. 8vo. D/W, spine faded & very slightly marked. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.

Reference: 9426

 
HUSSEY, Christopher. THE LIFE OF SIR EDWIN LUTYENS. £ 45.00

London. Country Life Ltd; New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1950. pp. xxii, 602. Frontis, 178 plates. 4to. D/W, foxed. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 22429

 
HUTCHINSON, John. GEORGE EDMUND STREET IN EAST YORKSHIRE. A Centenary Exhibition. £ 10.00

With a contribution by Paul Joyce. Department of the History of Art, University of Hull. 1981. pp. 35. A4. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 24762

 
HYDE, Francis E. BLUE FUNNEL. A History of Alfred Holt and Company of Liverpool from 1865 to 1914. £ 16.00

With the assitance of J.R. Harris. Liverpool University Press. 1957. pp. xvii, 201. Frontis, 13 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 90620

 
HYDE, H. Montgomery. SOLITARY IN THE RANKS. Lawrence of Arabia as Airman and Private Soldier. £ 10.00

London. Constable. 1977. pp. 288. Frontis, illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper otherwise bright, clean copy. ISBN 0094620709

Reference: 74910

 
HYDE, H. Montgomery. THE LONDONDERRYS. A Family Portrait. £ 8.00

London. Hamish Hamilton. 1979. pp. xx, 298. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 6653

 
HYDE, H. Montgomery. (Editor). TRIAL OF SIR ROGER CASEMENT. £ 25.00

London. William Hodge & Co. Ltd. 1960. pp. clx, 323. Frontis, 16 plates. 8vo. Red cloth. Notable British Trials series. Very good copy.

Reference: 116960

 
HYDE, Ralph. GETTING LONDON IN PERSPECTIVE. £ 10.00

London. Barbican Art Gallery. 1984. pp. 112. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Paperback, front cover creased. A reasonable copy. ISBN 094637208x

Reference: 21157

 
IRONSIDE, Edmund, Field-Marshal Lord. ARCHANGEL 1918 - 1919. £ 100.00

London. Constable. 1953. pp. 220. Frontis, 14 illustrations, 2 maps. 8vo. D/w, badly torn & frayed. Edge of text block browning. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper 'W.C.T. Roeber. I hope that this book will bring back to you many happy days on which we served together. From your old Chief, many thanks for what you did at Shredmehrenga. 19th Oct 1953. Ironside. FM.' Loosely inserted in the book is a letter to Roeber from Ironside dated 28th Oct 1953. It is frayed at the edges and creased where folded,also inserted is the Order of Service for Ironside's Funeral at Westminster Abbey and a notice of said funeral clipped from the Daily Telegraph with a list of roads closed.

Reference: 7090

 
IRVING, David. THE DESTRUCTION OF CONVOY PQ.17. £ 12.00

London. William Kimber. 1980. pp. 314. Illustrated with photographs, 4 maps & diagrams. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Revised edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718304772

Reference: 9972

 
ISRAEL, Ulrich H-J. EINZIGER DEUTSCHER FLUGZEUGTRAGER GRAF ZEPPELIN. £ 16.00

Herford. Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft. 1994. pp. 170. Illustrated woth photographs and 3 folded pages of plans. Royal 8vo. Laminated boards. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 3782207866

Reference: 290720

 
IWAMIYA, Takeji. FORMS, TEXTURES, IMAGES. Traditional Japanese Craftsmanship in Everyday Life. £ 25.00

Edited with an Introduction by Mitsukuni Yoshida; with an appreciation by Richard L. Gage. New York, Tokyo, Kyoto. Weatherhill/Tankosha. 1979. pp. 304. Very well illustrated. Small foli. D/W. A photo-essay. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0834815192 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 116730

 
JACKSON, A.J. AVRO AIRCRAFT SINCE 1908. £ 15.00

London. Putnam. 1965. pp. 470. Frontis, illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W.Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 6953

 
JACKSON, A.J. BLACKBURN AIRCRAFT SINCE 1909. £ 20.00

London. Putnam. 1968. pp. xi, 555. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.Minor selotape residue on the endpapers. A good, clean copy. ISBN 370000536

Reference: 82480

 
JACKSON, A.J. BRITISH CIVIL AIRCRAFT 1919 - 59. £ 30.00

London. Putnam. 1959 - 1960. 2 vols. pp. 576; 595. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/Ws, frayed and torn. A reasonable, clean set.

Reference: 7420

 
JACKSON, C.W.L. JACKSON OF BROMFIELD. Some Notes on that Family Collected and arranged by C.W.L. Jackson. £ 40.00

1937. 85 leaves. 1 pedigree tipped in at front, folded. 4to. Blue cloth, spine faded. Typescript with text on one side of each leaf. Title page indicates that it was written while the author was at Trinity College, Cambridge.

Reference: 19596

 
JACKSON, Gordon. THE HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY OF PORTS. £ 6.00

Tadworth. World's Work Ltd. 1983. pp. 176. 25 colour illustrations & 88 monochrome. 4to. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0437075397

Reference: 7727

 
JACOBSEN, Meyers K. CONVAIR B-36 PEACEMAKER. A Photo Chronicle. £ 6.00

Atglen. Schiffer Military History. 1999. pp. 88. Well illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0764309749

Reference: 98536

 
JACOBSEN, Meyers K. CONVAIR B-36. A Comprehensive History of America's 'Big Stick'. £ 35.00

With Scott Deaver, James H. Farmer, Chuck Hansen, Robert W. Hickl, Ray Wagner & Bill Yenne. Atglen. Schiffer Military/Aviation History. 1997. pp. 400. Well illustrated. Small folio. D/w. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0764305301 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 19594

 
JAMES II. PAPERS OF DEVOTION OF JAMES II. Being a reproduction of the MS. in the Handwriting of James the Second now in the Possession of Mr B.R. Townley Balfour. £ 135.00

With an Introduction by Godfrey Davies. Oxford. Printed for presentation to members of The Roxburghe Club. 1925. pp. xxxii, 178. Frontis. 4to. Quarter calf, cloth boards. Top edge gilt. Edges very slightly rubbed. With the bookplate of the Oxford University Press Printer's Library.A very good copy.

Reference: 35886

 
JAMES, Derek N. GLOSTER AIRCRAFT since 1917. £ 20.00

London. Putnam & Co. 1971. pp. ix, 446. Well illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly dulled. A very good copy. ISBN 0370000846

Reference: 44327

 
JAMES, John. THE PALADINS. A Social History of the RAF up to the outbreak of World War II. £ 5.00

London. Macdonald. 1990. pp. 272. 9 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine faded, Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0356190714

Reference: 21290

 
JAMES, Lionel. A FORGOTTEN GENIUS, SEWELL OF ST. COLUMBA'S AND RADLEY. £ 6.00

London. Faber & Faber. 1945. pp. xix, 314. Coloured frontis, 20 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, very slightly marked and frayed.

Reference: 54055

 
JAMES, Thomas Beaumont. THE PALACES OF MEDIEVAL ENGLAND c. 10150 - 1550. Royalty, nobility, the episcopate and their residences from Edward the Confessor to Henry VIII. £ 20.00

London. Seaby. 1990. pp. 188. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 1852640308

Reference: 51436

 
JANE, Fred T. (Founder & Editor). FIGHTING SHIPS. 1914. (Seventeenth Year of Issue). Third Edition. Corrected to date, except as regards the British Navy. £ 200.00

With a Special Chapter on the Progress of Marine Engineering by Charles de Grave Sels. London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1914. pp. cx, errata leaf, 505. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth, spine relaid.

Reference: 91610

 
JARDINE, Alice A & Anne M. Menke. SHIFTING SCENES. Interviews on Women, Writing, and Politics in Post-68 France. £ 10.00

New York. Columbia University Press. 1991. pp. (xi), 222. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded and frayed. Gender & Culture Series.

Reference: 12032

 
JEFFERIES, Richard BELOVED LAND. A Richard Jefferies Anthology. £ 8.00

Edited by Colin McKelvie. Illustrated by Esdaile Hudson. Shrewsbury. Swan Hill Press. 1994. pp. 176. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly marked.

Reference: 6985

 
JENKINS, Alan C. A VILLAGE YEAR. £ 5.00

Devizes. Select Editions. 1992. pp. 160. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 9611

 
JENKINS, Charles F. TORTOLA. A Quaker Experiment of long ago in the Tropics. £ 30.00

London. Friends' Bookshop. 1923. pp. viii, 106. Frontis, 7 plates as called for. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine faded. Top edge gilt. Some minor foxing. This volume is issued as Supplement No 13 to The Journal of the Friends Historical Society. Portions of it formed the Presidential Address of the Society, delivered in London, May 1922.

Reference: 76582

 
JENKINS, T.A. (Editor). THE PARLIAMENTARY DIARIES OF SIR JOHN TRELAWNY, 1858 - 1865. £ 5.00

London. Royal Historical Society. 1990. pp. (vi), 349. 8vo. Cloth. Camden Fourth Series Volume 40.

Reference: 67630

 
JENKINSON, Hilary. DOMESDAY RE-BOUND. £ 10.00

London. HMSO. 1960. pp. viii, 54. 8 plates. 8vo. Wrapper. Reissue with corrections.

Reference: 7116

 
JESSE, F. Tennyson. (Editor). TRIALS OF TIMOTHY JOHN EVANS AND JOHN REGINALD HALLIDAY CHRISTIE. £ 45.00

London. WilliamHodge & Co. Ltd. 1957. pp. (xiii), c, 379. 16 plates. 8vo. Original red cloth. Notable British Trials series. A very good copy.

Reference: 10957

 
JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND. THE CHRONICLE OF JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND concerning the acts of Samson, Abbot of the Monastry of St. Edmund. £ 12.00

Translated from the Latin with Introduction, Notes and Appendices by H.E. Butler. London. Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1949. pp. xxviii,167. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Text in Latin and English. Nelson's Medieval Classics.

Reference: 18420

 
JOHNSON, Amy. LETTER IN MANUSCRIPT. £ 402.13

22nd Jan. 1931. Single sheet, written on both sides. 6.5" x10" headed 15, Vernon Court, Finchley Road, NW 2. The letter is addressed to Mrs Glass and is in reply to an invitation to go ski-ing in Switzerland. Amy says that she has left her 'aeroplane in Germany & come by train because the weather was absolutely hopeless...' and that she will collect it on her return from Switzerland. She goes on to say that she 'felt such an utter fool in Moscow when I put on the skis for the first time & promptly fell down, nor could I keep on my feet - or skies -..' Mrs Glass was the mother of Sheila and Mabel Glass who also became aviators. Price includes VAT

Reference: 10664

 
JOHNSON, Amy. TYPED LETTER SIGNED 'Mickey'. £ 315.96

11th June 1931. 3 page letter 6.5" x10" headed 15, Vernon Court, Finchley Road, NW 2 with a small aircraft in green in the top left hand corner. The letter is addressed to 'My dear Girlie and Sheila' and discusses doing loops; how safe they are because 'You see, you're kept in your seat by centrifugal force, just in the same way as the water will stay in a bucket when you quickly swing it up and over, just like a loop.' She goes on to talk about giving joy rides, her liking for Shaw's St. Joan and attending the Speed Ball where she met Sir Malcolm Campbell. Girlie and Sheila are Mabel & Sheila Glass, who also became aviators. It was a family joke to refer to Amy as 'Mickey'. David Luff. Amy Johnson 'Enigma in the Sky.' Price includes VAT

Reference: 30870

 
JOHNSTON, Susanna & Tim Beddow. COLLECTING. The Passionate Pastime. £ 6.00

London. Viking. 1986. pp. 136. Well illustrated in colour. Large post 4to. Inscribed on the title page ‘Tony with best wishes from Susanna Johnston’ in faded red ink.

Reference: 22538

 
JONES, Bill. THE RUSSIA COMPLEX. The British Labour Party and the Soviet Union. £ 9.00

Manchester University Press. 1977. pp. ix, 229. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 9691

 
JONES, E.L. & G.E. Mingay. (Editors). LAND, LABOUR AND POPULATION IN THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. Essays presented to J.D. Chambers. £ 8.00

London. Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1967. pp. xvii, 286. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 71847

 
JONES, Michael & Simon Walker. (Editor). CAMDEN MISCELLANY XXXII. Private Indentures for Life Service in Peace and War 1278 - 1476. £ 5.00

London. Royal Historical Society. 1994. pp. 513. 8vo. Red cloth. Camden Fifth Series Volume 3.

Reference: 397352

 
JORDAN, John. SOVIET WARSHIPS 1945 TO THE PRESENT. £ 30.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1992. pp. 224. Well illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Revised and Expanded Edition. A very good copy. ISBN 1854091174

Reference: 11272

 
JOSEPH, B.L. ELIZABETHAN ACTING. £ 10.00

London. Oxford University Press. 1952. pp. (vii), 157. 8vo. D/W, browned & slightly frayed. Occasional pencil markings in margins. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Endpapers slightly foxed. Reprint. Oxford English Monographs

Reference: 7630

 
JUPP, Peter (Editor). THE LETTER-JOURNAL OF GEORGE CANNING, 1793 - 1795. £ 5.00

London. Royal Historical Society. 1991. pp. 310. 8vo. Cloth. Camden Fourth Series Volume 41.

Reference: 225840

 
KARSLAKE, Basil. 1940 THE LAST ACT. The Story of the British Forces in France After Dunkirk. £ 12.00

London. Leo Cooper. 1979. pp. 283. 18 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850522404

Reference: 24683

 
KEEGAN, John. THE BATTLE FOR HISTORY. Re-Fighting World War Two. £ 12.00

London. Hutchinson. 1995. pp. 128. 8vo. D/W. A good clean copy.

Reference: 11089

 
KELLY, Fanny. NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS. £ 10.00

Edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence. Chicago. The Lakeside Press. 1990. pp. lviii, 367. Frontis, 37 illustrations. Small 8vo. Brown cloth, top edge gilt. No 88 in the Lakeside Classics series.

Reference: 16691

 
KEMP, Lieut-Commander P.K. (Editor). THE PAPERS OF ADMIRAL SIR JOHN FISHER. £ 60.00

London. Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd for the Navy Records Society. 1960 - 1964. 2 vols. pp. xxvi, 413, (vi) of adverts; xii, 472, (vi) of adverts. 19 plates. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth, white cloth boards, slightly marked. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vols 102 & 106. A very good copy. Volume 2 has the bookplate of A F Patrick. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 257757

 
KEMP, Peter. THE ESCAPE OF THE SCHARNHORST AND GNEISENAU. £ 7.00

London. Ian Allan Ltd. 1975. pp. 96. Illustrated. Small 8vo. D/W. SeaBattles in Close-Up 14. Previous owners name on front free end paper otherwise a clean copy. Very good. ISBN 0711005877

Reference: 20597

 
KENNER, Charles L. A HISTORY OF NEW MEXICAN-PLAINS INDIAN RELATIONS. £ 10.00

Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1969. pp. ix, 250. Illustrated. 3 maps. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. 1st edition. A good clean copy.

Reference: 35261

 
KENNINGTON, Eric. DRAWING THE R.A.F. A Book of Portraits. £ 35.00

Introduced by Sir Ronald Storrs. Oxford University Press. 1942. pp. 143. Frontis, 52 plates. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 10654

 
KERBRECH, Richard P & David L Williams. CUNARD WHITE STAR LINERS OF THE 1930s. £ 6.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1988. pp. 127. Frontis, well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851774733

Reference: 14395

 
KERSHAW, Ian. HITLER. £ 35.00

London. Allen Lane. The Penguin Press. 1998 - 2000. 2 vols. pp. xxx, 845; xlvi, 1115. Illustrated. 8vo. D/Ws. Vol 1 - 1889 - 1936 Hubris; Vol 2 - 1936 - 1945 Nemesis. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 7537

 
KERSLAKE, S.A. COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS. £ 14.00

Foreword by Vice Admiral B.B. Schofield. London. William Kimber. 1984. pp. (xi), 191. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718305086

Reference: 10924

 
KETTLE, Michael. CHURCHILL AND THE ARCHANGEL FIASCO. November 1918 - July 1919. Russia and the Allies 1917 - 1920 Vol 3 only. £ 35.00

London & New York. Routledge. 1992. pp. xvi, 582. 18 illustrations, 8 maps, 2 figures. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0415082862

Reference: 78350

 
KEYES, Sir Roger. THE NAVAL MEMOIRS. The Narroew Seas to the Dardanelles 1910 - 1915; Scapa Flow to the Dover Straits 1916 - 1918. £ 30.00

London. Thornoton Butterworth Ltd. 1934 - 1935. 2 vols. pp. 538; 416. 2 frontis's, 49 illustrations, 36 maps & diagrams. 8vo. Both volumes recased retaining original spines, new endpapers. A reasonable, clean set.

Reference: 22078

 
KEYSER, Charles E. A LIST OF NORMAN TYMPANA AND LINTELS, with Figure or Symbolical Sculpture still or till recently existing in the Churches of Great Britain. £ 150.00

London. Elliot Stock. 1904. pp. lxxix, 65. 156 monochrome illustrations. Royal 4to. Original maroon cloth, slightly dulled, with gilt decoration & bevelled edges. Top edge gilt. head & tail of spine repaired. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 25115

 
KINDER, Terryl N. L'EUROPE CISTERCIENNE. Traduit de l'anglais par Divina Cabo. £ 30.00

(Paris). Zodiaque. (1998). pp. 400. Well illustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. 2nd edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 2736902491 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 280260

 
KING, Brad. ROYAL NAVAL AIR SERVICE 1912 - 1918. £ 65.00

Aldershot. Hikoki Publications. 1997. pp. 160. Very well illustrate in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1951989952

Reference: 23169

 
KING, David. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT AND JAMES ADAM. £ 110.00

Oxford. Butterworth Architecture in association with the University of Stirling. 1991. pp. xiv, 447. 32 illustrations in colour & 568 in monochrome. Royal 8vo. A very good copy. ISBN 075061286x

Reference: 26076

 
KING-HALL, Magdalen. THE STORY OF THE NURSERY. £ 9.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1958. pp. xvii, 268. Frontis, 16 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, very slightly rubbed.

Reference: 73310

 
KING-HALL, Stephen. MY NAVAL LIFE 1906 - 1929. £ 10.00

London. Faber & Faber. 1952. pp. 287. 12 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, torn and slightly grubby. A solid copy.

Reference: 11888

 
KINGHORN, Captain A W. BEFORE THE BOX BOATS. £ 10.00

Emsworth. Kenneth Mason. 1983. pp. 214. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0859372979

Reference: 91690

 
KINSEY, Gordon. PULHAM PIGS. The History of an Airship Station. £ 10.00

Lavenham. Terence Dalton Ltd. 1988. pp. ix, 166. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0861380509

Reference: 111085

 
KINSEY, Gordon. SEAPLANES - FELIXSTOWE. The story of the Air Station 1913 - 1963. £ 20.00

Foreword by Harald J. Penrose. Lavenham. Terence Dalton Ltd. 1985. pp. xi, 228. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Revised edition. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0861380398

Reference: 11310

 
KLAAS, M.D. LAST OF THE FLYING CLIPPERS. The Boeing B- 314 Story. £ 25.00

Atglen. Schiffer Military/Aviation History. 1997. pp. 320. Well illustrated. Super Royal 4to. D/W. ISBN 076430562x

Reference: 6552

 
KNIGHT, Maxwell. BIRDS AS LIVING THINGS. An Introduction to the Study of Birds. £ 5.00

Drawings by R.A. Richardson. London. Collins. 1964. pp. 191. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Residue of selotape marks on front & rear endpapers.

Reference: 8677

 
KNIGHTLEY, Phillip & Colin Simpson. THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. £ 5.00

New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1970. pp. xiv, 333. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly dulled. Clean copy.

Reference: 7222

 
KNOWLES, Dom David. THE RELIGIOUS ORDERS IN ENGLAND. £ 75.00

Cambridge University Press. 1950 - 1959. 3 vols. pp. xvi, 348; xii, 407; xiv, 522. 8vo. D/Ws. Vol 1 is the 1950 reprint, the D/W is slightly marked; Vol 2 - The End of the Middle Ages, is a 1st edition 1955 with the roman numeral 2 inked on spine of D/W; Vol 3 - The Tudor Age, is 1st edition 1959 with residue of selotape mark at top of D/W spine.Non of the D/Ws match each other in colour and design. A good, mixed set. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 52376

 
KOOP, Gerhard & Klaus-Peter Schmolke. DIE GROßEN KREUZER VON DER TANN BIS HINDENBURG. £ 30.00

Bonn. Bernard & Graefe Verlag. 1998. pp. 190, (ii) of adverts. Well Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W, unevenly faded. Text in German. A very good copy. ISBN 3763759727

Reference: 8476

 
KORNWOLF, James D. M.H. BAILLIE SCOTT AND THE ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMNET. Pioneers of Modern Design. £ 85.00

London & Baltimore. The Johns Hopkins Press. 1972. pp. xxx, 588. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W, slightly torn. A good copy. ISBN 0801811120 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 72201

 
KOSIN, Rudiger. THE GERMAN FIGHTER since 1915. £ 10.00

Translated by Keith Thomas. London. Putnam. 1988. pp. 224. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851778224

Reference: 16622

 
KOSS, Stephen. NONCONFORMITY IN MODERN BRITISH POLITICS. £ 5.00

London. B.T. Batsford. 1975. pp. 263, (ix) of index. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, spine very faded.

Reference: 11819

 
KOWSKY, Francis R. THE ARCHITECTURE OF FREDERICK CLARKE WITHERS and the Progress of the Gothic Revival in America after 1850. £ 12.00

CT. Wesleyan University Press. 1980. pp. xvi, 225. Frontis, 92 illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W, spine faded and slightly frayed. Clean copy. ISBN 0819550418

Reference: 21517

 
LAMBERT, Andrew. THE LAST SAILING BATTLEFLEET. Maintaining Naval Mastery 1815 - 1850. £ 45.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1991. pp. x, 214. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851775918

Reference: 1015800

 
LAMBERT, Andrew. WARRIOR. Restoring the World's First Ironclad. £ 8.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1987. pp. 192. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851774113

Reference: 13291

 
LAMBERT, Dr Andrew. THE FOUNDATIONS OF NAVAL HISTORY. John Knox Laughton, the Royal Navy and the Historical Profession. £ 20.00

London. Chatham Publishing. 1998. pp. 256. 11 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861760868

Reference: 80540

 
LAMBERT, John & Al Ross. ALLIED COASTAL FORCES of World War II. £ 75.00

Volume 1: Fairmile designs and US submarine chasers; Volume 2: Vosper MTBs & US Elcos. London. Conway Maritime Press. 1990 - 1993. 2 vols. pp. 256; 256. Illustrated. 4to. D/Ws.

Reference: 58053

 
LAMBERT, John. THE FAIRMILE D MOTOR TORPEDO BOAT. £ 12.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1985. pp. 120. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Anatomy of the Ship. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851773214

Reference: 71542

 
LAMING, Tim. THE VULCAN STORY. £ 10.00

London. Arms and Armour Press. 1993. pp. 223. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1854091484

Reference: 11786

 
LAMOINE, Georges. (Editor). CHARGES TO THE GRAND JURY 1689 - 1803. £ 5.00

London. Royal Historical Society. 1992. pp. vi, 642. 8vo. Cloth. Camden Fourth Series Volume 43.

Reference: 92239

 
LAMPSON, Mrs Godfry Locker. (Editor). A QUAKER POST-BAG. Letters to Sir John Rodes of Barlbrough Hall, in the County of Derby, Baronet, and to John Gratton of Monyash 1693 - 1742. £ 16.00

With a Preface by Augustine Birrell. London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1910. pp. xv, 202. Frontis, 5 plates as called for. 8vo. Tan cloth, spine dulled, boards slightly marked.

Reference: 26731

 
LANDER, J.R. CONFLICT AND STABILITY IN FIFTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND. £ 5.00

London. Hutchinson & Co. 1977. pp. 222. 8vo. D/W. 3rd edition. Very good, clean copy. ISBN 0091291909

Reference: 32257

 
LANDON, Michael de L. ERIN AND BRITANNIA. The Historical Background to a Modern Tragedy. £ 12.00

Chicago. Nelson-Hall. 1981. pp. ix, 283. 2 maps. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.

