











The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160 |
| |
| |
|
|
 |
|
Search Results
The results of your search for Romantics - Shelley can
be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.
|
   |
All books are in very good condition
unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable
within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds
sterling.
We have found 45 book/s in category
Romantics - Shelley |
| |
|
|
|
| Author |
Title |
Price |
Purchase |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| (Buxton Forman, H.) |
THE PEDIGREE OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY now first given from the Records of the College of Arms. |
£ 75.00 |
 |
London. Printed for Private Distribution. 1880. pp. 19. Frontis, folded pedigree. Demy 4to. Original wrapper, spine worn away. 100 copies were printed, 50 for England & 50 for America. This is No. 3 American issue.
Reference: 185058
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe.) The Hermit of Marlow. |
'WE PITY THE PLUMAGE, BUT FORGET THE DYING BIRD.' An Address to the People on The Death of the Princess Charlotte. |
£ 750.00 |
 |
(London. Thomas Rodd). ND. (Circa 1843). pp 16. 8vo. Stitched as issued. Browned throughout. Edges chipped, frail. Preserved in a custom built box covered in brown cloth with leather spine label. Wise p46. Rodd, 'when advertising the present pamphlet for sale [ ] asserted that it was a facsimile reprint of an alleged original edition of which the author was said to have printed twenty copies in 1816.' Wise argues that this is the first edition. His main points are 'One thing is certain, and that is that had Shelley printed such a pamphlet he would not have restricted its circulation to twenty copies. The motto 'We pity the plumage, but forget the dying bird' was taken by Shelley from Paine's Rights of Man, 1817, Part 1, p.24. 'He [Burke] pities the plumage but forgets the dying bird'. This clearly denies any impression of the Address dated 1816.' Princess Charlotte dies in 1817.
Reference: 13409
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ANON. |
THE ROMANCE OF MARY W. SHELLEY, JOHN HOWARD PAYNE AND WASHINGTON IRVING. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
Boston, MA. The Bibliophile Society. Printed for Members only. 1907. pp. 101. Frontis, 1 plate, 2 vignettes, all with tissue guards. 8vo. Half calf, cloth boards. Lacking slip case. Limited edition of 470 copies.
Reference: 12755
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| AVELING, Edward and Eleanor Marx. |
SHELLEY'S SOCIALISM. Two Lectures. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Manchester. Leslie Preger Oxford Bookshop. 1947. pp. (x), 26. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with remnants of badly torn & frayed D/W. Reprint, originally published in 1888.
Reference: 5287
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BENNETT, Betty T. (Editor). |
THE LETTERS OF MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT SHELLEY. |
£ 225.00 |
 |
Baltimore and London. Johns Hopkins University Press. 1991, 1983, 1988. 3 vols. pp. xlv, 591; lii, 360; li, 473. 3 frontis's, 44 illustrations. 8vo. D/Ws, very slightly frayed. Vol 1 is the 2nd printing and has a small name inked out at botton of front free endpaper.
Reference: 5452
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BIGLAND, Eileen. |
MARY SHELLEY. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
London. Cassells 1959. pp. (ix), 269. Frontis, 6 plates. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 3562
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BLUMBERG, Jane. |
MARY SHELLEY'S EARLY NOVELS. 'This Child of Imagination and Misery'. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
London. MacMillan. 1993. pp. xi, 257. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 4139
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| BREW, Claude C. |
SHELLEY AND MARY IN 1817: A critical study of the text and poetical evolution of the |
£ 5.00 |
 |
| CHESSER, Dr Eustace. |
SHELLEY & ZASTROZZI: Self-Revelation of a Neurotic. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Gregg/Archive. 1965. pp. 167. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 2177
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| CHURCH, Richard. |
MARY SHELLEY. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
London. Gerald Howe Ltd. 1928. pp. 92, (iii). Frontis. 8vo. Green cloth. Representative Women series.
Reference: 7991
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| COUSINS, James H. |
THE WORK PROMETHEAN. Interpretations and Applications of Shelley's Poetry. |
£ 25.00 |
 |
Madras. Ganesh & Co. 1933. pp. vii, 122. 8vo. D/W, slightly torn and faded. Partly unopened.
Reference: 8751
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DANGERFIELD, Elma. |
MAD SHELLEY. A Dramatic Life in Five Acts. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
London. Springwood Books. 1977. pp. 262. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly faded.
