Alex Alec-Smith Books Alex Alec-Smith Books
Home | View Basket
Author:
Title:

About us and our service

Catalogue section

How to order

Contact us

book fairs

Links
Alex Alec-Smith Books

The Old Rectory
Winestead Hull
HU12 0NN
England
Tel: +44 (0)1964 630548
Fax: +44 (0)1964 631160
 
 
   

Search Results

The results of your search for Romantics - Southey can be seen below. Please contact us if you require more information.

ABAILABPBFA


All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.
Photographs are available on request. If a book is not as described it is returnable within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All prices are quoted in pounds sterling.

We have found 12 book/s in category Romantics - Southey

       
Author Title Price Purchase
CLARKE, The Rev Thomas. SPECIMENS OF THE DIALECT OF WESTMORLAND. £ 60.00

Part First by The Rev Thomas Clarke, William Bowness & Robert Southey; Part Second by The Rev. Thomas Clake and William Wilson; & Part Third by The Rev Thomas Clarke, Mrs AnnWheeler & Others. Kendal. Atkinson and Pollitt. 1887, 1894, (1897). 3 parts bound together. pp. (iii), 52, (iii), 52, (iii), 48. 8vo. Contemporary blue cloh.

Reference: 10904

 
SIBLEY, Patricia. CAROLINE & ROBERT. A Laureate's Romance. £ 6.00

Newport, Isle of Wight. Hunnyhill Publications. 1997. pp. (vi), 154. 4 illustrations. 8vo. Paperback. Errata slip pasted on front free endpaper.Price removed from back cover. Previous owners name inside front cover.

Reference: 16789

 
SMITH, Christopher J. P. A QUEST FOR HOME. Reading Robert Southey. £ 16.00

Liverpool University Press. 1997. pp. xii, 372. 1 plate. 8vo. D/W. Liverpool English Texts and Studies. General Editors: Jonathan Bate & Bernard Beatty.

Reference: 15186

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. ESSAYS, MORAL AND POLITICAL. Now First Collected. £ 160.00

London. John Murray. 1832. 2 vols. pp. viii, 422; (iii), 443. 8vo. Original cloth & spine labels, browned and rubbed. spines relaided, new endpapers. Vol 1 is partly unopened, Vol 2 is unopened.

Reference: 10815

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. RODERICK, The Last of the Goths. £ 45.00

London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown. 1815. 2 vols. pp. xv, 297; vii, 293. 12mo. Original boards, later paper spine & labels. New endpapers. Half titles present. Ex-library with 4 discreet stamps on pp 99 & 219 in Vol 1 & pp 75 & 243 in Vol 2. Third edition.

Reference: 185393

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. SIR THOMAS MORE: or, Colloquies on the Progress and Prospects of Society. £ 135.00

London. John Murray. 1829. 2 vols. pp. xviii, 418; (iv), 450. 2 frontis’s & 5 plates as called for. 8vo. Full calf with diamond pattern, red spine labels. Frontis to Vol 1 slightly stained. 1st edition.

Reference: 7852

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. SOUTHEY'S COMMON-PLACE BOOK. £ 50.00

Edited by his son-in-law John Wood Warter. London. Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1849. pp. iv, 596. Engraved title. 8vo. Half morocco, cloth boards, top edge gilt. Head & tail of spine slightly scuffed. 1st volume in the series only.

Reference: 16060

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. THE CURSE OF KEHAMA. £ 60.00

London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown. 1811. 2 vols. pp. xvii, 261; (iii), 215. 12mo. Half red calf, marbled boards, Half titles lacking. 2nd edition.

Reference: 23784

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. THE CURSE OF KEHAMA. £ 25.00

London. Longman, Brown, Green & Longman. (1838). pp. xxv, 339. Frontis, engraved title. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, spine relaid. There is no printed title, only the engraved one.

Reference: 254815

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. THE DOCTOR, etc. £ 125.00

Edited by his Son - in - Law, John Wood Warter. London. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1862. One volume bound in two. pp. iii - xiv (x2), blank, xv - xl, 352; (ii), 353 - 694. 2 plates as frontis’s, 1 plate - coloured. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, red and green spine labels. Volume 1 has the title as the title page, Volume 2 has the half title and engraved title as the title page. New edition.

Reference: 6991

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. THE LIFE OF NELSON. £ 12.00

With an Introduction by Henry Morley. London. George Routledge & Sons. 1886. pp. 281, (vi) of adverts scribbled on in pencil. 8vo. Original green cloth, spine label rubbed. Title page foxed. Morley's Universal Library series.

Reference: 80661

 
SOUTHEY, Robert. VINDICIÆ ECCLESIÆ ANGLICANÆ. Letters to Charles Butler, Esq. comprising Essays on the Romish Religion and vindicating The Book of the Church. £ 75.00

London. John Murray. 1826. pp. xxvi, 526, errata leaf. 8vo. Original boards, cloth spine and label, foxed. Stain on top margin in the first few gathering. 1st edition.

Reference: 32610

 
 
Call: 01964 630548 | email: sales@alexalec-smithbooks.co.uk

Website by Xtreme Multimedia