Reference: 9171

 
LARKIN, David & Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer. (Editors). FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. Master Builder. £ 6.00

LOndon. Thames & Hudson in association with Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. 1997. pp. 240. Well illustrated in colour. 4to. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0500280274

Reference: 13678

 
LARMOUR, Paul BELFAST. An Illustrated Architectural Guide. £ 25.00

Belfast. Friar's Bush press. 1987. pp. xii, 120. 20 colour plates, 2 maps, and many further monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W. Long inscription from previous owner on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean copy. ISBN 0946872104

Reference: 27583

 
LAVERY, Brian and Simon Stephens. SHIP MODELS. Their Purpose and Development from 1650 to the Present. £ 55.00

Illustrated from the Ship Model Collection of the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. London. Zwemmer. 1995. pp. 256. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. 4to. D/W, slightly darkened. Loosely insert are two letters to John Franklin, both from the authors. One dated 17 May 1996 is from both authors, the other dated 20 November 1995 is Simon Stephens only. A very good copy. ISBN 0302006540

Reference: 148330

 
LAVERY, Brian. THE 74-GUN SHIP BELLONA. £ 16.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1989. pp. 120. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Anatomy of the Ship series. Reprint. A very good copy. ISBN 0851773680

Reference: 10194

 
LAVERY, Brian. THE ARMING AND FITTING OF ENGLISH SHIPS OF WAR 1600 - 1815. £ 40.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1987. pp. 319. Well illustarted. Super royal 4to. D/W, A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851774512

Reference: 15335

 
LAW, Brian R. BUILDING OXFORD'S HERITAGE. Symm & Company from 1815. £ 12.00

Foreword by Sir Howard Colvin. With an Introduction by David Sturdy. Oxford. Prelude Promotion. 1998. pp. 135. Frontis, well illustrated in colour & monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0953287300

Reference: 22408

 
LAWRENCE, T.E. MINORITIES. £ 30.00

Edited by J.M. Wilson. With a Preface by C. Day Lewis. London. Jonathan Cape. 1971. pp. 272. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn. First edition. A very good copy. ISBN 022461942x

Reference: 6773

 
LAWRENCE, T.E. ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY. £ 25.00

Edited by A.W. Lawrence with Photographs by the Author.. London. Williams & Norgate Ltd. 1939. pp. xiii, 291. Frontis, 2 line drawings in the text, 1 map, 19 + 111 plates. 8vo. D/W, dulled & slightly frayed. Reprint. A very good copy.IS

Reference: 117790

 
LAWRENCE, T.E. THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE. £ 20.00

Edited by David Garnett. London. Jonathan Cape. 1938. pp. 896. Frontis, 15 illustrations, 4 maps. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked and frayed. 2nd impression. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 145280

 
LAWRENCE, T.E. THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRNCE. £ 16.00

Selected and edited by Malcolm Brown. London. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1988. pp. xxxii, 568. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and faded. A clean copy. ISBN 0460047337

Reference: 8219

 
LAWRENCE, T.E. TO HIS BIOGRAPHERS Robert Graves and Liddell Hart. £ 20.00

London. Cassell. 1963. pp. ix, 260. Frontis. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. 2nd edition. A very good copy.

Reference: 67558

 
LAWRENCE. T.E. THE HOME LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRNCE AND HIS BROTHERS. £ 85.00

Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1954. pp. xvi, 731. Frontis, 44 plates. 8vo. D/W, frayed faded and stained on spine, not affecting cloth underneath. 1st edition. A good copy.

Reference: 9239

 
LAWRNEC, T.E. THE DIARY KEPT BY T.E. LAWRENCE WHILE TRAVELLING IN ARABIA DURING 1911 AND AN ESSAY OF FLECKER. £ 60.00

Walton on Thames. B. Johnston. (1992). pp. (64); (20). (13) of plates. Royal 8vo. Paperbacks with slip case. An edition of 500 copies signed by the publsher. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 8546

 
LAWSON, Cecil C.P. A HISTORY OF THE UNIFORMS OF THE BRITISH ARMY. £ 100.00

London. Kaye & Ward. 1961 1970. 5 vols. xvi, 213; xvi, 276; xii, 264; x, 197, (iv); viii, 184. 5 coloured frontis's. Many drawings by the author throughout the text. Vols 1, 2, 4 & 5 ar published by Kaye & Ward and are reprints. Vol 3 is published by Norman Military Publications and is a first edition. Ex-library with bookplates, markings and spine labels.

Reference: 6461

 
LAYMAN, R.D. THE CUXHAVEN RAID. The World's First Carrier Air Strike. £ 8.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1985. pp. 160. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851773273

Reference: 19666

 
LE MASSON, Henri. NAVIES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THE FRENCH NAVY. £ 10.00

London. Macdonald. 1969. 2 vols. pp. 174; 176. Illustrated in monochrome. Small oblong 8vo. D/Ws, very slightly frayed & marked. A good set.

Reference: 57000

 
LE TISSIER, Tony. BERLIN Then and Now. £ 20.00

London. Battle of Britain Prints International Ltd. 1992. pp. 472. Well illustrated in monochrome and with an Allied Intelligence Map of Key Buildings, published by After the Battle 1990, loosely inserted. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Half title becoming detached. A reasonable, clean copy. ISBN 090091372x ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 107357

 
LEASOR, James. THE MILLIONTH CHANCE. The Story of the R. 101. £ 10.00

London. Hamish Hamilton. 1957. pp. xvi, 176. Frontis, 11 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W, frayed and rubbed. Text block beginning to brown. 2nd impression. A good copy.

Reference: 10864

 
LEATHER, John. WORLD WARSHIPS IN REVIEW 1860 / 1906. £ 12.00

With photographs by Beken of Cowes. London. Macdonald and Jane's. 1976. pp. 264. Well illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 8vo. D/W. Edge of text block beginning to brown very slightly. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. ISBN 0356080765

Reference: 23343

 
LECKIE, William H. THE BUFFALO SOLDIERS. A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West. £ 6.00

Norman & London. University of Oklahoma Press. 1967. pp. xiv, 290. 29 illustrations, 5 maps. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 88770

 
LEEDS, W.H. RUDIMENTARY ARCHITECTURE: For the use of beginners. The Orders, and their aesthetic principles. £ 30.00

London. John Weale. 1848. pp. (iv), (iii), 96. Frontis, further illustrations in the text. Small 8vo. Red, blind stamped, soft boards. Pencil notations in the text.

Reference: 18556

 
LEES-MILNE, James. ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES Baroque 1685 - 1715. £ 40.00

London. County Life. 1970. pp. 303. Frontis, 467 monochrome illustrations. Super royal 8vo. D/W, spine faded. A good copy. ISBN 0600431231 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 19837

 
LEGG, Rodney. LAWRENCE IN DORSET. £ 6.00

Wincanton. Dorset Publishing Co. 1997. pp. 140. Wel illustrated in monochrome.8vo. Paperback. 2nd edition revised and expanded. Bright clean copy with the bookplate of Max Gate. ISBN 0948699574

Reference: 66850

 
LEHMANN, Captain Ernst A. & Howard Mingos. THE ZEPPELINS. The Development of the Airship, with the Story of the Zeppelin Air Raids in the World War. £ 60.00

London & New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1928). pp. xii, 329. Frontis, 15 plates. 8vo. Black cloth, spine relaid, later endpapers.

Reference: 61256

 
LENTON, H.T. BRITISH & EMPIRE WARSHIPS of the Second World War. £ 80.00

London. Greenhill Books; Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1998. pp. 766. Illustrated. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good, clean, bright copy.ISBN 1853672777 ADDITONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 65920

 
LEROUX-DHUYS, Jean-Francois. CISTERCIAN ABBEYS. History and Architecture. £ 10.00

Photographs by Henri Gaud. Koln. Konemann. 1998. pp. 398. Very well illustrated in colour. Royal 4to. D/W. Text in English. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 3895088943 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 6935

 
LETHABY, W.R. PHILIP WEBB and His Work. £ 75.00

London. Raven Oak Press. 1979. pp. (vii), viii, 323. Frontis, 41 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn, spine faded. Reprint. A good copy. ISBN 0906997003

Reference: 15514

 
LETTS, Malcolm. (Editor & Translator). THE TRAVELS OF LEO OF ROZMITAL through Germany, Flanders, England, France, Spain, Portugal and Italy 1465 -1467. £ 30.00

Cambridge. For the Hakluyt Society by the University Press. 1957. pp. xv, 196. Frontis, 4 plates, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn, spine faded and slightly foxed. Hakluyt Society Second Series No CVIII. Partly unopened.

Reference: 77089

 
LEVER, Jill & Margaret Richardson. GREAT DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS. £ 8.00

Introduction by John Harris. London. Trefoil Books. (1983). pp. 136. Illustrated. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Clean exhibition catalogue. ISBN 0862940362

Reference: 77520

 
LEVER, Jill & Margaret Richardson. THE ART OF THE ARCHITECT. Treasures from the RIBA's Collections. £ 8.00

London. Trefoil Books. 1984. pp. 144. Well illustrated. 4to. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good copy. ISBN 0862940613

Reference: 65202

 
LEWIS, D.S. ILLUSIONS OF GRANDEUR. Mosley, Fascism and British Society, 1931 - 81. £ 25.00

Manchester University Press. 1987. pp. viii, 291. 8vo. D/W. Sligh mark on rear endpaper otherwise a clean copy in very good condition. ISBN 0719023548

Reference: 14580

 
LEWIS, Dr. Percy. A MANUAL OF MEDICAL EXERCISES. £ 12.00

London. H.K. Lewis. 1910. pp. 66. 35 line drawings. Very smal 4to. Grey cloth, spine faded. 2nd edition. A very good copy.

Reference: 20272

 
LEWIS, Michael. A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE NAVY 1793 - 1815. £ 16.00

London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1960. pp. 467. 32 illustrations, 1 map. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A good clean copy.

Reference: 7976

 
L'HOPITAL, Winefride de. WESTMINSTER CATHEDRAL AND ITS ARCHITECT. £ 95.00

With an Introduction by Prof. W.R. Lethaby. London. Hutchinson & Co. (1919). 2 vols. pp. xvi, 332; x, 333 - 694. Frontis's, 104 plates, 54 line drawings. 4to. Original red coth spines faded, boards marked. Top edge gilt. Internally very good with only minor foxing. Vol 1 - The Building of the Cathedral; Vol 2 - The Making of the Architect.

Reference: 125480

 
LIAUTARD, A. ANIMAL CASTRATION. £ 30.00

New York. William R. Jenkins & Co. (1902). pp. xii, 165, (xvi) of adverts. Numerous illustrations in the text. 8vo. Original cloth. 12th edition, revised and enlarged.

Reference: 195405

 
LINN, Ian. APPLICATION REFUSED. Employment Vetting by the State. £ 5.00

Civil Liberties Trust. 1990. pp. xii, 91. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 10042

 
LINSTRUM, Derek. TOWERS AND COLONNADES. The Architecture of Cuthbert Brodrick. £ 25.00

Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society Ltd. 1999. pp. (xvii), 163. 148 illustrations. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy. ISBN 1870737113

Reference: 99821

 
LITTEN, Julian. THE ENGLISH WAY OF DEATH. The Common Funeral Since 1450. £ 20.00

London. Robert Hale. 1991. pp. xvii, 254. 30 colour & 110 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W, spine faded. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0709043503

Reference: 84261

 
LITTLE, Bryan. ARCHITECTURE IN NORMAN BRITAIN. £ 6.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1985. pp. 191. Frontis, 106 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W, spine faded. A clean copy. ISBN 0713437820

Reference: 106050

 
LITTLE, Stuart W. & Arthur Cantor. THE PLAYMAKERS. Broadway from the Inside. £ 5.00

London. Max Reinhardt. 1971. pp. 320. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 7261

 
LLOYD, Christopher. ST VINCENT & CAMPERDOWN. £ 6.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1963. pp. 184. Frontis, 26 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine dulled. Clean copy.

Reference: 9556

 
LLOYD, John Henry. DESCENDANTS OF SAMUEL LLOYD (born 1768), married Rachel Braithwaite (born 1768) 1791. He died 1849. She died 1854. £ 75.00

Birmingham. Privately Printed. 1914. pp. 8 folded linen backed. 4to. Wrapper. Tied as issued with slipcase and explanatory letter. Each page is divided into columns listing Children, Grandchildren, Great-Grandchildren, Great-Great-Grandchildren, & Great-Great-Great-Grandchildren.

Reference: 7612

 
LLOYD, Nathaniel. A HISTORY OF ENGLISH BRICKWORK with Examples and Notes of the Architectural Use and Manipulation of Brick from Mediaeval Times to the end of the Georgian Period. £ 200.00

With an Introduction by Sir Edwin L. Lutyens. London. H. Greville Montgomery; New York. William Helburn. 1925. pp. xv, 449. pp 101 - 397 are 296 photographic plates; pp 398 - 440 are plans, many folded. Royal 4to. Original green cloth with gilt decoration, spine relaid, corners slightly rubbed. There is some minor foxing throughout, bottom edge has slight stain throughout but only in the lower margin. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 145420

 
LOCHHEAD, Ian. A DREAM OF SPIRES. Benjamin Mountfort and the Gothic Revival. £ 95.00

Christchurch, NZ. Canterbury University Press. 1999. pp. xii, 364. Illustrated, mainly in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 090881285x ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 70831

 
LOGAN, Don. ROCKWELL B- 1B. SAC's Last Bomber. £ 20.00

Atglen. Schiffer Military/Aviation History. 1995. pp. 255. Well illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W. ISBN 0887406661

Reference: 6956

 
LONDON, Peter. SAUNDERS AND SAR AIRCRAFT since 1917. £ 45.00

London. Putnam. 1988. pp. ix, 350. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 9780851778143

Reference: 89820

 
LONGMATE, Norman. KING CHOLERA. The Biography of a Disease. £ 25.00

London. Hamish Hamilton. 1966. pp. xii, 271. 32 illustrations, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 10047

 
LONGMORE, Sir Arthur. FROM SEA TO SKY 1910 - 1945. £ 30.00

London. Geoffrey Bles. 1946. pp. 304. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, frayed. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 9254

 
LONGWORTH, Philip. THE UNENDING VIGIL. A history of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission 1917 - 1967. £ 10.00

With an introduction by Edmund Blunden. London. Constable. 1967. pp. xxv, 253. Coloured frontis, 81 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth. 1st edition. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 85070

 
LOUKOMSKI, G-K. MOBILIER ET DECORATION DES ANCIENS PALAIS IMPERIAUX RUSSES (Musees du Peuple). £ 100.00

Avec une Preface de M. Louis Reau. Paris & Bruxelles. Les Editions G. Van Oest. 1928. pp. 48. 84 plates. Royal 4to. Original marbled wrapper with spine and front wrapper labels.

Reference: 16870

 
LOUTHERBOURG, P.J. de. THE ROMANTIC AND PICTURESQUE SCENERY OF ENGLAND AND WALES. With Historical and Descriptive Accounts of the several Places of which Views are given. £ 50.00

Engraved by William Pickett and coloured by John Clarke. Ilkley. By the Scolar Press for the Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust. 1979. pp. (71). Frontis, 18 plates. Text in English & French. Folio. Half leatherette, cloth boards. All edges gilt. Box. No. 482 of a limited edition of 1000. Facsimile reproduced by the Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust to commemorate the Bicentenary of the building of the World’s first Iron Bridge in 1779 over the River Severn in Shropshire. Originally published in 1805.

Reference: 19663

 
LUBBOCK, Basil. SAIL. the Romance of the Clipper Ships. £ 100.00

Pictured by J. Spurling; Edited by F.A. Hook; With an Introduction by Alan Villiers. London. Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1972. 3 vols. pp. xiii, 153; ix, 152; ix, 102. 3 Sepia frontis's, 78 colour plates, 1 chart. Royal 4to. Blue cloth, very slightly marked. Slipcase. Standard cloth edition. A very good copy. ISBN 0850591112 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 100004

 
LUMBY, E.W.R. (Editor). POLICY AND OPERATIONS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN 1912 - 14. £ 10.00

London. For the Navy Records Society. 1970. pp. xvi, 481, (vii) of adverts. Frontis, 3 maps. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners slightly bumped. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol 115. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper otherwise a very good clean copy.

Reference: 124561

 
LUNN, Kenneth & Richard C. Thurlow. (Editors). BRITISH FASCISM. Essays on the radical Right in Inter-War Britain. £ 25.00

New York. St. Martin's Press. 1980. pp. 234. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good clean copy. ISBN 0312101309

Reference: 8602

 
LUTYENS, Edwin. FULBROOK. The Sketchbook, Letters, Specification of Works & Accounts for a House by Edward Lutyens 1896 - 1899. £ 250.00

Edited by Jane Brown. Foreword by Mary Lutyens. Marlborough. Libanus Press. 1989. 2 vols. pp. 89, 46. Illustrated with photographs, sketches and facsimiles.8vo. Quarter vellum, boards. Top edge gilt. Encased in a cloth covered box. No XVIII of a limited edition of 300 copies. Volume 1 contains the Letters, Sketchbook, & Invoices & Statements; Volume 2 is the Specification of Works. A lovely copy. ISBN 0948021160

Reference: 24587

 
LYNCH, George. CANARIES IN COLOUR. £ 5.00

Illustrated by M. McGregor. Poole. Blandford Press. 1976. pp. 135. Illustrated. Small 8vo. D/W. Reprint. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 6710

 
MacCALL, Rene. JUST BACK FROM RUSSIA. 77 Days inside the Soviet Union. £ 4.00

London. Daily Express Publications. (1954). pp. 224. Illustrated. Cloth, no D/W. A god clean copy.

Reference: 6625

 
MACDONALD, Lyn. THEY CALLED IT PASSCHENDAELE. The Story of the Third Battle of Ypres and of the Men who fought in it. £ 6.00

London. Michael Joseph. 1979. pp. xv, 253. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. 2nd impression. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718117352

Reference: 66770

 
MACGREGOR, David R. FAST SAILING SHIPS. Their Design and Construction 1775 - 1875. £ 30.00

Londn. Conway Maritime Press. 1988. pp. 319. Illustrated. Royal 4to. D/W. 2nd revised edition. Previous owners bookplate. ISBN 0851774520

Reference: 75426

 
MacGREGOR, David R. FAST SAILING SHIPS. Their Design and Construction 1775 - 1875. £ 18.00

Foreword by Howard I. Chapelle. With plans drawn by the author and additional drawings by T.W. Ward, J. Henderson and others. Lymington. Nautical Publishing Co. Ltd. 1973. pp. 314. 281 illustrations. Royal 4to. D/W. Historical Record series. A very good copy. ISBN 0245519645 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 75981

 
MACGREGOR, David R. MERCHANT SAILING SHIPS 1815 - 1850. Supremacy of Sail. £ 35.00

London. Conway Maritime Publications. 1984. pp. 192. Frontis, illustrated. Royal 4to. D/W. ISBN 0851772943

Reference: 72790

 
MACGREGOR, David R. THE TEA CLIPPERS. Their History and Development 1833 - 1875. £ 18.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1983. pp. 256. Illustrated. Royal 4to. D/W.2nd edition, revised. ISBN 0851772560

Reference: 15171

 
MacGREGOR, David. MERCHANT SAILING SHIPS 1775 - 1815. Sovereignty of Sail. £ 20.00

London. Conway Maritime Press Ltd. 1985. pp. 224. Illustrated. 4to. D/W.

Reference: 10297

 
MacINNES, C.M. THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND THE WAR being an Address first delivered to a Meeting of the Historical Association at Bristol, 3rd April, 1940, Revised 1st September, 1940. £ 5.00

London. G. Bell & Sons Ltd for The Historical Association. 1941. pp. 20. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Historical Association pamphlet No. 118.

Reference: 45788

 
MACINTYRE, Captain Donald. FIGHTING ADMIRAL. The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir James Somerville. £ 15.00

London. Evans Brothers Ltd. 1961. pp. 270. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly rubbed. A very good copy.

Reference: 11477

 
MACKENZIE, Compton. REALMS OF SILVER. One hundred years of banking in the East. £ 5.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1954. pp. xiv, 338. 16 illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth. Bar code on rear endpaper.

Reference: 52986

 
MacLENNAN, George. LUCID INTERVAL. Subjective writing and madness in history. £ 8.00

Leicester University Press. 1992. pp. vii, 228. 8vo. D/W. Includes chapters on Tasso & Hoccleve, Carkesse, Bunyan & Trosse, Cowper, Clare & de Nerval.

Reference: 8646

 
MacLEOD, Robert. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. Architect and Artist. £ 12.00

London. Harper Collins. 1990. pp. 160. Well illustrate. Royal 8vo. D/W. Reprint. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0004356748

Reference: 102953

 
MACLEOD, Robert. STYLE AND SOCIETY. Architectural ideology in Britain 1835 - 1914. £ 20.00

London. RIBA Publications Ltd. 1971. pp. 144. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, frayed. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 105230

 
MacMILLAN, Harold. THE BLAST OF WAR 1939 - 1945. £ 60.00

London. MacMillan. 1967. pp. xvi, 765. Frontis, 35 illustrations, 3 maps. 8vo. D/W. Signed by MacMillan on the titlepage. A very good copy. MacMillan was Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1957 - 1963.

Reference: 85591

 
MacMUNN, Sir George & Captain Cyril Fals. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. Military Operations. EGYPT & PALESTINE. From the Outbreak of War with Germany to June 1917. £ 50.00

London. HMSO. 1928. pp. xviii, 445. 16 sketches, 2 diagrams, 6 photographs, in separate case 15 maps. 8vo. Red cloth. Vol 1, with maps, only.

Reference: 6493

 
MacRAE, J.A. & C.V. Waine. THE STEAM COLLIER FLEETS. £ 20.00

Illustrated by C.V. Waine. Wolverhampton. Waine Research Publications. 1995. pp. 226. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Royal 8vo. D/W. Reprint. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0905184122

Reference: 52692

 
MADSEN, Daniel. FORGOTTEN FLEET. The Mothball Navy. £ 12.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. Disributed in the UK by Airlife Publishing Ltd. 1999. pp. x, 236. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright clean copy. ISBN 1557505438

Reference: 12922

 
MAITLAND, Air-Commodore E.M. THE LOG OF H.M.A. R 34. Journey to America and back. £ 25.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. (1921). pp.xii, 168. Frontis, map folded, 23 illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth, head of spine slightly frayed. Previous owners name on title page. A good copy.

Reference: 15798

 
MAITLAND, Andrew. THROUGH THE BOMBSIGHT. £ 6.00

London. William Kimber. 1986. pp. 198. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0718306201

Reference: 104800

 
MALTBY, Sally, Sally MacDonald and Colin Cunningham. ALFRED WATERHOUSE 1830 - 1905. £ 16.00

RIBA Heinz Gallery. 1983. pp. 64. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Small oblong 4to. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. IS

Reference: 16062

 
MANDLER, Peter. THE FALL AND RISE OF THE STATELY HOME. £ 30.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1997. pp. viii, 523. Frontis, 99 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0300067038

Reference: 11233

 
MANGAN, J.A. ATHLETICISM IN THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL. The energence and consolidation of an educational ideology. £ 15.00

Cambridge University Press. 1981. pp. xv, 345. 23 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0521233887

Reference: 51396

 
MANKOWITZ, Wolf. WEDGWOOD. £ 5.00

London. Spring Books. 1972. pp. 284. 8 colour plates, 116 black & white illustrations. Small folio. D/W. 3rd imp. This is a heavy book. Postage will be more than that quoted by ABE

Reference: 9870

 
MANSBRIDGE, Michael. JOHN NASH. A Complete Catalogue. £ 25.00

Introduction by John Summerson. Oxford. Phaidon. 1991. pp. 336. 16 colour plates, many further monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good copy of a well produced book. ISBN 0714826782 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 13734

 
MANTEY, Eberhard von. UNSERE MARINE IM WELTKRIEG 1914 - 1918. £ 100.00

Berlin. Verlag C.A. Weller. 1928. pp. xi, 500. 26 colour plates, 6 maps and many further monochrome illustrations in the text. Folio. Illustrated blue cloth with gilt lettering. A really bright, sharp copy - lovely condition. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 15548

 
MARCH, Edgar J. BRITISH DESTROYERS. A History of Development 1892 - 1953. Drawn by Admiralty Permission from Official Records & Returns, Ships' Covers & Building Plans. £ 125.00

With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl of Mountbatten of Burma. London. Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. 1966. pp. xxxii, 539. 175 photographs & 100 Detailed Plans. Royal 8vo. D/W, frayed. Boards slightly marked. A good copy.

Reference: 7443

 
MARRIOTT, Charles. MODERN ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. £ 20.00

London. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1924. pp. xvi, 268. Frontis, 82 plates. 8vo. D/W, spine dulled. Stamped 'University Hall, Dublin. Student's Library' on front free endpaper. There are no other markings. A good copy.

Reference: 113190

 
MARRIOTT, Paul J. OXFORD'S LEGENDARY SON - THE YOUNG LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 1888 - 1910. £ 20.00

Oxford. Paul J. Marriott (1977). pp. viii, 100. 17 plates. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. ISBN 0950573000

Reference: 6831

 
MARSHALL, Ian H. BRITISH CAPITAL SHIPS 873 - 1946. A series of watercolour paintings. £ 8.00

London. Oliver Swann Galleries. 1986. No pagination. 56 illustations of which 16 are in colour. Super royal 8vo. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. A very good, bright, clean copy.

Reference: 65210

 
MARTEL, Lt.-General Sir Giffard Le Q. OUR ARMOURED FORCES. £ 10.00

London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1945. pp. 406. 17 maps. 8vo. D/W, browned. Some minor foxing. A very good copy.

Reference: 7335

 
MARTIN, A.R. FRANCISCAN ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND. £ 50.00

With a Preface by Sir Charles Peers. Manchester University Press. 1937. pp. xxi, 306, (i) of adverts. Frontis, 27 plates, 10 plans, 19 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Original brown cloth. British Society of Franciscan Studies Vol XVIII. Ex-Library with the bookplate of Ipswich Public Libraries and liberally stamped throughout. A reasonable, solid, copy.