Reference: 89811
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DE RICCI, Seymour. |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHELLEY'S LETTERS Published and Unpublished. |
£ 45.00 |
 |
Privately Printed. 1927. pp. 296. 8vo. Tan cloth. Edges browned. 1st Edition.
Reference: 2146
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| DOWDEN, Edward. |
THE LIFE OF SHELLEY. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
London. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1886. 2 vols. pp. xvi, 554; viii, 586. Frontis’s, 6 plates, 1 facsimile. 8vo. Brown cloth, slightly marked. Spines slightly faded. Corners bumped. Index and Appendix unopened.
Reference: 8077
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GARNETT, R.S. (Editor). |
LETTERS ABOUT SHELLEY interchanged by three friends - Edward Dowden, Richard Garnett and Wm. Michael Rossetti. |
£ 12.00 |
 |
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1917. pp. 271. 8vo. Quarter cloth spine with paper label. Cloth boards.
Reference: 1684
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GARRETT, Martin. |
A MARY SHELLEY CHRONOLOGY. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London. Palgrave. 2002. pp. xvi, 163. 8vo. D/W, slightly marked. Author Chronologies. General Editor Norman Page.
Reference: 14276
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| GRANNISS, Ruth S. |
A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE FIRST EDITIONS IN BOOK FORM OF THE WRITINGS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY based on a Memorial Exhibition held at The Grolier Club from April 20 to May 20, 1922. |
£ 170.00 |
 |
New York. The Grolier Club. 1923. pp. xx, 133. Frontis, 29 facsimiles. 8vo. Original boards, spine label. Limited edition of 350 copies. With a typed letter from the Grolier Club to W. Roberts tipped in and a review of the book from The Times 28/07/23 tipped on to the inside of the front board.
Reference: 8885
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| HALSEY, Alan. |
THE TEXT OF SHELLEY'S DEATH. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Stoke Prior. Five Seasons Press. 1995. pp. 84. 8vo. Card covers. Limited edition of 200 signed by the Author. The book is a collage prose-poem. a biographical and critical study, a mystery.
Reference: 2347
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| INGPEN, Roger. (Editor). |
THE LETTERS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
London. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1909. 2 vols. pp. lviii, 479; xvi, 481-1020. 2 frontis's, 40 plates & 2 facsimiles. 8vo. Half morocco, marbled boards, top edges gilt. Roxburgh binding. No 35 of a limited edition of 200 copies with limitation slip and errata slip. Wise p91
Reference: 1900
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| McTAGGART, William J. |
ENGLAND IN 1819: CHURCH, STATE AND POVERTY. A study, textual and historical of A Ballad by Shelley, formerly entitled Young Parson Richards , including hitherto unpublished MS material. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Sheen Common. Keats Shelley Memorial Association. 1970. pp. 36. 8vo. Card covers, stapled.
Reference: 4607
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| MEDWIN, T. |
THE SHELLEY PAPERS. Memoirs of Percy Bysshe Shelley and Original Poems and Papers by Percy Bysshe Shelley now First Collected. |
£ 175.00 |
 |
London. Whittaker, Treacher & Co. 1833. pp. viii, 180, (iii) of adverts. Small 8vo. Original boards, later paper spine and label skillfully done. 1st Edition in book form. With the signature of DouglasGrant in pencil on the front free endpaper.
Reference: 1480
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| NORMAN, Sylva. |
FLIGHT OF THE SKYLARK. The Development of Shelley's Reputation. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
London. Max Reinhardt. 1954. pp. xiii, 304 8 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed.
Reference: 1461
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| ROBINSON, Audrey M. |
SHELLEY. His links with Horsham and Warnham. |
£ 4.00 |
 |
With Illustrations by Susan Parmenter. The Horsham Society. 1983. pp. (v), 41. Illustrated. 8vo. Wrapper.
Reference: 9656
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Mary. |
FRANKENSTEIN or The Modern Prometheus. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Ware. Wordsworth Classics. 1994. pp. (vi), 163. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 23786
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Mary. |
MAURICE, OR THE FISHER'S COT. |
£ 6.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction by Claire Tomalin. London. Viking in association with the Keats-Shelley Memorial Association. 1998. pp. xiv, 152. Illustrated, 2 pedigrees. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 20137
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Mary. |
THE JOURNALS OF MARY SHELLEY 1814 - 1844. |
£ 225.00 |
 |
Edited by Paula R. Feldman and Diana Scott-Kilvert. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1987. 2 vols. pp. xlii, 427; x, 429 - 735. Frontis - Vol 1, 8 plates, 3 maps. 8vo. Blue cloth. Vol 1: 1814 - 1822; Vol 2: 1822 - 1844.