Reference: 95350

 
MASON, Francis K. HAWKER AIRCRAFT since 1920. £ 16.00

London. Putnam & Co. 1971. pp. 495. Well illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly dulled. 2nd revised edition. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. ISBN 0370000668

Reference: 52098

 
MASON, Rupert. ROBES OF THESPIS. Costume Designs by Modern Artists. £ 120.00

Edited for Rupert Mason by George Sheringham and R. Boyd Morrison. Contributors are Max Beerbohm, Francis M. Kelly, Lennox Robinson, Gerald Macnamara, Samuel Leighton, Sir Barry V. Jackson, Nigel Playfair, Amelia Defries & Maria Pitt-Chatham, Charles B. Cochran, Marguerite d'Alvarez, Cyril W. Beaumont, James Laver, Edith Carlyon, & Horace Shipp. Designs by Sir William Orpen, Max Beerbohm, Edward Gordon Craig, Gladys Spencer Curling, Cecil ffrench Salkeld, Edmund Dulac, Albert Rutherston, Lucy Norton, Charles Ricketts, Randolph Schwabe, Tom Heselwood, Cyril Mahoney, Reginald Brill, Norah McGuiness, Laurence Bradshaw, R. Boyd Morrison, William Conor, Paul Shelving, Claude Lovat Fraser, William Nicholson, George Sheringham, Doris Zinkeisen, Norman Wilkinson, Victor Hembrow, John Armstrong, Paul Rotha, Oliver Messel, Glyn Philpot, Pal Nash, reginald Leefe, Bridget Evans, Elspeth Anne Little, Phyllis Dolton, D.W. Dring, Laura Knight, Aubrey Hammond, Dorothy Mullock, & Philippa Gee. London. Ernest benn Ltd. 1928. pp. xv, 143. Frontis, 109 plates, many in colour, further illustrations in the text. Large post 4to. Blue cloth with gilt decoration, very slightly marked. A good clean copy.

Reference: 24836

 
MASON, T. BRITISH FLIGHT TESTING: Martlesham heath 1920 - 1939. £ 15.00

Collaborator T. Heffernan. London. Putnam Aeronautical Books. 1993. pp. 256. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W, price clipped. A bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851778577

Reference: 6440

 
MATTHEWS, Bache. A HISTORY OF THE BIRMINGHAM REPERTORY THEATRE. £ 10.00

London. Chatto & Windus. 1924. pp. xv, 250, (ii) of adverts. Frontis, 15 plates. 8vo. Red cloth, spine faded.

Reference: 18526

 
MAURICE, Frederick Denison. LEARNING AND WORKING. £ 20.00

Edited with an Introduction by W.E. Styler. For the University of Hull by Oxford University Press. 1968. pp.v, 178. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. This is a set of six lectures that Maurice delivered expounding his ideas on adult education. He was the principal of the Working Men’s College.

Reference: 86361

 
MAURICE-JONES, Col. K.W. THE HISTORY OF COAST ARTILLERY IN THE BRITISH ARMY. £ 35.00

With a foreword by General Sir Cameron Nicholson. London. Royal Artillaery Institution. 1959. pp. xvi, 234, errata leaf. Frontis, 17 maps as called for. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly faded.

Reference: 7661

 
MAYNARD, Major-General Sir C. THE MURMANSK VENTURE. £ 75.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. (1928). pp. xii, 322. Frontis, 15 plates, 3 maps. 8vo.Red cloth, spine faded. Some minor foxing.

Reference: 182700

 
McCART, Neil. ARCADIA & IBERIA. P & O's Sisters for the 1950s. Famous British Liners 3. £ 16.00

Cheltenham. Fan Publications. 1993. pp. 48. Illustrated in colour & monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0951953834

Reference: 8440

 
McCART, Neil. P & O'S FIVE WHITE SISTERS. The Strath Liners of the 1930s. Famous British Liners 5. £ 18.00

Cheltenham. Fan Publications. 1994. pp. 96. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0951953842

Reference: 164640

 
McCART, Neil. P & O'S HIMALAYA & CHUSAN. Rebuilding the Fleet. Famous British Liners 6. £ 8.00

Cheltenham. Fan Publications. 1996. pp. 64. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0951953877

Reference: 20391

 
McCART, Neil. SS AQUITANIA. Cunard's Atlantic Lady. Famous British Liners 4. £ 12.00

Cheltenham. Fan Publications. 1994. pp. 64. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0951953850

Reference: 17697

 
McCART, Neil. SS VICEROY OF INDIA. P & O's First Electric Cruise Liner. Famous British Liners 2. £ 7.00

Cheltenham. Fan Publications. 1993. pp. 56. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0951953818

Reference: 11886

 
McCART, neil. THREE ARK ROYAL 1938 - 1999. £ 15.00

Foreword by Rear-Admiral T.W. Loughran. Cheltenham. Fan Publications. 1999. pp. 208. 15 colour photographs, all other illustrations in monochrome. 4to. D/W. A bright, clean copy. ISBN 190122502x

Reference: 106583

 
McCART, Neil. TIGER, LION AND BLAKE 1942 - 1986. The Royal Navy's Last Cruisers. £ 25.00

Cheltenham. Fan Publications. 1999. pp. 160. 1 colour plate, further illustrations in monochrome. 4to. D/W, spine very slightly faded. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1901225038

Reference: 92601

 
McCARTER, Robert. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. £ 35.00

London. Phaidon Press Ltd. 1997. pp. 368. Very well illustrated. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good, bright copy. ISBN 0714831484 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 6386

 
McCARTHY, Michael. THE ORIGINS OF THE GOTHIC REVIVAL. £ 30.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art. 1987. pp. x, 212. Illustrated. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0300037236

Reference: 19097

 
McCLUSKIE, Tom. HARLAND & WOLFF. Designs from the Shipbuilding Empire. £ 10.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1998. pp. 160. Illustrated in colour. Oblong 4to. D/W

Reference: 8316

 
McCORKELL, H.A. (Editor). THE DIARIES OF SARAH MIDGLEY AND RICHARD SKILBECK. A Story of Australian Settlers 1851 - 1864. £ 5.00

Melbourne. Cassell Australia Ltd. 1967. pp. viii, 208. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W slightly frayed and marked.

Reference: 30926

 
McDONOUGH, Frank. NEVILLE CHAMBERLAIN, APPEASEMENT AND THE BRITISH ROAD TO WAR. £ 10.00

Manchester University Press. 1998. pp. ix, 196. 8vo. Paperback. New Frontiers in History series. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 071904832x

Reference: 64860

 
McFADZEAN, Ronald. THE LIFE AND WORK OF ALEXANDER THOMSON. £ 40.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1979. pp. xvi, 304. Frontis, 169 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0710000693

Reference: 112681

 
McFARLANE, K.B. THE NOBILITY OF LATER MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. The Ford Lectures for 1953 and Related Studies. £ 14.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1973. pp. xlii, 315. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. Front free endpaper clipped. ISBN 0198223625

Reference: 58907

 
McGOWAN, Alan. HMS VICTORY. Her Construction, Career and Restoration. £ 45.00

Drawings by John McKay. London. Chatham Publishing. 1999. pp. x, 222. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings. Super royal 4to. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861761112

Reference: 69790

 
McGRATH, Raymond. TWENTIETH-CENTURY HOUSES. £ 80.00

London. Faber & Faber. 1934. pp. xxiv, 232. 128 plates. 8vo.Tan cloth, unevenly faded. Endpapers browned. A good copy.

Reference: 22706

 
McINNES, Colin. TRIDENT. The Only Option? £ 18.00

Foreword by Lawrence Freedman. London. Brassey's Defence Publishers. 1986. pp. xv, 235. 8vo. Laminated boards.

Reference: 8895

 
McINTOSH, Wing-Commander R.H. in collaboration with Jeffery Spry-Leverton. ALL-WEATHER MAC. The Autobiography. £ 12.00

London. MacDonald. 1963. pp. 288. 64 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 7350

 
McKEAN, Charles. ARCHITECTURAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCOTTISH SOCIETY SINCE 1840. £ 12.00

Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland. 1990. pp. 48. Illustratd. Crown 4to. Paperback, very slightly marked. Exhibition Catalogue. Clean copy. ISBN 0950146993

Reference: 18947

 
McKEAN, Charles. THE SCOTTISH THIRTIES. An Architectural Introduction. £ 20.00

Edinburgh. Scottish Academic Press. 1987. pp. 200. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. 4to. Paperback. Edge of text block beginning to brown. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0707304946

Reference: 21474

 
McKEE, Alexander. VIMY RIDGE. £ 6.00

London. Souvenir Press. 1966. pp. 242. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Paper fault on pp. 223/234 affecting the margin but not the text. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 23481

 
McLAREN, Walter S. Bright, SPINNING WOOLLEN AND WORSTED being A Practical Treatise for the Use of all persons engaged in these Trades. £ 12.00

London. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1902. pp. xv, 256, (xvi) of adverts. 69 illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth. reprint.

Reference: 18305

 
McLEAN, David & Antony Preston (Editors). WARSHIP 1997 - 1998. £ 45.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1997. pp. 232. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Large post 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851777228

Reference: 21277

 
McLEAN, Ruari. LETTER AND ORIGINAL DESIGNS FOR A SERIES OF BOOKLETS FOR ST PAUL'S CATHEDRAL. £ 70.00

The Letter is dated 7th November 1958 and addressed to The Rt Rev & Rt Hon J.C.W. Wand. The letter suggests that the Cathedral might benifit from the sale of a series of booklets on the line of one done by McLean for Lincoln Cathedral which is also enclosed. McLean suggests four titles. The mock ups of the covers of three of these are enclosed:- Wren's Spires; A Short History of St Paul's; & The Craftsmen of St. Pauls. The fourth - St Paul's in London's Landscape is lacking. McLean goes on to say that he would like to redesign the Guide and three variant mock ups of the covers of that are enclosed.

Reference: 82000

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. & Raymond V.B. Blackman (Editors). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1949 - 50. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. £ 55.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1950. pp. 53 of adverts, xxi (index), 12 (addenda), 416. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, faded and slightly marked.

Reference: 44499

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1935 (Issued December 1935). Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. Thirty-Ninth Year of Issue. £ 75.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1935. pp. 45 of adverts, xviii, 543. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, spine faded, head and tail slightly frayed. Final leaf clipped on bottom corner not affecting text.

Reference: 9012

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1935 (Issued November 1939)). Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. Forty-Third Year of Issue. £ 50.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1939. pp. 55 of adverts, xx, 543. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Original blue cloth, shaken but holding together, covered in clear plastic. 1 newspaper article tipped n not affecting text.

Reference: 13789

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1940 (Issued January 1941). Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. Forty-Fourth year of issue. £ 60.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1940. pp. 51 of adverts, 528. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and creased. pp. 511/512 taped in with archival material.

Reference: 7334

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1941 (Issued March 1942). Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. Forty-Fifth Year of Issue. £ 50.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1941. pp. 63 of adverts, lvi, 529. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth.

Reference: 12644

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1942 (Issued June, 1943). Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. Forty-Sixth Year of Issue. £ 45.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1942. pp. 64 of adverts, xxi, 582. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine slightly faded. There are 4 oval stamps which have been colioured out in red - ex-library ?

Reference: 11800

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1943 - 4. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane Forty-Seventh Year of Issue (Corrected to July 1944). £ 50.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1944. pp. 71 of adverts, xxv (index), 20 (addenda), 582. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly faded. There are numerous manuscript notes by F. A. Howorth of Nottingham throughout the volume. Slightly shaken.

Reference: 11258

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1944 - 45. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane Forty-Eighth Year of Issue (Corrected to April 1946). £ 50.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1946. pp. 79 of adverts, xxx (index), 36 (addenda). 636. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly dulled, cloth slightly marked. There are numerous manuscript notes by F. A. Howorth of Nottingham tipped in, some stuck down afffecting illustrations and text, throughout the volume.

Reference: 81273

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1946 - 47. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane Forty-Ninth Year of Issue (Corrected to April 1947). £ 50.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1947. pp. 65 of adverts, xxii (index), 21( addenda), 471. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly faded. There are numerous manuscript notes by F. A. Howorth of Nottingham tipped in, some stuck down afffecting illustrations and text, throughout the volume. Slightly shaken.

Reference: 7182

 
McMURTRIE, Francis E. (Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1947 - 48. Jubilee Edition. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane Fiftieth Year of Issue (Corrected to July 1948). £ 50.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1948. pp. 59 of adverts, xxiv (index), 27 (late addenda), 498. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly faded. There are numerous manuscript notes by F. A. Howorth of Nottingham tipped in, some stuck down afffecting illustrations and text, throughout the volume.

Reference: 55708

 
MEDICI-MALL, Katherina. DAS LANDHAUS WALDBUHL von M.H. Baillie Scott. Ein Gesamtkunstwerk zwischen Neugotik und Jugendstil. £ 25.00

Mit einem Vorwort von Peter Meyer. Bern. Gesellschaft fur Schweizerische Kunstgeschichte. 1979. pp. 162. Illustrated. 4to. Laminated boards. Beitrage zur Kunstgeschichte der Schweiz 4. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. A very good copy. ISBN 3857820302x

Reference: 76370

 
MEDLICOTT, W.N. CONTEMPORARY ENGLAND 1914 - 1964. £ 5.00

London. Longmans. 1967. pp. (xiii), 614. 5 maps. 8vo. D/W. (A History of England).

Reference: 17876

 
MEDLICOTT, W.N. THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND GREAT WAR. £ 5.00

London. G. Bell & Sons Ltd for The Historical Association. 1940. pp. 24. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Historical Association pamphlet No. 116.

Reference: 35160

 
MEECH, Sanford Brown. (Editor). THE BOOK OF MARGERY KEMPE. £ 24.00

The Text from the Unique MS. owned by Colonel W. Butler-Bowden. Vol 1. Edited with Introduction and Glossary by Prof. Sanford Brown Meech. With Prefatory Note by Hope Emily Allen and Notes and Appendices by Sanford Brown Meech and Hope Emily Allen. London. Oxford University Press for the Early English Text Society. 1961. pp. lxviii, 441. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Brown cloth. Residue of selotape marks on the inside of the boards. Some notes on rear endpaper otherwise a clean copy. Early English Text Society Original Series No 212. Reprint. Vol 1 only. No more published.

Reference: 28496

 
MELLOWS, W.T. (Editor). THE LAST DAYS OF PETERBOROUGH MONASTERY. £ 12.00

Being Part 1 of Tudor Documents, a series relating chiefly to the surrender of the Monastery, the administration of its temporalities during the interregnum before the establishment of the cathedral, the early government of the cathedral by the Dean and Chapter, and the Tudor Bishops of the Diocese of Peterborough. Kettering. For the Northamptonshire Record Society by the Northamptonshire Printing & Publishing Co.Ltd at the Leader Press. 1950. pp. civ, 155. Frontis, 6 illustrations. 8vo. Card wrappers. Reprint. The Publications of the Northamptonshire Record Society Vol. XII. A very good copy.

Reference: 17465

 
MERRICK, K.A. THE HANDLEY PAGE HALIFAX. £ 15.00

Bourne End. Aston Publications Ltd. 1990. pp. 232. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0946627606

Reference: 9090

 
MERRIMAN, Commander R.D. QUEEN ANNE'S NAVY. Documents concerning the Administration of the Navy of Queen Anne 1702 - 1714. £ 30.00

London. The Navy Records Society. 1959. pp. xv, 386 + List of Members. Frontis, 4 plates. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth, white cloth boards, cloth slightly marked. Publications of the Navy records Society Vol CIII. A good copy.

Reference: 77850

 
MERRIMAN, Commander R.D. (Editor). THE SERGISON PAPERS. £ 20.00

London. The Navy Records Society. 1950. pp. (xii), 382 + List of members. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth, white cloth boards. Publications of the Navy records Society Vol LXXXIX. A very good copy.

Reference: 211110

 
MERTES, Kate. THE ENGLISH NOBLE HOUSEHOLD 1250 - 1600. Good Governance and Politic Rule. £ 25.00

Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1988. pp. x, 235. 17 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly dulled. Family, Sexuality & Social Relations in Past Times series. Previous owners bookplate on front free endpaper. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0631153195

Reference: 25224

 
MESSENGER, Charles. 'BOMBER' HARRIS AND THE STRATEGIC BOMBING OFFENSIVE, 1939 - 1945. £ 8.00

London. Arms and Armour Press. 1984. pp. 244. Illustrate in monochrome. 8v. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853686777

Reference: 89051

 
METCALF, Priscilla. JAMES KNOWLES. Victorian Editor and Architect. £ 10.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1980. pp. xvi, 382. Frontis, 16 plates. 8vo. D/W, spine faded, very slightly torn. A good clean copy.

Reference: 24215

 
METCALF, Thomas R. AN IMPERIAL VISION. Indian Architecture and Britain's Raj. £ 20.00

London. Faber and Faber. 1989. pp. xiv, 302. 17 colour plates, 53 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0571154190

Reference: 113778

 
METHUEN, Lord. NORMANDY DIARY. being a Record of Survivals and Losses of Historical Monuments in North-Western France, together with those in the Island of Walcheren and in that Part of Belguim traversed by 21st Army Group in 1944-45. £ 30.00

With an Introduction by Sir Charles Leonard Woolley. London. Robert Hale Ltd. 1952. pp. xxv, 263, errata slip loosely inserted. Frontis, 101 plates, further illustrations in the text, 1 map, folded, at rear. 4to. D/W, frayed and with minor foxing. A very good copy.

Reference: 69517

 
MEYER, Henry Cord. AIRSHIPMEN, BUSINESSMEN AND POLITICS 1890 - 1940. £ 10.00

Washington 7 London. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1991. pp. 273. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. Smithsonian History of Aviation series. A very good copy. ISBN 1560980311

Reference: 171430

 
MIDDLEMAS, Keith. COMMAND THE FAR SEAS. A Naval Campaign of the First World War. £ 10.00

London. Hutchinson. 1961. pp. 255. Frontis, 14 illustrations, 5 maps. 8vo. D/W, frayed. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 8329

 
MIGNOT, Claude. ARCHITECTURE OF THE 19TH CENTURY. £ 16.00

Koln. Evergreen. 1983. pp. 322. 525 illustrations. Royal 4to. D/W. Text in English. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 3822890324 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 78630

 
MILLER, Edward. THE ORIGINS OF PARLIAMENT. £ 4.00

London. The Historical Association. 1967. pp. 25, (ii) of adverts. 8vo. Wrapper. Reprint. General Series No 44.

Reference: 9928

 
MILLER, Helen. HENRY VIII AND THE ENGLISH NOBILITY. £ 12.00

Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1986. pp. (vi), 286. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0631138366

Reference: 10405

 
MILLINGTON-DRAKE, Sir Eugen (Compiler) THE DRAMA OF GRAF SPEE AND THE BATTLE OF THE PLATE. A Documentary Anthology 1914 - 1964. £ 38.00

Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet Earl Mountbatten of Burma; Preface by Amiral of the Fleet Sir Philip Vian. London. Peter Davies. (1964). pp. xxvi, 510. Frontis, 38 plates, 17 maps, charts & diagrams. 4to. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good copy.

Reference: 29729

 
MILLS, John Fitzmaurice & John M. Mansfield. THE GENUINE ARTICLE. £ 5.00

London. British Broadcasting Corporation. 1979. pp. 240. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy. The making and unmasking of fakes and forgeries.

Reference: 6981

 
MILLS, Simon. RMS OLYMPIC. The Old Reliable. £ 8.00

Blandford Forum. Waterfront Publications. 1993. pp. 64. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0946184798

Reference: 76911

 
MILNE, Seumas. THE ENEMY WITHIN. MI5, Maxwell and the Scargill Affair. £ 6.00

London. Verso. 1994. pp. viii, 344. 16 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 29363

 
MILNER, Clyde A; Carol A. O’Connor & Martha A. Sandweiss. (Editors). THE OXFORD HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WEST. £ 18.00

New York & oxford. Oxford University Press. 1994. pp. xiii, 872. Frontis, well illustrated. Crown 4to. D/W. A bright clean copy.

Reference: 384620

 
MILSOM, S.F.C. THE NATURE OF BLACKSTONE’S ACHIEVEMENT. Selden Society lecture delivered at oxford on May 31st 1980 in association with Pembroke College to commemorate Blackstone’s bicentenary. £ 5.00

London. Selden Society. 1981. pp. 14. 8vo. Wrapper.

Reference: 6742

 
MITCHELL, Anthony. THOMAS EARP MASTER OF STONE. The Life and Work of this noted sculptor of the Victorian era. £ 20.00

Buckingham. Barracuda Books Ltd. 1990. pp. 112. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0860234630

Reference: 17781

 
MITCHELL, W.R. MEN OF LAKELAND. £ 5.00

London. Phoenix House. 1966. pp. ix, 149. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good copy.

Reference: 13918

 
MITFORD, Mary Russell. OUR VILLAGE Illustrated Edition. £ 5.00

Original Illustrations by Shirley Felts. London. Bracken Boks. 1992. pp. 224. Well illustrated in colour. Royal 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy. A heavy book - Postage will be more than that quoted.

Reference: 1105902

 
MOBERLY, Brig-Gen F.J. OPERATIONS IN PERSIA 1914 - 1919. £ 60.00

Facsimile Edition with Introduction by Dr G. M. Bayliss. London. HMSO. 1987. pp. (viii), xxii, 490. 6 maps in rear pocket, 8 maps in text, 9 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 14795

 
MOORE, H. Ian (Editor). THE AGRICULTURAL NOTEBOOK (Primrose McConnell 12th Edition) Facts and Figures for Farmers, Student and All engaged or interested in Farming. £ 10.00

London. Farmer & Stock-Breeder Publications Ltd. 1953. pp. (xv), 769. Small 8vo. Cloth, spine badly faded.

Reference: 20563

 
MOORE, H. Kingsmill. REMINISCENCES AND REFLECTIONS from Some Sixty Years of Life in Ireland. £ 10.00

London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1930. pp. x, 325. 8vo. Bluey green cloth, spine darkened, corners slightly bumped.

Reference: 10745

 
MOORE, Jerrold Northrop. F.L. GRIGGS (1876 - 1938). The Architecture of Dreams. £ 40.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1999. pp. xii, 290. 4 colour plates, frontis & 143 monochrome illustrations.4to. D/W. Signed by the author on title page. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0198174071

Reference: 75531

 
MOORE, Major W. Geoffrey. EARLY BIRD. £ 12.00

London. Putnam. 1963. pp. xi, 146. Frontis, ilustrated. 8vo. D/W, frayed. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 9327

 
MOORE, Sir Alan. SAILING SHIPS OF WAR 1800 - 1860 including the transition to Steam. £ 65.00

With illustrations from engravings, drawings and paintings in the McPherson Collection. London. Halton & Truscott Smith Ltd. 1926. pp. xiv, 78. Coloured frontis & 11 plates tipped in, 79 monochrome plates. Royal 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. No.1118 of a limited editon of 1500 copies. With the bookplate of John Gretton. Some minor foxing. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 75191

 
MORAND, Dexter. THE MONUMENTAL & COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE OF GREAT BRITIAIN OF THE PRESENT DAY. £ 90.00

London. John Tiranti & Coy. 1928. 2 vols. pp. xii; xi. Frontis - Vol 2, 108 plates. Super royal 4to. D/Ws, torn at spine ends and corners. Ex-library, blind stamped throughout. A solid copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 6534

 
MOSELEY, Sydney. PRIVATE DIARIES. £ 10.00

London. Max Parrish in association with The Outspoken Press. 1960. pp. xvi, 567. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked.

Reference: 33257

 
MOSS, Michael & John R. Hume. SHIPBUILDERS TO THE WORLD. 125 Years of Harland and Wolff, Belfast 1861 - 1986. £ 75.00

Belfast. The Blackstaff Press. 1986. pp. xvii, 610. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W, small tear. A bright, clean copy. ISBN 0856403431

Reference: 13197

 
MOSSES, W. THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED PATTERN MAKERS' ASSOCIATION 1872 - 1922. £ 30.00

London. Executive Committee of the United Pattern Makers' Association. 1922. pp. 367. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. Green cloth. Souvenir Edition.

Reference: 14686

 
MOUCHA, Josef. A COLOUR GUIDE TO FAMILIAR BUTTERFLIES, Caterpillars and Chrysalides. £ 4.00

Illustrated by Bohumil Vancura. London. Octopus BooksLtd. 1978. pp. 191. Illustrated. Small 8vo. D/W. Reprint. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 7905

 
MOUSA, Suleiman. T.E. LAWRENCE. An Arab View. £ 20.00

Translated by Albert Butros. London. Oxford University Press. 1966. pp. x, 301. 3 maps. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Edge of text block beginning to brown. A good copy.

Reference: 9462

 
MOWTHORPE, Ces. BATTLEBAGS. british Airships of the First World War. An Illustrated History. £ 6.00

Stroud. Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1995. pp. xxix, 194. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0750909897

Reference: 12837

 
MOYES, Philip J.R. BOMBER SQUADRONS OF THE R.A.F. AND THEIR AIRCRAFT. £ 16.00

London. MacDonald. 1965. pp. 384. Illustrated. 4to. D/W, torn. 2nd impression.

Reference: 66513

 
MULLER, James W. (Editor). CHURCHILL AS PEACEMAKER. £ 15.00

Contributors are Paul Addison, Kirk Emmert, Douglas J. Feith, Martin Gilbert, James W. Muller, Patrick J.C. Powers, Paul A Rahe, Robert Rhodes James, S. Burridge Spies, & Manfred Weidhorn. Cambridge University and Woodrow Wilson Center Press. 1997. pp. xiv, 345. Frontis. 8vo. D/W. Inscription on title by editior. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0521583144

Reference: 82260

 
MULLER-WULCKOW, Walter. BAUTEN DER ARBEIT UND DES VERKEHRS £ 20.00

Taunus & Leipzig. Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag. 1929. pp. 119. 100 monchrome photographs, ground plans. 8vo. Stiff card bound book with card wrapper. Previous owners bookplate on half title. A very good copy.

Reference: 9268

 
MULLER-WULCKOW, Walter. BAUTEN DER GEMEINSCHAFT. £ 20.00

Taunus & Leipzig. Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag. 1929. pp. 8. 100 monochrome photographs & 15 ground plans. 8vo. Stiff card bound book with card wrapper. Front of wrapper stained, book not affected internally. A good copy.

Reference: 27569

 
MULLER-WULCKOW, Walter. WOHNBAUTEN UND SIEDLUNGEN. £ 20.00

Taunus & Leipzig. Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag. 1929. pp.126. 112 monochrome photographs, 40 ground plans. 8vo. Stiff card bound book with card wrapper. A very good copy.

Reference: 73813

 
MUNILLA, Fray Martin de. LA AUSTRIALIA DEL ESPIRITU SANTO. The Journal of Fray Martin de Munilla O.F.M. and other documents relating to The Voyage of Pedro Fernandez de Quiros to the South Sea (1605 - 1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan (1617 - 1627). £ 45.00

Translated and edited by Celsus Kelly O.F.M. With ethnological introduction, appendix, and other contributions by G.S. Parsonson. Cambridge. By the Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1966. 2 vols. pp. xvii, 270; xv, 446. Folded frontis - Vol 1, 11 plates, 4 maps & 3 tables. 8vo. D/Ws, slightly foxed. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No CXXVI & CXXVII.

Reference: 8477

 
MYHRA, David. SECRET AIRCRAFT DESIGNS OF THE THIRD REICH. £ 30.00

Atglen. Schiffer Military/Aviation History. 1998. pp. 352. illustrated, mainly in monochrome, with photographs and line drawings. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0764305646 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 15807

 
MYLES, Janet. L.N. COTTINGHAM 1787 - 1847. Architect of the Gothic Revival. £ 30.00

London. Lund Humphries. 1996. pp. 176. 8 colour plates, further illustrations in monochrome. Oblong 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. 0853316783

Reference: 108371

 
NAILOR, Peter. THE NASSAU CONNECTION. The Organisation and Management of the British POLARIS Project. £ 10.00

London. Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1988. pp. ix, 133. 8vo. D/W, remains of label on front board, otherwise a very good, clean copy. ISBN 0117725269

Reference: 61332

 
NANCE, R. Morton. SAILING-SHIP MODELS. A Selection from European and American Collections with Introductory Text. £ 12.00

London & New York. Halton & Co. Ltd. 1949. pp. vi, 81. Coloured frontis, well illustrated in monochrome. Suoer royal 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration. Revised edition. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper. A very good, bright copy.

Reference: 64610

 
NAPIER, Priscilla. A DIFFICULT COUNTRY. The Napiers in Scotland. £ 5.00

London. Michael Joseph. 1972. pp. 288. 20 plates, 2 pedigrees. 8vo. D/W, spine faded.

Reference: 6849

 
NARAZAKI, Muneshige. THE JAPANESE PRINT: Its Evolution and Essence. £ 25.00

English adaption by C.H. Mitchell. Tokyo, New York & San Francisco. Kodansha International Ltd. 1976. pp. 274. 107 tipped in colour plates. Small folio. D/W. 5th printing. A very good copy. ISBN 0870110314 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 17966

 
NEEDHAM, Joseph. SCIENCE AND CIVILISATION IN CHINA. Volume 4. Physics and Physical Technology. £ 70.00

With the collaboration of Wang Ling. Cambridge University Press. 1962 - 1987. 3 parts. pp. xxxiv, 434; lv, 759; lvii, 931. 344 plates, further illustrations and tables in the text. Royal 8vo. D/W’s torn & frayed. The hinges are weak on Part 2 & Part 3 is a reprint. Part 1 - Physics; Part 2 - Mechanical Engineering; Part 3 - Civil Engineering and Nautics

Reference: 9235

 
NESLEN, J.M. ALL ABOUT CANARIES. £ 5.00

London. Barrie & Jenkins. 1978. pp. 128. Illustrated. Small 8vo. D/w. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 7470

 
NEWALL, Peter. UNION-CASTLE LINE. A Fleet History. £ 35.00

London. Carmania Press. 1999. pp. 256. Well illustrated. Super Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0953429148

Reference: 18880

 
NEWTON, Don & A. Cecil Hampshire. TARANTO. £ 10.00

London. William Kimber. 1959. pp. 204. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A very good clean copy.

Reference: 7615

 
NICHOLL, Donald. THURSTAN. Archbishop of York (1114 - 1140). £ 26.00

York. Stonegate Press. 1964. pp. xi, 277. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 26330

 
NICHOLLS, David. THE LOST PRIME MINISTER. A Life of Sir Charles Dilke. £ 7.50

London. The Hambledon Press. 1995. pp. xxix, 386. Frontis, 21 illustrations and a further 9 in the text. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 17185

 
NICHOLSON, Sir Charles & Charles Spooner. RECENT ENGLISH ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE. A Series of Illustrations of Notable Modern Work with Prefatory Articles. £ 20.00

London. Technical Journals Ltd. ND. circa 1911. pp. 250, xxii of adverts. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. Grey cloth, marked, corners rubbed. Internally clean copy.

Reference: 127020

 
NIELSEN, Thor. THE ZEPPELIN STORY. The Life of Hugo Eckener. £ 14.00

Translated from the German by Peter Chambers. With a Foreword by Philip Gibbs. London. Allan Wingate. 1955. pp. 239. Frontis, 20 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Endpapers with light foxing. A good copy.

Reference: 24910

 
NORTHCOTT, Maurice. HOOD. Design and Construction. £ 20.00

Bivouac Books. 1975. pp. 60. Well illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 4to. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. An Ensign Special. A very good copy. ISBN 085680090

Reference: 97960

 
NORTON, Christopher & David Parl. (Editors). CISTERCIAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN THE BRITISH ISLES. £ 125.00

Cambridge University Press. 1988. pp. xix, 453. 190 plates, 37 illustrations in the text, 5 maps. 4to. D/W. Reprint. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0521254752

Reference: 24573

 
NORTON-TAYLOR, Richard. IN DEFENCE OF THE REALM? The Case for Accountable Security Services. £ 3.50

The Civil Liberties Trust. 1990. pp. ix, 163. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 351037

 
NUTTGENS, Patrick. YORK. £ 5.00

Photographs by Keith Gibson. London. Studio Vista. 1970. pp. 94. 144 illustrations, 1 map. 8vo. D/W. City Buildings series. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0289798086

Reference: 6697

 
O’KANE, Walter Collins. SUN IN THE SKY. £ 8.00

The Hopi Indians of the Arizona Mesa Lands. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1970. pp. xvii, 261. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. 4th printing. The Civilization of the American Indian Series.

Reference: 19674

 
OCHSNER, Jeffrey Karl. H.H. RICHARDSON. Complete Architectural Works. £ 25.00

Cambridge, MA. MIT Press.. 1982. pp. xiii, 466. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W, very slightly faded and marked. A very good copy. ISBN 0262150239

Reference: 82865

 
O'CONNOR, S.J. (Editor). A CALENDAR OF THE CARTULARIES OF JOHN PYEL AND ADAM FRAUNCEYS. £ 6.00

London. Royal Historical Society. 1993. pp. ix, 477. 8vo. Red cloth, unevenly faded on back board. Camden Fifth Series Volume 2.

Reference: 21374

 
O'DONNELL, Thomas J. THE CONFESSIONS OF T.E. LAWRENCE. The Romantic Hero's Presentation of Self. £ 12.00

Ohio University Press. 1979. pp. xii, 196. Frontis. 8vo. D/w, spine faded, frayed. Clean copy. ISBN 0821403702

Reference: 103199

 
O'DWYER, Frederick. THE ARCHITECTURE OF DEANE AND WOODWARD. £ 48.00

Cork University Press. 1997. pp. xxx, 650. Frontis, illustrated in black & white. Royal 8vo. Bright, clean copy. D/W. ISBN 0902561855 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 194020

 
OGDEN, Lieut-Commander Michael. THE BATTLE OF NORTH CAPE. £ 18.00

London. William Kimber. 1962. pp. 207. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 6922

 
OGILVIE, M.A. BIRDWATCHING ON INLAND FRESH WATERS. £ 5.00

With Drawings by Carol Ogilvie. London. Severn House . 1981. pp. 160. Illustraed. 8vo. D/W. Severn House Naturalist’s Library. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 47714

 
O'GORAN, James F. THE ARCHITECTURE OF FRANK FURNESS. £ 12.00

Catalogue of Selected Buildings by George E. Thomas & James F.O'Gorman; Checklist of the Architecture and Projects of Frank Furness by George E. Thomas & Hyman Myers; Addendum to the Checklist by George E. Thomas, Hyman Myers & Jeffry A. Cohen; Special Photography by Cervin Robinson. Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1087. pp. 215. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0812279573

Reference: 129506

 
OHASHI, Haruzo. (Photographer). JAPANESE GARDENS OF THE MODERN ERA. £ 10.00

Text by Asako Muroo. Toyko. Graphic-sha Publishing Co. Ltd. 1992. pp. 103. 92 colour photographs. Oblong 4to. Cloth, slightly darkened spine. 3rd printing.

Reference: 22631

 
O'KEEFFE, Tadhg. AN ANGLO-NORMAN MONASTERY. Bridgetown Priory and the Architecture of the Augustinian Canons Regular in Ireland. £ 25.00

Cork County Council & Gandon Editions. 1999. pp. 160. 147 illustrations. Royal 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0946641803

Reference: 35921

 
OLIVA, Marilyn. THE CONVENT AND THE COMMUNITY ON LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. Female Monasteries in the Diocese of Norwich, 1350 - 1540. £ 40.00

Woodbridge. The Boydell Press. 1998. pp. xiv, 271. 1 map. 8vo. D/W. Studies in the History of Medieval Religion. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851155766

Reference: 7642

 
OLIVER, Vere Langford. THE MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS OF THE BRITISH WEST INDIES. £ 100.00

Dorchester. F.G. Longman, The Friary Press. 1927. pp. (v), 267. Royal 8vo. Blue cloth, slightly faded. Covers Antigua, Dominica, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Kitts, Grenada, St. Lucia, Tobago, Trinidad, Demerara, & Bahamas.

Reference: 89420

 
O'NEILL, Daniel. SIR EDWARD LUTYENS COUNTRY HOUSES. £ 20.00

With a Preface by Sir Hugh Casson. London. Lund Humphries. 1980. pp. 167. Frontis, 145 illustrations. 4to. Paperback. ISBN 0853314284

Reference: 7969

 
ORGAN, Richard; Ron Page, Don Watson, & Les Wilkinson. AVRO ARROW. The Story of the Avro Arrow from its evolution to its extinction. £ 10.00

Ontario. Boston Mills Press. 1980. pp. 180. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Revised edition. Loosely inserted four leaves of Flight test Summary. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0919822355

Reference: 151380

 
ORPEN, Sir William. AN ONLOOKER IN FRANCE 1917 - 1919. £ 35.00

London. Williams & Norgate. 1921. p123. Frontis, 95 monochrome plates as called for. Crown 4to. Original green cloth, spine very slightly faded. A very good copy.

Reference: 8500

 
PACK, S.W.C. THE BATTLE OF MATAPAN. £ 10.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1961. pp. 183. 36 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Previous owners bookplate inside front board.

Reference: 12141

 
PADFIELD, Peter. RULE BRITANNIA. The Victorian and Edwardian Navy. £ 8.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1981. pp. (x), 246. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0710007744

Reference: 6668

 
PADFIELD, Peter. THE TITANIC AND THE CALIFORNIAN. £ 10.00

London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1965. pp. 318. 8 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and creased. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 170865

 
PALGRAVE, W.C. THE COMMISSIONS OF W.C. PALGRAVE Special Emissary to South West Africa 1876 - 1885. £ 18.00

Edited and Introduced by E.L.P. Stals. Cape Town. Van Riebeeck Society. 1991. pp. xxxiv, 441, (ix). Coloured frontis, 18 illustrations, 1 map. 8vo. D/W. Van Riebeeck Society Second Series No. 21. A very good clean copy.

Reference: 14878

 
PALLUD, Jean Paul. BLITZKRIEG IN THE WEST. Then and Now. £ 40.00

London. Battle of Britain Prints International Ltd. 1991. pp. 640. Well illustrated in monochrome. Small folio. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0900912681 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 8243

 
PAPADOPOULO, Alexandre. ISLAM AND MUSLIM ART. £ 40.00

Translated from the French by Robert Erich Wolf. London. Thames and Hudson. 1980. pp. 632. 1117 illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0500233071 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 7415

 
PAPE, Garry R with John M. Campbell. NORTHROP FLYING WINGS. A History of Jack Northrop's Visionary Aircraft. £ 28.00

Atglen. Schiffer Military/Aviation History. 1995. pp. 288. Illustrated. Small folio. D/W. ISBN 0887406890

Reference: 29720

 
PARKER, Eric. ELEMENTS OF SHOOTING. £ 10.00

London. The Field Press Ltd. (1949). pp.viii, 307. Illustrated. 8vo. Green cloth. (3rd edition). A good, clean copy.

Reference: 6582

 
PARKES, Oscar & Maurice Prendergast. (Joint Editors). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1921. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. XXIV Year of Issue. £ 125.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1921. pp. 4 - 79 of adverts, 634. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Modern blue cloth, new endpapers. 3 publishers adverts/order forms bound in, all causing some browning on adjacent pages. Lacking 1st advert leaf.

Reference: 61266

 
PARKINSON, G.H.R. GEORG LUKACS. £ 5.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1977. pp. viii, 205. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Inscription on front free endpaper.

Reference: 7518

 
PARRIS, Henry. GOVERNMENT AND THE RAILWAYS in Nineteenth-Century Britain. £ 5.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1965. pp. xii, 244. 8 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Studies in Political History.

Reference: 8056

 
PARSONS, R.H. THE EARLY DAYS OF THE POWER STATION INDUSTRY. £ 30.00

For Babcock & Wilcox Ltd at Cambridge University Press. 1939. pp. x, 217. 24 plates, 5 diagrams in the text. Royal 8vo. red cloth, spine slightly fade. A bright, clean copy.

Reference: 80750

 
PARTRIDGE, Michael Stephen. MILITARY PLANNING FOR THE DEFENSE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, 1814 - 1870. £ 35.00

New York. Greenwood Press. 1989. pp. viii, 240. Illustrated with photographs and maps. 8vo. Black cloth. Contributions in Military Studies, No. 91. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0313268711

Reference: 9342

 
PASS, Anthony J. THOMAS WORTHINGTON. Victorian Architecture and Social Purpose. £ 30.00

Manchester Literary and Philosophical Publications Ltd. 1988. pp. ix, 173. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Hardcover limited to 300 copies.IS A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 090242808x

Reference: 12945

 
PAYNE, Sandra K. ATKINSON GRIMSHAW. Knight's Errand. £ 10.00

Wokingham. Corporate Link. 1987. pp. vi, 37. 8 colour plates, 11 pland and sketches. A4. Paperback. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0951262602

Reference: 78850

 
PEACE, David. ERIC GILL. The Inscriptions. A descriptive catalogue. £ 14.00

Based on The Inscriptional Wok of Eric Gill, An Inventory by Evan R. Gill. London. The Herbert Press. 1994. pp. 208. Frontis, 73 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 1871569664

Reference: 3853683

 
PEACOCK, A.J. GEORGE HUDSON. 1800 - 1871. The Railway King. £ 18.00

York. A.J. Peacock. 1988. 2 vols. pp. 161; 162 - 469. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrations additional to this publication loosely inserted. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0904775496

Reference: 55320

 
PEARCE, E.H. THE MONKS OF WESTMINSTER being a Register of the Brethern of the Convent from the time of the Confessor to the Dissolution. With Lists of the Obedientiaries and an Introduction. £ 45.00

Cambridge University Press. 1916. pp. x, 236. Royal 8vo. Original black cloth, top edge gilt. Some very minor foxing of endpapers, previous owners signature in pencil on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 12574

 
PEDEN, Murray. FALL OF AN ARROW. £ 10.00

Stittsville. Canada's Wings. 1978. pp. 184. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0920002048

Reference: 93840

 
PEDEN, Murray. A Pilot for 214. A THOUSAND SHALL FALL. £ 12.00

Stittsville. Canada's Wings Inc. 1982. pp. xiii, 490. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. 2nd impression of the 2nd edition. Good, clean copy. ISBN 0920002072

Reference: 11770

 
PEEBLES, Hugh B. WARSHIPBUILDING ON THE CLYDE. Naval Orders and the Prosperity of the Clyde Shipbuilding Industry 1889 - 1939. £ 12.00

Edinburgh. John Donald Publishers Ltd. 1987. pp. vi, 205. 1 map. 8vo. D/W. ISBN 0859761932

Reference: 13301

 
PENFOLD, Alastair. (Editor). THOMAS TELFORD: Engineer. Proceedings of a seminar held at the Coalport China Works Museum, Ironbridge, April 1979, under the auspices of the Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust and Telford Development Corporation. £ 8.00

Foreword by Dr Neil Cossons. Contributors are J.B. Lawson, A.R.K. Clayton, Barrie Trinder, A.W. Skempton, Roland A. Paxton, Angus Dalgelish, Alastair Penfold, & John R. Hume. London. Thomas Telford Ltd. 1980. pp. x, 181. Frontis, further illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W. Corners slightly bumped.

Reference: 8012

 
PENN, Geoffrey. FISHER, CHURCHILL AND THE DARDANELLES. £ 10.00

Barnsley. Leo Cooper. 1999. pp. viii, 280. 4 maps, 38 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850526469

Reference: 7327

 
PENNELL, Joseph. JOSEPH PENNELL'S PICTURES OF WAR WORK IN ENGLAND. £ 20.00

Reproductions of a Series of Drawings and Lithographs of the Munition Works made by him woth the Permissionand Authority of the British Government with Notes by the Artist and with an Introduction by H.G. Wells. London. William Heinemann; Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott Co. 1917. pp. xii. 51 plates with a leaf of text. 8vo. Original boards with illustrated front label & spine label. Endpapers foxed, otherwise a good, clean copy.

Reference: 7367

 
PENROSE, Harald. BRITISH AVIATION. The Pioneer Years 1903 - 1914. £ 30.00

London. Putnam; USA. Aero Publishers Inc. 1967. pp. 607. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed.

Reference: 17351

 
PENROSE, Haraold. BRITISH AVIATION. The Ominous Skies 1935 - 1939. £ 10.00

London. HMSO. 1980. pp. viii, 318. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, unevenly faded. Royal Air Force Museum. A very good copy. ISBN 0112902987

Reference: 13336

 
PENTOSE, Harald. BRITISH AVIATION. Widening Horizons 1930 - 1934. £ 10.00

London. HMSO. 1979. pp.viii, 340. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Previous owners signatire on title page and front free endpaper.Royal Air Force Museum. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0112902979

Reference: 14718

 
PERKINS, Harold. THE ORIGINS OF MODERN ENGLISH SOCIETY 1780 - 1880. £ 5.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul; University of Toronto Press. 1969. pp. xiv, 465. 8vo. D/W, frayed. Reprint.

Reference: 85330

 
PERRETT, Bryan. ARMOUR IN BATTLE: WAVELL'S OFFENSIVE. £ 8.00

London. Ian Allan Ltd. 1979. pp. 96. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Very good, clean copy. ISBN 0711009732

Reference: 190240

 
PERROTT, Roy. THE ARISTOCRATS. A Portrait of Britain’s nobility and their way of life today. £ 6.00

London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1968. pp. xiv, 285. 8vo. D/W, torn. A clean copy.

Reference: 76736

 
PETERS, Ellis. A RARE BENEDICTINE. £ 5.00

London. Headline. 1988. pp. 125. Coloured frontis, 12 coloured plates. Royal 8vo. D/W. 1st edition thus. A very good clean copy.

Reference: 17842

 
PETRE, J. (Editor). RICHARD III CROWN AND PEOPLE. A Selction of Articles from The Ricardian, Journal of the Richard III Society, March 1975 to December 1981. £ 30.00

LOndon. The Richard III Society. 1985. pp. xviii, 446. 15 plates, 6 line drawings, genealogical tables. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0904893111

Reference: 7130

 
PEVSNER, Nikolaus and John Harris. LINCOLNSHIRE £ 20.00

Revised by Nicholas Antram. New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1989. pp. 879. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. 2nd edition extensively revised. Buildings of England series.

Reference: 88640

 
PEVSNER, Nikolaus. SOME ARCHITECTURAL WRITERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. £ 40.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1972. pp. xv, 338. 78 plates. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. ISBN 0198173156

Reference: 74770

 
PHILLIPS, R. Randal. HOUSES FOR MODERNATE MEANS. £ 12.00

London. Country Life Ltd. 1936. pp. 112. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W, torn and slightly stained. Reprint. A good copy.

Reference: 97270

 
PITT, Barrie. THE CRUCIBLE OF WAR. £ 15.00

Vol 1 - Wavell's Command; Vol 2 - Auchinleck's Comand; Vol 3 - Montgomery and Alamein. London. MacMillan. 1986. 3 vols. pp. xv, 332; xv, 362; xxx, 267. 58 plates, 56 maps, 13 figures in the text. 8vo. Paperback. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 213580

 
PLAMENATZ, John. THE ENGLISH UTILITARIANS. £ 6.00

Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1958. pp. vii, 192. 8vo. D/W. 2nd revised edition.

Reference: 75630

 
PLATT, Colin. KING DEATH. The Black Death and its aftermath in late-medieval England. £ 6.00

London. UCL Press. 1996. pp. ix, 262. 90 illustrations. 8vo. Paperback, corners slightly bumped. A good, clean copy. ISBN 1857283147

Reference: 10530

 
PLATT, Colin. THE MONASTIC GRANGE IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. A Reassessment. £ 30.00

London. MacMillan. 1969. pp. 272. 16 plates, 27 plans. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 10733

 
POIDRAS, Henri. CRITICAL & DOCUMENTARY DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS OLD AND MODERN. £ 68.00

Translated by Arnold Sewell. Thirty-six plates exclusive of text, illustrations by A. Chalat. Letter-Preface by M. Paul Paray. Rouen. Imprimerie de La Vicomte. 1928. pp. xiii, 291. Frontis, 35 plates. 8vo. Original printed wrapper. Some minor foxing.

Reference: 58234

 
POLE, Thomas. A HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF ADULT SCHOOLS. £ 10.00

London. The Woburn Press. 1968. pp. (vii), (viii), 128. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Facsimile reprint of the 1816 edition. The Social History of Education. General Editor: Victor E. Neuburg. First Series No. 8.

Reference: 10472

 
POLLARD, A.J. NORTH-EASTERN ENGLAND DURING THE WARS OF THE ROSES. Lay Society, War, and Politics 1450 - 1500. £ 65.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1990. pp. xvii, 445. 5 maps. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0198200870

Reference: 33246

 
POLLEN, Arthur Hungerford. THE NAVY IN BATTLE. £ 10.00

London. Chatto & Windus. 1919. pp. xx, 371. Coloured frontis, illustrated with diagrams. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine slightly faded. 3rd impression.

Reference: 10562

 
POLMAR, Norman. THE NAVAL INSTITUTE GUIDE TO THE SOVIET NAVY. £ 30.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1991. pp. xii, 495. Illustrated. Small folio. D/W. Fifth edition. Bright, clean ccopy. ISBN 0870212419 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 14284

 
POOLMAN, Kenneth. ZEPPELINS OVER ENGLAND. £ 6.00

London. Evans Brothers Ltd. 1960. pp. 224. Frontis, 23 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W with protective covering stuck to it. A very good copy.