Reference: 19203
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Nora Kathleen |
A SMALL COLLECTION OF BOOKS BELONGING TO THE POET'S GREAT NIECE. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
All seventeen volumes have Miss Shelley's bookplate. All of the books are in their original bindings and are somewhat worn. They are:- Anon. The Book of Humour, Wit & Wisdom. A Manual of Table-Talk. London. ND circa 1880s; Aurelius, Marcus. The Golden Book of. Temple Classics. London. ND, circa 1900; Browning, Robert. Men and Women. Temple Classic. London. (1900?); Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. London. ND, circa 1880's; More, Sir Thomas. Utopia. Translated into English by Raphe Robyson. Temple Classic. London. (1905); Pepys, Samuel. The Diary. With a note by Richard Garnett. 2 vols. Everyman Library. London. 1914. Scott, Sir Walter. Castle Dangerous. New Century Library. London. 1905; Scott, Sir Walter. The Heart of Midlothian. New Century Library. London. 1906; Scott, Sir Walter. Ivanhoe. New Century Library. London. ND, circa 1912; Scott, Sir Walter. A Legend of Montrose, The Black Dwarf. New Century Library. London. 1905; Scott, Sir Walter. Peveril of the Peak. New Century Library. London. 1901; Scott, Sir Walter. The Talisman. New Century Library. London. (1901); Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Lyrics and Minor Poems. With a Prefatory Notice by Joseph Skipsey. London. (1907); Southey, Robert. The Life of Horatio, Lord Nelson. Temple Classic. London. (1896); Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels. London. (1874); Twain, Mark. Pudd'nhead Wilson. London 1894; ADDITIONAL SHIPPING REQUIRED
Reference: 11289
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
A PHILOSOPHICAL VIEW OF REFORM. (Now printed for the first time). |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Introduction and Appendix by T.W. Rolleston. London. Humphrey Milford. Oxford University Press. 1920. pp. xi.94. Frontis. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 1st Edition.
Reference: 1503
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
LETTERS FROM PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY TO ELIZABETH HITCHENER now First Published with an Introduction and Notes. |
£ 18.00 |
 |
London; New York. Bertram Dobell; Dodd, Mead & Co. 1908. pp. li, 351. 8vo. Tan cloth, spine very slightly marked. Previous owners inscription on title page.
Reference: 3806
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
LETTERS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. |
£ 950.00 |
 |
With an Introductory Essay by Robert Browning. London. Edward Moxon. 1852. pp. 8 of adverts (uncut), vi, (ii), 165, advert leaf. 12mo. Original cloth, spine faded. Half title present. Wise p 33 (Browning). Wise p74 (Shelley). Broughton, Northup & Pearsall A182. Ehrsam. Major Byron. This is the first edition of the Browning Essay unfortunately the Shelley Letters are mostly spurious and from the pen of the forger who styled himself Major George Gordon de Luna Byron. Edward Moxon bought twenty three letters at a Sotheby & Wilkinson sale in May 1851. The vendor of the letters was the bookseller Wiiliam White who had obtained them, with other items, from G. Byron. This book is made up of Moxon's twenty three letters plus another two. Sir Francis Palgrave realised that Letter XXI to William Godwin from Florence was 'cribbed from an article by me on that city published in the QR. Even a misprint is ignorantly preserved by the fabricator of the correspondence'. and informed Moxon of this. Moxon suppressed the book and recalled copies held by booksellers. The two genuine letters are No. V to James Lawrence & No. XXIII to John Keats.
Reference: 60601
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
NOTE BOOKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. From the Originals in the Library of W.K. Bixby. |
£ 200.00 |
 |
Deciphered, Transcribed and Edited, with a full Commentary by H. Buxton Forman. Boston. For Members of the Bibliophile Society. 1911. 3 vols. pp. xiv, 209; vii, 187; vi, 179. Frontis, 9 plates. Medium 8vo. Quarter vellum, boards. Edition of 465 copies. Wise p86.