Reference: 6439

 
POPE-HENNESSY, John. VICTORIAN CHURCH ART. £ 12.00

Victoria & Albert Museum. 1971. pp. xxvi, 184. Coloured frontis, further illustrations in monochrome. Royal 8vo. Paperback, edges slightly rubbed. Exhibition catalogue. A good copy. ISBN 0901486361

Reference: 10392

 
PORTER, bernard.. THE ORIGINS OF THE VIGILANT STATE. The London Metropolitan Police Special Branch before the First World War. £ 10.00

London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1987. pp. xvi, 256. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 25534

 
PORTER, Stephen. (Editor). POPLAR, BLACKWALL AND THE ISLE OF DOGS. The Parish of All Saints. Survey of London Vol. XLIII & XLIV £ 150.00

London. Athlone Press. Royal Commission on the Hstorical Monuments of England. 1994. 2 vols. pp. xvii, 494; xx, 495 - 872. Coloured frontis's, 271 figures, 160 plates, 3 plans folded in pocket at rear of second vol. Royal 4to. D/Ws. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0454482444 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 41226

 
POWELL, Ken & Celia de la Hey. CHURCHES. A Question of Conversion. £ 10.00

London. Save Britain's Heritage. 1987. pp. 131. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. Paperback. Edge of text block beginning to brown, corners rubbed. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0905978242

Reference: 816757

 
POWERS, Alan, Simon Houfe & John Wilton-Ely. SIR ALBERT RICHARDSON 1880 - 1964. £ 12.00

London. Heinz Gallery. 1999. pp. 96. 115 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. An exhibition catalogue. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1872911951

Reference: 69950

 
PRAGER, Hans Georg. BLOHM+VOSS. Ships and Machinery for the World. £ 20.00

Translated by Frederick A. Bishop. London. Brassey's Publishers Ltd. 1977. pp. 271. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W, very slihtly frayed. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 09046009146

Reference: 74262

 
PRATT, H.B. COMMERCIAL AIRSHIPS. £ 150.00

With an Introduction by Commander Sir A. Trevor Dawson. London. Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1920. pp. xiii, 235. Coloured frontis, 27 monochrome plates, 27 line drawings. 8vo. Original blue cloth, very slightly marked, corners slightly bumped. A very good copy with the bookplate of John Saye.

Reference: 113800

 
PRENDERGAST, Maurice. (Acting Editor). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1918. £ 180.00

With Supplement, 'British Navy - War Construction. An Encyclopaedia of the Navies of the World. Founded in 1896 by Fred T. Jane. Twenty-First Year of Issue. London & Edinburgh. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1918. pp. 171 of adverts, 44a, 16 of Supplement, 45 - 469, final advert leaf. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, very faded especially on the spine. Head & tail of spine frayed.

Reference: 17576

 
PREST, John. POLITICS IN THE AGE OF COBDEN. £ 6.00

London. MacMillan. 1977. pp. vii, 165. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 13702

 
PRESTON, Antony & Alan Raven. MAN O' WAR 7. Flower class corvettes. £ 20.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1982. pp. 56. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 4to. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued, slightly rubbed and browned. Originally published 1973. A good copy. ISBN 0853685592

Reference: 64160

 
PRESTON, Antony & John Major. SEND A GUNBOAT! A Study of the Gunboat and its role in British policy 1854 - 1904. £ 30.00

London. Lomgmans. 1967. pp. xi, 266. 21 plates, 9 maps, 7 drawings. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. With the book plate of John Prebble. A very good copy.

Reference: 75640

 
PRESTON, Antony. BATTLE SHIPS OF WORLD WAR I. An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Battleships of all Nations 1914 - 1918. £ 20.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1972. pp. 260. Well illustrated with monochrome photographs and line drawings. Royal 4to. D/W. residue of selotape marks on the inside of the boards, otherwise a good, clean copy. ISBN 853684960

Reference: 14767

 
PRESTON, Antony. (Editor). WARSHIP 1999 - 2000. £ 40.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1999. pp. 208. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Large post 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851777244

Reference: 18435

 
PRICE, Derek J. THE EQUATORIES OF THE PLANETS edited from the Peterhouse MS. 75.I. £ 55.00

With a linguistic analysis by R.M. Wilson. Cambridge University Press. 1955. pp. xvi, 214. Frontis, 13 plates, 21 figues in the text. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly marked and faded. A good copy.

Reference: 66011

 
PRICE, James. SHARPE, PALEY AND AUSTIN: A Lancaster Architectural Practice: 1836 - 1942. £ 4.00

University of Lancaster. Centre for North-West Regional Studies. 1998. pp. viii, 104. 50 illustrations, 6 tables, 4 graphs, 9 maps. 8vo. Paperback. A good, clean copy. ISBN 1862200548

Reference: 15677

 
PRICHARD, M.J. SCOTT V. SHEPHERD (1773) and the Emergence of the Tort of Negligence. Selden Society Lecture delivered in the Old Hall of Lincoln’s Inn July 4h 1973. £ 6.00

London. Selden Society. 1976. pp. 45. 8vo. Wrapper.

Reference: 7989

 
PRICHARD, M.J. & D.E.C. Yale (Editors). HALE AND FLEETWOOD ON ADMIRALTY JURISDICTION. £ 20.00

London. Selden Society. 1993. pp. ccl, 373, 374 - 397 twice ( Transcript on verso with translation on recto), 398 - 420. Crown 4to. Blue cloth. Publications of the Selden Society. Volume CVIII for the year 1992.

Reference: 11671

 
PUGH, Peter et al. GREAT ENTERPRISE. A History of Harrisons & Crosfield. £ 6.00

Edited by Guy Nickalls. Harrisons & Crosfield. 1990. pp. (ix), 272. Illustrated in colour & monochrome. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 93358

 
PUGIN, A. Welby. AN APOLOGY FOR THE REVIVAL OF CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND. £ 16.00

Oxford. St. Barnabas Press. 1969. pp. (viii), 52. Illustrated. 4to. D/W with small tear. Facsimile reprint of the 1843 edition. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 103194

 
PUGIN, A. Welby. THE TRUE PRINCIPLES OF POINTED OR CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE. £ 20.00

A reprint of the first edition with a foreword by Marina Henderson. London. Academy Editions; New York. St Martin's Press. 1973. pp. (xiii), 76. Frontis, 9 plates, further illustrations in the text. Royal 8vo. D/W, very slightly torn. A good. clean copy. ISBN 0856700576

Reference: 18612

 
PURVIS, Rev. J.S. THE USE OF CONTINENTAL WOODCUTS AND PRINTS BY THE RIPON SCHOOL OF WOODCARVERS IN THE EARLY SIXTEENTH CENTURY. £ 10.00

Oxford. For the Society of Antiquaries of London. 1936. pp. 107 - 128. 31 photographs & 23 drawings. Royal 4to. Printed wrapper inscribed 'The Library of the bridlington Auguatinian Society with the Author's Compliments. Title page blind stamped. Off print from Archaeologia Vol LXXXV. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 14491

 
RABAN, Jonathan. OLD GLORY An American Voyage. £ 12.00

New York. Simon & Schuster. 1981. pp. 409. 8vo. D/W. First edition. Clean copy.

Reference: 313283

 
RABSON, Stephen & Kevin O'Donoghue. P & O. A Fleet History. £ 50.00

Kendal. World Ship Society. 1988. pp. 584. Colur frontis, well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0905617452 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 13680

 
RABY, Peter. 'FAIR OPHELIA': A Life of Harriet Smithson Berlioz. £ 10.00

Cambridge University Press. 1982. pp. xiii, 216. Frontis, 43 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly rubbed.

Reference: 11618

 
RALEIGH, Walter (Vol 1); JONES, H.A. (All other vols). THE WAR IN THE AIR. Being the Story of The part played in the Great War by the Royal Air Force. £ 1,000.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1922 - 1937. 7 vols. pp. xix, 489; xix, 508; xxii, 443; xx, 484; xxiiv, 537; xxvii, 583; vii, 173. 81 maps within the text and a further 68 in two books, all as called for. 8vo. Blue cloth, spines faded unevenly. Occasional pencil markings in the margins of Vols 1, 2, & 3. A very good, solid set.

Reference: 15728

 
RAMM, Agatha. (Editor). THE POLITICAL CORRESPONDENCE OF MR GLADSTONE AND LORD GRANVILLE 1868 - 1876. £ 10.00

London. Royal Historical Society. 1952. 2 vols. pp. xix, 2446; v, 247 - 518. 4to. Original blue cloth, spines faded and slightly frayed at head of Vol 1. Camden Third Series Vols LXXXI & LXXXII.

Reference: 66230

 
RAMM, H.G. THE TOMBS OF ARCHBISHOPS WALTER DE GRAY (1216 - 55) AND GODFREY DE LUDHAM (1258 - 65) IN YORK MINSTER, and their Contents. £ 10.00

Oxford. By Vivian Ridler for the Society of Antiquaries of London. 1917. pp. 101 - 147. 29 plates, further illustrations in the text. Royal 4to. Printed wrapper. Off print from Archaeologia Vol LXXXV. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 74142

 
RAMSEY, Winston G. THE WAR IN THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. Then and Now. £ 12.00

London. Battle of Britain Prints International Ltd. 1981. pp. 254. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0900913223

Reference: 14338

 
RAMSEY, Winston G. (Editor). D-DAY. Then and Now. £ 60.00

London. Battle of Britain International Ltd. 1995. 2 vols. pp. 315, v; (v), 316 - 705, (xxi) of index. Well illustrated in monochrome. Small folio. D/Ws. Bright, clean copies. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 306259

 
RAMSEY, Winston G. (Editor); Ken Wakefield (Text). THE BLITZ. Then and Now. £ 90.00

London. Battle of Britain Prints International Ltd. 1987 - 1990. 3 vols. pp. 336; 656; 592. Well illustrated in monochrome. Small folio. D/Ws. Bright, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 13821

 
RANFT, B. McL. (Editor). THE BEATTY PAPERS. Selections from the Priavte and Official Correspondence of Admiral of thw Fleet Earl Beatty. £ 50.00

Aldershot. The Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society. 1989 - 1993. 2 vols. pp. xxiv, 600; xxiii, 500. Frontis's, 15 maps and diagrams. 8vo. Blie cloth. Vol 1 - 1902 - 1918; Vol 2 - 1916 - 1927. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vols 128 & 132. A very good, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 6476

 
RAVEN, Alan & John Roberts. MAN O' WAR 2. V and W class destroyers. £ 20.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1979. pp. 56. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 4to. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued, slightly rubbed and browned. A good copy. ISBN 085368233x

Reference: 5636426

 
RAVEN, Alan & John Roberts. MAN O' WAR 3. Battleships Rodney and Nelson. £ 20.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1979. pp. 56. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 4to. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued, slightly rubbed and browned. A good copy. ISBN 0853682631

Reference: 86932

 
RAVEN, Alan & John Roberts. MAN O' WAR 5. Town class cruisers. £ 20.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1980. pp. 52. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 4to. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued, slightly rubbed and browned. Originally published 1975. A good copy. ISBN 085368135x

Reference: 163590

 
RAVEN, Alan. ESSEX-CLASS CARRIERS. £ 40.00

Annapolis. United States Naval Institute. 1988. pp. 192. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Warship Design Histories. A very good copy. ISBN 0870210211

Reference: 20227

 
RAWCLIFFE, Carole. MEDICINE FOR THE SOUL. The Life, Death and Resurrection of an English Medieval Hospital St. Giles's, Norwich, c. 1249 - 1550. £ 30.00

Stroud, Sutton Publishing. 1999. pp. xviii, 334. Frontis & 31 monochrome plates, 15 colour plates, 5 maps. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0750920092

Reference: 8724

 
RAWLINGS, John D.R. FIGHTER SQUADRONS OF THE R.A.F. AND THEIR AIRCRAFT. £ 15.00

London. MacDonald. 1969. pp. 555. Illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 28027

 
RAWLINSON, A. THE DEFENCE OF LONDON 1915 - 1918. £ 25.00

With Introduction by Admiral Sir Percy Scott. London & New York. Andrew Melrose. 1923. pp. xiii, 267. 10 plates. 8vo. Original cloth, spine slightly faded. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 9034

 
RAY, Nicholas. CAMBRIDGE ARCHITECTURE. A Concise Guide. £ 10.00

Cambridge University Press. 1994. pp. xv, 136. Frontis, 31 illustrations, 8 maps. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0521458552

Reference: 7767

 
RAYNOR, John. THE MIDDLE CLASS. £ 4.00

London. Longmans. 1969. pp. ix, 125. 8vo. Paperback. Aspects of moern sociology. The social structure of modern Britain.

Reference: 27547

 
RECKITT, B.N. DAIRY OF ANTI-AIRCRAFT DEFENCE 1938-1944. £ 12.00

Ilfracombe. Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. 1990. pp. 59. Illustrated, 8vo. D/W. A very good clean copy inscribed by the author.

Reference: 52984

 
RECKITT, B.N. PETRONELLA. Being a sequel to ‘Brothers at War’. £ 5.00

Beverley. Highgate Publications Ltd. 1994. pp. vi, 42. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. Paperback. A very good clean copy inscribed by the author.

Reference: 201853

 
REMNANT, G.L. A CATALOGUE OF MISERICORDS IN GREAT BRITAIN. £ 75.00

With an Essay on their Iconography by M.D. Anderson. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1969. pp. xl, 221. 48 plates. 8vo. D/W, spine faded, one small tear. Residue of selotape marks on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 130610

 
RENAUT, Michael. TERROR BY NIGHT. A Bomber Pilot's Story. £ 10.00

London. William Kimber. 1982. pp. 192. 13 monochrome illustrations, 1 facsimile. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0718301390

Reference: 8254

 
RENSSELAER, Mariana Griswold Van. HENRY HOBSON RICHARDSON AND HIS WORKS. £ 10.00

With a new introduction by William Morgan. New York. Dover Publications Inc. 1969. pp. xv, 152. Frontis, well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the 1888 edition. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0486223205

Reference: 31316

 
RICHARDS, Alan J. THE BIRDWATCHER’S A - Z. £ 6.00

With drawings by Rob Hume. Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1980. pp. 328. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 8907

 
RICHARDS, J.M. THE FUNCTIONAL TRADITION in Early Industrial Buildings. £ 60.00

With photographs by Eric de Mare. London. The Architectural Press. 1968. pp. 200. Very well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Reprint. A good copy. ISBN 0851392261

Reference: 25024

 
RICHARDS, J.M. & Nikolaus Pevsner. (Editors). THE ANTI-RATIONALISTS. £ 25.00

London. The Architectural Press. 1973. pp. (vi), 210. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. Edges browned. D/W, torn on front cover, otherwise a good copy. ISBN 0851390064

Reference: 10967

 
RICHARDSON, A.E. MONUMENTAL CLASSIC ARCHITECTURE IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND DURING THE EIGHTEENTH & NINETEENTH CENTURIES. £ 120.00

Illustrated in a series of Photographs specially taken by E. Dockree, & measured drawings of the more important neo clasic buildings, with descriptive text. London. B.T. Batsford. (1914). pp. (vi), xvi, 124. Frontis , 60 plates, 135 illustrations in the text. Folio. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. EX-Library with a bookplate inside front board and a small stamp at the foot of p.1. A very good, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 6781

 
RICHARDSON, Margaret and MaryAnne Stevens. (Editors). JOHN SOANE, ARCHITECT: Master of Space and Light. £ 50.00

London. Royal Academy of Arts. 1999. pp. 302. Vert well illustrated in colour. Super royal 4to. D/W. Exhibition catalogue. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0300018952 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 74160

 
RICHMOND, I.A. ROMAN BRITAIN. £ 6.00

London. Jonathan Cape. 1963. pp. 191. 8 plates, 12 figues. 8vo. D/W, frayed, spine faded. Fore-edge stained.

Reference: 17773

 
RICHMOND, I.A. (Editor). ROMAN AND NATIVE IN NORTH BRITAIN. £ 6.00

Edinburgh. Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1958. pp. x, 174. 8 plates, 8 maps, 6 figures in the text. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn. Edges slightly foxed.

Reference: 69260

 
RICHMOND, Sir Ian. ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGY AND ART. Essays and Studies. £ 10.00

Edited by Peter Salway. London. Faber and Faber. 1969. pp. 294. Frontis, 8 plates, 11 figures in the text. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 23694

 
RIMELL, R.L. ALBATROS DV. Wind-sock Datafiles 3. £ 12.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Productions Ltd. 1987. pp. 20. lllustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414073

Reference: 121510

 
RIMELL, R.L. (Editor). FOKKER DR. I. £ 10.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Publications Ltd. 1998. pp. 40. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued. Reprint. A Windsock Datafile Special. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414368

Reference: 10368

 
RIMELL, Raymond Laurence. THE AIRSHIP VC. The Life of Capain William Leefe Robinson. £ 10.00

Bourne End, Bucks. Aston Publications Ltd. 1989. pp. 128. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0946627533

Reference: 31117

 
RIMELL, Raymond Laurence. ZEPPELIN!. A Battle for Air Supremacy in World War I. £ 30.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1984. pp. 256. Well illustrated. Small folio. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851772390

Reference: 30413

 
ROBERTS, John. THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER INTREPID. £ 10.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1986. pp. 96. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Reprint. Anatomy of the Ship. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 085177251x

Reference: 132941

 
ROBERTS, John. THE BATTLECRUISER HOOD. £ 12.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1989. pp.127. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. 3rd impression. Anatomy of the Ship. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851778968

Reference: 9713

 
ROBERTS, John. WARSHIP 1995. £ 50.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1995. pp. 224. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Large post 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 085177654x

Reference: 16322

 
ROBINSON, Commander Charles N. OLD NAVAL PRINTS. Their Artists and Engravers. £ 75.00

Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London. The Studio Ltd. 1924. pp. x, 36. 24 tipped in colour plates with tissue guards, 72 monochrome plates. Super royal 4to. Top edge gilt. D/W, slightly frayed. No.538 of 1500 copies. Slight foxing to in the text. With the bookplate of John Gretton.A very ggod copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 99820

 
ROBINSON, Douglas H. GIANTS IN THE SKY. A History of the Rigid Airship. £ 12.00

Seattle. University of Washington Press. 1979. pp. xxix, 376. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and marked. 3rd printing. A very good copy. ISBN 0295952490

Reference: 22609

 
ROBINSON, Douglas H. THE LZ129 HINDENBURG. £ 12.00

Scale Drawings by Richard Groh. New York. Arco Publishing Co. Inc. 1964. No pagination. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Famous Aircraft Series. 12th printing. A very good copy.

Reference: 8787

 
ROBINSON, Douglas H. THE ZEPPELIN IN COMABT. A History of the German Naval Airship Divison 1912 - 1918. £ 30.00

Atglen. Schiffer Military/Aviation History. 1994. pp. 410. Illustrated. Small folio. D/W.

Reference: 6734

 
ROBINSON, Joan. FREEDOM AND NECESSITY. An Introduction to the Study of Society. £ 3.00

London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1970. pp. 128. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 69070

 
ROBINSON, M.S. A PAGEANT OF THE SEA. THE MACPHERSON COLLECTION of Maritime Prints and Drawings in the National Maritime Museum Greenwich. £ 20.00

London & New York. Halton & Co. Ltd. 1950. pp. viii, 264. Frontis & 15 colour plates, many further monochrome illustrations. Crown 4to. Original blue cloth. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 12665

 
ROBINSON, Rob. TRAWLING. The Rise and Fall of the British Trawl Fishery. £ 18.00

University of Exeter Press. 1996. pp. (viii), 280. 8 plates, 1 map, 1 chart, 3 figures in the text. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0859894800

Reference: 73220

 
RODGER, N.A.M. A NAVAL HISTORY OF BRITAIN. £ 50.00

Vol 1. 660 - 1649 The Safeguard of the Sea; Vol 2 . 1649 - 1815 The Command of the Ocean. London. Harper Collins; Allen Lane. In association with the National Maritime Museum. 1997 - 2004. 2 vols. pp. xxviii, 691; lxv, 907. Illustrated. 8vo. D/Ws. Edges of the first volume beginning to brown otherwise bright, clean copies. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 15686

 
ROLLASON, David.(Editor). SYMEON OF DURHAM. Historian of Durham and the North. £ 60.00

Stamford. Shaun Tyas. 1998. pp. xix, 362. 64 plates, 10 figures in the text. 8vo. D/W. Studies in North-Eastern History. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1871615968

Reference: 72590

 
ROLLS, S.C. STEEL CHARIOTS IN THE DESERT. The Story of an Armoured-Car Driver with the Duke of Westminster in Libya and in Arabia with T.E. Lawrence. £ 15.00

The Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club. 1988. pp. 286. 2 maps, 6 plates. 8vo. D/W. New edition with additional material. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 65260

 
ROSKILL, Stephen. HANKEY. Man of Secrets. £ 50.00

London. Collins. 1972 - 1978 3 vls. pp. 672; 608; 688. Illustrated. 8vo. D/Ws. slightly frayed, spines faded. Vol 1 is a reprint & Vols 1 & 3 have the blind stamp mark of a previous owner. Vol 1 1877 - 1918; Vol 2 1919 - 1931; Vol 3 1931 - 1963. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 9251

 
ROSKILL, Stephen. NAVAL POLICY BETWEEN THE WARS. £ 70.00

London. Collins. 1968 - 1976. 2 vols. pp. 639; 525. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/Ws, slightly torn. Vol 1 - The Period of Anglo - American Antagonism 1919 - 1929; Vol 2 - The Period of Reluctant Rearmament 1930 - 1939. With the bookplate of R J M Selfe. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 9658

 
ROSS, M. ARCHITECTURAL AND PICTURESQUE VIEWS IN NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE. £ 45.00

Engraved by William Collard. With a new Introduction by Sydney Middlebrook. Wakefield. S.R. Publishers Ltd. 1971. pp. vii, (iv), 95. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Facsimile reprint of th original 1841 edition. A very good copy. ISBN 0854096515

Reference: 10902

 
ROSSI, John P. THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE BRITISH LIBERAL PARTY: A Study of the Tactics of the Liberal Opposition, 1874 - 1880. £ 10.00

Philadelphia. The American Philosophical Society. 1978. pp. 133. Royal 8vo. Paperback. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society Volume 68, Part 8 - 1978.

Reference: 7647

 
ROSTOW, W.W. BRITISH ECONOMY OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. £ 5.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1948. pp. (vii), 240. 8vo. Red cloth, spine slightly faded, front boards slightly scarred.

Reference: 206169

 
ROTH, Leland M. McKIM, MEAD & WHITE. Architects. £ 12.00

London. Thames & Hudson. 1984. pp. xxi, 441. 369 illustrations. 4to. D/W, spine faded. Good copy. ISBN 0500340943

Reference: 985632

 
ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND. AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF CAMBRIDGE. £ 30.00

London. HMSO. 1959. 2 vols. pp. cxxix, 136; xviii, 137 - 480. Illustrated with maps, plans & line drawings, Cloth covered box with wrapper containing 1 map and plans of King's, St John's & Trinity Colleges. 4to. D/Ws, spines browned.

Reference: 22318

 
RUBENS, Godfrey. WILLIAM RICHARD LETHABY. His Life and Work 1857 - 1931. £ 75.00

London. The Architectural Press. 1986. pp. 320. 143 plates. 4to. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0851393500

Reference: 13991

 
RUBIN, Barry. ISLAMIC FUNDAMENTALISM IN EGYPTIAN POLITICS. £ 10.00

London. MacMillan. 1990. pp. vii, 178. 8v. D/W. Text block beginning to brown. A good copy. ISBN 0333543742

Reference: 803218

 
RUSKIN, John. THE ELEMENTS OF DRAWING. £ 10.00

Illustrated edition with notes by Bernard Dunstan. London. The Herbert Press. 1999. pp. 159. Frontis, well illustrated. Large format paperback. Reprint.

Reference: 32065

 
RYBAKOV, B.A. (Editor). TREASURES IN THE KREMLIN. £ 18.00

Photographs by Karel Neubert. Introductions and captions to photographs are by members of the staff of the Armoury. London. Peter Nevill Ltd; Prague. Artia Publishers. 1962. pp. 127. 120 colour plates. Small folio. D/W, very slightly torn.

Reference: 40819

 
SAIBENE, Marc, TOULON ET LA MARINE 1942 - 1944. £ 20.00

Bourg en Bresse. Marines Editions & Realisations. (1992). pp. 143. illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright copy. ISBN 2909675025

Reference: 15463

 
SALMON, A.G. THE HISTORY OF WILDE SAPTE 1785 - 1985. With Some Account of the Wilde Family. £ 8.00

(Trowbridge, Wilts. Redwood Burn Ltd). 1985. pp. xiv, 189. Frontis, 21 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 17765

 
SALZMAN, L.F. BUILDING IN ENGLAND down to 1540. A Documentary History. £ 20.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1952. pp. xvi, 629. Frontis, 20 lates. 8vo. Blue cloth. With the bookplate of Mallard Edward Ingram and ink notes on inside rear board and front free endpaper. A good copy.

Reference: 97000

 
SANDON, Eric. SUFFOLK HOUSES. A Study of Domestic Architecture. £ 35.00

With contributions by Stanley West & Elizabeth Owles. Drawings by john Weston & photographs by Helen Sandon, Lisa Whipp, & Baron Publishing. Woodbridge. Baron Publishing. 1977. pp. 344. Colour frontis, well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. Front free endpaper creased. A good, bright copy. ISBN 0902028685

Reference: 14926

 
SASSOON, Siegfried. MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. £ 12.00

With Illustrations by Barnett Freedman. London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1966. pp. 306. Illustrated with vignettes. 8vo. D/W, slightly browned. A very good copy.

Reference: 11201

 
SAUDER, Eric & Ken Marschall with Bill Sauder. £ 6.00

Blandford Forum. Waterfront Publications. 1993. pp. 48. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued. Faded on spine. A very good bright, clean copy.ISBN 0946184801

Reference: 79890

 
SAUNDERS, Andrew. FORTRESS BRITAIN. Artillery Fortification in the British Isles and Ireland. £ 20.00

Liphook. Beaufort Publishing Ltd. 1989. pp. 256. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1855120003

Reference: 29213

 
SAVAGE, Peter. LORIMER AND THE EDINBURGH CRAFT DESIGNERS. £ 35.00

Edinburgh. Paul Harris Publishing. 1980. pp. xx, 191. Frontis, 318 plates, 126 illustrations in the text. Oblong 4to. D/W. Edge of text block beginning to brown. A very good copy. ISBN 0904505391

Reference: 7835

 
SAYCE, Roger. THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE CIRENCESTER. £ 6.00

With a Foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales. Stroud. Alan Sutton. 1992. pp.xii, 370. Well illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy.

Reference: 63925

 
SAYER, Michael. THE DISINTEGRATION OF A HERITAGE. Country Houses and their Collections 1979 - 1992. £ 20.00

Edited and Introduced by Hugh Massingberd. Foreword by the Earl of Shelburne. Norwich. Michael Russell. 1993. pp. xv, 176. Frontis, 175 monochrome & 25 colour illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0859551970

Reference: 192440

 
SAYLES, G.O. (Editor). FLETA. Volume IV. Book V and Book VI. £ 20.00

London. Selden Society. 1984. pp. xxxiv, 194 twice ( Transcript on verso with translation on recto). Crown 4to. Blue cloth. Publications of the Selden Society. Volume XCIX for the year 1983.

Reference: 8984

 
SCHICK, Walter & Ingolf Meyer. LUFTWAFFE SECRET PROJECTS. Fighters 1939 - 1945. £ 12.00

Leicester. Midland Publishing Ltd. 1997. pp. 176. Well Illustrated. Super Royal 8vo. D/W. ISBN 1857800524

Reference: 55547

 
SCHILLER, Kapitan Hans von. ZEPPELINBUCH. £ 20.00

Herausgegeben von Kurt Peter Karfeld. Leipzig. Bibliographisches Institut Ag. 1938. pp. 236, (iii) of adverts. Frontis, 152 illustrations, 1 map. 8vo. Grey cloth, very slightly frayd head & tail of spine.

Reference: 16354

 
SCHNEIDER, Wolfgang & Rainer Strasheim. GERMAN TANKS IN WORLD WAR I. The A7V and early tank development. £ 6.00

West Chester, PA. Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1990. pp. 48. Well illustrate in monochrome. Oblong 8vo. Printed wrappers stapled as issued. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0887402372

Reference: 81300

 
SCHOFIELD, John. THE BUILDING OF LONDON from the Conquest to the Great Fire. £ 10.00

London. The British Museum in association with the Museum of London. 1984. pp. x, 190. 147 illustrations. 4to. D/W. A Colonnade Book. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. ISBN 071418053x

Reference: 90793

 
SCHOFIELD, Vice-Admiral B.B. THE LOSS OF THE BISMARK. £ 5.00

London. Ian Allan. 1973. pp. 96. Illustrated. Small 8vo. D/W. 2nd impression. Sea Battles in Close-Up No. 3. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0711002657

Reference: 16700

 
SCHUBERT, Paul & Langhorne Gibson. DEATH OF A FLEET 1917 - 1919. £ 18.00

With a Preface by Vice-Admiral J.E. T. Harper. London. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. (1932). pp. 288, 8 of adverts. Frontis, 12 illustartions. 8vo. Green cloth, spine slightly faded.

Reference: 8215

 
SCOTT, M. H. Baillie. HOUSE AND GARDENS. Arts and Crafts Interiors. £ 10.00

Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club. 1995. pp. 319. Frontis & 16 colour plates, further monochrome illustrations in the text. 8vo. Laminated boards. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1851492348

Reference: 7758

 
SCOTT, Sir George Gilbert. PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL RECOLLECTIONS. £ 30.00

A Facsimile of the Original Edition with new Material and a Critical Introduction by Gavin Stamp. Stamford. Paul Watkins. 1995. pp. vi, (xiii), xx, 563. Frontis, 23 plates. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1871615267

Reference: 10215

 
SCULLY, Vincent J. THE SHINGLE STYLE. Architectural Theory and Design from Richardson to the Origins of Wright. £ 10.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press. 1965. pp. xix, 181. 161 illustrations. 4to. Black cloth. 4th prining. A reasonable, clean copy. I

Reference: 231631

 
SERRES, Dominick & John Thomas. LIBER NAUTICUS and Instructor in the Art of Marine Drawing. £ 85.00

Introduction by Basil Greenhill. London. Scolar Press. 1979. pp. vii, 27.41 plates. Folio. D/W, very slightly frayed.. Facsimile reprint. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 085967567x

Reference: 17780

 
SERVICE, Alastair. EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE AND ITS ORIGINS. £ 60.00

London. The Architectural Press Ltd. 1975. pp. (vii), 504. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W, spine very slightly faded. Edges of text block beginning to brown. A very good copy. ISBN 0851393624 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 169720

 
SERVICE, Alastair. EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE. A Handbook to Building Design in britain 1890 - 1914. £ 3.00

London. Thames & Hudson. 1977. pp. 216. Frontis, 239 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. ISBN 0500201552

Reference: 69071

 
SERVICE, Alastair. EDWARDIAN INTERIORS. Inside the Homes of the Poor, the Average and the Wealthy. £ 30.00

London. Barrie & Jenkins. 1982. pp. 160. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0091470005

Reference: 87480

 
SEWALL, John S. THE LOGBOOK OF THE CAPTAIN'S CLERK. Adventures in the China Seas. £ 14.00

Edited by Arthur Power Dudden. Chicago. The Lakeside Press. 1995. pp. cv, 291. Frontis, 50 illustrations & maps. Small 8vo. Brown cloth, top edge gilt. No 93 in the Lakeside Classics series.

Reference: 8713

 
SHAFFREY, Patrick & Maura. BUILDINGS OF IRISH TOWNS. Treasures of Everyday Architecture. £ 12.00

London. The Architectural Press. 1984. pp. 128. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 085139759x

Reference: 14375

 
SHARP, Dennis with John Billingham & Donald Buttress. (Editors). MANCHESTER £ 6.00

With contributions from peter Davenport & Roderick Males. London. Studio Vista. 1969. pp. 143. Well illustrated in monochrome, 2 maps. 4to. Paperback, covers unevenly faded. City Buildings Series. A good copy. ISBN 0289795958

Reference: 34521

 
SHARP, Dennis. THE PICTURE PALACE and other buildings for the movies. £ 16.00

London. Hugh Evelyn. 1969. pp. 224. Illustrated. 4to. D/W, slightly browned. Edge of text block browned. Previous owners stamp on front free endpaper. A good copy. ISBN 0238788857

Reference: 103983

 
SHARPLES, Joseph, Alan Powers & Michael Shippobottom. CHARLES REILLY & THE LIVERPOOL SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE 1904 - 1933. £ 6.00

Catalogue of an exhibition at the Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool 25 October 1996 - 2 February 1997. Liverpool University Press. 1996. pp. xii, 180. 84 monochrome illustrations. Crown 4to. Paperback, edges very slightly scuffed. A clean copy. ISBN 0853239010

Reference: 6367

 
SHATTOCK, Joanne. THE OXFORD GUIDE TO BRITISH WOMEN WRITERS. £ 4.00

Oxford University Press. 1993. pp. ix, 492. 8vo. D/W. Ex-Library.

Reference: 20967

 
SHEEHY, Jeanne. J.J.McCARTHY AND THE GOTHIC REVIVAL IN IRELAND. £ 25.00

Ulster Architectural Heritage Society. 1977. pp. 72. 58 monochrome illustrations. Oblong 4to. Laminated boards.Very good clean copy.

Reference: 64591

 
SHEERAN, George. BRASS CASTLES. West Yorkshire New Rich and their Houses 1800 - 1914. £ 15.00

Halifax. Ryburn Publishing Ltd. 1993. pp. 159. Illustrated. Royal 4to. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1853310220

Reference: 8829

 
SHEPHERD, Robert. A CLASS DIVIDED. Appeasement and the Road to Munich, 1938. £ 5.00

London. MacMillan. 1988. pp. x, 323. 20 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Edges slightly browned.

Reference: 10140

 
SHUTTLEWORTH, Sir James Kay. MEMORANDUM ON POPULAR EDUCATION. £ 10.00

London. The Woburn Press. 1969. pp. (iv), 80. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. Facsimile reprint of the 1868 edition. The Social History of Education. General Editor: Victor E. Neuburg. First Series No. 6.

Reference: 39296

 
SIBLEY, David. THE SMALL SHOP IN THE CITY. £ 2.00

University of Hull. 1975. pp. 52. Illustrated with diagrams. 8vo. Paperback. Occasional Papers in Geography No. 22.

Reference: 11791

 
SIMMS, Eric. WOODLAND BIRDS. £ 50.00

London. Collins. 1971. pp. xxii, 391. 27 figures in the text, 31 tables, 28 monochrome plates. 8vo. D/W. New Naturalist series No. 52. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN0002132591

Reference: 6589

 
SIMON, Brian & Ian Bradley (Editors). THE VICTORIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL. Studies in the Development of an Educational Institution. £ 20.00

Dublin. Gill & Macmillan. 1975. pp. vii, 215. 28 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good copy. ISBN 071710740x

Reference: 85840

 
SIMON, John. REPORT OF THE R.101 INQUIRY. Presented by the Secretay of State for Air to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, March 1931. £ 100.00

London. HMSO. 1931. pp. 129. Frontis, 2 leaves of charts, folded. 8vo. Printed wrapper, edges & spine faded. Title inked onto spine. A very good copy.

Reference: 67081

 
SIMPSON, A.W. Brian. IN THE HIGHEST DEGREE ODIOUS. Detention without Trial in Wartime Britian. £ 25.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1994. pp. xxv, 453. 8vo. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0198259492

Reference: 7857

 
SIMPSON, Andy. (Editor). HOT BLOOD AND COLD STEEL. Life and Death in the Trenches of the First World War. £ 6.00

London. Tom Donovan. 1993. pp. xix, 227. 28 monochrome illustrations, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1871085128

Reference: 27995

 
SIMPSON, John. THE INDEPENDENT NUCLEAR STATE. The United States, Britain and the Military Atom. £ 6.00

London. MacMillan. 1986. pp. xxxix, 341. 8vo. Paperback. 2nd edition. Clean copy. ISBN 0333386612

Reference: 78972

 
SIMPSON, Michael. (Editor). THE CUNNINGHAM PAPERS. Selections from the private and official correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope, OM; KT; GCB; DSO and two bars. £ 80.00

Aldershot. Ashagte for the Navy Records Society. 1999 - 2006. 2 vols. pp. xxviii, 634; xxvii, 443. Frontis's, 9 maps. 8vo. Blue cloth. Vol 1 - The Mediterranean Fleet 1939 - 1942; Vol 2 - The Triumph of Allied Sea Power 1942 - 1946. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vols 140 & 150. A very good, clean copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 6396

 
SIMPSON, Michael. (Editor). THE SOMERVILLE PAPERS. Selections from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Sir James Somerville. £ 20.00

Editor assisted by John Somerville. Aldershot. Scolar Press for the Navy records Society. 1995. pp. xxv, 696. Frontis, 4 maps. 8vo. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. 134. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1859282075

Reference: 200983

 
SIMS, Mitzi. SIGN DESIGN. Graphics, Materials, Techniques. £ 5.00

London. Thames & Hudson. 1991. pp. 176. Well illustrated in colour. Metric A4. D/W. Clean ex-library.

Reference: 73811

 
SINCLAIR, Captain J.A. AIRSHIPS IN PEACE AND WAR. £ 35.00

London. Rich & Cowan Ltd. 1934. pp. 308. Frontis, 56 illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy.

Reference: 21402

 
SINGLETON, William A. (EDITOR). STUDIES IN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. £ 12.00

London & York. St. Anthony's Press. 1954 - 1956. 2 vols. pp. 184; 143. Illustrate in monochrome. 8vo. Cloth. York Institute of Architectural Study. Vol 1 is in blue cloth with the bookplate of Mallard Edward Ingram; Vol 2 is in red cloth.

Reference: 89061

 
SITWELL, Sacheverell. BRITISH ARCHITECTS AND CRAFTSMEN. A Survey of Taste, Design, and Style during Three Centuries 1600 to 1830. £ 10.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1945. pp. vii, 196. Coloured frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Some foxing.

Reference: 4810

 
SKULSKI, Janusz. THE BATTLESHIP YAMATO. £ 20.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1995. pp. 192. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Anatomy of the Ship series. Reprint. A very good copy. ISBN 0851774903

Reference: 29772

 
SKULSKI, Janusz. THE HEAVY CRUISER TAKAO. £ 20.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1994. pp. 256. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Anatomy of the Ship series. A very good copy. ISBN 0851776280

Reference: 8554

 
SMITH, David J. BRITAIN'S MILITARY AIRFIELDS 1939 - 45. £ 8.00

Wellingborough. Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1989. pp. 249. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. 1st ediiton. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1852600381

Reference: 38100

 
SMITH, F.B. THE PEOPLE'S HEALTH 1830 - 1910. £ 8.00

New York. Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc. 1979. pp. 436. 8vo. D/W. Good, clean copy. ISBN 0841904480

Reference: 6529

 
SMITH, J. Richard & Eddie J. Creek. ARADO 234 BLITZ. £ 45.00

Sturbridge, MA. Monogram Aviation Publications. 1992. pp. 264.Well illustrated, mainly in monochrome, with photographs and line drawings. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Monogram Monarch Series 1. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0914144510

Reference: 6859

 
SMITH, J. Richard & Eddie J. Creek. JET PLANES OF THE THIRD REICH. £ 100.00

Boylston, MA. Monogram Aviation Publications. 1982. pp. 400. Illustrated, mainly in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Name neatly tipexed off half title. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0914144278 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 79020

 
SMITH, J. Richard, Ediie J. Creek & Thomas H. Hitchcock. DORNIER 335 ARROW. £ 30.00

Sturbridge, MA. Monogram Aviation Publications. 1997. pp. 184. Well illustrated, mainly in monochrome, with photographs and line drawings. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Monogram Monarch Series 2. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0914144529

Reference: 9102

 
SMITH, J.C.D. CHURCH WOODCARVINGS: A West Country Study. £ 6.00

Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1969. pp. 112. Monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W, frayed. Some foxing. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0715346598

Reference: 157942

 
SMITH, Joanna. LONDON'S TOWN HALLS. The architecture of local government from 1840 to the present. £ 6.00

Foreword by Charles Hind, other contributors are Stephen Potter, Jonathan Clarke, & Peter Guillery. Swindon. English Heritage. 1999. pp. 80. Frontis, 51 monochrome illustrations. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. Published to coincide with an exhibition held at the RIBA Heinz Gallery in 1999. ISBN 1873592450

Reference: 8935

 
SMITH, Paul. (Editor). GOVERNMENT AND THE ARMED FORCES IN BRITAIN 1856 - 1990. £ 12.00

London. Hambledon Press. 1996. pp. xviii, 324. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1852851449

Reference: 6848

 
SMITH, Peter C. EAGLE'S WAR. The War Diary of an Aircraft Carrier. £ 30.00

Crecy Books. 1995. pp. 200. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0947554602

Reference: 81990

 
SMITH, Peter C. TASK FORCE 57. The British Pacific Fleet 1944 - 1945. £ 8.00

Crecy Books Ltd. 1994. pp. 206. 26 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Originally published1969. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0947554459

Reference: 6809

 
SMITH, R.B. LAND AND POLITICS IN THE ENGLAND OF HENRY VIII. The West Riding of Yorkshire: 1530 - 46. £ 12.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1970. pp. xviii, 318. 3 maps. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0198223250

Reference: 7352

 
SMITHELLS, Roger. (Editor). COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF SMALLHOUSES. £ 60.00

London. Country Life Ltd. 1939. pp. 92. Frontis, well illustrated in monochrome. Crown 4to. D/W, frayed and torn. A good copy.

Reference: 90410

 
SMITHELLS, Roger. (Editor). MODERN SMALL COUNTRY HOUSES. £ 45.00

Illustrated from photographs. London. Country Life Ltd. 1936. pp. viii, 192. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W torn and rubbed. Endpapers slightlyt foxed. A good copy.

Reference: 28790

 
SMITHERS, A.J. CAMBRAI. The First Great Tank Battle 1917. £ 14.00

London. Leo Cooper. 1992. pp. (xiv), 194. 35 illustrations, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0850522684

Reference: 19687

 
SNAPE, R.H. ENGLISH MONASTIC FINANCES IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES. £ 12.00

Cambridge University Press. 1926. pp. (xi), 190. 8vo. Original cloth, spine faded and frayed at head & tail. Corners slightly bumped, front board slightly marked. A good copy.

Reference: 6360

 
SNYDER, William P. THE POLITICS OF BRITISH DEFENSE POLICY, 1945 - 1962. £ 5.00

London. Ernest benn Ltd. 1964. pp. xvii, 284. 1 folded chart. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 119450

 
SPARROW, W. Shaw. (Editor). THE BRITISH HOME OF TO-DAY. A Book of Modern Domestic Architecture & the Applied Arts. £ 60.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1904. No pagination. 10 colour plates, many further monochrome photographs and line drawings. Royal 8vo. Soft cloth cover, slightly marked. A good copy.

Reference: 12201

 
SPEAIGHT, Robert. WILLIAM POEL AND THE ELIZABETHAN REVIVAL. £ 4.00

London. William Heinemann Ltd for the Society for Theatre research. 1954. pp. 302. Frontis, 15 illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth, spine faded.

Reference: 110788

 
SPEARS, Major-General Sir Edward. ASSIGNMENT TO CATASTROPHE. £ 20.00

Volume 1 Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939 - May 1940; Volume 2 The Fall of France June 1940. London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1954. 2 vols. pp. xv, 332; xviii, 333. Frontis's, 26 illustrations, 3 maps. 8vo. D/Ws, slightly frayed and torn.

Reference: 32346

 
SPEER, Albert. ARCHITEKTUR. Arbeiten 1933 - 1942. £ 75.00

Mit einem Vorwort von Albert Speer und Beitragen von Karl Arndt, Gottingen; Georg Friedrich Koch, Darmstadt; Lars Olof Larsson, Stockholm. Frankfurt/M, Berlin, Wien. Propylaen Verlag. 1978. pp. 184. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W, slightly darkened. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 3550074824

Reference: 17882

 
SPEER, Albert. NEUE DEUTSCHE BAUKUNST. £ 20.00

Herausgegeben vom Generalbauinspektor fur die Reichshauptstadt, dargestellt von Rudolf Wolters. Berlin. Volk und Reich. 1940. pp. 96. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W, badly torn. Previous owner'sname on front endpapers and title page. A good copy.

Reference: 15720

 
SPENCE, Nicol C.W. ESSAYS IN LINGUISTICS. A Critique of some basic concepts. £ 10.00

Munchen. Wilhelm Fink Verlag. 1976. pp. 199. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 64210

 
SPENCER-SILVER, Patricia. PUGIN'S BUILDER. The Life and Work of George Myers. £ 16.00

University of Hull Press. 1993. pp. xv, 294. Frontis, 77 illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0859586111

Reference: 84310

 
SPRIGG, Christopher. THE AIRSHIP. Its Design, History, Operation and Future. £ 35.00

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. (1931). pp. viii, 248. 53 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, rubbed and torn. pp19/20 repaired not affecting text.

Reference: 6957

 
STAINTON, Lindsay. NATURE INTO ART. English Landscape Watercolours. £ 8.00

British Museum Press in association with the North Carolina Museum of Art. 1991. pp. 75. 100 colour plates. Oblong 8vo. D/W. Exhibition catalogue. A very good. clean bright copy.

Reference: 13715

 
STAMP, Gavin & Andre Goulancourt. THE ENGLISH HOUSE 1860 - 1914. The Flowering of English Dometic Architecture. £ 20.00

London. Faber & Faber. 1986. pp. 254. 16 colour plates, 8 plans, and further monochrome illustrations. Oblong royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0571130478

Reference: 29755

 
STAMP, Gavin & Colin Amery. VICTORIAN BUILDINGS OF LONDON 1837 - 1887. An Illustrated Guide. £ 10.00

London. The Architectural Press. 1980. pp. 175. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0851395007

Reference: 7131

 
STAMP, Gavin & Sam McKinstry ( Editors). 'GREEK' THOMSON. £ 12.00

Edinburgh University Press. 1995. pp. xvi, 249. Illustrated in monochrome & colour. 4to. D/W. Reprint. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0748604804

Reference: 42965

 
STAMP, Gavin. THE GREAT PERSPECTIVISTS. £ 12.00

London. Trefoil Books. 1982. pp. 144. 178+ illustrations. Oblong 4to. Paperback, spine faded, corners slightly bumped. RIBA Drawings Series. ISBN 0862940028

Reference: 16685

 
STAMP, Gavin. (Guest Editor). BRITAIN IN THE THIRTIES. £ 10.00

London. Architectural Design. (1980). pp. 112. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback, edges slightly rubbed. AD Profiles 24. A good copy.

Reference: 6897

 
STANCLIFFE, Clare & Eric Cambridge. (Editors). OSWALD. Northumbrian King to European Saint. £ 16.00

Stamford. Paul Watkins. 1996. pp. xviii, 301. 24 plates, 9 maps, plans & illustrations in the text. 8vo. Paperback. Reprint with additional material. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1871615518

Reference: 73010

 
STANTON, Phoebe B. THE GOTHIC REVIVAL & AMERICAN CHURCH ARCHITECTURE. An Episode in Taste 1840 - 1856. £ 12.00

Baltimore. Johns Hopkins Press. 1968. pp. xxiv, 350. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. The Johns Hopkins Studies in Nineteenth-Century Architecture. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 10351

 
STEERS, J.A. THE SEA COAST. £ 16.00

London. Collins. 1972. pp. xii, 292. 10 colour plates, 28 monochrome photographs, 57 maps and diagrams. 8vo. D/W. New Naturalist series No 25. Reprint of the 4th edition. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN0002132044

Reference: 13115

 
STENSON, Patrick. 'LIGHTS'. The Odyssey of C.H. Lightoller. £ 10.00

With an Introduction by Walter Lord. London. The Bodley Head. 1984. pp. xx, 325. 16 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0370305930

Reference: 78920

 
STENTON, F.M. ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND. £ 10.00

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1955. pp. x, 747. 8 maps. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked. 2nd edition reprint. The Oxford History of England edited by Sir George Clark. Text clean.

Reference: 16972

 
STEPHEN, Martin. THE PRICE OF PITY. Poetry, History and Myth in the Great War. £ 10.00

London. Leo Cooper. 1996. pp. xv, 256. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850524504

Reference: 8658

 
STERN, Robert C. KRIEGSMARINE. A Pictorial History of the German Navy 1935 - 1945. £ 10.00

Illustrated by Don Greer and Robert C. Stern. London. Arms & Armour Press. 1979. pp. 80. Well illustrated, mainly in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 085368314x

Reference: 95570

 
STEVENS, Crosby. RANSON AND MURDER IN GREECE. Lord Muncaster's Journal 1870. £ 6.00

Cambridge. Lutterworth Press. 1989. pp. x, 197. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 84690

 
STEWART, Cecil. THE STONES OF MANCHESTER. £ 12.00

London. Edward Arnold. 1956. pp. 144. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 7853

 
STEWART, I.G. BRITISH TRAMSP and their Peacetime Contribution to World Shipping History. £ 60.00

Rockingham Beach, Australia. Ian Stewart Marine Publications. 1997. pp. vi, 514. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. Laminated boards. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0646222716 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 77900

 
STIERLIN, henri. (Editor). THE ART OF KARL GERSTNER.Nine Picture Chapters and Selcted Essays. £ 25.00

Translated from the German by Dennis Q. Stephenson. Foreword by Grace Glueck. Contributions by Francois Fricker and Max Luscher. Cambridge, MA & London. The MIT Press. 1981. pp. 225. Well illustrated in colour and monochrome. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 026207084

Reference: 98827

 
STILLMAN, Damie. ENGLISH NEO-CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE. £ 60.00

London. A. Zwemmer. 1988. 2 vols. pp. 336; 337 - 648. 17 colour plates, 390 monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/Ws, spines faded. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 030200601x ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 13594

 
STILLWELL, Paul. BATTLESHIP ARIZONA. An Illustrated History. £ 25.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1991. pp. xi, 404. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0870210238

Reference: 21250

 
STILLWELL, Paul. BATTLESHIP NEW JERSEY. An Illustrated History. £ 10.00

London. Arms and Armour Press. 1986. pp. 319. Well illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W, very slightly frayed. A good clean copy. ISBN 0853688109

Reference: 79901

 
STOLJAR, S.J. & L.J. Downer (Editor). YEAR BOOKS OF EDWARD II. Vol XXVIII. 14 Edward II Michaelmas 1320. £ 20.00

London. Selden Society. 1988. pp. xliv, 151 twice ( Transcript on verso with translation on recto); 152 - 176. Crown 4to Blue cloth. Publications of the Selden Society. Volume CIV for the year 1988. The Year Books Series Vol XXVII.