Reference: 4749
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. VOLUME II. BODLEIAN MS. SHELLEY adds. d. 7. A Facsimile Edition with full Transcription and Textual Notes. |
£ 50.00 |
 |
Edited by Irving Massey. New York & London. Garland Publishing, Inc. 1987. pp. xxviii, 256. Medium 4to. Blue cloth. The Bodleian Shelley Manuscripts. A Facsimile Edition, with Full Transcriptions and Scholarly Apparatus. Editor-in-Chief Donald Reiman.
Reference: 81198
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
REVIEW OF HOGG'S |
£ 5.00 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
ROSALIND AND HELEN, A Modern Eclogue; with Other Poems. |
£ 1,500.00 |
 |
London. C & J. Ollier. 1819. pp. viii, 92, (ii) of adverts. 8vo. Later half red morocco, cloth boards. Occasional faint pencil markings in the margins, some minor foxing. 1st edition. Half title present & one leaf of adverts at rear. Wise p50. Wise does not list any adverts at the rear but two leaves are normally present.
Reference: 13203
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
SHELLEY'S LOST LETTERS TO HARRIET. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Edited with an Introduction by the Leslie Hotson. London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1930. pp. 90. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 2154
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
THE ESDAILE POEMS. Early Minor Poems from the 'Esdaile Notebook'. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
Edited from the manuscripts with introduction, commentary, and notes by Neville Rogers. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1966. pp. xxxiii, 136. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 3820
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
THE MASQUE OF ANARCHY 1832. |
£ 30.00 |
 |
Oxford & New York. Woodstock Books 1990. pp. (x), 47. Small 8vo. D/W. Revolution and Romanticism 1789 - 1834. A series of facsimile reprints chosen and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth.
Reference: 12968
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. |
THE POETICAL WORKS of Percy Bysshe Shelley. |
£ 60.00 |
 |
Edited with a Memoir by H. Buxton Forman. London. George Bell & Sons. 1892. 5 vols. pp. lxvi, 203; vii, 294; xii, 380; x, 345; xiv, 367. Frontis - Vol I. 8vo. Original green cloth, spines with gilt decoration, faded. Top edge gilt. Endpapers slightly foxed. Volumes 2 & 4 are partly unopened. Aldine Edition of the British Poets.
Reference: 8579
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SHELLEY-ROLLS, Sir John C.E. & Roger Ingpen. (Editors). |
VERSE AND PROSE from The Manuscripts of Percy Bysshe Shelley. |
£ 35.00 |
 |
London. Privately Printed. (Curwen Press). 1934. pp. xiii, 159. Frontis, 4 plates. 8vo. D/W, slightly foxed. Top edge gilt. Partly unopened. Limited edition of 100 copies. Dunbar p241
Reference: 4314
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| SLICER, Thomas R. |
PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. An Appreciation. With an Illustrated Bibliography. |
£ 40.00 |
 |
New York. Privately Printed. 1903. pp. 82. Frontis, 6 facsimiles. 8vo. Boards with spine & front board labels. Limited edition of 150 copies. Unopened.
Reference: 6486
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| STRONG, Archibald T. |
THREE STUDIES IN SHELLEY and An Essay on Nature in Wordsworth and Meredith. |
£ 10.00 |
 |
London. Oxford University Press. 1921. pp. 189. 8vo. D/W, spine slightly rubbed. 1st edition.
Reference: 2115
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TODD, Janet. |
DEATH AND THE MAIDENS. Fanny Wollstonecraft and the Shelley Circle. |
£ 14.00 |
 |
London. Profile Books. 2007. pp. xviii, 297. 24 illustrations. 8vo. D/W.
Reference: 12956
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TODHUNTER, John. |
SHELLEY AND THE MARRIAGE QUESTION. |
£ 120.00 |
 |
London. Printed for Private Circulation. 1889. pp. 19. 8vo. Printed boards, spine chipped. Limited edition of 25 copies. Published by Wise for the Shelley Society. Wise p143. Partington states that there where 28 copies.
Reference: 4115
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| TRELAWNY, E.J. |
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LAST DAYS OF SHELLEY AND BYRON. |
£ 5.00 |
 |
Williamstown, MA. Corner House Publishers. 1975. pp. 304. 8vo. D/W. Facsimile reprint. Corner House Publishers Literature Reprints. General Editor Maurice Filler.
Reference: 3792
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| WEAVER, Bennett. |
PROMETHEUS UNBOUND. |
£ 8.00 |
 |
Archon Books. 1969. pp. (viii), 56. 8vo. Red cloth. Occasional pencil markings in the margins. Reprint of the 1957 edition.
Reference: 6913
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|