Reference: 9832

 
STOLL, Robert. ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE IN EARLY BRITAIN. Celtic, Saxon, Norman. £ 20.00

With photographs by Jean Roubier. London. Thames and Hudson. 1967. pp. 356. 254 monochrome plates. Royal 8vo. D/W. With the bookplate of Mallard Edward Ingram. A very good copy. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 15328

 
STOPPER, Mark & Ray Maltby. BOSTON DEEP SEA FISHERIES. The Story of One of Britain's Major Fishing Comapnies. £ 12.00

Beverley. Hutton Press. 1995. pp. 140. Illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 4to. Paperback. A very good clen copy. ISBN 1872167683

Reference: 19839

 
STOREY, R.L. THE END OF THE HOUSE OF LANCASTER. £ 8.00

London. Barrie & Rockliff. 1966 pp. x, 278. 5 maps & 3 genealogical tables. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 6611

 
STRACHEY, Lytton. ELIZABETH AND ESSEX. A Tragic History. £ 5.00

London. Chatto & Windus. 1928. pp. (vii), 288. Frontis, 5 plates. 8vo. Tan cloth. A good clean copy.

Reference: 8761924

 
STRATTON, Michael. THE TERRACOTTA REVIVAL. Building Innovation and the Image of the Industrial City in Britain and North America. £ 15.00

London. Victor Gollancz in association with Peter Crawley. 1993. pp. 256. 38 colour plates, further monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Stamped on title 'Damaged', but I cannot see any. A bright, clean copy. ISBN 0575054336

Reference: 16614

 
STUDIO. THE STUDIO YEAR BOOK OF DECORATIVE ART 1908. £ 45.00

London, Paris & New York. Offices of The Studio. 1908. pp. xlii. 16 colour plates, many further monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. Green cloth, slightly marked, edges slightly rubbed. A good copy.

Reference: 10411

 
STURTIVANT, Ray. BRITISH RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AIRCRAFT. Seventy years at the Leading Edge. £ 12.00

Yeovil. Haynes Publishing group. A Foulis Avaition Book. 1990. pp. 216. illustrated in colour and monochrome. Royal 8vo. Laminated boards. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0854296972

Reference: 117200

 
SUMMERS, Montague. THE HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT AND DEMONOLOGY. £ 36.00

New York. University Books. 1956. pp. xxiii, 353. 8vo. D/W. 2nd edition.

Reference: 27049

 
SUMMERSON, John, Brian Lukacher & Des Hill. JOSEPH MICHAEL GANDY (1771 - 1843). £ 10.00

London. Architectural Association. 1982. pp. 48. Illustrate in monochrome. Small 4to. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Exhibition catalogue. A good copy. ISBN 0904503224

Reference: 142730

 
SUMMERSON, John, David Watkins & G. -Tilman Mellinghoff. JOHN SOANE. Architectural Monographs. £ 25.00

London. Academy Editions; New York. St. Martin's Press. 1983. pp. 123. Frontis, over 168 illustrations plus 4 folded colour plates. Royal 8vo. D/W, spine faded. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0856708305

Reference: 11810

 
SUMMERSON, John. THE UNROMANTIC CASTLE and Other Essays. £ 10.00

London. Thames & Hudson. 1990. pp. 288. 238 illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0500341125

Reference: 7643

 
SUMMERSON, Sir John. (Introduction). 50 YEARS OF THE NATIONAL BUILDINGS RECORD 1941 - 1991. £ 10.00

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. 1991. pp. iv, 68. Well illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0904929280

Reference: 14585

 
SUMRALL, Robert F. IOWA CLASS BATTLESHIPS. Their Design, Weapons & Equipment. £ 25.00

Drawings by Tom Walkowiak. London. Conway Maritime Press. 1988. pp. 192. Illustrated, mainly in monochrome, with photographs and line drawings. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0851774792

Reference: 49598

 
SUTTON, Anne F. & Livia Visser-Fuchs. RICHARD III'S BOOKS. Ideals and Reality in the Life and Library of a Medieval Prince. £ 30.00

Stroud. Sutton Publishing. 1997. pp. xviii, 333. 11 colour plates, 82 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0750914068

Reference: 2272801

 
SWAN, Philip and David Foster. (Editors). ESSAYS IN REGIONAL AND LOCAL HISTORY. In Honour of Eric M. Sigsworth. £ 3.00

Contributors are J.D. Marshall, Pat Hudson, Maurice Beresford, David Foster, Hilary Marland & Philip Swan, Ian Donnachie, Jim Leonard, Liz Peretz, & J. Crowther and M. Noble. Beverley. Hutton Press. 1992. pp. 174. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback, front cover very slightly creased.

Reference: 82560

 
SWETTENHAM, John. ALLIED INTERVENTION IN RUSSIA 1918 - 1919 and the Part Played by Canada. £ 14.00

London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1967. pp. 315. 8 plates, 8 maps. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 45124

 
SYLVESTER, David. HENRY MOORE. £ 5.00

The Arts Council of Great Britain. 1968. pp. vii, 179. Very well illustrated in black & white. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Corners slightly bumped. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Tate Gallery 17 July to 22 September 1968.

Reference: 56675

 
SYMONDSON, Anthony. THE LIFE AND WORK OF SIR NINIAN COMPER 1864 - 1960. £ 10.00

London. Royal Institute of British Architects. 1988. pp. 36. illustrated. 4to. Wraper, slightly marked, stapled as issued. Exhibition catalogue. Previous owners name on title page. A very good copy.

Reference: 9245

 
SYNGE, Capt. W.A.T. THE STORY OF THE GREEN HOWARDS 1939 - 1945. £ 150.00

Richmond. The Green Howards. 1952. pp. xxviii, 428. Frontis, 12 plates, 21 maps. 8vo. Original green cloth. A very good copy.

Reference: 15392

 
TABACHNICK, Stephen E. & Christopher Matheson. IMAGES OF LAWRENCE. £ 16.00

London. Jonathan Cape. 1988. pp. 176. 87 monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0224025562

Reference: 10958

 
TAGG, A.E. & R.L. Wheeler. FROM SEA TO AIR. The Heritage of Sam Saunders. £ 12.00

Newport. Crossprint. 1989. pp. 316. Well illustrate in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy with slight tear on cemtre of pp 33 - 36 not affecting the text. ISBN 0950973939

Reference: 9038

 
TALBOT RICE GALLERY. MADE FROM GIRDERS. Photography in Industrial Scotland. Talbot Rice Gallery, University of Edinburgh 7 August - 12 September 1987. £ 10.00

Preface - Duncan Macmillan; Industrial Photography in Scotland - John R. Hume; Contrasts - Bill Hare; Bridging the Gap - Andrew Patrizio. Edinburgh. Talbot Rice Gallery. 1987. pp. 48. 38 plates. Royal 8vo. Wrapper stapled as issued. Exhibition catalogue.

Reference: 52033

 
TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C. SHIPS OF THE BRITISH MERCHANT NAVY. Passenger Lines. £ 100.00

Assisted by E.B. R. Sargent. London. Andrew Melrose Ltd. 1932. pp. 591. Frontis & 63 colour plates, further line drawings in the text. 8vo. Blue cloth.

Reference: 8022

 
TARRANT, V.E. JUTLAND. The German Perspective. A new view of the Great Battle, 31 May 1916. £ 10.00

London. Arms and Armour. 1995. pp. 318. Illustrated with diagrams. 8vo. D/W. ISBN 1854092448

Reference: 33287

 
TAUBMAN, Mary. GWEN JOHN. £ 20.00

London. Scolar Press. 1985. pp. 136. 72 plates in monochrome & colour, 11 illustrations in the text. 4to. D/W, slightly creased. A very good copy. ISBN 0859676900

Reference: 8245

 
TAUT, Bruno. MODERN ARCHITECTURE. £ 300.00

London. The Studio Ltd. (1929). pp. x, 212. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 8vo. Later black cloth, later endpapers. A very good rebound copy.

Reference: 93010

 
TAWNEY, R.H R.H. TAWNEY: The American Labour Movement and Other Essays. £ 3.00

Edited by J.M. Winter. Brighton. Harvester Press. 1979. pp. xxiv, 258. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 9942

 
TAYLOR, J.C. GERMAN WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR I £ 5.00

London. Ian Allan. 1969. pp. 224. Illustrated. Small 8vo. D/W stuck down. ISBN 0711000999

Reference: 302885

 
TAYLOR, James. ELLERMANS. A Wealth of Shipping. £ 24.00

London. Wilton House Gentry. 1976. pp. 320. 8 colour plates & 41 monochrome illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Reprint. A very good copy. ISBN 090506402x

Reference: 106686

 
TEBBUTT, Melanie. MAKING ENDS MEET. Pawnbroking and Working-Class Credit. £ 6.00

Leicester University Press; New York. St. Martin's Press. 1983. pp. x, 235. 28 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, spine very slightly faded. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 071851212x

Reference: 132800

 
TERRAINE, John. THE RIGHT OF THE LINE. The Royal Air Force in the European War 1939 - 1945. £ 5.00

London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1985. pp. xix, 841. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 27816

 
TERRY, C. Sanford.(Editor). OSTEND AND ZEEBRUGGE. April 23: May 10, 1918. The Dispatches of Vice-Admiral Sir Roger Keyes, and other Narratives of the Operations. £ 12.00

Oxford University Press. 1919. pp. 224. Frontis, 17 illustrations. 8vo. Original blue cloth, corners bumped. Later rear endpaper. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 8819

 
TERZIBASCHITSH, Stefan. CRUISERS OF THE US NAVY 1922 - 1962. £ 30.00

Translated by Harold Erenberg. London. Arms & Armour Press. 1988. pp. 319. Well illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 4to. D/W. A bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853688125

Reference: 90500

 
THETFORD, Owen. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918. £ 12.00

London. Putnam & Co. 1976. pp. 640. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W. 6th revised edition. ISBN 0370100565

Reference: 19081

 
THETFORD, Owen. BRITISH NAVAL AIRCRAFT SINCE 1912. £ 16.00

London. Putnam & Co. 1971. pp. 463. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Residue of selotape marks on endpaper. 3rd revised edition. ISBN 0370001028

Reference: 41414

 
THOMAS, Charles S. THE GERMAN NAVY IN THE NAZI ERA. £ 10.00

London. Unwin Hyman. 1990. pp. xvii, 284. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 57129

 
THOMAS, David A. BATTLE OF THE JAVA SEA. £ 18.00

London. Andre Deutsch. 1968. pp. 260. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0233960724

Reference: 65130

 
THOMAS, George E.; Michael J. Lewis & Jeffrey A. Cohen. FRANK FURNESS. The Complete Works. £ 18.00

Introduction by Robert Venturi. New York. Princeton Architectural Press. 1996. pp. 385. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1568980949

Reference: 68790

 
THOMAS, Lowell. WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA. £ 15.00

London. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. (1925). pp. 317. Frontis, 62 illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth. 11th edition. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 66310

 
THOMAS, Sir William Beach. GARDENS. £ 5.00

London. Burke. 1952. pp. xviii, 302. 6 colour plates & 10 monchrome plates. 8vo. D/W, torn. Pleasures of Life Series.

Reference: 78070

 
THOMPSON, A Hamilton. HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PRIORY OF ST. MARY, BOLTON-IN-WHARFDALE, With some Account of the Canons Regular of the Order of St. Augustine and their Houses in Yorkshire. £ 60.00

Leeds. Thoresby Society. 1928. pp. xvi, 196. Frontis, 8 measured drawings, 60 plates. 8vo. Black cloth, corners slightly bumped. Publications of the Thoresby Society Volume XXX for the Year MCMXXIV.

Reference: 29634

 
THOMPSON, Benjamin. (Editor). MONASTERIES AND SOCIETY IN MEDIEVAL BRITIAIN. Proceedings of the 1994 Harlaxton Symposium. £ 40.00

Stamford. Paul Watkins. 1999. pp. xii, 368. 44 plates. 11 figures in the text. 8vo. D/W. Harlaxton Medieval Studies VI. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1871615887

Reference: 39363

 
THOMPSON, Michael. MEDIEVAL BISHOPS' HOUSES IN ENGLAND AND WALES. £ 15.00

Aldershot. Ashgate. 1998. pp. xvi, 207. Frontis, 108 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 1840142774

Reference: 19842

 
THOMPSON, Paul. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MORRIS. £ 10.00

Oxford University Press. 1991. pp. xvi, 318. 15 colour plates, 12 monochrome plates, & 42 illustrations in the text. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. New edition. A very good copy. ISBN 0192122797

Reference: 909113

 
THOMPSON, Paul. WILLIAM BUTTERFIELD. £ 65.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971. pp. xxix, 526. 392 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good clean copy. ISBN 0710069308

Reference: 96910

 
THOR, Jon Th. BRITISH TRAWLERS AND ICELAND 1919 - 1976. £ 20.00

Publications of the Department of Economic History of the University of Goteborg 69. 1995. pp. 269. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 8787453827

Reference: 273281

 
THURLOW, Richard. FASCISM IN BRITAIN. A History 1918 - 1985. £ 10.00

Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1987. pp. xvii, 317. 25 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0631136185

Reference: 10549

 
TIDRICK, Kathryn. HEART-BEGUILING ARABY. £ 16.00

Cambridge University Press. 1981. pp. xii, 244. 13 illustrations, 2 maps. 8vp. D/W, spine faded. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0521234832

Reference: 48539

 
TILBROOK, Adrian J & Fischer Fine Art Ltd. TRUTH, BEAUTY AND DESIGN. Victorian, Edwardian and Later Decorative Art. An Exhibition at Fischer Fine Art Ltd 15 May - 27 June 1986. £ 10.00

London. Tilbrook & Fischer Fine Art Ltd. 1986. pp. 92. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. 4to. Paperback. Date stamp on half title. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 25821

 
TIPPING, H. Avray & Christopher Hussey. ENGLISH HOMES. Period IV - Vol II. The Work of Sir John Vanbrugh and His School, 1699 - 1736. £ 250.00

London. Country Life. 1928. pp. lxiv, 333. 542 black & white illustrations. Small folio. Blue cloth. Houses featured are Castle Howard, Blenheim Palace, Kimbolton Castle, Easton Neston, Kings Weston, Stowe House, Claremont, Eastbury Park, Vanbrugh Castle, Duncombe Park, Gilling Castle, Compton Verney, Oulton Park, Beningborough Hall, Shotover Park, Frampton Court, Seaton Delaval, Lumley Castle, & Grimsthorpe Castle.

Reference: 69064

 
TIPPING, H. Avray. ENGLISH HOMES. Period II - Vol 1. Early Tudor 1485 - 1558. £ 200.00

London. Country Life. 1924. pp. lx, 396. Frontis, 2 + 67 + 407 monochrome illustrations. Small folio. D/W, frayed, torn and slightly marked. Top and side edge gilt. A very good copy.

Reference: 27023

 
TOOK, Barry. LAUGHTER IN THE AIR. An Informal History of British Radio Comedy. £ 12.00

London. Robson Books & the British Broadcasting Corporation. 1976. pp. x, 174. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 6614

 
TOWNSEND, Sir Charles V.F. MY CAMPAIGN IN MESOPOTAMIA. £ 55.00

London. Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1920. pp. 400. Frontis, 8 maps & plans, a further 7 in the text, 2 facsimiles. 8vo. Red cloth, head and tail of spine very slightly rubed. With the bookplate of the Lending Library, 13 Jaffa Road, Jerusalem. A good copy.

Reference: 15480

 
TRACY, Charles. ENGLISH GOTHIC CHOIR-STALLS 1400 -1540. £ 50.00

Woodbridge. The Boydell Press. 1990. pp. xx, 75. 214 monochrome illustrations. Super royal 8vo. Brown cloth with photograh tipped in on front board. A very good copy. ISBN 0851152724

Reference: 27355

 
TRACY, Charles. ENGLISH MEDIEVAL FURNITURE AND WOODWORK. £ 100.00

London. Victorian & Albert Museum. 1988. pp. 216. 8 colour & 132 monocrome plates. Royal 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. ISBN 1851770453

Reference: 12375

 
TRAPPES-LOMAX, Michael. PUGIN. A Mediaeval Victorian. £ 12.00

London. Sheed & Ward. 1932. pp. viii, 358. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. Brick-red cloth. Lower edge of text block foxed. A good copy.

Reference: 23735

 
TRAVERS, Tim. THE KILLING GROUND. The British Army, the Western Front and the Emergence of Modern Warfare 1900 - 1918. £ 10.00

London & New York. Routledge. 1993. pp. xxiv, 309. 14 illustrations, 10 maps. 8vo. Paperback. Reprint. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0415104483

Reference: 37452

 
TREADWELL, Terry C. & Alan C. Wood. (Compilers). AIRSHIPS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. £ 10.00

Stroud. Tempus Publishing Ltd. 1999. pp. 128. Very well illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. Paperback. Images of Aviation series. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0752416294

Reference: 14206

 
TREMLETT, George. THE FIRST CENTURY. £ 6.50

London. The Working Men's Club & Institute Union Ltd. 1962. pp. (v), 145. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 23284

 
TREUHERZ, Julian (Compiler) PARTNERSHIP IN STYLE. Edgar Wood & J. Henry Sellers. An exhibition for European Architectural Heritage Year. £ 10.00

Manchester City Art Gallery. 1975. pp. 96. Illustrated in monochrome. Small 4to. Paperback. White covers slightly browned. Exhibition catalague. A good copy.

Reference: 153888

 
TREWIN, Wendy. THE ROYAL GENERAL THEATRICAL FUND. A History: 1838-1988. £ 5.00

London. The Society for Theatre Research. 1989. pp. ix, 171. 12 illustrations, 1 facsimile. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 14225

 
TRIVICK, Henry. THE PICTURE BOOK OF BRASSES IN GILT. £ 6.00

London. John Baker. 1971. pp. 33. 27 monochrome illustrations, 242 illustrations in gilt. Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0212983822

Reference: 26786

 
TROOST, Gerdy. DAS BAUEN IM NEUEN REICH. £ 50.00

Herausgegeben in Verbindung mit Frau Professor Gerdy Troost vom Gauverlag Bayerische Ostmark. Bayreuth. Gauverlag Bayerische Ostmark GmbH. 1938. pp. 168. Well illustrated in monochrome.Royal 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards. A very good copy.

Reference: 6569

 
TUDOR-CRAIG, Pamela. RICHARD III. £ 20.00

Ipswich. The Boydell Press; Totowa. Rowman & Littlefield. 1977. pp. 74. Tipped in coloured frontis, 74 monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W with protective plastic stuck to it. 2nd edition. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0851150942

Reference: 14903

 
TURNER, Gordon. EMPRESS OF BRITAIN. Canadian Pacific's Greatest Ship. £ 10.00

Toronto.Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd. A Boston Mills Press Book. 1992. pp. 216. Illustrated. Small folio. D/W. Signed by the author on title. ISBN 1550460528

Reference: 14003

 
TURNOR, Reginald. THE SMALLER ENGLISH HOUSE 1500 - 1939. £ 20.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1952. pp. viii, 216. Frontis, 189 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly foxed. A very good copy.

Reference: 93250

 
TYACK, Geoffrey. OXFORD. An Architectural Guide. £ 10.00

Oxford University Press. 1998. pp. xiv, 370. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. Paperback, spine slightly creased. A reasonable copy. ISBN 0198174233

Reference: 232740

 
TYNE & WEAR COUNTY COUNCIL MUSEUMS THE TYNESIDE CLASSICAL TRADITION. Classical Architecture in the North East 1700 - 1850. £ 10.00

Tyne & Wear Xounty Council Museums. 1980. pp. 28. 78 illustrations. A4. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. A very good copy.

Reference: 26798

 
ULLATHORNE, William Bernard. THE DEVIL IS A JACKASS being the dying words of the autobiographer William Bernard Ullathorne 1806 - 1889. Cabin boy, Benedictine Monk, Missionary to penal Australia, Vicar-General in penal Australia, Vicar-Apostolic to the Western and Central Districts of England and Wales, First Bishop of Birmingham, & Titular Archbissop of Cabasa. £ 10.00

Edited by Leo Madigan. Bath. Downside Abbey Publications. 1995. pp. xvii, 384. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback.

Reference: 61666

 
USBORNE, Vice-Admiral C.V. SMOKE ON THE HORIZON. Mediterranean Fighting 1914 - 1918. £ 10.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1933. pp. xii, 327. Frontis, 12 plates, 10 maps. 8vo. Blue cloth, hinges slightly tender. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 18172

 
VAETH, J. Gordon. BLIMPS & U-BOATS. U.S. Navy Airships in the Battle of the Atlantic. £ 30.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1992. pp. ix, 205, (v). Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 51877

 
VAETH, J. Gordon. GRAF ZEPPELIN. The Adventures of an Aerial Globetrotter. £ 14.00

London. Frederick Muller Ltd. 1959. pp. xiii, 250. Frontis, 26 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Bright, clean copy.

Reference: 16308

 
VALLANCE, Aymer. OLD CROSSED AND LYCHGATES. £ 16.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd; New York. Charles Scribners Sons. (1920). pp. xvii, 198. 237 monochrome illustrations. 4to. Original green cloth. Previous owners name and blind stamp on front free endpaper and half title. A very good copy.

Reference: 11552

 
VALLANCE. Aymer. GREATER ENGLISH CHURCH SCREENS being Great Roods, Screenwork & Rood -Lofts in Cathedrals, Monastic & Collegiate Churches in England & Wales. £ 25.00

London. B/t. Batsford Ltd. 1947. pp. viii, 184. Coloured frontis, 155 monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. D/W, frayed. A good copy.

Reference: 611669

 
VAN DER VAT, Dan. THE GRAND SCUTTLE. The sinking of the German fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919. £ 12.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. Disributed in the UK by Airlife Publishing Ltd. 1986. pp. 240. 24 illustration. 8vo. D/W. Edges beginning to brown.

Reference: 12325

 
VANWYNGARDEN, Greg. VON RICHTHOFEN'S FLYING CIRCUS. Colours and Markings of Jagdgeschwader Nr. 1. £ 10.00

Berkhamstead. Albatross Publications Ltd. 1995. pp. 64. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. Printed wrapper, stapled as issued. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0948414561

Reference: 915724

 
VENDROVSKAYA, Lyubov & Galina Kaptereva. (Compilers). EVGENY VAKHTANGOW. £ 20.00

Translated by Doris Bradbury. Designed by Anatoly Moiseev. Moscow. Progress Publishers. 1982. pp. 272. Frontis, 22 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.

Reference: 7583

 
VENTRY, Lord & Eugene M. Kolesnik. JANE'S POCKET BOOK OF AIRSHIP DEVELOPMENT. £ 5.00

London. MacDonald & Jane's 1976. pp. 244. Frontis, illustrated. Small oblong 8vo. PVC cover. Jane's Pocket Book 7. ISBN 0356046567

Reference: 139591

 
VENTRY, Lord and Eugene M. Kolesnik. AIRSHIP SAGA. The history of airships seen through the eyes of the men who designed, built and flew them. £ 6.00

Poole. Blandford Press. 1982. pp. 192. Illustrated. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0713710012

Reference: 62448

 
VERITY, Frank T, Edwin T. Hall, Gerald C. Horsley and W. Shaw Sparrow (Editor). FLATS, URBAN HOUSES, AND COTTAGE HOMES. A Companion Volume to The British Home of Today. £ 70.00

London. Hodder and Stoughton. (1906). pp. 160, 8. Frontis, 18 colour plates, many further monochrome illustrations. Royal 8vo. Original tan cloth, spine dulled, corners bumped. Top edge gilt. A good copy.

Reference: 17518

 
VERNEY, Sir Harry (Editor). THE VERNEYS OF CLAYDON. A Sevententh-Century English Family. £ 12.00

London. Robert Maxwell. 1968. pp. xii, 266. Frontis, 12 plates. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 220366

 
VICKERY, Margaret Birney. BUILDINGS FOR BLUESTOCKINGS. The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England. £ 10.00

Newark. University of Delaware Press. 1999. pp. xiii, 200. 17 colour and 121 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0874136970

Reference: 10168

 
VINCENT, Adrian. VICTORIAN WATERCOLOURS. RURAL LIFE. £ 5.00

London. Bloomsbury Books. 1991. pp. 61. 26 colour plates. Oblong 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 10035

 
WACHSMUTH, Wayne. B - 36 PEACEMAKER in Detail & Scale. D & S Vol 47. £ 8.00

Waukesha. Kalmbach Books. 1995. pp. 72. Illustrated in monochrome & colour. 4to. Paperback. A Detail & Scale Aviation Publication. A good copy. ISBN 0890242399

Reference: 227360

 
WAGNER, Wolfgang. THE HISTORY OF GERMAN AVIATION. The First Jet Aircraft. £ 15.00

Translated by Don Cox. Atglen. Schiffer Military/Aviation History. 1998. pp. 260. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good bright clean copy. ISBN 0764304887

Reference: 8293

 
WAINE, C.V. COASTAL & SHORT SEA LINERS. £ 35.00

Wolverhampton. Waine Research Publications. 1999. pp. 180. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0905184173

Reference: 744860

 
WAINE, Charles V. STEAM COASTERS AND SHORT SEA TRADERS. £ 20.00

Illustrated by the Author. Wolverhampton. Waine Research Publications. 1976. pp. 152. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Royal 8vo. D/W, spine faded. A very good, clean copy. ISBN 0905184009

Reference: 49069

 
WAINWRIGHT, Clive. ARCHITECT - DESIGNERS PUGIN TO MACKINTOSH. £ 10.00

London. The Fine Art Society Ltd with Haslam & Whiteway Ltd. 1981. pp. 61. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. A very good copy.

Reference: 17059

 
WALDEYER-HARTZ, Hugo von. ADMIRAL VON HIPPER. £ 20.00

Translated by F. Appleby Holt. London. Rich & Cowan. 1933. pp. (ix), 275. Frontis, 25 illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth. Endpapers slightly foxed. With the bookplate of E.A.W.B. Dixie. A very good copy.

Reference: 14117

 
WALKER, Fred M. SONG OF THE CLYDE. A history of Clyde shipbuilding. £ 10.00

Cambridge. Patrick Stephens. 1984. pp. 233. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W. 1st edition. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850596033

Reference: 9316

 
WARD, Sadie. THE COUNTRYSIDE REMEMBERED. £ 5.00

Foreword by Gordon Beningfield. Dervizes. Select Editions. 1993. pp. 96. Illustrated. Oblong 4to. D/W. A good, clean copy.

Reference: 48827

 
WARD, W.R. THE ENGLISH LAND TAX IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. £ 20.00

Oxford University Press. 1953. pp. (viii), 188. 8vo. D/W, slightly browned. Oxford Historical Series. British Series.

Reference: 71850

 
WARE, Dora. A SHORT DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS. £ 8.00

With an Introduction on The Character of the Architect by John Gloag. London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1967. pp. 312. 12 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 7510

 
WARLOW, Lt. Cdr. Ben. THE ROYAL NAVY AT MALTA. £ 45.00

A collection o old photographs taken by the Ellis family at Malta. Liskeard. Maritime Books. 1989. 2 vols. pp. 132; 144. Illustrated in monochrome. Oblong super royal 4to. D/Ws. Vol 1 - The Victorian Era 1865 - 1906; Vol 2 - 1907 - 1939. Very good copies.

Reference: 11036

 
WARNER, Philip. THE ZEEBRUGGE RAID. £ 10.00

London. William Kimber. 1978. pp. 238. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. ISBN 0718300564

Reference: 26652

 
WATSON, J.N.P. (Editor). COLLECTING SPORTING ART. £ 10.00

Contributors are David Fuller, John Sabin, Claude Berry, Edward Horswell, henry Wyndham, Amanada Kavanagh, Gregory Way, & Robert Fountain. Foreword by the Duke of Beaufort. London. The Sportsman’s Press. 1988. pp. 160. Well illustrated. 4to. D/W. A good, clean copy. A heavy book - Postage will be more than that quoted.

Reference: 7371

 
WATSON, Nigel. THE BIBBY LINE 1807 - 1990. A story of wars, booms and slumps. £ 6.00

Liverpool. Bibby Line Group Ltd. 1990. pp. 74. Frontis, illustrated. 4to. D/W. A very good copy.

Reference: 8740

 
WATTJES, Prof. J.G. MODERNE ARCHITECTUUR in Noorwegen, Zweden, Finland, Denemarken, Duitschland, Tsjechoslowakije, Oostenrijk, Belgie, Engeland en ver. Staten v. Amerika. £ 40.00

Amsterdam. Uitgevers-Maatschappij 'Kosmos'. 1927. pp. (vii). 307 momochrome illustrations, (viii). Super 4to. Paperback with printed wrapper.Name on title page. A very good copy.

Reference: 23653

 
WATTON, Ross. THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER VICTORIOUS. £ 16.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1991. pp. 160. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Anatomy of the Ship series. A very good copy. ISBN 0851775802

Reference: 112400

 
WATTON, Ross. THE BATTLESHIP WARSPITE. £ 20.00

Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1986. pp. 120. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Anatomy of the Ship series. A very good copy. ISBN 0870219944

Reference: 10052

 
WATTON, Ross. THE CRUISER BELFAST. £ 16.00

London. Conway Maritime Press. 1985. pp. 120. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Oblong 4to. D/W. Anatomy of the Ship series. A very good copy. ISBN 0851773281

Reference: 71050

 
WATTS, A.J. THE LOSS OF THE SCHARNHORST. £ 6.00

London. Ian Allan. 1970. pp. 84. Illustrated. Small 8vo. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 0711001413

Reference: 112310

 
WATTS, Anthony J. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NAVY. £ 18.00

London. Ian Allan. 1970. 2 vols. pp. 144; 144. Illustrated. 8vo. D/Ws. Vol 1 1816 - 1880; Vol 2 1880 - 1914. God clean copies. ISBN 711001863

Reference: 48653

 
WATTS, Anthony J. THE IMPERIAL RUSSIAN NAVY. £ 40.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1990. pp. 192. Frontis, well illustrated in monochrome. Oblong 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853689121

Reference: 23607

 
WEAVER, Lawrence (Editor). SMALL COUNTRY HOUSES OF TODAY. £ 45.00

London. Country Life; New York. Charles Scribner' Sons. (1910). pp. x, 224, (viii) of adverts. Frontis, well illustrated in black & white. A4. Original green cloth with gilt decoration, spine faded, boards faded unevenly. Top edge gilt. Stitching frail.

Reference: 15136

 
WEDGWOOD, Alexandra. A.W.N. PUGIN and the Pugin Family. £ 55.00

London. Victoria and Albert Museum. 1985. pp. 360. Frontis, 95 monochrome plates. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Lower edge with six small indentations. A good, clean copy. ISBN 0948107014 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED

Reference: 162090

 
WEMYSS, Commander D.E.G. WALKER'S GROUPS IN THE WESTERN APPROACHES. £ 15.00

With a Foreword by Admiral Sir Max Horton. Liverpool Daily Post & Echo Ltd. (1948). pp. 172. Frontis, 36 plates. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration. Previous owners signature on front free endaper. A very good copy.

Reference: 25985

 
WEMYSS, Lady Wester. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LORD WESTER WEMYSS. Admiral of the Fleet. £ 20.00

London. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1935. pp. ix, 516. Frontis, 7 plates as called for. 8vo. Blue cloth. Some minor foxing. Inscribed on front free endpaper 'G. Rees-Mogg' in pencil. A good copy.

Reference: 269850

 
WETTERN, Desmond. THE DECLINE OF BRITISH SEAPOWER. £ 10.00

London. Jane's. 1982. pp. x, 452. 1 map, 85 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 0710600437

Reference: 7044

 
WEYL, A.R. FOKKER: The Creative Years. £ 20.00

Edite by J.M. Bruce. London. Putnam. 1965. pp. 420. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, faded and torn. A reasonable copy.

Reference: 83639

 
WHALE, George. BRITISH AIRSHIPS PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE. £ 100.00

London. John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1919. pp. 244. Frontis, 23 plates. 8vo. Pale blue cloth, spine faded. Minor foxing. With the bookplate of Jphn Saye.

Reference: 8390

 
WHEELER, Sir Charles. HIGH RELIEF. The Autobiography of Charles Wheeler, Sculptor. £ 5.00

Country Life Books. 1968. pp. 144. Frontis, 64 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 75180

 
WHISTLER, Laurence. THE IMAGES ON THE GLASS. £ 25.00

London. John Murray in association with the Cupid Press. 1975. pp. 176. Frontis, 85 photographs. Royal 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 8955

 
WHITAKER, John. THE BEST. A History of H.H. Martyn & Co. £ 30.00

Carvers in wood, stone and marble. Modellers of decorative plaster enrichments. Sculptors, architectural carvers and craftsmen. Artists in wrought iron and stained glass. Casters in bronze and other metals. Cabinet makers and joiners. Creators of memorials in stone, bronze and glass. Decorations in ships, trains, palaces, cathedrals, churches, stately homes and public buildings. Also including the founding of the Gloster Aircraft Co. Foreword by Sir Hugh Casson. Drawings and design by Gillean Whitaker. By the Author. 1985. pp. xvi, 356. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 8vo. D/W. A very good copy signed by the author. ISBN 0951025201 ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED.

Reference: 78190

 
WHITE, Horace. BATTLESHIP WHARF. £ 20.00

Hughes Bolckow Ltd. 1961. pp. (iv), 67. Illustrated. 4to. Original blue cloth, corners very slightly rubbed. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A good copy.

Reference: 8239

 
WHITE, J. Samuel & Co. Ltd. SHIPBUILDING - From Smack to Frigate; From Cuter to Destroyer. £ 65.00

London. The Albion Publishing Co Ltd on behalf of J. Samuel White & Co. Ltd. Cowes. ND. Circa 1928. No pagination. (18 of adverts, 50 of text and illustration, 16 of adverts). 10 colour illustrations, further sepia ones. Super royal 8vo. Original brown cloth with gilt and blue decoration. Spine faded and head slightly frayed. Previous owners name stamp inside front board. A good copy.

Reference: 8705

 
WHITE, James F. THE CAMBRIDGE MOVEMENT. The Ecclesiologists and the Gothic Revival. £ 30.00

Cambridge University Press. 1962. pp. xii, 272. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A good copy.

Reference: 22745

 
WHITEHOUSE, Arch. THE ZEPPELIN FIGHTERS. £ 12.00

London. Robert Hale Ltd. 1966. pp. xvii, 290. 1 map, 30 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. A good, clean copy. ISBN 709105444

Reference: 10147

 
WHITLEY, M.J. GERMAN DESTROYERS OF WORLD WAR TWO. £ 15.00

London. Arms & Armour Press. 1991. pp. 223. Illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. 2nd edition. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1854090844

Reference: 41178

 
WHYTHORNE, Thomas. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS WHYTHORNE. £ 20.00

Modern Spelling Edition edited by James M. Osborn. London. Oxford University Press. 1962. pp. xvi, 241. Frontis, 4 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed and dusty.

Reference: 64279

 
WIGHT, Jane A. BRICK BUILDING IN ENGLAND from the Middle Ages to 1550. £ 30.00

London. John Baker. 1972. pp. 439. 75 plates, 18 figures. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Endpapers slightly browned, very small stain at base of last few pages. A good copy. ISBN 0212984004

Reference: 6797

 
WIGHT, Jane A. MEDIAEVAL FLOOR TILES. Their Design and Distribution in Britain. £ 20.00

London.John Baker. 1975. pp. xi, 179. 4 colour plates, 4 monochrome photographs & 45 drawings in the text. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. A very good copy. ISBN 0212970119

Reference: 13280

 
WILKES, LYall. JOHN DOBSON. Architect & Landscape Gardener. £ 10.00

Stocksfield. Oriel Press. 1980. pp. xii, 128. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0853621810

Reference: 60686

 
WILKINS, Nigel. (Editor). ONE HUNDRED BALLADES, RONDEAUX AND VIRELAIS from the late Middle Ages. £ 10.00

Cambridge University Press. 1969. pp. vii, 212. 8vo. D/W, very slightly marked.

Reference: 297875

 
WILLIAMS, David H. THE CISTERCIANS IN THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES. Written to Commemorate the Nine Hundreth Anniversary of Foundation of the Order at Citeaux in 1098. £ 40.00

Leominster. Gracewing. 1998. pp. x, 479. 31 plates, 22 maps, 4 plans, 3 figures. Royal 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0852443501

Reference: 8613

 
WILLIAMS, David L. WHITE'S OF COWES. "White's-built, well-built!. The history and heritage of a famous shipbuilder. Based on original manuscript notes by Raymond F. Sprake. £ 10.00

Peterborough. Silver Link Publishng Ltd. 1993. pp. 96. Illustrated in monochrome. 4to. Paperback. Hinges slightly scuffed. A very good copy. Maritime Heritage series. ISBN 1857940113

Reference: 14971

 
WILLIAMS, David L. & Richard P. de Kerbrech. DAMNED BY DESTINY. £ 25.00

With a Foreword by Arnold Kludas. Brighton. Teredo Books Ltd. 1982. pp. xxii, 350. 197 illustrations, some in colour. 4to. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0903662094

Reference: 10446

 
WILLIAMS, Francis. A PATTERN OF RULERS. £ 5.00

London. Longmans. 1965. pp. (viii), 272. 5 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 10121

 
WILLIAMSON, Elizabeth & Nikolaus Pevsner with Malcolm Tucker. LONDON DOCKLANDS. £ 10.00

London. Penguin Books. 1999. pp. 320. 87 photographs, line drawings in the text. 8vo. Paperback, casing complete but folded short of edge of text block, a minor production fault. Reprint. The Buildings of England series. ISBN 0140710965

Reference: 102670

 
WILLIAMSON, Elizabeth, Anne Riches and Malcolm Higgs. GLASGOW. £ 16.00

London. Penguin Books in association with the National Trust for Scotland. 1990. pp. 701. 123 monochrome photographs, line drawings within the text including a map. 8vo. D/W. Buildings of Scotland series - Founding Editor Sir Nikolaus Pevsner. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0140710698

Reference: 66560

 
WILSON. G.V. THE CONCEALED COALFIELD OF YORKSHIRE AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE. £ 35.00

London. HMSO. 1926. pp. vi, 283, vii - xiv. 6 folded plates. 8vo. Original black blind stamped cloth. 2nd edition. Memoirs of the Geological Survey England and Wales.

Reference: 15530

 
WILTON-ELY, John. PIRANESI. £ 18.00

London. Arts Council of Great Britain. (1978). pp. 135. illustrated. 4to. Card wrapper slightly scuffed. Exhibition Catalogue.

Reference: 7817

 
WINDSOR, Alan. PETER BEHRENS. Architect and Designer. £ 12.00

London. The Architectural Press. 1981. pp. (vi), 186. Illustrate in monochrome. 8vo. D/W, slightly rubbed on the edges. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. A good copy. ISBN 0851390722

Reference: 7978

 
WINFIELD, Rif. THE 50-GUN SHIP. £ 12.00

Plans and cutaway drawings by John McKay. London. Chatham Publishing. 1997. pp. 128. Illustrated in monochrome. Folded plan in pocket at rear. 4to. D/W. A very good, bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861760256

Reference: 13306

 
WINTON, John. (Editor & Compiler). SIGNALS FROM THE FALKLANDS. The Navy in the Falklands Conflict. An Anthology of Personal Experience. £ 8.00

London. Leo Cooper. 1995. pp. xv, 238. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0850524296

Reference: 19282

 
WOLTON, Julia. ENDANGERED DOMAINS. £ 10.00

London. SAVE Britain's Heritage. 1985. pp. 48. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Printed wrapper stapled as issued. Edges slightly browned. A reasonable copy. ISBN 090597820x

Reference: 86090

 
WOOD, A.C. (Editor). TRANSACTIONS OF THE THOROTON SOCIETY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1953. Vol LVII. £ 8.00

Contains A Medieval Pottery Figure from Nottingham by F.H. Thompson; A Short History of East Stoke by J. Bramley; Some Letters of Robert and Mary Thoroton and others, 1745 - 6 transcribed and edited by M.T.H. Hildyard; The Buildings of Nottingham High School by C.L. Reynolds; A Nottingham Archdeacon's Letter-Book of 1832 by A.C. Wood; Sir Robert Clifton 1826 - 69 by A.C. Wood; & William Alllen Potter by Canon R.F. Wilkinson. Nottingha,. For the Society by Thos. Forman & Sons Ltd. 1954. pp. xxviii, 89. Frontis, 3 plates. 8vo. Printed wrapper.

Reference: 58956

 
WOOD, A.C. (Editor). TRANSACTIONS OF THE THOROTON SOCIETY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1957. Vol LXI. £ 8.00

Contains Dr Robert Thoroton by M.T. Hildyard; Notes on the Anglo-Saxon Pottery from Kingston on Soar edited by M.W. Barley; The Queen's Sconce, Newark by M.W. Barley; Hop-Growing in Nottinghamshire by D.C.D. Pocock; Nottinghamshire - Eccentric Excursion by G.M. Woodward; & Thrumpton: A Nottinghamshire Estate in the Eighteenth Century by G.E. Mingay. Nottingham. For the Society by Derry & Sons Ltd. 1958. pp. xxvii, 73. Frontis, 4 plates & 4 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Printed wrapper.

Reference: 27675

 
WOOD, Margaret. THE ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL HOUSE. £ 12.00

London. Phoenix House. 1965. pp. xxxi, 448. 60 plates, 32 plates of engravings, 117 text figures. Royal 8vo. D/W. Wit the bookplate of Edward Ingram. A very good copy.

Reference: 24430

 
WOOD, Walter. NORTH SEA FISHERS AND FIGHTERS. £ 65.00

London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1911. pp. xv, 366. Frontis & 5 colour plates, 64 monochrome plates. 4to. Pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, corners slightly rubbed.

Reference: 10858

 
WOODALL, John. THE SURGIONS MATE. A Complete facsimile of the book published in 1617. £ 30.00

Introduction and Appendix by John Kirkup. Bath. Kingsmead Press. 1978. pp. xxxiv, (xxiv), 348, (xii). 8 plates, 1 map. 8vo. D/W, unevenly faded. A very good copy. ISBN 0906230152

Reference: 9958

 
WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil. QUEEN VICTORIA. From her birth to the death of the Prince Consort. £ 6.00

New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. pp. xii, 486. Frontis, 28 plates. 8vo. D/W slightly torn. 1st American edition. Good clean copy.

Reference: 7355

 
WOODHOUSE, C.M. THE BATTLE OF NAVARINO. £ 30.00

London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1965. pp. 191. 15 plates, 1 map. 8vo. D/W. A very good bright, clean copy.

Reference: 11400

 
WOOD-LEGH, K.L. PERPETUAL CHANTRIES IN BRITIAN. Based on the Birkbeck Lectures 1954 - 5. £ 20.00

Cambridge University Press. 1965. pp. xiii, 357. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A very good, clean copy.

Reference: 65310

 
WOODMAN, Francis. THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF KING'S COLLEGE CHAPEL and its place in the development of late Gothic Architecture in England and France. £ 45.00

London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1986. pp. xv, 256. 189 monochrome illustrations. 4to. D/W. Signed by the author on the half title. A very good bright, clean copy. ISBN 0710098715

Reference: 21533

 
WOODMAN, Richard. THE VICTORY OF SEAPOWER. Winning the Napoleonic War 1806 - 1814. £ 10.00

London. Chatham Publishing in association with the National Maritime Museum. 1998. pp. 192. Well illustrated in monochrome. Super royal 4to. D/W. Chatham Pictorial Histories. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1861760388

Reference: 30530

 
WOOLGAR, C.M. THE GREAT HOUSEHOLD IN LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. £ 10.00

New Haven & London. Yale University Press 1999. pp. x, 254. 2maps, 10 tables, 6 figures & 76 illustrations, some in colour. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded. A very good copy. ISBN 0300076878

Reference: 106967

 
WOOLLCOMBE, Robert. THE FIRST TANK BATTLE Cambrai 1917. £ 20.00

With a Foreword by Captain Sir Basil Liddell Hart. London. Arthur Barker Ltd. 1967. pp. 232. 16 illustrations, 6 maps. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked. A very good copy.

Reference: 42046

 
WORMLEIGHTON, Austin. A PAINTER LAUREATE. Lamorna Birch and his circle. £ 35.00

Bristol. Sansom & Co. 1995. pp. 276. Well illustrated in colour and monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1872971245

Reference: 12743

 
WORSLEY, Giles. ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS OF THE REGENCY PERIOD 1790 - 1837. From the Drawings Collection of the Roayl Institute of British Architects. £ 15.00

Seires Editor Jill Lever. Washington DC. American Institute of Architects Press. 1991. pp. x, 166. Frontis, well illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1558350446

Reference: 8261

 
WRIGHT, H. Myles. (Editor). SMALL HOUSES £500 - £2,500. £ 10.00

London. The Architectural Press. 1946. pp. 112. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. Maroon cloth. 2nd edition. A good copy.

Reference: 86520

 
WYLLIE, W.L. & M.A. LONDON TO THE NORE PAINTED. £ 150.00

London. A & C Black. 1905. pp. ix, 260. Frontis & 59 colour plates with tissue guards. 4to. Pictorial cloth, top edge gilt. Endpapers foxed otherwise a very bright copy.

Reference: 104720

 
WYLLY, Colonel H.C. THE GREEN HOWARDS IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919. £ 150.00

Richmond. 1926. pp. xvi, 420. Frontis, 13 plates, 17 maps. 8vo. Original green cloth, spine unevenly faded. Front hinge on the verge of splitting. A good copy.

Reference: 72760

 
WYNN, Humphrey. THE RAF STRATEGIC NUCLEAR DETERRENT FORCES: Their Origins, Roles and Deployment 1946 - 1969. A Documentary History. £ 45.00

London. HMSO. 1994. pp. xiv, 653. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. D/W. Ministry of Defence Air Historical Branch. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0117727784

Reference: 91316

 
YALE. D.E.C. HALE AS A LEGAL HISTORIAN. Selden Society Lecture delivered in the Old Hall of Lincoln’s Inn July 7th 1976. £ 6.00

London. Selden Society. 1976. pp. 20. 8vo. Wrapper.

Reference: 15985

 
YARDLEY, Michael. BACKING INTO THE LIMELIGHT. A Biography of T.E. Lawrence. £ 6.00

London. Harrap. 1985. pp. 267. Illustrated in monochrome. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0245541993

Reference: 186130

 
YARWOOD, Doreen. THE ENGLISH HOME. £ 4.00

London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1979. pp. 286. Well illustrated with line drawings. Royal 8vo. D/W. Ex-Library.

Reference: 38150

 
YATES, Keith. GRAF SPEE'S RAIDERS. Challenge to the Royal Navy, 1914 - 1915. £ 10.00

London. Leo Cooper. 1995. pp. xviii, 336. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 28204

 
YEXLEY, Lionel. THE INNER LIFE OF THE NAVY. £ 75.00

Being an account of the Inner Social Life led by our Naval Seamen on board Ships of War, together with a detailed account of the systems of victualling and uniform in vogue during the latter part of the nineteenth and the opening years of the twentieth century. London. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1908. pp. xiv, 392, (vii) of adverts. Frontis, 15 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. Some minor foxing. Partly unopened.

Reference: 10136

 
YONGE, James. THE JOURNAL OF JAMES YONGE (1647 - 1721) Plymouth Surgeon. £ 18.00

Edited by F.N.L. Poynter. London. Longmans. 1963. pp. 247. Errata slip tipped in . 8vo. D/W.

Reference: 7285

 
YORK, Peter. MODERN TIMES. £ 4.00

London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1984. pp. 128. Illustrated. 4to. D/W. A good clean copy.

Reference: 108170

 
YOUNG, Filson. (Editor). THE TRIAL OF HAWLEY HARVEY CRIPPEN. £ 20.00

London. William Hodge & Co. Ltd. 1950. pp. xxxv, 211. Frontis, 6 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly browned. 2nd edition. Notable British Trails series. A very good, bright, clean copy.

Reference: 36402

 
YOUNG, Mary Blamire. RICHARD WILTON. A Forgotten Victorian. £ 3.00

London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1967. pp. 225. 8 illustrations, 1 family tree. 8vo. D/W, very slightly frayed. Previous owner's private library number inside front board.

Reference: 19090

 
YOUNG, Thom. INCITEMENT TO DISAFFECTION. A Cobden Trust Study. £ 4.50

Assisted by Martin Kettle. London. Cobden Trust. 1976. pp. 120. 8vo. Paperback. Edges slightly browned.

Reference: 64850

 
YOUNGSON, A.J. THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION IN VICTORIAN MEDICINE. £ 6.00

New York. Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc. 1979. pp. 237. 8vo. D/W. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 0841904790

Reference: 29479

 
ZARNECKI, George, Janet Holt & Tristram Holland. (Editors). ENGLISH ROMANESQUE ART 1066 - 1200. £ 10.00

London. Arts Council of Great britain in association with Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1984. pp. 416. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy. ISBN 0728703866

Reference: 19944

 
ZIEGLER, Gilette. THE COURT OF VERSAILLES in the Reign of Louis XIV. £ 5.00

Translated by Simon Watson Taylor. London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1966. pp. 402, (ii) of adverts. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. A good clean copy.

Reference: 25310

 
ZUKOWSKY, John. (Editor). THE MANY FACES OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE. Building in Germany between the World Wars. £ 18.00

Contributors are Kennie Ann Laney-Lupton, Wojciech Lesnikowski & John Zukowsky. Munich & New York. Prestel. 1994. pp. 256. Well illustrated in monochrome. Royal 4to. D/W. A very good copy. ISBN 3791313665

Reference: 10989

 
ZUURING, Peter. THE ARROW SCRAPBOOK. Rebuilding a Dream and a Nation. £ 16.00

Dalkeith, Ontario. Arrow Alliance Press. 1999. pp. 269. Very well illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Laminated boards. 3rd printing. Bright, clean copy. ISBN 1550566903

Reference: 30246

 
 
Call: 01964 630548 | email: sales@alexalec-smithbooks.co.uk

Website by Xtreme Multimedia